3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A"

Transcription

1 1) Which one of the following is correct? A) ν + λ = c B) ν λ = c C) ν = cλ D) λ = c ν E) νλ = c Answer: E 2) The wavelength of light emitted from a traffic light having a frequency of Hz is. A) 702 nm B) 641 nm C) 674 nm D) 522 nm E) 583 nm 3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared 4) The photoelectric effect is. A) the total reflection of light by metals giving them their typical luster B) the production of current by silicon solar cells when exposed to sunlight C) the ejection of electrons by a metal when struck with light of sufficient energy D) the darkening of photographic film when exposed to an electric field E) a relativistic effect

2 5) Which one of the following is considered to be ionizing radiation? A) visible light B) radio waves C) X-rays D) microwaves E) infrared radiation 6) Of the following transitions in the Bohr hydrogen atom, the transition results in the emission of the highest-energy photon. A) n = 1 n = 6 B) n = 6 n = 1 C) n = 6 n = 3 D) n = 3 n = 6 E) n = 1 n = 4 10) According to the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle, it is impossible to know precisely both the position and the of an electron. A) mass B) color C) momentum D) shape E) charge 11) All of the orbitals in a given electron shell have the same value of the quantum number. A) principal B) angular momentum C) magnetic D) spin E) psi 14) All of the orbitals in a given subshell have the same value of the quantum number. A) principal B) angular momentum C) magnetic D) A and B E) B and C

3 15) Which one of the following is not a valid value for the magnetic quantum number of an electron in a 5d subshell? A) 2 B) 3 C) 0 D) 1 E) -1 16) Which of the subshells below do not exist due to the constraints upon the angular momentum quantum number? A) 2d B) 2s C) 2p D) all of the above E) none of the above 18) An electron cannot have the quantum numbers n =, l =, m l =. A) 2, 0, 0 B) 2, 1, -1 C) 3, 1, -1 D) 1, 1, 1 E) 3, 2, 1 20) Which one of the following is an incorrect subshell notation? A) 4f B) 2d C) 3s D) 2p E) 3d 27) At maximum, an f-subshell can hold electrons, a d-subshell can hold electrons, and a p-subshell can hold electrons. A) 14, 10, 6 B) 2, 8, 18 C) 14, 8, 2 D) 2, 12, 21 E) 2, 6, 10

4 28) If an electron has a principal quantum number (n) of 3 and an angular momentum quantum number (l) of 2, the subshell designation is. A) 3p B) 3d C) 4s D) 4p E) 4d 30) Which one of the following represents an acceptable possible set of quantum numbers (in the order n, l, m l, m s ) for an electron in an atom? A) 2, 1, -1, 1/2 B) 2, 1, 0, 0 C) 2, 2, 0, 1/2 D) 2, 0, 1, -1/2 E) 2, 0, 2, +1/2 31) Which one of the following orbitals can hold two electrons? A) 2p x B) 3s C) 4d xy D) all of the above E) none of the above 33) Which one of the following represents an impossible set of quantum numbers for an electron in an atom? (arranged as n, l, m l, and m s ) A) 2, 1, -1, -1/2 B) 1, 0, 0, 1/2 C) 3, 3, 3, 1/2 D) 5, 4, - 3, 1/2 E) 5, 4, -3, -1/2

5 36) Which electron configuration represents a violation of the Pauli exclusion principle? A) B) C) D) E)

6 39) Which one of the following is the correct electron configuration for a ground-state nitrogen atom? A) B) C) D) E) None of the above is correct.

7 42) The ground state electron configuration of Ga is. A) 1s 2 2s 2 3s 2 3p 6 4s 2 3d 10 4p 1 B) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 6 4s 2 4d 10 4p 1 C) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 6 4s 2 3d 10 4p 1 D) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 6 4s 2 3d 10 4d 1 E) [Ar]4s 2 3d 11 43) The ground-state electron configuration of the element is [Kr]5s 1 4d 5. A) Nb B) Mo C) Cr D) Mn E) Tc 45) Which one of the following configurations depicts an excited oxygen atom? A) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 2 B) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 2 3s 2 C) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 1 D) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 4 E) [He]2s 2 2p 4

8 47) Which electron configuration represents a violation of Hund's rule for an atom in its ground state? A) B) C) D) E)

9 51) The ground state configuration of tungsten is. A) [Ar]4s23d3 B) [Xe]6s24f145d4 C) [Ne]3s1 D) [Xe]6s24f7 E) [Kr]5s24d105p5 2) In which set of elements would all members be expected to have very similar chemical properties? A) P, Se, I B) Cl, Br, Na C) Si, As, Te D) Ne, Na, Mg E) Br, I, At Answer: E 3) Electrons in the 1s subshell are much closer to the nucleus in Ar than in He due to the larger in Ar. A) nuclear charge B) paramagnetism C) diamagnetism D) Hund's rule E) azimuthal quantum number 4) Screening of the nuclear charge by core electrons in atoms is. A) less efficient than that by valence electrons B) more efficient than that by valence electrons C) essentially identical to that by valence electrons D) responsible for a general decrease in atomic radius going down a group E) both essentially identical to that by valence electrons and responsible for a general decrease in atomic radius going down a group

10 5) The effective nuclear charge of an atom is primarily affected by. A) inner electrons B) outer electrons C) nuclear charge D) electron distribution E) orbital radial probability 6) The atomic radius of main-group elements generally increases down a group because. A) effective nuclear charge increases down a group B) effective nuclear charge decreases down a group C) effective nuclear charge zigzags down a group D) the principal quantum number of the valence orbitals increases E) both effective nuclear charge increases down a group and the principal quantum number of the valence orbitals increases 7) Atomic radius generally increases as we move. A) down a group and from right to left across a period B) up a group and from left to right across a period C) down a group and from left to right across a period D) up a group and from right to left across a period E) down a group; the period position has no effect 9) Of the following, which gives the correct order for atomic radius for Mg, Na, P, Si and Ar? A) Mg > Na > P > Si > Ar B) Ar > Si > P > Na > Mg C) Si > P > Ar > Na > Mg D) Na > Mg > Si > P > Ar E) Ar > P > Si > Mg > Na 10) Of the following, which gives the correct order for atomic radius for Ca, K, As, Ge and Kr? A) Ca > K > As > Ge > Kr B) Kr > Ge > As > K > Ca C) Ge > As > Kr > K > Ca D) K > Ca > Ge > As > Kr E) Kr > As > Ge > Ca > K

11 11) Which one of the following atoms has the largest radius? A) O B) F C) S D) Cl E) Ne 12) Of the compounds below, has the smallest ionic separation. A) KF B) K 2 S C) RbCl D) SrBr 2 E) RbF 13) is isoelectronic with argon and is isoelectronic with neon. A) Cl -, F - B) Cl -, Cl + C) F+, F - D) Ne -, Kr + E) Ne -, Ar + 18) have the lowest first ionization energies of the groups listed. A) Alkali metals B) Transition elements C) Halogens D) Alkaline earth metals E) Noble gases 19) Which equation correctly represents the first ionization of aluminum? A) Al - (g) Al (g) + e - B) Al (g) Al - (g) + e - C) Al (g) + e - Al - (g) D) Al (g) Al + (g) + e - E) Al + (g) + e - Al (g)

12 23) Which of the following correctly represents the second ionization of phosphorus? A) P + (g) + e - P 2+ (g) B) P (g) P + (g) + e - C) P - (g) + e - P 2- (g) D) P + (g) P 2+ (g) + e - E) P + (g) + e - P (g) 31) Of the following species, has the largest radius. A) Rb + B) Sr 2+ C) Br - D) Kr E) Ar Consider the following electron configurations to answer the questions that follow: (i) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 1 (ii) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 (iii) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 1 (iv) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 4 (v) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 5 32) The electron configuration belonging to the atom with the highest second ionization energy is. A) (i) B) (ii) C) (iii) D) (iv) E) (v) Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) The electron configuration that belongs to the atom with the lowest second ionization energy is. A) (i) B) (ii) C) (iii) D) (iv) E) (v)

13 Consider the following electron configurations to answer the questions that follow: (i) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 1 (ii) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 (iii) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 1 (iv) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 4 (v) 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 5 34) The electron configuration of the atom with the most negative electron affinity is. A) (i) B) (ii) C) (iii) D) (iv) E) (v) Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) The electron configuration of the atom that is expected to have a positive electron affinity is. A) (i) B) (ii) C) (iii) D) (iv) E) (v) 13) In which of the molecules below is the carbon-carbon distance the shortest? A) H 2 C CH 2 B) H C C H C) H 3 C CH 3 D) H 2 C C CH 2 E) H 3 C CH 2 C H 3 14) Of the atoms below, is the most electronegative. A) Si B) Cl C) Rb D) Ca E) S

14 15) Of the molecules below, the bond in is the most polar. A) HBr B) HI C) HCl D) HF E) H 2 16) Which of the following has the bonds correctly arranged in order of increasing polarity? A) Be F, Mg F, N F, O F B) O F, N F, Be F, Mg F C) O F, Be F, Mg F, N F D) N F, Be F, Mg F, O F E) Mg F, Be F, N F, O F 18) The Lewis structure of N 2 H 2 shows. A) a nitrogen-nitrogen triple bond B) a nitrogen-nitrogen single bond C) each nitrogen has one nonbonding electron pair D) each nitrogen has two nonbonding electron pairs E) each hydrogen has one nonbonding electron pair 21) In the Lewis symbol for a sulfur atom, there are paired and unpaired electrons. A) 2, 2 B) 4, 2 C) 2, 4 D) 0, 6 E) 5, 1

15 23) In the nitrite ion (NO 2 - ),. A) both bonds are single bonds B) both bonds are double bonds C) one bond is a double bond and the other is a single bond D) both bonds are the same E) there are 20 valence electrons 24) Resonance structures differ by. A) number and placement of electrons B) number of electrons only C) placement of atoms only D) number of atoms only E) placement of electrons only Answer: E 46) As the number of covalent bonds between two atoms increases, the distance between the atoms and the strength of the bond between them. A) increases, increases B) decreases, decreases C) increases, decreases D) decreases, increases E) is unpredictable 47) Of the possible bonds between carbon atoms (single, double, and triple),. A) a triple bond is longer than a single bond B) a double bond is stronger than a triple bond C) a single bond is stronger than a triple bond D) a double bond is longer than a triple bond E) a single bond is stronger than a double bond 2) ClF3 has "T-shaped" geometry. There are non-bonding domains in this molecule. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) 4 Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec ) The electron domain and molecular geometry of BrO2 - is.

16 A) tetrahedral, trigonal planar B) trigonal planar, trigonal planar C) trigonal pyramidal, linear D) tetrahedral, bent E) trigonal pyramidal, seesaw 5) The electron-domain geometry of is tetrahedral. A) CBr 4 B) PH 3 C) CCl 2 Br 2 D) XeF 4 E) all of the above except XeF 4 Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec ) The O-C-O bond angle in the CO3 2- ion is approximately. A) 90 B) C) 120 D) 180 E) 60 Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec ) Of the following species, will have bond angles of 120. A) PH 3 B) ClF 3 C) NCl 3 D) BCl 3 E) All of these will have bond angles of 120.

17 11) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively. A) 90, 90, 90 B) 120, 120, 90 C) 120, 120, D) 109.5, 120, E) 109.5, 90, 120 Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec ) The central iodine atom in the ICl 4 - ion has nonbonded electron pairs and bonded electron pairs in its valence shell. A) 2, 2 B) 3, 4 C) 1, 3 D) 3, 2 E) 2, 4 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) Of the molecules below, only is polar. A) SbF 5 B) AsH 3 C) I 2 D) SF 6 E) CH 4 Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec ) Of the molecules below, only is nonpolar. A) CO 2 B) H 2 O C) NH 3 D) HCl

18 E) TeCl 2 Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) According to valence bond theory, which orbitals overlap in the formation of the bond in HBr? A) 1s on H and 4p on Br B) 1s on H and 4s on Br C) 1s on H and 3p on Br D) 2s on H and 4p on Br E) 2s on H and 3p on Br Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) The electron-domain geometry of a carbon-centered compound is tetrahedral. The hybridization of the central carbon atom is. A) sp B) sp 2 C) sp 3 D) sp 3 d E) sp 3 d 2 Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec ) Of the following, only has sp 2 hybridization of the central atom. A) PH 3 B) CO 3 2- C) ICl 3 D) l 3 - E) PF 5 Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) Of the following, the central atom is sp 3 d 2 hybridized only in. A) PCl 5 B) XeF 4 C) PH 3 D) Br 3 - E) BeF 2 Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 9.5

19 58) There are unhybridized p atomic orbitals in an sp2-hybridized carbon atom. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) 4 Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) When three atomic orbitals are mixed to form hybrid orbitals, how many hybrid orbitals are formed? A) one B) six C) three D) four E) five Diff: 1

20 64) A typical double bond. A) is stronger and shorter than a single bond B) consists of one σ bond and one π bond C) imparts rigidity to a molecule D) consists of two shared electron pairs E) All of the above answers are correct. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) A typical triple bond. A) consists of one σ bond and two π bonds B) consists of three shared electrons C) consists of two σ bonds and one π bond D) consists of six shared electron pairs E) is longer than a single bond Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) In a polyatomic molecule, "localized" bonding electrons are associated with. A) one particular atom B) two particular atoms C) all of the atoms in the molecule D) all of the π bonds in the molecule E) two or more σ bonds in the molecule Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) There are σ bonds and π bonds in H3C CH2 CH CH CH2 C CH. A) 14, 2 B) 10, 3 C) 12, 2 D) 13, 2 E) 16, 3 Answer: E Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec. 9.6

21 68) Which of the following molecules or ions will exhibit delocalized bonding? SO 2 SO 3 SO 3 2- A) SO 2, SO 3, and SO 3 2- B) SO 3 2- only C) SO 2 and SO 3 D) SO 3 and SO 3 2- E) None of the above will exhibit delocalized bonding. Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) A typical triple bond consists of. A) three sigma bonds B) three pi bonds C) one sigma and two pi bonds D) two sigma and one pi bond E) three ionic bonds Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec ) In comparing the same two atoms bonded together, the the bond order, the the bond length, and the the bond energy. A) greater, shorter, greater B) greater, greater, greater C) greater, longer, greater D) greater, greater, smaller E) smaller, greater, greater Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec ) Based on molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the H H bond in the H 2 + ion is. A) 0 B) 1/2 C) 1 D) 3/2 E) 2 Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec. 9.7

22 94) Molecular Orbital theory correctly predicts paramagnetism of oxygen gas, O 2. This is because. A) the bond order in O 2 can be shown to be equal to 2. B) there are more electrons in the bonding orbitals than in the antibonding orbitals. C) the energy of the π 2p MOs is higher than that of the σ 2p MO D) there are two unpaired electrons in the MO electron configuration of O 2 E) the O O bond distance is relatively short 97) Based on molecular orbital theory, there are unpaired electrons in the OF + ion. A) 0 B) 3 C) 1 D) 2 E) 1/2 Diff: 3 Page Ref: Sec ) Based on molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the N N bond in the N 2 molecule is. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) 5 Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec. 9.8

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively.

Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively. Name: Class: Date: Unit 9 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The basis of the VSEPR model of molecular bonding is. A) regions of

More information

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Circle the Correct Answer: 1) Which ion below has a noble gas electron configuration? A) Li 2+ B) Be 2+ C) B2+ D) C2+ E) N 2-2) Of the ions below,

More information

UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure. Name: Date:

UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure. Name: Date: SCH4U UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure Name: _ Date: Part A - Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Who postulated that electrons

More information

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur?

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur? PSI AP Chemistry Periodic Trends MC Review Name Periodic Law and the Quantum Model Use the PES spectrum of Phosphorus below to answer questions 1-3. 1. Which peak corresponds to the 1s orbital? (A) 1.06

More information

Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories

Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories C h e m i s t r y 1 A : C h a p t e r 1 0 P a g e 1 Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories Homework: Read Chapter 10: Work out sample/practice

More information

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding 1. There are paired and unpaired electrons in the Lewis symbol for a phosphorus atom. (a). 4, 2 (b). 2, 4 (c). 4, 3 (d). 2, 3 Explanation: Read the question

More information

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom?

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom? 1. For the following compounds draw the Lewis Structure and determine: (a) The # of Bonding Pairs (b) The # of Lone pairs (c) The electron domain shape (d) The molecular shape (e) Hybridization (f) Whether

More information

ch9 and 10 practice test

ch9 and 10 practice test 1. Which of the following covalent bonds is the most polar (highest percent ionic character)? A. Al I B. Si I C. Al Cl D. Si Cl E. Si P 2. What is the hybridization of the central atom in ClO 3? A. sp

More information

Use the PES spectrum of Phosphorus below to answer questions 1-3.

Use the PES spectrum of Phosphorus below to answer questions 1-3. Use the PES spectrum of Phosphorus below to answer questions 1-3. 1. Which peak corresponds to the 1s orbital? (A) 1.06 (B) 1.95 (C) 13.5 (D) 18.7 (E) 208 2. Which peak corresponds to the valence 3p orbital?

More information

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems 1. What are the SI units for a. Wavelength of light b. frequency of light c. speed of light Meter hertz (s -1 ) m s -1 (m/s) 2. T/F (correct

More information

Practice questions for Ch. 7

Practice questions for Ch. 7 Name: Class: Date: ID: A Practice questions for Ch. 7 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. When ignited, a uranium compound burns with a green

More information

Chapter 6 Electronic Structure of Atoms

Chapter 6 Electronic Structure of Atoms Chapter 6 Electronic Structure of Atoms 1. Electromagnetic radiation travels through vacuum at a speed of m/s. (a). 6.626 x 26 (b). 4186 (c). 3.00 x 8 (d). It depends on wavelength Explanation: The speed

More information

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Name 1) Which pair of elements is most apt to form a molecular compound with each other? A) aluminum, oxygen B) magnesium, iodine

More information

Chapter 7. Electron Structure of the Atom. Chapter 7 Topics

Chapter 7. Electron Structure of the Atom. Chapter 7 Topics Chapter 7 Electron Structure of the Atom Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Permission required for reproduction or display. 1 Chapter 7 Topics 1. Electromagnetic radiation 2. The Bohr model of

More information

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter 11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms 1 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties design of periodic table is based on observing properties

More information

Ch 8-9 Practice Test Answer Key

Ch 8-9 Practice Test Answer Key Ch 8-9 Practice Test Answer Key 18. Which of the atoms below is least likely to violate the octet rule? a) Be- deficient likely b) P- can expland c) S- can expand d) B- deficient is likely e) F- usually

More information

(v.e. = 7) and S

(v.e. = 7) and S Chapter 6 Chemical Bonding Diatomic Molecules & Lewis Structures - Diatomic molecules include: H, N, O, F, Cl, Br, or I - Lewis proposed that electrons are shared between neighboring atoms and thereby

More information

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 EXAM 4 CH101.004 (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 Student name (print): honor pledge: 1. Which of these choices is the general electron configuration for the outermost electrons of elements in the alkaline

More information

11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms. Chapter Outline. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties

11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms. Chapter Outline. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties 11 Chemical Bonds The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter Outline 11.1 11.2 Lewis Structures of Atoms 11.3 The Ionic Bond Transfer of Electrons from One Atom to Another 11.4 Predicting Formulas of

More information

8/19/2011. Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures. Review PERIODIC Table

8/19/2011. Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures. Review PERIODIC Table Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures Chapter 11 Review PERIODIC Table Recall, Mendeleev and Meyer organized the ordering the periodic table based on a combination of three components: 1. Atomic Number

More information

Unit 7 Review. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 7 Review. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: ID: A Unit 7 Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In which set of elements would all members be expected to have very

More information

AP CHEMISTRY CHAPTER REVIEW CHAPTER 6: ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE AND THE PERIODIC TABLE

AP CHEMISTRY CHAPTER REVIEW CHAPTER 6: ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE AND THE PERIODIC TABLE AP CHEMISTRY CHAPTER REVIEW CHAPTER 6: ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE AND THE PERIODIC TABLE You should be familiar with the wavelike properties of light: frequency ( ), wavelength ( ), and energy (E) as well as

More information

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Chem 1A Dr. White Updated /5/1 1 Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Section 2-1: Covalent Bonding 1. On a potential energy diagram, the most stable state has the highest/lowest potential energy.

More information

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements 1. Elements in the modern version of the periodic table are arranged in order of increasing. (a). oxidation number (b). atomic mass (c). average atomic mass

More information

Effect of unshared pairs on molecular geometry

Effect of unshared pairs on molecular geometry Chapter 7 covalent bonding Introduction Lewis dot structures are misleading, for example, could easily represent that the electrons are in a fixed position between the 2 nuclei. The more correct designation

More information

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 1. Which of the following is a unit of pressure? A. newton-meters per second

More information

Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay

Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay 7 Chapter Covalent Bonding Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay Dr. Paul Charlesworth Michigan Technological University The Covalent Bond 01 Covalent bonds are formed by sharing at least one pair of electrons.

More information

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding Selected Honour Chemistry Assignment Answers pg. 9 Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding Chapter 7: The Electronic Structure of Atoms (pg. 240 to 241) 48. The shape of an s-orbital is

More information

Lab Manual Supplement

Lab Manual Supplement Objectives 1. Learn about the structures of covalent compounds and polyatomic ions. 2. Draw Lewis structures based on valence electrons and the octet rule. 3. Construct 3-dimensional models of molecules

More information

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure 1) How are ionic bonds and covalent bonds different, and what types of elements combine to form each? Ionic bonds result from the transfer of

More information

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (Chapter 10)

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (Chapter 10) Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (Chapter 10) Molecular Structure 1. General Summary -- Structure and Bonding Concepts Electronic Configuration of Atoms Octet Rule Lewis Electron Dot ormula of

More information

AP* Atomic Structure & Periodicity Free Response Questions KEY page 1

AP* Atomic Structure & Periodicity Free Response Questions KEY page 1 AP* Atomic Structure & Periodicity ree Response Questions KEY page 1 1980 a) points 1s s p 6 3s 3p 6 4s 3d 10 4p 3 b) points for the two electrons in the 4s: 4, 0, 0, +1/ and 4, 0, 0, - 1/ for the three

More information

Valence shell electrons repel each other Valence shell electrons are arranged geometrically around the central atom to

Valence shell electrons repel each other Valence shell electrons are arranged geometrically around the central atom to Molecular Geometry (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion -VSEPR) & Hybridization of Atomic Orbitals (Valance Bond Theory) Chapter 10 Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) Valence shell electrons

More information

1) is credited with developing the concept of atomic numbers.

1) is credited with developing the concept of atomic numbers. Chemistry Chapter 14 Review Name answer key General Concept Questions 1) is credited with developing the concept of atomic numbers. A) Dmitri Mendeleev B) Lothar Meyer C) Henry Moseley D) Ernest Rutherford

More information

Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms

Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms CHAPTER 4 PRE-TEST Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms In the space provided, write the letter of the term that best completes each sentence or best answers each question. 1. Which of the following orbital

More information

Name: Period: Date: Unit 3 Practice Review (the questions on the test are NOT the same as the review questions)

Name: Period: Date: Unit 3 Practice Review (the questions on the test are NOT the same as the review questions) Name: Period: Date: Unit 3 Review: things you will need to know 1. Atomic Theories: Know all the scientists in order. What did they discover? What experiment did they use? 2. Development of the periodic

More information

The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry. Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010

The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry. Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010 The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010 Atomic Theory and Periodicity Part I 1984 1. Which of

More information

Chapter 9 Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories

Chapter 9 Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories Chapter 9 Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories 1. or a molecule with the formula AB 2 the molecular shape is. (a). linear or trigonal planar (b). linear or bent (c). linear or T-shaped (d). T-shaped

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Practice Questions - Chapter 7 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which one of the following represents an impossible set of

More information

Chapter 9-10 practice test

Chapter 9-10 practice test Class: Date: Chapter 9-10 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?

More information

Valence Bond Theory - Description

Valence Bond Theory - Description Bonding and Molecular Structure - PART 2 - Valence Bond Theory and Hybridization 1. Understand and be able to describe the Valence Bond Theory description of covalent bond formation. 2. Understand and

More information

O P O O. This structure puts the negative charges on the more electronegative element which is preferred. Molecular Geometry: O Xe O

O P O O. This structure puts the negative charges on the more electronegative element which is preferred. Molecular Geometry: O Xe O hemistry& 141 lark ollege Exam 4 olution 1. Draw the Lewis structures for the following molecules and ions. Include formal charges and resonance structures, where appropriate. Fill out the table for the

More information

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key 1) Nitrogen is the central atom in each of the following species: N2 N2 - N2 + Nitrogen can also form electron deficient compounds with a single unpaired electron on the

More information

Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures

Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures Lewis Dot structures are also known as electron dot diagrams These diagrams illustrate valence electrons and subsequent bonding A line shows each shared electron

More information

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW Answer the following questions. CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW 1. What are the three kinds of bonds which can form between atoms? The three types of Bonds are Covalent, Ionic and Metallic. Name Date Block 2.

More information

13- What is the maximum number of electrons that can occupy the subshell 3d? a) 1 b) 3 c) 5 d) 2

13- What is the maximum number of electrons that can occupy the subshell 3d? a) 1 b) 3 c) 5 d) 2 Assignment 06 A 1- What is the energy in joules of an electron undergoing a transition from n = 3 to n = 5 in a Bohr hydrogen atom? a) -3.48 x 10-17 J b) 2.18 x 10-19 J c) 1.55 x 10-19 J d) -2.56 x 10-19

More information

EXPERIMENT - 1. Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures

EXPERIMENT - 1. Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures EXPERIMENT - 1 Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures INTRODUCTION Although it has recently become possible to image molecules and even atoms using a high-resolution microscope, most of our information

More information

Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape.

Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape. Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape. Topics: 1. Covalent bonding, Lewis dot structures in review, formal charges 2. VSEPR 6. Resonance 3. Expanded

More information

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Name Warm-Ups (Show your work for credit) Date 1. Date 2. Date 3. Date 4. Date 5. Date 6. Date 7. Date 8. Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table 2 Study Guide: Things You

More information

MODERN ATOMIC THEORY AND THE PERIODIC TABLE

MODERN ATOMIC THEORY AND THE PERIODIC TABLE CHAPTER 10 MODERN ATOMIC THEORY AND THE PERIODIC TABLE SOLUTIONS TO REVIEW QUESTIONS 1. Wavelength is defined as the distance between consecutive peaks in a wave. It is generally symbolized by the Greek

More information

PSI AP Chemistry Unit 1 MC Homework. Laws of Multiple and Definite Proportions and Conservation of Mass

PSI AP Chemistry Unit 1 MC Homework. Laws of Multiple and Definite Proportions and Conservation of Mass PSI AP Chemistry Unit 1 MC Homework Name Laws of Multiple and Definite Proportions and Conservation of Mass 1. Dalton's atomic theory explained the observation that the percentage by mass of the elements

More information

CHAPTER 8 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS (END OF CHAPTER 7 TOO)

CHAPTER 8 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS (END OF CHAPTER 7 TOO) CHAPTER 8 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS (END OF CHAPTER 7 TOO) Information that most likely will be on the front cover of your exam: h i Z 2 ΔE = @ 2.18 x 10 @ 18 f Z 2 f J j @ k n f 2 n i 2 1. Which of the

More information

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8)

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) End of Chapter questions: 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 28, 32, 33, 39, 43, 46, 67, 77 Chemical reaction valence electrons of atoms rearranged (lost,

More information

Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts. Valence Electrons. Representative Elements & Lewis Dot Structures

Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts. Valence Electrons. Representative Elements & Lewis Dot Structures Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts Valence Electrons 8.1 Chemical Bond Formation 8.2 Covalent Bonding (Lewis Dot Structures) 8.3 Charge Distribution in Covalent Compounds 8.4 Resonance 8.5 Molecular Shapes

More information

Lewis Structure Exercise

Lewis Structure Exercise Lewis Structure Exercise A Lewis structure shows how the valence electrons are arranged and indicates the bonding between atoms in a molecule. We represent the elements by their symbols. The shared electron

More information

Review Topic 4: Electron Configurations and Lewis Structures

Review Topic 4: Electron Configurations and Lewis Structures Name: Score: 17 / 17 points (100%) Review Topic 4: Electron Configurations and Lewis Structures Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. B 1. An element

More information

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br.

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br. Question 4.1: Explain the formation of a chemical bond. A chemical bond is defined as an attractive force that holds the constituents (atoms, ions etc.) together in a chemical species. Various theories

More information

CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING

CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING Active Learning Questions: 3-9, 11-19, 21-22 End-of-Chapter Problems: 1-36, 41-59, 60(a,b), 61(b,d), 62(a,b), 64-77, 79-89, 92-101, 106-109, 112, 115-119 An American chemist

More information

CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16. Covalent Bonding

CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16. Covalent Bonding CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16 Covalent Bonding Goals : To gain an understanding of : NOTES: 1. Valence electron and electron dot notation. 2. Stable electron configurations. 3. Covalent bonding. 4. Polarity

More information

George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules

George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules Acknowledgements George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules Course Text Chemistry the Molecular Nature of Matter and Change, 7 th edition, 2011, McGraw-Hill

More information

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds Chapter 7 Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Intermolecular forces (much weaker than bonds) must be broken Ionic bonds must be broken 1 Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds

More information

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form AP hemistry Practice Test #6 hapter 8 and 9 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. Ionic bonding results from the transfer of electrons from one atom to another. b. Dipole moments result

More information

The Lewis structure is a model that gives a description of where the atoms, charges, bonds, and lone pairs of electrons, may be found.

The Lewis structure is a model that gives a description of where the atoms, charges, bonds, and lone pairs of electrons, may be found. CEM110 Week 12 Notes (Chemical Bonding) Page 1 of 8 To help understand molecules (or radicals or ions), VSEPR shapes, and properties (such as polarity and bond length), we will draw the Lewis (or electron

More information

Multiple Choice (4 points each): Answer on blue form; be sure to code in your name and ID.

Multiple Choice (4 points each): Answer on blue form; be sure to code in your name and ID. Multiple Choice (4 points each): Answer on blue form; be sure to code in your name and ID. 1. The Bohr model of the atom works reasonably well in the calculation of energy levels in hydrogen. What other

More information

Self Assessment_Ochem I

Self Assessment_Ochem I UTID: 2013 Objective Test Section Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. There is only one correct answer; please carefully bubble your choice on the scantron sheet.

More information

6.5 Periodic Variations in Element Properties

6.5 Periodic Variations in Element Properties 324 Chapter 6 Electronic Structure and Periodic Properties of Elements 6.5 Periodic Variations in Element Properties By the end of this section, you will be able to: Describe and explain the observed trends

More information

Drawing Lewis Structures

Drawing Lewis Structures Drawing Lewis Structures 1. Add up all of the valence electrons for the atoms involved in bonding 2. Write the symbols for the elements and show connectivity with single bonds (2 electrons shared). a.

More information

TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE

TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE Electron configurations determine organization of the periodic table Next properties of elements and their periodic behavior Elemental properties determined

More information

REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 8

REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 8 Chemistry 101 ANSWER KEY REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 8 Use only a periodic table to answer the following questions. 1. Write complete electron configuration for each of the following elements: a) Aluminum

More information

The Periodic Table: Chapter Problems Periodic Table Class Work Homework Special Groups Class Work Homework Periodic Families Class Work

The Periodic Table: Chapter Problems Periodic Table Class Work Homework Special Groups Class Work Homework Periodic Families Class Work The Periodic Table: Chapter Problems Periodic Table 1. As you move from left to right across the periodic table, how does atomic number change? 2. What element is located in period 3, group 13? 3. What

More information

Copyrighted by Gabriel Tang B.Ed., B.Sc.

Copyrighted by Gabriel Tang B.Ed., B.Sc. Chapter 8: The Periodic Table 8.1: Development of the Periodic Table Johann Dobereiner: - first to discover a pattern of a group of elements like Cl, Br, and I (called triads). John Newland: - suggested

More information

Periodic Table Questions

Periodic Table Questions Periodic Table Questions 1. The elements characterized as nonmetals are located in the periodic table at the (1) far left; (2) bottom; (3) center; (4) top right. 2. An element that is a liquid at STP is

More information

The Lewis electron dot structures below indicate the valence electrons for elements in Groups 1-2 and Groups 13-18

The Lewis electron dot structures below indicate the valence electrons for elements in Groups 1-2 and Groups 13-18 AP EMISTRY APTER REVIEW APTER 7: VALENT BNDING You should understand the nature of the covalent bond. You should be able to draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for any atom, molecule, or polyatomic ion.

More information

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory Materials: Molecular Model Kit INTRODUCTION Although it has recently become possible to image molecules and even atoms using a high-resolution microscope,

More information

CHAPTER 6: ANSWERS TO ASSIGNED PROBLEMS Hauser- General Chemistry I revised 8/03/08

CHAPTER 6: ANSWERS TO ASSIGNED PROBLEMS Hauser- General Chemistry I revised 8/03/08 CHAPTER 6: ANSWERS TO ASSIGNED PROBLEMS Hauser- General Chemistry I revised 8/03/08 6.9 What are the basic SI units for? (a) the wavelength of light meters, although colors are usually reported in 3 digit

More information

CHM1 Review for Exam Which of the following elements has the highest electronegativity

CHM1 Review for Exam Which of the following elements has the highest electronegativity The following are topics and sample questions for the first exam. Topics 1. Mendeleev and the first periodic Table 2. Information in the Periodic Table a. Groups (families) i. Alkali (group 1) ii. Alkaline

More information

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules INTRODUCTION Lewis dot structures are our first tier in drawing molecules and representing bonds between the atoms. The method was first published

More information

Homework. Chapter 9. Chapter 9. Sigma Bond Formation by Orbital Overlap. Valence Bond Theory VALENCE BOND THEORY

Homework. Chapter 9. Chapter 9. Sigma Bond Formation by Orbital Overlap. Valence Bond Theory VALENCE BOND THEORY Homework Chapter 9 Chapter 9 11, 21, 25, 27, 29, 31, 35, 39, 45, 51, 65 Bonding and Molecular Structure: Orbital Hybridization and Molecular Chapter 9 Broken into two different sections discussing two

More information

Laboratory 20: Review of Lewis Dot Structures

Laboratory 20: Review of Lewis Dot Structures Introduction The purpose of the laboratory exercise is to review Lewis dot structures and expand on topics discussed in class. Additional topics covered are the general shapes and bond angles of different

More information

2. John Dalton did his research work in which of the following countries? a. France b. Greece c. Russia d. England

2. John Dalton did his research work in which of the following countries? a. France b. Greece c. Russia d. England CHAPTER 3 1. Which combination of individual and contribution is not correct? a. Antoine Lavoisier - clarified confusion over cause of burning b. John Dalton - proposed atomic theory c. Marie Curie - discovered

More information

Chemical Bonds. a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium

Chemical Bonds. a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium Chemical Bonds 1. Important points about Lewis Dot: a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium b. Octet Rule: 8 electrons needed to satisfy

More information

CHAPTER 9 COVALENT BONDING: ORBITALS. Questions

CHAPTER 9 COVALENT BONDING: ORBITALS. Questions APTER 9 VALET BDIG: RBITALS Questions 9. In hybrid orbital theory, some or all of the valence atomic orbitals of the central atom in a molecule are mixed together to form hybrid orbitals; these hybrid

More information

CHEM 110 Exam 2 - Practice Test 1 - Solutions

CHEM 110 Exam 2 - Practice Test 1 - Solutions CHEM 110 Exam 2 - Practice Test 1 - Solutions 1D 1 has a triple bond. 2 has a double bond. 3 and 4 have single bonds. The stronger the bond, the shorter the length. 2A A 1:1 ratio means there must be the

More information

1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy?

1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy? 1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? (a) Cs (b) Cl (c) I (d) Ar (e) Na 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy? (a) Si (b) Al (c) S (d)

More information

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2 Unit C Practice Problems Chapter 8 1. Draw the lewis structures for the following molecules: a. BeF 2 b. SO 3 c. CNS 1- d. NO 2. The correct Lewis symbol for ground state carbon is a) b) c) d) e) 3. Which

More information

Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Chapter10 Tro 1. All of the geometries listed below are examples of the five basic geometries for molecules with more than 3 atoms except A) planar triangular B) octahedral C) tetrahedral D) trihedral

More information

Chapter 3 Applying Your Knowledge- Even Numbered

Chapter 3 Applying Your Knowledge- Even Numbered Chapter 3 Applying Your Knowledge- Even Numbered 2. Elements in a specific compound are always present in a definite proportion by mass; for example, in methane, CH 4, 12 g of carbon are combined with

More information

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2 Exam Name 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. A) 1s22s22p62d63s1 B) 1s22s22p63s23d5 C) 1s22s22p62d53s2 D) 1s22s22p63s23p5 E) 1s22s22d103s2 2) The complete electron configuration

More information

Chapter 9 - Covalent Bonding: Orbitals

Chapter 9 - Covalent Bonding: Orbitals Chapter 9 - Covalent Bonding: Orbitals 9.1 Hybridization and the Localized Electron Model A. Hybridization 1. The mixing of two or more atomic orbitals of similar energies on the same atom to produce new

More information

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet Also do Chapter 10 textbook problems: 33, 35, 47, 49, 51, 55, 57, 61, 63, 67, 83, 87. 1. Fill in the tables below for each of the species shown. a) CCl 2 2

More information

2) Remember the Pauli exclusion principle. 3) Hund s rule of maximum multiplicity Energy

2) Remember the Pauli exclusion principle. 3) Hund s rule of maximum multiplicity Energy Building up the atoms in the periodic table 1) The Aufbau ( building up ) principle: lowest energy orbitals are filled first 1s, then 2s, then 2p, then 3s, then 3p, etc. 2) Remember the Pauli exclusion

More information

Lewis Theory Ionic bonding transfer Covalent bonding sharing ns2np6 octet rule

Lewis Theory Ionic bonding transfer Covalent bonding sharing ns2np6 octet rule Lewis Theory 1916-1919 - Lewis, Kossel, and Langmuir made several important proposals on bonding which lead to the development of Lewis Bonding Theory Elements of the theory: 1. Valence electrons play

More information

Bonding Practice Problems

Bonding Practice Problems NAME 1. When compared to H 2 S, H 2 O has a higher 8. Given the Lewis electron-dot diagram: boiling point because H 2 O contains stronger metallic bonds covalent bonds ionic bonds hydrogen bonds 2. Which

More information

Prepare well for this topic!!

Prepare well for this topic!! 1 Bonding There is almost always a chemical bonding question. Since this is such an important topic, you should be prepared for any and all bonding questions. Prepare well for this topic!! Some suggestions

More information

Lewis Structures. Molecular Shape. VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory)

Lewis Structures. Molecular Shape. VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory) Lewis Structures Molecular Shape VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory) PART 1: Ionic Compounds Complete the table of Part 1 by writing: The Lewis dot structures for each metallic and

More information

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Introduction Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Molecular compounds are formed by sharing electrons between non-metal atoms. A useful theory for understanding the formation of molecular

More information

A pure covalent bond is an equal sharing of shared electron pair(s) in a bond. A polar covalent bond is an unequal sharing.

A pure covalent bond is an equal sharing of shared electron pair(s) in a bond. A polar covalent bond is an unequal sharing. CHAPTER EIGHT BNDING: GENERAL CNCEPT or Review 1. Electronegativity is the ability of an atom in a molecule to attract electrons to itself. Electronegativity is a bonding term. Electron affinity is the

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A chemical bond formed between two identical atoms is a(an) bond. A) covalent B) ionic C) molecular

More information

Camosun College Chemistry 230 Assignment # 1 Review and Preview

Camosun College Chemistry 230 Assignment # 1 Review and Preview amosun ollege hemistry 230 Assignment # 1 Review and Preview 1. or each of the following compounds, tell whether its bonds are ionic, covalent, or of both kind: Mg 2, a 3, 3 a, Br, 2 2. or each of the

More information

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules hemistry for Biomedical Engineering. Exercises Topic 2 Authors: ors: Juan Baselga & María González Exercises Topic 2: Molecules 1. Using hybridization concepts and VSEPR model describe the molecular geometry

More information