Unit 5 Practice Test. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Unit 5 Practice Test. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Unit 5 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The internal energy of a system is always increased by. A) adding heat to the system B) having the system do work on the surroundings C) withdrawing heat from the system D) adding heat to the system and having the system do work on the surroundings E) a volume compression 2) A H corresponds to an process. A) negative, endothermic B) positive, exothermic C) positive, endothermic D) zero, exothermic E) zero, endothermic 3) A chemical reaction that releases heat to the surroundings is said to be and has a H at constant pressure. A) endothermic, positive B) endothermic, negative C) exothermic, negative D) exothermic, positive E) exothermic, neutral 4) Under what condition(s) is the enthalpy change of a process equal to the amount of heat transferred into or out of the system? (a) temperature is constant (b) pressure is constant (c) volume is constant A) a only B) b only C) c only D) a and b E) b and c 5) Of the following, H f is not zero for. A) O 2 (g) B) C (graphite) C) N 2 (g) D) F 2 (s) E) Cl 2 (g) 1

2 Name: 6) For the species in the reaction below, H f is zero for. 2Co (s) + H 2 (g) + 8PF 3 (g) 2HCo(PF 3 ) 4 (l) A) Co (s) B) H 2 (g) C) PF 3 (g) D) HCo(PF 3 ) 4 (l) E) both Co(s) and H 2 (g) 7) With reference to enthalpy changes, the term standard conditions means. (a) P = 1 atm (b) some common temperature, usually 298 K (c) V = 1 L A) a only B) b only C) c only D) a and c E) a and b 8) Calculate the kinetic energy in J of an electron moving at m/s. The mass of an electron is g. A) J B) J C) J D) J E) J 9) Calculate the kinetic energy in joules of an 80.0 g bullet traveling at m/s. A) J B) J C) J D) 12.0 J E) 80.0 J 10) The value of H for the reaction below is 72 kj. kj of heat are released when 80.9 grams of HBr is formed in this reaction. H 2 (g) + Br 2 (g) 2HBr (g) A) 144 B) 72 C) 0.44 D) 36 E) 72 2

3 Name: 11) The value of H for the reaction below is 482 kj. Calculate the heat (kj) released to the surroundings when 38.5 g of O 2 (g) reacts with excess CO. 2CO (g) + O 2 (g) 2CO 2 (g) A) kj B) 482 kj C) 580. kj D) 65.7 kj E) 210. kj 12) The value of H for the reaction below is 1107 kj: 2Ba (s) + O 2 (g) 2BaO (s) How many kj of heat are released when g of Ba (s) reacts completely with oxygen to form BaO (s)? A) 20.8 kj B) 63.5 kj C) 114 kj D) 70.3 kj E) 35.1 kj 13) Given the following reactions N 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2NO (g) 2NO (g) + O 2 (g) 2NO 2 (g) H = kj H = kj the enthalpy of reaction for is kj. A) 67.6 B) 45.5 C) D) 45.5 E) NO (g) 2NO 2 (g) + N 2 (g) 3

4 Name: 14) Given the data in the table below, H rxn for the reaction is kj. C 2 H 5 OH (l) + O 2 (g) CH 3 CO 2 H (l) + H 2 O (l) A) 79.0 B) C) D) E) The value of H f of O 2 (g) is required for the calculation. 15) Given the data in the table below, H rxn for the reaction is kj. SO 3 (g) + H 2 O (l) H 2 SO 4 (l) A) 132 B) 1496 C) 704 D) 704 E) ) The kinetic energy of a 26.9-g object moving at a speed of 81.9 m/s is J. A) 145 B) C) 90.2 D) E)

5 Name: 17) At what velocity (m/s) must a 19.9 g object be moving in order to possess a kinetic energy of 1.0 J? A) 0.35 m/s B) 2.8 m/s C) 0.13 m/s D) m/s E) m/s 18) The value of ΔE for a system that performs 151 kj of work on its surroundings and loses 79 kj of heat is kj. A) B) 230. C) +72 D) 72 E) ) The temperature of a 11.8 g sample of calcium carbonate [CaCO 3 (s)] increases from 24.8 C to 38.0 C. If the specific heat of calcium carbonate is 0.82 J/g-K, how many joules of heat are absorbed? A) 130 J B) 0.92 J C) 130 J D) 0.92 J E) 11 J 20) A 22.9 g sample of iron absorbs 155 J of heat, upon which the temperature of the sample increases from 23.9 C to 38.9 C. What is the specific heat of iron? A) J/g-K B) J/g-K C) 237 J/g-K D) 102 J/g-K E) 53,200 J/g-K 21) The H for the solution process when solid sodium hydroxide dissolves in water is 44.4 kj/mol. When a 12.6-g sample of NaOH dissolves in g of water in a coffee-cup calorimeter, the temperature increases from 23.0 C to C. Assume that the solution has the same specific heat as liquid water, i.e., 4.18 J/g-K. A) 35.2 B) 24.0 C) 36.4 D) 35.7 E) 40.2 Short Answer 1) is defined as the energy used to move an object against a force. 5

6 Name: 2) Given the equation H 2 O (l) H 2 O (g) Hrxn = 40.7 kj at 100 C Calculate the mass of liquid water (in grams) at 100 C that can converted to vapor by absorbing 2400 J of heat. 3) Given the equation H 2 O (l) H 2 O (g) Hrxn = 40.7 kj at 100 C Calculate the heat required to convert 3.00 grams of liquid water at 100 C to vapor. 4) When grams of NaOH is dissolved in grams of water, the temperature of the solution increases from C to C. The amount of heat absorbed by the water is J. (The specific heat of water is 4.18 J/g- C.) 5) Given the equation: CH 4 (g) + 2 O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) + H 2 O (l) H = kj The heat liberated when grams of methane (CH 4 ) are burned in an excess amount of oxygen is kj. 6) The standard enthalpy change of a reaction is the enthalpy change when all reactants and products are at pressure and a specific temperature. 7) Coal contains hydrocarbons of high molecular weight as well as compounds containing, oxygen, or nitrogen. True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1) Work equals force times distance. 2) One joule equals 1 kg-m 2 /s 2. 3) Units of energy include newtons, joules, and calories. 4) The primary component of natural gas is propane. 5) Renewable energy sources are essentially inexhaustible. 6) Petroleum is a liquid composed of hundreds of compounds. 6

7 Unit 5 Practice Test Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.2 OBJ: 5.2; G2 2) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 5.3 OBJ: 5.2, 5.3; G2 3) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.4 OBJ: 5.2, 5.3; G4 4) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.4 OBJ: 5.2, 5.3; G2 5) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.7 OBJ: 5.7; G2 6) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 5.7 OBJ: 5.7; G4 7) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 5.7 OBJ: 5.7; G2 8) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G4 9) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G4 10) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.4 OBJ: 5.4; G4 11) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.4 OBJ: 5.4; G4 12) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.4 OBJ: 5.4; G4 13) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.6 OBJ: 5.6; G4 14) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.7 OBJ: 5.7; G4 15) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.7 OBJ: 5.7; G4 16) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G4 17) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G4 18) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.2 OBJ: 5.2; G4 19) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.5 1

8 21) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 5.5 SHORT ANSWER 1) ANS: Work PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G4 2) ANS: grams PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.5 3) ANS: 6.78 kj PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.5 4) ANS: 868 PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.5 5) ANS: 1929 kj PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 5.5 6) ANS: 1 atm PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.7 OBJ: 5.7; G2 7) ANS: sulfur PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.8 OBJ: G7 TRUE/FALSE 1) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G2 2) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G2 2

9 3) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 5.1 OBJ: 5.1; G2 4) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 5.8 OBJ: G2 5) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 5.8 OBJ: G2 6) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 5.8 OBJ: G2 3

10 Unit 5 Practice Test [Answer Strip] ID : A _ E 6) _ C 11) _ D 14) _ A 17) _ A 1) _ E 7) _ B 18) _ B 12) _ C 2) _ A 19) _ C 3) _ C 8) _ A 15) _ C 13) _ A 20) _ B 4) _ C 9) _ D 21) _ D 10) _ C 16) _ D 5)

11 Unit 5 Practice Test [Answer Strip] ID : A _ T 1) _ T 2) _ F 3) _ F 4) _ T 5) _ T 6)

ENERGY. Thermochemistry. Heat. Temperature & Heat. Thermometers & Temperature. Temperature & Heat. Energy is the capacity to do work.

ENERGY. Thermochemistry. Heat. Temperature & Heat. Thermometers & Temperature. Temperature & Heat. Energy is the capacity to do work. ENERGY Thermochemistry Energy is the capacity to do work. Chapter 6 Kinetic Energy thermal, mechanical, electrical, sound Potential Energy chemical, gravitational, electrostatic Heat Heat, or thermal energy,

More information

Chapter 5 Thermochemistry

Chapter 5 Thermochemistry Chapter 5 Thermochemistry I. Nature of Energy Energy units SI unit is joule, J From E = 1/2 mv 2, 1J = 1kg. m 2 /s 2 Traditionally, we use the calorie as a unit of energy. 1 cal = 4.184J (exactly) The

More information

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2 1. A gas absorbs 0.0 J of heat and then performs 15.2 J of work. The change in internal energy of the gas is a) 24.8 J b) 14.8 J c) 55.2 J d) 15.2 J ANS: d) 15.2 J PAGE: 6.1 2. Calculate the work for the

More information

Energy and Chemical Reactions. Characterizing Energy:

Energy and Chemical Reactions. Characterizing Energy: Energy and Chemical Reactions Energy: Critical for virtually all aspects of chemistry Defined as: We focus on energy transfer. We observe energy changes in: Heat Transfer: How much energy can a material

More information

SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY. 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions:

SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY. 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions: SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY ANSWER SCHEME UPS 2004/2005 SK027 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions: Enthalpy change ΔH (kj/mol) Atomization energy

More information

Name Date Class THERMOCHEMISTRY. SECTION 17.1 THE FLOW OF ENERGY HEAT AND WORK (pages 505 510)

Name Date Class THERMOCHEMISTRY. SECTION 17.1 THE FLOW OF ENERGY HEAT AND WORK (pages 505 510) 17 THERMOCHEMISTRY SECTION 17.1 THE FLOW OF ENERGY HEAT AND WORK (pages 505 510) This section explains the relationship between energy and heat, and distinguishes between heat capacity and specific heat.

More information

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq) Name: Class: Date: Unit 4 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The balanced molecular equation for complete neutralization of

More information

Unit 19 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 19 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Unit 19 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The first law of thermodynamics can be given as. A) E = q + w B) =

More information

THERMOCHEMISTRY & DEFINITIONS

THERMOCHEMISTRY & DEFINITIONS THERMOCHEMISTRY & DEFINITIONS Thermochemistry is the study of the study of relationships between chemistry and energy. All chemical changes and many physical changes involve exchange of energy with the

More information

Example. c. Calculate the amount of heat (in kj) required to heat 1.00 kg (~1 L) of water at 25 C to its boiling point.

Example. c. Calculate the amount of heat (in kj) required to heat 1.00 kg (~1 L) of water at 25 C to its boiling point. Example When consuming an ice-cold drink, one must raise the temperature of the beverage to 37.0 C (normal body temperature). Can one lose weight by drinking ice-cold beverages if the body uses up about

More information

Thermochemistry. Thermochemistry 1/25/2010. Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself

Thermochemistry. Thermochemistry 1/25/2010. Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself Thermochemistry Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself What is meant by the terms system and surroundings? How are they related to each other? How does energy get transferred between them?

More information

Bomb Calorimetry. Example 4. Energy and Enthalpy

Bomb Calorimetry. Example 4. Energy and Enthalpy Bomb Calorimetry constant volume often used for combustion reactions heat released by reaction is absorbed by calorimeter contents need heat capacity of calorimeter q cal = q rxn = q bomb + q water Example

More information

Chapter 5. Thermochemistry

Chapter 5. Thermochemistry Chapter 5. Thermochemistry THERMODYNAMICS - study of energy and its transformations Thermochemistry - study of energy changes associated with chemical reactions Energy - capacity to do work or to transfer

More information

Calorimeter: A device in which the heat associated with a specific process is measured.

Calorimeter: A device in which the heat associated with a specific process is measured. 1 CALORIMETRY p. 661-667 (simple), 673-675 (bomb) Calorimeter: A device in which the heat associated with a specific process is measured. There are two basic types of calorimeters: 1. Constant-pressure

More information

87 16 70 20 58 24 44 32 35 40 29 48 (a) graph Y versus X (b) graph Y versus 1/X

87 16 70 20 58 24 44 32 35 40 29 48 (a) graph Y versus X (b) graph Y versus 1/X HOMEWORK 5A Barometer; Boyle s Law 1. The pressure of the first two gases below is determined with a manometer that is filled with mercury (density = 13.6 g/ml). The pressure of the last two gases below

More information

Thermochemical equations allow stoichiometric calculations.

Thermochemical equations allow stoichiometric calculations. CHEM 1105 THERMOCHEMISTRY 1. Change in Enthalpy ( H) Heat is evolved or absorbed in all chemical reactions. Exothermic reaction: heat evolved - heat flows from reaction mixture to surroundings; products

More information

5.2. Determining Enthalpy of Reaction by Experiment. Specific Heat Capacity. 234 MHR Unit 3 Energy Changes and Rates of Reaction

5.2. Determining Enthalpy of Reaction by Experiment. Specific Heat Capacity. 234 MHR Unit 3 Energy Changes and Rates of Reaction In this section, you will 5.2 Section Preview/ Specific Expectations determine the heat that is produced by a reaction using a calorimeter, and use the data obtained to calculate the enthalpy change for

More information

Calorimetry and Enthalpy. Chapter 5.2

Calorimetry and Enthalpy. Chapter 5.2 Calorimetry and Enthalpy Chapter 5.2 Heat Capacity Specific heat capacity (c) is the quantity of thermal energy required to raise the temperature of 1g of a substance by 1⁰C The units for specific heat

More information

CHM111 Lab Enthalpy of Hydration of Sodium Acetate Grading Rubric

CHM111 Lab Enthalpy of Hydration of Sodium Acetate Grading Rubric Name Team Name CHM111 Lab Enthalpy of Hydration of Sodium Acetate Grading Rubric Criteria Points possible Points earned Lab Performance Printed lab handout and rubric was brought to lab 3 Safety and proper

More information

AP* Chemistry THERMOCHEMISTRY

AP* Chemistry THERMOCHEMISTRY AP* Chemistry THERMOCHEMISTRY Terms for you to learn that will make this unit understandable: Energy (E) the ability to do work or produce heat ; the sum of all potential and kinetic energy in a system

More information

Thermodynamics- Chapter 19 Schedule and Notes

Thermodynamics- Chapter 19 Schedule and Notes Thermodynamics- Chapter 19 Schedule and Notes Date Topics Video cast DUE Assignment during class time One Review of thermodynamics 1_thermo_review AND Review of thermo Wksheet 2.1ch19_intro Optional: 1sc_thermo

More information

Module 5: Combustion Technology. Lecture 34: Calculation of calorific value of fuels

Module 5: Combustion Technology. Lecture 34: Calculation of calorific value of fuels 1 P age Module 5: Combustion Technology Lecture 34: Calculation of calorific value of fuels 2 P age Keywords : Gross calorific value, Net calorific value, enthalpy change, bomb calorimeter 5.3 Calculation

More information

DETERMINING THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF CaCO 3

DETERMINING THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF CaCO 3 DETERMINING THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF CaCO 3 Standard Enthalpy Change Standard Enthalpy Change for a reaction, symbolized as H 0 298, is defined as The enthalpy change when the molar quantities of reactants

More information

Unit 11 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 11 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Unit 11 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Crystalline solids. A) have their particles arranged randomly B) have

More information

Chemical Formulas, Equations, and Reactions Test Pre-AP Write all answers on your answer document.

Chemical Formulas, Equations, and Reactions Test Pre-AP Write all answers on your answer document. Name: Period: Chemical Formulas, Equations, and Reactions Test Pre-AP Write all answers on your answer document. 1. Which of the following is a NOT a physical property of hydrogen? A. It is gas C. It is

More information

Chapter 5: thermochemstry. Internal Energy: E

Chapter 5: thermochemstry. Internal Energy: E Chapter 5: thermochemstry tonight s goals Energy and Enthalpy Review Enthalpies of Reaction Calorimetry Hess Law Enthalpies of Formation Internal Energy: E E = The sum of all kinetic and potential energies

More information

1. Thermite reaction 2. Enthalpy of reaction, H 3. Heating/cooling curves and changes in state 4. More thermite thermodynamics

1. Thermite reaction 2. Enthalpy of reaction, H 3. Heating/cooling curves and changes in state 4. More thermite thermodynamics Chem 105 Fri 10-23-09 1. Thermite reaction 2. Enthalpy of reaction, H 3. Heating/cooling curves and changes in state 4. More thermite thermodynamics 10/23/2009 1 Please PICK UP your graded EXAM in front.

More information

Unit 8: Chemical Reactions and Equations

Unit 8: Chemical Reactions and Equations 1 Chemical Reactions Unit 8: Chemical Reactions and Equations What are chemical reactions and how do they occur? How are chemical reactions classified? How are products of chemical reactions predicted?

More information

Chapter 5 Energy Relationships in Chemistry: Thermochemistry

Chapter 5 Energy Relationships in Chemistry: Thermochemistry Chapter 5 Energy Relationships in Chemistry: Thermochemistry In order to study thermochemical changes, we first have to define (a) system that specify part of the universe of interest to us. (b) surrounding

More information

Enthalpy changes and calorimetry. Enthalpy changes in reactions Calorimetry and heat measurement Hess s Law Heats of formation

Enthalpy changes and calorimetry. Enthalpy changes in reactions Calorimetry and heat measurement Hess s Law Heats of formation Enthalpy changes and calorimetry Enthalpy changes in reactions Calorimetry and heat measurement Hess s Law Heats of formation Learning objectives Describe the standard state for thermodynamic functions

More information

7. 2. KOH (you need an acid or a base, this is a base) 8. 1. 76. All gold atoms have 79 protons and electrons, this is a +3 cation.

7. 2. KOH (you need an acid or a base, this is a base) 8. 1. 76. All gold atoms have 79 protons and electrons, this is a +3 cation. IB/SL Chemistry Name ANSWERS Test; Past Chemistry Regents Exams Most Frequently Missed Questions 1. 1. A HIGH PROBABLITY OF FINDING AN ELECTRON 2. 3. +8 (every atom of oxygen in the universe) 3. 2. LOW

More information

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A TEST 9 REVIEW Name Date Period Test Review # 9 Collision theory. In order for a reaction to occur, particles of the reactant must collide. Not all collisions cause reactions.

More information

Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet

Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet 1. Calcium carbonate decomposes at high temperature to form carbon dioxide and calcium oxide, calculate the enthalpy of reaction. CaCO 3 CO 2 + CaO 2. Carbon

More information

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems 1. At 0.967 atm, the height of mercury in a barometer is 0.735 m. If the mercury were replaced with water, what height of water (in meters) would be supported at this pressure?

More information

Stoichiometry. Lecture Examples Answer Key

Stoichiometry. Lecture Examples Answer Key Stoichiometry Lecture Examples Answer Key Ex. 1 Balance the following chemical equations: 3 NaBr + 1 H 3 PO 4 3 HBr + 1 Na 3 PO 4 2 C 3 H 5 N 3 O 9 6 CO 2 + 3 N 2 + 5 H 2 O + 9 O 2 2 Ca(OH) 2 + 2 SO 2

More information

Chapter 6 Student Reading

Chapter 6 Student Reading Chapter 6 Student Reading What is a chemical reaction? There are many common examples of chemical reactions. For instance, chemical reactions happen when baking cookies and in your digestive system when

More information

Chemistry: Chemical Equations

Chemistry: Chemical Equations Chemistry: Chemical Equations Write a balanced chemical equation for each word equation. Include the phase of each substance in the equation. Classify the reaction as synthesis, decomposition, single replacement,

More information

CHEM 105 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99. = -163 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Ni(CO) 4 (g) = -260 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Cr(CO) 6 (g)

CHEM 105 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99. = -163 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Ni(CO) 4 (g) = -260 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Cr(CO) 6 (g) CHEM 15 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99 NAME (please print) 1. a. given: Ni (s) + 4 CO (g) = Ni(CO) 4 (g) H Rxn = -163 k/mole determine H f for Ni(CO) 4 (g) b. given: Cr (s) + 6 CO (g) = Cr(CO) 6 (g) H Rxn = -26

More information

YIELD YIELD REACTANTS PRODUCTS

YIELD YIELD REACTANTS PRODUCTS Balancing Chemical Equations A Chemical Equation: is a representation of a chemical reaction in terms of chemical formulas Example: 1. Word Description of a Chemical Reaction When methane gas (CH 4 ) burns

More information

BALANCING CHEMICAL EQUATIONS

BALANCING CHEMICAL EQUATIONS BALANCING CHEMICAL EQUATIONS The Conservation of Matter states that matter can neither be created nor destroyed, it just changes form. If this is the case then we must account for all of the atoms in a

More information

Sample Exercise 15.1 Writing Equilibrium-Constant Expressions

Sample Exercise 15.1 Writing Equilibrium-Constant Expressions Sample Exercise 15.1 Writing Equilibrium-Constant Expressions Write the equilibrium expression for K c for the following reactions: Solution Analyze: We are given three equations and are asked to write

More information

F321 MOLES. Example If 1 atom has a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g 1 mole of atoms will have a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g x 6.02 x 10 23 = 7.

F321 MOLES. Example If 1 atom has a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g 1 mole of atoms will have a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g x 6.02 x 10 23 = 7. Moles 1 MOLES The mole the standard unit of amount of a substance (mol) the number of particles in a mole is known as Avogadro s constant (N A ) Avogadro s constant has a value of 6.02 x 10 23 mol -1.

More information

Chapter 20. Thermodynamics p. 811 842. Spontaneity. What have we learned about spontaneity during this course?

Chapter 20. Thermodynamics p. 811 842. Spontaneity. What have we learned about spontaneity during this course? Chapter 20 p. 811 842 Spontaneous process: Ex. Nonspontaneous process: Ex. Spontaneity What have we learned about spontaneity during this course? 1) Q vs. K? 2) So.. Spontaneous process occurs when a system

More information

Introductory Chemistry, 3 rd Edition Nivaldo Tro. Roy Kennedy Massachusetts Bay Community College Wellesley Hills, Maqqwertd ygoijpk[l

Introductory Chemistry, 3 rd Edition Nivaldo Tro. Roy Kennedy Massachusetts Bay Community College Wellesley Hills, Maqqwertd ygoijpk[l Introductory Chemistry, 3 rd Edition Nivaldo Tro Quantities in Car an octane and oxygen molecules and carbon dioxide and water Chemical Reactions Roy Kennedy Massachusetts Bay Community College Wellesley

More information

Thermodynamics: First Law, Calorimetry, Enthalpy. Calorimetry. Calorimetry: constant volume. Monday, January 23 CHEM 102H T.

Thermodynamics: First Law, Calorimetry, Enthalpy. Calorimetry. Calorimetry: constant volume. Monday, January 23 CHEM 102H T. Thermodynamics: First Law, Calorimetry, Enthalpy Monday, January 23 CHEM 102H T. Hughbanks Calorimetry Reactions are usually done at either constant V (in a closed container) or constant P (open to the

More information

AS1 MOLES. oxygen molecules have the formula O 2 the relative mass will be 2 x 16 = 32 so the molar mass will be 32g mol -1

AS1 MOLES. oxygen molecules have the formula O 2 the relative mass will be 2 x 16 = 32 so the molar mass will be 32g mol -1 Moles 1 MOLES The mole the standard unit of amount of a substance the number of particles in a mole is known as Avogadro s constant (L) Avogadro s constant has a value of 6.023 x 10 23 mol -1. Example

More information

Chapter 7: Chemical Equations. Name: Date: Period:

Chapter 7: Chemical Equations. Name: Date: Period: Chapter 7: Chemical Equations Name: Date: Period: 7-1 What is a chemical reaction? Read pages 232-237 a) Explain what a chemical reaction is. b) Distinguish between evidence that suggests a chemical reaction

More information

The energy level diagram for this reaction is shown below.

The energy level diagram for this reaction is shown below. Q. Methanol can be made when methane reacts with oxygen. (a) The energy level diagram for this reaction is shown below. (i) What is the energy change represented by A? () (ii) Use the energy level diagram

More information

SUPPLEMENTARY TOPIC 3 ENERGY AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS

SUPPLEMENTARY TOPIC 3 ENERGY AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS SUPPLEMENTARY TOPIC 3 ENERGY AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS Rearranging atoms. In a chemical reaction, bonds between atoms in one or more molecules (reactants) break and new bonds are formed with other atoms to

More information

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW Name Period CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW Final Exam: approximately 75 multiple choice questions Ch 12: Stoichiometry Ch 5 & 6: Electron Configurations & Periodic Properties Ch 7 & 8: Bonding Ch 14: Gas

More information

Spontaneity of a Chemical Reaction

Spontaneity of a Chemical Reaction Spontaneity of a Chemical Reaction We have learned that entropy is used to quantify the extent of disorder resulting from the dispersal of matter in a system. Also; entropy, like enthalpy and internal

More information

Chemical Reactions Practice Test

Chemical Reactions Practice Test Chemical Reactions Practice Test Chapter 2 Name Date Hour _ Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The only sure evidence for a chemical reaction

More information

Enthalpy of Neutralization. Introduction

Enthalpy of Neutralization. Introduction Enthalpy of Neutralization Introduction Energy changes always accompany chemical reactions. If energy, in the form of heat, is liberated the reaction is exothermic and if energy is absorbed the reaction

More information

Name AP CHEM / / Collected AP Exam Essay Answers for Chapter 16

Name AP CHEM / / Collected AP Exam Essay Answers for Chapter 16 Name AP CHEM / / Collected AP Exam Essay Answers for Chapter 16 1980 - #7 (a) State the physical significance of entropy. Entropy (S) is a measure of randomness or disorder in a system. (b) From each of

More information

Chapter 18 Homework Answers

Chapter 18 Homework Answers Chapter 18 Homework Answers 18.22. 18.24. 18.26. a. Since G RT lnk, as long as the temperature remains constant, the value of G also remains constant. b. In this case, G G + RT lnq. Since the reaction

More information

Standard Free Energies of Formation at 298 K. Average Bond Dissociation Energies at 298 K

Standard Free Energies of Formation at 298 K. Average Bond Dissociation Energies at 298 K 1 Thermodynamics There always seems to be at least one free response question that involves thermodynamics. These types of question also show up in the multiple choice questions. G, S, and H. Know what

More information

CHAPTER 3: MATTER & ENERGY

CHAPTER 3: MATTER & ENERGY CHAPTER 3: MATTER & ENERGY Problems: 1-50, 57-58, 61-74, 107, 109-115 3.2 What is Matter? Matter: Anything that has mass and occupies volume We study matter at different levels: macroscopic: the level

More information

Molecular Formula: Example

Molecular Formula: Example Molecular Formula: Example A compound is found to contain 85.63% C and 14.37% H by mass. In another experiment its molar mass is found to be 56.1 g/mol. What is its molecular formula? 1 CHAPTER 3 Chemical

More information

PREPARATION FOR CHEMISTRY LAB: COMBUSTION

PREPARATION FOR CHEMISTRY LAB: COMBUSTION 1 Name: Lab Instructor: PREPARATION FOR CHEMISTRY LAB: COMBUSTION 1. What is a hydrocarbon? 2. What products form in the complete combustion of a hydrocarbon? 3. Combustion is an exothermic reaction. What

More information

Thermochemistry. r2 d:\files\courses\1110-20\99heat&thermorans.doc. Ron Robertson

Thermochemistry. r2 d:\files\courses\1110-20\99heat&thermorans.doc. Ron Robertson Thermochemistry r2 d:\files\courses\1110-20\99heat&thermorans.doc Ron Robertson I. What is Energy? A. Energy is a property of matter that allows work to be done B. Potential and Kinetic Potential energy

More information

Formulas, Equations and Moles

Formulas, Equations and Moles Chapter 3 Formulas, Equations and Moles Interpreting Chemical Equations You can interpret a balanced chemical equation in many ways. On a microscopic level, two molecules of H 2 react with one molecule

More information

CHAPTER 4: MATTER & ENERGY

CHAPTER 4: MATTER & ENERGY CHAPTER 4: MATTER & ENERGY Problems: 1,3,5,7,13,17,19,21,23,25,27,29,31,33,37,41,43,45,47,49,51,53,55,57,59,63,65,67,69,77,79,81,83 4.1 Physical States of Matter Matter: Anything that has mass and occupies

More information

UNIT 1 THERMOCHEMISTRY

UNIT 1 THERMOCHEMISTRY UNIT 1 THERMOCHEMISTRY THERMOCHEMISTRY LEARNING OUTCOMES Students will be expected to: THERMOCHEMISTRY STSE analyse why scientific and technological activities take place in a variety individual and group

More information

Chemical reactions allow living things to grow, develop, reproduce, and adapt.

Chemical reactions allow living things to grow, develop, reproduce, and adapt. Section 2: Chemical reactions allow living things to grow, develop, reproduce, and adapt. K What I Know W What I Want to Find Out L What I Learned Essential Questions What are the parts of a chemical reaction?

More information

Chemical calculations

Chemical calculations Chemical calculations Stoichiometry refers to the quantities of material which react according to a balanced chemical equation. Compounds are formed when atoms combine in fixed proportions. E.g. 2Mg +

More information

Experiment 6 Coffee-cup Calorimetry

Experiment 6 Coffee-cup Calorimetry 6-1 Experiment 6 Coffee-cup Calorimetry Introduction: Chemical reactions involve the release or consumption of energy, usually in the form of heat. Heat is measured in the energy units, Joules (J), defined

More information

ENTHALPY CHANGES FOR A CHEMICAL REACTION scaling a rxn up or down (proportionality) quantity 1 from rxn heat 1 from Δ r H. = 32.

ENTHALPY CHANGES FOR A CHEMICAL REACTION scaling a rxn up or down (proportionality) quantity 1 from rxn heat 1 from Δ r H. = 32. CHEMISTRY 103 Help Sheet #10 Chapter 4 (Part II); Sections 4.6-4.10 Do the topics appropriate for your lecture Prepared by Dr. Tony Jacob http://www.chem.wisc.edu/areas/clc (Resource page) Nuggets: Enthalpy

More information

Chapter 5 Principles of Chemical Reactivity: Energy and Chemical Reactions

Chapter 5 Principles of Chemical Reactivity: Energy and Chemical Reactions PRACTICING SKILLS Energy Chapter 5 Principles of Chemical Reactivity: 1. To move the lever, one uses mechanical energy. The energy resulting is manifest in electrical energy (which produces light); thermal

More information

Thermochemistry is study of changes in energy (heat) associated with physical or chemical changes.

Thermochemistry is study of changes in energy (heat) associated with physical or chemical changes. Thermochem 1 Thermochemistry Thermochemistry and Energy and Temperature Thermochemistry is study of changes in energy (heat) associated with physical or chemical changes. Force = push F= m a (mass x acceleration)

More information

4. Using the data from Handout 5, what is the standard enthalpy of formation of BaO (s)? What does this mean?

4. Using the data from Handout 5, what is the standard enthalpy of formation of BaO (s)? What does this mean? HOMEWORK 3A 1. In each of the following pairs, tell which has the higher entropy. (a) One mole of liquid water or one mole of water vapor (b) One mole of dry ice or one mole of carbon dioxide at 1 atm

More information

Experiment 30 ENERGY CONTENT OF FUELS

Experiment 30 ENERGY CONTENT OF FUELS Experiment 30 ENERGY CONTENT OF FUELS FV 8/12/2014 MATERIALS: 12-oz. aluminum beverage can with top cut out and holes on side, thermometer, 100 ml graduated cylinder, 800 ml beaker, long-stem lighter,

More information

Chapter 13. Chemical Equilibrium

Chapter 13. Chemical Equilibrium Chapter 13 Chemical Equilibrium Chapter 13 Preview Chemical Equilibrium The Equilibrium condition and constant Chemical equilibrium, reactions, constant expression Equilibrium involving Pressure Chemical

More information

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review DP Chemistry Review Topic 1: Quantitative chemistry 1.1 The mole concept and Avogadro s constant Assessment statement Apply the mole concept to substances. Determine the number of particles and the amount

More information

Chemical Equilibrium

Chemical Equilibrium Chemical Equilibrium Chapter 14 1 Equilibrium is a state in which there are no observable changes as time goes by. Chemical equilibrium is achieved when: the rates of the forward and reverse reactions

More information

FORMA is EXAM I, VERSION 1 (v1) Name

FORMA is EXAM I, VERSION 1 (v1) Name FORMA is EXAM I, VERSION 1 (v1) Name 1. DO NOT TURN THIS PAGE UNTIL DIRECTED TO DO SO. 2. These tests are machine graded; therefore, be sure to use a No. 1 or 2 pencil for marking the answer sheets. 3.

More information

FIRST YEAR UNDERGRADUATE CHEMISTRY

FIRST YEAR UNDERGRADUATE CHEMISTRY FIRST YEAR UNDERGRADUATE CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY WORKBOOK HEA PHYSICAL SCIENCES FUNDED PROJECT PHYSICAL SCIENCES CENTRE OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES FUNDED PROJECT SKILLS FOR SCIENTISTS Dr Elizabeth

More information

CP Chemistry Review for Stoichiometry Test

CP Chemistry Review for Stoichiometry Test CP Chemistry Review for Stoichiometry Test Stoichiometry Problems (one given reactant): 1. Make sure you have a balanced chemical equation 2. Convert to moles of the known substance. (Use the periodic

More information

Procedure. Day 1 - Calibration of the Calorimeter. (Part I) The Heat Capacity of the Calorimeter.

Procedure. Day 1 - Calibration of the Calorimeter. (Part I) The Heat Capacity of the Calorimeter. Thermochemistry Experiment 10 Thermochemistry is the study of the heat energy involved in chemical reactions and changes of physical state. Heat energy is always spontaneously transferred from hotter to

More information

Thermodynamics. S (reactants) S S (products) AP Chemistry. Period Date / / R e v i e w. 1. Consider the first ionization of sulfurous acid:

Thermodynamics. S (reactants) S S (products) AP Chemistry. Period Date / / R e v i e w. 1. Consider the first ionization of sulfurous acid: AP Chemistry Thermodynamics 1. Consider the first ionization of sulfurous acid: H 2SO 3(aq) H + (aq) + HSO 3 - (aq) Certain related thermodynamic data are provided below: H 2SO 3(aq) H + (aq) HSO 3 - (aq)

More information

Mr. Bracken. Multiple Choice Review: Thermochemistry

Mr. Bracken. Multiple Choice Review: Thermochemistry Mr. Bracken AP Chemistry Name Period Multiple Choice Review: Thermochemistry 1. If this has a negative value for a process, then the process occurs spontaneously. 2. This is a measure of how the disorder

More information

Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions

Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions Chemical reactions are classified into five groups: A + B AB Synthesis reactions (Combination) H + O H O AB A + B Decomposition reactions (Analysis) NaCl Na +Cl

More information

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2. Stoichiometry 1 The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 01; (4) 02 2 A 44 gram sample of a hydrate was heated until the water of hydration was driven

More information

Chemical Reactions - Chapter 2 - Review p #1-23; p. 81 #1-4 Science 8

Chemical Reactions - Chapter 2 - Review p #1-23; p. 81 #1-4 Science 8 Name KEY Date Hour Chemical Reactions - Chapter 2 - Review p. 79-80 #1-23; p. 81 #1-4 Science 8 Reviewing Key Terms Choose the letter of the best answer. 1. Which of the following is not a physical property?

More information

Chapter 7: Chemical Energy

Chapter 7: Chemical Energy Chapter 7: Chemical Energy Goals of Period 7 Section 7.1: To describe atoms, chemical elements and compounds Section 7.2: To discuss the electromagnetic force and physical changes Section 7.3: To illustrate

More information

Chemical Reactions. Chemistry 100. Bettelheim, Brown, Campbell & Farrell. Introduction to General, Organic and Biochemistry Chapter 4

Chemical Reactions. Chemistry 100. Bettelheim, Brown, Campbell & Farrell. Introduction to General, Organic and Biochemistry Chapter 4 Chemistry 100 Bettelheim, Brown, Campbell & Farrell Ninth Edition Introduction to General, Organic and Biochemistry Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions Chemical Reactions In a chemical reaction, one set of chemical

More information

Absorption of Heat. Internal energy is the appropriate energy variable to use at constant volume

Absorption of Heat. Internal energy is the appropriate energy variable to use at constant volume 6 Absorption of Heat According to the First Law, E = q + w = q - P V, assuming P-V work is the only kind that can occur. Therefore, E = q V. The subscript means that the process occurs at constant volume.

More information

Chemical Equilibrium

Chemical Equilibrium Chapter 13 Chemical Equilibrium Equilibrium Physical Equilibrium refers to the equilibrium between two or more states of matter (solid, liquid and gas) A great example of physical equilibrium is shown

More information

Test 5 Review questions. 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will

Test 5 Review questions. 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will Name: Thursday, December 13, 2007 Test 5 Review questions 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will 1. decrease 2. increase 3. remain the same 2. The graph below

More information

Thermodynamics Worksheet I also highly recommend Worksheets 13 and 14 in the Lab Manual

Thermodynamics Worksheet I also highly recommend Worksheets 13 and 14 in the Lab Manual Thermodynamics Worksheet I also highly recommend Worksheets 13 and 14 in the Lab Manual 1. Predict the sign of entropy change in the following processes a) The process of carbonating water to make a soda

More information

neutrons are present?

neutrons are present? AP Chem Summer Assignment Worksheet #1 Atomic Structure 1. a) For the ion 39 K +, state how many electrons, how many protons, and how many 19 neutrons are present? b) Which of these particles has the smallest

More information

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter 6. Substances that cannot be decomposed into two or more simpler substances by chemical means are called a. pure substances. b. compounds. c. molecules. d. elements.

More information

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges. Name: 1) Which molecule is nonpolar and has a symmetrical shape? A) NH3 B) H2O C) HCl D) CH4 7222-1 - Page 1 2) When ammonium chloride crystals are dissolved in water, the temperature of the water decreases.

More information

Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses

Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses B. Calculations of moles C. Calculations of number of atoms from moles/molar masses 1. Avagadro

More information

CHM-101-A Exam 2 Version 1 October 10, 2006

CHM-101-A Exam 2 Version 1 October 10, 2006 CHM-101-A Exam 2 Version 1 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? A. SF 4 has ¼ as many sulfur atoms as fluorine atoms. B. Ca(NO 3 ) 2 has six times as many oxygen atoms as calcium ions. C.

More information

CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR

CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR Chapter 12 Gases and Their Behavior Page 1 CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR 12-1. Which of the following represents the largest gas pressure? (a) 1.0 atm (b) 1.0 mm Hg (c) 1.0 Pa (d) 1.0 KPa 12-2. Nitrogen

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Given: 4 NO2(g) + O2(g) 2 N2O5(g) ΔH = -110.2 kj find ΔH for N2O5(g) 2 NO2(g) + 1/2 O2(g).

More information

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Name: Class: Date: Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Acids generally release H 2 gas when they react with a.

More information

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe:

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe: Like a recipe: Balancing Eqns Reactants Products 2H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2H 2 O(l) coefficients subscripts Balancing Eqns Balancing Symbols (s) (l) (aq) (g) or Yields or Produces solid liquid (pure liquid)

More information

Energy Flow in Marine Ecosystem

Energy Flow in Marine Ecosystem Energy Flow in Marine Ecosystem Introduction Marin ecosystem is a functional system and consists of living groups and the surrounding environment It is composed of some groups and subgroups 1. The physical

More information

AP Practice Questions

AP Practice Questions 1) AP Practice Questions The tables above contain information for determining thermodynamic properties of the reaction below. C 2 H 5 Cl(g) + Cl 2 (g) C 2 H 4 Cl 2 (g) + HCl(g) (a) Calculate ΔH for

More information