S15--AP Phys Q3 SHO-Sound PRACTICE

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "S15--AP Phys Q3 SHO-Sound PRACTICE"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: ID: A S5--AP Phys Q3 SHO-Sound PRACTICE Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.. If you are on a train, how will the pitch of the train s whistle sound to you as the train moves? a. The pitch will become steadily higher. b. The pitch will become steadily lower. c. The pitch will become higher, then become lower. d. The pitch will not change. 2. Two waves traveling in opposite directions on a rope meet and undergo complete destructive interference. Which of the following best describes the waves a moment after the waves meet and coincide? a. The waves reflect and travel backward. b. The waves continue unchanged. c. A single wave continues along the rope. d. The waves no longer exist. 3. Which of the following wavelengths would not produce standing waves on a rope whose length is m? a. 2/3 m b. 2 m c. m d. 2 /4 m 4. A sound wave in air has a frequency of 500 Hz and a wavelength of 0.68 m. What is the air temperature? a. 27 C b. 5 C c. 0 C d. -8 C e. 32 C 5. A 0.20-kg object is attached to a spring with spring constant k 0 N/m and moves with simple harmonic motion over a horizontal frictionless surface. At the instant that it is displaced from equilibrium by m, what is its acceleration? a. 40 m/s 2 b. 000 m/s 2 c. 2.5 m/s 2 d. 0. m/s 2 e..5 m/s 2 6. What is the intensity of sound from a band with a sound level of 20 db? (I W/m 2 ) a..2 W/m 2 b. W/m 2 c. 2 W/m 2 d. 4 W/m 2 e. 0 W/m 2 7. For a system in simple harmonic motion, which of the following is the number of cycles or vibrations per unit of time? a. revolution b. amplitude c. frequency d. period 8. A train station bell gives off a fundamental tone of 500 Hz as the train approaches the station at a speed of 20 m/s. If the speed of sound in air is 335 m/s, what will be the apparent frequency of the bell to an observer riding the train? a. 532 Hz b. 468 Hz c. 472 Hz d. 530 Hz e. 470 Hz 9. What is the fewest number of nodes a standing wave can have? a. b. 4 c. 2 d A mass-spring system can oscillate with simple harmonic motion because a compressed or stretched spring has which kind of energy? a. kinetic b. elastic potential c. mechanical d. gravitational potential. The angle between the string of a pendulum at its equilibrium position and at its maximum displacement is the pendulum s a. amplitude. b. period. c. frequency. d. vibration. 2. Equal wavelength waves of amplitude 0.25 m and 0.5 m interfere with one another. What is the resulting minimum amplitude that can result? a. 0.0 m b. 0 m c m d. 0.5 m e m 3. One end of a taut rope is fixed to a post. What type of wave is produced if the free end is quickly raised and lowered one time? a. longitudinal wave b. sine wave c. pulse wave d. periodic wave 4. A flute behaves like a tube open at both ends. If its length is 65.3 cm, and the speed of sound is 340 m/s, what is its fundamental frequency in Hz? a. 30 Hz b. 30 Hz c. 22 Hz d. 59 Hz e. 260 Hz 5. A simple pendulum has a period of 2.0 s. What is the pendulum length? (g 9.8 m/s 2 ) a m b m c m d. 2.4 m e. 3.5 m 6. A standing wave is set up in a 200-cm string fixed at both ends. The string vibrates in 5 distinct segments when driven by a 20-Hz source. What is the wavelength? a. 20 cm b. 40 cm c. 00 cm d. 80 cm e. 0 cm 7. A car with bad shocks bounces up and down with a period of.50 s after hitting a bump. The car has a mass of 500 kg and is supported by four springs of force constant k. What is k for each spring? a N/m b N/m c N/m d N/m e n/m

2 Name: ID: A 8. What is the phase difference when two waves, traveling in the same medium, undergo constructive interference? a. 0 b. 270 c. 80 d. 90 e. none of the above. 9. A C note (f 256 Hz) is sounded on a piano. If the length of the piano wire is.00 m and its mass density is 2.50 g/m, what is the tension in the wire? a. 450 N b. 84 N c. 68 N d. 280 N e. 655 N 20. The wavelength of the fundamental frequency of a vibrating string of length L is a. L. b. 2L. c. 4L. d. /2 L. 2. Assuming that the wave speed varies little when sound waves are traveling though a material that suddenly changes density by 0%, what percentage of the incident wave intensity is reflected? a. < % b. 30% c. 0 % d. 5 % e. 20 % 22. Consider a vibrating string that makes a sound wave that moves through the air. As the guitar string moves up and down, the air molecules that are a certain horizontal distance from the string will move: a. up and down. b. back and forth along the direction of the length of the string. c. in circles around the guitar string. d. toward and away from the guitar string. e. none of the above. 23. If I triple the mass per unit length of guitar string, its natural frequency changes by what factor? a..7 b..0 c. 9.0 d e Two cars, one in front of the other, are traveling down the highway at 25 m/s. The car behind sounds its horn, which has a frequency of 500 Hz. What is the frequency heard by the driver of the lead car? (v sound 340 m/s) a. 463 Hz b. 540 Hz c. 500 Hz d. 580 Hz e. 579 Hz 25. Consider the curve f(x) A cos(2πx/λ). The wavelength of the wave will be: a. the distance x 2 to x 3. b. the distance 0 to x. c. twice the distance 0 to A. d. the distance 0 to A. e. twice the distance x 2 to x A 2.0 m long stretched rope is fixed at both ends. Which wavelength would not produce standing waves on this rope? a. 2.0 m b. 4.0 m c. 6.0 m d. 3.0 m 27. Consider two identical and symmetrical wave pulses on a string. Suppose the first pulse reaches the fixed end of the string and is reflected back and then meets the second pulse. When the two pulses overlap exactly, the superposition principle predicts that the amplitude of the resultant pulses, at that moment, will be what factor times the amplitude of one of the original pulses? a. 8 b. 0 c. 2 d. 4 e. 28. A standing wave is set up in a 2.0-m string fixed at both ends. The string vibrates in 5 distinct segments when driven by a 20-Hz source. In how many distinct standing wave segments will the string vibrate if the tension is increased by a factor of 4? a. 30 b. 20 c. 0 d. 3 e. No standing wave pattern occurs. 29. For a mass suspended on a spring in the vertical direction, the time for one complete oscillation will depend on: a. the value for g (the acceleration due to gravity). b. the distance the mass was originally pulled down. c. the maximum speed of the oscillating mass. d. the time doesn't depend on any of the above. e. both choices A and C are valid. 30. Two mechanical waves can occupy the same space at the same time because waves a. are displacements of matter. b. do not cause interference patterns. c. are matter. d. cannot pass through one another. 3. If uitar string has a fundamental frequency of 500 Hz, what is the frequency of its second overtone? a. 000 Hz b. 250 Hz c. 700 Hz d. 500 Hz e. 750 Hz 2

3 Name: ID: A 32. Which is not an example of approximate simple harmonic motion? a. A ball bouncing on the floor. b. A child swinging on a swing. c. A piano string that has been struck. d. A car's radio antenna as it waves back and forth. e. Both choices A and D are valid. 33. The superposition of mechanical waves can be observed in the movement of a. bumper cars. b. violin bows in an orchestra. c. electromagnetic radiation. d. water waves in a ripple tank. 34. Which of the following types of interference will occur when the pulses in the figure above meet? a. total interference b. destructive interference c. no interference d. constructive interference 35. How many beats per second are heard when two vibrating tuning forks having frequencies of 342 Hz and 345 Hz are held side by side? a Hz b. 5 Hz c. 3 Hz d. 687 Hz 36. The perceived loudness of a sound is measured in a. watts. b. decibels. c. hertz. d. watts per square meter. 37. Of the frequencies listed below, to which one is the human ear most sensitive? a Hz b. 33 Hz c. 330 Hz d Hz e Hz 38. If one-third of the members of a symphony orchestra are absent because of head colds, thus reducing the overall intensity of sound by 33%, what will be the reduction in the decibel level? a..7 db b. 7 db c. 3 db d. 48 db e. 30 db 39. Which of the following ranges corresponds to the longest wavelengths? a. infrasonic b. audible c. ultrasonic d. all have the same wavelengths e. both choices A and B are valid 40. How are frequency and period related in simple harmonic motion? a. Both measure the number of cycles per unit of time. b. They are directly related. c. Their sum is constant. d. They are inversely related. 4. A large spring requires a force of 50 N to compress it only 0.00 m. What is the spring constant of the spring? a N/m b..5 N/m c N/m d. 5 N/m e..0 N/m 42. An earthquake emits both P-waves and S-waves that travel at different speeds through the Earth. A P-wave travels at m/s and an S-wave at m/s. If P-waves are received at a seismic station 30.0 s before an S-wave arrives, how far is the station from the earthquake center? a. 240 km b. 20 km c. 20 km d. 00 km e km 43. Suppose that two sound waves passing through the same medium have different wavelengths. Which of the following is most likely to be the reason for the differing wavelengths? a. the nature of the medium b. differences in frequency c. differences in amplitude d. the type of wave 44. A musical tone, sounded on a piano, has a frequency of 40 Hz and a wavelength in air of m. What is the wave speed? a. 235 m/s b. 587 m/s c. 70 m/s d. 673 m/s e. 328 m/s 45. How far away is a lightning strike if you hear the thunderclap 3.00 s after you see the lightning bolt strike? (v sound 340 m/s, v light m/s) a. 3 m b. 350 m c. 020 m d. 340 m e. 680 m 46. In general, sound travels faster through a. gases than through solids. b. empty space than through matter. c. solids than through gases. d. gases than through liquids. 3

4 Name: ID: A 47. If a radio wave has speed m/s and frequency 94.7 MHz, what is its wavelength? a m b. 3.7 m c m d..20 m e. 4.2 m 48. The Doppler effect occurs with a. only transverse waves. b. only sound waves. c. only water waves. d. all waves. 49. By what factor must one change the weight suspended vertically from a spring coil in order to triple its period of simple harmonic motion? a. 2 b. 3.0 c. 9.0 d. /9 e The motion of a piston in an automobile engine is nearly simple harmonic. If the -kg piston travels back and forth over a total distance of 0.0 cm, what is its maximum speed when the engine is running at rpm? a m/s b. 3.4 m/s c..66 m/s d. 5.7 m/s e m/s 5. Which of the following is a single nonperiodic disturbance? a. transverse wave b. pulse wave c. sine wave d. periodic wave 52. For a system in simple harmonic motion, which of the following is the time required to complete a cycle of motion? a. amplitude b. frequency c. revolution d. period Problem 53. A musical tone sounded on a piano has a frequency of 26.6 Hz and a wavelength of.3 m. What is the speed of the sound wave? 54. Radio waves from an FM station have a frequency of 03. MHz. If the waves travel with a speed of m/s, what is the wavelength? 55. A periodic wave has a wavelength of 0.50 m and a speed of 20 m/s. What is the wave frequency? 56. On the planet Xenos, an astronaut observes that a.00 m long pendulum has a period of.50 s. What is the free-fall acceleration on Xenos? 57. An amusement park ride has a frequency of 0.05 Hz. What is the ride s period? 58. Imagine that you could transport a simple pendulum from Earth to the moon, where the free-fall acceleration is one-sixth that on Earth. By what factor would the pendulum s frequency be changed? Express the answer with one significant figure. 59. A 0.20 kg mass suspended from a spring moves with simple harmonic motion. At the instant the mass is displaced from equilibrium by m, what is its acceleration? (The spring constant is 0.0 N/m.) 60. If a force of 50 N stretches a spring 0.0 m, what is the spring constant? 4

5 S5--AP Phys Q3 SHO-Sound PRACTICE Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE. ANS: D PTS: DIF: II OBJ: ANS: B PTS: DIF: II OBJ: ANS: D PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: B PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.3 The Speed of Sound 5. ANS: C PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3. Hooke's Law 6. ANS: B PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.4 Energy and Intensity of Sound Waves 7. ANS: C PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: D PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.6 The Doppler Effect 9. ANS: C PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: B PTS: DIF: II OBJ: -.2. ANS: A PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: A PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3.0 Interference of Waves 3. Reflection of Waves 3. ANS: C PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: E PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.0 Standing Waves in Air Columns 5. ANS: B PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3.5 Motion of a Pendulum 6. ANS: D PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.8 Standing Waves 7. ANS: C PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3.3 Comparing Simple Harmonic Motion with Uniform Circular Motion 8. ANS: A PTS: DIF: TOP: 3.9 The Speed of Waves on Strings 9. ANS: E PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.8 Standing Waves 20. ANS: B PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: A PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.2 Characteristics of Sound Waves 22. ANS: D PTS: DIF: TOP: 4. Producing a Sound Wave 23. ANS: D PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.8 Standing Waves 24. ANS: C PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.6 The Doppler Effect 25. ANS: E PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3.6 Damped Oscillations 3.7 Waves 3.8 Frequency Amplitude and Wavelength 26. ANS: D PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ: ANS: B PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3.0 Interference of Waves 3. Reflection of Waves 28. ANS: E PTS: DIF: 3 TOP: 4.8 Standing Waves 29. ANS: D PTS: DIF: TOP: 3.3 Comparing Simple Harmonic Motion with Uniform Circular Motion 30. ANS: A PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: D PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.8 Standing Waves 32. ANS: A PTS: DIF: TOP: 3. Hooke's Law 33. ANS: D PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: B PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: C PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ: ANS: B PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: A PTS: DIF: TOP: 4.3 The Ear 38. ANS: A PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.4 Energy and Intensity of Sound Waves 39. ANS: A PTS: DIF: TOP: 4.2 Characteristics of Sound Waves 40. ANS: D PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: A PTS: DIF: TOP: 3. Hooke's Law 42. ANS: A PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3.6 Damped Oscillations 3.7 Waves 3.8 Frequency Amplitude and Wavelength

6 43. ANS: B PTS: DIF: II OBJ: ANS: E PTS: DIF: TOP: 3.6 Damped Oscillations 3.7 Waves 3.8 Frequency Amplitude and Wavelength 45. ANS: C PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 4.3 The Speed of Sound 46. ANS: C PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: B PTS: DIF: TOP: 3.6 Damped Oscillations 3.7 Waves 3.8 Frequency Amplitude and Wavelength 48. ANS: D PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: C PTS: DIF: 2 TOP: 3.3 Comparing Simple Harmonic Motion with Uniform Circular Motion 50. ANS: D PTS: DIF: 3 TOP: 3.4 Position Velocity and Acceleration as a Function of Time 5. ANS: B PTS: DIF: I OBJ: ANS: D PTS: DIF: I OBJ: -2.2 PROBLEM 53. ANS: 343 m/s f 26.6 Hz λ.3 m v fλ v (26.6 Hz)(.3 m) 343 m/s PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ: ANS: 2.9 m f 03. MHz v m/s f 03. MHz Hz v fλ λ v/f ( m/s)/( Hz) 2.9 m PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ: ANS: 40 Hz v 20 m/s λ 0.50 m v fλ f v 20 m/s 40 Hz λ 0.50 m PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ:

7 56. ANS: 7.6 m/s 2 L.00 m T.50 s Ê L T 2π, so T 2 4π 2 L ˆ a Ë Á g Ê 4π2 L T 2 4π 2.00 m ˆ 2 Ë Á (.50 s) m/s PTS: DIF: IIIB OBJ: ANS: 20 s f 0.05 Hz T f T 20s 0.05 Hz PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ:

8 58. ANS: g T 2π L Because L and 2π remain constant when the pendulum is moved to the moon, T moon, where is the gravitational acceleration of the moon. T moon T earth g g f T, so f moon f earth g PTS: DIF: IIIB OBJ: ANS: 2.5 m/s 2 m 0.20 kg k 0.0 N/m x m F kx and F ma ma kx a kx m (0.0 N/m)( m) 0.20 kg a 2.5 N/kg 2.5 m/s 2 PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ: -.3 4

9 60. ANS: 500 N/M F elastic 50 N x 0.0 m F elastic kx F elastic k x k 500 N/m 50 N 0.0 m PTS: DIF: IIIA OBJ: -.3 5

1) The time for one cycle of a periodic process is called the A) wavelength. B) period. C) frequency. D) amplitude.

1) The time for one cycle of a periodic process is called the A) wavelength. B) period. C) frequency. D) amplitude. practice wave test.. Name Use the text to make use of any equations you might need (e.g., to determine the velocity of waves in a given material) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes

More information

Practice Test SHM with Answers

Practice Test SHM with Answers Practice Test SHM with Answers MPC 1) If we double the frequency of a system undergoing simple harmonic motion, which of the following statements about that system are true? (There could be more than one

More information

Chapter 11. Waves & Sound

Chapter 11. Waves & Sound Chapter 11 Waves & Sound 11.2 Periodic Waves In the drawing, one cycle is shaded in color. The amplitude A is the maximum excursion of a particle of the medium from the particles undisturbed position.

More information

Waves. Overview (Text p382>)

Waves. Overview (Text p382>) Waves Overview (Text p382>) Waves What are they? Imagine dropping a stone into a still pond and watching the result. A wave is a disturbance that transfers energy from one point to another in wave fronts.

More information

General Physics (PHY 2130)

General Physics (PHY 2130) General Physics (PHY 2130) Lecture 28 Waves standing waves Sound definitions standing sound waves and instruments Doppler s effect http://www.physics.wayne.edu/~apetrov/phy2130/ Lightning Review Last lecture:

More information

v = λ f this is the Golden Rule for waves transverse & longitudinal waves Harmonic waves The golden rule for waves Example: wave on a string Review

v = λ f this is the Golden Rule for waves transverse & longitudinal waves Harmonic waves The golden rule for waves Example: wave on a string Review L 23 Vibrations and Waves [3] resonance clocks pendulum springs harmonic motion mechanical waves sound waves golden rule for waves musical instruments The Doppler effect Doppler radar radar guns Review

More information

Periodic Wave Phenomena

Periodic Wave Phenomena Name: Periodic Wave Phenomena 1. The diagram shows radar waves being emitted from a stationary police car and reflected by a moving car back to the police car. The difference in apparent frequency between

More information

1 of 10 11/23/2009 6:37 PM

1 of 10 11/23/2009 6:37 PM hapter 14 Homework Due: 9:00am on Thursday November 19 2009 Note: To understand how points are awarded read your instructor's Grading Policy. [Return to Standard Assignment View] Good Vibes: Introduction

More information

Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s

Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s a. a wiggle in time is called? b. a wiggle in space & time is called? a. vibration b. wave What is the period of a pendulum? The period is the time for 1 cycle (back & forth)

More information

Lesson 11. Luis Anchordoqui. Physics 168. Tuesday, December 8, 15

Lesson 11. Luis Anchordoqui. Physics 168. Tuesday, December 8, 15 Lesson 11 Physics 168 1 Oscillations and Waves 2 Simple harmonic motion If an object vibrates or oscillates back and forth over same path each cycle taking same amount of time motion is called periodic

More information

PHYSICS 202 Practice Exam Waves, Sound, Reflection and Refraction. Name. Constants and Conversion Factors

PHYSICS 202 Practice Exam Waves, Sound, Reflection and Refraction. Name. Constants and Conversion Factors PHYSICS 202 Practice Exam Waves, Sound, Reflection and Refraction Name Constants and Conversion Factors Speed of sound in Air œ $%!7Î= "'!*7/>/

More information

Solution: F = kx is Hooke s law for a mass and spring system. Angular frequency of this system is: k m therefore, k

Solution: F = kx is Hooke s law for a mass and spring system. Angular frequency of this system is: k m therefore, k Physics 1C Midterm 1 Summer Session II, 2011 Solutions 1. If F = kx, then k m is (a) A (b) ω (c) ω 2 (d) Aω (e) A 2 ω Solution: F = kx is Hooke s law for a mass and spring system. Angular frequency of

More information

Waves-Wave Characteristics

Waves-Wave Characteristics 1. What is the wavelength of a 256-hertz sound wave in air at STP? 1. 1.17 10 6 m 2. 1.29 m 3. 0.773 m 4. 8.53 10-7 m 2. The graph below represents the relationship between wavelength and frequency of

More information

physics 1/12/2016 Chapter 20 Lecture Chapter 20 Traveling Waves

physics 1/12/2016 Chapter 20 Lecture Chapter 20 Traveling Waves Chapter 20 Lecture physics FOR SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS a strategic approach THIRD EDITION randall d. knight Chapter 20 Traveling Waves Chapter Goal: To learn the basic properties of traveling waves. Slide

More information

Copyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley.

Copyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley. Chapter 20. Traveling Waves You may not realize it, but you are surrounded by waves. The waviness of a water wave is readily apparent, from the ripples on a pond to ocean waves large enough to surf. It

More information

Waves-Wave Characteristics

Waves-Wave Characteristics 1. What is the wavelength of a 256-hertz sound wave in air at STP? 1. 1.17 10 6 m 2. 1.29 m 3. 0.773 m 4. 8.53 10-7 m 2. The graph below represents the relationship between wavelength and frequency of

More information

Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class:

Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class: Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If a fire engine is traveling toward you, the Doppler

More information

226 Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS

226 Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS 1. In simple harmonic motion, the restoring force must be proportional to the: A. amplitude B. frequency C. velocity D. displacement E. displacement squared 2. An oscillatory motion

More information

Physics 41 HW Set 1 Chapter 15

Physics 41 HW Set 1 Chapter 15 Physics 4 HW Set Chapter 5 Serway 8 th OC:, 4, 7 CQ: 4, 8 P: 4, 5, 8, 8, 0, 9,, 4, 9, 4, 5, 5 Discussion Problems:, 57, 59, 67, 74 OC CQ P: 4, 5, 8, 8, 0, 9,, 4, 9, 4, 5, 5 Discussion Problems:, 57, 59,

More information

08/19/09 PHYSICS 223 Exam-2 NAME Please write down your name also on the back side of this exam

08/19/09 PHYSICS 223 Exam-2 NAME Please write down your name also on the back side of this exam 08/19/09 PHYSICS 3 Exam- NAME Please write down your name also on the back side of this exam 1. A sinusoidal wave of frequency 500 Hz has a speed of 350 m/s. 1A. How far apart (in units of cm) are two

More information

Waves Sound and Light

Waves Sound and Light Waves Sound and Light r2 c:\files\courses\1710\spr12\wavetrans.doc Ron Robertson The Nature of Waves Waves are a type of energy transmission that results from a periodic disturbance (vibration). They are

More information

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Objectives: PS-7.1 Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Illustrate ways that the energy of waves is transferred by interaction with

More information

Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives

Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives Physics 9e/Cutnell correlated to the College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives Big Idea 1: Objects and systems have properties such as mass and charge. Systems may have internal structure. Enduring

More information

Review of Chapter 25. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Review of Chapter 25. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Review of Chapter 25 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The time needed for a wave to make one complete cycle is its b. velocity.

More information

AP1 Waves. (A) frequency (B) wavelength (C) speed (D) intensity. Answer: (A) and (D) frequency and intensity.

AP1 Waves. (A) frequency (B) wavelength (C) speed (D) intensity. Answer: (A) and (D) frequency and intensity. 1. A fire truck is moving at a fairly high speed, with its siren emitting sound at a specific pitch. As the fire truck recedes from you which of the following characteristics of the sound wave from the

More information

PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A bicycle wheel rotates uniformly through 2.0 revolutions in

More information

Tennessee State University

Tennessee State University Tennessee State University Dept. of Physics & Mathematics PHYS 2010 CF SU 2009 Name 30% Time is 2 hours. Cheating will give you an F-grade. Other instructions will be given in the Hall. MULTIPLE CHOICE.

More information

AP Physics C. Oscillations/SHM Review Packet

AP Physics C. Oscillations/SHM Review Packet AP Physics C Oscillations/SHM Review Packet 1. A 0.5 kg mass on a spring has a displacement as a function of time given by the equation x(t) = 0.8Cos(πt). Find the following: a. The time for one complete

More information

Simple Harmonic Motion(SHM) Period and Frequency. Period and Frequency. Cosines and Sines

Simple Harmonic Motion(SHM) Period and Frequency. Period and Frequency. Cosines and Sines Simple Harmonic Motion(SHM) Vibration (oscillation) Equilibrium position position of the natural length of a spring Amplitude maximum displacement Period and Frequency Period (T) Time for one complete

More information

Physics 101 Hour Exam 3 December 1, 2014

Physics 101 Hour Exam 3 December 1, 2014 Physics 101 Hour Exam 3 December 1, 2014 Last Name: First Name ID Discussion Section: Discussion TA Name: Instructions Turn off your cell phone and put it away. Calculators cannot be shared. Please keep

More information

Chapter 17: Change of Phase

Chapter 17: Change of Phase Chapter 17: Change of Phase Conceptual Physics, 10e (Hewitt) 3) Evaporation is a cooling process and condensation is A) a warming process. B) a cooling process also. C) neither a warming nor cooling process.

More information

UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound

UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound 1. waves/intro 2. wave on a string 3. sound waves UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound Chapter 16 in Cutnell, Johnson: Physics, 8th Edition Properties of waves, example of waves (sound. Light, seismic), Reflection,

More information

Wave topics 1. Waves - multiple choice

Wave topics 1. Waves - multiple choice Wave topics 1 Waves - multiple choice When an object is oscillating in simple harmonic motion in the vertical direction, its maximum speed occurs when the object (a) is at its highest point. (b) is at

More information

The Nature of Sound Waves

The Nature of Sound Waves Name: The Nature of Sound Waves Read from Lesson 1 of the Sound and Music chapter at The Physics Classroom: http://www.physicsclassroom.com/class/sound/u11l1a.html http://www.physicsclassroom.com/class/sound/u11l1b.html

More information

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012 entre Number andidate Number Surname Other Names andidate Signature General ertificate of Education dvanced Level Examination June 212 Physics PHY4/1 Unit 4 Fields and Further Mechanics Section Monday

More information

Waves and Sound. AP Physics B

Waves and Sound. AP Physics B Waves and Sound AP Physics B What is a wave A WAVE is a vibration or disturbance in space. A MEDIUM is the substance that all SOUND WAVES travel through and need to have in order to move. Two types of

More information

SOLUTIONS TO CONCEPTS CHAPTER 15

SOLUTIONS TO CONCEPTS CHAPTER 15 SOLUTIONS TO CONCEPTS CHAPTER 15 1. v = 40 cm/sec As velocity of a wave is constant location of maximum after 5 sec = 40 5 = 00 cm along negative x-axis. [(x / a) (t / T)]. Given y = Ae a) [A] = [M 0 L

More information

Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam

Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam Multiple-choice Questions Note: To simplify calculations, you may use g 5 10 m/s 2 in all problems. Directions: Each

More information

PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THE TEST. PLACE ALL MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWERS ON THE SCANTRON. (THANK YOU FOR SAVING A TREE.)

PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THE TEST. PLACE ALL MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWERS ON THE SCANTRON. (THANK YOU FOR SAVING A TREE.) PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THE TEST. PLACE ALL MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWERS ON THE SCANTRON. (THANK YOU FOR SAVING A TREE.) Sound Waves Test -- each multiple choice question is worth 3 points. 1. Sound waves are

More information

Standing Waves and the Velocity of Sound

Standing Waves and the Velocity of Sound Chapter 8 Standing Waves and the Velocity of Sound 8.1 Purpose In this experiment we will be using resonance points of a sound wave traveling through an open tube to measure the speed of sound in air.

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m. P.S./PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only The possession or use of any communications

More information

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Name: Class: _ Date: _ AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. On a position versus time graph, the slope of

More information

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam INSTRUCTIONS: Use a pencil #2 to fill your scantron. Write your code number and bubble it in under "EXAM NUMBER;" an entry

More information

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N circular motion & gravitation physics 111N uniform circular motion an object moving around a circle at a constant rate must have an acceleration always perpendicular to the velocity (else the speed would

More information

A ball, attached to a cord of length 1.20 m, is set in motion so that it is swinging backwards and forwards like a pendulum.

A ball, attached to a cord of length 1.20 m, is set in motion so that it is swinging backwards and forwards like a pendulum. MECHANICS: SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION QUESTIONS THE PENDULUM (2014;2) A pendulum is set up, as shown in the diagram. The length of the cord attached to the bob is 1.55 m. The bob has a mass of 1.80 kg. The

More information

HOOKE S LAW AND SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION

HOOKE S LAW AND SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION HOOKE S LAW AND SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION Alexander Sapozhnikov, Brooklyn College CUNY, New York, alexs@brooklyn.cuny.edu Objectives Study Hooke s Law and measure the spring constant. Study Simple Harmonic

More information

AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test

AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A single conservative force F x = (6.0x 12) N (x is in m) acts on

More information

Chapter 13, example problems: x (cm) 10.0

Chapter 13, example problems: x (cm) 10.0 Chapter 13, example problems: (13.04) Reading Fig. 13-30 (reproduced on the right): (a) Frequency f = 1/ T = 1/ (16s) = 0.0625 Hz. (since the figure shows that T/2 is 8 s.) (b) The amplitude is 10 cm.

More information

AS COMPETITION PAPER 2008

AS COMPETITION PAPER 2008 AS COMPETITION PAPER 28 Name School Town & County Total Mark/5 Time Allowed: One hour Attempt as many questions as you can. Write your answers on this question paper. Marks allocated for each question

More information

Exercises on Oscillations and Waves

Exercises on Oscillations and Waves Exercises on Oscillations and Waves Exercise 1.1 You find a spring in the laboratory. When you hang 100 grams at the end of the spring it stretches 10 cm. You pull the 100 gram mass 6 cm from its equilibrium

More information

FXA 2008. UNIT G484 Module 2 4.2.3 Simple Harmonic Oscillations 11. frequency of the applied = natural frequency of the

FXA 2008. UNIT G484 Module 2 4.2.3 Simple Harmonic Oscillations 11. frequency of the applied = natural frequency of the 11 FORCED OSCILLATIONS AND RESONANCE POINTER INSTRUMENTS Analogue ammeter and voltmeters, have CRITICAL DAMPING so as to allow the needle pointer to reach its correct position on the scale after a single

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, 2014 1:15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, 2014 1:15 to 4:15 p.m. P.S./PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Friday, June 20, 2014 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only The possession or use of any communications device

More information

Lorne Park Secondary School SPH 3UO/E Mock Exam. Time: 1.5 Hours No. of Pages: 15 Name:

Lorne Park Secondary School SPH 3UO/E Mock Exam. Time: 1.5 Hours No. of Pages: 15 Name: Lorne Park Secondary School SPH 3UO/E Mock Exam Time: 1.5 Hours No. of Pages: 15 Name: Instructions to Students This is a practice exam meant to give you an idea of the types of questions and the format

More information

7. Kinetic Energy and Work

7. Kinetic Energy and Work Kinetic Energy: 7. Kinetic Energy and Work The kinetic energy of a moving object: k = 1 2 mv 2 Kinetic energy is proportional to the square of the velocity. If the velocity of an object doubles, the kinetic

More information

PHYS 211 FINAL FALL 2004 Form A

PHYS 211 FINAL FALL 2004 Form A 1. Two boys with masses of 40 kg and 60 kg are holding onto either end of a 10 m long massless pole which is initially at rest and floating in still water. They pull themselves along the pole toward each

More information

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014 entre Number andidate Number Surname Other Names andidate Signature General ertificate of Education dvanced Level Examination June 214 Physics PHY4/1 Unit 4 Fields and Further Mechanics Section Wednesday

More information

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J 1. If the kinetic energy of an object is 16 joules when its speed is 4.0 meters per second, then the mass of the objects is (1) 0.5 kg (3) 8.0 kg (2) 2.0 kg (4) 19.6 kg Base your answers to questions 9

More information

Sound and stringed instruments

Sound and stringed instruments Sound and stringed instruments Lecture 14: Sound and strings Reminders/Updates: HW 6 due Monday, 10pm. Exam 2, a week today! 1 Sound so far: Sound is a pressure or density fluctuation carried (usually)

More information

Sound and Waves Investigations. Level A Investigations. Level B Investigations

Sound and Waves Investigations. Level A Investigations. Level B Investigations Sound and Waves Investigations Level A Investigations A-1 Sound What is sound and how do we hear it? Students are introduced to the relationship between the sounds we hear and their frequencies. They learn

More information

Waves and Light Extra Study Questions

Waves and Light Extra Study Questions Waves and Light Extra Study Questions Short Answer 1. Determine the frequency for each of the following. (a) A bouncing spring completes 10 vibrations in 7.6 s. (b) An atom vibrates 2.5 10 10 times in

More information

Physics 117.3 Tutorial #1 January 14 to 25, 2013

Physics 117.3 Tutorial #1 January 14 to 25, 2013 Physics 117.3 Tutorial #1 January 14 to 25, 2013 Rm 130 Physics 8.79. The location of a person s centre of gravity can be determined using the arrangement shown in the figure. A light plank rests on two

More information

AP1 Oscillations. 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false?

AP1 Oscillations. 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false? 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false? (A) The displacement is directly related to the acceleration. (B) The

More information

State Newton's second law of motion for a particle, defining carefully each term used.

State Newton's second law of motion for a particle, defining carefully each term used. 5 Question 1. [Marks 20] An unmarked police car P is, travelling at the legal speed limit, v P, on a straight section of highway. At time t = 0, the police car is overtaken by a car C, which is speeding

More information

Spring Simple Harmonic Oscillator. Spring constant. Potential Energy stored in a Spring. Understanding oscillations. Understanding oscillations

Spring Simple Harmonic Oscillator. Spring constant. Potential Energy stored in a Spring. Understanding oscillations. Understanding oscillations Spring Simple Harmonic Oscillator Simple Harmonic Oscillations and Resonance We have an object attached to a spring. The object is on a horizontal frictionless surface. We move the object so the spring

More information

both double. A. T and v max B. T remains the same and v max doubles. both remain the same. C. T and v max

both double. A. T and v max B. T remains the same and v max doubles. both remain the same. C. T and v max Q13.1 An object on the end of a spring is oscillating in simple harmonic motion. If the amplitude of oscillation is doubled, how does this affect the oscillation period T and the object s maximum speed

More information

Exam 4 Review Questions PHY 2425 - Exam 4

Exam 4 Review Questions PHY 2425 - Exam 4 Exam 4 Review Questions PHY 2425 - Exam 4 Section: 12 2 Topic: The Center of Gravity Type: Conceptual 8. After a shell explodes at the top of its trajectory, the center of gravity of the fragments has

More information

Chapter 15, example problems:

Chapter 15, example problems: Chapter, example problems: (.0) Ultrasound imaging. (Frequenc > 0,000 Hz) v = 00 m/s. λ 00 m/s /.0 mm =.0 0 6 Hz. (Smaller wave length implies larger frequenc, since their product,

More information

11.2 THE DOPPLER EFFECT Notes

11.2 THE DOPPLER EFFECT Notes 11.2 THE DOPPLER EFFECT Notes III. HOW THE DOPPLER EFFECT WORKS WITH SOUND A. SOUND FREQUENCY AND PITCH The frequency of sound waves is proportional to the pitch that we hear. DEMO Tuning Forks f = higher

More information

Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces Units of Chapter 5 Applications of Newton s Laws Involving Friction Uniform Circular Motion Kinematics Dynamics of Uniform Circular

More information

Waves - Transverse and Longitudinal Waves

Waves - Transverse and Longitudinal Waves Waves - Transverse and Longitudinal Waves wave may be defined as a periodic disturbance in a medium that carries energy from one point to another. ll waves require a source and a medium of propagation.

More information

2.1 Force and Motion Kinematics looks at velocity and acceleration without reference to the cause of the acceleration.

2.1 Force and Motion Kinematics looks at velocity and acceleration without reference to the cause of the acceleration. 2.1 Force and Motion Kinematics looks at velocity and acceleration without reference to the cause of the acceleration. Dynamics looks at the cause of acceleration: an unbalanced force. Isaac Newton was

More information

The Sonometer The Resonant String and Timbre Change after plucking

The Sonometer The Resonant String and Timbre Change after plucking The Sonometer The Resonant String and Timbre Change after plucking EQUIPMENT Pasco sonometers (pick up 5 from teaching lab) and 5 kits to go with them BK Precision function generators and Tenma oscilloscopes

More information

State Newton's second law of motion for a particle, defining carefully each term used.

State Newton's second law of motion for a particle, defining carefully each term used. 5 Question 1. [Marks 28] An unmarked police car P is, travelling at the legal speed limit, v P, on a straight section of highway. At time t = 0, the police car is overtaken by a car C, which is speeding

More information

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled.

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled. Base your answers to questions 1 through 5 on the diagram below which represents a 3.0-kilogram mass being moved at a constant speed by a force of 6.0 Newtons. 4. If the surface were frictionless, the

More information

Solution Derivations for Capa #13

Solution Derivations for Capa #13 Solution Derivations for Capa #13 1 Identify the following waves as T-Transverse, or L-Longitudinal. If the first is T and the rets L, enter TLLL. QUESTION: A The WAVE made by fans at sports events. B

More information

Acoustics: the study of sound waves

Acoustics: the study of sound waves Acoustics: the study of sound waves Sound is the phenomenon we experience when our ears are excited by vibrations in the gas that surrounds us. As an object vibrates, it sets the surrounding air in motion,

More information

Standing Waves Physics Lab I

Standing Waves Physics Lab I Standing Waves Physics Lab I Objective In this series of experiments, the resonance conditions for standing waves on a string will be tested experimentally. Equipment List PASCO SF-9324 Variable Frequency

More information

Oscillations: Mass on a Spring and Pendulums

Oscillations: Mass on a Spring and Pendulums Chapter 3 Oscillations: Mass on a Spring and Pendulums 3.1 Purpose 3.2 Introduction Galileo is said to have been sitting in church watching the large chandelier swinging to and fro when he decided that

More information

TEACHER S CLUB EXAMS GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Paper 1

TEACHER S CLUB EXAMS GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Paper 1 TEACHER S CLUB EXAMS GRADE 11 PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Paper 1 MARKS: 150 TIME: 3 hours INSTRUCTIONS AND INFORMATION 1. This question paper consists of 12 pages, two data sheets and a sheet of graph

More information

Answer the following questions during or after your study of Wave Properties. 4. How are refraction and the speed of wave in different media related?

Answer the following questions during or after your study of Wave Properties. 4. How are refraction and the speed of wave in different media related? Wave Properties Student Worksheet Answer the following questions during or after your study of Wave Properties. 1. A person standing 385 m from a cliff claps her hands loudly, only to hear the sound return

More information

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26 Physics 23 Exam 2 Spring 2010 Dr. Alward Page 1 1. A 250-N force is directed horizontally as shown to push a 29-kg box up an inclined plane at a constant speed. Determine the magnitude of the normal force,

More information

18 Q0 a speed of 45.0 m/s away from a moving car. If the car is 8 Q0 moving towards the ambulance with a speed of 15.0 m/s, what Q0 frequency does a

18 Q0 a speed of 45.0 m/s away from a moving car. If the car is 8 Q0 moving towards the ambulance with a speed of 15.0 m/s, what Q0 frequency does a First Major T-042 1 A transverse sinusoidal wave is traveling on a string with a 17 speed of 300 m/s. If the wave has a frequency of 100 Hz, what 9 is the phase difference between two particles on the

More information

Experiment 1: SOUND. The equation used to describe a simple sinusoidal function that propagates in space is given by Y = A o sin(k(x v t))

Experiment 1: SOUND. The equation used to describe a simple sinusoidal function that propagates in space is given by Y = A o sin(k(x v t)) Experiment 1: SOUND Introduction Sound is classified under the topic of mechanical waves. A mechanical wave is a term which refers to a displacement of elements in a medium from their equilibrium state,

More information

The Physics of Guitar Strings

The Physics of Guitar Strings The Physics of Guitar Strings R. R. McNeil 1. Introduction The guitar makes a wonderful device to demonstrate the physics of waves on a stretched string. This is because almost every student has seen a

More information

Practice Test. 4) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) all of these Answer: C

Practice Test. 4) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) all of these Answer: C Practice Test 1) Increase the pressure in a container of oxygen gas while keeping the temperature constant and you increase the A) molecular speed. B) molecular kinetic energy. C) Choice A and choice B

More information

Hooke s Law and Simple Harmonic Motion

Hooke s Law and Simple Harmonic Motion Hooke s Law and Simple Harmonic Motion OBJECTIVE to measure the spring constant of the springs using Hooke s Law to explore the static properties of springy objects and springs, connected in series and

More information

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge International Advanced Subsidiary and Advanced Level

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge International Advanced Subsidiary and Advanced Level Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge International Advanced Subsidiary and Advanced Level *0123456789* PHYSICS 9702/02 Paper 2 AS Level Structured Questions For Examination from 2016 SPECIMEN

More information

Harmonic Motion: The Pendulum Lab Student Version

Harmonic Motion: The Pendulum Lab Student Version Harmonic Motion: The Pendulum Lab Student Version In this lab you will set up a pendulum using rulers, string, and small weights and measure how different variables affect the period of the pendulum. You

More information

Objective: Work Done by a Variable Force Work Done by a Spring. Homework: Assignment (1-25) Do PROBS # (64, 65) Ch. 6, + Do AP 1986 # 2 (handout)

Objective: Work Done by a Variable Force Work Done by a Spring. Homework: Assignment (1-25) Do PROBS # (64, 65) Ch. 6, + Do AP 1986 # 2 (handout) Double Date: Objective: Work Done by a Variable Force Work Done by a Spring Homework: Assignment (1-25) Do PROBS # (64, 65) Ch. 6, + Do AP 1986 # 2 (handout) AP Physics B Mr. Mirro Work Done by a Variable

More information

4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet

4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet 4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet Required: READ Hamper pp 115-134 SL/HL Supplemental: Cutnell and Johnson, pp 473-477, 507-513 Tsokos, pp 216-242 REMEMBER TO. Work through all

More information

Name Class Period. F = G m 1 m 2 d 2. G =6.67 x 10-11 Nm 2 /kg 2

Name Class Period. F = G m 1 m 2 d 2. G =6.67 x 10-11 Nm 2 /kg 2 Gravitational Forces 13.1 Newton s Law of Universal Gravity Newton discovered that gravity is universal. Everything pulls on everything else in the universe in a way that involves only mass and distance.

More information

Doppler Effect Plug-in in Music Production and Engineering

Doppler Effect Plug-in in Music Production and Engineering , pp.287-292 http://dx.doi.org/10.14257/ijmue.2014.9.8.26 Doppler Effect Plug-in in Music Production and Engineering Yoemun Yun Department of Applied Music, Chungwoon University San 29, Namjang-ri, Hongseong,

More information

Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of

Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Solutions Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of waves. Describe wave motion. Describe factors

More information

v = fλ PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to :

v = fλ PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to : PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to : Describe and distinguish between progressive longitudinal and transverse waves. With the exception of electromagnetic waves, which do not need a material

More information

XX. Introductory Physics, High School

XX. Introductory Physics, High School XX. Introductory Physics, High School High School Introductory Physics Test The spring 2013 high school Introductory Physics test was based on learning standards in the Physics content strand of the Massachusetts

More information

Giant Slinky: Quantitative Exhibit Activity

Giant Slinky: Quantitative Exhibit Activity Name: Giant Slinky: Quantitative Exhibit Activity Materials: Tape Measure, Stopwatch, & Calculator. In this activity, we will explore wave properties using the Giant Slinky. Let s start by describing the

More information

Lab M1: The Simple Pendulum

Lab M1: The Simple Pendulum Lab M1: The Simple Pendulum Introduction. The simple pendulum is a favorite introductory exercise because Galileo's experiments on pendulums in the early 1600s are usually regarded as the beginning of

More information

Standing Waves on a String

Standing Waves on a String 1 of 6 Standing Waves on a String Summer 2004 Standing Waves on a String If a string is tied between two fixed supports, pulled tightly and sharply plucked at one end, a pulse will travel from one end

More information

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date:

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date: Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date: 1. A 12 ohm resistor and a 24 ohm resistor are connected in series in a circuit with a 6.0 volt battery. Assuming negligible

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS PS/PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Wednesday, June 24, 2009 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only The answer sheet for Part A and Part B

More information