Name: Class: Date: 2) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) XeF 4 B) AsH 3 C) CO 2 D) BCl 3 E) Cl 2

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Name: Class: Date: 2) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) XeF 4 B) AsH 3 C) CO 2 D) BCl 3 E) Cl 2"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: IM Bonding 1) In liquids, the attractive intermolecular forces are. A) very weak compared with kinetic energies of the molecules B) strong enough to hold molecules relatively close together C) strong enough to keep the molecules confined to vibrating about their fixed lattice points D) not strong enough to keep molecules from moving past each other E) strong enough to hold molecules relatively close together but not strong enough to keep molecules from moving past each other 2) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) XeF 4 B) AsH 3 C) CO 2 D) BCl 3 E) Cl 2 3) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) PH 3 B) CCl 4 C) Br 2 D) CO 2 E) C 10 H 22 4) Of the following substances, only has London dispersion forces as its only intermolecular force. B) NH 3 C) H2S D) CH 4 E) HCl 5) Of the following substances, only has London dispersion forces as its only intermolecular force. A) H 2 O B) CCl 4 C) HF D) CH 3 COOH E) PH 3 1

2 Name: 6) Of the following substances, only has London dispersion forces as the only intermolecular force. B) NH 3 C) H 2 S D) Kr E) HCl 7) Which one of the following should have the lowest boiling point? A) PH 3 B) H 2 S C) HCl D) SiH 4 E) H 2 O 8) Which one of the following should have the lowest boiling point? B) H 2 S C) NH 3 D) HCl E) CH 4 9) Of the following substances, has the highest boiling point. A) H 2 O B) CO 2 C) CH 4 D) Kr E) NH 3 10) Of the following substances, has the highest boiling point. A) CH 3 CH 2 OH B) C 2 H 6 C) N 2 D) F 2 E) HOCH 2 CH 2 OH 11) Of the following, has the highest boiling point. A) N 2 B) Br 2 C) H 2 D) Cl 2 E) O 2 2

3 Name: 12) In which of the following molecules is hydrogen bonding likely to be the most significant component of the total intermolecular forces? A) CH 4 B) C 5 H 11 OH C) C 6 H 13 NH 2 D) CH 3 OH E) CO 2 13) Which of the following has dispersion forces as its only intermolecular force? A) CH 4 B) HCl C) C 6 H 13 NH 2 D) NaCl E) CH 3 Cl 14) When NaCl dissolves in water, aqueous Na + and Cl - ions result. The force of attraction that exists between Na + and H 2 O is called a(n) interaction. A) dipole-dipole B) ion-ion C) hydrogen bonding D) ion-dipole E) London dispersion force 15) Which one of the following derivatives of ethane has the highest boiling point? A) C 2 Br 6 B) C 2 F 6 C) C 2 I 6 D) C 2 Cl 6 E) C 2 H 6 16) What is the predominant intermolecular force in CBr 4? A) London-dispersion forces B) ion-dipole attraction D) dipole-dipole attraction E) hydrogen-bonding 17) What is the predominant intermolecular force in CH 3 CH 2 OH? A) London-dispersion forces B) ion-dipole attraction D) induced dipole-dipole attraction E) hydrogen-bonding 3

4 Name: 18) The intermolecular force(s) responsible for the fact that CH 4 has the lowest boiling point in the set CH 4, SiH 4, GeH 4, SnH 4 is/are. A) hydrogen bonding B) dipole-dipole interactions C) London dispersion forces D) mainly hydrogen bonding but also dipole-dipole interactions E) mainly London-dispersion forces but also dipole-dipole interactions 19) The predominant intermolecular force in (CH 3 ) 2 NH is. A) London dispersion forces B) ion-dipole forces D) dipole-dipole forces E) hydrogen bonding 20) The predominant intermolecular force in AsH 3 is. A) London dispersion forces B) ion-dipole forces D) dipole-dipole forces E) hydrogen bonding 21) C 12 H 26 molecules are held together by. A) ion-ion interactions B) hydrogen bonding C) ion-dipole interactions D) dipole-dipole interactions E) dispersion forces 22) Which of the following molecules has hydrogen bonding as its only intermolecular force? A) HF B) H 2 O C) C 6 H 13 NH 2 D) C 5 H 11 OH E) None, all of the above exhibit dispersion forces. 23) Which of the following molecules has hydrogen bonding as its only intermolecular force? A) NH 3 B) H2O C) C 3 H 7 OH D) HOCH 2 CH 2 OH E) None, all of the above exhibit dispersion forces. 4

5 Name: 24) The dissolution of gases in water is virtually always exothermic because. A) one of the two endothermic steps (separation of solute particles) in the solution-formation process is unnecessary B) the exothermic step in the solution-formation process is unnecessary C) gases react exothermically with water D) neither of the two endothermic steps in the solution-formation process is necessary E) all three steps in the solution-formation process are exothermic 25) The phrase "like dissolves like" refers to the fact that. A) gases can only dissolve other gases B) polar solvents dissolve polar solutes and nonpolar solvents dissolve nonpolar solutes C) solvents can only dissolve solutes of similar molar mass D) condensed phases can only dissolve other condensed phases E) polar solvents dissolve nonpolar solutes and vice versa 26) Which one of the following substances would be the most soluble in CCl 4? A) CH 3 CH 2 OH B) H 2 O C) NH 3 D) C 10 H 22 E) NaCl 27) Which one of the following substances would be the least soluble in CCl 4? A) CH 3 CH 2 OH B) H 2 O C) NH 3 D) C 10 H 22 E) NaCl 28) Which of the following substances is more likely to dissolve in water? A) HOCH 2 CH 2 OH B) CHCl 3 C) D) CH 3 (CH 2 ) 8 CH 2 OH E) CCl 4 5

6 Name: 29) Which of the following substances is more likely to dissolve in CH 3 OH? A) CCl 4 B) Kr C) N 2 D) CH 3 CH 2 OH E) H 2 30) Which one of the following is most soluble in water? B) CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 OH C) CH 3 CH 2 OH D) CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH E) CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH 31) Which one of the following is most soluble in hexane (C 6 H 14 )? B) CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 OH C) CH 3 CH 2 OH D) CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH E) CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH 32) Which of the following choices has the compounds correctly arranged in order of increasing solubility in water? (least soluble to most soluble) A) CCl 4 < CHCl 3 < NaNO 3 B) CH 3 OH < CH 4 < LiF C) CH 4 < NaNO 3 < CHCl 3 D) LiF < NaNO 3 < CHCl 3 E) CH 3 OH < Cl 4 < CHCl 3 6

7 IM Bonding Answer Section 1) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Sec ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Sec

Unit 11 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 11 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Unit 11 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Crystalline solids. A) have their particles arranged randomly B) have

More information

Chem 112 Intermolecular Forces Chang From the book (10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20,84,92,94,102,104, 108, 112, 114, 118 and 134)

Chem 112 Intermolecular Forces Chang From the book (10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20,84,92,94,102,104, 108, 112, 114, 118 and 134) Chem 112 Intermolecular Forces Chang From the book (10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20,84,92,94,102,104, 108, 112, 114, 118 and 134) 1. Helium atoms do not combine to form He 2 molecules, What is the strongest attractive

More information

CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6,10.15-10.33, 10.35-10.40, 10.56-10.60, 10.101-10.

CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6,10.15-10.33, 10.35-10.40, 10.56-10.60, 10.101-10. CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6,10.15-10.33, 10.35-10.40, 10.56-10.60, 10.101-10.102 10.1 INTERACTIONS BETWEEN IONS Ion-ion Interactions and Lattice Energy

More information

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A)

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A) Summer 2003 1. The molecular geometry of PF 4 + ion is: A. bent B. trigonal planar C. tetrahedral D. octahedral CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A) 2. The Cl-C-Cl bond angle in CCl 2 O molecule (C is the central atom)

More information

Chapter 13 - LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS

Chapter 13 - LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS Chapter 13 - LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS Problems to try at end of chapter: Answers in Appendix I: 1,3,5,7b,9b,15,17,23,25,29,31,33,45,49,51,53,61 13.1 Properties of Liquids 1. Liquids take the shape of their container,

More information

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s) BONDING MIDTERM REVIEW 7546-1 - Page 1 1) Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s) 2) The bond between hydrogen and oxygen in

More information

Bonding Practice Problems

Bonding Practice Problems NAME 1. When compared to H 2 S, H 2 O has a higher 8. Given the Lewis electron-dot diagram: boiling point because H 2 O contains stronger metallic bonds covalent bonds ionic bonds hydrogen bonds 2. Which

More information

Exam 4 Practice Problems false false

Exam 4 Practice Problems false false Exam 4 Practice Problems 1 1. Which of the following statements is false? a. Condensed states have much higher densities than gases. b. Molecules are very far apart in gases and closer together in liquids

More information

Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds. Intermolecular Forces

Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds. Intermolecular Forces Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds Intermolecular Forces Physical Properties & Bond Types Physical properties of substances are affected by the attractive forces between particles Greater attraction

More information

Chemistry 1050 Chapter 13 LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1. Exercises: 25, 27, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 53, 57, 61, 63, 67, 69, 71(a), 73, 75, 79

Chemistry 1050 Chapter 13 LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1. Exercises: 25, 27, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 53, 57, 61, 63, 67, 69, 71(a), 73, 75, 79 Chemistry 1050 Chapter 13 LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1 Text: Petrucci, Harwood, Herring 8 th Edition Suggest text problems Review questions: 1, 5!11, 13!17, 19!23 Exercises: 25, 27, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 53, 57,

More information

comparing ionic and covalent bonding.notebook October 16, 2014 Bond strength IMF strength Oct 6 10:43 AM Oct 14 10:06 PM

comparing ionic and covalent bonding.notebook October 16, 2014 Bond strength IMF strength Oct 6 10:43 AM Oct 14 10:06 PM Bond strength IMF strength Oct 6 10:43 AM Oct 14 10:06 PM 1 Oct 14 10:07 PM Oct 14 10:07 PM 2 Oct 14 10:10 PM Oct 14 10:11 PM 3 comparing ionic and covalent bonding.notebook October 16, 2014 Hardness Ionic

More information

Why? Intermolecular Forces. Intermolecular Forces. Chapter 12 IM Forces and Liquids. Covalent Bonding Forces for Comparison of Magnitude

Why? Intermolecular Forces. Intermolecular Forces. Chapter 12 IM Forces and Liquids. Covalent Bonding Forces for Comparison of Magnitude 1 Why? Chapter 1 Intermolecular Forces and Liquids Why is water usually a liquid and not a gas? Why does liquid water boil at such a high temperature for such a small molecule? Why does ice float on water?

More information

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges. Name: 1) Which molecule is nonpolar and has a symmetrical shape? A) NH3 B) H2O C) HCl D) CH4 7222-1 - Page 1 2) When ammonium chloride crystals are dissolved in water, the temperature of the water decreases.

More information

Intermolecular Forces

Intermolecular Forces Intermolecular Forces: Introduction Intermolecular Forces Forces between separate molecules and dissolved ions (not bonds) Van der Waals Forces 15% as strong as covalent or ionic bonds Chapter 11 Intermolecular

More information

R = J/mol K R = L atm/mol K

R = J/mol K R = L atm/mol K version: master Exam 1 - VDB/LaB/Spk This MC portion of the exam should have 19 questions. The point values are given with each question. Bubble in your answer choices on the bubblehseet provided. Your

More information

Solutions Review Questions

Solutions Review Questions Name: Thursday, March 06, 2008 Solutions Review Questions 1. Compared to pure water, an aqueous solution of calcium chloride has a 1. higher boiling point and higher freezing point 3. lower boiling point

More information

ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.

ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. Test 1 General Chemistry CH116 Summer, 2012 University of Massachusetts, Boston Name ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. 1) Sodium hydride reacts with excess

More information

Chemistry 151 Final Exam

Chemistry 151 Final Exam Chemistry 151 Final Exam Name: SSN: Exam Rules & Guidelines Show your work. No credit will be given for an answer unless your work is shown. Indicate your answer with a box or a circle. All paperwork must

More information

Intermolecular forces, acids, bases, electrolytes, net ionic equations, solubility, and molarity of Ions in solution:

Intermolecular forces, acids, bases, electrolytes, net ionic equations, solubility, and molarity of Ions in solution: Intermolecular forces, acids, bases, electrolytes, net ionic equations, solubility, and molarity of Ions in solution: 1. What are the different types of Intermolecular forces? Define the following terms:

More information

Intermolecular and Ionic Forces

Intermolecular and Ionic Forces Intermolecular and Ionic Forces Introduction: Molecules are attracted to each other in the liquid and solid states by intermolecular, or attractive, forces. These are the attractions that must be overcome

More information

1. Balance the following equation. What is the sum of the coefficients of the reactants and products?

1. Balance the following equation. What is the sum of the coefficients of the reactants and products? 1. Balance the following equation. What is the sum of the coefficients of the reactants and products? 1 Fe 2 O 3 (s) + _3 C(s) 2 Fe(s) + _3 CO(g) a) 5 b) 6 c) 7 d) 8 e) 9 2. Which of the following equations

More information

Name: Intermolecular Forces Practice Exam Date:

Name: Intermolecular Forces Practice Exam Date: Name: Intermolecular Forces Practice Exam Date: 1. At STP, fluorine is a gas and bromine is a liquid because, compared to fluorine, bromine has 1) stronger covalent bonds 2) stronger intermolecular forces

More information

CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7

CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7 CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7 Date: 1. Which of the following statements is not a part of kinetic molecular theory? A) Matter is composed of particles that are in constant motion. B) Particle velocity increases

More information

4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility

4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility 4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility When a solid, liquid or gaseous solute is placed in a solvent and it seems to disappear, mix or become part of the solvent, we say that it dissolved. The solute is said

More information

POLAR COVALENT BONDS Ionic compounds form repeating. Covalent compounds form distinct. Consider adding to NaCl(s) vs. H 2 O(s):

POLAR COVALENT BONDS Ionic compounds form repeating. Covalent compounds form distinct. Consider adding to NaCl(s) vs. H 2 O(s): POLAR COVALENT BONDS Ionic compounds form repeating. Covalent compounds form distinct. Consider adding to NaCl(s) vs. H 2 O(s): Sometimes when atoms of two different elements form a bond by sharing an

More information

1. solid, vapor, critical point correct. 2. solid, liquid, critical point. 3. liquid, vapor, critical point. 4. solid, liquid, triple point

1. solid, vapor, critical point correct. 2. solid, liquid, critical point. 3. liquid, vapor, critical point. 4. solid, liquid, triple point mcdonald (pam78654) HW 7B: Equilibria laude (89560) 1 This print-out should have 18 questions. Multiple-choice questions may continue on the next column or page find all choices before answering. 001 10.0

More information

Bonding Web Practice. Trupia

Bonding Web Practice. Trupia 1. If the electronegativity difference between the elements in compound NaX is 2.1, what is element X? bromine fluorine chlorine oxygen 2. Which bond has the greatest degree of ionic character? H Cl Cl

More information

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided. CHAPTER 10 REVIEW States of Matter SECTION 1 SHORT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. 1. Identify whether the descriptions below describe an ideal gas or a real gas. ideal gas

More information

INTERMOLECULAR FORCES

INTERMOLECULAR FORCES INTERMOLECULAR FORCES Intermolecular forces- forces of attraction and repulsion between molecules that hold molecules, ions, and atoms together. Intramolecular - forces of chemical bonds within a molecule

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. General Chemistry PHS 1015 Practice Exam 4 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following statements about pressure

More information

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding SECTION 1 Introduction to Chemical Bonding OBJECTIVES 1. Define Chemical bond. 2. Explain why most atoms form chemical bonds. 3. Describe ionic and covalent bonding.. 4. Explain

More information

Test 8: Review Questions

Test 8: Review Questions Name: Thursday, February 14, 2008 Test 8: Review Questions 1. Based on bond type, which compound has the highest melting point? 1. CH OH 3. CaCl 3 2 2. C H 4. CCl 6 14 4 2. Which compound contains ionic

More information

2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties:

2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties: Electronegativity and polarity Polar and non-polar bonds: 1) Non-Polar bonds: 2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties: A covalent bond shares an electron pair: In a hydrogen molecule, the electrons

More information

C) 6 D) thermal energy B) Aluminum reacts with sulfuric acid. C) 1676 kj B) kilojoules C) Magnesium reacts with an acid. D) 100 C and 1 atm

C) 6 D) thermal energy B) Aluminum reacts with sulfuric acid. C) 1676 kj B) kilojoules C) Magnesium reacts with an acid. D) 100 C and 1 atm 1. What is the atomic number of the element whose atoms bond to each other in chains, rings, and networks? A) 10 B) 8 C) 6 D) 4 2. Which statement describes a chemical property of aluminum? A) Aluminum

More information

Sample Exercise 13.1 Predicting Solubility Patterns

Sample Exercise 13.1 Predicting Solubility Patterns Sample Exercise 13.1 Predicting Solubility Patterns Predict whether each of the following substances is more likely to dissolve in the nonpolar solvent carbon tetrachloride (CCl 4 ) or in water: C 7 H

More information

Types of Solutions. Chapter 17 Properties of Solutions. Types of Solutions. Types of Solutions. Types of Solutions. Types of Solutions

Types of Solutions. Chapter 17 Properties of Solutions. Types of Solutions. Types of Solutions. Types of Solutions. Types of Solutions Big Idea: Liquids will mix together if both liquids are polar or both are nonpolar. The presence of a solute changes the physical properties of the system. For nonvolatile solutes the vapor pressure, boiling

More information

Chapter 10 Liquids & Solids

Chapter 10 Liquids & Solids 1 Chapter 10 Liquids & Solids * 10.1 Polar Covalent Bonds & Dipole Moments - van der Waals constant for water (a = 5.28 L 2 atm/mol 2 ) vs O 2 (a = 1.36 L 2 atm/mol 2 ) -- water is polar (draw diagram)

More information

Packet 4: Bonding. Play song: (One of Mrs. Stampfel s favorite songs)

Packet 4: Bonding. Play song:  (One of Mrs. Stampfel s favorite songs) Most atoms are not Packet 4: Bonding Atoms will, or share electrons in order to achieve a stable. Octet means that the atom has in its level. If an atom achieves a stable octet it will have the same electron

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. A.P. Chemistry Practice Test: Ch. 11, Solutions Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Formation of solutions where the process is

More information

Solutions. Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions. Lecture Presentation

Solutions. Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions. Lecture Presentation Lecture Presentation Chapter 13 Properties of Yonsei University homogeneous mixtures of two or more pure substances: may be gases, liquids, or solids In a solution, the solute is dispersed uniformly throughout

More information

CHEMISTRY The Molecular Nature of Matter and Change

CHEMISTRY The Molecular Nature of Matter and Change CHEMISTRY The Molecular Nature of Matter and Change Third Edition Chapter 13 The Properties of Mixtures: Solutions and Colloids Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Permission required for reproduction

More information

Test Bank - Chapter 5 Multiple Choice

Test Bank - Chapter 5 Multiple Choice Test Bank - Chapter 5 The questions in the test bank cover the concepts from the lessons in Chapter 5. Select questions from any of the categories that match the content you covered with students. The

More information

A) HCl C) 52 g KCl in 100 g water at 80ºC A) temperature of the solution increases B) supersaturated D) low temperature and high pressure D) KClO3

A) HCl C) 52 g KCl in 100 g water at 80ºC A) temperature of the solution increases B) supersaturated D) low temperature and high pressure D) KClO3 1. Which compound becomes less soluble in water as the temperature of the solution is increased? A) HCl B) 2. The solubility of O3(s) in water increases as the A) temperature of the solution increases

More information

Lesmahagow High School CfE Higher Chemistry. Chemical Changes & Structure Structure and Bonding

Lesmahagow High School CfE Higher Chemistry. Chemical Changes & Structure Structure and Bonding Lesmahagow High School CfE Higher Chemistry Chemical Changes & Structure Structure and Bonding Page 1 of 26 No. Learning Outcome Understanding? 1 2 The bonding types of the first twenty elements; metallic

More information

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Name: Class: Date: Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Acids generally release H 2 gas when they react with a.

More information

Use the Force! Noncovalent Molecular Forces

Use the Force! Noncovalent Molecular Forces Use the Force! Noncovalent Molecular Forces Not quite the type of Force we re talking about Before we talk about noncovalent molecular forces, let s talk very briefly about covalent bonds. The Illustrated

More information

Bonding in Elements and Compounds. Covalent

Bonding in Elements and Compounds. Covalent Bonding in Elements and Compounds Structure of solids, liquids and gases Types of bonding between atoms and molecules Ionic Covalent Metallic Many compounds between metals & nonmetals (salts), e.g. Na,

More information

Chemistry 51 Chapter 8 TYPES OF SOLUTIONS. A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two substances: a solute and a solvent.

Chemistry 51 Chapter 8 TYPES OF SOLUTIONS. A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two substances: a solute and a solvent. TYPES OF SOLUTIONS A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two substances: a solute and a solvent. Solute: substance being dissolved; present in lesser amount. Solvent: substance doing the dissolving; present

More information

10 Cl atoms. 10 H2O molecules. 8.3 mol HCN = 8.3 mol N atoms 1 mol HCN. 2 mol H atoms 2.63 mol CH2O = 5.26 mol H atoms 1 mol CH O

10 Cl atoms. 10 H2O molecules. 8.3 mol HCN = 8.3 mol N atoms 1 mol HCN. 2 mol H atoms 2.63 mol CH2O = 5.26 mol H atoms 1 mol CH O Chem 100 Mole conversions and stoichiometry worksheet 1. How many Ag atoms are in.4 mol Ag atoms? 6.0 10 Ag atoms 4.4 mol Ag atoms = 1.46 10 Ag atoms 1 mol Ag atoms. How many Br molecules are in 18. mol

More information

Factors that Affect the Rate of Dissolving and Solubility

Factors that Affect the Rate of Dissolving and Solubility Dissolving Factors that Affect the Rate of Dissolving and Solubility One very important property of a solution is the rate of, or how quickly a solute dissolves in a solvent. When dissolving occurs, there

More information

NNIN Nanotechnology Education

NNIN Nanotechnology Education NNIN Nanotechnology Education Teacher s Preparatory Guide Lesson #1 Polarity and Solubility of Molecules This is a series of four lessons which build upon each other to explore the use of nanotechnology

More information

Chapter 4 An Introduction to Chemical Reactions. An Introduction to Chemistry by Mark Bishop

Chapter 4 An Introduction to Chemical Reactions. An Introduction to Chemistry by Mark Bishop Chapter 4 An Introduction to Chemical Reactions An Introduction to Chemistry by Mark Bishop Chapter Map Chemical Reaction A chemical change or chemical reaction is a process in which one or more pure substances

More information

Chapter 13 - Solutions

Chapter 13 - Solutions Chapter 13 - Solutions 13-1 Types of Mixtures I. Solutions A. Soluble 1. Capable of being dissolved B. Solution 1. A homogeneous mixture of two or more substances in a single phase C. Solvent 1. The dissolving

More information

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively.

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively. Name: Class: Date: Unit 9 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The basis of the VSEPR model of molecular bonding is. A) regions of

More information

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq) Name: Class: Date: Unit 4 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The balanced molecular equation for complete neutralization of

More information

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C 1. The average kinetic energy of water molecules increases when 1) H 2 O(s) changes to H 2 O( ) at 0ºC 3) H 2 O( ) at 10ºC changes to H 2 O( ) at 20ºC 2) H 2 O( ) changes to H 2 O(s) at 0ºC 4) H 2 O( )

More information

Part B 2. Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part.

Part B 2. Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part. Part B 2 Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part. 51 [1] Allow 1 credit for 3 Mg(s) N 2 (g) Mg 3 N 2 (s). Allow credit even if the coefficient 1 is

More information

Chemistry B11 Chapter 6 Solutions and Colloids

Chemistry B11 Chapter 6 Solutions and Colloids Chemistry B11 Chapter 6 Solutions and Colloids Solutions: solutions have some properties: 1. The distribution of particles in a solution is uniform. Every part of the solution has exactly the same composition

More information

Chapter 6. Solution, Acids and Bases

Chapter 6. Solution, Acids and Bases Chapter 6 Solution, Acids and Bases Mixtures Two or more substances Heterogeneous- different from place to place Types of heterogeneous mixtures Suspensions- Large particles that eventually settle out

More information

Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions

Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions Chemical reactions are classified into five groups: A + B AB Synthesis reactions (Combination) H + O H O AB A + B Decomposition reactions (Analysis) NaCl Na +Cl

More information

UNIT 1 THERMOCHEMISTRY

UNIT 1 THERMOCHEMISTRY UNIT 1 THERMOCHEMISTRY THERMOCHEMISTRY LEARNING OUTCOMES Students will be expected to: THERMOCHEMISTRY STSE analyse why scientific and technological activities take place in a variety individual and group

More information

David A. Katz Department of Chemistry Pima Community College

David A. Katz Department of Chemistry Pima Community College Solutions David A. Katz Department of Chemistry Pima Community College A solution is a HOMOGENEOUS mixture of 2 or more substances in a single phase. One constituent t is usually regarded as the SOLVENT

More information

Chapter 13 Properties of Solutions

Chapter 13 Properties of Solutions Chemistry, The Central Science, 10th edition Theodore L. Brown; H. Eugene LeMay, Jr.; and Bruce E. Bursten Chapter 13 Properties of are homogeneous mixtures of two or more pure substances. In a solution,

More information

Chapter 11 Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids

Chapter 11 Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids Chemistry, The Central Science, 10th edition Theodore L. Brown; H. Eugene LeMay, Jr.; and Bruce E. Bursten Chapter 11, Liquids, and Solids States of Matter The fundamental difference between states of

More information

Chemistry: The Central Science. Chapter 13: Properties of Solutions

Chemistry: The Central Science. Chapter 13: Properties of Solutions Chemistry: The Central Science Chapter 13: Properties of Solutions Homogeneous mixture is called a solution o Can be solid, liquid, or gas Each of the substances in a solution is called a component of

More information

Chapter: Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes

Chapter: Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes Chapter: Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes Organic Chemistry An organic compound is a compound made from carbon atoms. has one or more C atoms. has many H atoms. may also contain O, S, N, and

More information

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = 96.09 g/mol). a. 29.1 % c. 17.9 % e. 14.6 % b. 35.9 % d. 0.292 % f. 96.

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = 96.09 g/mol). a. 29.1 % c. 17.9 % e. 14.6 % b. 35.9 % d. 0.292 % f. 96. Chem 171-2-3: Final Exam Review Multiple Choice Problems 1. What is the molar mass of barium perchlorate, Ba(ClO 4 ) 2? a. 189.90 g/mol c. 272.24 g/mol e. 336.20 g/mol b. 240.24 g/mol d. 304.24 g/mol f.

More information

Review - After School Matter Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Review - After School Matter Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008 Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008 1. Figure 1 The graph represents the relationship between temperature and time as heat was added uniformly to a substance starting at a solid

More information

Chapter 9-10 practice test

Chapter 9-10 practice test Class: Date: Chapter 9-10 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?

More information

48 Practice Problems for Ch. 17 - Chem 1C - Joseph

48 Practice Problems for Ch. 17 - Chem 1C - Joseph 48 Practice Problems for Ch. 17 - Chem 1C - Joseph 1. Which of the following concentration measures will change in value as the temperature of a solution changes? A) mass percent B) mole fraction C) molality

More information

Chapter 14 Solutions

Chapter 14 Solutions Chapter 14 Solutions 1 14.1 General properties of solutions solution a system in which one or more substances are homogeneously mixed or dissolved in another substance two components in a solution: solute

More information

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner Grade Level/Subject APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner Enduring Understanding Chemistry Stage 1: Desired Results Topic 3: Kinetics: The Kinetic Theory can explain the phases of matter, the energetics

More information

Chapter 10 Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes. Organic Chemistry. 10.1 Organic Compounds. Organic vs. Inorganic.

Chapter 10 Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes. Organic Chemistry. 10.1 Organic Compounds. Organic vs. Inorganic. Chapter 10 Introduction to Organic Chemistry: Alkanes 10.1 Organic Compounds Organic Chemistry An organic compound is a compound made from carbon atoms. has one or more C atoms. has many H atoms. may also

More information

The Gas, Liquid, and Solid Phase

The Gas, Liquid, and Solid Phase The Gas, Liquid, and Solid Phase When are interparticle forces important? Ron Robertson Kinetic Theory A. Principles Matter is composed of particles in constant, random, motion Particles collide elastically

More information

CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS. 1. According to the Brønsted Lowry definition, which species can function both as an acid and as a base?

CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS. 1. According to the Brønsted Lowry definition, which species can function both as an acid and as a base? You might need to know the following K values: CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS CH 3 COOH K a = 1.8 x 10 5 Benzoic Acid K a = 6.5 x 10 5 HNO 2 K a = 4.5 x 10 4 NH 3 K b = 1.8 x 10 5 HF K a = 7.2 x 10 4

More information

Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds; Acids and Bases

Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds; Acids and Bases John E. McMurry http://www.cengage.com/chemistry/mcmurry Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds; Acids and Bases Javier E. Horta, M.D., Ph.D. University of Massachusetts Lowell Polar Covalent Bonds: Electronegativity

More information

Exp 13 Volumetric Analysis: Acid-Base titration

Exp 13 Volumetric Analysis: Acid-Base titration Exp 13 Volumetric Analysis: Acid-Base titration Exp. 13 video (time: 47:17 minutes) Titration - is the measurement of the volume of a standard solution required to completely react with a measured volume

More information

H 2O gas: molecules are very far apart

H 2O gas: molecules are very far apart Non-Covalent Molecular Forces 2/27/06 3/1/06 How does this reaction occur: H 2 O (liquid) H 2 O (gas)? Add energy H 2O gas: molecules are very far apart H 2O liquid: bonding between molecules Use heat

More information

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g.

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g. Unit 7 Solutions, Acids & Bases Solution mixture + solvent - substance present in the amount solute - in the solvent solvent molecules solute particles ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures

More information

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16 Acids and Bases Chapter 16 The Arrhenius Model An acid is any substance that produces hydrogen ions, H +, in an aqueous solution. Example: when hydrogen chloride gas is dissolved in water, the following

More information

I N V E S T I C E D O R O Z V O J E V Z D Ě L Á V Á N Í CHEMICAL REACTIONS

I N V E S T I C E D O R O Z V O J E V Z D Ě L Á V Á N Í CHEMICAL REACTIONS Chemical reaction = process during which original substances change to new substances, reactants turn to... The bonds of reactants... and new bonds are... The classification of reactions: 1. Classification

More information

#61 Notes Unit 8: Solids/Liquids Ch. Solids/Liquids ** Type of Solid Type of Bonding Properties Examples (compound) (Interparticle Force)

#61 Notes Unit 8: Solids/Liquids Ch. Solids/Liquids ** Type of Solid Type of Bonding Properties Examples (compound) (Interparticle Force) #61 Notes Unit 8: Solids/Liquids Ch. Solids/Liquids ** Type of Solid Type of Bonding Properties Examples (compound) (Interparticle Force) Ionic Ionic -hard NaCl, CaF 2 -high melting pts. Molecular Covalent:

More information

Element of same atomic number, but different atomic mass o Example: Hydrogen

Element of same atomic number, but different atomic mass o Example: Hydrogen Atomic mass: p + = protons; e - = electrons; n 0 = neutrons p + + n 0 = atomic mass o For carbon-12, 6p + + 6n 0 = atomic mass of 12.0 o For chlorine-35, 17p + + 18n 0 = atomic mass of 35.0 atomic mass

More information

Phase diagram of water. Note: for H 2 O melting point decreases with increasing pressure, for CO 2 melting point increases with increasing pressure.

Phase diagram of water. Note: for H 2 O melting point decreases with increasing pressure, for CO 2 melting point increases with increasing pressure. Phase diagram of water Note: for H 2 O melting point decreases with increasing pressure, for CO 2 melting point increases with increasing pressure. WATER Covers ~ 70% of the earth s surface Life on earth

More information

1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy?

1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy? 1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? (a) Cs (b) Cl (c) I (d) Ar (e) Na 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy? (a) Si (b) Al (c) S (d)

More information

Chapter 13 Solution Dynamics. An Introduction to Chemistry by Mark Bishop

Chapter 13 Solution Dynamics. An Introduction to Chemistry by Mark Bishop Chapter 13 Solution Dynamics An Introduction to Chemistry by Mark Bishop Chapter Map Why Changes Happen Consider a system that can switch freely between two states, A and B. Probability helps us to predict

More information

CHAPTER 9. ANS: a. ANS: d. ANS: c. ANS: a. ANS: c

CHAPTER 9. ANS: a. ANS: d. ANS: c. ANS: a. ANS: c CHAPTER 9 1. Which one of the following is the acid in vinegar? a. acetic acid b. citric acid c. muriatic acid d. ascorbic acid 2. Which is a basic or alkaline substance? a. gastric fluid b. black coffee

More information

INTRODUCTORY CHEMISTRY Concepts and Critical Thinking

INTRODUCTORY CHEMISTRY Concepts and Critical Thinking INTRODUCTORY CHEMISTRY Concepts and Critical Thinking Sixth Edition by Charles H. Corwin Chapter 13 Liquids and Solids by Christopher Hamaker 1 Chapter 13 Properties of Liquids Unlike gases, liquids do

More information

13.3 Factors Affecting Solubility Solute-Solvent Interactions Pressure Effects Temperature Effects

13.3 Factors Affecting Solubility Solute-Solvent Interactions Pressure Effects Temperature Effects Week 3 Sections 13.3-13.5 13.3 Factors Affecting Solubility Solute-Solvent Interactions Pressure Effects Temperature Effects 13.4 Ways of Expressing Concentration Mass Percentage, ppm, and ppb Mole Fraction,

More information

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question.

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. Assessment Chapter Test A Chapter: States of Matter In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. 1. The kinetic-molecular

More information

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2 Exam Name 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. A) 1s22s22p62d63s1 B) 1s22s22p63s23d5 C) 1s22s22p62d53s2 D) 1s22s22p63s23p5 E) 1s22s22d103s2 2) The complete electron configuration

More information

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ)

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) Name: Score: This is a multiple choice exam. Choose the BEST answer from the choices which are given and write the letter for your choice in the space

More information

The Mole Concept. A. Atomic Masses and Avogadro s Hypothesis

The Mole Concept. A. Atomic Masses and Avogadro s Hypothesis The Mole Concept A. Atomic Masses and Avogadro s Hypothesis 1. We have learned that compounds are made up of two or more different elements and that elements are composed of atoms. Therefore, compounds

More information

CHEM1001 Example Multiple Choice Questions

CHEM1001 Example Multiple Choice Questions HM00 xample Multiple hoice Questions The following multiple choice questions are provided to illustrate the type of questions used in this section of the paper and to provide you with extra practice. It

More information

From the book (10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24 52, 54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 66, 68, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 86, 88, 90, 92, 106 and 116)

From the book (10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24 52, 54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 66, 68, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 86, 88, 90, 92, 106 and 116) Chem 112 Solutions From the book (10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24 52, 54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 66, 68, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 86, 88, 90, 92, 106 and 116) 1. Which of the following compounds are nonelectrolytes? A. NaF

More information

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules hemistry for Biomedical Engineering. Exercises Topic 2 Authors: ors: Juan Baselga & María González Exercises Topic 2: Molecules 1. Using hybridization concepts and VSEPR model describe the molecular geometry

More information

2. Why does the solubility of alcohols decrease with increased carbon chain length?

2. Why does the solubility of alcohols decrease with increased carbon chain length? Colligative properties 1 1. What does the phrase like dissolves like mean. 2. Why does the solubility of alcohols decrease with increased carbon chain length? Alcohol in water (mol/100g water) Methanol

More information

Chapter 14 The Chemistry of Solutes and Solutions. Solute-Solvent Interactions. Solute-Solvent Interactions. Solute-Solvent Interactions

Chapter 14 The Chemistry of Solutes and Solutions. Solute-Solvent Interactions. Solute-Solvent Interactions. Solute-Solvent Interactions John W. Moore Conrad L. Stanitski Peter C. Jurs Solubility & Intermolecular Forces Solution = homogeneous mixture of substances. It consists of: http://academic.cengage.com/chemistry/moore solvent - component

More information

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1 Alkanes Chapter 1.1 Organic Chemistry The study of carbon-containing compounds and their properties What s so special about carbon? Carbon has 4 bonding electrons. Thus, it can form 4 strong covalent bonds

More information