Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Unit 4 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The balanced molecular equation for complete neutralization of H 2 SO 4 by KOH in aqueous solution is. A) 2H + (aq) + 2OH (aq) 2H 2 O (l) B) 2H+ (aq) + 2KOH (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + 2K + (aq) C) H 2 SO 4 (aq) + 2OH (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + SO 2 4 (aq) D) H 2 SO 4 (aq) + 2KOH (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + K 2 SO 4 (s) E) H 2 SO 4 (aq) + 2KOH (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + K 2 SO 4 (aq) 2) Aqueous potassium chloride will react with which one of the following in an exchange (metathesis) reaction? A) calcium nitrate B) sodium bromide C) lead nitrate D) barium nitrate E) sodium chloride 3) Aqueous solutions of a compound did not form precipitates with Cl, Br, I, SO 2 4, CO 2 3, PO 3 4, OH, or S 2. This highly water-soluble compound produced the foul-smelling gas H 2 S when the solution was acidified. This compound is. A) Pb(NO 3 ) 2 B) (NH 4 ) 2 S C) KBr D) Li 2 CO 3 E) AgNO 3 4) The net ionic equation for formation of an aqueous solution of NiI 2 accompanied by evolution of CO 2 gas via mixing solid NiCO 3 and aqueous hydriodic acid is. A) 2NiCO 3 (s) + HI (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + CO 2 (g) + 2Ni 2+ (aq) B) NiCO 3 (s) + I (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + CO 2 (g) + Ni 2+ (aq) + HI (aq) C) NiCO 3 (s) + 2H + (aq) H 2 O (l) + CO 2 (g) + Ni 2+ (aq) D) NiCO 3 (s) + 2HI (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + CO 2 (g) + NiI 2 (aq) E) NiCO 3 (s) + 2HI (aq) H 2 O (l) + CO 2 (g) + Ni 2+ (aq) + 2I (aq) 5) The net ionic equation for formation of an aqueous solution of Al(NO3)3 via mixing solid Al(OH)3 and aqueous nitric acid is. A) Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3HNO 3 (aq) 3H 2 O (l) + Al(NO 3 ) 3 (aq) B) Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3NO 3 (aq) 3OH (aq) + Al(NO 3 ) 3 (aq) C) Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3NO 3 (aq) 3OH (aq) + Al(NO 3 ) 3 (s) D) Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3H + (aq) 3H 2 O (l) + Al 3+ (aq) E) Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3HNO 3 (aq) 3H 2 O (l) + Al 3+ (aq) + NO 3 (aq) 1

2 Name: 6) The net ionic equation for the reaction between aqueous nitric acid and aqueous sodium hydroxide is. A) H + (aq) + HNO 3 (aq) + 2OH (aq) 2H 2 O (l) + NO 3 (aq) B) HNO 3 (aq) + NaOH (aq) NaNO 3 (aq) + H 2 O (l) C) H + (aq) + OH (aq) H 2 O (l) D) HNO 3 (aq) + OH (aq) NO 3 (aq) + H 2 O (l) E) H + (aq) + Na + (aq) + OH (aq) H 2 O (l) + Na + (aq) 7) Which one of the following is a diprotic acid? A) nitric acid B) chloric acid C) phosphoric acid D) hydrofluoric acid E) sulfuric acid 8) Which one of the following is a weak acid? A) HNO 3 B) HCl C) HI D) HF E) HClO 4 9) Sodium does not occur in nature as Na (s) because. A) it is easily reduced to Na B) it is easily oxidized to Na + C) it reacts with water with great difficulty D) it is easily replaced by silver in its ores E) it undergoes a disproportionation reaction to Na and Na + 10) A M K 2 SO 4 solution is produced by. A) dilution of ml of 1.00 M K 2 SO 4 to 1.00 L B) dissolving 43.6 g of K 2 SO 4 in water and diluting to a total volume of ml C) diluting 20.0 ml of 5.00 M K 2 SO 4 solution to ml D) dissolving 20.2 g of K 2 SO 4 in water and diluting to ml, then diluting 25.0 ml of this solution to a total volume of ml E) dilution of 1.00 ml of 250 M K 2 SO 3 to 1.00 L 11) You are given two clear solutions of the same unknown monoprotic acid, but with different concentrations. Which statement is true? A) There is no chemical method designed to tell the two solutions apart. B) It would take more base solution (per milliliter of the unknown solution) to neutralize the more concentrated solution. C) A smaller volume of the less concentrated solution contains the same number of moles of the acid compared to the more concentrated solution. D) If the same volume of each sample was taken, then more base solution would be required to neutralize the one with lower concentration. E) The product of concentration and volume of the less concentrated solution equals the product of concentration and volume of the more concentrated solution. 2

3 Name: 12) is an oxidation reaction. A) Ice melting in a soft drink B) Table salt dissolving in water for cooking vegetables C) Rusting of iron D) The reaction of sodium chloride with lead nitrate to form lead chloride and sodium nitrate E) Neutralization of HCl by NaOH 13) What are the spectator ions in the reaction between KOH (aq) and HNO 3 (aq)? A) K + and H + B) H + and OH C) K + and NO 3 D) H + and NO 3 E) OH only 14) The balanced net ionic equation for precipitation of CaCO 3 when aqueous solutions of Na 2 CO 3 and CaCl 2 are mixed is. A) 2Na + (aq) + CO 2 3 (aq) Na 2 CO 3 (aq) B) 2Na + (aq) + 2Cl (aq) 2NaCl (aq) C) Na + (aq) + Cl (aq) NaCl (aq) D) Ca + (aq) + CO 2 3 (aq) CaCO 3 (s) E) Na 2 CO 3 (aq) + CaCL 2 (aq) 2NaCl (aq) + CaCO 3 (s) 15) The spectator ions in the reaction between aqueous chloric acid and aqueous barium hydroxide are. A) OH and ClO 3 B) H +, OH, ClO 3, and Ba 2+ C) H + and OH D) H + and Ba 2+ E) ClO 3 and Ba 2+ 16) The spectator ions in the reaction between aqueous hydrofluoric acid and aqueous barium hydroxide are. A) OH, F, and Ba 2+ B) F and Ba 2+ C) OH and F D) Ba 2+ only E) H +, OH, F, and Ba 2+ 17) Of the following elements, is the only one that cannot be found in nature in its elemental form. Cu Hg Au Ag Na A) Cu B) Hg C) Au D) Ag E) Na 3

4 Name: 18) Of the following elements, is the most easily oxidized. oxygen fluorine nitrogen aluminum gold A) oxygen B) fluorine C) nitrogen D) aluminum E) gold 19) How many moles of K + are present in 343 ml of a 1.27 M solution of K 3 PO 4? A) B) 1.31 C) D) 3.70 E) ) Calculate the concentration (M) of sodium ions in a solution made by diluting 50.0 ml of a M solution of sodium sulfide to a total volume of ml. A) B) 4.37 C) D) E) ) The concentration (M) of an aqueous methanol produced when L of a 2.00 M solution was diluted to L is. A) B) C) D) E) ) How many grams of sodium chloride are there in 55.0 ml of a 1.90 M aqueous solution of sodium chloride? A) B) 6.11 C) 3.21 D) E) ) The molarity of a solution prepared by diluting ml of M aqueous K 2 Cr 2 O 7 to 500. ml is. A) 57.2 B) C) D) E)

5 Name: 24) A 17.5 ml sample of an acetic acid (CH 3 CO 2 H) solution required 29.6 ml of M NaOH for neutralization. The concentration of acetic acid was M. A) B) C) 134 D) 6.88 E) ) With which of the following will the Potassium ion form an insoluble salt? A) Phosphate B) Sulfate C) Sulfide D) Iodide E) Potassium will form soluble salts with all choices. 26) There are mol of bromide ions in L of a M solution of AlBr 3. A) B) C) D) E) ) What volume (ml) of a 5.45 M lead nitrate solution must be diluted to ml to make a 1.41 M solution of lead nitrate? A) 212 B) 6310 C) 3170 D) E) ) How many milliliters of a stock solution of 11.7 M HNO 3 would be needed to prepare L of M HNO 3? A) B) 21.4 C) 2.93 D) 46.8 E) ) Pure acetic acid (HC 2 H 3 O 2 ) is a liquid and is known as glacial acetic acid. Calculate the molarity of a solution prepared by dissolving ml of glacial acetic acid at 25 C in sufficient water to give ml of solution. The density of glacial acetic acid at 25 C is 1.05 g/ml. A) B) 42.0 C) D) E)

6 Name: 30) What mass (g) of CaF 2 is formed when 30.4 ml of M NaF is treated with an excess of aqueous calcium nitrate? A) B) 1.04 C) 1040 D) E) ) A 24.5 ml aliquot of M H 2 SO 4 (aq) is to be titrated with M NaOH (aq). What volume (ml) of base will it take to reach the equivalence point? A) 156 B) C) 77.9 D) 39.0 E) 4430 Numeric Response 1) How many grams of CH 3 OH must be added to water to prepare 175 ml of a solution that is 1.0 M CH 3 OH? 2) There are mol of bromide ions in L of a M solution of AlBr 3. 3) How many moles of Co 2+ are present in L of a M solution of CoI 2? Short Answer 1) The solvent in an aqueous solution is. True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1) Ca(OH) 2 is a strong base. 2) The compound HClO 4 is a weak acid. 3) HNO 2 is a strong acid. 4) The compound NH 4 Cl is a weak acid. 5) Ammonia is a strong base. 6

7 Unit 4 Practice Test Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 4.2 2) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 4.2 3) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 4.2 4) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 4.2 5) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 4.2 6) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 4.2 7) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 4.3 8) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 4.3 9) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 4.5 1

8 22) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 4.6 OBJ: 4.6; G4 25) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 4.5 OBJ: 4.6; G4 31) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 4.6 OBJ: 4.6; G4 NUMERIC RESPONSE 1) ANS: 5.6 PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 4.5 2) ANS: PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 4.5 3) ANS: PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 4.5 SHORT ANSWER 1) ANS: water PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 4.1 2

9 TRUE/FALSE 1) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 4.3 2) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 4.3 3) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 4.3 4) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 4.3 5) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 4.3 3

10 Unit 4 Practice Test [Answer Strip] ID : A _ C 6) _ C 12) _ D 18) _ B 24) _ E 1) _ E 7) _ C 13) _ E 25) _ C 2) _ D 8) _ D 14) _ B 19) _ C 26) _ B 3) _ B 9) _ E 15) _ D 20) _ A 27) _ C 4) _ C 10) _ D 16) _ C 21) _ B 28) _ D 5) _ B 11) _ E 17) _ B 22) _ D 29) _ C 23)

11 Unit 4 Practice Test [Answer Strip] ID : A _ A 30) _ A 31) _ T 1) _ F 2) _ F 3) _ T 4) _ F 5)

Lecture 6. Classes of Chemical Reactions

Lecture 6. Classes of Chemical Reactions Lecture 6 Classes of Chemical Reactions Lecture 6 Outline 6.1 The Role of Water as a Solvent 6.2 Precipitation Reactions 6.3 Acid-Base Reactions 1 Electron distribution in molecules of H 2 and H 2 O The

More information

Tutorial 4 SOLUTION STOICHIOMETRY. Solution stoichiometry calculations involve chemical reactions taking place in solution.

Tutorial 4 SOLUTION STOICHIOMETRY. Solution stoichiometry calculations involve chemical reactions taking place in solution. T-27 Tutorial 4 SOLUTION STOICHIOMETRY Solution stoichiometry calculations involve chemical reactions taking place in solution. Of the various methods of expressing solution concentration the most convenient

More information

Chapter 4 Notes - Types of Chemical Reactions and Solution Chemistry

Chapter 4 Notes - Types of Chemical Reactions and Solution Chemistry AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 4 Notes - Types of Chemical Reactions and Solution Chemistry 4.1 Water, the Common Solvent A. Structure of water 1. Oxygen's electronegativity is high (3.5) and hydrogen's

More information

Chemical Equations. Chemical Equations. Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change

Chemical Equations. Chemical Equations. Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change Chemical Reactions Chemical Equations Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change The chemical change involves rearranging matter Converting one or more pure substances into new pure

More information

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, Chemistry 11, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001 SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001 1. A small pin contains 0.0178 mol of iron. How many atoms of iron are in the pin? 2. A sample

More information

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11 SCH3U- R.H.KING ACADEMY SOLUTION & ACID/BASE WORKSHEET Name: The importance of water - MAKING CONNECTION READING 1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436

More information

1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) 3 (s) + H 2 (g)

1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) 3 (s) + H 2 (g) 1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) A) 1 B) 2 C) 4 D) 5 E) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH)

More information

PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE (30 multiple choice questions. Each multiple choice question is worth 2 points)

PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE (30 multiple choice questions. Each multiple choice question is worth 2 points) CHEMISTRY 123-07 Midterm #1 Answer key October 14, 2010 Statistics: Average: 74 p (74%); Highest: 97 p (95%); Lowest: 33 p (33%) Number of students performing at or above average: 67 (57%) Number of students

More information

Chapter 9. Answers to Questions

Chapter 9. Answers to Questions Chapter 9 Answers to Questions 1. Word equation: Silicon Tetrachloride + Water Silicon Dioxide + Hydrogen Chloride Formulas: Next, the chemical formulas are needed. As these are all covalent compounds,

More information

Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent

Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent Water a polar solvent: dissolves most ionic compounds as well as many molecular compounds Aqueous solution:

More information

HOMEWORK 4A. Definitions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Questions

HOMEWORK 4A. Definitions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Questions HOMEWORK 4A Oxidation-Reduction Reactions 1. Indicate whether a reaction will occur or not in each of following. Wtiring a balcnced equation is not necessary. (a) Magnesium metal is added to hydrochloric

More information

Experiment 9 - Double Displacement Reactions

Experiment 9 - Double Displacement Reactions Experiment 9 - Double Displacement Reactions A double displacement reaction involves two ionic compounds that are dissolved in water. In a double displacement reaction, it appears as though the ions are

More information

Chemistry: Chemical Equations

Chemistry: Chemical Equations Chemistry: Chemical Equations Write a balanced chemical equation for each word equation. Include the phase of each substance in the equation. Classify the reaction as synthesis, decomposition, single replacement,

More information

Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet

Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet Student Instructions 1. Identify the reactants and products and write a word equation. 2. Write the correct chemical formula for each of the reactants and the products.

More information

CHM1 Review for Exam 12

CHM1 Review for Exam 12 Topics Solutions 1. Arrhenius Acids and bases a. An acid increases the H + concentration in b. A base increases the OH - concentration in 2. Strong acids and bases completely dissociate 3. Weak acids and

More information

Balancing Chemical Equations

Balancing Chemical Equations Balancing Chemical Equations 1. sodium carbonate + calcium hydroxide sodium hydroxide + calcium carbonate Na 2 CO 3 + Ca(OH) 2 2 NaOH + CaCO 3 2. carbon dioxide + water carbonic acid CO 2 + H 2 O H 2 CO

More information

6 Reactions in Aqueous Solutions

6 Reactions in Aqueous Solutions 6 Reactions in Aqueous Solutions Water is by far the most common medium in which chemical reactions occur naturally. It is not hard to see this: 70% of our body mass is water and about 70% of the surface

More information

Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson

Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson r2 f:\files\courses\1110-20\2010 possible slides for web\waterchemtrans.doc Properties of Compounds in Water Electrolytes and nonelectrolytes Water soluble compounds

More information

Chemical Reactions in Water

Chemical Reactions in Water Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson r2 f:\files\courses\1110-20\2010 possible slides for web\waterchemtrans.doc Acids, Bases and Salts Acids dissolve in water to give H + ions. These ions attach

More information

Molarity of Ions in Solution

Molarity of Ions in Solution APPENDIX A Molarity of Ions in Solution ften it is necessary to calculate not only the concentration (in molarity) of a compound in aqueous solution but also the concentration of each ion in aqueous solution.

More information

Stoichiometry and Aqueous Reactions (Chapter 4)

Stoichiometry and Aqueous Reactions (Chapter 4) Stoichiometry and Aqueous Reactions (Chapter 4) Chemical Equations 1. Balancing Chemical Equations (from Chapter 3) Adjust coefficients to get equal numbers of each kind of element on both sides of arrow.

More information

1. Balance the following equation. What is the sum of the coefficients of the reactants and products?

1. Balance the following equation. What is the sum of the coefficients of the reactants and products? 1. Balance the following equation. What is the sum of the coefficients of the reactants and products? 1 Fe 2 O 3 (s) + _3 C(s) 2 Fe(s) + _3 CO(g) a) 5 b) 6 c) 7 d) 8 e) 9 2. Which of the following equations

More information

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g.

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g. Unit 7 Solutions, Acids & Bases Solution mixture + solvent - substance present in the amount solute - in the solvent solvent molecules solute particles ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures

More information

AP Chem Unit 1 Assignment 3 Chemical Equations

AP Chem Unit 1 Assignment 3 Chemical Equations Symbols used in chemical equations: Symbol Meaning + used to separate one reactant or product from another used to separate the reactants from the products - it is pronounced "yields" or "produces" when

More information

Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key

Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key 1) How many are there in 24 grams of FeF 3? 1.28 x 10 23 2) How many are there in 450 grams of Na 2 SO 4? 1.91 x 10 24 3) How many grams are there in 2.3

More information

Aqueous Solutions. Water is the dissolving medium, or solvent. Some Properties of Water. A Solute. Types of Chemical Reactions.

Aqueous Solutions. Water is the dissolving medium, or solvent. Some Properties of Water. A Solute. Types of Chemical Reactions. Aqueous Solutions and Solution Stoichiometry Water is the dissolving medium, or solvent. Some Properties of Water Water is bent or V-shaped. The O-H bonds are covalent. Water is a polar molecule. Hydration

More information

Experiment 8 - Double Displacement Reactions

Experiment 8 - Double Displacement Reactions Experiment 8 - Double Displacement Reactions A double displacement reaction involves two ionic compounds that are dissolved in water. In a double displacement reaction, it appears as though the ions are

More information

Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions

Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions I. Describing Chemical Reactions A. A chemical reaction is the process by which one or more substances are changed into one or more different substances. A chemical

More information

W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY

W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY INTRODUCTION W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY These notes and exercises are designed to introduce you to the basic concepts required to understand a chemical formula or equation. Relative atomic masses of

More information

9. The molar mass of hydrazine is 32 g/mol and its empirical formula is NH 2. What is its molecular formula?

9. The molar mass of hydrazine is 32 g/mol and its empirical formula is NH 2. What is its molecular formula? Dr. Rogers Solutions Homework 1. Give the name for the following compounds and state whether they are ionic or not A. Ba(NO 3 ) 2 B. NaH C. PCl 5 D. CO E. NH 4 OH F. Ca(MnO 4 ) 2 G. N 2 O 4 H. NaHSO 4

More information

1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is:

1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is: 1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is: a) K = [H+ ][NO 2 ] [HNO 2 ] b) K = [H+ ][N][O] 2 [HNO 2 ] c) K =

More information

Factors that Affect the Rate of Dissolving and Solubility

Factors that Affect the Rate of Dissolving and Solubility Dissolving Factors that Affect the Rate of Dissolving and Solubility One very important property of a solution is the rate of, or how quickly a solute dissolves in a solvent. When dissolving occurs, there

More information

CHEM 102: Sample Test 5

CHEM 102: Sample Test 5 CHEM 102: Sample Test 5 CHAPTER 17 1. When H 2 SO 4 is dissolved in water, which species would be found in the water at equilibrium in measurable amounts? a. H 2 SO 4 b. H 3 SO + 4 c. HSO 4 d. SO 2 4 e.

More information

Solutions CHAPTER Specific answers depend on student choices.

Solutions CHAPTER Specific answers depend on student choices. CHAPTER 15 1. Specific answers depend on student choices.. A heterogeneous mixture does not have a uniform composition: the composition varies in different places within the mixture. Examples of non homogeneous

More information

Decomposition. Composition

Decomposition. Composition Decomposition 1. Solid ammonium carbonate is heated. 2. Solid calcium carbonate is heated. 3. Solid calcium sulfite is heated in a vacuum. Composition 1. Barium oxide is added to distilled water. 2. Phosphorus

More information

stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction.

stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction. 1 REACTIONS AND YIELD ANSWERS stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction. 2C 8 H 18 (l) + 25O 2 16CO 2 (g) + 18H 2 O(g) From the equation, 16 moles of CO 2 (a greenhouse

More information

Experiment 1 Chemical Reactions and Net Ionic Equations

Experiment 1 Chemical Reactions and Net Ionic Equations Experiment 1 Chemical Reactions and Net Ionic Equations I. Objective: To predict the products of some displacement reactions and write net ionic equations. II. Chemical Principles: A. Reaction Types. Chemical

More information

Chemistry 51 Chapter 8 TYPES OF SOLUTIONS. A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two substances: a solute and a solvent.

Chemistry 51 Chapter 8 TYPES OF SOLUTIONS. A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two substances: a solute and a solvent. TYPES OF SOLUTIONS A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two substances: a solute and a solvent. Solute: substance being dissolved; present in lesser amount. Solvent: substance doing the dissolving; present

More information

CHAPTER 3 COMPOUNDS AND MOLECULES

CHAPTER 3 COMPOUNDS AND MOLECULES Chapter 3 Compounds and Molecules Page 1 CHAPTER 3 COMPOUNDS AND MOLECULES 3-1. Octane, a component of gasoline, has eight carbon atoms and eighteen hydrogen atoms per molecule. Its formula is written

More information

Aqueous Ions and Reactions

Aqueous Ions and Reactions Aqueous Ions and Reactions (ions, acids, and bases) Demo NaCl(aq) + AgNO 3 (aq) AgCl (s) Two clear and colorless solutions turn to a cloudy white when mixed Demo Special Light bulb in water can test for

More information

CHEM 101/105 Aqueous Solutions (continued) Lect-07

CHEM 101/105 Aqueous Solutions (continued) Lect-07 CHEM 101/105 Aqueous Solutions (continued) Lect-07 aqueous acid/base reactions a. a little bit more about water Water is a polar substance. This means water is able to "solvate" ions rather well. Another

More information

CH302 Exam 4 Practice Problems (buffers, titrations, Ksp)

CH302 Exam 4 Practice Problems (buffers, titrations, Ksp) CH302 Exam 4 Practice Problems (buffers, titrations, Ksp) 1 Equilibrium Constants The following equilibrium constants will be useful for some of the problems. Substance Constant Substance Constant HCO

More information

Reactions. Balancing Chemical Equations uses Law of conservation of mass: matter cannot be lost in any chemical reaction

Reactions. Balancing Chemical Equations uses Law of conservation of mass: matter cannot be lost in any chemical reaction Reactions Chapter 8 Combustion Decomposition Combination Chapter 9 Aqueous Reactions Exchange reactions (Metathesis) Formation of a precipitate Formation of a gas Formation of a week or nonelectrolyte

More information

Potassium + Chlorine. K(s) + Cl 2 (g) 2 KCl(s)

Potassium + Chlorine. K(s) + Cl 2 (g) 2 KCl(s) Types of Reactions Consider for a moment the number of possible chemical reactions. Because there are millions of chemical compounds, it is logical to expect that there are millions of possible chemical

More information

ATOMS. Multiple Choice Questions

ATOMS. Multiple Choice Questions Chapter 3 ATOMS AND MOLECULES Multiple Choice Questions 1. Which of the following correctly represents 360 g of water? (i) 2 moles of H 2 0 (ii) 20 moles of water (iii) 6.022 10 23 molecules of water (iv)

More information

Study Guide For Chapter 7

Study Guide For Chapter 7 Name: Class: Date: ID: A Study Guide For Chapter 7 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The number of atoms in a mole of any pure substance

More information

Net Ionic Equations Making Sense of Chemical Reactions

Net Ionic Equations Making Sense of Chemical Reactions 14 Making Sense of Chemical Reactions OBJECTIVE Students will be able to write net ionic equations from balanced molecular equations. LEVEL Chemistry NATIONAL STANDARDS UCP.1, UCP.2, B.3 T E A C H E R

More information

Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key

Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key Calculate the molar masses of the following chemicals: 1) Cl 2 71 g/mol 2) KOH 56.1 g/mol 3) BeCl 2 80 g/mol 4) FeCl 3 162.3 g/mol 5) BF 3 67.8 g/mol 6) CCl 2 F 2 121 g/mol

More information

Summer Assignment Coversheet

Summer Assignment Coversheet Summer Assignment Coversheet Course: A.P. Chemistry Teachers Names: Mary Engels Assignment Title: Summer Assignment A Review Assignment Summary/Purpose: To review the Rules for Solubility, Oxidation Numbers,

More information

Unit 10A Stoichiometry Notes

Unit 10A Stoichiometry Notes Unit 10A Stoichiometry Notes Stoichiometry is a big word for a process that chemist s use to calculate amounts in reactions. It makes use of the coefficient ratio set up by balanced reaction equations

More information

Module Seven Including Liquids and Solutions in Stoichiometric Calculations. Chem 170. Stoichiometric Calculations. Module Seven

Module Seven Including Liquids and Solutions in Stoichiometric Calculations. Chem 170. Stoichiometric Calculations. Module Seven Chem 170 Stoichiometric Calculations Module Seven Including Liquids and Solutions in Stoichiometric Calculations DePauw University Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Page 1 Introduction to Module

More information

Molecular Formula: Example

Molecular Formula: Example Molecular Formula: Example A compound is found to contain 85.63% C and 14.37% H by mass. In another experiment its molar mass is found to be 56.1 g/mol. What is its molecular formula? 1 CHAPTER 3 Chemical

More information

Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry

Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry Chapter 4 In This Chapter The science of chemistry brings three central benefits to society. First, chemistry helps explain how the world works, principally by examining nature on the molecular scale.

More information

NET IONIC EQUATIONS. A balanced chemical equation can describe all chemical reactions, an example of such an equation is:

NET IONIC EQUATIONS. A balanced chemical equation can describe all chemical reactions, an example of such an equation is: NET IONIC EQUATIONS A balanced chemical equation can describe all chemical reactions, an example of such an equation is: NaCl + AgNO 3 AgCl + NaNO 3 In this case, the simple formulas of the various reactants

More information

1. Sb + Cl 2 SbCl Mg + O 2 MgO _. 3. CaCl 2 Ca + Cl NaClO 3 NaCl + O Fe + HCl FeCl 2 + H CuO + H 2 Cu + H 2 O

1. Sb + Cl 2 SbCl Mg + O 2 MgO _. 3. CaCl 2 Ca + Cl NaClO 3 NaCl + O Fe + HCl FeCl 2 + H CuO + H 2 Cu + H 2 O Year 11 Chemistry Balancing Equations 1. Sb + Cl 2 SbCl 3 2. Mg + O 2 MgO _ 3. CaCl 2 Ca + Cl 2 4. NaClO 3 NaCl + O 2 5. Fe + HCl FeCl 2 + H 2 6. CuO + H 2 Cu + H 2 O 7. Al + H 2 SO 4 Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3 +

More information

ph of strong acid and base

ph of strong acid and base ph of strong acid and base What does strong mean in terms of acids and bases? Solubility. Basically, if you say an acid or base is strong, then it dissociates 100% in water. These types of situations are

More information

Chapter 4: Reaction in Aqueous Solution

Chapter 4: Reaction in Aqueous Solution Chapter 4: Reaction in Aqueous Solution What is a Solution? Solute + substance dissolved typically smaller quantity Solvent! dissolving medium typically larger quantity Solution homogeneous mixture variable

More information

EXPERIMENT 5: CHEMICAL REACTIONS AND EQUATIONS

EXPERIMENT 5: CHEMICAL REACTIONS AND EQUATIONS PURPOSE EXPERIMENT 5: CHEMICAL REACTIONS AND EQUATIONS To perform and observe simple chemical reactions. To identify the products of chemical reactions and write balanced equations for those reactions.

More information

CHAPTER 5: MOLECULES AND COMPOUNDS

CHAPTER 5: MOLECULES AND COMPOUNDS CHAPTER 5: MOLECULES AND COMPOUNDS Problems: 1-6, 9-13, 16, 20, 31-40, 43-64, 65 (a,b,c,e), 66(a-d,f), 69(a-d,f), 70(a-e), 71-78, 81-82, 87-96 A compound will display the same properties (e.g. melting

More information

REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 8

REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 8 Chemistry 51 ANSWER KEY REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 8 1. Identify each of the diagrams below as strong electrolyte, weak electrolyte or non-electrolyte: (a) Non-electrolyte (no ions present) (b) Weak electrolyte

More information

Name: Per: Date: Unit 11 - Acids, Bases and Salts Chemistry Accelerated Chemistry I Define each of the following: 1. Acidic hydrogens.

Name: Per: Date: Unit 11 - Acids, Bases and Salts Chemistry Accelerated Chemistry I Define each of the following: 1. Acidic hydrogens. Name: Per: Date: Unit 11 - Acids, Bases and Salts Chemistry Accelerated Chemistry I Define each of the following: 1. Acidic hydrogens 2. Binary acids 3. Oxyacids 4. Carboxylic acid 5. Amines Name the following

More information

Stoichiometry Review

Stoichiometry Review Stoichiometry Review There are 20 problems in this review set. Answers, including problem set-up, can be found in the second half of this document. 1. N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) --------> 2NH 3 (g) a. nitrogen

More information

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Student: 1. An atom of bromine has a mass about four times greater than that of an atom of neon. Which choice makes the correct comparison of the relative

More information

Chemistry Themed. Types of Reactions

Chemistry Themed. Types of Reactions Chemistry Themed Types of Reactions 1 2 Chemistry in the Community-2015-2016 Types of Reactions Date In-Class Assignment Homework T 10/20 TEST on Reactivity of Metals and Redox None W 10/21 Late Start

More information

CHAPTER 4. AQUEOUS REACTION CHEMISTRY

CHAPTER 4. AQUEOUS REACTION CHEMISTRY CAPTER. AQUEOUS REACTION CEMISTRY solution - homogeneous mixture of or more substances; uniform distribution of particles and same properties throughout. A solution is composed of a solute dissolved in

More information

SCH 3UI Unit 9 Outline: Solutions, Acids and Bases

SCH 3UI Unit 9 Outline: Solutions, Acids and Bases SCH 3UI Unit 9 Outline: Solutions, Acids and Bases Lesson Topics Covered Homework Questions and Assignments 1 Note: Introduction to Solutions review of the organization of matter define: solution, solute,

More information

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe:

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe: Like a recipe: Balancing Eqns Reactants Products 2H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2H 2 O(l) coefficients subscripts Balancing Eqns Balancing Symbols (s) (l) (aq) (g) or Yields or Produces solid liquid (pure liquid)

More information

NAMING QUIZ 3 - Part A Name: 1. Zinc (II) Nitrate. 5. Silver (I) carbonate. 6. Aluminum acetate. 8. Iron (III) hydroxide

NAMING QUIZ 3 - Part A Name: 1. Zinc (II) Nitrate. 5. Silver (I) carbonate. 6. Aluminum acetate. 8. Iron (III) hydroxide NAMING QUIZ 3 - Part A Name: Write the formulas for the following compounds: 1. Zinc (II) Nitrate 2. Manganese (IV) sulfide 3. Barium permanganate 4. Sulfuric acid 5. Silver (I) carbonate 6. Aluminum acetate

More information

Number of moles of solute = Concentration (mol. L ) x Volume of solution (litres) or n = C x V

Number of moles of solute = Concentration (mol. L ) x Volume of solution (litres) or n = C x V 44 CALCULATIONS INVOLVING SOLUTIONS INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITIONS Many chemical reactions take place in aqueous (water) solution. Quantities of such solutions are measured as volumes, while the amounts

More information

Problems you need to KNOW to be successful in the upcoming AP Chemistry exam.

Problems you need to KNOW to be successful in the upcoming AP Chemistry exam. Problems you need to KNOW to be successful in the upcoming AP Chemistry exam. Problem 1 The formula and the molecular weight of an unknown hydrocarbon compound are to be determined by elemental analysis

More information

Chem 111 Evening Exam #3

Chem 111 Evening Exam #3 * Enter your answers on the bubble sheet. Turn in all sheets. * This exam is composed of 25 questions on 7 pages total. Go initially through the exam and answer the questions you can answer quickly. Then

More information

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Name: Class: Date: Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Acids generally release H 2 gas when they react with a.

More information

6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical?

6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical? MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which statement concerning Arrhenius acid-base theory is not correct? A) Acid-base reactions must

More information

Chapter 7: Chemical Reactions

Chapter 7: Chemical Reactions Chapter 7 Page 1 Chapter 7: Chemical Reactions A chemical reaction: a process in which at least one new substance is formed as the result of a chemical change. A + B C + D Reactants Products Evidence that

More information

From the book (10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24 52, 54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 66, 68, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 86, 88, 90, 92, 106 and 116)

From the book (10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24 52, 54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 66, 68, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 86, 88, 90, 92, 106 and 116) Chem 112 Solutions From the book (10, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24 52, 54, 56, 58, 62, 64, 66, 68, 74, 76, 78, 80, 82, 86, 88, 90, 92, 106 and 116) 1. Which of the following compounds are nonelectrolytes? A. NaF

More information

The component present in larger proportion is known as solvent.

The component present in larger proportion is known as solvent. 40 Engineering Chemistry and Environmental Studies 2 SOLUTIONS 2. DEFINITION OF SOLUTION, SOLVENT AND SOLUTE When a small amount of sugar (solute) is mixed with water, sugar uniformally dissolves in water

More information

Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations

Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations Name Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations Period When a substance undergoes a chemical reaction, chemical bonds are broken and new bonds are formed. This results in one or more new substances, often

More information

MOLARITY = (moles solute) / (vol.solution in liter units)

MOLARITY = (moles solute) / (vol.solution in liter units) CHEM 101/105 Stoichiometry, as applied to Aqueous Solutions containing Ionic Solutes Lect-05 MOLES - a quantity of substance. Quantities of substances can be expressed as masses, as numbers, or as moles.

More information

EXPERIMENT 10: Electrical Conductivity Chem 111

EXPERIMENT 10: Electrical Conductivity Chem 111 EXPERIMENT 10: Electrical Conductivity Chem 111 INTRODUCTION A. Electrical Conductivity A substance can conduct an electrical current if it is made of positively and negatively charged particles that are

More information

H 2 + O 2 H 2 O. - Note there is not enough hydrogen to react with oxygen - It is necessary to balance equation.

H 2 + O 2 H 2 O. - Note there is not enough hydrogen to react with oxygen - It is necessary to balance equation. CEMICAL REACTIONS 1 ydrogen + Oxygen Water 2 + O 2 2 O reactants product(s) reactant substance before chemical change product substance after chemical change Conservation of Mass During a chemical reaction,

More information

Tutorial 5 NET IONIC EQUATIONS

Tutorial 5 NET IONIC EQUATIONS T-33 Tutorial 5 NET IONIC EQUATIONS The efficiency and extent of a chemical reaction is very much dependent upon the physical state (solid, liquid, gas, or solution) of reactants and products. Not surprisingly,

More information

UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS

UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS 4.1 Formula Masses Recall that the decimal number written under the symbol of the element in the periodic table is the atomic mass of the element. 1 7 8 12

More information

Experiment 5. Chemical Reactions A + X AX AX A + X A + BX AX + B AZ + BX AX + BZ

Experiment 5. Chemical Reactions A + X AX AX A + X A + BX AX + B AZ + BX AX + BZ Experiment 5 Chemical Reactions OBJECTIVES 1. To observe the various criteria that are used to indicate that a chemical reaction has occurred. 2. To convert word equations into balanced inorganic chemical

More information

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations CHE11 Chapter Chapter Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficients are. NH (g) + O (g) NO (g) + H O (g) (a). 1, 1, 1, 1

More information

UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES

UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES 6.1 Arrhenius Definition of Acids and Bases Definitions for acids and bases were proposed by the Swedish chemist Savante Arrhenius in 1884. Acids were defined as compounds that

More information

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW Name Period CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW Final Exam: approximately 75 multiple choice questions Ch 12: Stoichiometry Ch 5 & 6: Electron Configurations & Periodic Properties Ch 7 & 8: Bonding Ch 14: Gas

More information

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2. Stoichiometry 1 The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 01; (4) 02 2 A 44 gram sample of a hydrate was heated until the water of hydration was driven

More information

0.786 mol carbon dioxide to grams g lithium carbonate to mol

0.786 mol carbon dioxide to grams g lithium carbonate to mol 1 2 Convert: 2.54 x 10 22 atoms of Cr to mol 4.32 mol NaCl to grams 0.786 mol carbon dioxide to grams 2.67 g lithium carbonate to mol 1.000 atom of C 12 to grams 3 Convert: 2.54 x 10 22 atoms of Cr to

More information

Unit 8: Chemical Reactions and Equations

Unit 8: Chemical Reactions and Equations 1 Chemical Reactions Unit 8: Chemical Reactions and Equations What are chemical reactions and how do they occur? How are chemical reactions classified? How are products of chemical reactions predicted?

More information

Answer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness.

Answer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness. nswer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness. 1. Name the following binary acids: a. HCl hydrochloric acid b. HF hydrofluoric acid c. H 2 S hydrosulfuric

More information

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review DP Chemistry Review Topic 1: Quantitative chemistry 1.1 The mole concept and Avogadro s constant Assessment statement Apply the mole concept to substances. Determine the number of particles and the amount

More information

Chemistry. Zumdahl, 7th edition

Chemistry. Zumdahl, 7th edition Chemistry Zumdahl, 7th edition CH4 Types of Chemical Reactions and Solution Stoichiometry Yellow lead(ii) iodide is produced when lead(ii) nitrate is mixed with potassium iodide. P.126 Contents 4.1 Water,

More information

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations Moles Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations Micro World atoms & molecules Macro World grams Atomic mass is the mass of an

More information

Liquid phase. Balance equation Moles A Stoic. coefficient. Aqueous phase

Liquid phase. Balance equation Moles A Stoic. coefficient. Aqueous phase STOICHIOMETRY Objective The purpose of this exercise is to give you some practice on some Stoichiometry calculations. Discussion The molecular mass of a compound is the sum of the atomic masses of all

More information

Calculation of Molar Masses. Molar Mass. Solutions. Solutions

Calculation of Molar Masses. Molar Mass. Solutions. Solutions Molar Mass Molar mass = Mass in grams of one mole of any element, numerically equal to its atomic weight Molar mass of molecules can be determined from the chemical formula and molar masses of elements

More information

Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium

Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium 1. What is the difference between the Arrhenius and the BronstedLowry definition of an acid? Arrhenious acids give H + in water BronstedLowry acids are proton

More information

Solutions Review Questions

Solutions Review Questions Name: Thursday, March 06, 2008 Solutions Review Questions 1. Compared to pure water, an aqueous solution of calcium chloride has a 1. higher boiling point and higher freezing point 3. lower boiling point

More information

GHW#9. Louisiana Tech University, Chemistry 100. POGIL Exercise on Chapter 4. Quantities of Reactants and Products: Equations, Patterns and Balancing

GHW#9. Louisiana Tech University, Chemistry 100. POGIL Exercise on Chapter 4. Quantities of Reactants and Products: Equations, Patterns and Balancing GHW#9. Louisiana Tech University, Chemistry 100. POGIL Exercise on Chapter 4. Quantities of Reactants and Products: Equations, Patterns and Balancing Why? In chemistry, chemical equations represent changes

More information

Solution. Practice Exercise. Concept Exercise

Solution. Practice Exercise. Concept Exercise Example Exercise 8.1 Evidence for a Reaction Which of the following is experimental evidence for a chemical reaction? (a) Pouring vinegar on baking soda gives foamy bubbles. (b) Mixing two solutions produces

More information

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16 Acids and Bases Chapter 16 The Arrhenius Model An acid is any substance that produces hydrogen ions, H +, in an aqueous solution. Example: when hydrogen chloride gas is dissolved in water, the following

More information