F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26"

Transcription

1 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page 1 1. A 250-N force is directed horizontally as shown to push a 29-kg box up an inclined plane at a constant speed. Determine the magnitude of the normal force, F N, and the coefficient of kinetic friction, µ k. F N µ k A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N A 4-kg block is connected by means of a massless rope to a 2-kg block as shown in the figure. Complete the following statement: If the 4-kg block is to begin sliding, the coefficient of static friction between the 4-kg block and the surface must be A) less than zero. B) greater than 2. C) greater than 1, but less than 2. D) greater than 0.5, but less than 1. E) less than 0.5, but greater than zero. Page 1

2 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page 2 3. A block of mass M is hung by ropes as shown. The system is in equilibrium. The point O represents the knot, the junction of the three ropes. Which of the following statements is true concerning the magnitudes of the three forces in equilibrium? A) F1 F2 F3 B) F2 2F3 C) F2 F3 D) F3 F1 F2 2 F F E) 1 3 Use the following to answer question 4: A rope holds a 10-kg rock at rest on a frictionless inclined plane as shown. 4. Determine the tension in the rope. A) 9.8 N B) 20 N C) 49 N D) 85 N E) 98 N Page 2

3 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page 3 5. The second hand on a watch has a length of 4.50 mm and makes one revolution in s. What is the speed of the end of the second hand as it moves in uniform circular motion? A) m/s B) m/s C) m/s D) m/s E) m/s 6. A car traveling at 20 m/s follows a curve in the road so that its centripetal acceleration is 5 m/s 2. What is the radius of the curve? A) 4 m B) 8 m C) 80 m D) 160 m E) 640 m 7. In an amusement park ride, a child stands against the wall of a cylindrical room that is then made to rotate. The floor drops downward and the child remains pinned against the wall. If the radius of the room is 2.15 m and the relevant coefficient of friction between the child and the wall is 0.600, with what minimum speed is the child moving if he is to remain pinned against the wall? A) 7.26 m/s B) 3.93 m/s C) 12.1 m/s D) 5.93 m/s E) 9.80 m/s 8. The Earth exerts the necessary centripetal force on an orbiting satellite to keep it moving in a circle at constant speed. Which one of the following statements best explains why the speed of the satellite does not change although there is a net force exerted on it? A) The satellite is in equilibrium. B) The acceleration of the satellite is zero m/s 2. C) The centripetal force has magnitude mv 2 /r. D) The centripetal force is canceled by the reaction force. E) The centripetal force is always perpendicular to the velocity. Page 3

4 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page 4 9. A satellite is placed in equatorial orbit above Mars, which has a radius of 3397 km and a mass M M = kg. The mission of the satellite is to observe the Martian climate from an altitude of 488 km. What is the orbital period of the satellite? A) s B) s C) s D) s E) s 10. Jupiter has a mass that is roughly 320 times that of the Earth and a radius equal to 11 times that of the Earth. What is the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of Jupiter? A) 2.7 m/s 2 B) 9.8 m/s 2 C) 26 m/s 2 D) 87 m/s 2 E) 260 m/s 2 Use the following to answer question 11: A rope holds a 10-kg rock at rest on a frictionless inclined plane as shown. 11. Determine the magnitude of the acceleration of the rock down the inclined plane if the rope breaks. A) zero m/s 2 B) 4.9 m/s 2 C) 5.7 m/s 2 D) 8.5 m/s 2 E) 9.8 m/s 2 Page 4

5 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page The wheels of an automobile are locked as it slides to a stop from an initial speed of 30.0 m/s. If the coefficient of kinetic friction is and the road is horizontal, approximately how long does it take the car to stop? A) 4.22 s B) 5.10 s C) 8.75 s D) 10.4 s E) 15.3 s 13. Use the work-energy theorem to find the force required to accelerate an electron (m = kg) moving along the x axis from m/s to m/s in a distance of m. A) N B) N C) N D) N E) N 14. A woman stands on the edge of a cliff and throws a stone vertically downward with an initial speed of 10 m/s. The instant before the stone hits the ground below, it has 450 J of kinetic energy. If she were to throw the stone horizontally outward from the cliff with the same initial speed of 10 m/s, how much kinetic energy would it have just before it hits the ground? A) 50 J B) 100 J C) 450 J D) 800 J E) 950 J 15. A projectile is launched with a momentum of 200 kg m/s and 1000 J of kinetic energy. What is the mass of the projectile? A) 5 kg B) 10 kg C) 20 kg D) 40 kg E) 50 kg Page 5

6 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page A bat strikes a kg baseball so that its velocity changes by +32 m/s in s. With what average force was the ball struck? A) +20 N B) 20 N C) +200 N D) 200 N E) +10 N 17. Two objects of equal mass collide on a horizontal frictionless surface. Before the collision, object A is at rest while object B has a constant velocity of 12 m/s. After the collision, the two objects are stuck together. What is the speed of the composite body (A + B) after the collision? A) 3.0 m/s B) 6.0 m/s C) 12 m/s D) 24 m/s E) 36 m/s 18. A 0.50-kg bomb is sliding along an icy pond (frictionless surface) with a velocity of 2.0 m/s to the west. The bomb explodes into two pieces. After the explosion, a 0.20-kg piece moves south at 4.0 m/s. What are the components of the velocity of the 0.30-kg piece? A) 4.0 m/s north, 0 m/s B) 2.7 m/s north, 3.3 m/s west C) 4.0 m/s north, 2.7 m/s west D) 0 m/s, 2.0 m/s east E) 4.0 m/s north, 2.0 m/s east 19. A roller coaster starts from rest at the top of an 18-m hill as shown. The car travels to the bottom of the hill and continues up the next hill that is 10.0 m high. How fast is the car moving at the top of the 10.0-m hill, if friction is ignored? A) 6.4 m/s B) 8.1 m/s C) 13 m/s D) 18 m/s E) 27 m/s Page 6

7 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page A physics student shoves a 0.50-kg block from the bottom of a frictionless 30.0 inclined plane. The student performs 4.0 J of work and the block slides a distance s along the incline before it stops. Determine the value of s. A) 8.0 cm B) 16 cm C) 82 cm D) 160 cm E) 330 cm Page 7

DYNAMICS OF UNIFORM CIRCULAR MOTION

DYNAMICS OF UNIFORM CIRCULAR MOTION chapter DYNAMICS OF UNIFORM CIRCULAR MOTION Section 5.1 Uniform Circular Motion Section 5.2 Centripetal Acceleration 1. A ball moves with a constant speed of 4 m/s around a circle of radius 0.25 m. What

More information

Physics 125 Practice Exam #2 Chapters 4-5 Professor Siegel

Physics 125 Practice Exam #2 Chapters 4-5 Professor Siegel Physics 125 Practice Exam #2 Chapters 4-5 Professor Siegel Name: Lab Day: 1. With one exception, each of the following units can be used to express mass. What is the exception? A) newton B) slug C) gram

More information

Final Review (F2007) Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension

Final Review (F2007) Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension Physics I Mechanics Final Review (F2007) Name: ANSWER KEY Chapter 2: Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension 1. Suppose that a car traveling to the East (+x direction) begins to slow down as it

More information

Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel

Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel Name: Lab Day: 1. A concrete block is pulled 7.0 m across a frictionless surface by means of a rope. The tension in the rope is 40 N; and the

More information

Exam II. Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10

Exam II. Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10 Assigned Seat umber Agin/Morgan Exam II Spring 2003 Serway, Chapters 6-10 PH2100 0A/0B Part I: Qualitative Write the letter of the correct answer on the answer sheet. O PARTIAL CREDIT: SUBMIT OE ASWER

More information

A) 0.25 year B) 2.5 years C) 4 years D) 8 years E) 16 years

A) 0.25 year B) 2.5 years C) 4 years D) 8 years E) 16 years Name: Date: 1. A ball is whirled on the end of a string in a horizontal circle of radius R at constant speed v. Complete the following statement: The centripetal acceleration of the ball can be increased

More information

Turn in both the exam and the scantron sheets at the end of the exam.

Turn in both the exam and the scantron sheets at the end of the exam. Physics 161 NAME ANSWERS Final Exam Section # Dr. Dennis Drew May 17, 2004 Turn in both the exam and the scantron sheets at the end of the exam. Part I : 3 Partial credit questions each worth 11 pts. Show

More information

Kinetic Energy and Work

Kinetic Energy and Work PHYS 101 Previous Exam Problems CHAPTER 7 Kinetic Energy and Work Kinetic energy Work Work-energy theorem Gravitational work Work of spring forces Power 1. A single force acts on a 5.0-kg object in such

More information

Physics 1401 - Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New

Physics 1401 - Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New Physics 1401 - Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New 2. The second hand on a watch has a length of 4.50 mm and makes one revolution in 60.00 s. What is the speed of the end of the second hand as it moves in uniform circular

More information

Sample Final Examination

Sample Final Examination Dawson College Physics 203-NYA-05 Mechanics Sample Final Examination This exam is divided into two parts: Part I: Problems (10 marks each) Solve all seven problems. Show all of your work, clearly and in

More information

The Bronx High School of Science Physics - Exam

The Bronx High School of Science Physics - Exam The Bronx High School of Science Physics - Exam Base your answers to questions 1 through 4 on the diagram below which represents a 2.0-kilogram mass moving in a circular path on the end of a string 0.50

More information

2. (P2.1 A) a) A car travels 150 km in 3 hours, what is the cars average speed?

2. (P2.1 A) a) A car travels 150 km in 3 hours, what is the cars average speed? Physics: Review for Final Exam 1 st Semester Name Hour P2.1A Calculate the average speed of an object using the change of position and elapsed time 1. (P2.1 A) What is your average speed if you run 140

More information

1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of:

1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of: Sample Final 105_fall 2009 1. One mile is equal to 1609 meters; one hour is equal to 3600 seconds, mph is 1 mile per hour. The speed of 17 m/s is equivalent to the speed of: A) 17 mph B) 38 mph C) 7.6

More information

Phys Sample Problems

Phys Sample Problems 1 Phys114-2013 Sample Problems 1 A bullet is fired through a board, 140 cm thick, with its line of motion perpendicular to the face of the board If it enters with a speed of 450 m/s and emerges with a

More information

A 1,800 B 5,000 C 100,000 D

A 1,800 B 5,000 C 100,000 D Slide 1 / 35 1 driver in a 2000 kg Porsche wishes to pass a slow moving school bus on a 4 lane road. What is the average power in watts required to accelerate the sports car from 30 m/s to 60 m/s in 9

More information

12. A 20-kg crate is suspended from a fixed beam by two vertical ropes. What is the tension in each rope? A) 10 N B) 40 N C) 100 N D) 200 N E) 390 N

12. A 20-kg crate is suspended from a fixed beam by two vertical ropes. What is the tension in each rope? A) 10 N B) 40 N C) 100 N D) 200 N E) 390 N Name: Date: 1. The surface of a lake has an area of 15.5 km 2. What is the area of the lake in m 2? A) 1.55 10 4 m 2 B) 1.55 10 5 m 2 C) 1.55 10 6 m 2 D) 1.55 10 7 m 2 E) 1.55 10 8 m 2 2. A certain physical

More information

PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, 2012. 1. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true?

PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, 2012. 1. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true? 1. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true? A) Kinetic energy can be measured in watts. B) Kinetic energy is always equal to the potential energy. C) Kinetic energy is always

More information

Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name

Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name Physics Samples: Q2 Exam Per Date Name 1. According to your reference table, Approximate Coefficents of Friction, what is the minimum horizontal force needed to start a 300. kilogram steel block on a steel

More information

PHY231 Section 2, Form B March 22, 2012

PHY231 Section 2, Form B March 22, 2012 1. A 200-kg cannon at rest contains a 10-kg cannon ball. When fired, the cannon ball leaves the cannon with a speed of 90 m/s. What is the recoil speed of the cannon? A) 4.5 m/s B) 9 m/s C) 45 m/s D) 90

More information

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012 1. A car enters a horizontal, curved roadbed of radius 50 m. The coefficient of static friction between the tires and the roadbed is 0.20. What is the maximum speed with which the car can safely negotiate

More information

C B A T 3 T 2 T 1. 1. What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N

C B A T 3 T 2 T 1. 1. What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N Three boxes are connected by massless strings and are resting on a frictionless table. Each box has a mass of 15 kg, and the tension T 1 in the right string is accelerating the boxes to the right at a

More information

9) If the velocity versus time graph of an object is a horizontal line, the object is A) moving with zero acceleration.

9) If the velocity versus time graph of an object is a horizontal line, the object is A) moving with zero acceleration. 1) Which of the following quantities has units of a velocity? (There could be more than one correct choice.) A) 40 km southwest B) -120 m/s C) 9.8 m/s2 downward D) 186,000 mi E) 9.8 m/s downward 2) Suppose

More information

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Physics 4A Fall 2013 Name Lab Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Multiple Choice Questions (2 points each) 1) An object is rotating counter-clockwise in a circular path with increasing speed.

More information

1. A 1000-kg elevator is rising and its speed is increasing at 3m/s 2. The tension force of the cable on the elevator is:

1. A 1000-kg elevator is rising and its speed is increasing at 3m/s 2. The tension force of the cable on the elevator is: 1. A 1000-kg elevator is rising and its speed is increasing at 3m/s 2. The tension force of the cable on the elevator is: A. 6800N B. 1000N C. 3000N D. 9800N E. 12800N ans: E 2. A 25-N crate slides down

More information

= ma C. = m v2 r ; 3.00 kg. (constant); PE B0 PE A. (m + m 2 A B )v2 = PE B0. = 1 2 m B v2 = KE f

= ma C. = m v2 r ; 3.00 kg. (constant); PE B0 PE A. (m + m 2 A B )v2 = PE B0. = 1 2 m B v2 = KE f 1. A certain string just breaks when it is under 25 N of tension. A boy uses this string to whirl a 0.75-kg stone in a horizontal circle of radius 2.0 m. The boy continuously increases the speed of the

More information

5. If the velocity of the ball is doubled, the centripetal acceleration (1) is halved (3) remains the same (2) is doubled (4) is quadrupled

5. If the velocity of the ball is doubled, the centripetal acceleration (1) is halved (3) remains the same (2) is doubled (4) is quadrupled Base your answers to questions 1 through 3 on the diagram below which represents a 2.0-kilogram mass moving in a circular path on the end of a string 0.50 meter long. The mass moves in a horizontal plane

More information

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Unit 03 - Work, Energy, Power Quantitative Questions Name SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 1) An airplane flies 120 km at a constant altitude

More information

FORCES AND NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION

FORCES AND NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION chapter FORCES AND NEWTON S LAWS OF MOTION Section 4.1 The Concepts of Force and Mass Section 4.2 Newton s First Law of Motion Section 4.3 Newton s Second Law of Motion 1. With one exception, each of the

More information

Multiple Choice Portion

Multiple Choice Portion Unit 4: Energy and Momentum Those questions with an asterisk (**) are gravitational potential energy/escape velcoity questions and maybe completed after your unit on Circular Motion and Gravitation, depending

More information

1 st Semester Review 1980s problems

1 st Semester Review 1980s problems 1 st Semester Review 1980s problems 1980B1. A ball of weight 5 newtons is suspended by two strings as shown above. a. In the space below, draw and clearly label all the forces that act on the ball. b.

More information

B. the same as that of the lead ball C. less than that of the lead ball D. 9.8 m/s 2 E. zero since it floats in a vacuum

B. the same as that of the lead ball C. less than that of the lead ball D. 9.8 m/s 2 E. zero since it floats in a vacuum ENGPHY1 QUIZ 2 Force Laws of Motion Circular Motion Other Applications of Newton's Laws MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Acceleration is always in the direction: A. of the displacement B. of the initial velocity C.

More information

Use Newton's second law to determine the normal force acting upon Noah's 80-kg body at the top and at the bottom of the loop.

Use Newton's second law to determine the normal force acting upon Noah's 80-kg body at the top and at the bottom of the loop. Regents Physics- Circular Motion Problems- Uniform and otherwise Name: Date: 1.Rex and Doris are out on a date. Rex makes a rapid right-hand turn. Doris begins sliding across the vinyl seat and collides

More information

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Name: Class: _ Date: _ AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. On a position versus time graph, the slope of

More information

Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, :00 PM

Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, :00 PM ExamReview Page 1 Exam Review Tuesday, September 17, 2013 10:00 PM Chapter 2, Problem 65 A juggler throws a ball straight up with an initial speed of 10 m/s. With what speed would she need to throw a second

More information

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Exam Name SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 1) The graph in the figure shows the x component of the acceleration of a 2.4-kg object as a

More information

PHY1 Review for Exam 5

PHY1 Review for Exam 5 Topics 1. Uniform circular Motion a. Centripetal acceleration b. Centripetal force c. Horizontal motion d. ertical motion e. Circular motion with an angle 2. Universal gravitation a. Gravitational force

More information

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam INSTRUCTIONS: Use a pencil #2 to fill your scantron. Write your code number and bubble it in under "EXAM NUMBER;" an entry

More information

AP Physics 1 Fall Semester Review

AP Physics 1 Fall Semester Review AP Physics 1 Fall Semester Review One Dimensional Kinematics 1. Be able to interpret motion diagrams. a. Assuming there are equal time intervals between each picture shown above, which car in the diagram

More information

15.2 s how long is the slope? Assume that frictional forces may be neglected.

15.2 s how long is the slope? Assume that frictional forces may be neglected. FLEX Physical Science AP Physics C Mechanics - Midterm 1) If you set the cruise control of your car to a certain speed and take a turn, the speed of the car will remain the same. Is the car accelerating?

More information

d. Any of the above. (surface exerting friction can move)

d. Any of the above. (surface exerting friction can move) I use a rope 2.00 m long to swing a 10.0-kg weight around my head. The tension in the rope is 20.0 N. In half a revolution how much work is done by the rope on the weight? d. 0 (tension perpendicular to

More information

Answers without work shown will not be given any credit.

Answers without work shown will not be given any credit. MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Department of Physics Physics 8.01 Fall Term 2012 Exam 3 Solutions Problem 1 of 4 (25 points) Answers without work shown will not be given any credit. Consider a fixed

More information

PSI AP Physics 1 Circular Motion

PSI AP Physics 1 Circular Motion PSI AP Physics 1 Circular Motion Multiple Choice 1. A ball is fastened to a string and is swung in a vertical circle. When the ball is at the highest point of the circle its velocity and acceleration directions

More information

The net force on the object always acts along the line of motion of the object.

The net force on the object always acts along the line of motion of the object. Physics 125 Practice-makes-perfect Quiz Chapter 4&5 These are the types of problems that you will see on the quizzes. Use this practice quiz as a gauge for your understanding of physics. The answers are

More information

1) Your mass on the moon will be about one-sixth of your mass on Earth.

1) Your mass on the moon will be about one-sixth of your mass on Earth. Exam Name TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 1) Your mass on the moon will be about one-sixth of your mass on Earth. 1) 2) The kinetic coefficient of friction

More information

Centripetal Acceleration & Centripetal Forces

Centripetal Acceleration & Centripetal Forces Centripetal Acceleration & Centripetal Forces This is circular motion. When an object moves in a circular motion at a constant speed, it has uniform circular motion. The magnitude of the velocity remains

More information

Review Questions #1. Physics Fall 2007

Review Questions #1. Physics Fall 2007 Review Questions #1 Physics 102.002 Fall 2007 Which of these is an accurate statement of Newton's first law? When there is no net force, an object a. at rest remains at rest. b. in motion remains in motion.

More information

Choose the best answer for each of Questions 1-3 below. Circle the letter corresponding to your answer. (5 pts each)

Choose the best answer for each of Questions 1-3 below. Circle the letter corresponding to your answer. (5 pts each) Name: Practice Exam #2 ID#: Section #: PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS Choose the best answer for each of Questions 1-3 below. Circle the letter corresponding to your answer. (5 pts each) 1. An object

More information

Practice problems for the 2nd exam

Practice problems for the 2nd exam Practice problems for the 2nd exam Show your work and the solutions so the instructor can see how much you put efforts to understand. This will be one of your credits toward your final grade. 1. A 4.60-kg

More information

PHY121 #8 Midterm I 3.06.2013

PHY121 #8 Midterm I 3.06.2013 PHY11 #8 Midterm I 3.06.013 AP Physics- Newton s Laws AP Exam Multiple Choice Questions #1 #4 1. When the frictionless system shown above is accelerated by an applied force of magnitude F, the tension

More information

Section 5: Solving Circular Motion Problems the Vertical Circle

Section 5: Solving Circular Motion Problems the Vertical Circle Section 5: Solving Circular Motion Problems the Vertical Circle In the last section, we worked with objects moving in a circle in a horizontal plane. In these situations, the weight of the moving object

More information

Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final

Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final Physics 6A MWF Section Winter 2012 Final Enter the answer to the multiple choice questions on the pink scantron sheet. Use a pencil, not a pen. There is no penalty for the wrong answer Write your name

More information

Great Escape Review. All students are required to complete this review packet based upon our upcoming trip to Great Escape for Physics Day.

Great Escape Review. All students are required to complete this review packet based upon our upcoming trip to Great Escape for Physics Day. Great Escape Review All students are required to complete this review packet based upon our upcoming trip to Great Escape for Physics Day. All work must be done on a separate sheet of paper. You must write

More information

Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE

Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. Assignment Work (Physics) Class :Xi Chapter :04: Motion In PLANE State law of parallelogram of vector addition and derive expression for resultant of two vectors

More information

Phys 111-Federici ( MPFREDERICI31176 ) My Courses Course Settings

Phys 111-Federici ( MPFREDERICI31176 ) My Courses Course Settings 1 of 12 11/27/2013 2:21 PM Signed in as John Frederici, Instructor Help Sign Out Phys 111-Federici ( MPFREDERICI31176 ) My Courses Course Settings Course Home Assignments Roster Gradebook Item Library

More information

Spinning Stuff Review

Spinning Stuff Review Spinning Stuff Review 1. A wheel (radius = 0.20 m) is mounted on a frictionless, horizontal axis. A light cord wrapped around the wheel supports a 0.50-kg object, as shown in the figure below. When released

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The following four forces act on a 4.00 kg object: 1) F 1 = 300 N east F 2 = 700 N north

More information

Center of Mass/Momentum

Center of Mass/Momentum Center of Mass/Momentum 1. 2. An L-shaped piece, represented by the shaded area on the figure, is cut from a metal plate of uniform thickness. The point that corresponds to the center of mass of the L-shaped

More information

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B Practice Midterm 1 1) When a parachutist jumps from an airplane, he eventually reaches a constant speed, called the terminal velocity. This means that A) the acceleration is equal to g. B) the force of

More information

B) 40.8 m C) 19.6 m D) None of the other choices is correct. Answer: B

B) 40.8 m C) 19.6 m D) None of the other choices is correct. Answer: B Practice Test 1 1) Abby throws a ball straight up and times it. She sees that the ball goes by the top of a flagpole after 0.60 s and reaches the level of the top of the pole after a total elapsed time

More information

Physics-1 Recitation-3

Physics-1 Recitation-3 Physics-1 Recitation-3 The Laws of Motion 1) The displacement of a 2 kg particle is given by x = At 3/2. In here, A is 6.0 m/s 3/2. Find the net force acting on the particle. (Note that the force is time

More information

4) A 445 N box is sliding down a frictionless 25 o inclined plane. Find the parallel component of the weight that causes the box to slide 188 N

4) A 445 N box is sliding down a frictionless 25 o inclined plane. Find the parallel component of the weight that causes the box to slide 188 N 1) A 7.6 kg object is at rest on an inclined plane. If the plane makes an angle with the horizontal of 33 o what is the normal force acting on the object? 62 N 2) A 7.6 kg object is pulled up an inclined

More information

Circular Velocity and Centripetal Acceleration

Circular Velocity and Centripetal Acceleration 1. An object is spun around in circular motion such that it completes 100 cycles in 25 s. a. What is the period of its rotation? [0.25 s] b. If the radius is 0.3 m what is the velocity? [7.54 m/s] Circular

More information

The Laws of Motion. ANS: a

The Laws of Motion. ANS: a The Laws of Motion 1. When an object is observed to be at rest relative to an observer in an inertial reference frame, a. the sum of any forces acting on the object is zero. b. there are no forces acting

More information

Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces Units of Chapter 5 Applications of Newton s Laws Involving Friction Uniform Circular Motion Kinematics Dynamics of Uniform Circular

More information

Physics 211 Week 5. Work and Kinetic Energy: Block on Ramp

Physics 211 Week 5. Work and Kinetic Energy: Block on Ramp Physics 211 Week 5 Work and Kinetic Energy: Block on Ramp A block starts with a speed of 15 m/s at the bottom of a ramp that is inclined at an angle of 30 o with the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic

More information

AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name

AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name AP Physics B Unit 2 Test Dynamics/Work/Energy/Momentum Name 1. The term "mass" refers to the same physical concept as: A) weight B) inertia C) force D) acceleration E) volume 2. When a certain force is

More information

4. Using her measured quantities, what must she graph to linearize the graph so that the slope of the line is the acceleration due to gravity?

4. Using her measured quantities, what must she graph to linearize the graph so that the slope of the line is the acceleration due to gravity? Linear Kinematics 1. A student wants to determine the height of an unreachable object. The materials available include a protractor and tape for measuring small distances. Describe a procedure that can

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A container explodes and breaks into three fragments that fly off 120 apart from each

More information

CHAPTER 6 WORK AND ENERGY

CHAPTER 6 WORK AND ENERGY CHAPTER 6 WORK AND ENERGY CONCEPTUAL QUESTIONS. REASONING AND SOLUTION The work done by F in moving the box through a displacement s is W = ( F cos 0 ) s= Fs. The work done by F is W = ( F cos θ). s From

More information

Zero 3.7 m/s 2, downward 7.4 m/s 2, upward 7.4 m/s 2, downward 3.7 m/s 2, upward

Zero 3.7 m/s 2, downward 7.4 m/s 2, upward 7.4 m/s 2, downward 3.7 m/s 2, upward PracticeExam2 1. A plastic ball in a liquid is acted upon by its weight and by a buoyant force. The weight of the ball is 2.5 N. The buoyant force has a magnitude of 4.4 N and acts vertically upward. At

More information

d) (6) If the block is pulled with a tension of 50.0 N, how large will its acceleration be?

d) (6) If the block is pulled with a tension of 50.0 N, how large will its acceleration be? General Physics I Quiz 2 - Chs. 4,5,6 - Forces, Circular Motion, Energy Oct. 14, 2009 Name Rec. Instr. Rec. Time For full credit, make your work clear to the grader. Show the formulas you use, the essential

More information

Practice Final. A) 0.50 m/s B) 0.2 m/s C) 1.0 m/s D) 1.3 m/s Answer: C

Practice Final. A) 0.50 m/s B) 0.2 m/s C) 1.0 m/s D) 1.3 m/s Answer: C Practice Final 1) Figure represents the position of a particle as it travels along the x-axis. What is the average speed of the particle between t = 2 s and t = 4 s? A) 0.50 m/s B) 0.2 m/s C) 1.0 m/s D)

More information

Name: Date: PRACTICE QUESTIONS PHYSICS 201 FALL 2009 EXAM 2

Name: Date: PRACTICE QUESTIONS PHYSICS 201 FALL 2009 EXAM 2 Name: Date: PRACTICE QUESTIONS PHYSICS 201 FALL 2009 EXAM 2 1. A force accelerates a body of mass M. The same force applied to a second body produces three times the acceleration. What is the mass of the

More information

Physics Final Exam Free Response Section

Physics Final Exam Free Response Section Physics Final Exam Free Response Section 1. The first 10 meters of a 100-meter dash are covered in 2 seconds by a sprinter who starts from rest and accelerates with a constant acceleration. The remaining

More information

Physics Final Exam May 6, 2008

Physics Final Exam May 6, 2008 INSTRUCTIONS: Write your NAME and LECTURE SECTION (I: Ruchti, II: Hildreth) on the front of the blue exam booklet. The exam is closed book, and you may have only pens/pencils and a calculator (no stored

More information

Clicker Question. A. 5 cm B. 10 cm C cm D. 20 cm E. 40 cm

Clicker Question. A. 5 cm B. 10 cm C cm D. 20 cm E. 40 cm A block of mass m slides with speed v on a frictionless surface. It collides with an ideal spring and compresses it 10 cm before momentarily stopping. What is the max compression if the same mass has speed

More information

Physics Midterm Review. Multiple-Choice Questions

Physics Midterm Review. Multiple-Choice Questions Physics Midterm Review Multiple-Choice Questions 1. A train moves at a constant velocity of 90 km/h. How far will it move in 0.25 h? A. 10 km B. 22.5 km C. 25 km D. 45 km E. 50 km 2. A bicyclist moves

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A ball can be rolled down one of four different ramps, as shown below. The final elevation loss

More information

Tennessee State University

Tennessee State University Tennessee State University Dept. of Physics & Mathematics PHYS 2110 CF SP 2009 Name 30% Time is 2 hours. Cheating will give you an F-grade. Other instructions will be given in the Hall. MULTIPLE CHOICE.

More information

MIDTERM REVIEW. What was the total distance traveled by the object during the 10.0-second time interval? A) 0 m B) 8 m C) 16 m D) 24 m

MIDTERM REVIEW. What was the total distance traveled by the object during the 10.0-second time interval? A) 0 m B) 8 m C) 16 m D) 24 m NAME MIDTERM REVIEW 1. A student on an amusement park ride moves in a circular path with a radius of 3.5 meters once every 8.9 seconds. The student moves at an average speed of A) 0.39 m/s B) 1.2 m/s C)

More information

10.1 Quantitative. Answer: A Var: 50+

10.1 Quantitative. Answer: A Var: 50+ Chapter 10 Energy and Work 10.1 Quantitative 1) A child does 350 J of work while pulling a box from the ground up to his tree house with a rope. The tree house is 4.8 m above the ground. What is the mass

More information

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Exam Name SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 1) A person on a sled coasts down a hill and then goes over a slight rise with speed 2.7 m/s.

More information

Physics Final Practice Exam - Part 2

Physics Final Practice Exam - Part 2 Physics Final Practice Exam - Part 2 Multiple Choice. Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. An object has a constant mass. A constant force on the object produces

More information

Fmax ( ) ( ) ( ) PHYSICS 160 Fall 2010 Exam 2 g = 9.81 m/s 2. = mg sin! + µ k. F max. cos!

Fmax ( ) ( ) ( ) PHYSICS 160 Fall 2010 Exam 2 g = 9.81 m/s 2. = mg sin! + µ k. F max. cos! PHYSICS 160 Fall 2010 Exam 2 g = 9.81 m/s 2 A block of mass m rests on an ramp which makes angle θ with the horizontal. For the block and the ramp, the coefficient of static friction µs is larger than

More information

Physics 6A TR Section Winter 2012 Final

Physics 6A TR Section Winter 2012 Final Physics 6A TR Section Winter 2012 Final Enter the answer to the multiple choice questions on the pink scantron sheet. Use a pencil, not a pen. There is no penalty for the wrong answer Write your name and

More information

1. Rupel pushes a box 5.00 m by applying a 25.0-N horizontal force. What work does she do? a J c. 125 J b J d. 550 J

1. Rupel pushes a box 5.00 m by applying a 25.0-N horizontal force. What work does she do? a J c. 125 J b J d. 550 J Energy 1. Rupel pushes a box 5.00 m by applying a 25.0-N horizontal force. What work does she do? a. 10.0 J c. 125 J b. 25.0 J d. 550 J 2. A horizontal force of 100 N is applied to move a 45-kg cart across

More information

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations

Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Physics 4A Fall 2014 Name Lab: morning afternoon Celebration #2: Energy, Momentum, and Rotations Multiple Choice Questions (2 points each) 1) Consider a solid disk with an axis of rotation through the

More information

Linear Centripetal Tangential speed acceleration acceleration A) Rω Rω 2 Rα B) Rω Rα Rω 2 C) Rω 2 Rα Rω D) Rω Rω 2 Rω E) Rω 2 Rα Rω 2 Ans: A

Linear Centripetal Tangential speed acceleration acceleration A) Rω Rω 2 Rα B) Rω Rα Rω 2 C) Rω 2 Rα Rω D) Rω Rω 2 Rω E) Rω 2 Rα Rω 2 Ans: A 1. Two points, A and B, are on a disk that rotates about an axis. Point A is closer to the axis than point B. Which of the following is not true? A) Point B has the greater speed. B) Point A has the lesser

More information

Chapter 5 Problems. Figure P5.33

Chapter 5 Problems. Figure P5.33 Chapter 5 Problems 3. A tugboat exerts a constant force of 5.00 10 3 N on a ship moving at constant speed through a harbor. How much work does the tugboat do on the ship if each moves a distance of 3.00

More information

Chapter 6. Circular Motion, Orbits, and Gravity. PowerPoint Lectures for College Physics: A Strategic Approach, Second Edition

Chapter 6. Circular Motion, Orbits, and Gravity. PowerPoint Lectures for College Physics: A Strategic Approach, Second Edition Chapter 6 Circular Motion, Orbits, and Gravity PowerPoint Lectures for College Physics: A Strategic Approach, Second Edition 6 Circular Motion, Orbits, and Gravity Slide 6-2 Slide 6-3 Slide 6-4 Slide 6-5

More information

A. 5 m/s B. 1 m/s C. 0 m/s D. 10 m/s E. 2 m/s

A. 5 m/s B. 1 m/s C. 0 m/s D. 10 m/s E. 2 m/s SQ1: Carl Lewis set a world record for the 100.0-m run with a time of 9.86 s. If, after reaching the finish line, Mr. Lewis walked directly back to his starting point in 90.14 s, what is the magnitude

More information

PHYSICS 218 FINAL EXAM Monday, December 13, 2010

PHYSICS 218 FINAL EXAM Monday, December 13, 2010 PHYSICS 218 FINAL EXAM Monday, December 13, 2010 NAME: SECTION: 513 514 515 516 Note: 513 Recitation & lab Wed 8:00-10:50 am 514 Recitation & lab Wed 11:30 am - 2:20 pm 515 Recitation & lab Wed 3:00-5:50

More information

Phys 106 Final Exam Practice Questions Spring 2003 NJIT

Phys 106 Final Exam Practice Questions Spring 2003 NJIT Phys 106 Final Exam Practice Questions Spring 2003 NJIT Situation A A 4.0-kg body is freely pivoted about a point 0.15 m from the center of mass. The period of small-amplitude oscillations of this physical

More information

1. Which unit is equivalent to a newton per kilogram? A) m. s 2 B) W. s C) J s D) kg m

1. Which unit is equivalent to a newton per kilogram? A) m. s 2 B) W. s C) J s D) kg m 1. Which unit is equivalent to a newton per kilogram? A) m s 2 B) W 6. Base your answer to the following question on The diagram below shows a student throwing a baseball horizontally at 25 meters per

More information

Physics 180A Final Test Points

Physics 180A Final Test Points Physics 180A Final Test - 120 Points Name 1. Three horizontal ropes are attached to a boulder and produce the pulls shown in the figure. Find the magnitude and direction of the resulltant pull. (5 points)

More information

Exam 2 PREP Chapters 4 & 5

Exam 2 PREP Chapters 4 & 5 PHY241 - General Physics I Dr. Carlson, Fall 2013 Prep Exam 2 PREP Chapters 4 & 5 Name TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 1) If a 5.0 kg box is pulled simultaneously

More information

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N circular motion & gravitation physics 111N uniform circular motion an object moving around a circle at a constant rate must have an acceleration always perpendicular to the velocity (else the speed would

More information

Lecture 07: Work and Kinetic Energy. Physics 2210 Fall Semester 2014

Lecture 07: Work and Kinetic Energy. Physics 2210 Fall Semester 2014 Lecture 07: Work and Kinetic Energy Physics 2210 Fall Semester 2014 Announcements Schedule next few weeks: 9/08 Unit 3 9/10 Unit 4 9/15 Unit 5 (guest lecturer) 9/17 Unit 6 (guest lecturer) 9/22 Unit 7,

More information

The distributed compendium must be returned at the end of the exam. Please do not write in it.

The distributed compendium must be returned at the end of the exam. Please do not write in it. INSTRUCTIONS: Write your NAME and your SECTION (01: 8:30/Eskildsen, 02: 3:00/Tang) on the front of the blue exam booklet. The exam is closed book, and in addition to the equation compendium only pens/pencils

More information

PHYS Brooks Chapters 1 11

PHYS Brooks Chapters 1 11 PHYS 2425 - Brooks Chapters 1 11 Select the response that best answers the given statement. Be sure to write all final multiple choice answers on your Scantron answer sheet. Problem: 1 A clown is shot

More information