Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel"

Transcription

1 Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel Name: Lab Day: 1. A concrete block is pulled 7.0 m across a frictionless surface by means of a rope. The tension in the rope is 40 N; and the net work done on the block is 247 J. What angle does the rope make with the horizontal? A) 28 B) 41 C) 47 D) 62 E) A constant force of 25 N is applied as shown to a block which undergoes a displacement of 7.5 m to the right along a frictionless surface while the force acts. What is the work done by the force? A) zero joules B) +94 J C) 94 J D) +160 J E) 160 J Page 1

2 3. A 1.0-kg ball on the end of a string is whirled at a constant speed of 2.0 m/s in a horizontal circle of radius 1.5 m. What is the work done by the centripetal force during one revolution? A) zero joules B) 2.7 J C) 6.0 J D) 25 J E) 33 J 4. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true? A) Kinetic energy can be measured in watts. B) Kinetic energy is always equal to the potential energy. C) Kinetic energy is always positive. D) Kinetic energy is a quantitative measure of inertia. E) Kinetic energy is directly proportional to velocity. 5. How much energy is dissipated in braking a 1200-kg car to a stop from an initial speed of 30 m/s? A) J B) J C) J D) J E) J 6. A 10.0-g bullet traveling horizontally at 755 m/s strikes a stationary target and stops after penetrating 14.5 cm into the target. What is the average force of the target on the bullet? A) N B) N C) N D) N E) N 7. Use the work-energy theorem to find the force required to accelerate an electron (m = kg) moving along the x axis from m/s to m/s in a distance of m. A) N B) N C) N D) N E) N Page 2

3 8. A helicopter (m = 3250 kg) is cruising at a speed of 56.9 m/s at an altitude of 185 m. What is the total mechanical energy of the helicopter? A) J B) J C) J D) J E) J 9. A pebble rolls off the roof of Science Hall and falls vertically. Just before it reaches the ground, the pebble's speed is 17 m/s. Neglect air resistance and determine the height of Science Hall. A) 42 m B) 33 m C) 26 m D) 21 m E) 15 m 10. Two boxes are connected to each other as shown. The system is released from rest and the 1.00-kg box falls through a distance of 1.00 m. The surface of the table is frictionless. What is the kinetic energy of box B just before it reaches the floor? A) 2.45 J B) 4.90 J C) 9.80 J D) 29.4 J E) 39.2 J Page 3

4 11. A physics student shoves a 0.50-kg block from the bottom of a frictionless 30.0 inclined plane. The student performs 4.0 J of work and the block slides a distance s along the incline before it stops. Determine the value of s. A) 8.0 cm B) 16 cm C) 82 cm D) 160 cm E) 330 cm 12. The initial velocity of a 4.0-kg box is 11 m/s, due west. After the box slides 4.0 m horizontally, its speed is 1.5 m/s. Determine the magnitude and the direction of the nonconservative force acting on the box as it slides. A) 42 N, due west B) 120 N, due east C) 31 N, due east D) 59 N, due east E) 83 N, due west 13. An automobile approaches a barrier at a speed of 20 m/s along a level road. The driver locks the brakes at a distance of 50 m from the barrier. What minimum coefficient of kinetic friction is required to stop the automobile before it hits the barrier? A) 0.4 B) 0.5 C) 0.6 D) 0.7 E) What power is needed to lift a 49-kg person a vertical distance of 5.0 m in 20.0 s? A) 12.5 W B) 25 W C) 60 W D) 120 W E) 210 W Page 4

5 15. Jennifer is walking at 1.22 m/s. If Jennifer weighs 552 N, what is the magnitude of her momentum? A) 97.0 kg m/s B) 137 kg m/s C) 68.6 kg m/s D) 672 kg m/s E) 951 kg m/s 16. A 1.0-kg ball has a velocity of 12 m/s downward just before it strikes the ground and bounces up with a velocity of 12 m/s upward. What is the change in momentum of the ball? A) zero kg m/s B) 12 kg m/s, downward C) 12 kg m/s, upward D) 24 kg m/s, downward E) 24 kg m/s, upward 17. A stationary bomb explodes in space breaking into a number of small fragments. At the location of the explosion, the net force due to gravity is zero newtons. Which one of the following statements concerning this event is true? A) Kinetic energy is conserved in this process. B) All of the fragments must have equal kinetic energies. C) The sum of the kinetic energies of the fragments must be zero. D) The vector sum of the linear momenta of the fragments must be zero. E) The mass of any one fragment must be equal to the mass of any other fragment. 18. A 100-kg cannon at rest contains a 10-kg cannon ball. When fired, the cannon ball leaves the cannon with a speed of 90 m/s. What is the recoil speed of the cannon? A) 4.5 m/s B) 9 m/s C) 45 m/s D) 90 m/s E) zero m/s 19. Complete the following statement: Different types of collisions between interacting bodies are categorized on the basis of A) kinetic energy conservation. B) mechanical energy conservation. C) linear momentum conservation. D) the magnitude of the forces involved. E) the temporal duration of the collision. Page 5

6 20. Complete the following statement: A collision is elastic if A) the final velocities are zero. B) the objects stick together. C) the final kinetic energy is zero. D) the final momentum is zero. E) the total kinetic energy is conserved. 21. A 3.0-kg cart moving to the right with a speed of 1.0 m/s has a head-on collision with a 5.0-kg cart that is initially moving to the left with a speed of 2.0 m/s. After the collision, the 3.0-kg cart is moving to the left with a speed of 1.0 m/s. What is the final velocity of the 5.0-kg cart? A) zero m/s B) 0.80 m/s to the right C) 0.80 m/s to the left D) 2.0 m/s to the right E) 2.0 m/s to the left 22. A kg lump of clay moving horizontally at 12 m/s strikes and sticks to a stationary 0.15-kg cart that can move on a frictionless air track. Determine the speed of the cart and clay after the collision. A) zero m/s B) 3 m/s C) 6 m/s D) 9 m/s E) 12 m/s 23. A 50.0-kg boy runs at a speed of 10.0 m/s and jumps onto a cart as shown in the figure. The cart is initially at rest. If the speed of the cart with the boy on it is 2.50 m/s, what is the mass of the cart? A) 150 kg B) 175 kg C) 210 kg D) 260 kg E) 300 kg Page 6

7 24. A 0.10-kg cart traveling in the positive x direction at 10.0 m/s collides with a 0.30-kg cart at rest. The collision is elastic. What is the velocity of the 0.10-kg cart after the collision? A) +2.5 m/s B) 2.5 m/s C) +5 m/s D) 5 m/s E) +3.3 m/s Use the following to answer question 25: A stationary 4-kg shell explodes into three pieces. Two of the fragments have a mass of 1 kg each and move along the paths shown with a speed of 10 m/s. The third fragment moves upward as shown. 25. What is the speed of the third fragment? A) zero m/s B) 1 m/s C) 5 m/s D) 10 m/s E) 20 m/s Page 7

8 Answer Key 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. A 8. E 9. E 10. A 11. D 12. D 13. A 14. D 15. C 16. E 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. E 21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. C Page 8

PHY231 Section 2, Form B March 22, 2012

PHY231 Section 2, Form B March 22, 2012 1. A 200-kg cannon at rest contains a 10-kg cannon ball. When fired, the cannon ball leaves the cannon with a speed of 90 m/s. What is the recoil speed of the cannon? A) 4.5 m/s B) 9 m/s C) 45 m/s D) 90

More information

= ma C. = m v2 r ; 3.00 kg. (constant); PE B0 PE A. (m + m 2 A B )v2 = PE B0. = 1 2 m B v2 = KE f

= ma C. = m v2 r ; 3.00 kg. (constant); PE B0 PE A. (m + m 2 A B )v2 = PE B0. = 1 2 m B v2 = KE f 1. A certain string just breaks when it is under 25 N of tension. A boy uses this string to whirl a 0.75-kg stone in a horizontal circle of radius 2.0 m. The boy continuously increases the speed of the

More information

PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, 2012. 1. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true?

PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, 2012. 1. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true? 1. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true? A) Kinetic energy can be measured in watts. B) Kinetic energy is always equal to the potential energy. C) Kinetic energy is always

More information

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page 1 1. A 250-N force is directed horizontally as shown to push a 29-kg box up an inclined plane at a constant speed. Determine the magnitude of the normal force,

More information

1 st Semester Review 1980s problems

1 st Semester Review 1980s problems 1 st Semester Review 1980s problems 1980B1. A ball of weight 5 newtons is suspended by two strings as shown above. a. In the space below, draw and clearly label all the forces that act on the ball. b.

More information

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012 1. A car enters a horizontal, curved roadbed of radius 50 m. The coefficient of static friction between the tires and the roadbed is 0.20. What is the maximum speed with which the car can safely negotiate

More information

Exam II. Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10

Exam II. Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10 Assigned Seat umber Agin/Morgan Exam II Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10 PH2100 0A/0B Part I: Qualitative Write the letter of the correct answer on the answer sheet. O PARTIAL CREDIT: SUBMIT OE ASWER

More information

Kinetic Energy and Work

Kinetic Energy and Work PHYS 101 Previous Exam Problems CHAPTER 7 Kinetic Energy and Work Kinetic energy Work Work-energy theorem Gravitational work Work of spring forces Power 1. A single force acts on a 5.0-kg object in such

More information

F IMPULSE AND MOMENTUM

F IMPULSE AND MOMENTUM chapter F IMPULSE AND MOMENTUM Section 7.1 The Impulse Momentum Theorem 1. Which one of the following statements concerning momentum is true? (a) Momentum is a force. (b) Momentum is a scalar quantity.

More information

Differentiated Physics Practice Questions

Differentiated Physics Practice Questions Differentiated Physics Practice Questions Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A 100-kg cannon at rest contains a 10-kg cannon ball. When fired,

More information

9) If the velocity versus time graph of an object is a horizontal line, the object is A) moving with zero acceleration.

9) If the velocity versus time graph of an object is a horizontal line, the object is A) moving with zero acceleration. 1) Which of the following quantities has units of a velocity? (There could be more than one correct choice.) A) 40 km southwest B) -120 m/s C) 9.8 m/s2 downward D) 186,000 mi E) 9.8 m/s downward 2) Suppose

More information

Final Review (F2007) Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension

Final Review (F2007) Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension Physics I Mechanics Final Review (F2007) Name: ANSWER KEY Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension 1. Suppose that a car traveling to the East (+x direction) begins to slow down as it

More information

Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE

Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE State law of parallelogram of vector addition and derive expression for resultant of two vectors

More information

Physics Final Exam Free Response Section

Physics Final Exam Free Response Section Physics Final Exam Free Response Section 1. The first 10 meters of a 100-meter dash are covered in 2 seconds by a sprinter who starts from rest and accelerates with a constant acceleration. The remaining

More information

Exam. Name. TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 1) Kinetic energy is proportional to speed.

Exam. Name. TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 1) Kinetic energy is proportional to speed. Exam Name TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 1) Kinetic energy is proportional to speed. 2) The gravitational force is a conservative force. 3) If work is

More information

B) 40.8 m C) 19.6 m D) None of the other choices is correct. Answer: B

B) 40.8 m C) 19.6 m D) None of the other choices is correct. Answer: B Practice Test 1 1) Abby throws a ball straight up and times it. She sees that the ball goes by the top of a flagpole after 0.60 s and reaches the level of the top of the pole after a total elapsed time

More information

HONORS PHYSICS Linear Momentum

HONORS PHYSICS Linear Momentum HONORS PHYSICS Linear Momentum LESSON OBJECTIVES Students will be able to... understand that forces can act over time (impulse) resulting in changes in momentum identify characteristics of motion with

More information

d. Any of the above. (surface exerting friction can move)

d. Any of the above. (surface exerting friction can move) I use a rope 2.00 m long to swing a 10.0-kg weight around my head. The tension in the rope is 20.0 N. In half a revolution how much work is done by the rope on the weight? d. 0 (tension perpendicular to

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A container explodes and breaks into three fragments that fly off 120 apart from each

More information

Physics Benchmark 2 Study Guide - (with answers)

Physics Benchmark 2 Study Guide - (with answers) Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. _d 1. A rope pulls horizontally on a 4-kg block. The floor exerts a 7N frictional force on the

More information

AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name

AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name 1. The term "mass" refers to the same physical concept as: A) weight B) inertia C) force D) acceleration E) volume 2. When a certain force is

More information

MIDTERM REVIEW. What was the total distance traveled by the object during the 10.0-second time interval? A) 0 m B) 8 m C) 16 m D) 24 m

MIDTERM REVIEW. What was the total distance traveled by the object during the 10.0-second time interval? A) 0 m B) 8 m C) 16 m D) 24 m NAME MIDTERM REVIEW 1. A student on an amusement park ride moves in a circular path with a radius of 3.5 meters once every 8.9 seconds. The student moves at an average speed of A) 0.39 m/s B) 1.2 m/s C)

More information

1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of:

1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of: Sample Final 105_fall 2009 1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of: A) 17 mph B) 38 mph C) 7.6

More information

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Physics 4A Fall 2013 Name Lab Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Multiple Choice Questions (2 points each) 1) An object is rotating counter-clockwise in a circular path with increasing speed.

More information

Advanced Placement. PHYSICS B Linear Momentum & Impulse

Advanced Placement. PHYSICS B Linear Momentum & Impulse Advanced Placement PHYSICS B Linear Momentum & Impulse Student 2013-2014 Linear Momentum & Impulse What I Absolutely Have to Know to Survive the AP* Exam Momentum (p) is a vector. It has the same direction

More information

A. 2.0 cm B. 4.0 cm C. 4.5 cm D. 6.0 cm E. 9.0 cm

A. 2.0 cm B. 4.0 cm C. 4.5 cm D. 6.0 cm E. 9.0 cm ENGPHY1 QUIZ 3 Kinetic Energy and Work Potential Energy and Conservation of Energy Linear Momentum and Collisions MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is NOT a correct unit for work? A. erg B. ft

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A ball can be rolled down one of four different ramps, as shown below. The final elevation loss

More information

Physics 6A TR Section Winter 2012 Final

Physics 6A TR Section Winter 2012 Final Physics 6A TR Section Winter 2012 Final Enter the answer to the multiple choice questions on the pink scantron sheet. Use a pencil, not a pen. There is no penalty for the wrong answer Write your name and

More information

1. stays the same. 2. decreases. correct. to the left.

1. stays the same. 2. decreases. correct. to the left. Answer, Key Homework 0 David McIntyre 453 May 0, 004 This print-out should have 6 questions. Multiple-choice questions may continue on the next column or page find all choices before making your selection.

More information

Momentum and Conservation Practice Test 1

Momentum and Conservation Practice Test 1 Momentum and onservation Practice Test 1 Name: ate: 1. When objects exert forces on each other, the total of the system 5. Which of the following objects has the greatest?. decreases. increases. remains

More information

Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final

Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final Enter the answer to the multiple choice questions on the pink scantron sheet. Use a pencil, not a pen. There is no penalty for the wrong answer Write your name

More information

5 - WORK, ENERGY AND POWER Page 1 ( Answers at the end of all questions )

5 - WORK, ENERGY AND POWER Page 1 ( Answers at the end of all questions ) 5 - WORK, ENERGY AND POWER Page 1 1 ) A bullet fired into a fixed target loses half of its velocity after penetrating 3 cm. How much further will it penetrate before coming to rest assuming that it faces

More information

2.2 FORCES AND DYNAMICS STUDENT Notes TENSION

2.2 FORCES AND DYNAMICS STUDENT Notes TENSION 2.2 FORCES AND DYNAMICS STUDENT Notes TENSION 1 NORMAL FORCES DRAG FORCES UPTHRUST 2 FRICTIONAL FORCES 3 A cup of coffee is sitting on a table in a recreational vehicle (RV). The cup slides toward the

More information

4. Using her measured quantities, what must she graph to linearize the graph so that the slope of the line is the acceleration due to gravity?

4. Using her measured quantities, what must she graph to linearize the graph so that the slope of the line is the acceleration due to gravity? Linear Kinematics 1. A student wants to determine the height of an unreachable object. The materials available include a protractor and tape for measuring small distances. Describe a procedure that can

More information

10.1 Quantitative. Answer: A Var: 50+

10.1 Quantitative. Answer: A Var: 50+ Chapter 10 Energy and Work 10.1 Quantitative 1) A child does 350 J of work while pulling a box from the ground up to his tree house with a rope. The tree house is 4.8 m above the ground. What is the mass

More information

Practice Final. A) 0.50 m/s B) 0.2 m/s C) 1.0 m/s D) 1.3 m/s Answer: C

Practice Final. A) 0.50 m/s B) 0.2 m/s C) 1.0 m/s D) 1.3 m/s Answer: C Practice Final 1) Figure represents the position of a particle as it travels along the x-axis. What is the average speed of the particle between t = 2 s and t = 4 s? A) 0.50 m/s B) 0.2 m/s C) 1.0 m/s D)

More information

Physics Midterm Review. Multiple-Choice Questions

Physics Midterm Review. Multiple-Choice Questions Physics Midterm Review Multiple-Choice Questions 1. A train moves at a constant velocity of 90 km/h. How far will it move in 0.25 h? A. 10 km B. 22.5 km C. 25 km D. 45 km E. 50 km 2. A bicyclist moves

More information

Physics 53 Exam #2 October 14, 2009

Physics 53 Exam #2 October 14, 2009 1. A 5-kg block is suspended by a rope from the ceiling of an elevator accelerates downward at 3.0 m/s 2. The tension force of the rope on the block is: A) 15 N, up B) 34 N, up C) 34 N, down D) 64 N, up

More information

Example: a 10 kg book initially at rest, falls vertically for a distance of 2m onto a table. Gravitational Potential Energy. Nonconservative Forces

Example: a 10 kg book initially at rest, falls vertically for a distance of 2m onto a table. Gravitational Potential Energy. Nonconservative Forces Gravitational Potential Energy An object can possess energy by virtue of its position (potential energy), not just its motion (kinetic energy) You can store that energy there by doing work to change the

More information

Phys Sample Problems

Phys Sample Problems 1 Phys114-2013 Sample Problems 1 A bullet is fired through a board, 140 cm thick, with its line of motion perpendicular to the face of the board If it enters with a speed of 450 m/s and emerges with a

More information

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse 1. When a baseball bat hits the ball, the impulse delivered to the ball is increased by A. follow through on the swing. B. rapidly stopping the bat after impact. C. letting

More information

Recap - Forces. Action = - Reaction. Newton s first law:

Recap - Forces. Action = - Reaction. Newton s first law: Newton s first law: Newton s second law: Recap - Forces An object moves with a velocity that is constant in magnitude and direction unless a non-zero net force acts on it. Newton s 3rd law: Action = -

More information

Sample Final Examination

Sample Final Examination Dawson College Physics 203-NYA-05 Mechanics Sample Final Examination This exam is divided into two parts: Part I: Problems (10 marks each) Solve all seven problems. Show all of your work, clearly and in

More information

Physics 125 Practice exam #3 Chapters 7,8,9 Name: Date:

Physics 125 Practice exam #3 Chapters 7,8,9 Name: Date: Physics 125 Practice exam #3 Chapters 7,8,9 Name: Date: 1. A stunt person jumps from the roof of a tall building, but no injury occurs because the person lands on a large, air-filled bag. Which one of

More information

Name: Date: PRACTICE QUESTIONS PHYSICS 201 FALL 2009 EXAM 2

Name: Date: PRACTICE QUESTIONS PHYSICS 201 FALL 2009 EXAM 2 Name: Date: PRACTICE QUESTIONS PHYSICS 201 FALL 2009 EXAM 2 1. A force accelerates a body of mass M. The same force applied to a second body produces three times the acceleration. What is the mass of the

More information

1. A tennis ball of mass m moving horizontally with speed u strikes a vertical tennis racket. The ball bounces back with a horizontal speed v.

1. A tennis ball of mass m moving horizontally with speed u strikes a vertical tennis racket. The ball bounces back with a horizontal speed v. 1. A tennis ball of mass m moving horizontally with speed u strikes a vertical tennis racket. The ball bounces back with a horizontal speed v. The magnitude of the change in momentum of the ball is A.

More information

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B Practice Midterm 1 1) When a parachutist jumps from an airplane, he eventually reaches a constant speed, called the terminal velocity. This means that A) the acceleration is equal to g. B) the force of

More information

Physics 125 Practice Exam #2 Chapters 4-5 Professor Siegel

Physics 125 Practice Exam #2 Chapters 4-5 Professor Siegel Physics 125 Practice Exam #2 Chapters 4-5 Professor Siegel Name: Lab Day: 1. With one exception, each of the following units can be used to express mass. What is the exception? A) newton B) slug C) gram

More information

Physics 100 prac exam2

Physics 100 prac exam2 Physics 100 prac exam2 Student: 1. Earth's gravity attracts a person with a force of 120 lbs. The force with which the Earth is attracted towards the person is B. small but not zero. C. billions and billions

More information

Exam 2 is at 7 pm tomorrow Conflict is at 5:15 pm in 151 Loomis

Exam 2 is at 7 pm tomorrow Conflict is at 5:15 pm in 151 Loomis * By request, but I m not vouching for these since I didn t write them Exam 2 is at 7 pm tomorrow Conflict is at 5:15 pm in 151 Loomis There are extra office hours today & tomorrow Lots of practice exams

More information

Pre-AP Physics Semester 1 Review

Pre-AP Physics Semester 1 Review Use the graph to the right to answer the following 4 questions. 1. What type of motion is occurring here? constant velocity 2. What is the location of the object at t = 2s? x = 10m 3. What is the velocity

More information

Physics 30 Worksheet # 1: Momentum

Physics 30 Worksheet # 1: Momentum Physics 30 Worksheet # 1: Momentum 1. Calculate the momentum of a 1.60 x 10 3 kg car traveling at 20.0 m/s. 2. Calculate the momentum of a 2.50 x 10 3 kg truck traveling at 110 km/h. 3. How fast is a 1.50

More information

1. Unless acted on by an external net force, an object will stay at rest or

1. Unless acted on by an external net force, an object will stay at rest or 1. Unless acted on by an external net force, an object will stay at rest or A. come to rest. B. decelerate at a constant rate. C. slow down from a given speed. D. continue to move in a straight line at

More information

Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, :00 PM

Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, :00 PM ExamReview Page 1 Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, 2013 10:00 PM Chapter 2, Problem 65 A juggler throws a ball straight up with an initial speed of 10 m/s. With what speed would she need to throw a second

More information

Work, Energy & Momentum Homework Packet Worksheet 1: This is a lot of work!

Work, Energy & Momentum Homework Packet Worksheet 1: This is a lot of work! Work, Energy & Momentum Homework Packet Worksheet 1: This is a lot of work! 1. A student holds her 1.5-kg psychology textbook out of a second floor classroom window until her arm is tired; then she releases

More information

(a) What is the final momentum of particle 1? x-component. -2 kg m/s. 4 kg m/s

(a) What is the final momentum of particle 1? x-component. -2 kg m/s. 4 kg m/s Assignment Previewer Close this window 151 Prcatice Problems - Test 2 (547568) About this Assignment Current Score: 0 out of 58 1. Knight 9.019. [702775] 0/1 points Show Details The parking brake on a

More information

Physics 201 Homework 5

Physics 201 Homework 5 Physics 201 Homework 5 Feb 6, 2013 1. The (non-conservative) force propelling a 1500-kilogram car up a mountain -1.21 10 6 joules road does 4.70 10 6 joules of work on the car. The car starts from rest

More information

Great Escape Review. All students are required to complete this review packet based upon our upcoming trip to Great Escape for Physics Day.

Great Escape Review. All students are required to complete this review packet based upon our upcoming trip to Great Escape for Physics Day. Great Escape Review All students are required to complete this review packet based upon our upcoming trip to Great Escape for Physics Day. All work must be done on a separate sheet of paper. You must write

More information

Momentum and Energy. Ron Robertson

Momentum and Energy. Ron Robertson Momentum and Energy Ron Robertson Momentum Momentum is inertia in motion. Momentum = mass x velocity Unit kg meters/second Momentum is changed by force. The amount of momentum change is also affected by

More information

Kinetic Energy (A) stays the same stays the same (B) increases increases (C) stays the same increases (D) increases stays the same.

Kinetic Energy (A) stays the same stays the same (B) increases increases (C) stays the same increases (D) increases stays the same. 1. A cart full of water travels horizontally on a frictionless track with initial velocity v. As shown in the diagram, in the back wall of the cart there is a small opening near the bottom of the wall

More information

Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name

Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name 1. According to your reference table, Approximate Coefficents of Friction, what is the minimum horizontal force needed to start a 300. kilogram steel block on a steel

More information

Physics Final Practice Exam - Part 2

Physics Final Practice Exam - Part 2 Physics Final Practice Exam - Part 2 Multiple Choice. Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. An object has a constant mass. A constant force on the object produces

More information

Ch 5 Work and Energy. Conceptual Question: 5, 6, 9, 14, 18 Problems:1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 13, 15, 21, 23, 30, 32, 41, 42, 69, 77

Ch 5 Work and Energy. Conceptual Question: 5, 6, 9, 14, 18 Problems:1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 13, 15, 21, 23, 30, 32, 41, 42, 69, 77 Ch 5 Work and Energy Conceptual Question: 5, 6, 9, 14, 18 Problems:1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 13, 15, 21, 23, 30, 32, 41, 42, 69, 77 Work and Energy Work done on an object by a force is: W = F x SI units Joule

More information

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Name: Class: _ Date: _ AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. On a position versus time graph, the slope of

More information

A) 0.25 year B) 2.5 years C) 4 years D) 8 years E) 16 years

A) 0.25 year B) 2.5 years C) 4 years D) 8 years E) 16 years Name: Date: 1. A ball is whirled on the end of a string in a horizontal circle of radius R at constant speed v. Complete the following statement: The centripetal acceleration of the ball can be increased

More information

Physics Honors Page 1

Physics Honors Page 1 1. An ideal standard of measurement should be. variable, but not accessible variable and accessible accessible, but not variable neither variable nor accessible 2. The approximate height of a 12-ounce

More information

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam INSTRUCTIONS: Use a pencil #2 to fill your scantron. Write your code number and bubble it in under "EXAM NUMBER;" an entry

More information

Page 1. Name: 1) Which terms represent scalar quantities? A) work and displacement. C) distance and velocity B) time and energy

Page 1. Name: 1) Which terms represent scalar quantities? A) work and displacement. C) distance and velocity B) time and energy Name: 5286-1 - Page 1 1) Which terms represent scalar quantities? work and displacement distance and velocity time and energy power and force 2) A student walks 3 blocks south, 4 blocks west, and 3 blocks

More information

Physics 1401 - Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New

Physics 1401 - Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New Physics 1401 - Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New 2. The second hand on a watch has a length of 4.50 mm and makes one revolution in 60.00 s. What is the speed of the end of the second hand as it moves in uniform circular

More information

Physics 2A Chapter 6: Work and Energy. Problem Solving

Physics 2A Chapter 6: Work and Energy. Problem Solving Physics 2A Chapter 6: Work and Energy It is good to have an end to journey toward; but it is the journey that matters, in the end. Ursula K. Le Guin Nobody made a greater mistake than he who did nothing

More information

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Exam Name SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 1) The graph in the figure shows the x component of the acceleration of a 2.4-kg object as a

More information

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled.

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled. Base your answers to questions 1 through 5 on the diagram below which represents a 3.0-kilogram mass being moved at a constant speed by a force of 6.0 Newtons. 4. If the surface were frictionless, the

More information

Forces and Dynamics Worksheet

Forces and Dynamics Worksheet Forces and Dynamics Worksheet 1. A block rests on a rough surface. Two forces P and Q act on the block, parallel to the surface. A friction force F between the block and the surface keeps the block in

More information

THE NATURE OF FORCES Forces can be divided into two categories: contact forces and non-contact forces.

THE NATURE OF FORCES Forces can be divided into two categories: contact forces and non-contact forces. SESSION 2: NEWTON S LAWS Key Concepts In this session we Examine different types of forces Review and apply Newton's Laws of motion Use Newton's Law of Universal Gravitation to solve problems X-planation

More information

Chapter Questions. 3. Which has greater mass, a bowling ball at rest or a rolling basketball? Which has greater momentum?

Chapter Questions. 3. Which has greater mass, a bowling ball at rest or a rolling basketball? Which has greater momentum? Chapter Questions 1. What is formula for momentum? What is the unit of momentum? 2. What is the difference between momentum and mass? 3. Which has greater mass, a bowling ball at rest or a rolling basketball?

More information

WEEK 10: WORK AND ENERGY

WEEK 10: WORK AND ENERGY Name Date Partners OBJECTIVES WEEK 10: WORK AND ENERGY To extend the intuitive notion of work as physical effort to a formal mathematical definition of work, W, as a function of both the force on an object

More information

Chapter 8: Conservation of Energy

Chapter 8: Conservation of Energy Chapter 8: Conservation of Energy This chapter actually completes the argument established in the previous chapter and outlines the standing concepts of energy and conservative rules of total energy. I

More information

Cutnell/Johnson Physics

Cutnell/Johnson Physics Cutnell/Johnson Physics Classroom Response System Questions Chapter 7 Impulse and Momentum Interactive Lecture Questions 7.1.1. An astronaut drops a golf ball that is initially at rest from a cliff on

More information

Tennessee State University

Tennessee State University Tennessee State University Dept. of Physics & Mathematics PHYS 2110 CF SP 2009 Name 30% Time is 2 hours. Cheating will give you an F-grade. Other instructions will be given in the Hall. MULTIPLE CHOICE.

More information

Review. Prep for Exam 2 Wednesday, 10/23 at 7:15pm. 10/23/2013 Physics 218

Review. Prep for Exam 2 Wednesday, 10/23 at 7:15pm. 10/23/2013 Physics 218 Chapters 5, 6, 7, 8 Review Prep for Exam 2 Wednesday, 10/23 at 7:15pm Blocker 102 10/23/2013 Physics 218 1 Learning Goals Chapter 5 How to use Newton s Laws to solve problems involving forces that act

More information

Momentum Test - Physics I

Momentum Test - Physics I Name: ate: 1. The diagram here shows a 1-kilogram aluminum sphere and a 3-kilogram copper sphere of equal radius located 20 meters above the ground. 4. Which of the following objects has the greatest momentum?.

More information

Chapter 6 Work and Energy

Chapter 6 Work and Energy Chapter 6 WORK AND ENERGY PREVIEW Work is the scalar product of the force acting on an object and the displacement through which it acts. When work is done on or by a system, the energy of that system

More information

Exam Three Momentum Concept Questions

Exam Three Momentum Concept Questions Exam Three Momentum Concept Questions Isolated Systems 4. A car accelerates from rest. In doing so the absolute value of the car's momentum changes by a certain amount and that of the Earth changes by:

More information

Chapter 7. Impulse and Momentum

Chapter 7. Impulse and Momentum Chapter 7 Impulse and Momentum Chaper 6 Review: Work and Energy Forces and Displacements Effect of forces acting over a displacement Work W = (F cos)s Work changes the Kinetic Energy of a mass Kinetic

More information

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J 1. If the kinetic energy of an object is 16 joules when its speed is 4.0 meters per second, then the mass of the objects is (1) 0.5 kg (3) 8.0 kg (2) 2.0 kg (4) 19.6 kg Base your answers to questions 9

More information

Energy. 2) If you push an object a given distance, while applying twice the force, you do. C) twice as much work. D) four times as much work.

Energy. 2) If you push an object a given distance, while applying twice the force, you do. C) twice as much work. D) four times as much work. Energy 1) If you push for a half hour or a whole hour against a stationary wall, A) no work is done in either case. B) half as much work is done during the half hour. C) twice as much work is done during

More information

Previewer Tools Show All In View: Key. Hidden: Assignment Score Mark Help/Hints Solution Show New Randomization Open in Editor

Previewer Tools Show All In View: Key. Hidden: Assignment Score Mark Help/Hints Solution Show New Randomization Open in Editor Assignment Previewer 151 Practice Problems Exam II (465958) About this Assignment Previewer Tools Show All In View: Key Hide All Close this window Hidden: Assignment Score Mark Help/Hints Solution Show

More information

Chapter Questions. 3. Which has greater mass, a bowling ball at rest or a rolling basketball? Which has greater momentum?

Chapter Questions. 3. Which has greater mass, a bowling ball at rest or a rolling basketball? Which has greater momentum? Chapter Questions 1. What is formula for momentum? What is the unit of momentum? 2. What is the difference between momentum and mass? 3. Which has greater mass, a bowling ball at rest or a rolling basketball?

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The following four forces act on a 4.00 kg object: 1) F 1 = 300 N east F 2 = 700 N north

More information

The Laws of Motion. ANS: a

The Laws of Motion. ANS: a The Laws of Motion 1. When an object is observed to be at rest relative to an observer in an inertial reference frame, a. the sum of any forces acting on the object is zero. b. there are no forces acting

More information

Center of Mass/Momentum

Center of Mass/Momentum Center of Mass/Momentum 1. 2. An L-shaped piece, represented by the shaded area on the figure, is cut from a metal plate of uniform thickness. The point that corresponds to the center of mass of the L-shaped

More information

Chapter 9. particle is increased.

Chapter 9. particle is increased. Chapter 9 9. Figure 9-36 shows a three particle system. What are (a) the x coordinate and (b) the y coordinate of the center of mass of the three particle system. (c) What happens to the center of mass

More information

A 1,800 B 5,000 C 100,000 D

A 1,800 B 5,000 C 100,000 D Slide 1 / 35 1 driver in a 2000 kg Porsche wishes to pass a slow moving school bus on a 4 lane road. What is the average power in watts required to accelerate the sports car from 30 m/s to 60 m/s in 9

More information

A. 5 m/s B. 1 m/s C. 0 m/s D. 10 m/s E. 2 m/s

A. 5 m/s B. 1 m/s C. 0 m/s D. 10 m/s E. 2 m/s SQ1: Carl Lewis set a world record for the 100.0-m run with a time of 9.86 s. If, after reaching the finish line, Mr. Lewis walked directly back to his starting point in 90.14 s, what is the magnitude

More information

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Physics 4A Fall 2014 Name Lab: morning afternoon Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Multiple Choice Questions (2 points each) 1) Consider a solid disk with an axis of rotation through the

More information

for the acceleration (a ). You will now have the equation F = m ( vf v0

for the acceleration (a ). You will now have the equation F = m ( vf v0 AP Physics 1- Momentum, Impulse, and Collisions Practice Problems FACT: The product of mass and velocity is a vector quantity known as momentum (p ). The equation for linear momentum is p = mv and has

More information

PHYSICS 251 MIDTERM EXAM - FALL Student Number

PHYSICS 251 MIDTERM EXAM - FALL Student Number PHYSICS 51 MIDTERM EXAM - FALL 001 Name Student Number CHECK ONE: Smith 9:00 Ingram 10:00 Ingram/Hla :00 Note that problems 1-10 are worth points each, while problems 11-13 are worth 10 points. There is

More information

Physics 1000 Final Examination. December A) 87 m B) 46 m C) 94 m D) 50 m

Physics 1000 Final Examination. December A) 87 m B) 46 m C) 94 m D) 50 m Answer all questions. The multiple choice questions are worth 4 marks and problems 10 marks each. 1. You walk 55 m to the north, then turn 60 to your right and walk another 45 m. How far are you from where

More information

Turn in both the exam and the scantron sheets at the end of the exam.

Turn in both the exam and the scantron sheets at the end of the exam. Physics 161 NAME ANSWERS Final Exam Section # Dr. Dennis Drew May 17, 2004 Turn in both the exam and the scantron sheets at the end of the exam. Part I : 3 Partial credit questions each worth 11 pts. Show

More information

B. the same as that of the lead ball C. less than that of the lead ball D. 9.8 m/s 2 E. zero since it floats in a vacuum

B. the same as that of the lead ball C. less than that of the lead ball D. 9.8 m/s 2 E. zero since it floats in a vacuum ENGPHY1 QUIZ 2 Force Laws of Motion Circular Motion Other Applications of Newton's Laws MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Acceleration is always in the direction: A. of the displacement B. of the initial velocity C.

More information