Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively."

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Unit 9 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The basis of the VSEPR model of molecular bonding is. A) regions of electron density on an atom will organize themselves so as to maximize s-character B) regions of electron density in the valence shell of an atom will arrange themselves so as to maximize overlap C) atomic orbitals of the bonding atoms must overlap for a bond to form D) electron domains in the valence shell of an atom will arrange themselves so as to minimize repulsions E) hybrid orbitals will form as necessary to, as closely as possible, achieve spherical symmetry 2) The electron-domain geometry of is tetrahedral. A) CBr 4 B) PH 3 C) CCl 2 Br 2 D) XeF 4 E) all of the above except XeF 4 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively. A) 109.5, 109.5, B) 120, 109.5, 120 C) 109.5, 109.5, 120 D) 90, 180, 90 E) 109.5, 109.5, 90 4) A molecule has the formula AB3 and the central atom is in a different plane from the surrounding three atoms. Its molecular shape is. A) tetrahedral B) trigonal pyramidal C) linear D) T-shaped E) bent 1

2 Name: 5) Three monosulfur fluorides are observed: SF 2, SF 4, and SF 6. Of these, is/are polar. A) SF 2 only B) SF 2 and SF 4 only C) SF 4 only D) SF 6 only E) SF 2, SF 4, and SF 6 6) The molecular geometry of the BCl 3 molecule is, and this molecule is. A) trigonal pyramidal, polar B) trigonal pyramidal, nonpolar C) trigonal planar, polar D) trigonal planar, nonpolar E) trigonal bipyramidal, polar 7) The hybridizations of iodine in IF 3 and IF 5 are and, respectively. A) sp 3, sp 3 d B) sp 3 d, sp 3 d 2 C) sp 3 d, sp 3 D) sp 3 d 2, sp 3 d E) sp 3 d 2, sp 3 d 2 8) The electron-domain geometry of the AsF 5 molecule is trigonal bipyramidal. The hybrid orbitals used by the As atom for bonding are orbitals. A) sp 2 d 2 B) sp 3 C) sp 3 d 2 D) sp 3 d E) sp 2 9) A typical double bond. A) is stronger and shorter than a single bond B) consists of one bond and one bond C) imparts rigidity to a molecule D) consists of two shared electron pairs E) All of the above answers are correct. 10) Which of the following molecules or ions will exhibit delocalized bonding? SO 2 SO 3 SO 2-3 A) SO 2, SO 3, and SO 2-3 B) SO 2-3 only C) SO 2 and SO 3 D) SO 3 and SO 2-3 E) None of the above will exhibit delocalized bonding. 11) The hybridization of the terminal carbons in the H 2 C C CH 2 molecule is. A) sp B) sp 2 C) sp 3 D) sp 3 d E) sp 3 d 2 2

3 Name: 12) The bond order of any molecule containing equal numbers of bonding and antibonding electrons is. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) 1/2 13) Based on molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the H H bond in the H 2 + ion is. A) 0 B) 1/2 C) 1 D) 3/2 E) 2 14) Molecular Orbital theory correctly predicts paramagnetism of oxygen gas, O 2. This is because. A) the bond order in O 2 can be shown to be equal to 2. B) there are more electrons in the bonding orbitals than in the antibonding orbitals. C) the energy of the 2p MOs is higher than that of the 2p MO D) there are two unpaired electrons in the MO electron configuration of O 2 E) the O O bond distance is relatively short 15) Of the following, only appears to gain mass in a magnetic field. A) C 2 B) N 2 C) F 2 D) O 2 E) Li 2 16) The bond order of a homonuclear diatomic molecule can be decreased by. A) removing electrons from a bonding MO or adding electrons to an antibonding MO B) adding electrons to a bonding MO or removing electrons from an antibonding MO C) adding electrons to any MO D) removing electrons from any MO E) The bond order of a homonuclear diatomic molecule cannot be decreased by any means. 17) For a molecule with the formula AB 2, the molecular shape is. A) linear or bent B) linear or trigonal planar C) linear or T-shaped D) T-shaped E) trigonal planar 18) The molecular geometry of the SiH 2 Cl 2 molecule is. A) trigonal planar B) tetrahedral C) trigonal pyramidal D) octahedral E) T-shaped 3

4 Name: 19) The O-S-O bond angle in SO 2 is slightly less than. A) 90 B) C) 120 D) 180 E) 60 20) The hybridization of orbitals on the central atom in a molecule is sp. The electron-domain geometry around this central atom is. A) octahedral B) linear C) trigonal planar D) trigonal bipyramidal E) tetrahedral 21) The electron-domain geometry of the AsF 6 - ion is octahedral. The hybrid orbitals used by the As atom for bonding are orbitals. A) sp 2 d 2 B) sp 3 C) sp 3 d D) sp 3 d 2 E) sp 2 22) There are and bonds in the H C C H molecule. A) 3 and 2 B) 3 and 4 C) 4 and 3 D) 2 and 3 E) 5 and 0 23) There is/are bond(s) in the molecule below. A) 7 B) 6 C) 2 D) 1 E) 0 4

5 Name: 24) The central atom in the ICl 4 - ion has nonbonded electron pair(s) and bonded electron pair(s) in its valence shell. A) 4, 2 B) 0, 4 C) 2, 4 D) 2, 2 E) 6, 0 25) The electron-domain geometry and molecular geometry of the nitrite ion are and, respectively. A) trigonal bipyramidal, trigonal planar B) tetrahedral, trigonal pyramidal C) trigonal bipyramidal,t-shaped D) trigonal planar, bent E) T-shaped, trigonal planar 26) Using the VSEPR model, the molecular geometry of the central atom in SO 3 is. A) linear B) trigonal planar C) tetrahedral D) bent E) trigonal pyramidal 27) Of the molecules below, only is polar. A) CO 2 B) CH 4 C) PF 5 D) SnF 3 E) H 2 28) According to valence bond theory, which orbitals overlap in the formation of the bond in Br 2? A) 3s B) 3p C) 4s D) 4p E) 3d 29) There is/are hybridized s atomic orbital(s) in an sp-hybridized carbon atom. A) 4 B) 0 C) 3 D) 1 E) 2 30) Based on molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the N N bond in the N 2 molecule is. A) 0 B) 1/2 C) 3 D) 2 E) 1 5

6 Name: 31) In molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the He He bond in He 2 is. A) 0 B) 2 C) He He D) 1 E) 1/2 Short Answer 1) What is the molecular geometry of a molecule that has three bonding and two non-bonding domains? 2) In the valence shell of an atom there are six electron domains. They will be arranged in a(n) geometry. 3) What are the three bond angles in the trigonal bipyramidal structure? 4) Three molecules have similar electron domains, but different molecular shapes. Why? 5) The 1s hydrogen orbital overlaps with the iodine orbital in HI. 6) A covalent bond in which overlap regions lie above and below an internuclear axis is called a(n). 7) The sensation of vision results from a nerve impulse that is triggered by the separation of retinal from. 8) In molecular orbital theory, the stability of a covalent body is related to its. 9) Each molecular orbital can accommodate, at most, two electrons with their spins paired. This is called the. 10) The more unpaired electrons in a species, the stronger is the force of magnetic attraction. This is called. True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1) Possible shapes of AB 3 molecules are linear, trigonal planar, and T-shaped. 2) Boron trifluoride has three bonding domains, and its electron domain geometry is trigonal planar. 3) Electron domains for single bonds exert greater force on adjacent domains than the electron domains for multiple bonds. 4) The quantitative amount of charge separation in a diatomic molecule contributes to the dipole moment of that molecule. 6

7 Name: 5) XeF 4 is a polar molecule. 6) Hybridization is the process of mixing atomic orbitals as atoms approach each other to form a bond. 7) Electrons in core orbitals contribute to atom bonding. 8) Nitrogen is colorless because the minimum energy to excite an electron is in the ultraviolet section of the spectrum. 7

8 Unit 9 Practice Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 2) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 3) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 4) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 5) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 6) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 7) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 8) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 9) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 9.7 OBJ: 9.7; G2 13) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.7 OBJ: 9.7; G2 14) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: OBJ: 9.7, 9.8; G2 15) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 16) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 17) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 1

9 22) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 28) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.4 OBJ: 9.4; G2 29) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: ) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.7, 9.8; G2 31) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: OBJ: 9.7, 9.8; G2 SHORT ANSWER 1) ANS: T-shaped PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 2) ANS: octahedral PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 3) ANS: 90, 120, 180 PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 4) ANS: different numbers of non-bonding domains PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 5) ANS: 5p PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 2

10 6) ANS: bond PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 7) ANS: opsin PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 8) ANS: bond order PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.7 OBJ: 9.7; G2 9) ANS: Pauli principle PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 10) ANS: paramagnetism PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 TRUE/FALSE 1) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.1 2) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 3) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 4) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 5) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 6) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 7) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 8) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 3

11 Unit 9 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ B 5) _ A 12) _ C 19) _ C 24) _ D 1) _ D 6) _ B 13) _ B 20) _ D 25) _ B 7) _ D 14) _ D 21) _ B 26) _ E 2) _ C 3) _ D 8) _ D 15) _ A 22) _ D 27) _ E 9) _ A 16) _ D 23) _ D 28) _ B 4) _ C 10) _ A 17) _ D 29) _ B 18) _ C 30) _ B 11)

12 Unit 9 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ C 31) _ F 5) _ T 6) _ F 7) _ T 8) _ F 1) _ T 2) _ F 3) _ T 4)

Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures

Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures Illustrating Bonds - Lewis Dot Structures Lewis Dot structures are also known as electron dot diagrams These diagrams illustrate valence electrons and subsequent bonding A line shows each shared electron

More information

Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Chapter10 Tro 1. All of the geometries listed below are examples of the five basic geometries for molecules with more than 3 atoms except A) planar triangular B) octahedral C) tetrahedral D) trihedral

More information

Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories

Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories C h e m i s t r y 1 A : C h a p t e r 1 0 P a g e 1 Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II: Molecular Shapes; VSEPR, Valence Bond and Molecular Orbital Theories Homework: Read Chapter 10: Work out sample/practice

More information

Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay

Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay 7 Chapter Covalent Bonding Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay Dr. Paul Charlesworth Michigan Technological University The Covalent Bond 01 Covalent bonds are formed by sharing at least one pair of electrons.

More information

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A 1) Which one of the following is correct? A) ν + λ = c B) ν λ = c C) ν = cλ D) λ = c ν E) νλ = c Answer: E 2) The wavelength of light emitted from a traffic light having a frequency of 5.75 1014 Hz is.

More information

Lewis Structures. Molecular Shape. VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory)

Lewis Structures. Molecular Shape. VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory) Lewis Structures Molecular Shape VSEPR Model (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory) PART 1: Ionic Compounds Complete the table of Part 1 by writing: The Lewis dot structures for each metallic and

More information

Chemistry 3012 Foundational Chemistry Laboratory Manual

Chemistry 3012 Foundational Chemistry Laboratory Manual Chemistry 3012 Foundational Chemistry Laboratory Manual Table of Contents Page Experiment 1. Experiment 2. Experiment 3. Experiment 4. Experiment 5. Experiment 6. Experiment 7. Experiment 8. Determining

More information

Valence Bond Theory - Description

Valence Bond Theory - Description Bonding and Molecular Structure - PART 2 - Valence Bond Theory and Hybridization 1. Understand and be able to describe the Valence Bond Theory description of covalent bond formation. 2. Understand and

More information

Chapter 9. Chemical reactivity of molecules depends on the nature of the bonds between the atoms as well on its 3D structure

Chapter 9. Chemical reactivity of molecules depends on the nature of the bonds between the atoms as well on its 3D structure Chapter 9 Molecular Geometry & Bonding Theories I) Molecular Geometry (Shapes) Chemical reactivity of molecules depends on the nature of the bonds between the atoms as well on its 3D structure Molecular

More information

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key 1) Nitrogen is the central atom in each of the following species: N2 N2 - N2 + Nitrogen can also form electron deficient compounds with a single unpaired electron on the

More information

Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts. Valence Electrons. Representative Elements & Lewis Dot Structures

Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts. Valence Electrons. Representative Elements & Lewis Dot Structures Chapter 8: Bonding General Concepts Valence Electrons 8.1 Chemical Bond Formation 8.2 Covalent Bonding (Lewis Dot Structures) 8.3 Charge Distribution in Covalent Compounds 8.4 Resonance 8.5 Molecular Shapes

More information

ch9 and 10 practice test

ch9 and 10 practice test 1. Which of the following covalent bonds is the most polar (highest percent ionic character)? A. Al I B. Si I C. Al Cl D. Si Cl E. Si P 2. What is the hybridization of the central atom in ClO 3? A. sp

More information

Lewis Structure Exercise

Lewis Structure Exercise Lewis Structure Exercise A Lewis structure shows how the valence electrons are arranged and indicates the bonding between atoms in a molecule. We represent the elements by their symbols. The shared electron

More information

SHAPES OF MOLECULES (VSEPR MODEL)

SHAPES OF MOLECULES (VSEPR MODEL) 1 SAPES MLEULES (VSEPR MDEL) Valence Shell Electron-Pair Repulsion model - Electron pairs surrounding atom spread out as to minimize repulsion. - Electron pairs can be bonding pairs (including multiple

More information

UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure. Name: Date:

UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure. Name: Date: SCH4U UNIT TEST Atomic & Molecular Structure Name: _ Date: Part A - Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Who postulated that electrons

More information

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Chem 1A Dr. White Updated /5/1 1 Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Section 2-1: Covalent Bonding 1. On a potential energy diagram, the most stable state has the highest/lowest potential energy.

More information

Chapter 9 - Covalent Bonding: Orbitals

Chapter 9 - Covalent Bonding: Orbitals Chapter 9 - Covalent Bonding: Orbitals 9.1 Hybridization and the Localized Electron Model A. Hybridization 1. The mixing of two or more atomic orbitals of similar energies on the same atom to produce new

More information

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form AP hemistry Practice Test #6 hapter 8 and 9 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. Ionic bonding results from the transfer of electrons from one atom to another. b. Dipole moments result

More information

Vocabulary: VSEPR. 3 domains on central atom. 2 domains on central atom. 3 domains on central atom NOTE: Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory

Vocabulary: VSEPR. 3 domains on central atom. 2 domains on central atom. 3 domains on central atom NOTE: Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory Vocabulary: VSEPR Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory domain = any electron pair, or any double or triple bond is considered one domain. lone pair = non-bonding pair = unshared pair = any electron

More information

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory Materials: Molecular Model Kit INTRODUCTION Although it has recently become possible to image molecules and even atoms using a high-resolution microscope,

More information

Effect of unshared pairs on molecular geometry

Effect of unshared pairs on molecular geometry Chapter 7 covalent bonding Introduction Lewis dot structures are misleading, for example, could easily represent that the electrons are in a fixed position between the 2 nuclei. The more correct designation

More information

EXPERIMENT - 1. Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures

EXPERIMENT - 1. Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures EXPERIMENT - 1 Molecular Geometry- Lewis Dot structures INTRODUCTION Although it has recently become possible to image molecules and even atoms using a high-resolution microscope, most of our information

More information

Chapter 9-10 practice test

Chapter 9-10 practice test Class: Date: Chapter 9-10 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?

More information

Chapter 10 Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory

Chapter 10 Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory Chem 1: Chapter 10 Page 1 Chapter 10 Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory I) VSEPR Model Valence-Shell Electron-Pair Repulsion Model A) Model predicts Predicts electron arrangement and molecular

More information

Covalent Bonds: overlap of orbitals σ-bond π-bond Molecular Orbitals

Covalent Bonds: overlap of orbitals σ-bond π-bond Molecular Orbitals Covalent Bonding What is covalent bonding? Covalent Bonds: overlap of orbitals σ-bond π-bond Molecular Orbitals Hybrid Orbital Formation Shapes of Hybrid Orbitals Hybrid orbitals and Multiple Bonds resonance

More information

Chemical Bonds. a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium

Chemical Bonds. a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium Chemical Bonds 1. Important points about Lewis Dot: a. Duet Rule: 2 electrons needed to satisfy valence shell. i. What follows this rule? Hydrogen and Helium b. Octet Rule: 8 electrons needed to satisfy

More information

Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory

Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory Chapter 10 Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory Concept Check 10.1 An atom in a molecule is surrounded by four pairs of electrons, one lone pair and three bonding pairs. Describe how the four

More information

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet Also do Chapter 10 textbook problems: 33, 35, 47, 49, 51, 55, 57, 61, 63, 67, 83, 87. 1. Fill in the tables below for each of the species shown. a) CCl 2 2

More information

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16.

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16. 129 Lewis Structures G. N. Lewis hypothesized that electron pair bonds between unlike elements in the second (and sometimes the third) row occurred in a way that electrons were shared such that each element

More information

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2 Unit C Practice Problems Chapter 8 1. Draw the lewis structures for the following molecules: a. BeF 2 b. SO 3 c. CNS 1- d. NO 2. The correct Lewis symbol for ground state carbon is a) b) c) d) e) 3. Which

More information

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment.

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment. Molecular and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland ommunity ollege for the use of this experiment. Objectives To construct molecular models for covalently bonded atoms in molecules and polyatomic ions

More information

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules INTRODUCTION Lewis dot structures are our first tier in drawing molecules and representing bonds between the atoms. The method was first published

More information

George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules

George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules Acknowledgements George Mason University General Chemistry 211 Chapter 10 The Shapes (Geometry) of Molecules Course Text Chemistry the Molecular Nature of Matter and Change, 7 th edition, 2011, McGraw-Hill

More information

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Name 1) Which pair of elements is most apt to form a molecular compound with each other? A) aluminum, oxygen B) magnesium, iodine

More information

VSEPR Model. The Valence-Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Model. Predicting Molecular Geometry

VSEPR Model. The Valence-Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Model. Predicting Molecular Geometry VSEPR Model The structure around a given atom is determined principally by minimizing electron pair repulsions. The Valence-Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Model The valence-shell electron pair repulsion

More information

The Lewis electron dot structures below indicate the valence electrons for elements in Groups 1-2 and Groups 13-18

The Lewis electron dot structures below indicate the valence electrons for elements in Groups 1-2 and Groups 13-18 AP EMISTRY APTER REVIEW APTER 7: VALENT BNDING You should understand the nature of the covalent bond. You should be able to draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for any atom, molecule, or polyatomic ion.

More information

Self Assessment_Ochem I

Self Assessment_Ochem I UTID: 2013 Objective Test Section Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. There is only one correct answer; please carefully bubble your choice on the scantron sheet.

More information

Bonding Models. Bonding Models (Lewis) Bonding Models (Lewis) Resonance Structures. Section 2 (Chapter 3, M&T) Chemical Bonding

Bonding Models. Bonding Models (Lewis) Bonding Models (Lewis) Resonance Structures. Section 2 (Chapter 3, M&T) Chemical Bonding Bonding Models Section (Chapter, M&T) Chemical Bonding We will look at three models of bonding: Lewis model Valence Bond model M theory Bonding Models (Lewis) Bonding Models (Lewis) Lewis model of bonding

More information

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure 1) How are ionic bonds and covalent bonds different, and what types of elements combine to form each? Ionic bonds result from the transfer of

More information

7.14 Linear triatomic: A-----B-----C. Bond angles = 180 degrees. Trigonal planar: Bond angles = 120 degrees. B < B A B = 120

7.14 Linear triatomic: A-----B-----C. Bond angles = 180 degrees. Trigonal planar: Bond angles = 120 degrees. B < B A B = 120 APTER SEVEN Molecular Geometry 7.13 Molecular geometry may be defined as the three-dimensional arrangement of atoms in a molecule. The study of molecular geometry is important in that a molecule s geometry

More information

AP TOPIC 8: Chemical Bonding

AP TOPIC 8: Chemical Bonding AP TOPIC 8: Chemical Bonding Introduction In the study of bonding we will consider several different types of chemical bond and some of the theories associated with them. TYPES OF BONDING INTRA (Within

More information

VSEPR Theory, Valence Bond Theory, Characteristic of Covalent Compounds. VSEPR theory was proposed by Gillespie and Nyholm to explain the shapes of molecules and ions.. The orbital which contains the bonded

More information

Unit 28 Molecular Geometry

Unit 28 Molecular Geometry Unit 28 Molecular Geometry There are two concepts in the study of molecular geometry. One is called the Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) model. The other is electron orbital hybridization.

More information

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom?

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom? 1. For the following compounds draw the Lewis Structure and determine: (a) The # of Bonding Pairs (b) The # of Lone pairs (c) The electron domain shape (d) The molecular shape (e) Hybridization (f) Whether

More information

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds Chapter 7 Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Intermolecular forces (much weaker than bonds) must be broken Ionic bonds must be broken 1 Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds

More information

EXPERIMENT 14: COMPARISONS OF THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES AND IONS USING MODELS

EXPERIMENT 14: COMPARISONS OF THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES AND IONS USING MODELS EXPERIMENT 14: CMPARISNS F TE SAPES F MLECULES AND INS USING MDELS PURPSE Models of various molecules and ions will be constructed and their shapes and geometries will be compared. BACKGRUND LEWIS STRUCTURES

More information

3.4 Covalent Bonds and Lewis Structures

3.4 Covalent Bonds and Lewis Structures 3.4 Covalent Bonds and Lewis Structures The Lewis Model of Chemical Bonding In 1916 G. N. Lewis proposed that atoms combine in order to achieve a more stable electron configuration. Maximum stability results

More information

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br.

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br. Question 4.1: Explain the formation of a chemical bond. A chemical bond is defined as an attractive force that holds the constituents (atoms, ions etc.) together in a chemical species. Various theories

More information

Hybrid Atomic Orbitals

Hybrid Atomic Orbitals Hybrid Atomic Orbitals These materials were adapted from Prof. George Bodner, Purdue University (http:// chemed.chem.purdue.edu/genchem/topicreview/bp/ch8/hybrid.html#geom; excerpted 08/25/2011). This

More information

ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3

ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3 ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3 1. Using bond energies, calculate the heat in kj for the following reaction: CH 4 + 4 F 2 CF 4 + 4 HF. Use the following bond energies: CH = 414 kj/mol, F 2 = 155 kj/mol,

More information

Valence Electrons. core and CHAPTER 9. Introduction. Bonds - Attractive forces that hold atoms together in compounds

Valence Electrons. core and CHAPTER 9. Introduction. Bonds - Attractive forces that hold atoms together in compounds Structure and Molecular Bonding CAPTER 9 1 Introduction Bonds - Attractive forces that hold atoms together in compounds Valence Electrons - The electrons involved in bonding are in the outermost (valence)

More information

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 EXAM 4 CH101.004 (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 Student name (print): honor pledge: 1. Which of these choices is the general electron configuration for the outermost electrons of elements in the alkaline

More information

Chem 121 Problem Set V Lewis Structures, VSEPR and Polarity

Chem 121 Problem Set V Lewis Structures, VSEPR and Polarity hemistry 121 Problem set V olutions - 1 hem 121 Problem et V Lewis tructures, VEPR and Polarity AWER 1. pecies Elecronegativity difference in bond Bond Polarity Mp 3 E = 3.0-3.0 = 0 for - very weakly polar

More information

Chemistry 105, Chapter 7 Exercises

Chemistry 105, Chapter 7 Exercises hemistry 15, hapter 7 Exercises Types of Bonds 1. Using the periodic table classify the bonds in the following compounds as ionic or covalent. If covalent, classify the bond as polar or not. Mg2 4 i2 a(3)2

More information

Ch. 9 Review Packet Answers - 1. Chapter 9 Review Packet

Ch. 9 Review Packet Answers - 1. Chapter 9 Review Packet Ch. 9 Review Packet Answers - 1 Chapter 9 Review Packet 1. The hybridization of the central nitrogen of N O is: a) not hybridized. b) sp c) sp d) sp 3 e) dsp 3. The hybridization of the central atom, sulfur,

More information

What Are the Shapes of Molecules?

What Are the Shapes of Molecules? Lab 7 Name What Are the Shapes of Molecules? Pre-Lab Assignment Read the entire lab handout. There is no written pre-lab assignment for this lab. Learning Goals Derive the Lewis structure of a covalent

More information

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8)

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) End of Chapter questions: 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 28, 32, 33, 39, 43, 46, 67, 77 Chemical reaction valence electrons of atoms rearranged (lost,

More information

COVALENT BONDING. [MH5; Chapter 7]

COVALENT BONDING. [MH5; Chapter 7] COVALENT BONDING [MH5; Chapter 7] Covalent bonds occur when electrons are equally shared between two atoms. The electrons are not always equally shared by both atoms; these bonds are said to be polar covalent.

More information

CHEM 1211K Test IV. MULTIPLE CHOICE (3 points each)

CHEM 1211K Test IV. MULTIPLE CHOICE (3 points each) CEM 1211K Test IV MULTIPLE COICE (3 points each) 1) ow many single covalent bonds must a silicon atom form to have a complete octet in its valence shell? A) 4 B) 3 C) 1 D) 2 E) 0 2) What is the maximum

More information

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES ATER 10 TE AE MLEULE 10.1 To be the central atom in a compound, the atom must be able to simultaneously bond to at least two other atoms. e,, and cannot serve as central atoms in a Lewis structure. elium

More information

Prepare well for this topic!!

Prepare well for this topic!! 1 Bonding There is almost always a chemical bonding question. Since this is such an important topic, you should be prepared for any and all bonding questions. Prepare well for this topic!! Some suggestions

More information

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter 11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms 1 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties design of periodic table is based on observing properties

More information

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts 8.1 Types of Chemical Bonds A. Ionic Bonding 1. Electrons are transferred 2. Metals react with nonmetals 3. Ions paired have lower energy

More information

Chapter 3 Molecular Shape and Structure

Chapter 3 Molecular Shape and Structure Key oncepts hapter 3 Molecular Shape and Structure The VSEPR Model (Sections 3.1 3.3) molecular formula, structural formula, space-filling model, ball-and-stick model, bond angle, valence-shell electron-pair

More information

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O SME TUGH CLLEGE PRBLEMS! LEWIS DT STRUCTURES 1. An acceptable Lewis dot structure for 2 is (A) (B) (C) 2. Which molecule contains one unshared pair of valence electrons? (A) H 2 (B) H 3 (C) CH 4 acl 3.

More information

LCAO-MO Correlation Diagrams

LCAO-MO Correlation Diagrams LCAO-MO Correlation Diagrams (Linear Combination of Atomic Orbitals to yield Molecular Orbitals) For (Second Row) Homonuclear Diatomic Molecules (X 2 ) - the following LCAO-MO s are generated: LCAO MO

More information

Covalent Bonding and Molecular Geometry

Covalent Bonding and Molecular Geometry Name Section # Date of Experiment Covalent Bonding and Molecular Geometry When atoms combine to form molecules (this also includes complex ions) by forming covalent bonds, the relative positions of the

More information

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 1. Which of the following is a unit of pressure? A. newton-meters per second

More information

Hybrid Molecular Orbitals

Hybrid Molecular Orbitals Hybrid Molecular Orbitals Last time you learned how to construct molecule orbital diagrams for simple molecules based on the symmetry of the atomic orbitals. Molecular orbitals extend over the entire molecule

More information

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A)

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A) Summer 2003 1. The molecular geometry of PF 4 + ion is: A. bent B. trigonal planar C. tetrahedral D. octahedral CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A) 2. The Cl-C-Cl bond angle in CCl 2 O molecule (C is the central atom)

More information

Valence Bond Theory: Hybridization

Valence Bond Theory: Hybridization Exercise 13 Page 1 Illinois Central College CEMISTRY 130 Laboratory Section: Valence Bond Theory: ybridization Name: Objectives To illustrate the distribution of electrons and rearrangement of orbitals

More information

CHEM 340 CHEMICAL BONDING - in General Lect-07 IONIC COVALENT METAL COVALENT NETWORK

CHEM 340 CHEMICAL BONDING - in General Lect-07 IONIC COVALENT METAL COVALENT NETWORK CHEM 340 CHEMICAL BONDING in General Lect07 BONDING between atoms classified as belonging to one of the following types: IONIC COVALENT METAL COVALENT NETWORK or each bond type, the valence shell electrons

More information

Shapes of Molecules and Bonding

Shapes of Molecules and Bonding Shapes of Molecules and onding Molecular geometry is governed by energy. Molecules receive such geometry as to minimize their potential energy. A striking example is DA. Lewis Dot Structures 1. VAL (total

More information

CHAPTER 9 COVALENT BONDING: ORBITALS. Questions

CHAPTER 9 COVALENT BONDING: ORBITALS. Questions APTER 9 VALET BDIG: RBITALS Questions 9. In hybrid orbital theory, some or all of the valence atomic orbitals of the central atom in a molecule are mixed together to form hybrid orbitals; these hybrid

More information

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Introduction Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Molecular compounds are formed by sharing electrons between non-metal atoms. A useful theory for understanding the formation of molecular

More information

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules hemistry for Biomedical Engineering. Exercises Topic 2 Authors: ors: Juan Baselga & María González Exercises Topic 2: Molecules 1. Using hybridization concepts and VSEPR model describe the molecular geometry

More information

Covalent Bonding And Molecular Geometry

Covalent Bonding And Molecular Geometry ovalent Bonding And Molecular Geometry Questions: 1.ow can the valence electrons of an atom be represented? 2.ow do atoms achieve an octet? 3.ow are electrons shared in a molecule? 4.ow can the geometries

More information

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES ATER 10 TE AE MLEULE EMIAL ETI BED READIG RBLEM B10.1 lan: Examine the Lewis structure, noting the number of regions of electron density around the carbon and nitrogen atoms in the two resonance structures.

More information

Covalent Bonds. A group of atoms held together by covalent bonds is called a molecule.

Covalent Bonds. A group of atoms held together by covalent bonds is called a molecule. Covalent Bonds The bond formed when atoms share electrons is called a covalent bond. (Unlike ionic bonds, which involve the complete transfer of electrons). A group of atoms held together by covalent bonds

More information

11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms. Chapter Outline. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties

11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms. Chapter Outline. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties. Periodic Trends in Atomic Properties 11 Chemical Bonds The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter Outline 11.1 11.2 Lewis Structures of Atoms 11.3 The Ionic Bond Transfer of Electrons from One Atom to Another 11.4 Predicting Formulas of

More information

Camosun College Chemistry 230 Assignment # 1 Review and Preview

Camosun College Chemistry 230 Assignment # 1 Review and Preview amosun ollege hemistry 230 Assignment # 1 Review and Preview 1. or each of the following compounds, tell whether its bonds are ionic, covalent, or of both kind: Mg 2, a 3, 3 a, Br, 2 2. or each of the

More information

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 15 Molecular Models (Revised 05/22/2015)

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 15 Molecular Models (Revised 05/22/2015) (Revised 05/22/2015) Introduction In the early 1900s, the chemist G. N. Lewis proposed that bonds between atoms consist of two electrons apiece and that most atoms are able to accommodate eight electrons

More information

Laboratory 20: Review of Lewis Dot Structures

Laboratory 20: Review of Lewis Dot Structures Introduction The purpose of the laboratory exercise is to review Lewis dot structures and expand on topics discussed in class. Additional topics covered are the general shapes and bond angles of different

More information

Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion

Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion A covalent bond is a bond formed due to a sharing of electrons. Lewis structures provide a description

More information

10. Geometry Hybridization Unhybridized p atomic orbitals

10. Geometry Hybridization Unhybridized p atomic orbitals APTER 14 VALET BDIG: RBITALS The Localized Electron Model and ybrid rbitals 9. The valence orbitals of the nonmetals are the s and p orbitals. The lobes of the p orbitals are 90E and 180E apart from each

More information

Structures and Properties of Substances. Introducing Valence-Shell Electron- Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) Theory

Structures and Properties of Substances. Introducing Valence-Shell Electron- Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) Theory Structures and Properties of Substances Introducing Valence-Shell Electron- Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) Theory The VSEPR theory In 1957, the chemist Ronald Gillespie and Ronald Nyholm, developed a model for

More information

Ch a p t e r s 8 a n d 9

Ch a p t e r s 8 a n d 9 Ch a p t e r s 8 a n d 9 Covalent Bonding and Molecular Structures Objectives You will be able to: 1. Write a description of the formation of the covalent bond between two hydrogen atoms to form a hydrogen

More information

Drawing Lewis Structures

Drawing Lewis Structures Chapter 2 - Basic Concepts: molecules Bonding models: Valence-Bond Theory (VB) and Molecular Orbital Theory (MO) Lewis acids and bases When both of the electrons in the covalent bond formed by a Lewis

More information

Section 1: Organic Structure and Bonding

Section 1: Organic Structure and Bonding Section 1: Organic Structure and Bonding What is Organic Chemistry? Compounds containing only carbon and hydrogen, also known as, are the simplest form of organic compounds. Examples: C C C C C C Atoms

More information

Lab Manual Supplement

Lab Manual Supplement Objectives 1. Learn about the structures of covalent compounds and polyatomic ions. 2. Draw Lewis structures based on valence electrons and the octet rule. 3. Construct 3-dimensional models of molecules

More information

CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16. Covalent Bonding

CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16. Covalent Bonding CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16 Covalent Bonding Goals : To gain an understanding of : NOTES: 1. Valence electron and electron dot notation. 2. Stable electron configurations. 3. Covalent bonding. 4. Polarity

More information

8/19/2011. Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures. Review PERIODIC Table

8/19/2011. Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures. Review PERIODIC Table Periodic Trends and Lewis Dot Structures Chapter 11 Review PERIODIC Table Recall, Mendeleev and Meyer organized the ordering the periodic table based on a combination of three components: 1. Atomic Number

More information

CH101/105, GENERAL CHEMISTRY LABORATORY

CH101/105, GENERAL CHEMISTRY LABORATORY CH101/105, GENERAL CHEMITRY LABORATORY LABORATORY LECTURE 5 EXPERIMENT 5: LEWI TRUCTURE AND MOLECULAR HAPE Lecture topics I. LEWI TRUCTURE a) calculation of the valence electron numbers; b) choosing the

More information

Nov 26 Hybrid orbitals; MO theory Ch. 12

Nov 26 Hybrid orbitals; MO theory Ch. 12 What s coming up??? Oct 25 The atmosphere, part 1 Ch. 8 Oct 27 Midterm No lecture Oct 29 The atmosphere, part 2 Ch. 8 Nov 1 Light, blackbodies, Bohr Ch. 9 Nov 3,5 Postulates of QM, p-in-a-box Ch. 9 Nov

More information

: : Solutions to Additional Bonding Problems

: : Solutions to Additional Bonding Problems Solutions to Additional Bonding Problems 1 1. For the following examples, the valence electron count is placed in parentheses after the empirical formula and only the resonance structures that satisfy

More information

Polarity. Andy Schweitzer

Polarity. Andy Schweitzer Polarity Andy Schweitzer What does it mean to be polar? A molecule is polar if it contains + and somewhere in the molecule. Remember: Protons can not move. So for a molecule to get a +/- it must somehow

More information

Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape.

Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape. Inorganic Chemistry with Doc M. Day 3. Covalent bonding: Lewis dot structures and Molecular Shape. Topics: 1. Covalent bonding, Lewis dot structures in review, formal charges 2. VSEPR 6. Resonance 3. Expanded

More information

CH 222 Chapter Seven Concept Guide

CH 222 Chapter Seven Concept Guide CH 222 Chapter Seven Concept Guide 1. Lewis Structures Draw the Lewis Dot Structure for cyanide ion, CN -. 1 C at 4 electrons = 4 electrons 1 N at 5 electrons = 5 electrons -1 charge = + 1 electron Total

More information

Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories

Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories 9 Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories We saw in hapter 8 that Lewis structures help us understand the compositions of molecules and their covalent bonds. owever, Lewis structures do not show one of

More information

Molecular Geometry and Molecular Models

Molecular Geometry and Molecular Models Experiment 10 Molecular Geometry and Molecular Models molecular geomometry background.wpd INTENT The purpose of this experiment is to introduce to you some of the basic theories and techniques used by

More information