ch9 and 10 practice test

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "ch9 and 10 practice test"

Transcription

1 1. Which of the following covalent bonds is the most polar (highest percent ionic character)? A. Al I B. Si I C. Al Cl D. Si Cl E. Si P 2. What is the hybridization of the central atom in ClO 3? A. sp B. sp2 C. sp3 D. sp3d E. sp3d2 3. Which of the following solids would have the lowest melting point? A. KI B. KBr C. KCl D. KF 4. Estimate the enthalpy change, ΔH, for the reaction 2CO + O 2 2CO 2 given the following bond energies. BE(C O) = 1074 kj/mol BE(O=O) = 499 kj/mol BE(C=O) = 802 kj/mol A kj B kj C kj D kj E kj 5. Which one of the following molecules has an atom with an expanded octet? A. HCl B. AsCl 5 C. ICl D. NCl 3 E. Cl 2 6. How many covalent bonds will a nitrogen atom usually form? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 E Which of the elements listed below has the greatest electronegativity? A. Mg B. Ga C. Si D. Ba E. Pb 8. Which of the atoms listed below is the most electronegative? A. Li B. Cs C. P D. As E. Ge 9. Which one of the following molecules is nonpolar? A. NH 3 B. OF 2 C. CH 3 Cl D. H 2 O E. BeCl The geometry of the ClF 3 molecule is best described as: A. distorted tetrahedron B. trigonal planar C. tetrahedral D. T-shaped E. trigonal pyramidal 11. According to the VSEPR, theory the geometry of the atoms in the carbonate ion, CO 3 2 is A. square planar. B. tetrahedral. C. pyramidal. D. trigonal planar. E. octahedral. Page 1

2 12. Which one of the following compounds does not follow the octet rule? A. NF 3 B. CF 4 C. PF 5 D. AsH 3 E. HCl 13. The bond between which of the following pairs of atoms would be the least polar (lowest percent ionic character)? A. C Cl B. C C C. C H D. O C E. N C 14. The total number of bonding electrons in a molecule of formaldehyde (H 2 CO) is A. 3 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 E A nonpolar covalent bond (pure covalent) would form between which one of the following pairs of atoms? A. Na Cl B. H Cl C. Li Br D. Se Br E. Br Br 16. What is the hybridization on the central atom in NO 3? A. sp B. sp2 C. sp3 D. sp3d E. sp3d2 18. The Lewis structure for a chlorate ion, ClO 3 should show single bond(s), double bond(s), and lone pair(s). A. 2, 1, 10 B. 3, 0, 9 C. 2, 1, 8 D. 3, 0, 10 E. 2, 1, Each of the three resonance structures of NO 3 has how many lone pairs of electrons? A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 10 E According to VSEPR theory, which one of the following molecules should be trigonal bipyramidal? A. SF 4 B. XeF 4 C. NF 3 D. SF 6 E. PF The geometry of the CS 2 molecule is best described as A. linear. B. trigonal planar. C. tetrahedral. D. bent. E. trigonal pyramidal. 22. Predict the molecular geometry and polarity of the SO 2 molecule. A. linear, polar B. linear, nonpolar C. bent, polar D. bent, nonpolar E. None of the above. 23. Which one of the following is most likely to be a covalent compound? A. Rb 2 S B. SrCl 2 C. CS 2 D. CaO E. MgI 2 Page 2

3 24. The electron dot formula for AsCl 3 shows: (complete) A. a total of 84 electron dots B. three single bonds and 10 lone pairs C. two single bonds, one double bond, and 9 lone pairs D. one single bond, two double bonds, and 8 lone pairs E. three single bonds and one lone pair 25. Which of the following is a useful guideline for the application of formal charges? For neutral molecules: A. a Lewis structure in which there are no formal charges is preferred. B. Lewis structures with large formal charges (+2,+3 and/or -2,-3) are preferred. C. the preferred Lewis structure is one in which positive formal charges are on the most electronegative atoms. 26. Which of the following pairs of elements would be most likely to form an ionic compound? A. Cl and I B. Al and K C. Cl and Mg D. C and S E. Al and Mg 27. Which molecule has a Lewis structure that does not obey the octet rule? A. N 2 O B. CS 2 C. PH 3 D. CCl 4 E. NO Use bond energies to estimate the enthalpy change (ΔH) for the reaction CH 4 + Cl 2 CH 3 Cl + HCl BE(C H) = 1074 kj/mol BE(C Cl) = 499 kj/mol BE(H Cl) = 802 kj/mol BE(Cl Cl) = 1074 kj/mol A kj B kj C kj D kj E kj 29. The Lewis dot symbol for the Ca 2+ ion is A. Ca 2+ B. Ca C. Ca 2+ D. Ca2+ E. Ca 30. Which of the following solids would have the highest melting point? A. NaF B. NaCl C. NaBr D. NaI Page 3

4 32. Predict the geometry and polarity of the CS 2 molecule. A. linear, polar B. linear, nonpolar C. tetrahedral, nonpolar D. bent, nonpolar E. bent, polar 33. The F Cl F bond angles in ClF 3 are A. 90 only. B only. C. 120 only. D. 180 only. E. 90 and In which one of the following molecules is the central atom sp2 hybridized? A. SO 2 B. N 2 O C. BeCl 2 D. NF 3 E. PF Which one of the following molecules has an atom with an incomplete octet? A. NF 3 B. H 2 O C. AsCl 3 D. GeH 4 E. BF The hybridization of the phosphorus atom in the cation PH 2 + is: a) sp 2 b) sp 3 c) dsp d) sp e) none of these 37. In the molecule C 2 H 4 the valence orbitals of the carbon atoms are assumed to be a) not hybridized. b) sp hybridized. c) sp 2 hybridized. d) sp 3 hybridized. e) dsp hybridized. 38. Which of the following statements is (are) incorrect? I. The hybridization of boron in BF 3 is sp 2. II. The molecule XeF 4 is nonpolar. III. The bond order of N 2 is three. IV. The molecule HCN has two pi bonds and two sigma bonds. a) All four statements are correct. b) II is incorrect. c) I and IV are incorrect. d) II and III are incorrect. e) II, III, and IV are incorrect. Page 4

5 39. Atoms which are sp 2 hybridized form pi bond(s). a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 Page 5

6 40. The hybridization of the central atom in XeF 5 + is: a) sp b) sp 2 c) sp 3 d) dsp 3 e) d 2 sp The hybridization of the central atom in ClF 2 + is: a) sp b) sp 2 c) sp 3 d) dsp 3 e) d 2 sp The hybridization of the central atom in I 3 - is: a) sp b) sp 2 c) sp 3 d) dsp 3 e) d 2 sp The hybridization of the central atom in O 3 is: a) sp b) sp 2 c) sp 3 d) dsp 3 e) d 2 sp Which of the following molecules contains a central atom with sp 2 hybridization? a) b) c) Page 6

7 d) e) 45. What hybridization is predicted for the nitrogen atom in the NO 3 ion? a) sp 2 b) sp 3 c) sp 3 d d) sp 3 d 2 e) none of these Page 7

8 46. Which of the following does not contain at least one pi bond? a) H 2 CO b) CO 2 c) C 2 H 4 d) C 3 H 8 e) All of these (a-d) contain at least one pi bond. 47. Consider the following Lewis structure Which statement about the molecule is false? a) There are 10 sigma and 2 pi bonds. b) C 2 is sp 2 hybridized with bond angles of 120. c) Oxygen is sp 3 hybridized. d) This molecule contains 28 valence electrons. e) There are some H C H bond angles of about 109 in the molecule. Page 8

9 48. Consider the following Lewis structure: What is the hybridization of the oxygen atom and carbon atoms 1, 2, and 4, respectively? O C 1 C 2 C 4 Option 1: sp 3 sp 3 sp sp 2 Option 2: sp sp 3 sp sp Option 3: sp sp 2 sp sp 2 Option 4: sp 2 sp 3 sp 2 sp 3 Option 5: sp sp 3 sp 2 sp a) Option 1 b) Option 2 c) Option 3 d) Option 4 e) Option The following statements concern molecules that require resonance. Which is true? a) The pi bonding is most clearly delocalized. b) The sigma bonding is most clearly delocalized. c) Both the sigma and pi bonding are delocalized. d) The benzene molecule is best described by the MO theory. e) The benzene molecule is best described by the localized electron model. 50. Consider the benzene molecule. Which of the following statements about the molecule is false? a) All six C C bonds are known to be equivalent. b) Each carbon atom is sp 2 hybridized. c) The localized electron model must invoke resonance to account for the six equal C C bonds. d) It has delocalized pi bonding in the molecule. e) The pi bonds of carbon involve sp 2 orbitals. Page 9

10 No. in Q-Bank No. on Test Correct Answer C C A D B C C C E D D C B D E B D D B E A C C B A C E A D A E B E A E Answer Key for Test "ch 9 and 10 test.tst", 2/17/ ANS:a) sp 2 PAGE: ANS: c) sp 2 hybridized. PAGE: ANS: a) All four statements are correct. PAGE: ANS: b) 1 PAGE: ANS: e) d 2 sp 3 PAGE: 9.1 Page 10

11 41ANS: c) sp 3 PAGE: ANS:d) dsp 3 PAGE: ANS: e) sp 2 PAGE: 9.1 ANS: b) PAGE: ANS: a) sp 2 PAGE: ANS:d) C 3 H 8 PAGE: ANS: c) Oxygen is sp 3 hybridized. PAGE: ANS: a) Option 1 PAGE: ANS: a) The pi bonding is most clearly delocalized. PAGE: ANS: e) The pi bonds of carbon involve sp 2 orbitals. PAGE: 9.5 Page 11

Chapter 9-10 practice test

Chapter 9-10 practice test Class: Date: Chapter 9-10 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?

More information

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 EXAM 4 CH101.004 (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 Student name (print): honor pledge: 1. Which of these choices is the general electron configuration for the outermost electrons of elements in the alkaline

More information

Lewis Structure Exercise

Lewis Structure Exercise Lewis Structure Exercise A Lewis structure shows how the valence electrons are arranged and indicates the bonding between atoms in a molecule. We represent the elements by their symbols. The shared electron

More information

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom?

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom? 1. For the following compounds draw the Lewis Structure and determine: (a) The # of Bonding Pairs (b) The # of Lone pairs (c) The electron domain shape (d) The molecular shape (e) Hybridization (f) Whether

More information

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form AP hemistry Practice Test #6 hapter 8 and 9 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. Ionic bonding results from the transfer of electrons from one atom to another. b. Dipole moments result

More information

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure 1) How are ionic bonds and covalent bonds different, and what types of elements combine to form each? Ionic bonds result from the transfer of

More information

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2 Unit C Practice Problems Chapter 8 1. Draw the lewis structures for the following molecules: a. BeF 2 b. SO 3 c. CNS 1- d. NO 2. The correct Lewis symbol for ground state carbon is a) b) c) d) e) 3. Which

More information

EXPERIMENT - 1. Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures

EXPERIMENT - 1. Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures EXPERIMENT - 1 Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures INTRODUCTION Although it has recently become possible to image molecules and even atoms using a high-resolution microscope, most of our information

More information

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O SME TUGH CLLEGE PRBLEMS! LEWIS DT STRUCTURES 1. An acceptable Lewis dot structure for 2 is (A) (B) (C) 2. Which molecule contains one unshared pair of valence electrons? (A) H 2 (B) H 3 (C) CH 4 acl 3.

More information

Lewis Structures. Molecular Shape. VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory)

Lewis Structures. Molecular Shape. VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory) Lewis Structures Molecular Shape VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory) PART 1: Ionic Compounds Complete the table of Part 1 by writing: The Lewis dot structures for each metallic and

More information

Ch 8-9 Practice Test Answer Key

Ch 8-9 Practice Test Answer Key Ch 8-9 Practice Test Answer Key 18. Which of the atoms below is least likely to violate the octet rule? a) Be- deficient likely b) P- can expland c) S- can expand d) B- deficient is likely e) F- usually

More information

Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay

Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay 7 Chapter Covalent Bonding Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay Dr. Paul Charlesworth Michigan Technological University The Covalent Bond 01 Covalent bonds are formed by sharing at least one pair of electrons.

More information

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (Chapter 10)

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (Chapter 10) Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (Chapter 10) Molecular Structure 1. General Summary -- Structure and Bonding Concepts Electronic Configuration of Atoms Octet Rule Lewis Electron Dot ormula of

More information

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br.

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br. Question 4.1: Explain the formation of a chemical bond. A chemical bond is defined as an attractive force that holds the constituents (atoms, ions etc.) together in a chemical species. Various theories

More information

Chemistry 105, Chapter 7 Exercises

Chemistry 105, Chapter 7 Exercises hemistry 15, hapter 7 Exercises Types of Bonds 1. Using the periodic table classify the bonds in the following compounds as ionic or covalent. If covalent, classify the bond as polar or not. Mg2 4 i2 a(3)2

More information

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory Materials: Molecular Model Kit INTRODUCTION Although it has recently become possible to image molecules and even atoms using a high-resolution microscope,

More information

UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure. Name: Date:

UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure. Name: Date: SCH4U UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure Name: _ Date: Part A - Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Who postulated that electrons

More information

Chemistry 3012 Foundational Chemistry Laboratory Manual

Chemistry 3012 Foundational Chemistry Laboratory Manual Chemistry 3012 Foundational Chemistry Laboratory Manual Table of Contents Page Experiment 1. Experiment 2. Experiment 3. Experiment 4. Experiment 5. Experiment 6. Experiment 7. Experiment 8. Determining

More information

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ)

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) Name: Score: This is a multiple choice exam. Choose the BEST answer from the choices which are given and write the letter for your choice in the space

More information

Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures

Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures Lewis Dot structures are also known as electron dot diagrams These diagrams illustrate valence electrons and subsequent bonding A line shows each shared electron

More information

Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts. Valence Electrons. Representative Elements & Lewis Dot Structures

Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts. Valence Electrons. Representative Elements & Lewis Dot Structures Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts Valence Electrons 8.1 Chemical Bond Formation 8.2 Covalent Bonding (Lewis Dot Structures) 8.3 Charge Distribution in Covalent Compounds 8.4 Resonance 8.5 Molecular Shapes

More information

Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Chapter10 Tro 1. All of the geometries listed below are examples of the five basic geometries for molecules with more than 3 atoms except A) planar triangular B) octahedral C) tetrahedral D) trihedral

More information

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules INTRODUCTION Lewis dot structures are our first tier in drawing molecules and representing bonds between the atoms. The method was first published

More information

CH 222 Chapter Seven Concept Guide

CH 222 Chapter Seven Concept Guide CH 222 Chapter Seven Concept Guide 1. Lewis Structures Draw the Lewis Dot Structure for cyanide ion, CN -. 1 C at 4 electrons = 4 electrons 1 N at 5 electrons = 5 electrons -1 charge = + 1 electron Total

More information

George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules

George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules Acknowledgements George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules Course Text Chemistry the Molecular Nature of Matter and Change, 7 th edition, 2011, McGraw-Hill

More information

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds Chapter 7 Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Intermolecular forces (much weaker than bonds) must be broken Ionic bonds must be broken 1 Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds

More information

We emphasize Lewis electron dot structures because of their usefulness in explaining structure of covalent molecules, especially organic molecules.

We emphasize Lewis electron dot structures because of their usefulness in explaining structure of covalent molecules, especially organic molecules. Chapter 10 Bonding: Lewis electron dot structures and more Bonding is the essence of chemistry! Not just physics! Chemical bonds are the forces that hold atoms together in molecules, in ionic compounds,

More information

Step by Step: Polarity and Hybridization of Molecular Structures / Lewis Structures

Step by Step: Polarity and Hybridization of Molecular Structures / Lewis Structures Step by Step: Polarity and Hybridization of Molecular Structures / Lewis Structures Polarity Polar means (+)/(-) ends on the molecule. The ends are different! ** unsymmetrical (unbalanced) = {(+) and (-)

More information

ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3

ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3 ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3 1. Using bond energies, calculate the heat in kj for the following reaction: CH 4 + 4 F 2 CF 4 + 4 HF. Use the following bond energies: CH = 414 kj/mol, F 2 = 155 kj/mol,

More information

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Chem 1A Dr. White Updated /5/1 1 Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Section 2-1: Covalent Bonding 1. On a potential energy diagram, the most stable state has the highest/lowest potential energy.

More information

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Name 1) Which pair of elements is most apt to form a molecular compound with each other? A) aluminum, oxygen B) magnesium, iodine

More information

Chapter 9 Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories

Chapter 9 Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories Chapter 9 Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories 1. or a molecule with the formula AB 2 the molecular shape is. (a). linear or trigonal planar (b). linear or bent (c). linear or T-shaped (d). T-shaped

More information

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter 11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms 1 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties design of periodic table is based on observing properties

More information

Types of Bonds. Lewis Dot. Lewis Dot. Ionic vs. Molecular Compounds. Lewis Dot. Lewis Dot. Types of Bonds 2/27/2012

Types of Bonds. Lewis Dot. Lewis Dot. Ionic vs. Molecular Compounds. Lewis Dot. Lewis Dot. Types of Bonds 2/27/2012 Types of Bonds A. Electronegativity The ability of an atom to attract electrons to itself in a bond 1. Periodic Trends (link to size) Metals Low Electronegativity Non Metals High Electroneg The smaller

More information

Valence Electrons. core and CHAPTER 9. Introduction. Bonds - Attractive forces that hold atoms together in compounds

Valence Electrons. core and CHAPTER 9. Introduction. Bonds - Attractive forces that hold atoms together in compounds Structure and Molecular Bonding CAPTER 9 1 Introduction Bonds - Attractive forces that hold atoms together in compounds Valence Electrons - The electrons involved in bonding are in the outermost (valence)

More information

REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter electrons

REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter electrons Chemistry 101 ANSWER KEY REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 10 1. Draw Lewis structures and determine the molecular geometry of each molecule or ion shown below: A) ClO 2 20 electrons Bent (from tetrahedral) B)

More information

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2 Exam Name 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. A) 1s22s22p62d63s1 B) 1s22s22p63s23d5 C) 1s22s22p62d53s2 D) 1s22s22p63s23p5 E) 1s22s22d103s2 2) The complete electron configuration

More information

Assignment 9 Solutions. Chapter 8, #8.32, 36, 38, 42, 54, 56, 72, 100, 102, Chapter 10, #10.24, 40, 55, 63. Number of e in Valence Shell

Assignment 9 Solutions. Chapter 8, #8.32, 36, 38, 42, 54, 56, 72, 100, 102, Chapter 10, #10.24, 40, 55, 63. Number of e in Valence Shell Assignment 9 Solutions Chapter 8, #8.32, 36, 38, 42, 54, 56, 72, 100, 102, Chapter 10, #10.24, 40, 55, 63. 8.32. Collect and Organize Of B 3+, I, Ca 2+, and Pb 2+ we are to identify which have a complete

More information

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively.

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively. Name: Class: Date: Unit 9 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The basis of the VSEPR model of molecular bonding is. A) regions of

More information

Effect of unshared pairs on molecular geometry

Effect of unshared pairs on molecular geometry Chapter 7 covalent bonding Introduction Lewis dot structures are misleading, for example, could easily represent that the electrons are in a fixed position between the 2 nuclei. The more correct designation

More information

11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms. Chapter Outline. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties

11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms. Chapter Outline. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties 11 Chemical Bonds The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter Outline 11.1 11.2 Lewis Structures of Atoms 11.3 The Ionic Bond Transfer of Electrons from One Atom to Another 11.4 Predicting Formulas of

More information

Drawing Lewis Structures

Drawing Lewis Structures Drawing Lewis Structures 1. Add up all of the valence electrons for the atoms involved in bonding 2. Write the symbols for the elements and show connectivity with single bonds (2 electrons shared). a.

More information

CHEMISTRY NOTES: Structures, Shapes, Polarity and IMF s

CHEMISTRY NOTES: Structures, Shapes, Polarity and IMF s CHEMISTRY NOTES: Structures, Shapes, Polarity and IMF s DRAWING LEWIS STRUCTURES: RULES 1) Draw the skeleton structure for the molecule. The central atom will generally be the least electronegative element

More information

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16.

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16. 129 Lewis Structures G. N. Lewis hypothesized that electron pair bonds between unlike elements in the second (and sometimes the third) row occurred in a way that electrons were shared such that each element

More information

COVALENT BONDING. [MH5; Chapter 7]

COVALENT BONDING. [MH5; Chapter 7] COVALENT BONDING [MH5; Chapter 7] Covalent bonds occur when electrons are equally shared between two atoms. The electrons are not always equally shared by both atoms; these bonds are said to be polar covalent.

More information

Topic 4. Chemical bonding and structure

Topic 4. Chemical bonding and structure Topic 4. Chemical bonding and structure There are three types of strong bonds: Ionic Covalent Metallic Some substances contain both covalent and ionic bonding or an intermediate. 4.1 Ionic bonding Ionic

More information

Background: Electron Dot Formula Basics

Background: Electron Dot Formula Basics Background: Electron Dot Formula Basics 1. What do the dots in an electron dot formula represent? 2. Describe the pattern of electron dot formulas as you move from left to right in a period of the Periodic

More information

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet Also do Chapter 10 textbook problems: 33, 35, 47, 49, 51, 55, 57, 61, 63, 67, 83, 87. 1. Fill in the tables below for each of the species shown. a) CCl 2 2

More information

Vocabulary: VSEPR. 3 domains on central atom. 2 domains on central atom. 3 domains on central atom NOTE: Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory

Vocabulary: VSEPR. 3 domains on central atom. 2 domains on central atom. 3 domains on central atom NOTE: Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory Vocabulary: VSEPR Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory domain = any electron pair, or any double or triple bond is considered one domain. lone pair = non-bonding pair = unshared pair = any electron

More information

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Circle the Correct Answer: 1) Which ion below has a noble gas electron configuration? A) Li 2+ B) Be 2+ C) B2+ D) C2+ E) N 2-2) Of the ions below,

More information

Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory

Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory Chapter 10 Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory Concept Check 10.1 An atom in a molecule is surrounded by four pairs of electrons, one lone pair and three bonding pairs. Describe how the four

More information

Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape.

Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape. Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape. Topics: 1. Covalent bonding, Lewis dot structures in review, formal charges 2. VSEPR 6. Resonance 3. Expanded

More information

Unit 28 Molecular Geometry

Unit 28 Molecular Geometry Unit 28 Molecular Geometry There are two concepts in the study of molecular geometry. One is called the Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) model. The other is electron orbital hybridization.

More information

CHEM 1301 SECOND TEST REVIEW. Covalent bonds are sharing of electrons (ALWAYS valence electrons). Use Lewis structures to show this sharing.

CHEM 1301 SECOND TEST REVIEW. Covalent bonds are sharing of electrons (ALWAYS valence electrons). Use Lewis structures to show this sharing. CEM 1301 SECOND TEST REVIEW Lewis Structures Covalent bonds are sharing of electrons (ALWAYS valence electrons). Use Lewis structures to show this sharing. Rules OCTET RULE an atom would like to have 8

More information

Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories

Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories C h e m i s t r y 1 A : C h a p t e r 1 0 P a g e 1 Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories Homework: Read Chapter 10: Work out sample/practice

More information

8/19/2011. Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures. Review PERIODIC Table

8/19/2011. Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures. Review PERIODIC Table Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures Chapter 11 Review PERIODIC Table Recall, Mendeleev and Meyer organized the ordering the periodic table based on a combination of three components: 1. Atomic Number

More information

Covalent Bonds: overlap of orbitals σ-bond π-bond Molecular Orbitals

Covalent Bonds: overlap of orbitals σ-bond π-bond Molecular Orbitals Covalent Bonding What is covalent bonding? Covalent Bonds: overlap of orbitals σ-bond π-bond Molecular Orbitals Hybrid Orbital Formation Shapes of Hybrid Orbitals Hybrid orbitals and Multiple Bonds resonance

More information

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A 1) Which one of the following is correct? A) ν + λ = c B) ν λ = c C) ν = cλ D) λ = c ν E) νλ = c Answer: E 2) The wavelength of light emitted from a traffic light having a frequency of 5.75 1014 Hz is.

More information

CHEM 200/202 Exam 3 November 15, 2014

CHEM 200/202 Exam 3 November 15, 2014 HM 200/202 xam 3 ovember 15, 2014 ame: Lab Section #: Please mark your answers on the scantron sheet using a #2 pencil and also mark your answers on the exam itself. Mark Test rom A on your scantron. 1.

More information

Valence shell electrons repel each other Valence shell electrons are arranged geometrically around the central atom to

Valence shell electrons repel each other Valence shell electrons are arranged geometrically around the central atom to Molecular Geometry (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion -VSEPR) & Hybridization of Atomic Orbitals (Valance Bond Theory) Chapter 10 Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) Valence shell electrons

More information

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding SECTION 1 Introduction to Chemical Bonding OBJECTIVES 1. Define Chemical bond. 2. Explain why most atoms form chemical bonds. 3. Describe ionic and covalent bonding.. 4. Explain

More information

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8 HOMEWORK CHEM 107 Chapter 3 Compounds Putting Particles Together 3.1 Multiple-Choice 1) How many electrons are in the highest energy level of sulfur? A) 2 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8 2) An atom of phosphorous has how

More information

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key 1) Nitrogen is the central atom in each of the following species: N2 N2 - N2 + Nitrogen can also form electron deficient compounds with a single unpaired electron on the

More information

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8)

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) End of Chapter questions: 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 28, 32, 33, 39, 43, 46, 67, 77 Chemical reaction valence electrons of atoms rearranged (lost,

More information

The Lewis electron dot structures below indicate the valence electrons for elements in Groups 1-2 and Groups 13-18

The Lewis electron dot structures below indicate the valence electrons for elements in Groups 1-2 and Groups 13-18 AP EMISTRY APTER REVIEW APTER 7: VALENT BNDING You should understand the nature of the covalent bond. You should be able to draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for any atom, molecule, or polyatomic ion.

More information

TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE

TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE Electron configurations determine organization of the periodic table Next properties of elements and their periodic behavior Elemental properties determined

More information

Electronegativity. Tip: Element Electronegativity Element Electronegativity. Hydrogen (H) 2,1. Lithium (Li) 1,0. Beryllium (Be) 1,5.

Electronegativity. Tip: Element Electronegativity Element Electronegativity. Hydrogen (H) 2,1. Lithium (Li) 1,0. Beryllium (Be) 1,5. Electronegativity So far we have looked at covalent molecules. But how do we know that they are covalent? The answer comes from electronegativity. Each element (except for the noble gases) has an electronegativity

More information

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules hemistry for Biomedical Engineering. Exercises Topic 2 Authors: ors: Juan Baselga & María González Exercises Topic 2: Molecules 1. Using hybridization concepts and VSEPR model describe the molecular geometry

More information

Self Assessment_Ochem I

Self Assessment_Ochem I UTID: 2013 Objective Test Section Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. There is only one correct answer; please carefully bubble your choice on the scantron sheet.

More information

VSEPR Theory, Valence Bond Theory, Characteristic of Covalent Compounds. VSEPR theory was proposed by Gillespie and Nyholm to explain the shapes of molecules and ions.. The orbital which contains the bonded

More information

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW Answer the following questions. CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW 1. What are the three kinds of bonds which can form between atoms? The three types of Bonds are Covalent, Ionic and Metallic. Name Date Block 2.

More information

Section 1: Organic Structure and Bonding

Section 1: Organic Structure and Bonding Section 1: Organic Structure and Bonding What is Organic Chemistry? Compounds containing only carbon and hydrogen, also known as, are the simplest form of organic compounds. Examples: C C C C C C Atoms

More information

Chapter 8. Chemical Bonding. Introduction. Molecular and Ionic Compounds. Chapter 8 Topics. Ionic and Covalent. Ionic and Covalent

Chapter 8. Chemical Bonding. Introduction. Molecular and Ionic Compounds. Chapter 8 Topics. Ionic and Covalent. Ionic and Covalent Introduction Chapter 8 Chemical Bonding How and why to atoms come together (bond) to form compounds? Why do different compounds have such different properties? What do molecules look like in 3 dimensions?

More information

Chemical Bonding -- Lewis Theory (Chapter 9)

Chemical Bonding -- Lewis Theory (Chapter 9) Chemical Bonding -- Lewis Theory (Chapter 9) Ionic Bonding 1. Ionic Bond Electrostatic attraction of positive (cation) and negative (anion) ions Neutral Atoms e - transfer (IE and EA) cation + anion Ionic

More information

Lewis Structures & the VSEPR Model

Lewis Structures & the VSEPR Model Lewis Structures & the VSEPR Model A Directed Learning Activity for Hartnell College Chemistry 1 Funded by the Title V STEM Grant #P031S090007 through Hartnell College For information contact lyee@hartnell.edu

More information

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Without consulting Table 8.2, arrange the ionic compounds NaF, CsI, and CaO in order of increasing lattice energy. Analyze From the formulas for three

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A chemical bond formed between two identical atoms is a(an) bond. A) covalent B) ionic C) molecular

More information

Hybrid Atomic Orbitals

Hybrid Atomic Orbitals Hybrid Atomic Orbitals These materials were adapted from Prof. George Bodner, Purdue University (http:// chemed.chem.purdue.edu/genchem/topicreview/bp/ch8/hybrid.html#geom; excerpted 08/25/2011). This

More information

EXPERIMENT 14: COMPARISONS OF THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES AND IONS USING MODELS

EXPERIMENT 14: COMPARISONS OF THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES AND IONS USING MODELS EXPERIMENT 14: CMPARISNS F TE SAPES F MLECULES AND INS USING MDELS PURPSE Models of various molecules and ions will be constructed and their shapes and geometries will be compared. BACKGRUND LEWIS STRUCTURES

More information

Chem 121 Problem Set V Lewis Structures, VSEPR and Polarity

Chem 121 Problem Set V Lewis Structures, VSEPR and Polarity hemistry 121 Problem set V olutions - 1 hem 121 Problem et V Lewis tructures, VEPR and Polarity AWER 1. pecies Elecronegativity difference in bond Bond Polarity Mp 3 E = 3.0-3.0 = 0 for - very weakly polar

More information

A REVIEW OF GENERAL CHEMISTRY: ELECTRONS, BONDS AND MOLECULAR PROPERTIES

A REVIEW OF GENERAL CHEMISTRY: ELECTRONS, BONDS AND MOLECULAR PROPERTIES A REVIEW OF GENERAL CEMISTRY: ELECTRONS, BONDS AND MOLECULAR PROPERTIES A STUDENT SOULD BE ABLE TO: 1. Draw Lewis (electron dot and line) structural formulas for simple compounds and ions from molecular

More information

The Lewis structure is a model that gives a description of where the atoms, charges, bonds, and lone pairs of electrons, may be found.

The Lewis structure is a model that gives a description of where the atoms, charges, bonds, and lone pairs of electrons, may be found. CEM110 Week 12 Notes (Chemical Bonding) Page 1 of 8 To help understand molecules (or radicals or ions), VSEPR shapes, and properties (such as polarity and bond length), we will draw the Lewis (or electron

More information

Chemical Bonds: A Preview Chapter 9 Section 1.1 Forces called chemical bonds hold atoms together in molecules and keep ions in place in solid ionic

Chemical Bonds: A Preview Chapter 9 Section 1.1 Forces called chemical bonds hold atoms together in molecules and keep ions in place in solid ionic Chemical Bonds: A Preview Chapter 9 Section 1.1 Forces called chemical bonds hold atoms together in molecules and keep ions in place in solid ionic compounds. Chemical bonds are electrostatic forces; they

More information

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Without consulting Table 8.2, arrange the following ionic compounds in order of increasing lattice energy: NaF, CsI, and CaO. Analyze: From the formulas

More information

S block elements p block elements and chemical bonding -1

S block elements p block elements and chemical bonding -1 S block elements p block elements and chemical bonding -1 1.Group I elements do not occur free (native state) in the nature because a. They are unstable b. Their compounds with other elements are highly

More information

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided. Name Date lass APTER 6 REVIEW hemical Bonding SETIN 1 SRT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. 1. a A chemical bond between atoms results from the attraction between the valence

More information

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts 8.1 Types of Chemical Bonds A. Ionic Bonding 1. Electrons are transferred 2. Metals react with nonmetals 3. Ions paired have lower energy

More information

Valence Bond Theory - Description

Valence Bond Theory - Description Bonding and Molecular Structure - PART 2 - Valence Bond Theory and Hybridization 1. Understand and be able to describe the Valence Bond Theory description of covalent bond formation. 2. Understand and

More information

Bonding Practice Problems

Bonding Practice Problems NAME 1. When compared to H 2 S, H 2 O has a higher 8. Given the Lewis electron-dot diagram: boiling point because H 2 O contains stronger metallic bonds covalent bonds ionic bonds hydrogen bonds 2. Which

More information

Chapter 8. Homework. Valence Electrons. Molecular Structure & Bonding. Example of Lewis Dot Symbols

Chapter 8. Homework. Valence Electrons. Molecular Structure & Bonding. Example of Lewis Dot Symbols Homework Chapter 8 Bonding and Molecular Shapes: Fundamental Concepts Chapter 8 21, 23, 31, 35, 39, 47, 51, 57, 61, 65, 71, 73, 81, 83, 89, 105, 109, 113 Molecular Structure & Bonding Structure Refers

More information

Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion

Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion A covalent bond is a bond formed due to a sharing of electrons. Lewis structures provide a description

More information

Chemical Bonds. a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium

Chemical Bonds. a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium Chemical Bonds 1. Important points about Lewis Dot: a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium b. Octet Rule: 8 electrons needed to satisfy

More information

CHEM 110 Exam 2 - Practice Test 1 - Solutions

CHEM 110 Exam 2 - Practice Test 1 - Solutions CHEM 110 Exam 2 - Practice Test 1 - Solutions 1D 1 has a triple bond. 2 has a double bond. 3 and 4 have single bonds. The stronger the bond, the shorter the length. 2A A 1:1 ratio means there must be the

More information

Laboratory 20: Review of Lewis Dot Structures

Laboratory 20: Review of Lewis Dot Structures Introduction The purpose of the laboratory exercise is to review Lewis dot structures and expand on topics discussed in class. Additional topics covered are the general shapes and bond angles of different

More information

Both molecules have the same polarity. Circle the word that describes the polarity of these molecules. polar non-polar Justify your choice.

Both molecules have the same polarity. Circle the word that describes the polarity of these molecules. polar non-polar Justify your choice. QUESTION (2015:1) (c) BeCl2 and BF3 are unusual molecules because there are not enough electrons for the central atoms, Be and B, to have a full valence shell. Their Lewis structures are shown below. Both

More information

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Introduction Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Molecular compounds are formed by sharing electrons between non-metal atoms. A useful theory for understanding the formation of molecular

More information

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment.

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment. Molecular and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland ommunity ollege for the use of this experiment. Objectives To construct molecular models for covalently bonded atoms in molecules and polyatomic ions

More information

AP TOPIC 8: Chemical Bonding

AP TOPIC 8: Chemical Bonding AP TOPIC 8: Chemical Bonding Introduction In the study of bonding we will consider several different types of chemical bond and some of the theories associated with them. TYPES OF BONDING INTRA (Within

More information

Prepare well for this topic!!

Prepare well for this topic!! 1 Bonding There is almost always a chemical bonding question. Since this is such an important topic, you should be prepared for any and all bonding questions. Prepare well for this topic!! Some suggestions

More information

100 Practice Questions for Chem 1C Midterm 1 - Joseph

100 Practice Questions for Chem 1C Midterm 1 - Joseph 100 Practice Questions for hem 1 Midterm 1 - Joseph 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? A) Ionic bonding results from the transfer of electrons from one atom to another. B) Dipole moments

More information