AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration"

Transcription

1 AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the term used for the metabolic pathway in which glucose (C 6 H 12 O 6 ) is degraded to carbon dioxide (CO 2 ) and water? a. cellular respiration b. glycolysis c. fermentation d. citric acid cycle e. oxidative phosphorylation 2. Which of the following statements is (are) correct about an oxidation-reduction (or redox) reaction? a. The molecule that is reduced gains electrons. b. The molecule that is oxidized loses electrons. c. The molecule that is reduced loses electrons. d. The molecule that is oxidized gains electrons. e. Both A and B are correct. 3. Where does glycolysis takes place? a. mitochondrial matrix b. mitochondrial outer membrane c. mitochondrial inner membrane d. mitochondrial intermembrane space e. cytosol 4. The ATP made during glycolysis is generated by a. substrate-level phosphorylation. b. electron transport. c. photophosphorylation. d. chemiosmosis. e. oxidation of NADH to NAD The oxygen consumed during cellular respiration is involved directly in which process or event? a. glycolysis b. accepting electrons at the end of the electron transport chain c. the citric acid cycle d. the oxidation of pyruvate to acetyl CoA e. the phosphorylation of ADP to form ATP 6. Which process in eukaryotic cells will proceed normally whether oxygen (O 2 ) is present or absent? a. electron transport b. glycolysis c. the citric acid cycle d. oxidative phosphorylation e. chemiosmosis The figure below illustrates some of the steps (reactions) of glycolysis in their proper sequence. Each step is lettered. Use these letters to answer the following questions.

2 7. Which step shows a split of one molecule into two smaller molecules? a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E 8. In which step is an inorganic phosphate added to the reactant? a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E 9. Which step consists of a phosphorylation reaction in which ATP is the phosphate source? a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E 10. In addition to ATP, what are the end products of glycolysis? a. CO 2 and H 2 O b. CO 2 and pyruvate c. NADH and pyruvate d. CO 2 and NADH e. H 2 O, FADH 2, and citrate 11. A molecule that is phosphorylated a. has an increased chemical reactivity; it is primed to do cellular work. b. has a decreased chemical reactivity; it is less likely to provide energy for cellular work. c. has been oxidized as a result of a redox reaction involving the gain of an inorganic phosphate. d. has been reduced as a result of a redox reaction involving the loss of an inorganic phosphate.

3 e. has less energy than before its phosphorylation and therefore less energy for cellular work. 12. All of the following are functions of the citric acid cycle except a. production of ATP. b. production of NADH. c. production of FADH 2. d. release of carbon dioxide. e. adding electrons and protons to oxygen, forming water. Refer to the figure below, showing the citric acid cycle, as a guide to answer the following questions. 13. Starting with one molecule of isocitrate and ending with fumarate, what is the maximum number of ATP molecules that could be made through substrate-level phosphorylation? a. 1 b. 2 c. 11 d. 12 e How many molecules of carbon dioxide (CO 2 ) would be produced by five turns of the citric acid cycle? a. 2 b. 5 c. 10 d. 12 e Cellular respiration harvests the most chemical energy from which of the following? a. substrate-level phosphorylation b. chemiosmotic phosphorylation c. converting oxygen to ATP d. transferring electrons from organic molecules to pyruvate e. generating carbon dioxide and oxygen in the electron transport chain 16. During aerobic respiration, electrons travel downhill in which sequence? a. food citric acid cycle ATP NAD+ b. food NADH electron transport chain oxygen

4 c. glucose pyruvate ATP oxygen d. glucose ATP electron transport chain NADH e. food glycolysis citric acid cycle NADH ATP 17. Where are the proteins of the electron transport chain located? a. cytosol b. mitochondrial outer membrane c. mitochondrial inner membrane d. mitochondrial intermembrane space e. mitochondrial matrix 18. The primary role of oxygen in cellular respiration is to a. yield energy in the form of ATP as it is passed down the respiratory chain. b. act as an acceptor for electrons and hydrogen, forming water. c. combine with carbon, forming CO 2. d. combine with lactate, forming pyruvate. e. catalyze the reactions of glycolysis. 19. Inside an active mitochondrion, most electrons follow which pathway? a. glycolysis NADH oxidative phosphorylation ATP oxygen b. citric acid cycle FADH 2 electron transport chain ATP c. electron transport chain citric acid cycle ATP oxygen d. pyruvate citric acid cycle ATP NADH oxygen e. citric acid cycle NADH electron transport chain oxygen 20. During oxidative phosphorylation, H 2 O is formed. Where does the oxygen for the synthesis of the water come from? a. carbon dioxide (CO 2 ) b. glucose (C 6 H 12 O 6 ) c. molecular oxygen (O 2 ) d. pyruvate (C 3 H 3 O 3 ) e. lactate (C 3 H 5 O 3 - ) 21. In chemiosmotic phosphorylation, what is the most direct source of energy that is used to convert ADP + P i to ATP? a. energy released as electrons flow through the electron transport system b. energy released from substrate-level phosphorylation c. energy released from ATP synthase pumping hydrogen ions against their concentration gradient d. energy released from movement of protons through ATP synthase e. No external source of energy is required because the reaction is exergonic. 22. Energy released by the electron transport chain is used to pump H + ions into which location? a. cytosol b. mitochondrial outer membrane c. mitochondrial inner membrane d. mitochondrial intermembrane space e. mitochondrial matrix 23. During aerobic cellular respiration, a proton gradient in mitochondria is generated by and used primarily for. a. the electron transport chain; ATP synthesis b. the electron transport chain; substrate-level phosphorylation c. glycolysis; production of H 2 O d. fermentation; NAD + reduction e. diffusion of protons; ATP synthesis

5 24. The direct energy source that drives ATP synthesis during respiratory oxidative phosphorylation is a. oxidation of glucose to CO 2 and water. b. the thermodynamically favorable flow of electrons from NADH to the mitochondrial electron transport carriers. c. the final transfer of electrons to oxygen. d. the difference in H + concentrations on opposite sides of the inner mitochondrial membrane. e. the thermodynamically favorable transfer of phosphate from glycolysis and the citric acid cycle intermediate molecules of ADP. 25. Where is ATP synthase located in the mitochondrion? a. cytosol b. electron transport chain c. outer membrane d. inner membrane e. mitochondrial matrix 26. In the absence of oxygen, yeast cells can obtain energy by fermentation, resulting in the production of a. ATP, CO 2 and ethanol (ethyl alcohol). b. ATP, CO 2, and lactate. c. ATP, NADH, and pyruvate. d. ATP, pyruvate, and oxygen. e. ATP, pyruvate, and acetyl CoA. 27. You have a friend who lost 7 kg (about 15 pounds) of fat on a "low carb" diet. How did the fat leave her body? a. It was released as CO 2 and H 2 O. b. Chemical energy was converted to heat and then released. c. It was converted to ATP, which weighs much less than fat. d. It was broken down to amino acids and eliminated from the body. e. It was converted to urine and eliminated from the body. 28. Organisms that can exist with light as an energy source and an inorganic form of carbon and other raw materials a. are called photoautotrophs. b. do not exist in nature. c. are called heterotrophs. d. are best classified as decomposers. e. both C and D 29. Which of the following are products of the light reactions of photosynthesis that are utilized in the Calvin cycle? a. CO 2 and glucose b. H 2 O and O 2 c. ADP, P i, and NADP + d. electrons and H + e. ATP and NADPH 30. What is the primary function of the light reactions of photosynthesis? a. to produce energy-rich glucose from carbon dioxide and water b. to produce ATP and NADPH c. to produce NADPH used in respiration d. to convert light energy to the chemical energy of PGAL e. to use ATP to make glucose 31. Where does the Calvin cycle take place?

6 a. stroma of the chloroplast b. thylakoid membrane c. cytoplasm surrounding the chloroplast d. chlorophyll molecule e. outer membrane of the chloroplast 32. A plant has a unique photosynthetic pigment. The leaves of this plant appear to be reddish yellow. What wavelengths of visible light are not being absorbed by this pigment? a. red and yellow b. blue and violet c. green and yellow d. blue, green, and red e. green, blue, and violet 33. In the thylakoid membranes, what is the main role of the antenna pigment molecules? a. split water and release oxygen to the reaction-center chlorophyll b. harvest photons and transfer light energy to the reaction-center chlorophyll c. synthesize ATP from ADP and Pi d. transfer electrons to ferredoxin and then NADPH e. concentrate photons within the stroma 34. Which of the following statements about the light reactions of photosynthesis are true? a. The splitting of water molecules provides a source of electrons. b. Chlorophyll (and other pigments) absorb light energy, which excites electrons. c. ATP is generated by photophosphorylation. d. Only A and C are true. e. A, B, and C are true. 35. What does cyclic electron flow in the chloroplast produce? a. ATP b. NADPH c. glucose d. A and B e. A, B, and C 36. Assume a thylakoid is somehow punctured so that the interior of the thylakoid is no longer separated from the stroma. This damage will have the most direct effect on which of the following processes? a. the splitting of water b. the absorption of light energy by chlorophyll c. the flow of electrons from photosystem II to photosystem I d. the synthesis of ATP e. the reduction of NADP What does the chemiosmotic process in chloroplasts involve? a. establishment of a proton gradient b. diffusion of electrons through the thylakoid membrane c. reduction of water to produce ATP energy d. movement of water by osmosis into the thylakoid space from the stroma e. formation of glucose, using carbon dioxide, NADPH, and ATP 38. In a plant cell, where are the ATP synthase complexes located? a. thylakoid membrane b. plasma membrane c. inner mitochondrial membrane d. A and C e. A, B, and C

7 39. In mitochondria, chemiosmosis translocates protons from the matrix into the intermembrane space, whereas in chloroplasts, chemiosmosis translocates protons from a. the stroma to the photosystem II. b. the matrix to the stroma. c. the stroma to the thylakoid space. d. the intermembrane space to the matrix. e. ATP synthase to NADP + reductase. 40. Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between photosynthesis and respiration? a. Respiration is the reversal of the biochemical pathways of photosynthesis. b. Photosynthesis stores energy in complex organic molecules, while respiration releases it. c. Photosynthesis occurs only in plants and respiration occurs only in animals. d. ATP molecules are produced in photosynthesis and used up in respiration. e. Respiration is anabolic and photosynthesis is catabolic. 41. Of the following, what do both mitochondria and chloroplasts have in common? a. thylakoid membranes b. chemiosmosis c. ATP synthase d. B and C only e. A, B, and C Refer to the choices to answer the following questions. Each choice may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Indicate whether the following events occur during A. photosynthesis B. respiration C. both photosynthesis and respiration D. neither photosynthesis nor respiration 42. synthesis of ATP by the chemiosmotic mechanism a. A b. B c. C d. D 43. reduction of oxygen which forms water a. A b. B c. C d. D 44. Where do the enzymatic reactions of the Calvin cycle take place? a. stroma of the chloroplast b. thylakoid membranes c. outer membrane of the chloroplast d. electron transport chain e. thylakoid space 45. What is the primary function of the Calvin cycle? a. use ATP to release carbon dioxide b. use NADPH to release carbon dioxide c. split water and release oxygen d. transport RuBP out of the chloroplast e. synthesize simple sugars from carbon dioxide

8 Use the figure below to answer the following statements. 46. Which of the following statements is true concerning the figure? a. It represents cell processes involved in C 4 photosynthesis. b. It represents the type of cell structures found in CAM plants. c. It represents an adaptation that minimizes photorespiration. d. A and C are true. e. A, B, and C are true. 47. Oxygen would inhibit the CO 2 fixation reactions in a. cell I only. b. cell II only. c. neither cell I nor cell II. d. both cell I and cell II. e. cell I during the night and cell II during the day. 48. In which cell would you expect photorespiration? a. Cell I b. Cell II c. Cell I at night d. Cell II at night e. neither Cell I nor Cell II 49. CAM plants keep stomata closed in daytime, thus reducing loss of water. They can do this because they a. fix CO 2 into organic acids during the night. b. fix CO 2 into sugars in the bundle-sheath cells. c. fix CO 2 into pyruvate in the mesophyll cells. d. use the enzyme phosphofructokinase, which outcompetes rubisco for CO 2. e. use photosystems I and II at night. 50. Photorespiration lowers the efficiency of photosynthesis by preventing the formation of a. carbon dioxide molecules. b. 3-phosphoglycerate molecules

9 c. ATP molecules. d. ribulose bisphosphate molecules. e. RuBP carboxylase molecules.

10 AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A PTS: 1 2. ANS: E PTS: 1 3. ANS: E PTS: 1 4. ANS: A PTS: 1 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 6. ANS: B PTS: 1 7. ANS: B PTS: 1 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 9. ANS: A PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: D PTS: 1

11 42. ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: B PTS: 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name Date: Advanced Biology Photosynthesis Test MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Where does the Calvin cycle take place? 1) A) outer

More information

BCOR 011 Exam 2, 2004

BCOR 011 Exam 2, 2004 BCOR 011 Exam 2, 2004 Name: Section: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. According to the first law of thermodynamics, A. the universe

More information

Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy

Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy Chapter 6 Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy Key Concepts 6.1 ATP, Reduced Coenzymes, and Chemiosmosis Play Important Roles in Biological Energy

More information

SOME Important Points About Cellular Energetics by Dr. Ty C.M. Hoffman

SOME Important Points About Cellular Energetics by Dr. Ty C.M. Hoffman SOME Important Points About Cellular Energetics by Dr. Ty C.M. Hoffman An Introduction to Metabolism Most biochemical processes occur as biochemical pathways, each individual reaction of which is catalyzed

More information

5.3 Cellular Respiration Releases Energy from Organic Compounds

5.3 Cellular Respiration Releases Energy from Organic Compounds 5.3 Cellular Respiration Releases Energy from Organic Compounds In this section, you will distinguish among aerobic respiration, anaerobic respiration, and fermentation explain how carbohydrates are oxidized

More information

BCOR 11 Exploring Biology Exam # 2

BCOR 11 Exploring Biology Exam # 2 BCOR 11 Exploring Biology Exam # 2 Name Section For this Multiple Choice Exam you should record your choice of the best answer for each question on the SCANTRON sheet. You must use a number 2 pencil for

More information

SBI4U: Respiration and Photosynthesis Test. [25 marks]

SBI4U: Respiration and Photosynthesis Test. [25 marks] Part 1: Multiple Choice SBI4U: Respiration and Photosynthesis Test Mr. Dykstra Name: [25 marks] 1. Which of the following molecules links glucose oxidation, fatty acid catabolism, and the catabolism of

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name Advanced Biology Enzyme and Cellular Respiration Test Part I Multiple Choice (75 points) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The

More information

* Is chemical energy potential or kinetic energy? The position of what is storing energy?

* Is chemical energy potential or kinetic energy? The position of what is storing energy? Biology 1406 Exam 2 - Metabolism Chs. 5, 6 and 7 energy - capacity to do work 5.10 kinetic energy - energy of motion : light, electrical, thermal, mechanical potential energy - energy of position or stored

More information

Photosynthesis takes place in three stages:

Photosynthesis takes place in three stages: Photosynthesis takes place in three stages: Light-dependent reactions Light-independent reactions The Calvin cycle 1. Capturing energy from sunlight 2. Using energy to make ATP and NADPH 3. Using ATP and

More information

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs.

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs. 1. An autotroph is an organism that a. extracts energy from organic sources b. converts energy from sunlight into chemical energy c. relies on the energy produced by other organisms as an energy source

More information

Chapter 7 Active Reading Guide Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

Chapter 7 Active Reading Guide Cellular Respiration and Fermentation Name: AP Biology Mr. Croft Chapter 7 Active Reading Guide Cellular Respiration and Fermentation Overview: Before getting involved with the details of cellular respiration and photosynthesis, take a second

More information

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT Completion: complete each statement. (1 point each) 1. All cells arise from. 2. The basic unit of structure

More information

Name Chapter 9: Photosynthesis: Capturing Energy Mrs. Laux AP Biology Take home test #5 DUE: MONDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2009 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Name Chapter 9: Photosynthesis: Capturing Energy Mrs. Laux AP Biology Take home test #5 DUE: MONDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2009 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. Light behaves not only as waves, but also as particles, which are referred to as: A. electrons. B. protons. C. photons. D. radiation. E. neutrons. 2. An electron absorbs a

More information

Metabolism - Part 1 Glycolysis & Respiration

Metabolism - Part 1 Glycolysis & Respiration Metabolism - Part 1 Glycolysis & Respiration Cells harvest chemical energy from foodstuffs in a series of exergonic reactions. The harvested energy can then be used to power energy demanding processes

More information

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation LECTURE PRESENTATIONS For CAMPBELL BIOLOGY, NINTH EDITION Jane B. Reece, Lisa A. Urry, Michael L. Cain, Steven A. Wasserman, Peter V. Minorsky, Robert B. Jackson Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

More information

AP BIOLOGY CHAPTER 7 Cellular Respiration Outline

AP BIOLOGY CHAPTER 7 Cellular Respiration Outline AP BIOLOGY CHAPTER 7 Cellular Respiration Outline I. How cells get energy. A. Cellular Respiration 1. Cellular respiration includes the various metabolic pathways that break down carbohydrates and other

More information

How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy

How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy I. Introduction A. In eukaryotes, cellular respiration 1. harvests energy from food 2. yields large amounts of ATP 3. B. A similar process takes place in many prokaryotic

More information

Chapter 9: Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy

Chapter 9: Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy Name Period Chapter 9: Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy Overview: Before getting involved with the details of cellular respiration and photosynthesis, take a second to look at the big picture.

More information

2. Give the formula (with names) for the catabolic degradation of glucose by cellular respiration.

2. Give the formula (with names) for the catabolic degradation of glucose by cellular respiration. Chapter 9: Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy Name Period Overview: Before getting involved with the details of cellular respiration and photosynthesis, take a second to look at the big picture.

More information

1. Explain the difference between fermentation and cellular respiration.

1. Explain the difference between fermentation and cellular respiration. : Harvesting Chemical Energy Name Period Overview: Before getting involved with the details of cellular respiration and photosynthesis, take a second to look at the big picture. Photosynthesis and cellular

More information

Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration. Chapter 8

Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration. Chapter 8 Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration Chapter 8 Overview of Glucose Breakdown The overall equation for the complete breakdown of glucose is: C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2 6CO 2 + 6H 2 O + ATP The

More information

ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1

ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1 ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1 Respiration and Fermentation 1. Some bacteria can use carbon dioxide rather than oxygen as the prime oxidizing molecule and therefore produce methane (CH4) rather than water as

More information

Summary of Metabolism. Mechanism of Enzyme Action

Summary of Metabolism. Mechanism of Enzyme Action Summary of Metabolism Mechanism of Enzyme Action 1. The substrate contacts the active site 2. The enzyme-substrate complex is formed. 3. The substrate molecule is altered (atoms are rearranged, or the

More information

Ch. 6 Cellular Respiration Period

Ch. 6 Cellular Respiration Period Ch. 6 Cellular Respiration Name Period California State Standards covered by this chapter: Cell Biology 1. The fundamental life processes of plants and animals depend on a variety of chemical reactions

More information

-Loss of energy -Loss of hydrogen from carbons. -Gain of energy -Gain of hydrogen to carbons

-Loss of energy -Loss of hydrogen from carbons. -Gain of energy -Gain of hydrogen to carbons Cellular Respiration- Equation C6H12O6 + 6O2 6CO2 +6H20 and energy -The energy is released from the chemical bonds in the complex organic molecules -The catabolic process of releasing energy from food

More information

Metabolism Poster Questions

Metabolism Poster Questions Metabolism Poster Questions Answer the following questions concerning respiration. 1. Consider the mitochondrial electron transport chain. a. How many hydrogen ions can be pumped for every NADH? b. How

More information

Evolution of Metabolism. Introduction. Introduction. Introduction. How Cells Harvest Energy. Chapter 7 & 8

Evolution of Metabolism. Introduction. Introduction. Introduction. How Cells Harvest Energy. Chapter 7 & 8 How ells Harvest Energy hapter 7 & 8 Evolution of Metabolism A hypothetical timeline for the evolution of metabolism - all in prokaryotic cells!: 1. ability to store chemical energy in ATP 2. evolution

More information

Chapter 9 CELLULAR RESPIRATION

Chapter 9 CELLULAR RESPIRATION Chapter 9 CELLULAR RESPIRATION HARVESTING FREE ENERGY Photosynthesis takes free energy and puts it into carbohydrates/sugars Carbohydrates can be stored for later use; light can not and neither can ATP

More information

Transfers of electrons during chemical reactions (oxidation-reduction reactions)

Transfers of electrons during chemical reactions (oxidation-reduction reactions) Transfers of electrons during chemical reactions (oxidation-reduction reactions) Relocation of electrons in food molecules releases energy which can be used to synthesize ATP ATP is used to do ALL types

More information

Chapter 10: Photosynthesis

Chapter 10: Photosynthesis Name Period Chapter 10: Photosynthesis This chapter is as challenging as the one you just finished on cellular respiration. However, conceptually it will be a little easier because the concepts learned

More information

Glycolysis & Respiration

Glycolysis & Respiration Metabolism - Part 1 Glycolysis & Respiration Cells harvest chemical energy from foodstuffs in a series of exergonic reactions. The harvested energy can then be used to power energy demanding processes

More information

Lecture 7 Outline (Ch. 10)

Lecture 7 Outline (Ch. 10) Lecture 7 Outline (Ch. 10) I. Photosynthesis overview A. Purpose B. Location II. The light vs. the dark reaction III. Chloroplasts pigments A. Light absorption B. Types IV. Light reactions A. Photosystems

More information

The Citric Acid Cycle and Oxidative Phosphorylation

The Citric Acid Cycle and Oxidative Phosphorylation Honors Biology Chapter 6.8 6.12 Study Sheet The Citric Acid Cycle and Oxidative Phosphorylation PYRUVATE OXIDATION DRAW THE DETAILED REACTION BELOW: REACTION SUMMARY: SUBSTRATES: PRODUCTS: THE CITRIC ACID

More information

Chapter 7. How Cells Release Chemical energy

Chapter 7. How Cells Release Chemical energy Chapter 7 How Cells Release Chemical energy Overview of Carbohydrate Breakdown Pathway Plants and all other photoautotrophs get energy from the sun, heterotrophs get by eating plants and one another ATP

More information

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps):

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps): Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps): 1) How many ATP molecules are produced for each glucose molecule used in fermentation?

More information

The process by which cells break down organic molecules (food) to make ATP is called cellular respiration

The process by which cells break down organic molecules (food) to make ATP is called cellular respiration Energy flows into an ecosystem as sunlight and leaves as heat Photosynthesis makes O 2 and organic molecules (like sugars and proteins), which are used in cellular respiration Cells use chemical energy

More information

Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 5

Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 5 Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 5 Introduction Being alive is work. Cells organize small organic molecules into polymers such as the proteins, carbohydrates, and so forth you studied last week.

More information

Photosynthesis 6CO 2 + 6H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2. An anabolic, endergonic, carbon dioxide (CO 2

Photosynthesis 6CO 2 + 6H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2. An anabolic, endergonic, carbon dioxide (CO 2 PHOTOSYNTHESIS Photosynthesis An anabolic, endergonic, carbon dioxide (CO 2 ) requiring process that uses light energy (photons) and water (H 2 O) to produce organic macromolecules (glucose). photons SUN

More information

Electron Transport Generates a Proton Gradient Across the Membrane

Electron Transport Generates a Proton Gradient Across the Membrane Electron Transport Generates a Proton Gradient Across the Membrane Each of respiratory enzyme complexes couples the energy released by electron transfer across it to an uptake of protons from water in

More information

Photosynthesis. Name. Light reactions Calvin cycle Oxidation Reduction Electronegativity Photosystem Electron carrier NADP+ Concentration gradient

Photosynthesis. Name. Light reactions Calvin cycle Oxidation Reduction Electronegativity Photosystem Electron carrier NADP+ Concentration gradient Vocabulary Terms Photoautotroph Chemoautotroph Electromagnetic spectrum Wavelength Chloroplast Thylakoid Stroma Chlorophyll Absorption spectrum Photosynthesis Light reactions Calvin cycle Oxidation Reduction

More information

9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Electron Transport Slide 1 of 37

9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Electron Transport Slide 1 of 37 1 of 37 9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Oxygen is required for the final steps of cellular respiration. Because the pathways of cellular respiration require oxygen, they are aerobic. 2 of 37 The Krebs Cycle The

More information

Like The Guy From Krypton Photosynthesis: Energy from Sunlight What Is Photosynthesis?

Like The Guy From Krypton Photosynthesis: Energy from Sunlight What Is Photosynthesis? Like The Guy From Krypton Photosynthesis: Energy from Sunlight What Is Photosynthesis? Photosynthesis: synthesis from light The broad outline: Plants take in CO 2 and release water and O 2 Light is required

More information

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration 1 of 5 11/9/2011 8:11 PM Name: Hour: Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration Energy in General 1. Differentiate an autotroph from a hetertroph as it relates to obtaining energy and the processes

More information

What affects an enzyme s activity? General environmental factors, such as temperature and ph. Chemicals that specifically influence the enzyme.

What affects an enzyme s activity? General environmental factors, such as temperature and ph. Chemicals that specifically influence the enzyme. CH s 8-9 Respiration & Metabolism Metabolism A catalyst is a chemical agent that speeds up a reaction without being consumed by the reaction. An enzyme is a catalytic protein. Hydrolysis of sucrose by

More information

Biology: Life on Earth

Biology: Life on Earth Teresa Audesirk Gerald Audesirk Bruce E. Byers Biology: Life on Earth Eighth Edition Lecture for Chapter 8 Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration Copyright 2008 Pearson Prentice Hall, Inc.

More information

Introduction Chapter 6. 6.1 Photosynthesis and cellular respiration provide energy for life. 6.3 Cellular respiration banks energy in ATP molecules

Introduction Chapter 6. 6.1 Photosynthesis and cellular respiration provide energy for life. 6.3 Cellular respiration banks energy in ATP molecules Introduction Chapter 6 In eukaryotes, cellular respiration harvests energy from food, yields large amounts of, and Uses to drive cellular work. A similar process takes place in many prokaryotic organisms.

More information

Chapter 4. Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Worksheets. 63 www.ck12.org

Chapter 4. Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Worksheets. 63 www.ck12.org Chapter 4 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Worksheets (Opening image copyright by Derek Ramsey, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/file:monarch_butterfly_ Danaus_plexippus_Feeding_Down_3008px.jpg, and

More information

Photosynthesis (CO 2 + H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + O 2 )

Photosynthesis (CO 2 + H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + O 2 ) The vital role of A This is the energy-rich compound that is the source of energy for all living things. It is a nucleotide, comprising a 5C sugar (ribose); an organic base (adenosine); and 3 phosphate

More information

monosaccharides fatty acids amino acids

monosaccharides fatty acids amino acids Cellular Energy In order to sustain life (steady state), cells constantly expend energy in the form of ATP hydrolysis the hydrolysis of ATP yields a molecule of ADP (adenosine diphosphate) and a Phosphate

More information

How is a Marathoner Different from a Sprinter? Long-distance runners have many slow fibers in their muscles

How is a Marathoner Different from a Sprinter? Long-distance runners have many slow fibers in their muscles How is a Marathoner Different from a Sprinter? Long-distance runners have many slow fibers in their muscles Slow fibers break down glucose aerobically (using oxygen) for ATP production These muscle cells

More information

CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Dr. Howaida Nounou. Dr. Howaida Nounou

CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Dr. Howaida Nounou. Dr. Howaida Nounou CELLULAR RESPIRATION 1 The Pathway of energy in living organisms photosynthesis Light energy from the sun Chemical energy stored in glucose, fats, or carbohydrates cellular respiration Chemical energy

More information

Chapter 6 How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy. Cellular Respiration Is the main way that chemical energy is harvested from food and converted to ATP

Chapter 6 How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy. Cellular Respiration Is the main way that chemical energy is harvested from food and converted to ATP Chapter 6 How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy Standard 1.g. Cellular Respiration Is the main way that chemical energy is harvested from food and converted to ATP Is an aerobic process Yields The Relationship

More information

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation. Lab 6 Biol 1107L Spring 2015

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation. Lab 6 Biol 1107L Spring 2015 Cellular Respiration and Fermentation Lab 6 Biol 1107L Spring 2015 Overview: Life Is Work Living cells require energy from outside sources Some animals obtain energy by eating plants, and some animals

More information

Chapter 7. Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration

Chapter 7. Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration Chapter 7 Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration Including some materials from lectures by Gregory Ahearn University of North Florida Ammended by John Crocker Copyright 2009 Pearson Education,

More information

The Structure and Hydrolysis of ATP

The Structure and Hydrolysis of ATP The Structure and Hydrolysis of ATP ATP drives endergonic reactions by phosphorylation, transferring a phosphate group to some other molecule, such as a reactant The recipient molecule is now called a

More information

THE CELLULAR RESPIRATION SAGA II: THE CITRIC ACID CYCLE & OXIDATIVE PHOSPHORYLATION

THE CELLULAR RESPIRATION SAGA II: THE CITRIC ACID CYCLE & OXIDATIVE PHOSPHORYLATION THE CELLULAR RESPIRATION SAGA II: THE CITRIC ACID CYCLE & OXIDATIVE PHOSPHORYLATION PLAYERS OF CELLULAR RESPIRATION NAD+ is a coenzyme that is reduced to using electrons Becomes reduced + H NAD + H + H

More information

b. What is/are the overall function(s) of photosystem II?

b. What is/are the overall function(s) of photosystem II? Use your model and the information in Chapter 10 of Biology, 7th edition, to answer the questions. 1. The various reactions in photosynthesis are spatially segregated from each other within the chloroplast.

More information

Chapter 7 Cellular Respiration

Chapter 7 Cellular Respiration Phases of aerobic cellular respiration 1. Glycolysis 2. Transition or Acetyl-CoA reaction 3. Krebs cycle 4. Electron transport system Chapter 7 Cellular Respiration These phases are nothing more than metabolic

More information

Lecture Chapter 6. Cellular Respiration

Lecture Chapter 6. Cellular Respiration Lecture 12-13 Chapter 6 Cellular Respiration How do marathon runners and sprinters differ? Long-distance runners have many SLOW FIBERS in their muscles Slow fibers break down glucose for ATP production

More information

Answers Chapters 8 & 9 Review Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration

Answers Chapters 8 & 9 Review Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Answers Chapters 8 & 9 Review Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Photosynthesis: 1. What is the term for the ability to perform work? Energy 2. Organisms that make their own food are called producers

More information

CHAPTER 4. Section 1 Do we get energy from food?

CHAPTER 4. Section 1 Do we get energy from food? Section 1 Do we get energy from food? CHAPTER 4 Food contains energy but it has to be broken down in order to be used. That means that energy comes from food but not directly. All cells, including plant

More information

Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration

Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration Cells require outside energy to do cellular work. Energy flows ( (تتدفق into most ecosystems ( بيئية (أنظمة as sunlight Photosynthetic organisms trap a portion of the sunlight

More information

Energy flow and chemical recycling in ecosystems. Energy flow and chemical recycling in ecosystems

Energy flow and chemical recycling in ecosystems. Energy flow and chemical recycling in ecosystems 1 Cellular Respiration Bio 103 Lecture Dr. Largen 2 Topics Introduction to cellular respiration Basic mechanisms of energy release and storage Stages of cellular respiration and fermentation Interconnections

More information

8/13/2009. Cellular Metabolism. Metabolism. Cellular Metabolism. Summary of Cellular Respiration. Aerobic Cellular respiration

8/13/2009. Cellular Metabolism. Metabolism. Cellular Metabolism. Summary of Cellular Respiration. Aerobic Cellular respiration Metabolism Cellular Metabolism Consists of all of the chemical reactions that take place in a cell Biol 105 Lecture 6 Read Chapter 3 (pages 63 69) Cellular Metabolism Aerobic cellular respiration requires

More information

Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy

Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy Slide 1 Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley

More information

2. PHOTOSYNTHESIS. The general equation describing photosynthesis is light + 6 H 2 O + 6 CO 2 C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6 O 2

2. PHOTOSYNTHESIS. The general equation describing photosynthesis is light + 6 H 2 O + 6 CO 2 C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6 O 2 2. PHOTOSYNTHESIS Photosynthesis is the process by which light energy is converted to chemical energy whereby carbon dioxide and water are converted into organic molecules. The process occurs in most algae,

More information

An outline of glycolysis.

An outline of glycolysis. An outline of glycolysis. Each of the 10 steps shown is catalyzed by a different enzyme. Note that step 4 cleaves a six-carbon sugar into two three-carbon sugars, so that the number of molecules at every

More information

Photosynthesis (Life from Light)

Photosynthesis (Life from Light) Photosynthesis Photosynthesis (Life from Light) Energy needs of life All life needs a constant input of energy o Heterotrophs (consumers) Animals, fungi, most bacteria Get their energy from other organisms

More information

Cellular respiration. Cellular respiration. Respiration and fermentation. Respiration as a redox rxn. Redox reactions.

Cellular respiration. Cellular respiration. Respiration and fermentation. Respiration as a redox rxn. Redox reactions. Cellular respiration So why do we breathe? The big picture Heterotrophs cannot make their own food to supply their energy needs Instead they break down food to use the chemical energy stored in organic

More information

1. f. Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide.

1. f. Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide. 1. The fundamental life processes of plants and animals depend on a variety of chemical reactions that occur in specialized areas of the organism s cells. As a basis for understanding this concept: 1.

More information

Lecture Notes Respiration

Lecture Notes Respiration Lecture Notes Respiration We will consider two processes by which organisms harvest energy from food molecules: Aerobic Respiration more efficient, occurs in presence of O 2 Anaerobic Respiration less

More information

1. The graph below shows changes in the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. Key D = December J = June

1. The graph below shows changes in the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. Key D = December J = June Part 1: Multiple Choice Question 1-20 (1 point per question) 1. The graph below shows changes in the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. Carbon dioxide/ppm 355 350 345 340 335 330 325 320

More information

pyruvate, lactic acid, CO2, NADH, FADH2 pyruvate, NADH, ATP

pyruvate, lactic acid, CO2, NADH, FADH2 pyruvate, NADH, ATP 1. Glycolysis leads to the production of and two molecules of ATP. In the absence of oxygen, fermentation leads to the production of. Glycolysis plus the citric acid cycle can convert the carbons of glucose

More information

How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration

How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration Overview of Carbohydrate Breakdown Pathways Photoautotrophs make ATP during photosynthesis and use it to synthesize glucose and other carbohydrates

More information

Photosynthesis. Photosynthesis: Converting light energy into chemical energy. Photoautotrophs capture sunlight and convert it to chemical energy

Photosynthesis. Photosynthesis: Converting light energy into chemical energy. Photoautotrophs capture sunlight and convert it to chemical energy Photosynthesis: Converting light energy into chemical energy Photosynthesis 6 + 12H 2 O + light energy Summary Formula: C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2 + 6H 2 O 6 + 6H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2 Photosythesis provides

More information

Energy, Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration

Energy, Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Energy, Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Name: Period: Date: I. ATP: Energy In A Molecule All is broken down by the body into small molecules through digestion o By the time food reaches your, it

More information

Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 8

Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 8 Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 8 Introduction Being alive is work. Cells organize small organic molecules into polymers such as the proteins, carbohydrates, and so forth you studied last week.

More information

Anabolic and Catabolic Reactions are Linked by ATP in Living Organisms

Anabolic and Catabolic Reactions are Linked by ATP in Living Organisms Chapter 5: Microbial Metabolism Microbial Metabolism Metabolism refers to all chemical reactions that occur within a living a living organism. These chemical reactions are generally of two types: Catabolic:

More information

> C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2

> C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2 Photosynthesis- is the process that converts light energy into chemical energy. This chemical energy is usually a carbohydrate. Only photoautrotrops can do photosynthesis. Heterotrophs must obtain their

More information

Photosynthesis Part I: Overview & The Light-Dependent Reactions

Photosynthesis Part I: Overview & The Light-Dependent Reactions Photosynthesis Part I: Overview & The Light-Dependent Reactions Photosynthesis: The BIG Picture Photosynthesis is the process by which PHOTOAUTOTROPHS convert the energy in SUNLIGHT into the energy stored

More information

1. Enzymes. Biochemical Reactions. Chapter 5: Microbial Metabolism. 1. Enzymes. 2. ATP Production. 3. Autotrophic Processes

1. Enzymes. Biochemical Reactions. Chapter 5: Microbial Metabolism. 1. Enzymes. 2. ATP Production. 3. Autotrophic Processes Chapter 5: Microbial Metabolism 1. Enzymes 2. ATP Production 3. Autotrophic Processes 1. Enzymes Biochemical Reactions All living cells depend on biochemical reactions to maintain homeostasis. All of the

More information

Visualizing Cell Processes

Visualizing Cell Processes Visualizing Cell Processes A Series of Five Programs produced by BioMEDIA ASSOCIATES Content Guide for Program 3 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Copyright 2001, BioMEDIA ASSOCIATES www.ebiomedia.com

More information

Cellular Respiration Review

Cellular Respiration Review MULTIPLE CHOICE: Circle ALL that are TRUE. There may be MORE THAN one correct answer. is the first step in cellular respiration that begins releasing energy stored in glucose. A. Alcoholic fermentation

More information

Todays Outline. Metabolism. Why do cells need energy? How do cells acquire energy? Metabolism. Concepts & Processes. The cells capacity to:

Todays Outline. Metabolism. Why do cells need energy? How do cells acquire energy? Metabolism. Concepts & Processes. The cells capacity to: and Work Metabolic Pathways Enzymes Features Factors Affecting Enzyme Activity Membrane Transport Diffusion Osmosis Passive Transport Active Transport Bulk Transport Todays Outline -Releasing Pathways

More information

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose Energy in a Cell Reinforcement and Study Guide Section.1 The Need for Energy In your textbook, read about cell energy. Use each of the terms below just once to complete the passage. energy phosphate adenine

More information

What s the point? ATP! Electron Transport Chain ATP

What s the point? ATP! Electron Transport Chain ATP http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vcpnk92uswy What s the point? Cellular Respiration The point Stage 4: is to make ATP! Electron Transport Chain ATP 2013-2014 Cellular respiration ATP accounting so far Even

More information

Cellular Respiration. Sylvia S. Mader BIOLOGY. Chapter 8: pp. 133-149. Insert figure 8.2 here. 10th Edition

Cellular Respiration. Sylvia S. Mader BIOLOGY. Chapter 8: pp. 133-149. Insert figure 8.2 here. 10th Edition Chapter 8: pp. 133-149 BIOLOGY 10th Edition Cellular Respiration Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Permission required for reproduction or display. Insert figure 8. here and Cytoplasm e F ADH Mitochondrion

More information

Oxidation of Pyruvate and the Citric Acid Cycle

Oxidation of Pyruvate and the Citric Acid Cycle Oxidation of Pyruvate and the Citric Acid Cycle Bởi: OpenStaxCollege If oxygen is available, aerobic respiration will go forward. In eukaryotic cells, the pyruvate molecules produced at the end of glycolysis

More information

008 Chapter 8. Student:

008 Chapter 8. Student: 008 Chapter 8 Student: 1. Some bacteria are strict aerobes and others are strict anaerobes. Some bacteria, however, are facultative anaerobes and can live with or without oxygen. If given the choice of

More information

Cellular Respiration. Cellular Respiration. The Mighty Mitochondria. Cellular Respiration. Cellular Respiration

Cellular Respiration. Cellular Respiration. The Mighty Mitochondria. Cellular Respiration. Cellular Respiration Have you ever wondered why you need oxygen? The Process that releases energy by breaking down food molecules in the presence of oxygen That energy goes to make ATP. What does it all mean? C 6 H 12 O 6

More information

Study Guide A. Answer Key. Cells and Energy

Study Guide A. Answer Key. Cells and Energy Cells and Energy Answer Key SECTION 1. CHEMICAL ENERGY AND ATP 1. molecule; food molecules 2. high-energy; lower-energy 3. phosphate group 4. a; d; b; c 5. b; e 6. c; d 7. a; f 8. chemical energy; light

More information

2. 1. What are the three parts of an ATP molecule? (100 points)

2. 1. What are the three parts of an ATP molecule? (100 points) Photosynthesis Date Created: 12/8/14, 11:22:50 AM Questions: 34 Date Modified: 12/17/14, 8:27:08 AM 1. ATP & Photosynthesis Review Game 30 Multiple Choice Questions Final Question Correct Answers = +$100

More information

Life requires energy. A cell uses energy to builcand maintain is structure, transport

Life requires energy. A cell uses energy to builcand maintain is structure, transport 1 Life requires energy. A cell uses energy to builcand maintain is structure, transport materials, manufacture products, move, grow,and reproduce. This energy ultimately comes from the sun. The figure

More information

Name Class Date SECTION 9-1 REVIEW CHEMICAL PATHWAYS. 1. cellular respiration. 2. glycolysis. 3. calorie. 4. fermentation

Name Class Date SECTION 9-1 REVIEW CHEMICAL PATHWAYS. 1. cellular respiration. 2. glycolysis. 3. calorie. 4. fermentation SECTION 9-1 REVIEW CHEMICAL PATHWAYS VOCABULARY REVIEW Define the following terms. 1. cellular respiration 2. glycolysis 3. calorie 4. fermentation M ULTIPLE CHOICE Write the correct letter in the blank.

More information

GCE A Level. Biology. Energy and respiration. сᴏᴏʟιᴏ

GCE A Level. Biology. Energy and respiration. сᴏᴏʟιᴏ GCE A Level Biology Energy and respiration сᴏᴏʟιᴏ 2013-2014 Q 1(a) Describe how ATP is synthesized by oxidative phosphorylation. [June 2012 # 1] Reduced NAD and reduced FAD are passed to the electron transport

More information

Cellular Respiration Part V: Anaerobic Respiration and Fermentation

Cellular Respiration Part V: Anaerobic Respiration and Fermentation Cellular Respiration Part V: Anaerobic Respiration and Fermentation Figure 9.16 Electron shuttles span membrane 2 NADH or 2 FADH 2 MITOCHONDRION 2 NADH 2 NADH 6 NADH 2 FADH 2 Glucose Glycolysis 2 Pyruvate

More information

REVIEW OF CELLULAR RESPIRATION

REVIEW OF CELLULAR RESPIRATION REVIEW OF CELLULAR RESPIRATION 1. What happens to electrons as they are transported along the electron transport chain? a) they lose energy b) the gain energy c) they are pumped into the space between

More information

THE CELLULAR RESPIRATION SAGA: Glycolysis, Fermentation & Pyruvate Oxidation

THE CELLULAR RESPIRATION SAGA: Glycolysis, Fermentation & Pyruvate Oxidation THE CELLULAR RESIRATION SAGA: Glycolysis, Fermentation & yruvate Oxidation 1 HOW DO WE GET AT? AT is a product of cellular respiration O Breathing CO Breath in O O diffuses into bloodstream Lungs O diffuses

More information

CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Teacher Packet

CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Teacher Packet AP * BIOLOGY CELLULAR RESPIRATION Teacher Packet AP* is a trademark of the College Entrance Examination Board. The College Entrance Examination Board was not involved in the production of this material.

More information