MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Unit 03 - Work, Energy, Power Multiple Choice Concept Questions Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Two men, Joel and Jerry, push against a wall. Jerry stops after 10 min, while Joel is able to push for 5.0 min longer. Compare the work they do. A) Both men do positive work, but Joel does 25% more work than Jerry. B) Both men do positive work, but Joel does 75% more work than Jerry. C) Both men do positive work, but Jerry does 50% more work than Joel. D) Both men do positive work, but Joel does 50% more work than Jerry. E) Neither of them does any work. 2) A stock person at the local grocery store has a job consisting of the following five segments: (1) picking up boxes of tomatoes from the stockroom floor (2) accelerating to a comfortable speed (3) carrying the boxes to the tomato display at constant speed (4) decelerating to a stop (5) lowering the boxes slowly to the floor. During which of the five segments of the job does the stock person do positive work on the boxes? A) (1), (2), (4), and (5) B) (2) and (3) C) (1) and (5) D) (1) and (2) E) (1) only 3) A 3.00-kg ball swings rapidly in a complete vertical circle of radius 2.00 m by a light string that is fixed at one end. The ball moves so fast that the string is always taut and perpendicular to the velocity of the ball. As the ball swings from its lowest point to its highest point A) the work done on it by gravity is -118 J and the work done on it by the tension in the string is +118 J. B) the work done on it by gravity is -118 J and the work done on it by the tension in the string is zero. C) the work done on it by gravity and the work done on it by the tension in the string are both equal to -118 J. D) the work done on it by gravity is +118 J and the work done on it by the tension in the string is -118 J. E) the work done on it by gravity and the work done on it by the tension in the string are both equal to zero. 4) Consider a plot of the displacement (x) as a function of the applied force (F) for an ideal elastic spring. The slope of the curve would be A) the spring constant. B) the reciprocal of the spring constant. C) the mass of the object attached to the spring. D) the reciprocal of the acceleration of gravity. E) the acceleration due to gravity. 1

2 5) Which of the graphs in the figure illustrates Hooke's Law? A) Graph a B) Graph b C) Graph c D) graph d 6) Which of the graphs in the figure represents a spring that gets less stiff the more it is stretched? A) Graph a B) Graph b C) Graph c D) Graph d 7) A 4.0-kg object is moving with speed 2.0 m/s. A 1.0-kg object is moving with speed 4.0 m/s. Both objects encounter the same constant braking force, and are brought to rest. Which object travels the greater distance before stopping? A) the 1.0-kg object B) the 4.0-kg object C) Both objects travel the same distance. D) It is impossible to know without knowing how long each force acts. 2

3 8) A girl throws a stone from a bridge. Consider the following ways she might throw the stone. The speed of the stone as it leaves her hand is the same in each case, and air resistance is negligible. Case A: Thrown straight up. Case B: Thrown straight down. Case C: Thrown out at an angle of 45 above horizontal. Case D: Thrown straight out horizontally. In which case will the speed of the stone be greatest when it hits the water below? A) Case A B) Case B C) Case C D) Case D E) The speed will be the same in all cases. 9) A potential energy function for system 1 is given by U1(x) = Cx2 + Bx3. The potential energy function for system 2 is given by U2(x) = A + Cx2 + Bx3, where A is a positive quantity. How does the force on system 1 relate to the force on system 2 at a given position? A) There is no relationship between the forces on the two systems. B) The force is identical on the two systems. C) The force on the second system will be with greater than the force on the first system. D) The force on the second system will be with less than the force on the first system. E) The force on the two systems will be in opposite directions. 10) Which, if any, of the following statements concerning the work done by a conservative force is NOT true? A) When the starting and ending points are the same, the total work is zero. B) It is independent of the path of the body and depends only on the starting and ending points. C) It can always be expressed as the difference between the initial and final values of a potential energy function. D) All of the above statements are true. E) None of the above statements are true. 11) Block 1 and block 2 have the same mass, m, and are released from the top of two inclined planes of the same height making 30 and 60 angles with the horizontal direction, respectively. If the coefficient of friction is the same in both cases, which of the blocks is going faster when it reaches the bottom of its respective incline? A) Block 1 is faster. B) We must know the actual masses of the blocks to answer. C) Block 2 is faster. D) Both blocks have the same speed at the bottom. E) There is not enough information to answer the question because we do not know the value of the coefficient of kinetic friction. 3

4 12) A box of mass m is pressed against (but is not attached to) an ideal spring of force constant k and negligible mass, compressing the spring a distance x. After it is released, the box slides up a frictionless incline as shown in the figure and eventually stops. If we repeat this experiment but instead use a spring having force constant 2k A) just as it moves free of the spring, the speed of the box will be 2 times as great as before. B) just as it moves free of the spring, the kinetic energy of the box will be twice as great as before. C) the box will go up the incline twice as high as before. D) All of the above choices are correct. E) None of the above choices is correct. 13) A box of mass m is pressed against (but is not attached to) an ideal spring of force constant k and negligible mass, compressing the spring a distance x. After it is released, the box slides up a frictionless incline as shown in the figure and eventually stops. If we repeat this experiment but instead compress the spring a distance of 2x A) just as it moves free of the spring, the box will be traveling twice as fast as before. B) just as it moves free of the spring, the box will have twice as much kinetic energy as before. C) just before it is released, the box has twice as much elastic potential energy as before. D) just as it moves free of the spring, the box will be traveling four times as fast as before. E) the box will go up the incline twice as high as before. 4

5 14) A box of mass m is pressed against (but is not attached to) an ideal spring of force constant k and negligible mass, compressing the spring a distance x. After it is released, the box slides up a frictionless incline as shown in the figure and eventually stops. If we repeat this experiment with a box of mass 2m A) just as it moves free of the spring, the heavier box will have twice as much kinetic energy as the lighter box. B) the lighter box will go twice as high up the incline as the heavier box. C) both boxes will reach the same maximum height on the incline. D) just as it moves free of the spring, the lighter box will be moving twice as fast as the heavier box. E) both boxes will have the same speed just as they move free of the spring. 15) Two identical balls are thrown directly upward, ball A at speed v and ball B at speed 2v, and they feel no air resistance. Which statement about these balls is correct? A) The balls will reach the same height because they have the same mass and the same acceleration. B) At their highest point, the acceleration of each ball is instantaneously equal to zero because they stop for an instant. C) Ball B will go twice as high as ball A because it had twice the initial speed. D) Ball B will go four times as high as ball A because it had four times the initial kinetic energy. E) At its highest point, ball B will have twice as much gravitational potential energy as ball A because it started out moving twice as fast. 16) A mass is pressed against (but is not attached to) an ideal horizontal spring on a frictionless horizontal surface. After being released from rest, the mass acquires a maximum speed v and a maximum kinetic energy K. If instead the mass initially compresses the spring twice as far: A) Its maximum speed will be 4v and its maximum kinetic energy will be 2K. B) Its maximum speed will be 2v and its maximum kinetic energy will be 2K. C) Its maximum speed will be 2v and its maximum kinetic energy will be 2K. D) Its maximum speed will be v 2 and its maximum kinetic energy will be 2K. E) Its maximum speed will be 2v and its maximum kinetic energy will be 4K. 5

6 17) Two stones, one of mass m and the other of mass 2m, are thrown directly upward with the same velocity at the same time from ground level and feel no air resistance. Which statement about these stones is true? A) At their highest point, both stones will have the same gravitational potential energy because they reach the same height. B) The lighter stone will reach its maximum height sooner than the heavier one. C) Both stones will reach the same height because they initially had the same amount of kinetic energy. D) The heavier stone will go twice as high as the lighter one because it initially had twice as much kinetic energy. E) At its highest point, the heavier stone will have twice as much gravitational potential energy as the lighter one because it is twice as heavy. 18) Swimmers at a water park have a choice of two frictionless water slides as shown in the figure. Although both slides drop over the same height, h, slide 1 is straight while slide 2 is curved, dropping quickly at first and then leveling out. How does the speed v 1 of a swimmer reaching the end of slide 1 compares with v2, the speed of a swimmer reaching the end of slide 2? A) v1 < v2 B) v1 > v2 C) v1 = v2 D) No simple relationship exists between v1 and v2 because we do not know the curvature of slide 2. 19) Is it possible for a system to have negative potential energy? A) No, because the kinetic energy of a system must equal its potential energy. B) Yes, as long as the total energy is positive. C) Yes, since the choice of the zero of potential energy is arbitrary. D) Yes, as long as the kinetic energy is positive. E) No, because this would have no physical meaning. 20) A constant horizontal pull acts on a sled on a horizontal frictionless ice pond. The sled starts from rest. When the pull acts over a distance x, the sled acquires a speed v and a kinetic energy K. If the same pull instead acts over twice this distance: A) The sled s speed will be 2v and its kinetic energy will be K 2. B) The sled s speed will be 2v and its kinetic energy will be 2K. C) The sled's speed will be 4v and its kinetic energy will be 2K. D) The sled s speed will be v 2 and its kinetic energy will be 2K. E) The sled's speed will be v 2 and its kinetic energy will be K 2. 6

7 21) Two objects, one of mass m and the other of mass 2m, are dropped from the top of a building. When they hit the ground A) the heavier one will have twice the kinetic energy of the lighter one. B) the heavier one will have 2 times the kinetic energy of the lighter one. C) both of them will have the same kinetic energy. D) the heavier one will have four times the kinetic energy of the lighter one. 7

Physics 1000 Final Examination. December A) 87 m B) 46 m C) 94 m D) 50 m

Physics 1000 Final Examination. December A) 87 m B) 46 m C) 94 m D) 50 m Answer all questions. The multiple choice questions are worth 4 marks and problems 10 marks each. 1. You walk 55 m to the north, then turn 60 to your right and walk another 45 m. How far are you from where

More information

Exam. Name. TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 1) Kinetic energy is proportional to speed.

Exam. Name. TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 1) Kinetic energy is proportional to speed. Exam Name TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 1) Kinetic energy is proportional to speed. 2) The gravitational force is a conservative force. 3) If work is

More information

it moving. Jerry stops after 10 min, while Joel is able to push for 5.0 min longer. Compare the work they do on the car.

it moving. Jerry stops after 10 min, while Joel is able to push for 5.0 min longer. Compare the work they do on the car. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Person X pushes twice as hard against a stationary brick wall as person Y. Which one

More information

Kinetic Energy and Work

Kinetic Energy and Work PHYS 101 Previous Exam Problems CHAPTER 7 Kinetic Energy and Work Kinetic energy Work Work-energy theorem Gravitational work Work of spring forces Power 1. A single force acts on a 5.0-kg object in such

More information

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Unit 03 - Work, Energy, Power Quantitative Questions Name SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 1) An airplane flies 120 km at a constant altitude

More information

9) If the velocity versus time graph of an object is a horizontal line, the object is A) moving with zero acceleration.

9) If the velocity versus time graph of an object is a horizontal line, the object is A) moving with zero acceleration. 1) Which of the following quantities has units of a velocity? (There could be more than one correct choice.) A) 40 km southwest B) -120 m/s C) 9.8 m/s2 downward D) 186,000 mi E) 9.8 m/s downward 2) Suppose

More information

The net force on the object always acts along the line of motion of the object.

The net force on the object always acts along the line of motion of the object. Physics 125 Practice-makes-perfect Quiz Chapter 4&5 These are the types of problems that you will see on the quizzes. Use this practice quiz as a gauge for your understanding of physics. The answers are

More information

Final Review (F2007) Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension

Final Review (F2007) Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension Physics I Mechanics Final Review (F2007) Name: ANSWER KEY Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension 1. Suppose that a car traveling to the East (+x direction) begins to slow down as it

More information

3 October 2011 PHY 2053 Exam Review 1 NEB 0101 Fall PM

3 October 2011 PHY 2053 Exam Review 1 NEB 0101 Fall PM 3 October 2011 PHY 2053 Exam Review 1 NEB 0101 Fall 2011 7-9PM 1. A car traveling at a constant speed starts at point A, goes 50 km in a straight line to point B, immediately turns around, and returns

More information

B) 40.8 m C) 19.6 m D) None of the other choices is correct. Answer: B

B) 40.8 m C) 19.6 m D) None of the other choices is correct. Answer: B Practice Test 1 1) Abby throws a ball straight up and times it. She sees that the ball goes by the top of a flagpole after 0.60 s and reaches the level of the top of the pole after a total elapsed time

More information

1 st Semester Review 1980s problems

1 st Semester Review 1980s problems 1 st Semester Review 1980s problems 1980B1. A ball of weight 5 newtons is suspended by two strings as shown above. a. In the space below, draw and clearly label all the forces that act on the ball. b.

More information

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Name: Class: _ Date: _ AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. On a position versus time graph, the slope of

More information

Clicker Question. A tractor driving at a constant speed pulls a sled loaded with firewood. There is friction between the sled and the road.

Clicker Question. A tractor driving at a constant speed pulls a sled loaded with firewood. There is friction between the sled and the road. A tractor driving at a constant speed pulls a sled loaded with firewood. There is friction between the sled and the road. A. positive. B. negative. C. zero. Clicker Question The total work done on the

More information

A 1,800 B 5,000 C 100,000 D

A 1,800 B 5,000 C 100,000 D Slide 1 / 35 1 driver in a 2000 kg Porsche wishes to pass a slow moving school bus on a 4 lane road. What is the average power in watts required to accelerate the sports car from 30 m/s to 60 m/s in 9

More information

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B Practice Midterm 1 1) When a parachutist jumps from an airplane, he eventually reaches a constant speed, called the terminal velocity. This means that A) the acceleration is equal to g. B) the force of

More information

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J 1. If the kinetic energy of an object is 16 joules when its speed is 4.0 meters per second, then the mass of the objects is (1) 0.5 kg (3) 8.0 kg (2) 2.0 kg (4) 19.6 kg Base your answers to questions 9

More information

PSI AP Physics I Dynamics

PSI AP Physics I Dynamics PSI AP Physics I Dynamics Multiple-Choice questions 1. After firing a cannon ball, the cannon moves in the opposite direction from the ball. This an example of: A. Newton s First Law B. Newton s Second

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The following four forces act on a 4.00 kg object: 1) F 1 = 300 N east F 2 = 700 N north

More information

AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test

AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A single conservative force F x = (6.0x 12) N (x is in m) acts on

More information

A. 5 m/s B. 1 m/s C. 0 m/s D. 10 m/s E. 2 m/s

A. 5 m/s B. 1 m/s C. 0 m/s D. 10 m/s E. 2 m/s SQ1: Carl Lewis set a world record for the 100.0-m run with a time of 9.86 s. If, after reaching the finish line, Mr. Lewis walked directly back to his starting point in 90.14 s, what is the magnitude

More information

12. A 20-kg crate is suspended from a fixed beam by two vertical ropes. What is the tension in each rope? A) 10 N B) 40 N C) 100 N D) 200 N E) 390 N

12. A 20-kg crate is suspended from a fixed beam by two vertical ropes. What is the tension in each rope? A) 10 N B) 40 N C) 100 N D) 200 N E) 390 N Name: Date: 1. The surface of a lake has an area of 15.5 km 2. What is the area of the lake in m 2? A) 1.55 10 4 m 2 B) 1.55 10 5 m 2 C) 1.55 10 6 m 2 D) 1.55 10 7 m 2 E) 1.55 10 8 m 2 2. A certain physical

More information

Physics Energy Bucket Model

Physics Energy Bucket Model Physics Energy Bucket Model I. Overview This document provides an overview of the Energy Bucket problem solving strategy. This tutorial will help you to solve problems involving the Law of Conservation

More information

AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name

AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name 1. The term "mass" refers to the same physical concept as: A) weight B) inertia C) force D) acceleration E) volume 2. When a certain force is

More information

Pre-AP Physics Semester 1 Review

Pre-AP Physics Semester 1 Review Use the graph to the right to answer the following 4 questions. 1. What type of motion is occurring here? constant velocity 2. What is the location of the object at t = 2s? x = 10m 3. What is the velocity

More information

Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final

Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final Enter the answer to the multiple choice questions on the pink scantron sheet. Use a pencil, not a pen. There is no penalty for the wrong answer Write your name

More information

Tennessee State University

Tennessee State University Tennessee State University Dept. of Physics & Mathematics PHYS 2110 CF SP 2009 Name 30% Time is 2 hours. Cheating will give you an F-grade. Other instructions will be given in the Hall. MULTIPLE CHOICE.

More information

第 1 頁, 共 9 頁 Chap8 1. Test Bank, Question 9 A force on a particle is conservative if: its work equals the change in the kinetic energy of the particle it obeys Newton's second law it obeys Newton's third

More information

AP Physics B: Ch. 2 Kinematics in One Dimension

AP Physics B: Ch. 2 Kinematics in One Dimension Name: Period: Date: AP Physics B: Ch. 2 Kinematics in One Dimension MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Suppose that an object travels

More information

1) Your mass on the moon will be about one-sixth of your mass on Earth.

1) Your mass on the moon will be about one-sixth of your mass on Earth. Exam Name TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 1) Your mass on the moon will be about one-sixth of your mass on Earth. 1) 2) The kinetic coefficient of friction

More information

The Laws of Motion. ANS: a

The Laws of Motion. ANS: a The Laws of Motion 1. When an object is observed to be at rest relative to an observer in an inertial reference frame, a. the sum of any forces acting on the object is zero. b. there are no forces acting

More information

Clicker Question. A. 5 cm B. 10 cm C cm D. 20 cm E. 40 cm

Clicker Question. A. 5 cm B. 10 cm C cm D. 20 cm E. 40 cm A block of mass m slides with speed v on a frictionless surface. It collides with an ideal spring and compresses it 10 cm before momentarily stopping. What is the max compression if the same mass has speed

More information

AP* Newton s Laws Free Response Questions

AP* Newton s Laws Free Response Questions 1981 Q1 AP* Newton s Laws Free Response Questions A 10-kilogram block is pushed along a rough horizontal surface by a constant horizontal force F as shown above. At time t = 0, the velocity v of the block

More information

d. Any of the above. (surface exerting friction can move)

d. Any of the above. (surface exerting friction can move) I use a rope 2.00 m long to swing a 10.0-kg weight around my head. The tension in the rope is 20.0 N. In half a revolution how much work is done by the rope on the weight? d. 0 (tension perpendicular to

More information

Chapter 6: Energy and Oscillations. 1. Which of the following is not an energy unit? A. N m B. Joule C. calorie D. watt E.

Chapter 6: Energy and Oscillations. 1. Which of the following is not an energy unit? A. N m B. Joule C. calorie D. watt E. Chapter 6: Energy and Oscillations 1. Which of the following is not an energy unit? A. N m B. Joule C. calorie D. watt E. kwh 2. Work is not being done on an object unless the A. net force on the object

More information

B. the same as that of the lead ball C. less than that of the lead ball D. 9.8 m/s 2 E. zero since it floats in a vacuum

B. the same as that of the lead ball C. less than that of the lead ball D. 9.8 m/s 2 E. zero since it floats in a vacuum ENGPHY1 QUIZ 2 Force Laws of Motion Circular Motion Other Applications of Newton's Laws MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Acceleration is always in the direction: A. of the displacement B. of the initial velocity C.

More information

Answer, Key Homework 9 David McIntyre May 10,

Answer, Key Homework 9 David McIntyre May 10, Answer, Key Homework 9 David McIntyre 4513 May 10, 004 1 This print-out should have 16 questions. Multiple-choice questions may continue on the next column or page find all choices before making your selection.

More information

Physics Final Exam Free Response Section

Physics Final Exam Free Response Section Physics Final Exam Free Response Section 1. The first 10 meters of a 100-meter dash are covered in 2 seconds by a sprinter who starts from rest and accelerates with a constant acceleration. The remaining

More information

FORCES AND NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION

FORCES AND NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION chapter FORCES AND NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION Section 4.1 The Concepts of Force and Mass Section 4.2 Newton s First Law of Motion Section 4.3 Newton s Second Law of Motion 1. With one exception, each of the

More information

Zero 3.7 m/s 2, downward 7.4 m/s 2, upward 7.4 m/s 2, downward 3.7 m/s 2, upward

Zero 3.7 m/s 2, downward 7.4 m/s 2, upward 7.4 m/s 2, downward 3.7 m/s 2, upward PracticeExam2 1. A plastic ball in a liquid is acted upon by its weight and by a buoyant force. The weight of the ball is 2.5 N. The buoyant force has a magnitude of 4.4 N and acts vertically upward. At

More information

1. Rupel pushes a box 5.00 m by applying a 25.0-N horizontal force. What work does she do? a J c. 125 J b J d. 550 J

1. Rupel pushes a box 5.00 m by applying a 25.0-N horizontal force. What work does she do? a J c. 125 J b J d. 550 J Energy 1. Rupel pushes a box 5.00 m by applying a 25.0-N horizontal force. What work does she do? a. 10.0 J c. 125 J b. 25.0 J d. 550 J 2. A horizontal force of 100 N is applied to move a 45-kg cart across

More information

Practice problems for the 2nd exam

Practice problems for the 2nd exam Practice problems for the 2nd exam Show your work and the solutions so the instructor can see how much you put efforts to understand. This will be one of your credits toward your final grade. 1. A 4.60-kg

More information

PHYSICS MIDTERM REVIEW

PHYSICS MIDTERM REVIEW 1. The acceleration due to gravity on the surface of planet X is 19.6 m/s 2. If an object on the surface of this planet weighs 980. newtons, the mass of the object is 50.0 kg 490. N 100. kg 908 N 2. If

More information

Conservation of Energy and Energy Diagrams. Monday, October 24, 11

Conservation of Energy and Energy Diagrams. Monday, October 24, 11 Conservation of Energy and Energy Diagrams Summary Summary Summary Summary Summary The stretch of a spring and the force that caused it The force applied to an ideal spring will be proportional to its

More information

PHYS Look over: Chapter 7 Sections 1-9 Examples 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, Chapter 8 Sections 1-5, 7, 8 Examples 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 PHYS 1111

PHYS Look over: Chapter 7 Sections 1-9 Examples 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, Chapter 8 Sections 1-5, 7, 8 Examples 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 PHYS 1111 PHYS 2211 Look over: Chapter 7 Sections 1-9 Examples 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, Chapter 8 Sections 1-5, 7, 8 Examples 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 PHYS 1111 Look over Chapter 7 Sections 1-8 Examples 2, 3, 4, 5,

More information

A piece of fruit falls straight down. As it falls,

A piece of fruit falls straight down. As it falls, Q7.1 A piece of fruit falls straight down. As it falls, A. the gravitational force does positive work on it and the gravitational potential energy increases. B. the gravitational force does positive work

More information

Phys 2101 Gabriela González

Phys 2101 Gabriela González Phys 2101 Gabriela González There is potential energy associated with the work of conservative forces (gravity: U=mgh; springs: U= ½ kx 2 ): ΔU = U f U i = W If the only forces doing work are conservative

More information

Physics Chapter 5--Work and Energy Study Guide

Physics Chapter 5--Work and Energy Study Guide Physics Chapter 5--Work and Energy Study Guide Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. In which of the following sentences is work used in the

More information

Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE

Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE State law of parallelogram of vector addition and derive expression for resultant of two vectors

More information

REC. INSTR.. INSTRUCTIONS: PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING BEFORE YOU START THE EXAM

REC. INSTR.. INSTRUCTIONS: PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING BEFORE YOU START THE EXAM PHYSICS 111 PRACTICE MIDTERM NAME REC. INSTR.. INSTRUCTIONS: PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING BEFORE YOU START THE EXAM 1. Write your name and your recitation instructor's name on each page of the exam.. This

More information

15.2 s how long is the slope? Assume that frictional forces may be neglected.

15.2 s how long is the slope? Assume that frictional forces may be neglected. FLEX Physical Science AP Physics C Mechanics - Midterm 1) If you set the cruise control of your car to a certain speed and take a turn, the speed of the car will remain the same. Is the car accelerating?

More information

Physics 53 Exam #2 October 14, 2009

Physics 53 Exam #2 October 14, 2009 1. A 5-kg block is suspended by a rope from the ceiling of an elevator accelerates downward at 3.0 m/s 2. The tension force of the rope on the block is: A) 15 N, up B) 34 N, up C) 34 N, down D) 64 N, up

More information

MIDTERM REVIEW. What was the total distance traveled by the object during the 10.0-second time interval? A) 0 m B) 8 m C) 16 m D) 24 m

MIDTERM REVIEW. What was the total distance traveled by the object during the 10.0-second time interval? A) 0 m B) 8 m C) 16 m D) 24 m NAME MIDTERM REVIEW 1. A student on an amusement park ride moves in a circular path with a radius of 3.5 meters once every 8.9 seconds. The student moves at an average speed of A) 0.39 m/s B) 1.2 m/s C)

More information

Practice Test SHM with Answers

Practice Test SHM with Answers Practice Test SHM with Answers MPC 1) If we double the frequency of a system undergoing simple harmonic motion, which of the following statements about that system are true? (There could be more than one

More information

Slide 2 / 31 2 block of mass m is moving over a distance d. n applied force F is directed perpendicularly to the block's displacement. How much work i

Slide 2 / 31 2 block of mass m is moving over a distance d. n applied force F is directed perpendicularly to the block's displacement. How much work i Slide 1 / 31 1 block of mass m is pulled over a distance d by an applied force F which is directed in parallel to the displacement. How much work is done on the block by the force F? mfd zero Fd -Fd Slide

More information

FRICTION NEWTON S THIRD LAW

FRICTION NEWTON S THIRD LAW RICTION rictional forces always act in the direction opposite to the motion. Since acceleration is determined by the net force, and not just the applied force, frictional forces, if they exist, must be

More information

v 1 v 2 direction of v? D 1 of 15 ReviewII-1. Consider the vectors V 1 and V 2 shown. What is the direction of V = V 2 V 1, V 1 + V = V 2

v 1 v 2 direction of v? D 1 of 15 ReviewII-1. Consider the vectors V 1 and V 2 shown. What is the direction of V = V 2 V 1, V 1 + V = V 2 1 of 15 ReviewII-1. Consider the vectors V 1 and V shown. What is the direction of V = V V 1, V 1 + V = V v 1 v C direction of v? D A B Answer: B, downward ReviewII-. A heavy-duty truck pulling a light

More information

4. Using her measured quantities, what must she graph to linearize the graph so that the slope of the line is the acceleration due to gravity?

4. Using her measured quantities, what must she graph to linearize the graph so that the slope of the line is the acceleration due to gravity? Linear Kinematics 1. A student wants to determine the height of an unreachable object. The materials available include a protractor and tape for measuring small distances. Describe a procedure that can

More information

1. Unless acted on by an external net force, an object will stay at rest or

1. Unless acted on by an external net force, an object will stay at rest or 1. Unless acted on by an external net force, an object will stay at rest or A. come to rest. B. decelerate at a constant rate. C. slow down from a given speed. D. continue to move in a straight line at

More information

Exam 2 PREP Chapters 4 & 5

Exam 2 PREP Chapters 4 & 5 PHY241 - General Physics I Dr. Carlson, Fall 2013 Prep Exam 2 PREP Chapters 4 & 5 Name TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 1) If a 5.0 kg box is pulled simultaneously

More information

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled.

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled. Base your answers to questions 1 through 5 on the diagram below which represents a 3.0-kilogram mass being moved at a constant speed by a force of 6.0 Newtons. 4. If the surface were frictionless, the

More information

Chapter F. Work and Energy. Blinn College - Physics Terry Honan

Chapter F. Work and Energy. Blinn College - Physics Terry Honan Chapter F Work and Energy Blinn College - Physics 2425 - Terry Honan F. - Introduction to Work Mechanical Advantage In Chapter D we considered the example of a pulley system lifting a weight. We saw that

More information

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Exam Name SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 1) A person on a sled coasts down a hill and then goes over a slight rise with speed 2.7 m/s.

More information

Exam II. Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10

Exam II. Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10 Assigned Seat umber Agin/Morgan Exam II Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10 PH2100 0A/0B Part I: Qualitative Write the letter of the correct answer on the answer sheet. O PARTIAL CREDIT: SUBMIT OE ASWER

More information

Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, :00 PM

Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, :00 PM ExamReview Page 1 Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, 2013 10:00 PM Chapter 2, Problem 65 A juggler throws a ball straight up with an initial speed of 10 m/s. With what speed would she need to throw a second

More information

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion Conceptual Questions 1) Which of Newton's laws best explains why motorists should buckle-up? A) the first law

More information

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Physics Prerequisite Problems for Engineering Bridge Camosun College Instructor: Dr. Julie Alexander The material covered in this test is from any first year calculus based physics course. You should be

More information

Use Newton's second law to determine the normal force acting upon Noah's 80-kg body at the top and at the bottom of the loop.

Use Newton's second law to determine the normal force acting upon Noah's 80-kg body at the top and at the bottom of the loop. Regents Physics- Circular Motion Problems- Uniform and otherwise Name: Date: 1.Rex and Doris are out on a date. Rex makes a rapid right-hand turn. Doris begins sliding across the vinyl seat and collides

More information

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1 Name: ate: 1. How much work is required to lift a 2-kilogram mass to a height of 10 meters?. 5 joules. 20 joules. 100 joules. 200 joules 5. ar and car of equal mass travel up a hill. ar moves up the hill

More information

1. A 1000-kg elevator is rising and its speed is increasing at 3m/s 2. The tension force of the cable on the elevator is:

1. A 1000-kg elevator is rising and its speed is increasing at 3m/s 2. The tension force of the cable on the elevator is: 1. A 1000-kg elevator is rising and its speed is increasing at 3m/s 2. The tension force of the cable on the elevator is: A. 6800N B. 1000N C. 3000N D. 9800N E. 12800N ans: E 2. A 25-N crate slides down

More information

Sample Final Examination

Sample Final Examination Dawson College Physics 203-NYA-05 Mechanics Sample Final Examination This exam is divided into two parts: Part I: Problems (10 marks each) Solve all seven problems. Show all of your work, clearly and in

More information

Physics 211 Week 9. Rotational Kinematics and Energy: Bowling Ball

Physics 211 Week 9. Rotational Kinematics and Energy: Bowling Ball Rotational Kinematics and Energy: Bowling Ball Two identical bowling balls are rolling on a horizontal floor without slipping. The initial speed of both balls is V = 9.9m/s. Ball A encounters a frictionless

More information

1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of:

1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of: Sample Final 105_fall 2009 1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of: A) 17 mph B) 38 mph C) 7.6

More information

Physics 2101, First Exam, Fall 2007

Physics 2101, First Exam, Fall 2007 Physics 2101, First Exam, Fall 2007 September 4, 2007 Please turn OFF your cell phone and MP3 player! Write down your name and section number in the scantron form. Make sure to mark your answers in the

More information

Energy and Momentum Test Review Explanations

Energy and Momentum Test Review Explanations 1. Zero net work on an object means that no net energy is being transferred into or out of the object, so the object is not changing its speed. In the given graph, the object's speed is only changing during

More information

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam INSTRUCTIONS: Use a pencil #2 to fill your scantron. Write your code number and bubble it in under "EXAM NUMBER;" an entry

More information

Fmax ( ) ( ) ( ) PHYSICS 160 Fall 2010 Exam 2 g = 9.81 m/s 2. = mg sin! + µ k. F max. cos!

Fmax ( ) ( ) ( ) PHYSICS 160 Fall 2010 Exam 2 g = 9.81 m/s 2. = mg sin! + µ k. F max. cos! PHYSICS 160 Fall 2010 Exam 2 g = 9.81 m/s 2 A block of mass m rests on an ramp which makes angle θ with the horizontal. For the block and the ramp, the coefficient of static friction µs is larger than

More information

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Difficulty: Easy Gradable: automatic Multiple Choice Question

Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Difficulty: Easy Gradable: automatic Multiple Choice Question Page 1 of 10 This chapter has 60 questions. Scroll down to see and select individual questions or narrow the list using the checkboxes below. 0 questions at random and keep in order s - (50) - (11) Fill

More information

PSI AP Physics 1 Circular Motion

PSI AP Physics 1 Circular Motion PSI AP Physics 1 Circular Motion Multiple Choice 1. A ball is fastened to a string and is swung in a vertical circle. When the ball is at the highest point of the circle its velocity and acceleration directions

More information

Practice Problems with Solutions - Based Chapter 8 and 9, and good review for Midterm 1. Physics 11a Fall 2010

Practice Problems with Solutions - Based Chapter 8 and 9, and good review for Midterm 1. Physics 11a Fall 2010 Practice Problems with Solutions - Based Chapter 8 and 9, and good review for Midterm 1. Physics 11a Fall 2010 1. You push on a crate, and it starts to move but you don t. Draw a free-body diagram for

More information

Potential Energy and Conservation of Energy

Potential Energy and Conservation of Energy Last Chapter: Kinetic energy and work Chapter 8 Potential Energy and Conservation of Energy 8-1 Potential Energy Five sections S-1: Potential Energy S-2: Conservation of Mechanical Energy: S-3: Reading

More information

Clicker Question. A piece of fruit falls straight down. As it falls,

Clicker Question. A piece of fruit falls straight down. As it falls, A piece of fruit falls straight down. As it falls, A. the gravitational force does positive work on it and the gravitational potential energy increases. B. the gravitational force does positive work on

More information

Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name

Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name 1. According to your reference table, Approximate Coefficents of Friction, what is the minimum horizontal force needed to start a 300. kilogram steel block on a steel

More information

PHY1 Review for Exam 6. Equations V = 2πr / T a c = V 2 /r. W = Fdcosθ PE = mgh KE = ½ mv 2 E = PE + KE

PHY1 Review for Exam 6. Equations V = 2πr / T a c = V 2 /r. W = Fdcosθ PE = mgh KE = ½ mv 2 E = PE + KE Topics 1. Work 2. Energy a. Potential energy b. Kinetic energy c. Conservation of energy 3. Power Constants g = 9.8 m/s 2 Equations V = 2πr / T a c = V 2 /r F = ma F F = µf N W = Fdcosθ PE = mgh KE = ½

More information

AP Physics Newton's Laws Practice Test

AP Physics Newton's Laws Practice Test AP Physics Newton's Laws Practice Test Answers: A,D,C,D,C,E,D,B,A,B,C,C,A,A 15. (b) both are 2.8 m/s 2 (c) 22.4 N (d) 1 s, 2.8 m/s 16. (a) 12.5 N, 3.54 m/s 2 (b) 5.3 kg 1. Two blocks are pushed along a

More information

SCIE 1001 MC3 - Multiple Choice Items with Answers 2015 Kishore Lal

SCIE 1001 MC3 - Multiple Choice Items with Answers 2015 Kishore Lal 1. Acceleration is A. change of speed B. change of direction C. change of speed and/or direction D. if its velocity is large. (Acceleration is defined as a change in velocity and velocity has both magnitude

More information

Work, Power, Energy Multiple Choice. PSI Physics. Multiple Choice Questions

Work, Power, Energy Multiple Choice. PSI Physics. Multiple Choice Questions Work, Power, Energy Multiple Choice PSI Physics Name Multiple Choice Questions 1. A block of mass m is pulled over a distance d by an applied force F which is directed in parallel to the displacement.

More information

Sunday-Saturday 8 th to 14 th March 2015 Lesson: Work, Energy, Power. Temperature. Pressure

Sunday-Saturday 8 th to 14 th March 2015 Lesson: Work, Energy, Power. Temperature. Pressure Cardiff International School Dhaka (CISD) Lost Class Make Up Assignment Class: AS6 Subject: Physics Date: 8 th (Sunday)-14 th (Saturday) March 2015 Total Mark- 20 Instructions: All of your assignment must

More information

Sample Final Examination

Sample Final Examination Dawson College Physics 203-001-50 Remedial Activities for Secondary V Physics Sample Final Examination This exam is divided into two parts: Part I: Problems (10 marks each) Solve all seven problems. Show

More information

Follow-up: and the value of a is?

Follow-up: and the value of a is? When throwing a ball straight up, which of the following is true about its velocity v and its acceleration a at the highest point in its path? 1) both v = 0 and a = 0 2) v 0, but a = 0 3) v = 0, but a

More information

The kinetic energy of an object of mass m moving at a speed v is K = 1 2 mv2

The kinetic energy of an object of mass m moving at a speed v is K = 1 2 mv2 PH2213 : Examples from Chapter 7 : Work and Kinetic Energy Key Concepts In the previous chapters, we analyzed motion using various equations of motion (derived from calculus under the assumption that the

More information

A) 1.33 R B) 2.00 R C) 1.50 R D) 1.67 R E) 1.25 R. Solution

A) 1.33 R B) 2.00 R C) 1.50 R D) 1.67 R E) 1.25 R. Solution 8) In the figure, a toy racecar of mass m, with very light wheels is released from rest on the loop-theloop track. If it is released at a height R above the floor, how high is it above the floor when it

More information

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse 1. When a baseball bat hits the ball, the impulse delivered to the ball is increased by A. follow through on the swing. B. rapidly stopping the bat after impact. C. letting

More information

Unit VII Energy. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit VII Energy. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Unit VII Energy Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following statements is true according to the law of conservation of energy?

More information

PF1.5: WORK, ENERGY AND POWER

PF1.5: WORK, ENERGY AND POWER PF1.5: WORK, ENERGY AND POWER Energy exists in many different forms, eg, kinetic energy E k, potential energy U g, electrical energy, and elastic (or spring) energy E s. A fundamental principle of nature

More information

Conservative vs. Non-conservative forces Gravitational Potential Energy. Work done by non-conservative forces and changes in mechanical energy

Conservative vs. Non-conservative forces Gravitational Potential Energy. Work done by non-conservative forces and changes in mechanical energy Next topic Conservative vs. Non-conservative forces Gravitational Potential Energy Mechanical Energy Conservation of Mechanical energy Work done by non-conservative forces and changes in mechanical energy

More information

Physics 180A Final Test Points

Physics 180A Final Test Points Physics 180A Final Test - 120 Points Name 1. Three horizontal ropes are attached to a boulder and produce the pulls shown in the figure. Find the magnitude and direction of the resulltant pull. (5 points)

More information

Honors Physics Semester Exam Review

Honors Physics Semester Exam Review Honors Physics Semester Exam Review name: Constant Speed 1. A cat is running at its top speed of 3 m/s as it sees the spot of a laser on the floor that is 4 feet away. How long does it take it to reach

More information

Review. Prep for Exam 2 Wednesday, 10/23 at 7:15pm. 10/23/2013 Physics 218

Review. Prep for Exam 2 Wednesday, 10/23 at 7:15pm. 10/23/2013 Physics 218 Chapters 5, 6, 7, 8 Review Prep for Exam 2 Wednesday, 10/23 at 7:15pm Blocker 102 10/23/2013 Physics 218 1 Learning Goals Chapter 5 How to use Newton s Laws to solve problems involving forces that act

More information

Phys Sample Problems

Phys Sample Problems 1 Phys114-2013 Sample Problems 1 A bullet is fired through a board, 140 cm thick, with its line of motion perpendicular to the face of the board If it enters with a speed of 450 m/s and emerges with a

More information

Solutions to Homework Set #7 Phys2414 Fall 2005

Solutions to Homework Set #7 Phys2414 Fall 2005 Solution Set #7 Solutions to Homework Set #7 Phys244 Fall 2005 Note: The numbers in the boxes correspond to those that are generated by WebAssign. The numbers on your individual assignment will vary. Any

More information