CIBI Midterm Examination II 17 October 2005

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CIBI Midterm Examination II 17 October 2005"

Transcription

1 Name: CIBI Midterm Examination II 17 October 2005 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. (2 points each) 1. Metabolism describes a. reactions that break apart nutrients to release energy. b. the cell s capacity to aquire energy. c. both of these 2. Glycolysis depends upon a continuous supply of glucose and a. NAD +. b. water. c. pyruvate. 3. Plants directly need which of the following to carry on photosynthesis? a. C 6 H12O6. b. c. H2O and CO2. O2. 4. The conversion of solar energy to chemical energy occurs during a. photosynthesis. b. respiration. c. glycolysis. 5. ATP is a. produced by transferring a phosphate group from ADP to another compound. b. the energy currency of a cell. c. produced during the phosphorylation of any organic compound. 6. Hydrogen ion flow in the thylakoid compartments of chloroplasts a. provides energy to produce ATP. b. occurs within photosystems I and II. c. causes excitation of chlorophyll molecules. 7. The carbon source for organisms that derive their energy from photosynthesis is a. carbon monoxide. b. carbon dioxide. c. hydrocarbons. 8. Essentially, the first law of thermodynamics says that a. one form of energy cannot be converted into another. b. energy can be neither created nor destroyed. c. entropy is decreasing in the universe. 9. NAD + and FAD are a. coenzymes. b. proteins. c. simple sugars. 10. Which of the following best describes an electron transfer chain? a. It requires activation by sunlight. b. It uses ATP in the synthesis of sugars. c. It transfers energy, stepwise, from one compound to another. 1

2 11. Photosystems are mainly a. light-trapping molecules. b. clusters of ATP molecules. c. sugar assembly sites. 12. Which of the following statements about the electromagnetic spectrum is true? a. Visible light has more energy than ultraviolet radiation. b. Chlorophyll absorbs some visible wavelengths, but not all. c. Chlorophyll absorbs all wavelengths of light equally. 13. The products of the light-dependent reactions of photosynthesis a. are water and glucose. b. are used in the light-independent reactions. c. are complex carbohydrates and proteins. 14. Chlorophyll reflects (does not absorb) which color of light? a. violet b. green c. red 15. Which of the following is NOT true? a. Cells lose some energy in the form of heat. b. The most important form of energy available for living organisms is heat. c. The primary source for energy on earth is the sun. 16. Glycolysis a. results in the production of glucose and occurs in the chloroplast. b. results in the production of pyruvate and occurs in the cytoplasm. c. results in the production of pyruvate and occurs in the mitochondria. 17. The light-dependent reactions of photosynthesis a. use carbon dioxide to produce food that cells can use. b. involve photolysis of water. c. produce pyruvate, which is used in the light-independent reactions. 18. In plants, photosynthesis occurs in a. chloroplasts. b. vacuoles. c. mitochondria. 19. In aerobic respiration, is used as the final electron acceptor. a. hydrogen b. carbon c. oxygen 20. The assembly of sugars during photosynthesis a. is performed by chlorophyll. b. occurs during light-independent reactions. c. occurs during light-dependent reactions. 21. Substances that enter a reaction are called a. intermediates. b. products. c. reactants. 2

3 22. The oxygen released in photosynthesis comes from a. water. b. glucose. c. carbon dioxide. 23. During the Krebs cycle, a. oxaloacetate is regenerated. b. electrons and H + are transferred to coenzymes NAD + and FAD. c. both of these 24. All living organisms a. are photoautotrophic. b. have a true nucleus. c. generate ATP and produce carbon dioxide. 25. The transition of the early earth's atmosphere from one rich in hydrogen to one rich in oxygen may be attributed to a. photophosphorylation. b. photolysis. c. chlorophyll degradation. 26. The chemical that enters the mitochondria to continue respiration is a. oxaloacetate. b. phosphoglyceraldehyde (PGAL). c. pyruvate. 27. The electron transfer chain of aerobic respiration is located a. on the inner membrane of the chloroplasts. b. on the inner membrane of the mitochondria. c. on the outer membrane of the mitochondria. 28. The Krebs cycle takes place in the a. mitochondria. b. chloroplasts. c. cytoplasm. 29. When light excites chlorophyll, the chlorophyll molecule a. becomes radioactive. b. absorbs the energy and moves an electron to a higher energy state. c. changes to carotene. 30. The greatest number of ATP molecules is produced in a. glycolysis. b. the Krebs cycle. c. electron transfer phosphorylation. 31. The breakdown of pyruvate in the Krebs cycle results in the release of a. carbon dioxide. b. oxygen. c. both of these. 3

4 32. The process by which a small amount of the energy in a glucose molecule is released, as it is converted into two small organic acid molecules, is called a. photolysis. b. oxidative phosphorylation. c. glycolysis. 33. Most carbon enters the web of life through a. photosynthesis. b. anaerobic respiration. c. aerobic respiration. 34. The most abundant acceptor for hydrogen released in the Krebs cycle is a. NAD +. b. FAD. c. FADH When molecules are broken apart in aerobic respiration, a. the released energy is transferred to molecules of ATP. b. the oxygen in the compounds that are broken apart is used as an energy source. c. the heat produced is used to drive biological reactions. 36. Heterotrophs obtain their energy and carbon from a. the sun and atmosphere directly. b. chemical compounds formed by autotrophs. c. inorganic sources. 37. The original source for the energy stored in food is a. the sun. b. various metabolic pathways found in all living organisms. c. certain green plants. 38. For glycolysis to begin, a. there must be an input of energy from ATP. b. glucose must enter the mitochondria. c. oxygen must be available. 39. Enzymes a. make reactions occur that could not otherwise occur. b. are usually not specific with respect to the reactants that they recognize and bind. c. increase reaction rates. 40. How many ATP molecules (net yield) are produced per molecule of glucose degraded during glycolysis? a. 9 b. 2 c. 36 4

5 Write the reactants and products of the general photosynthesis equation in the appropriate blanks in the following diagram. Use each reactant and product only ONCE. You do not need to indicate the amount of each molecule involved. (2 points each) Write the reactants and products of the general aerobic respiration equation in the appropriate blanks in the following diagram. You need to use one of the products TWICE but use each of the remaining products and reactants only ONCE. You do not need to indicate the amount of each molecule involved. (2 points each)

6 ID: A CIBI Midterm Examination II 17 October 2005 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: ENERGY AND THE UNDERLYING ORGANIZATION OF LIFE 2. ANS: A DIF: Moderate 3. ANS: B DIF: Easy 4. ANS: A DIF: Easy 5. ANS: B DIF: Easy TOP: HOW DO CELLS MAKE ATP? 6. ANS: A DIF: Difficult TOP: CASE STUDY: A CONTROLLED RELEASE OF ENERGY 7. ANS: B DIF: Easy TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 8. ANS: B DIF: Easy TOP: ENERGY AND THE UNDERLYING ORGANIZATION OF LIFE 9. ANS: A DIF: Difficult TOP: ELECTRON TRANSFER CHAINS IN THE MAIN METABOLIC PATHWAYS 10. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 11. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: THE RAINBOW CATCHERS 12. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: SUNLIGHT AS AN ENERGY SOURCE 13. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 14. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: THE RAINBOW CATCHERS 15. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: ENERGY AND THE UNDERLYING ORGANIZATION OF LIFE 16. ANS: B DIF: Moderate 17. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 18. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 19. ANS: C DIF: Moderate TOP: HOW DO CELLS MAKE ATP? 20. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 21. ANS: C DIF: Easy TOP: CELLS JUGGLE SUBSTANCES AS WELL AS ENERGY 22. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 23. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 24. ANS: C DIF: Moderate 25. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 26. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 27. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: THIRD STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 28. ANS: A DIF: Easy TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 29. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: THE RAINBOW CATCHERS 30. ANS: C DIF: Moderate TOP: THIRD STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 31. ANS: A DIF: Easy TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 32. ANS: C DIF: Moderate 33. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 1

7 ID: A 34. ANS: A DIF: Difficult TOP: THIRD STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 35. ANS: A DIF: Moderate 36. ANS: B DIF: Difficult 37. ANS: A DIF: Easy 38. ANS: A DIF: Difficult 39. ANS: C DIF: Easy TOP: ENZYMES HELP WITH ENERGY HILLS 40. ANS: B DIF: Moderate 2

Visible Light. Where It Starts Photosynthesis. Electromagnetic Spectrum. Pigments

Visible Light. Where It Starts Photosynthesis. Electromagnetic Spectrum. Pigments Visible Light Where It Starts Photosynthesis Chapter 6 Wavelengths humans perceive as different colors Violet (380 nm) to red (750 nm) Longer wavelengths, lower energy Electromagnetic Spectrum Pigments

More information

Introduction to Life Science BSC Fall Homework 3: Cellular Processes. Connect Due Date: 11/23/ :59PM. Multiple Choice Portion

Introduction to Life Science BSC Fall Homework 3: Cellular Processes. Connect Due Date: 11/23/ :59PM. Multiple Choice Portion Introduction to Life Science BSC 1005 Fall 2011 Homework 3: Cellular Processes Connect Due Date: 11/23/2011 11:59PM Instructions Complete this homework assignment as the material is covered in class. You

More information

How Cells Release Chemical Energy

How Cells Release Chemical Energy How Cells Release Chemical Energy Chapter 7 Learning Objectives: 1. What is the relationship between cellular respiration and breathing? 2. List the balanced chemical equation that summarizes the complete

More information

Chapter 7. How Cells Release Chemical energy

Chapter 7. How Cells Release Chemical energy Chapter 7 How Cells Release Chemical energy Overview of Carbohydrate Breakdown Pathway Plants and all other photoautotrophs get energy from the sun, heterotrophs get by eating plants and one another ATP

More information

Chapter 9 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration

Chapter 9 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Chapter Outline Chapter 9 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Section 1: Energy in Living Systems KEY IDEAS > What type of energy is used in cells, and what is the ultimate source of this energy? >

More information

CHAPTER 7 CELLULAR RESPIRATION

CHAPTER 7 CELLULAR RESPIRATION CHAPTER 7 CELLULAR RESPIRATION MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When cells break down food molecules, energy a. is released all at once. b. is released entirely as body heat into the environment. c. is temporarily stored

More information

What are the basic steps in glycolysis, the TCA cycle, and the electron transport system? An Introduction to Cellular Metabolism.

What are the basic steps in glycolysis, the TCA cycle, and the electron transport system? An Introduction to Cellular Metabolism. What are the basic steps in glycolysis, the TCA cycle, and the electron transport system? An Introduction to Cellular Metabolism Figure 25 1 1 Carbohydrate Metabolism Generates ATP and other high-energy

More information

Cellular Respiration and Photosynthesis

Cellular Respiration and Photosynthesis Cellular Respiration and Photosynthesis A Meridian Biology AP Study Guide by John Ho and Tim Qi Metabolism: Totality of an organism s chemical reactions Free Energy Change : G = H T S Where G = Gibbs free

More information

Answers Chapters 8 & 9 Review Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration

Answers Chapters 8 & 9 Review Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Answers Chapters 8 & 9 Review Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Photosynthesis: 1. What is the term for the ability to perform work? Energy 2. Organisms that make their own food are called producers

More information

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration Name: Hour: Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration Energy in General 1. Differentiate an autotroph from a hetertroph as it relates to obtaining energy and the processes in this chapter. Autotrophs

More information

SBI4U: Respiration and Photosynthesis Test. [25 marks]

SBI4U: Respiration and Photosynthesis Test. [25 marks] Part 1: Multiple Choice SBI4U: Respiration and Photosynthesis Test Mr. Dykstra Name: [25 marks] 1. Which of the following molecules links glucose oxidation, fatty acid catabolism, and the catabolism of

More information

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration 1 of 5 11/9/2011 8:11 PM Name: Hour: Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration Energy in General 1. Differentiate an autotroph from a hetertroph as it relates to obtaining energy and the processes

More information

Biology Unit 4 Energy and Life. 4:1 Energy All living things require a constant supply of ENERGY. AUTOTROPH: organisms that make their own food

Biology Unit 4 Energy and Life. 4:1 Energy All living things require a constant supply of ENERGY. AUTOTROPH: organisms that make their own food Biology Unit 4 Energy and Life 4:1 Energy All living things require a constant supply of ENERGY. AUTOTROPH: organisms that make their own food HETEROTROPH: obtain energy from the food they consume GLUCOSE:

More information

Mitochondrial Structure and Aerobic Respiration. Biology Exploring Life section 7.5 Modern Biology section 7-2

Mitochondrial Structure and Aerobic Respiration. Biology Exploring Life section 7.5 Modern Biology section 7-2 Mitochondrial Structure and Aerobic Respiration Biology Exploring Life section 7.5 Modern Biology section 7-2 Mitochondrial Structure and Aerobic Respiration Objectives: Diagram and explain the function

More information

Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration

Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration Electrons carried in NADH Mitochondrion Glucose Glycolysis Pyruvic acid Krebs Cycle Electrons carried in NADH and FADH 2 Electron Transport Chain Cytoplasm Mitochondrion

More information

Ch. 6 Cellular Respiration Period

Ch. 6 Cellular Respiration Period Ch. 6 Cellular Respiration Name Period California State Standards covered by this chapter: Cell Biology 1. The fundamental life processes of plants and animals depend on a variety of chemical reactions

More information

Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Practice Exam

Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Practice Exam Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Practice Exam True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1. All organisms require energy to carry out life processes. 2. Animals that live exclusively

More information

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation Cellular Respiration and Fermentation Cellular Basis of Life Q: How do organisms obtain energy? 9.1 Why do most organisms undergo the process of cellular respiration? WHAT I KNOW SAMPLE ANSWER: Cellular

More information

Adv. Biology: Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Study Guide

Adv. Biology: Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Study Guide Adv. Biology: Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Study Guide Chapter 8 All vocabulary See Notes Energy: ATP, ADP, AMP; ATP cycle o ATP: Adenosine Triposphate - the most important biological molecule

More information

Autotrophs and Heterotrophs

Autotrophs and Heterotrophs 8-1 Energy and Life Autotrophs and Heterotrophs Living things need energy to survive. This energy comes from food. The energy in most food comes from the sun. Where do plants get the energy they need to

More information

Chapter 4: Cellular Respiration pg : Introduction to Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

Chapter 4: Cellular Respiration pg : Introduction to Cellular Respiration and Fermentation UNIT 2: Metabolic Processes Chapter 4: Cellular Respiration pg. 166-209 4.1: Introduction to Cellular Respiration and Fermentation pg. 168 171 The energy which keeps our planet alive comes from the solar

More information

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose Energy in a Cell Reinforcement and Study Guide Section.1 The Need for Energy In your textbook, read about cell energy. Use each of the terms below just once to complete the passage. energy phosphate adenine

More information

Respiration and Photosynthesis

Respiration and Photosynthesis Respiration and Photosynthesis 1. Where does the energy in an ecosystem originate? 2. Define catabolism. 3. What are the two types of cellular respiration? 4. If oxygen is present, how many ATPs can the

More information

9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Electron Transport

9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Electron Transport Biology 1 of 37 2 of 37 1 Oxygen is required for the final steps of cellular respiration. Because the pathways of cellular respiration require oxygen, they are aerobic. 3 of 37 In the presence of oxygen,

More information

AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration

AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the term used for the metabolic pathway in which

More information

Chapter 8: Photosynthesis: An Overview

Chapter 8: Photosynthesis: An Overview Name Class Date Chapter 8: Photosynthesis: An Overview Lesson Objectives Describe the role of light and pigments in photosynthesis. Explain the role of electron carrier molecules in photosynthesis. State

More information

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * Name Date Period PHOTOSYNTHESIS STARTS WITH 1. Molecules that collect light energy are called _P. 2. Chlorophyll a and b absorb _B -_V and _R wavelengths of light best. 3. _C is the main light absorbing

More information

9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Electron Transport Slide 1 of 37

9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Electron Transport Slide 1 of 37 1 of 37 9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Oxygen is required for the final steps of cellular respiration. Because the pathways of cellular respiration require oxygen, they are aerobic. 2 of 37 The Krebs Cycle The

More information

Oxygen is required for the final steps of cellular respiration. Because the pathways of cellular respiration require oxygen, they are aerobic.

Oxygen is required for the final steps of cellular respiration. Because the pathways of cellular respiration require oxygen, they are aerobic. 9-2 The Krebs Cycle and Oxygen is required for the final steps of cellular respiration. Because the pathways of cellular respiration require oxygen, they are aerobic. 1 of 37 The Krebs Cycle The Krebs

More information

Energetics Practice Test

Energetics Practice Test Name: Class: _ Date: _ ID: A Energetics Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Pyruvic acid is converted to ethyl alcohol and lactic

More information

Chapter 6 WHERE IT STARTS PHOTOSYNTHESIS

Chapter 6 WHERE IT STARTS PHOTOSYNTHESIS Chapter 6 WHERE IT STARTS PHOTOSYNTHESIS Introduction Before photosynthesis evolved, Earth s atmosphere had little free oxygen Oxygen released during photosynthesis changed the atmosphere Favored evolution

More information

Big Idea 2B Basic Review. 1. Which of the following is the currency of energy in organisms? a. DNA b. RNA c. ATP d. AMP

Big Idea 2B Basic Review. 1. Which of the following is the currency of energy in organisms? a. DNA b. RNA c. ATP d. AMP Big Idea 2B Basic Review 1. Which of the following is the currency of energy in organisms? a. DNA b. RNA c. ATP d. AMP 2. When changing from ADP to ATP: a. A phosphate group is lost b. The phosphate groups

More information

4. The final output of the Krebs cycle includes all of the following except A) NADP B) FADH2 C) ATP D) CO2

4. The final output of the Krebs cycle includes all of the following except A) NADP B) FADH2 C) ATP D) CO2 Cellular Respiration Multiple Choice Quiz Please answer all questions 1. When energy-depleted elements associated with a proton are accepted by an organic molecule, the process is called A) fermentation

More information

ENERGY. All the work carried out by living organisms involves the transformation of potential energy to kinetic energy

ENERGY. All the work carried out by living organisms involves the transformation of potential energy to kinetic energy BIO10 ch 5-7 Energy Lecture 27 ENERGY Energy is the ability to do work Energy is considered to exist in two states kinetic energy: the energy of motion potential energy: stored energy All the work carried

More information

ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1

ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1 ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1 Respiration and Fermentation 1. Some bacteria can use carbon dioxide rather than oxygen as the prime oxidizing molecule and therefore produce methane (CH4) rather than water as

More information

Cellular Energetics Study Guide

Cellular Energetics Study Guide Name Period Date Cellular Energetics Study Guide Part A. Photosynthesis 1. What roles do autotrophs fill in the biosphere? (p.108) 2. Draw and label a chloroplast from a leaf cell. Indicate the role of

More information

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the description that best matches the term or phrase.

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the description that best matches the term or phrase. Skills Worksheet Directed Reading Section: Energy and Living Things In the space provided, write the letter of the description that best matches the term or phrase. 1. photosynthesis 2. autotroph 3. heterotroph

More information

8/13/2009. Cellular Metabolism. Metabolism. Cellular Metabolism. Summary of Cellular Respiration. Aerobic Cellular respiration

8/13/2009. Cellular Metabolism. Metabolism. Cellular Metabolism. Summary of Cellular Respiration. Aerobic Cellular respiration Metabolism Cellular Metabolism Consists of all of the chemical reactions that take place in a cell Biol 105 Lecture 6 Read Chapter 3 (pages 63 69) Cellular Metabolism Aerobic cellular respiration requires

More information

Test Prep Pretest. influence the rate of photosynthesis? a. light intensity c. carbon dioxide concentration b. oxygen concentration d.

Test Prep Pretest. influence the rate of photosynthesis? a. light intensity c. carbon dioxide concentration b. oxygen concentration d. Skills Worksheet Test Prep Pretest In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. 1. Photosynthetic organisms get energy

More information

Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy

Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy Chapter 6 Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy Key Concepts 6.1 ATP, Reduced Coenzymes, and Chemiosmosis Play Important Roles in Biological Energy

More information

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs.

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs. 1. An autotroph is an organism that a. extracts energy from organic sources b. converts energy from sunlight into chemical energy c. relies on the energy produced by other organisms as an energy source

More information

True or False: 1. Reactions are called endergonic if they occur spontaneously and release free energy.

True or False: 1. Reactions are called endergonic if they occur spontaneously and release free energy. True or False: 1. Reactions are called endergonic if they occur spontaneously and release free energy. 2. Enzymes catalyze chemical reactions by lowering the activation energy 3. Biochemical pathways are

More information

THE BASICS OF PHOTOSYNTHESIS

THE BASICS OF PHOTOSYNTHESIS THE BASICS OF PHOTOSYNTHESIS Photosynthesis is used by plants, algae (protists), and some bacteria, transforms light energy into chemical energy, and uses carbon dioxide and water as starting materials.

More information

1. f. Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide.

1. f. Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide. 1. The fundamental life processes of plants and animals depend on a variety of chemical reactions that occur in specialized areas of the organism s cells. As a basis for understanding this concept: 1.

More information

Photosynthesis (CO 2 + H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + O 2 )

Photosynthesis (CO 2 + H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + O 2 ) The vital role of A This is the energy-rich compound that is the source of energy for all living things. It is a nucleotide, comprising a 5C sugar (ribose); an organic base (adenosine); and 3 phosphate

More information

Unit 5 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration

Unit 5 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Unit 5 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Advanced Concepts What is the abbreviated name of this molecule? What is its purpose? What are the three parts of this molecule? Label each part with the

More information

Energy in a Cell. Concept Mapping. Chapter 9. Photosynthesis: Trapping the Sun s Energy

Energy in a Cell. Concept Mapping. Chapter 9. Photosynthesis: Trapping the Sun s Energy hapter 9 Energy in a ell oncept Mapping Use with hapter 9, Section 9.2 Photosynthesis: Trapping the Sun s Energy omplete the concept map describing photosynthesis. Use these words or phrases once: chemical

More information

Energy, Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration

Energy, Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Energy, Photosynthesis & Cellular Respiration Name: Period: Date: I. ATP: Energy In A Molecule All is broken down by the body into small molecules through digestion o By the time food reaches your, it

More information

Todays Outline. Metabolism. Why do cells need energy? How do cells acquire energy? Metabolism. Concepts & Processes. The cells capacity to:

Todays Outline. Metabolism. Why do cells need energy? How do cells acquire energy? Metabolism. Concepts & Processes. The cells capacity to: and Work Metabolic Pathways Enzymes Features Factors Affecting Enzyme Activity Membrane Transport Diffusion Osmosis Passive Transport Active Transport Bulk Transport Todays Outline -Releasing Pathways

More information

Glycolysis 9/21/2009 1

Glycolysis 9/21/2009 1 Glycolysis 9/21/2009 1 Glycolysis glycolysis is another word for the breakdown of glucose if glucose is broken done in the presence of oxygen, carbon dioxide, and water you have the formula: C6H12O6 +

More information

Photosynthesis & Respira0on

Photosynthesis & Respira0on Indicator B 3.1: Summarize the overall process by which photosynthesis converts solar energy into chemical energy and interpret the chemical equation for the process. Indicator B 3.2: Summarize the basic

More information

Study Guide A. Answer Key. Cells and Energy

Study Guide A. Answer Key. Cells and Energy Cells and Energy Answer Key SECTION 1. CHEMICAL ENERGY AND ATP 1. molecule; food molecules 2. high-energy; lower-energy 3. phosphate group 4. a; d; b; c 5. b; e 6. c; d 7. a; f 8. chemical energy; light

More information

How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration

How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration Overview of Carbohydrate Breakdown Pathways Photoautotrophs make ATP during photosynthesis and use it to synthesize glucose and other carbohydrates

More information

Cellular Respiration

Cellular Respiration Cellular Respiration So, all living things need energy in order to stay alive. The transformation of energy and matter in the body is called metabolism. Metabolism involves anabolic (build-up) and catabolic

More information

Photosynthesis TM Review And EXAM Review Ms. Martinez

Photosynthesis TM Review And EXAM Review Ms. Martinez Photosynthesis TM Review And EXAM Review 2010 Ms. Martinez 1. What are autotrophs? 1. What are autotrophs? Organisms that produce the chemical energy they need for metabolism through photosynthsis. Organisms

More information

CHAPTER 4. Section 1 Do we get energy from food?

CHAPTER 4. Section 1 Do we get energy from food? Section 1 Do we get energy from food? CHAPTER 4 Food contains energy but it has to be broken down in order to be used. That means that energy comes from food but not directly. All cells, including plant

More information

Name Class Date. Describe the role of ATP in cellular activities. Explain where plants get the energy they need to produce food.

Name Class Date. Describe the role of ATP in cellular activities. Explain where plants get the energy they need to produce food. 8.1 Energy and Life Lesson Objectives Describe the role of ATP in cellular activities. Explain where plants get the energy they need to produce food. Lesson Summary Chemical Energy and ATP Energy is the

More information

Name 6 How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy Test Date Study Guide You must know: The difference between fermentation and cellular respiration.

Name 6 How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy Test Date Study Guide You must know: The difference between fermentation and cellular respiration. Name 6 How Cells Harvest Chemical Energy Test Date Study Guide You must know: The difference between fermentation and cellular respiration. The role of glycolysis in oxidizing glucose to two molecules

More information

Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 5

Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 5 Introduction to Biology Respiration Chapter 5 Introduction Being alive is work. Cells organize small organic molecules into polymers such as the proteins, carbohydrates, and so forth you studied last week.

More information

Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration: The Biology of Energy

Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration: The Biology of Energy Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration: The Biology of Energy 1. Heterotrophs obtain energy from a. the sun b. oxygen c. other living organisms d. water 2. Plants are called autotrophs because a. they reproduce

More information

5.3 Cellular Respiration Releases Energy from Organic Compounds

5.3 Cellular Respiration Releases Energy from Organic Compounds 5.3 Cellular Respiration Releases Energy from Organic Compounds In this section, you will distinguish among aerobic respiration, anaerobic respiration, and fermentation explain how carbohydrates are oxidized

More information

Basic Metabolism: Respiration and Photosynthesis

Basic Metabolism: Respiration and Photosynthesis Basic Metabolism: Respiration and Photosynthesis Respiration: : Breakdown of fuel (food) molecules to release energy. All living organisms. Photosynthesis: : Using sunlight energy & atmospheric CO 2 to

More information

Concept 6.1 ATP and Reduced Coenzymes Play Important Roles in Biological Energy Metabolism. 1. Energy is stored in the, and it can be released

Concept 6.1 ATP and Reduced Coenzymes Play Important Roles in Biological Energy Metabolism. 1. Energy is stored in the, and it can be released Chapter 6 Reading Guide Pathways that Harvest and Store Chemical Energy Name Concept 6.1 ATP and Reduced Coenzymes Play Important Roles in Biological Energy Metabolism 1. Energy is stored in the, and it

More information

ATP High-energy bond: Stores much energy *This energy is released when the bond is broken*

ATP High-energy bond: Stores much energy *This energy is released when the bond is broken* 1 The Need for Energy http://www.geocities.com/rebelloscience All organisms require energy for Active transport Cell division Movement Production of proteins Energy is stored in the molecule : adenosine

More information

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. AP bio fall 2014 final exam prep Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. According to the first law of thermodynamics, a. the energy of a system

More information

INTRODUCTION TO CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

INTRODUCTION TO CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. INTRODUCTION TO CELLULAR RESPIRATION 6.2 Breathing supplies oxygen to our cells for use in cellular respiration and removes carbon dioxide Breathing and cellular respiration are closely related Breathing

More information

Cellular Respiration. Biology 20 Aerobic Cellular Respiration

Cellular Respiration. Biology 20 Aerobic Cellular Respiration Cellular Respiration Biology 20 Aerobic Cellular Respiration Stages Stage 1: Glycolysis- 10 steps; cytoplasm Stage 2: Pyruvate Oxidation- 1 step; mitochondria Stage 3: The Krebs Cycle- 8 step cyclic; mitochondria

More information

ADP, ATP and Cellular Respiration. Copyright Cmassengale

ADP, ATP and Cellular Respiration. Copyright Cmassengale ADP, ATP and Cellular Respiration What Is ATP? Energy used by all Cells Adenosine Triphosphate Organic molecule containing highenergy Phosphate bonds Chemical Structure of ATP Adenine Base 3 Phosphates

More information

Photosynthesis SI Review

Photosynthesis SI Review Name Photosynthesis SI Review Date 1. The process in which a reaction with carbon dioxide leads to the formation of a carbohydrate is A) Glycolysis B) Krebs Cycle C) Calvin Cycle D) Light dependent reactions

More information

INTRODUCTION TO CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

INTRODUCTION TO CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. INTRODUCTION TO CELLULAR RESPIRATION 6.1 Photosynthesis and cellular respiration provide energy for life Energy is necessary for life processes These include growth, transport, manufacture, movement, reproduction,

More information

Chapter 6: CELLULAR RESPIRATION

Chapter 6: CELLULAR RESPIRATION Chapter 6: CELLULAR RESPIRATION 1. Overview of Respiration 2. Glycolysis 3. The Citric Acid Cycle 4. Oxidative Phosphorylation 1. Overview of Respiration What is Cellular Respiration? It is the process

More information

7/26/2015. Glucose is OXIDIZED/REDUCED to. Oxygen is OXIDIZED/REDUCED to. Lecture 6 Outline (Ch. 9, 10) Steps of Respiration. Steps of Respiration

7/26/2015. Glucose is OXIDIZED/REDUCED to. Oxygen is OXIDIZED/REDUCED to. Lecture 6 Outline (Ch. 9, 10) Steps of Respiration. Steps of Respiration Lecture 6 Outline (Ch. 9, 10) I. Citric Acid Cycle II. III. IV. Electron transport chain & oxidative phosphorylation Anaerobic respiration Respiration with other molecules V. Chloroplasts VI. Light VI.

More information

Chapter 3: Energy for Cells. Title: Oct 16 9:04 AM (1 of 61)

Chapter 3: Energy for Cells. Title: Oct 16 9:04 AM (1 of 61) Chapter 3: Energy for Cells Title: Oct 16 9:04 AM (1 of 61) Cells, Matter, and Energy What is considered the basic unit of life? What is one thing that all cells require to maintain life? Title: Oct 16

More information

6/21/2007. Cellular Respiration Liberation of Energy by Oxidation of Food

6/21/2007. Cellular Respiration Liberation of Energy by Oxidation of Food Cellular Respiration Liberation of Energy by Oxidation of Food Energy and Food All living things need energy. Some living things can make their food from CO2 and H2O - Producers plants, algae Animals feeding

More information

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps):

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps): Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps): 1) How many ATP molecules are produced for each glucose molecule used in fermentation?

More information

IB BIOLOGY: Respiration Notes. Draw and annotate a molecule of ATP to show how it stores and releases energy.

IB BIOLOGY: Respiration Notes. Draw and annotate a molecule of ATP to show how it stores and releases energy. IB BIOLOGY: Respiration Notes Draw and annotate a molecule of ATP to show how it stores and releases energy. Contrast oxidation and reduction from the perspectives of (a) the gain or loss of electrons

More information

Modern Biology Unit 5: Cellular Metabolism

Modern Biology Unit 5: Cellular Metabolism Energy Transfer 1. How does energy flow through living systems yet matter is cycled? A. I can discuss how the molecules of the water cycle and carbon cycle are conserved as they move through living and

More information

ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1

ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1 ENERGY AND METABOLISM 1 Photosynthesis 1. Absorption of sunlight allows photosynthesis to start with low free energy reactants and end with high free energy products. (T/F) 2. CAM photosynthesis is a special

More information

9.1 Cellular Respiration: An Overview

9.1 Cellular Respiration: An Overview 9.1 Cellular Respiration: An Overview Lesson Objectives Explain where organisms get the energy they need for life processes. Define cellular respiration. Compare photosynthesis and cellular respiration.

More information

2015 Honors Biology Test Review Ch. 7 & 8

2015 Honors Biology Test Review Ch. 7 & 8 2015 Honors Biology Test Review Ch. 7 & 8 Modified True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the sentence or statement

More information

6O2 + C6H12O6 6CO2 + 6H2O

6O2 + C6H12O6 6CO2 + 6H2O Cellular Respiration and Fermentation I. Overview A. Remember that photosynthesis makes glucose (and other carbohydrates) from the energy of the sun. Organisms that do not perform photosynthesis consume

More information

Cellular respiration. The process by which cells harvest the energy stored in food

Cellular respiration. The process by which cells harvest the energy stored in food Cellular respiration The process by which cells harvest the energy stored in food 1 SAVING FOR A Rainy Day Suppose you earned extra money by having a part-time job. At first, you might be tempted to spend

More information

8-3 The Reactions of Photosynthesis Slide 1 of 51

8-3 The Reactions of Photosynthesis Slide 1 of 51 8-3 The of Photosynthesis 1 of 51 Inside a Chloroplast Inside a Chloroplast In plants, photosynthesis takes place inside chloroplasts. Plant Chloroplast Plant cells 2 of 51 Inside a Chloroplast Chloroplasts

More information

* Is chemical energy potential or kinetic energy? The position of what is storing energy?

* Is chemical energy potential or kinetic energy? The position of what is storing energy? Biology 1406 Exam 2 - Metabolism Chs. 5, 6 and 7 energy - capacity to do work 5.10 kinetic energy - energy of motion : light, electrical, thermal, mechanical potential energy - energy of position or stored

More information

Where It Starts. Photosynthesis

Where It Starts. Photosynthesis Where It Starts Photosynthesis Chapter 6 Before you go on: Review the answers to the following questions to test your understanding of previous material. 1. What are coenzymes (a.k.a. carrier molecules)

More information

Objectives. photosynthesis: producers: consumers: Harvesting the Energy in Food

Objectives. photosynthesis: producers: consumers: Harvesting the Energy in Food Objectives Compare and contrast how autotrophs and heterotrophs obtain food. Explain how cellular respiration harvests the energy in food. Autotrophs: photosynthesis: producers: Heterotrophs: consumers:

More information

monosaccharides fatty acids amino acids

monosaccharides fatty acids amino acids Cellular Energy In order to sustain life (steady state), cells constantly expend energy in the form of ATP hydrolysis the hydrolysis of ATP yields a molecule of ADP (adenosine diphosphate) and a Phosphate

More information

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT Completion: complete each statement. (1 point each) 1. All cells arise from. 2. The basic unit of structure

More information

photosynthesis ADP,, and NADP electrons and H e. ATP and NADPH

photosynthesis ADP,, and NADP electrons and H e. ATP and NADPH photosynthesis Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following are products of the light reactions of photosynthesis that are utilized

More information

Cell Energetics Practice

Cell Energetics Practice Cell Energetics Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The ultimate source of energy for almost all living organisms is: a. heat. b.

More information

Chapter 10: Photosynthesis

Chapter 10: Photosynthesis Chapter 10: Photosynthesis Energy and Carbon Sources Electromagnetic Spectrum and Light Chloroplasts Photosynthesis Overview Light Reactions C 3 Cycle Photorespiration Supplemental Carbon Fixation: C 4

More information

Major concepts: Notes: Capturing Cell Energy

Major concepts: Notes: Capturing Cell Energy 1. The fundamental life processes of plants and animals depend on a variety of chemical reactions that occur in specialized areas of the organism s cells. As a basis for understanding this concept: 1.

More information

Cellular Respiration (Chapter 8) Outline. A. All active organisms, including the infamous killer bees, use energy on a steady basis.

Cellular Respiration (Chapter 8) Outline. A. All active organisms, including the infamous killer bees, use energy on a steady basis. The Killers Are Coming! The Killers Are Coming! Cellular Respiration (Chapter 8) Outline A. All active organisms, including the infamous killer bees, use energy on a steady basis. B. Carbon dioxide and

More information

Biology I: Study Guide # 3 Topics: Photosynthesis & Respiration

Biology I: Study Guide # 3 Topics: Photosynthesis & Respiration Biology I: Study Guide # 3 Topics: Photosynthesis & Respiration Name: Biology Textbook: pg. 200 214, 220-232 PHOTOSYNTHESIS 1. Define: a. autotroph: b. heterotroph: c. ATP: d. ADP: e. Glucose: f. photosynthesis:

More information

Cell Respiration. From Glucose to 36 ATPs

Cell Respiration. From Glucose to 36 ATPs Cell Respiration From Glucose to 36 ATPs What is Cellular Respiration? The breakdown of biomolecules (especially glucose) to release the energy stored in the bonds. The energy is stored in smaller amounts

More information

Name Class Date SECTION 9-1 REVIEW CHEMICAL PATHWAYS. 1. cellular respiration. 2. glycolysis. 3. calorie. 4. fermentation

Name Class Date SECTION 9-1 REVIEW CHEMICAL PATHWAYS. 1. cellular respiration. 2. glycolysis. 3. calorie. 4. fermentation SECTION 9-1 REVIEW CHEMICAL PATHWAYS VOCABULARY REVIEW Define the following terms. 1. cellular respiration 2. glycolysis 3. calorie 4. fermentation M ULTIPLE CHOICE Write the correct letter in the blank.

More information

Respiration. Respiration. Respiration. How Cells Harvest Energy. Chapter 7

Respiration. Respiration. Respiration. How Cells Harvest Energy. Chapter 7 How Cells Harvest Energy Chapter 7 Organisms can be classified based on how they obtain energy: autotrophs: are able to produce their own organic molecules through photosynthesis heterotrophs: live on

More information

Nutrients Vanessa Jason Biology Roots )

Nutrients Vanessa Jason Biology Roots ) Nutrients 2013 Vanessa Jason Biology Roots ) Cellular Respiration Have you ever wondered why you need to breathe? Why you need oxygen? You need oxygen in order for your body to USE the food that you eat!

More information

-Loss of energy -Loss of hydrogen from carbons. -Gain of energy -Gain of hydrogen to carbons

-Loss of energy -Loss of hydrogen from carbons. -Gain of energy -Gain of hydrogen to carbons Cellular Respiration- Equation C6H12O6 + 6O2 6CO2 +6H20 and energy -The energy is released from the chemical bonds in the complex organic molecules -The catabolic process of releasing energy from food

More information

Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy

Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy Energy Flows through the Ecosystem Cellular Respiration: Harvesting Chemical Energy Energy enters the ecosystem in form of solar energy Photosynthesis converts solar energy to chemical energy. and O are

More information