Unit 11 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Unit 11 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Unit 11 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Crystalline solids. A) have their particles arranged randomly B) have highly ordered structures C) are usually very soft D) exist only at high temperatures E) exist only at very low temperatures 2) Together, liquids and solids constitute phases of matter. A) the compressible B) the fluid C) the condensed D) all of the E) the disordered 3) When NaCl dissolves in water, aqueous Na + and Cl ions result. The force of attraction that exists between Na + and H 2 O is called a(n) interaction. A) dipole-dipole B) ion-ion C) hydrogen bonding D) ion-dipole E) London dispersion force 4) Elemental iodine (I 2 ) is a solid at room temperature. What is the major attractive force that exists among different I 2 molecules in the solid? A) London dispersion forces B) dipole-dipole rejections C) ionic-dipole interactions D) covalent-ionic interactions E) dipole-dipole attractions 5) C 12 H 26 molecules are held together by. A) ion-ion interactions B) hydrogen bonding C) ion-dipole interactions D) dipole-dipole interactions E) dispersion forces 6) What type(s) of intermolecular forces exist between Br 2 and CCl 4? A) dispersion forces B) dispersion forces and ion-dipole C) dispersion forces and dipole-dipole D) dispersion forces, ion-dipole, and dipole-dipole E) None. Since both are gases at room temperature, they do not interact with each other. 1

2 Name: 7) The shape of a liquid's meniscus is determined by. A) the viscosity of the liquid B) the type of material the container is made of C) the relative magnitudes of cohesive forces in the liquid and adhesive forces between the liquid and its container D) the amount of hydrogen bonding in the liquid E) the volume of the liquid 8) The phase changes B C and D E are not associated with temperature increases because the heat energy is used up to. A) increase distances between molecules B) break intramolecular bonds C) rearrange atoms within molecules D) increase the velocity of molecules E) increase the density of the sample 9) The substance with the largest heat of vaporization is. A) I 2 B) Br 2 C) Cl 2 D) F 2 E) O 2 10) Volatility and vapor pressure are. A) inversely proportional to one another B) directly proportional to one another C) not related D) the same thing E) both independent of temperature 2

3 Name: 11) On a phase diagram, the melting point is the same as. A) the triple point B) the critical point C) the freezing point D) the boiling point E) the vapor-pressure curve 12) Which of the following characteristics would prevent liquid crystal behavior? A) long axial structure B) ionic configuration C) carbon-carbon single bonds D) double bonding E) polar groups 13) In the liquid crystalline phase, the component molecules exhibit only one dimensional ordering. A) nematic B) smectic A C) smectic B D) smectic C E) cholesteric 14) Based on molecular mass and dipole moment of the five compounds in the table below, which should have the highest boiling point? A) CH 3 CH 2 CH 3 B) CH 3 OCH 3 C) CH 3 Cl D) CH 3 CHO E) CH 3 CN 3

4 Name: 15) The heating curve shown was generated by measuring the heat flow and temperature for a solid as it was heated. The slope of the segment corresponds to the heat capacity of the solid. A) AB B) BC C) CD D) DE E) EF 16) On the phase diagram shown above, the coordinates of point correspond to the triple point. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E 4

5 Name: 17) The phase diagram of a substance is shown above. The area labeled indicates the gas phase for the substance. A) w B) x C) y D) z E) y and z 18) According to the phase diagram shown above, the normal melting point of this substance is C. A) 13 B) 10 C) 29 D) 38 E) 0 19) Which type of liquid crystal is colored and changes color with temperature? A) nematic B) smectic A C) cholesteric D) smectic B E) smectic C 20) With what compound will NH 3 experience only ion-dipole intermolecular forces? A) LiCl B) SiH 4 C) CH 3 I D) C 3 H 7 OH E) OCl 2 21) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) NH 3 B) CF 4 C) C 10 H 22 D) O 2 E) SF 6 5

6 Name: 22) Which one of the following should have the lowest boiling point? A) CH 4 B) PCl 3 C) C 2 H 5 COOH D) LiCl E) Cl 2 S 23) What is the predominant intermolecular force in H 2 NNH 2? A) hydrogen bonding B) ion-dipole attraction C) ionic bonding D) dipole-dipole attraction E) London-dispersion forces 24) The heat of fusion of water is 6.01 kj/mol. The heat capacity of liquid water is 75.3 J/mol K. The conversion of 50.0 g of ice at 0.00 C to liquid water at 0.00 C requires kj of heat. A) 6.01 B) 16.7 C) 75.3 D) 17.2 E) Insufficient data are given. 25) Of the following, is the least volatile. A) CI 4 B) CF 4 C) CBr 4 D) CCl 4 E) CH 4 6

7 Name: 26) Based on the figure above, the boiling point of ethyl alcohol under an external pressure of atm is C. A) 20 B) 40 C) 60 D) 80 E) 70 Short Answer 1) In general, intramolecular forces determine the properties of a substance and intermolecular forces determine its properties. 2) London Dispersion Forces tend to in strength with increasing molecular weight. 3) The direct conversion of a solid to a gas is called. 4) The initial discovery of a liquid crystal resulted from studies on what compound? True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1) The principal source of the difference in the normal boiling points of ICl (97 C; molecular mass 162 amu) and Br 2 (59 C; molecular mass 160 amu) is both dipole-dipole interactions and London dispersion forces. 7

8 Name: 2) The boiling points of normal hydrocarbons are higher than those of branched hydrocarbons of similar molecular weight because the London-dispersion forces between normal hydrocarbons are greater than those between branched hydrocarbons. 3) Heats of vaporization are greater than heats of fusion. 4) Under ordinary conditions, a substance will sublime rather than melt if its triple point occurs at a pressure above atmospheric pressure. 5) Molecules containing only single bonds do not exhibit liquid-crystal behavior because free rotation can occur around single bonds making these molecules flexible. 8

9 Unit 11 Practice Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.1 OBJ: G2 2) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.1 OBJ: G2 3) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.3 OBJ: 11.3; G2 8) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 11.4 OBJ: 11.4; G3 9) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.4 OBJ: 11.4; G2 10) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.5 OBJ: 11.5, 11.6; G2 11) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.6 OBJ: 11.6; G2 12) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.7 OBJ: 11.7; G2 13) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: Page Ref: 11.7 OBJ: 11.7; G2 14) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 11.2 OBJ: 11.2; G3 15) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.4 OBJ: 11.4; G3 16) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.6 OBJ: 11.5, 11.6; G3 17) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.6 OBJ: 11.5, 11.6; G3 18) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.6 OBJ: 11.5, 11.6; G3 19) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.7 OBJ: 11.7; G2 20) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref:

10 22) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 11.4 OBJ: 11.4; G4 25) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.5 OBJ: 11.5, 11.6; G2 26) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 11.5 OBJ: 11.5, 11.6; G3 SHORT ANSWER 1) ANS: chemical, physical PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.1 OBJ: G2 2) ANS: increase PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: sublimation PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.4 OBJ: 11.4; G2 4) ANS: cholesteryl benzoate PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.7 OBJ: 11.7; G2 TRUE/FALSE 1) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 11.4 OBJ: 11.4; G2 4) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.6 OBJ: 11.5, 11.6; G2 5) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 11.7 OBJ: 11.7; G2 2

11 Unit 11 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ C 7) _ C 11) _ B 1) _ A 8) _ B 12) _ C 2) _ A 13) _ C 17) _ D 3) _ E 14) _ A 15) _ E 18) _ A 4) _ C 19) _ A 9) _ E 5) _ A 20) _ B 10) _ A 6) _ A 16) _ A 21)

12 Unit 11 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ A 22) _ T 2) _ T 3) _ A 23) _ T 4) _ T 5) _ B 24) _ D 25) _ E 26) _ F 1)

Name: Class: Date: 2) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) XeF 4 B) AsH 3 C) CO 2 D) BCl 3 E) Cl 2

Name: Class: Date: 2) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) XeF 4 B) AsH 3 C) CO 2 D) BCl 3 E) Cl 2 Name: Class: Date: IM Bonding 1) In liquids, the attractive intermolecular forces are. A) very weak compared with kinetic energies of the molecules B) strong enough to hold molecules relatively close together

More information

Intermolecular Forces

Intermolecular Forces Intermolecular Forces: Introduction Intermolecular Forces Forces between separate molecules and dissolved ions (not bonds) Van der Waals Forces 15% as strong as covalent or ionic bonds Chapter 11 Intermolecular

More information

Chem 112 Intermolecular Forces Chang From the book (10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20,84,92,94,102,104, 108, 112, 114, 118 and 134)

Chem 112 Intermolecular Forces Chang From the book (10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20,84,92,94,102,104, 108, 112, 114, 118 and 134) Chem 112 Intermolecular Forces Chang From the book (10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20,84,92,94,102,104, 108, 112, 114, 118 and 134) 1. Helium atoms do not combine to form He 2 molecules, What is the strongest attractive

More information

Chapter 13 - LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS

Chapter 13 - LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS Chapter 13 - LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS Problems to try at end of chapter: Answers in Appendix I: 1,3,5,7b,9b,15,17,23,25,29,31,33,45,49,51,53,61 13.1 Properties of Liquids 1. Liquids take the shape of their container,

More information

CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6,10.15-10.33, 10.35-10.40, 10.56-10.60, 10.101-10.

CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6,10.15-10.33, 10.35-10.40, 10.56-10.60, 10.101-10. CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6,10.15-10.33, 10.35-10.40, 10.56-10.60, 10.101-10.102 10.1 INTERACTIONS BETWEEN IONS Ion-ion Interactions and Lattice Energy

More information

ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.

ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. Test 1 General Chemistry CH116 Summer, 2012 University of Massachusetts, Boston Name ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. 1) Sodium hydride reacts with excess

More information

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding SECTION 1 Introduction to Chemical Bonding OBJECTIVES 1. Define Chemical bond. 2. Explain why most atoms form chemical bonds. 3. Describe ionic and covalent bonding.. 4. Explain

More information

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided. CHAPTER 10 REVIEW States of Matter SECTION 1 SHORT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. 1. Identify whether the descriptions below describe an ideal gas or a real gas. ideal gas

More information

Why? Intermolecular Forces. Intermolecular Forces. Chapter 12 IM Forces and Liquids. Covalent Bonding Forces for Comparison of Magnitude

Why? Intermolecular Forces. Intermolecular Forces. Chapter 12 IM Forces and Liquids. Covalent Bonding Forces for Comparison of Magnitude 1 Why? Chapter 1 Intermolecular Forces and Liquids Why is water usually a liquid and not a gas? Why does liquid water boil at such a high temperature for such a small molecule? Why does ice float on water?

More information

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges. Name: 1) Which molecule is nonpolar and has a symmetrical shape? A) NH3 B) H2O C) HCl D) CH4 7222-1 - Page 1 2) When ammonium chloride crystals are dissolved in water, the temperature of the water decreases.

More information

Chapter 10 Liquids & Solids

Chapter 10 Liquids & Solids 1 Chapter 10 Liquids & Solids * 10.1 Polar Covalent Bonds & Dipole Moments - van der Waals constant for water (a = 5.28 L 2 atm/mol 2 ) vs O 2 (a = 1.36 L 2 atm/mol 2 ) -- water is polar (draw diagram)

More information

CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7

CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7 CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7 Date: 1. Which of the following statements is not a part of kinetic molecular theory? A) Matter is composed of particles that are in constant motion. B) Particle velocity increases

More information

Exam 4 Practice Problems false false

Exam 4 Practice Problems false false Exam 4 Practice Problems 1 1. Which of the following statements is false? a. Condensed states have much higher densities than gases. b. Molecules are very far apart in gases and closer together in liquids

More information

10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. 10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory

10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. 10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory The first scheduled quiz will be given next Tuesday during Lecture. It will last 5 minutes. Bring pencil, calculator, and your book. The coverage will be pp 364-44, i.e. Sections 0.0 through.4. 0.7 Theory

More information

Review - After School Matter Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Review - After School Matter Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008 Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008 1. Figure 1 The graph represents the relationship between temperature and time as heat was added uniformly to a substance starting at a solid

More information

10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. 10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory

10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. 10.7 Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory. Kinetic Molecular Theory Week lectures--tentative 0.7 Kinetic-Molecular Theory 40 Application to the Gas Laws 0.8 Molecular Effusion and Diffusion 43 Graham's Law of Effusion Diffusion and Mean Free Path 0.9 Real Gases: Deviations

More information

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ)

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) Name: Score: This is a multiple choice exam. Choose the BEST answer from the choices which are given and write the letter for your choice in the space

More information

POLAR COVALENT BONDS Ionic compounds form repeating. Covalent compounds form distinct. Consider adding to NaCl(s) vs. H 2 O(s):

POLAR COVALENT BONDS Ionic compounds form repeating. Covalent compounds form distinct. Consider adding to NaCl(s) vs. H 2 O(s): POLAR COVALENT BONDS Ionic compounds form repeating. Covalent compounds form distinct. Consider adding to NaCl(s) vs. H 2 O(s): Sometimes when atoms of two different elements form a bond by sharing an

More information

Chemistry 1050 Chapter 13 LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1. Exercises: 25, 27, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 53, 57, 61, 63, 67, 69, 71(a), 73, 75, 79

Chemistry 1050 Chapter 13 LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1. Exercises: 25, 27, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 53, 57, 61, 63, 67, 69, 71(a), 73, 75, 79 Chemistry 1050 Chapter 13 LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1 Text: Petrucci, Harwood, Herring 8 th Edition Suggest text problems Review questions: 1, 5!11, 13!17, 19!23 Exercises: 25, 27, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 53, 57,

More information

comparing ionic and covalent bonding.notebook October 16, 2014 Bond strength IMF strength Oct 6 10:43 AM Oct 14 10:06 PM

comparing ionic and covalent bonding.notebook October 16, 2014 Bond strength IMF strength Oct 6 10:43 AM Oct 14 10:06 PM Bond strength IMF strength Oct 6 10:43 AM Oct 14 10:06 PM 1 Oct 14 10:07 PM Oct 14 10:07 PM 2 Oct 14 10:10 PM Oct 14 10:11 PM 3 comparing ionic and covalent bonding.notebook October 16, 2014 Hardness Ionic

More information

Part B 2. Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part.

Part B 2. Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part. Part B 2 Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part. 51 [1] Allow 1 credit for 3 Mg(s) N 2 (g) Mg 3 N 2 (s). Allow credit even if the coefficient 1 is

More information

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question.

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. Assessment Chapter Test A Chapter: States of Matter In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. 1. The kinetic-molecular

More information

Problem # 2 Determine the kinds of intermolecular forces present in each element or compound:

Problem # 2 Determine the kinds of intermolecular forces present in each element or compound: Chapter 11 Homework solutions Problem # 2 Determine the kinds of intermolecular forces present in each element or compound: A. Kr B. NCl 3 C. SiH 4 D. HF SOLUTION: Kr is a single atom, hence it can have

More information

Unit 5 Practice Test. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 5 Practice Test. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Unit 5 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The internal energy of a system is always increased by. A) adding

More information

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A)

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A) Summer 2003 1. The molecular geometry of PF 4 + ion is: A. bent B. trigonal planar C. tetrahedral D. octahedral CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A) 2. The Cl-C-Cl bond angle in CCl 2 O molecule (C is the central atom)

More information

Intermolecular and Ionic Forces

Intermolecular and Ionic Forces Intermolecular and Ionic Forces Introduction: Molecules are attracted to each other in the liquid and solid states by intermolecular, or attractive, forces. These are the attractions that must be overcome

More information

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively.

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively. Name: Class: Date: Unit 9 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The basis of the VSEPR model of molecular bonding is. A) regions of

More information

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C 1. The average kinetic energy of water molecules increases when 1) H 2 O(s) changes to H 2 O( ) at 0ºC 3) H 2 O( ) at 10ºC changes to H 2 O( ) at 20ºC 2) H 2 O( ) changes to H 2 O(s) at 0ºC 4) H 2 O( )

More information

KINETIC THEORY OF MATTER - molecules in matter are always in motion - speed of molecules is proportional to the temperature

KINETIC THEORY OF MATTER - molecules in matter are always in motion - speed of molecules is proportional to the temperature 1 KINETIC TERY F MATTER - molecules in matter are always in motion - speed of molecules is proportional to the temperature TE STATES F MATTER 1. Gas a) ideal gas - molecules move freely - molecules have

More information

Bonding Practice Problems

Bonding Practice Problems NAME 1. When compared to H 2 S, H 2 O has a higher 8. Given the Lewis electron-dot diagram: boiling point because H 2 O contains stronger metallic bonds covalent bonds ionic bonds hydrogen bonds 2. Which

More information

KINETIC MOLECULAR THEORY OF MATTER

KINETIC MOLECULAR THEORY OF MATTER KINETIC MOLECULAR THEORY OF MATTER The kinetic-molecular theory is based on the idea that particles of matter are always in motion. The theory can be used to explain the properties of solids, liquids,

More information

Chapter 12 - Liquids and Solids

Chapter 12 - Liquids and Solids Chapter 12 - Liquids and Solids 12-1 Liquids I. Properties of Liquids and the Kinetic Molecular Theory A. Fluids 1. Substances that can flow and therefore take the shape of their container B. Relative

More information

7. Gases, Liquids, and Solids 7.1 Kinetic Molecular Theory of Matter

7. Gases, Liquids, and Solids 7.1 Kinetic Molecular Theory of Matter 7. Gases, Liquids, and Solids 7.1 Kinetic Molecular Theory of Matter Kinetic Molecular Theory of Matter The Kinetic Molecular Theory of Matter is a concept that basically states that matter is composed

More information

Chapter 11 Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids

Chapter 11 Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids Chemistry, The Central Science, 10th edition Theodore L. Brown; H. Eugene LeMay, Jr.; and Bruce E. Bursten Chapter 11, Liquids, and Solids States of Matter The fundamental difference between states of

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. General Chemistry PHS 1015 Practice Exam 4 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following statements about pressure

More information

Packet 4: Bonding. Play song: (One of Mrs. Stampfel s favorite songs)

Packet 4: Bonding. Play song:  (One of Mrs. Stampfel s favorite songs) Most atoms are not Packet 4: Bonding Atoms will, or share electrons in order to achieve a stable. Octet means that the atom has in its level. If an atom achieves a stable octet it will have the same electron

More information

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner Grade Level/Subject APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner Enduring Understanding Chemistry Stage 1: Desired Results Topic 3: Kinetics: The Kinetic Theory can explain the phases of matter, the energetics

More information

INTERMOLECULAR FORCES

INTERMOLECULAR FORCES INTERMOLECULAR FORCES Intermolecular forces- forces of attraction and repulsion between molecules that hold molecules, ions, and atoms together. Intramolecular - forces of chemical bonds within a molecule

More information

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s) BONDING MIDTERM REVIEW 7546-1 - Page 1 1) Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s) 2) The bond between hydrogen and oxygen in

More information

Solid Type of solid Type of particle

Solid Type of solid Type of particle QUESTION (2015:3) Complete the table below by stating the type of solid, the type of particle, and the attractive forces between the particles in each solid. Solid Type of solid Type of particle Cu(s)

More information

H 2O gas: molecules are very far apart

H 2O gas: molecules are very far apart Non-Covalent Molecular Forces 2/27/06 3/1/06 How does this reaction occur: H 2 O (liquid) H 2 O (gas)? Add energy H 2O gas: molecules are very far apart H 2O liquid: bonding between molecules Use heat

More information

Unit 3: States of Matter Practice Exam

Unit 3: States of Matter Practice Exam Page 1 Unit 3: States of Matter Practice Exam Multiple Choice. Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Two gases with unequal masses are injected into opposite

More information

Test 5 Review questions. 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will

Test 5 Review questions. 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will Name: Thursday, December 13, 2007 Test 5 Review questions 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will 1. decrease 2. increase 3. remain the same 2. The graph below

More information

Study the following diagrams of the States of Matter. Label the names of the Changes of State between the different states.

Study the following diagrams of the States of Matter. Label the names of the Changes of State between the different states. Describe the strength of attractive forces between particles. Describe the amount of space between particles. Can the particles in this state be compressed? Do the particles in this state have a definite

More information

Type of Chemical Bonds

Type of Chemical Bonds Type of Chemical Bonds Covalent bond Polar Covalent bond Ionic bond Hydrogen bond Metallic bond Van der Waals bonds. Covalent Bonds Covalent bond: bond in which one or more pairs of electrons are shared

More information

Intermolecular forces, acids, bases, electrolytes, net ionic equations, solubility, and molarity of Ions in solution:

Intermolecular forces, acids, bases, electrolytes, net ionic equations, solubility, and molarity of Ions in solution: Intermolecular forces, acids, bases, electrolytes, net ionic equations, solubility, and molarity of Ions in solution: 1. What are the different types of Intermolecular forces? Define the following terms:

More information

Phase diagram of water. Note: for H 2 O melting point decreases with increasing pressure, for CO 2 melting point increases with increasing pressure.

Phase diagram of water. Note: for H 2 O melting point decreases with increasing pressure, for CO 2 melting point increases with increasing pressure. Phase diagram of water Note: for H 2 O melting point decreases with increasing pressure, for CO 2 melting point increases with increasing pressure. WATER Covers ~ 70% of the earth s surface Life on earth

More information

Chemistry 13: States of Matter

Chemistry 13: States of Matter Chemistry 13: States of Matter Name: Period: Date: Chemistry Content Standard: Gases and Their Properties The kinetic molecular theory describes the motion of atoms and molecules and explains the properties

More information

Structure, Polarity & Physical Properties

Structure, Polarity & Physical Properties tructure, Polarity & Physical Properties upplemental packet handouts 92-96 I. Lewis structure, stability, and bond energies A. ydrogen, oxygen, and nitrogen are present in the atmosphere as diatomic molecular

More information

VAPORIZATION IN MORE DETAIL. Energy needed to escape into gas phase GAS LIQUID. Kinetic energy. Average kinetic energy

VAPORIZATION IN MORE DETAIL. Energy needed to escape into gas phase GAS LIQUID. Kinetic energy. Average kinetic energy 30 VAPORIZATION IN MORE DETAIL GAS Energy needed to escape into gas phase LIQUID Kinetic energy Average kinetic energy - For a molecule to move from the liquid phase to the gas phase, it must acquire enough

More information

2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties:

2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties: Electronegativity and polarity Polar and non-polar bonds: 1) Non-Polar bonds: 2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties: A covalent bond shares an electron pair: In a hydrogen molecule, the electrons

More information

Liquids and Solids. AP Chemistry Chapter 10. 9/20/2009 Jodi Grack; Wayzata High School; images used with permission from Zumdahl

Liquids and Solids. AP Chemistry Chapter 10. 9/20/2009 Jodi Grack; Wayzata High School; images used with permission from Zumdahl Liquids and Solids AP Chemistry Chapter 10 Liquids and Solids Gases are much easier to study because molecules move independent of each other. In liquids and solids forces between molecules become very

More information

Chemistry 151 Final Exam

Chemistry 151 Final Exam Chemistry 151 Final Exam Name: SSN: Exam Rules & Guidelines Show your work. No credit will be given for an answer unless your work is shown. Indicate your answer with a box or a circle. All paperwork must

More information

A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is called a(n)

A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is called a(n) Chemistry I ATOMIC BONDING PRACTICE QUIZ Mr. Scott Select the best answer. 1) A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is

More information

4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility

4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility 4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility When a solid, liquid or gaseous solute is placed in a solvent and it seems to disappear, mix or become part of the solvent, we say that it dissolved. The solute is said

More information

7. 2. KOH (you need an acid or a base, this is a base) 8. 1. 76. All gold atoms have 79 protons and electrons, this is a +3 cation.

7. 2. KOH (you need an acid or a base, this is a base) 8. 1. 76. All gold atoms have 79 protons and electrons, this is a +3 cation. IB/SL Chemistry Name ANSWERS Test; Past Chemistry Regents Exams Most Frequently Missed Questions 1. 1. A HIGH PROBABLITY OF FINDING AN ELECTRON 2. 3. +8 (every atom of oxygen in the universe) 3. 2. LOW

More information

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models The goal in this laboratory experience is to get you so you can easily and quickly move between empirical formulas, molecular formulas, condensed formulas,

More information

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Circle the Correct Answer: 1) Which ion below has a noble gas electron configuration? A) Li 2+ B) Be 2+ C) B2+ D) C2+ E) N 2-2) Of the ions below,

More information

Chapter 10. Can You... 1. draw the Lewis structure for a given covalently bonded molecule?

Chapter 10. Can You... 1. draw the Lewis structure for a given covalently bonded molecule? Chapter 10 Can You... 1. draw the Lewis structure for a given covalently bonded molecule? e.g. SF 6 and CH 3 Cl 2. identify and count the number of non-bonding and bonding domains within a given covalently

More information

CHEM 101 Exam 4. Page 1

CHEM 101 Exam 4. Page 1 CEM 101 Exam 4 Form 1 (White) November 30, 2001 Page 1 Section This exam consists of 8 pages. When the exam begins make sure you have one of each. Print your name at the top of each page now. Show your

More information

Multiple Choice (4 points each): Answer on blue form; be sure to code in your name and ID.

Multiple Choice (4 points each): Answer on blue form; be sure to code in your name and ID. Multiple Choice (4 points each): Answer on blue form; be sure to code in your name and ID. 1. The Bohr model of the atom works reasonably well in the calculation of energy levels in hydrogen. What other

More information

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = 96.09 g/mol). a. 29.1 % c. 17.9 % e. 14.6 % b. 35.9 % d. 0.292 % f. 96.

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = 96.09 g/mol). a. 29.1 % c. 17.9 % e. 14.6 % b. 35.9 % d. 0.292 % f. 96. Chem 171-2-3: Final Exam Review Multiple Choice Problems 1. What is the molar mass of barium perchlorate, Ba(ClO 4 ) 2? a. 189.90 g/mol c. 272.24 g/mol e. 336.20 g/mol b. 240.24 g/mol d. 304.24 g/mol f.

More information

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules hemistry for Biomedical Engineering. Exercises Topic 2 Authors: ors: Juan Baselga & María González Exercises Topic 2: Molecules 1. Using hybridization concepts and VSEPR model describe the molecular geometry

More information

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility Deductions based upon interpretation of simple solubility tests can be extremely useful in organic structure determination. Both solubility and

More information

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Name: Class: Date: Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Acids generally release H 2 gas when they react with a.

More information

Chem 106 Thursday Feb. 3, 2011

Chem 106 Thursday Feb. 3, 2011 Chem 106 Thursday Feb. 3, 2011 Chapter 13: -The Chemistry of Solids -Phase Diagrams - (no Born-Haber cycle) 2/3/2011 1 Approx surface area (Å 2 ) 253 258 Which C 5 H 12 alkane do you think has the highest

More information

Physical pharmacy. dr basam al zayady

Physical pharmacy. dr basam al zayady Physical pharmacy Lec 7 dr basam al zayady Ideal Solutions and Raoult's Law In an ideal solution of two volatile liquids, the partial vapor pressure of each volatile constituent is equal to the vapor pressure

More information

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq) Name: Class: Date: Unit 4 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The balanced molecular equation for complete neutralization of

More information

Advanced Chemistry: Structure and Properties

Advanced Chemistry: Structure and Properties ILLLINOIS MATHEMATICS & SCIENCE ACADEMY Teacher: Dave DeVol Advanced Chemistry: Structure and Properties August 2013 Unit 1: Molecular Structure and Intermolecular Forces Theme: Relate structure and properties

More information

100 Practice Questions for Chem 1C Midterm 1 - Joseph

100 Practice Questions for Chem 1C Midterm 1 - Joseph 100 Practice Questions for hem 1 Midterm 1 - Joseph 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? A) Ionic bonding results from the transfer of electrons from one atom to another. B) Dipole moments

More information

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A TEST 9 REVIEW Name Date Period Test Review # 9 Collision theory. In order for a reaction to occur, particles of the reactant must collide. Not all collisions cause reactions.

More information

Chapter 4 Lecture Notes

Chapter 4 Lecture Notes Chapter 4 Lecture Notes Chapter 4 Educational Goals 1. Given the formula of a molecule, the student will be able to draw the line-bond (Lewis) structure. 2. Understand and construct condensed structural

More information

(1) e.g. H hydrogen that has lost 1 electron c. anion - negatively charged atoms that gain electrons 16-2. (1) e.g. HCO 3 bicarbonate anion

(1) e.g. H hydrogen that has lost 1 electron c. anion - negatively charged atoms that gain electrons 16-2. (1) e.g. HCO 3 bicarbonate anion GS106 Chemical Bonds and Chemistry of Water c:wou:gs106:sp2002:chem.wpd I. Introduction A. Hierarchy of chemical substances 1. atoms of elements - smallest particles of matter with unique physical and

More information

Bonding in Elements and Compounds. Covalent

Bonding in Elements and Compounds. Covalent Bonding in Elements and Compounds Structure of solids, liquids and gases Types of bonding between atoms and molecules Ionic Covalent Metallic Many compounds between metals & nonmetals (salts), e.g. Na,

More information

pre -TEST Big Idea 2 Chapters 8, 9, 10

pre -TEST Big Idea 2 Chapters 8, 9, 10 Name: AP Chemistry Period: Date: R.F. Mandes, PhD, NBCT Complete each table with the appropriate information. Compound IMF Compound IMF 1 NiCl 3 7 ClCH 2 (CH 2 ) 3 CH 3 2 Fe 8 H 2 CF 2 3 Ar 9 H 2 NCH 2

More information

Chapter 14 Solutions

Chapter 14 Solutions Chapter 14 Solutions 1 14.1 General properties of solutions solution a system in which one or more substances are homogeneously mixed or dissolved in another substance two components in a solution: solute

More information

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O SME TUGH CLLEGE PRBLEMS! LEWIS DT STRUCTURES 1. An acceptable Lewis dot structure for 2 is (A) (B) (C) 2. Which molecule contains one unshared pair of valence electrons? (A) H 2 (B) H 3 (C) CH 4 acl 3.

More information

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 1. Which of the following is a unit of pressure? A. newton-meters per second

More information

FOR TEACHERS ONLY. The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING/CHEMISTRY

FOR TEACHERS ONLY. The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING/CHEMISTRY FOR TEACHERS ONLY PS CH The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING/CHEMISTRY Wednesday, January 29, 2003 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only SCORING KEY AND RATING

More information

Chapter 4: Structure and Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds

Chapter 4: Structure and Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds Chapter 4: Structure and Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds 4.1 Chemical Bonding o Chemical Bond - the force of attraction between any two atoms in a compound. o Interactions involving valence

More information

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2 Exam Name 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. A) 1s22s22p62d63s1 B) 1s22s22p63s23d5 C) 1s22s22p62d53s2 D) 1s22s22p63s23p5 E) 1s22s22d103s2 2) The complete electron configuration

More information

9.2 Network Covalent, Ionic, and Metallic Solids

9.2 Network Covalent, Ionic, and Metallic Solids 9.2 Network Covalent, Ionic, and Metallic Solids YOU ARE EXPECTED TO BE ABLE TO: Classify non-molecular solids as either network covalent solids, ionic solids, or metallic solids. Relate the physical properties

More information

1. Thermite reaction 2. Enthalpy of reaction, H 3. Heating/cooling curves and changes in state 4. More thermite thermodynamics

1. Thermite reaction 2. Enthalpy of reaction, H 3. Heating/cooling curves and changes in state 4. More thermite thermodynamics Chem 105 Fri 10-23-09 1. Thermite reaction 2. Enthalpy of reaction, H 3. Heating/cooling curves and changes in state 4. More thermite thermodynamics 10/23/2009 1 Please PICK UP your graded EXAM in front.

More information

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided. Name Date lass APTER 6 REVIEW hemical Bonding SETIN 1 SRT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. 1. a A chemical bond between atoms results from the attraction between the valence

More information

Assessment Schedule 2015 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of bonding, structure, properties and energy changes (91164)

Assessment Schedule 2015 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of bonding, structure, properties and energy changes (91164) NCEA Level 2 Chemistry (91164) 2015 page 1 of 7 Assessment Schedule 2015 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of bonding, structure, properties and energy changes (91164) Evidence Statement Q Evidence

More information

Unit 12 Practice Test

Unit 12 Practice Test Name: Class: Date: ID: A Unit 12 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A solid has a very high melting point, great hardness, and

More information

The first law: transformation of energy into heat and work. Chemical reactions can be used to provide heat and for doing work.

The first law: transformation of energy into heat and work. Chemical reactions can be used to provide heat and for doing work. The first law: transformation of energy into heat and work Chemical reactions can be used to provide heat and for doing work. Compare fuel value of different compounds. What drives these reactions to proceed

More information

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2 1. A gas absorbs 0.0 J of heat and then performs 15.2 J of work. The change in internal energy of the gas is a) 24.8 J b) 14.8 J c) 55.2 J d) 15.2 J ANS: d) 15.2 J PAGE: 6.1 2. Calculate the work for the

More information

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding. Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II Molecular Geometry & Intermolecular Forces

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding. Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II Molecular Geometry & Intermolecular Forces onour Chemistry Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II Molecular Geometry & Intermolecular orces 10.1: Molecular Geometry Molecular Structure: - the three-dimensional

More information

A) HCl C) 52 g KCl in 100 g water at 80ºC A) temperature of the solution increases B) supersaturated D) low temperature and high pressure D) KClO3

A) HCl C) 52 g KCl in 100 g water at 80ºC A) temperature of the solution increases B) supersaturated D) low temperature and high pressure D) KClO3 1. Which compound becomes less soluble in water as the temperature of the solution is increased? A) HCl B) 2. The solubility of O3(s) in water increases as the A) temperature of the solution increases

More information

ATOMS AND BONDS. Bonds

ATOMS AND BONDS. Bonds ATOMS AND BONDS Atoms of elements are the simplest units of organization in the natural world. Atoms consist of protons (positive charge), neutrons (neutral charge) and electrons (negative charge). The

More information

Chemical Bonds. Chemical Bonds. The Nature of Molecules. Energy and Metabolism < < Covalent bonds form when atoms share 2 or more valence electrons.

Chemical Bonds. Chemical Bonds. The Nature of Molecules. Energy and Metabolism < < Covalent bonds form when atoms share 2 or more valence electrons. The Nature of Molecules Chapter 2 Energy and Metabolism Chapter 6 Chemical Bonds Molecules are groups of atoms held together in a stable association. Compounds are molecules containing more than one type

More information

AP CHEMISTRY 2009 SCORING GUIDELINES

AP CHEMISTRY 2009 SCORING GUIDELINES AP CHEMISTRY 2009 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 6 (8 points) Answer the following questions related to sulfur and one of its compounds. (a) Consider the two chemical species S and S 2. (i) Write the electron

More information

Chapter 13 Properties of liquids

Chapter 13 Properties of liquids Chapter 13 Properties of liquids 1 over 75% of earth is covered with water water supports and enhance life in chemistry, water provides the medium of numerous reactions 13.1 What is a liquid? liquids lie

More information

Use the Force! Noncovalent Molecular Forces

Use the Force! Noncovalent Molecular Forces Use the Force! Noncovalent Molecular Forces Not quite the type of Force we re talking about Before we talk about noncovalent molecular forces, let s talk very briefly about covalent bonds. The Illustrated

More information

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1 Alkanes Chapter 1.1 Organic Chemistry The study of carbon-containing compounds and their properties What s so special about carbon? Carbon has 4 bonding electrons. Thus, it can form 4 strong covalent bonds

More information

CHAPTER 3: MATTER. Active Learning Questions: 1-6, 9, 13-14; End-of-Chapter Questions: 1-18, 20, 24-32, 38-42, 44, 49-52, 55-56, 61-64

CHAPTER 3: MATTER. Active Learning Questions: 1-6, 9, 13-14; End-of-Chapter Questions: 1-18, 20, 24-32, 38-42, 44, 49-52, 55-56, 61-64 CHAPTER 3: MATTER Active Learning Questions: 1-6, 9, 13-14; End-of-Chapter Questions: 1-18, 20, 24-32, 38-42, 44, 49-52, 55-56, 61-64 3.1 MATTER Matter: Anything that has mass and occupies volume We study

More information

Warm-Up 9/9. 1. Define the term matter. 2. Name something in this room that is not matter.

Warm-Up 9/9. 1. Define the term matter. 2. Name something in this room that is not matter. Warm-Up 9/9 1. Define the term matter. 2. Name something in this room that is not matter. Warm-Up 9/16 1. List the three most important rules of lab safety. 2. Would you classify jello as a solid or a

More information

Lecture 1: Physical Equilibria The Temperature Dependence of Vapor Pressure

Lecture 1: Physical Equilibria The Temperature Dependence of Vapor Pressure Lecture 1: Physical Equilibria The Temperature Dependence of Vapor Pressure Our first foray into equilibria is to examine phenomena associated with two phases of matter achieving equilibrium in which the

More information

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions Chemistry Diagnostic Questions Answer these 40 multiple choice questions and then check your answers, located at the end of this document. If you correctly answered less than 25 questions, you need to

More information