Digital Fundamentals

Similar documents
Elementary Logic Gates

Gates & Boolean Algebra. Boolean Operators. Combinational Logic. Introduction

NAND and NOR Implementation

BOOLEAN ALGEBRA & LOGIC GATES

Karnaugh Maps. Circuit-wise, this leads to a minimal two-level implementation

Sum-of-Products and Product-of-Sums expressions

Two-level logic using NAND gates

Boolean Algebra Part 1

Karnaugh Maps (K-map) Alternate representation of a truth table

ELEC EXPERIMENT 1 Basic Digital Logic Circuits

Digital Logic Design. Basics Combinational Circuits Sequential Circuits. Pu-Jen Cheng

Karnaugh Maps & Combinational Logic Design. ECE 152A Winter 2012

CSEE 3827: Fundamentals of Computer Systems. Standard Forms and Simplification with Karnaugh Maps

Binary full adder. 2-bit ripple-carry adder. CSE 370 Spring 2006 Introduction to Digital Design Lecture 12: Adders

6. BOOLEAN LOGIC DESIGN

CHAPTER 3 Boolean Algebra and Digital Logic

Chapter 2: Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates. Boolean Algebra

Digital Electronics Detailed Outline

Simplifying Logic Circuits with Karnaugh Maps

United States Naval Academy Electrical and Computer Engineering Department. EC262 Exam 1

Gates, Circuits, and Boolean Algebra

SOLUTIONS MANUAL DIGITAL DESIGN FOURTH EDITION M. MORRIS MANO California State University, Los Angeles MICHAEL D.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CSE140: Midterm 1 Solution and Rubric

1. True or False? A voltage level in the range 0 to 2 volts is interpreted as a binary 1.

Unit 3 Boolean Algebra (Continued)

Digital Logic Elements, Clock, and Memory Elements

Understanding Logic Design

Lecture 8: Synchronous Digital Systems

Lecture 5: Gate Logic Logic Optimization

Mixed Logic A B A B. 1. Ignore all bubbles on logic gates and inverters. This means

Basic Logic Gates Richard E. Haskell

Figure 8-1 Four Possible Results of Adding Two Bits

ENGI 241 Experiment 5 Basic Logic Gates

Boolean Algebra (cont d) UNIT 3 BOOLEAN ALGEBRA (CONT D) Guidelines for Multiplying Out and Factoring. Objectives. Iris Hui-Ru Jiang Spring 2010

Ladder and Functional Block Programming

Sistemas Digitais I LESI - 2º ano

CSE140: Components and Design Techniques for Digital Systems

2.0 Chapter Overview. 2.1 Boolean Algebra

Lesson 12 Sequential Circuits: Flip-Flops

exclusive-or and Binary Adder R eouven Elbaz reouven@uwaterloo.ca Office room: DC3576

Module 3: Floyd, Digital Fundamental

A Course Material on DIGITAL PRINCIPLES AND SYSTEM DESIGN

Binary Adders: Half Adders and Full Adders

Read-only memory Implementing logic with ROM Programmable logic devices Implementing logic with PLDs Static hazards

CDA 3200 Digital Systems. Instructor: Dr. Janusz Zalewski Developed by: Dr. Dahai Guo Spring 2012

Asynchronous counters, except for the first block, work independently from a system clock.

Logic gates. Chapter. 9.1 Logic gates. MIL symbols. Learning Summary. In this chapter you will learn about: Logic gates

Digital circuits make up all computers and computer systems. The operation of digital circuits is based on

FORDHAM UNIVERSITY CISC Dept. of Computer and Info. Science Spring, Lab 2. The Full-Adder

Lab 1: Full Adder 0.0

Theory of Logic Circuits. Laboratory manual. Exercise 3

CS311 Lecture: Sequential Circuits

CH3 Boolean Algebra (cont d)

Upon completion of unit 1.1, students will be able to

Having read this workbook you should be able to: recognise the arrangement of NAND gates used to form an S-R flip-flop.

Switching Algebra and Logic Gates

3.Basic Gate Combinations

Counters and Decoders

Logic in Computer Science: Logic Gates

NEW adder cells are useful for designing larger circuits despite increase in transistor count by four per cell.

Digital Fundamentals

DIGITAL TECHNICS II. Dr. Bálint Pődör. Óbuda University, Microelectronics and Technology Institute

COMBINATIONAL and SEQUENTIAL LOGIC CIRCUITS Hardware implementation and software design

Chapter 3 Digital Basics

Logic Reference Guide

EE360: Digital Design I Course Syllabus

Flip-Flops and Sequential Circuit Design. ECE 152A Winter 2012

Flip-Flops and Sequential Circuit Design

Combinational Logic Design

Electromechanical relay logic

Design and Development of Virtual Instrument (VI) Modules for an Introductory Digital Logic Course

Gray Code Generator and Decoder by Carsten Kristiansen Napier University. November 2004

Digital Controller for Pedestrian Crossing and Traffic Lights

CONTENTS PREFACE 1 INTRODUCTION 1 2 NUMBER SYSTEMS AND CODES 25. vii

Two's Complement Adder/Subtractor Lab L03

ETEC 2301 Programmable Logic Devices. Chapter 10 Counters. Shawnee State University Department of Industrial and Engineering Technologies

CHAPTER 2B: DIODE AND APPLICATIONS. D.Wilcher

Chapter 1. Computation theory

So far we have investigated combinational logic for which the output of the logic devices/circuits depends only on the present state of the inputs.

Polynomial Degree and Finite Differences

Flip-Flops, Registers, Counters, and a Simple Processor

DIGITAL COUNTERS. Q B Q A = 00 initially. Q B Q A = 01 after the first clock pulse.

ERROR DETECTION AND CORRECTION

Philadelphia University Faculty of Information Technology Department of Computer Science Semester, 2007/2008.

Computer Networks and Internets, 5e Chapter 6 Information Sources and Signals. Introduction

COMBINATIONAL CIRCUITS

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 14:332:233 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY

Adder.PPT(10/1/2009) 5.1. Lecture 13. Adder Circuits

SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS. Block diagram. Flip Flop. S-R Flip Flop. Block Diagram. Circuit Diagram

The Function Game: Can You Guess the Secret?

DIGITAL LOGIC CURRENT FLOW

Chapter 4 Register Transfer and Microoperations. Section 4.1 Register Transfer Language

Take-Home Exercise. z y x. Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science. The University of Texas at Dallas

ASYNCHRONOUS COUNTERS

Memory Elements. Combinational logic cannot remember

Advanced Logic Design Techniques in Asynchronous Sequential Circuit Synthesis

Decimal Number (base 10) Binary Number (base 2)

Transcription:

Digital Fundamentals Tenth Edition Floyd hapter 5 2009 Pearson Education, Upper 2008 Pearson Saddle River, Education NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary ombinational Logic ircuits In Sum-of-Products (SOP) form, basic combinational circuits can be directly implemented with ND-OR combinations if the necessary complement terms are available. D J K D JK Product terms + D +... + JK Sum-of-products Product term 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary ombinational Logic ircuits n example of an SOP implementation is shown. The SOP expression is an ND-OR combination of the input variables and the appropriate complements. D E DE X = + DE SOP 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary ombinational Logic ircuits When the output of a SOP form is inverted, the circuit is called an ND-OR-Invert circuit. The OI configuration lends itself to product-of-sums (POS) implementation. n example of an OI implementation is shown. The output expression can be changed to a POS expression by applying DeMorgan s theorem twice. X = + DE X = + DE OI D E DE X = ()(DE) DeMorgan X = ( + + )(D + E) POS 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary Exclusive-OR Logic The truth table for an exclusive-or gate is Notice that the output is HIGH whenever and disagree. The oolean expression is X = + The circuit can be drawn as Symbols: Inputs Output X 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 X = 1 Distinctive shape Rectangular outline 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary Exclusive-NOR Logic The truth table for an exclusive-nor gate is Notice that the output is HIGH whenever and agree. The oolean expression is X = + The circuit can be drawn as X Symbols: Inputs Output X 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 = 1 Distinctive shape Rectangular outline 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary For each circuit, determine if the LED should be on or off. +5.0 V +5.0 V 330 W LED +5.0 V +5.0 V 330 W LED +5.0 V +5.0 V 330 W LED (a) (b) (c) ircuit (a): XOR, inputs agree, output is LOW, LED is ON. ircuit (b): XNOR, inputs disagree, output is LOW, LED is ON. ircuit (c): XOR, inputs disagree, output is HIGH, LED is OFF. 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary Implementing ombinational Logic Implementing a SOP expression is done by first forming the ND terms; then the terms are ORed together. Show the circuit that will implement the oolean expression X = + D + DE. (ssume that the variables and their complements are available.) Start by forming the terms using three 3-input ND gates. Then combine the three terms using a 3-input OR gate. D D E X = + D + DE 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary Karnaugh Map Implementation For basic combinational logic circuits, the Karnaugh map can be read and the circuit drawn as a minimum SOP. Karnaugh map is drawn from a truth table. Read the minimum SOP expression and draw the circuit. changes across this boundary 1 1 1 1. Group the 1 s into two overlapping groups as indicated. 2. Read each group by eliminating any variable that changes across a boundary. 3. The vertical group is read. changes across this boundary 4. The horizontal group is read. The circuit is on the next slide: 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary continued ircuit: X = + The result is shown as a sum of products. It is a simple matter to implement this form using only NND gates as shown in the text and following example. 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary NND Logic onvert the circuit in the previous example to one that uses only NND gates. Recall from oolean algebra that double inversion cancels. y adding inverting bubbles to above circuit, it is easily converted to NND gates: X = + 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Universal Gates Summary NND gates are sometimes called universal gates because they can be used to produce the other basic oolean functions. Inverter ND gate + + OR gate NOR gate 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Universal Gates Summary NOR gates are also universal gates and can form all of the basic gates. + Inverter OR gate ND gate NND gate 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

NND Logic Summary Recall from DeMorgan s theorem that = +. y using equivalent symbols, it is simpler to read the logic of SOP forms. The earlier example shows the idea: X = + The logic is easy to read if you (mentally) cancel the two connected bubbles on a line. 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

NOR Logic Summary lternatively, DeMorgan s theorem can be written as + =. y using equivalent symbols, it is simpler to read the logic of POS forms. For example, X = ( + )( + ) gain, the logic is easy to read if you cancel the two connected bubbles on a line. 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Pulsed Waveforms Summary For combinational circuits with pulsed inputs, the output can be predicted by developing intermediate outputs and combining the result. For example, the circuit shown can be analyzed at the outputs of the OR gates: D D G 1 G 2 G 3 G 1 G 2 G 3 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Summary Pulsed Waveforms lternatively, you can develop the truth table for the circuit and enter 0 s and 1 s on the waveforms. Then read the output from the table. D D G 3 G 1 G 2 G 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 Inputs D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 Output X 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

Selected Key Terms Universal gate Negative-OR Negative-ND Either a NND or a NOR gate. The term universal refers to a property of a gate that permits any logic function to be implemented by that gate or by a combination of gates of that kind. The dual operation of a NND gate when the inputs are active-low. The dual operation of a NOR gate when the inputs are active-low. 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved

1. ssume an OI expression is + D. The equivalent POS expression is a. ( + )( + D) b. ( + )( + D) c. ( + )( + D) d. none of the above 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

2. The truth table shown is for a. a NND gate b. a NOR gate c. an exclusive-or gate d. an exclusive-nor gate Inputs Output X 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

3. n LED that should be ON is a. LED-1 b. LED-2 +5.0 V +5.0 V 330 W LED-1 c. neither d. both +5.0 V +5.0 V 330 W LED-2 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

4. To implement the SOP expression X = + D + DE, the type of gate that is needed is a a. 3-input ND gate b. 3-input NND gate c. 3-input OR gate d. 3-input NOR gate D D E 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

5. Reading the Karnaugh map, the logic expression is a. + b. + c. + d. + 1 1 1 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

6. The circuit shown will have identical logic out if all gates are changed to a. ND gates b. OR gates c. NND gates d. NOR gates D 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

7. The two types of gates which are called universal gates are a. ND/OR b. NND/NOR c. ND/NND d. OR/NOR 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

8. The circuit shown is equivalent to an a. ND gate b. XOR gate c. OR gate d. none of the above 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

9. The circuit shown is equivalent to a. an ND gate b. an XOR gate c. an OR gate d. none of the above 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

10. During the first three intervals for the pulsed circuit shown, the output of a. G 1 is LOW and G 2 is LOW b. G 1 is LOW and G 2 is HIGH c. G 1 is HIGH and G 2 is LOW d. G 1 is HIGH and G 2 is HIGH D D G 1 G 2 G 3 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved 2008 Pearson Education

nswers: 1. b 6. c 2. d 7. b 3. a 8. c 4. c 9. a 5. d 10. c 2009 Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ 07458. ll Rights Reserved