Ch. 7 and 8 Sports and Entertainment Marketing Test

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Ch. 7 and 8 Sports and Entertainment Marketing Test"

Transcription

1 Ch. 7 and 8 Sports and Entertainment Marketing Test True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. 1. Money is the greatest factor that fuels international competition of sports. 2. Female and male athletes have increased the popularity of soccer in the United States. 3. The average salary for a player in the WBNA is $100, The Olympics have contributed to the international popularity of sports. 5. Radio, television, and the Internet are all important aspects of media marketing. 6. Sports marketing requires solid public relations skills. 7. Sports are changing and crossing international boundaries at a rapid pace. 8. Athletes earn higher salaries in England than in any other nation. 9. Scouts travel the world to locate the best athletes in their respective sports. 10. American teams play exhibition games in other countries to satisfy the demands of fans around the world. 11. Wins drive the sports industry more today than money. 12. The competitive world of international sports marketing analyzes facilities, potential government cooperation, and financial resources to determine where events will occur. 13. Many sports-related careers are available as the field of professional sports continues to expand in the United States. 14. In 1989, Tom Cotter started CMI a full-service, global event marketing and promotions agency. 15. Successful sports marketing firms have integrity, a strong sense of ethics, and fair play exhibited over a long period of time. 16. Sports Poll Interactive is used by advertisers, event sponsors, media outlets, and sports associations to help guide marketing decisions. 17. The Olympics are one of the biggest and most lucrative media events in the world. 18. A turnkey operation means that more than one firm is hired to handle individual sports marketing tasks. 19. Providing the top sales associate with tickets to a playoff game is an example of an incentive. 20. Most sports fans view team owners as generous individuals working for the good of the community. 21. Large and small companies in retail and wholesale want to decrease their market share. 22. Pro bono work shows the marketing firm s willingness to help the community for free. 23. Sports marketing firms bring together athletes, teams, and businesses to create the most profitable results. 24. Before World War II, sports were relatively static on the world stage. 25. Baseball spread from America to Cuba and other Caribbean nations. 26. Advances in communications and transportation allow international audiences to see games from all over the world.

2 27. Soccer reigns as the most popular sport in Korea, Japan, and the Philippines. 28. Manchester United, a top English soccer team, is one of the most popular sports teams in the world. 29. The Tonys are given to professionals in theater for distinguished achievement. 30. The purpose of trade shows is to get potential customers together in one location so they can hear and see promotional information. 31. One advantage of the digital projector is that it costs less than a traditional projector. 32. The Internet is a great tool for conducting research about companies involved in the entertainment industry. 33. The Occupational Outlook Handbook, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, provides information about marketing-related jobs. 34. A public relations specialist looks out for the best interests of a company. 35. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer s Stone was the first movie to earn more than $600 million in North America. 36. The Blair Witch Project is an example of a successful movie that cost less than $50,000 to produce. 37. The time of day that a movie is shown does not have an effect on ticket prices charged to customers. 38. China is an attractive market for movies because it has a population of 1.3 billion people. 39. Films must avoid political and religious topics in India. 40. The StockCar Stocks Index Fund invests in 54 companies that support NASCAR s Nextel Cup Racing Series. 41. Movie studios struggle for earnings, with less than 50 percent of movies making a profit. 42. Large movie studios spread the economic risk of making a movie by seeking out partnerships with rival studios to help produce, promote, and distribute films. 43. Movie success is directly related to large sums of money spent to produce the movie. 44. Profit from an American film depends largely on its popularity overseas. 45. Worldwide distribution of movies has not impacted movie profits. 46. India no longer shows dubbed versions of English-language films in order to prevent corruption of Indian taste. 47. The difference between entertainment and sports is determined by the viewer. 48. DIY network is noted for showing college sporting events. 49. High-definition television is predicted to be in about 29 million U.S. homes by Rural America is a good market for satellite TV where cable is not available. 51. Eighty percent of Major League Baseball fans live in the same town as the teams they support. 52. Trailers are only shown at movie theaters and not on video movie rentals. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 53. Sports Poll Interactive a. allows users to access data collected from weekly telephone interviews.

3 b. helps guide managing decisions. c. gives users access to sports and consumer information. d. is used by managers and athletes. 54. Sports marketing firms a. attempt to match characteristics of athletes with characteristics of businesses. b. display integrity, a strong sense of ethics, and fair play. c. serve as the bridge between athletes and major corporations and nonprofit organizations. 55. Incentives are gifts or bonuses designed to motivate a. sellers. b. buyers. c. sponsors. 56. The 2008 Summer Olympics will be hosted by a. Athens, Greece. b. Vancouver, Canada. c. Turin, Italy. d. Beijing, China. 57. During the 50 years since the end of World War II, a. the popularity of major and minor sports has dramatically increased. b. sports have been relatively static on the world stage. c. the state of world sports has not been influenced by politics. d. American sports have struggled to reach other parts of the world. 58. The Little League World Series is held in a. Japan. b. Texas. c. Pennsylvania. d. New York. 59. The Exordium Group a. is based in Florida. b. is a group of sports agents. c. performs pro bono work. d. uses the motto Doing Good by Doing Well. 60. Persons who travel the world to locate the best athletes in their respective sports are a. agents. b. scouts. c. handlers. d. marketing agents. 61. Scouts can offer to attract new players. a. bonuses. b. cars. c. salaries. d. a and c 62. Baseball spread from America to a. Cuba. b. Canada. c. Caribbean nations. d. a and c 63. International audiences see games all over the world due to

4 a. advanced transportation. b. satellite TV. c. the Internet. 64. is the world s most popular sport. a. Baseball b. Soccer c. Football d. Basketball 65. The growing popularity of women s sports a. has only occurred recently. b. has not attracted many male fans. c. is due to the increase of amateur competitions. 66. Lance Armstrong is endorsed by a. Adidas. b. Pepsi. c. NIKE. d. Huffy Bicycles. 67. Media marketing has focus areas. a. three b. four c. two d. five 68. is the greatest factor that fuels the international competition of sports. a. Championship b. Money c. Entertainment value d. Related merchandise sales 69. Soccer a. has gained momentum in the United States. b. has gained more attention due to female and male players. c. has still not received a warm reception in the United States. d. a and b 70. The average salary for a player in the WBNA is a. $30,000. b. $80,000. c. $50,000. d. $100, Sports have become more international in nature due to a. the Olympics. b. advances in communications and transportation. c. political changes throughout the world. 72. Media marketing focuses on all of the following except a. apprenticeship. b. radio. c. television. d. the Internet.

5 73. A successful sports marketer needs a. solid skills in speaking and writing. b. the ability to use the Internet efficiently and effectively. c. to learn jargon. 74. Cable television a. is expected to increase to around 90 percent of all households during the 2000s. b. is expected to decline to around 70 percent of all households during the 2000s. c. is currently available in about 80 percent of all TV households. d. b and c 75. Which of the following is not true about DIY? a. It is a cable television network. b. It targets specific audiences. c. It appeals to hobbyists. d. It is only available on satellite television. 76. percent of Major League Baseball fans do not live in the same town as the teams they support. a. Fifty-five b. Eighty c. Seventy-five d. Forty-five 77. Broadcast webs a. are the same as World Wide Webs. b. are affiliations of television networks, production studios, and related entertainment firms. c. have shows produced by outside sources (outsourcing). d. do not use vertical integration. 78. Pre-sales a. help cover the huge costs of concert production. b. take place at web sites affiliated with the concert artist. c. offer top choice of concert seating. 79. has been referred to as legitimate theater. a. Broadway b. Television c. Opera d. Jazz music 80. Trailers a. are critical to attracting an audience. b. are rated for audience viewing age, and much attention is paid to what is shown in the few seconds they re allowed. c. include advertisements for upcoming movies. 81. POP displays a. are usually in the back of the store. b. are set up next to the checkout area. c. are not an effective promotional tool. d. have become obsolete. 82. Movies are marketed through all of the following methods except a. direct bulk mail advertising. b. trailers.

6 c. pay-per-view. d. POP displays. 83. The Recording Industry Association of America a. is concerned with copyright violations. b. is experiencing increased revenues. c. offers CDs at a discounted price. 84. Digital music a. is delivered to television through cable. b. is delivered to television through satellite providers. c. is listened to daily by as many as 75 percent of cable and satellite subscribers. 85. The radio business a. is declining in size. b. is growing rapidly. c. is growing faster than the cable TV business. d. has increased due to local ownership of stations. 86. Prior to 1994, booking concert tours for rock groups was handled by all of the following people except a. a major radio station. b. the agent. c. the promoter. d. the artist s manager. 87. The -a-year music industry is taking a hard line and filing lawsuits against online music swappers. a. $12 million b. $12 billion c. $1 million d. $1 billion

7 Ch. 7 and 8 Sports and Entertainment Marketing Test Answer Section TRUE/FALSE 1. ANS: T 2. ANS: T 3. ANS: F 4. ANS: T 5. ANS: T 6. ANS: T 7. ANS: T 8. ANS: F 9. ANS: T 10. ANS: T 11. ANS: F 12. ANS: T 13. ANS: T 14. ANS: F 15. ANS: T 16. ANS: T 17. ANS: T 18. ANS: F 19. ANS: T 20. ANS: F 21. ANS: F 22. ANS: T 23. ANS: T 24. ANS: F 25. ANS: T 26. ANS: T 27. ANS: F 28. ANS: T 29. ANS: T 30. ANS: T 31. ANS: F 32. ANS: T 33. ANS: T 34. ANS: T 35. ANS: F 36. ANS: T 37. ANS: F 38. ANS: T 39. ANS: F 40. ANS: T 41. ANS: T

8 42. ANS: T 43. ANS: F 44. ANS: T 45. ANS: F 46. ANS: T 47. ANS: T 48. ANS: F 49. ANS: T 50. ANS: T 51. ANS: F 52. ANS: F MULTIPLE CHOICE 53. ANS: C 54. ANS: D 55. ANS: D 56. ANS: D 57. ANS: A 58. ANS: C 59. ANS: C 60. ANS: B 61. ANS: D 62. ANS: D 63. ANS: D 64. ANS: B 65. ANS: A 66. ANS: C 67. ANS: B 68. ANS: B 69. ANS: D 70. ANS: C 71. ANS: D 72. ANS: A 73. ANS: D 74. ANS: D 75. ANS: D 76. ANS: A 77. ANS: B 78. ANS: D 79. ANS: A 80. ANS: D 81. ANS: B 82. ANS: A 83. ANS: A 84. ANS: D

9 85. ANS: B 86. ANS: A 87. ANS: B

Industries. Industry Standards

Industries. Industry Standards Industries Industry Standards Review: Top Domestic Grossing Films of All Time: Gone With the Wind (1939) Star Wars: Episode IV A New Hope (1977) The Sound of Music (1965) E.T. (1982) Titanic (1997) The

More information

Building/Level: High School Subject Area: Sports & Entertainment Marketing Grades 10-12

Building/Level: High School Subject Area: Sports & Entertainment Marketing Grades 10-12 2 Weeks 1. Marketing Basics How do the basic concepts of marketing start the business process? How do the seven functions of Marketing interrelate with each other? Characteristics of Marketing Functions

More information

South Plainfield Public Schools Sports & Entertainment Marketing Scope and Sequence of Curriculum Grades 10-12 Date August 2011

South Plainfield Public Schools Sports & Entertainment Marketing Scope and Sequence of Curriculum Grades 10-12 Date August 2011 Unit (Domain): Part I: What is Sports and Entertainment Marketing? Essential Question(s): What seven key functions is the basis of all marketing activities? What is sports marketing? What is entertainment

More information

You will see a giant is emerging

You will see a giant is emerging You will see a giant is emerging Let s Talk Mainstream Sports More than 290 million Americans watch sports (90% of the population) Billion dollar company with less - 72% (18-29 years old), 64% (20-49 years

More information

Sports Management Test

Sports Management Test Sports Management Test 1. Product/service management involves products. a. developing c. improving b. maintaining d. all of the above 2. Marketing is the creation and maintenance of a. sales c. a favorable

More information

Entertainment Marketing

Entertainment Marketing September Sports & Entertainment Marketing 1 Marketing Concepts Explain basic marketing What is marketing? concepts.. What are the activities Define marketing mix. involved? Define 7 key marketing flier

More information

Planning the Promotion. Advertising and Sales Promotion. Public Relations and Personal Selling

Planning the Promotion. Advertising and Sales Promotion. Public Relations and Personal Selling Planning the Promotion Advertising and Sales Promotion Public Relations and Personal Selling 2 Chapter Objectives Define event marketing. Explain promotion and the promotional mix in sports marketing.

More information

South Carolina Sports and Entertainment Marketing Standards Correlation to Virtual Business Sports

South Carolina Sports and Entertainment Marketing Standards Correlation to Virtual Business Sports South Carolina Sports and Entertainment Marketing Standards Correlation to Virtual Business Sports Sports and Entertainment Marketing Activity/Course Code: 5425 A. Safety 1. Identify methods of reducing

More information

Types of Entertainment Products. Media Product Marketing

Types of Entertainment Products. Media Product Marketing Types of Entertainment Products Media Product Marketing 2 Chapter Objectives Identify types of entertainment products. Define evergreen products. Describe location-based entertainment (LBE). Explain the

More information

RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL CURRICULUM MAP Course Title: Hospitality & Entertainment Marketing Grade Levels: 11, 12

RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL CURRICULUM MAP Course Title: Hospitality & Entertainment Marketing Grade Levels: 11, 12 What is Hospitality Marketing Marketing Basics Hotel Marketing: A competitive Industry The Importance of Hospitality Marketing Types of Hospitality Markets Key Players in Hospitality Operations Selling

More information

PEQUEA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT. Curriculum Guide for

PEQUEA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT. Curriculum Guide for Course: PEQUEA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT Curriculum Guide for Sports Entertainment Marketing Course Number: 1938 Grade Level: 9-12 Course Length (Days): 90 Number Minutes per Day: 82 Clock Hours per Year:

More information

Chapter Objectives. That s Entertainment. Entertainment Marketing. Types of Entertainment Businesses

Chapter Objectives. That s Entertainment. Entertainment Marketing. Types of Entertainment Businesses Entertainment Marketing Types of Entertainment Businesses 2 Chapter Objectives Define entertainment marketing. Identify different types of entertainment media. Explain the economics of entertainment marketing.

More information

U.S. Culture Series: American Sports. Scott Manley

U.S. Culture Series: American Sports. Scott Manley U.S. Culture Series: American Sports Scott Manley Sports in the U.S. Sports in the U.S. are an important part of the culture. The sporting culture is different from that of other countries, with a unique

More information

Major trends and challenges in an industry full of passion

Major trends and challenges in an industry full of passion The Sports Market Major trends and challenges in an industry full of passion The sports industry today is a wide-reaching business that spans the field of play from the food and memorabilia stands at the

More information

The Global Digital Content Market

The Global Digital Content Market E INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE WIPO/GDCM/GE/16/INF/2 ORIGINAL:ENGLISH DATE: APRIL 1, 2016 The Global Content Market organized by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Geneva, April 20 to 22,

More information

SPORTS MARKETING 2013

SPORTS MARKETING 2013 SPORTS MARKETING 2013 September 2012; 476 pages; ISBN# 1-57783-183-7; $385.00 (print or electronic edition) Published by Richard K. Miller & Associates (RKMA) 1 MARKET SUMMARY 1.1 The U.S. Sports Market

More information

Global Animation Industry: Strategies Trends & Opportunities

Global Animation Industry: Strategies Trends & Opportunities Global Animation Industry: Strategies Trends & Opportunities Phone: +44 20 8123 2220 Fax: +44 207 900 3970 office@marketpublishers.com Global Animation Industry: Strategies Trends & Opportunities Date:

More information

The Cost of Movie Piracy. An analysis prepared by LEK for the Motion Picture Association

The Cost of Movie Piracy. An analysis prepared by LEK for the Motion Picture Association An analysis prepared by LEK for the Motion Picture Association Contents Overview Major Findings MPA Member Company* Losses Piracy Rates by Country Dollar Losses by Country Worldwide Motion Picture Industry

More information

TABLE OF CONTENTS. Source of all statistics:

TABLE OF CONTENTS. Source of all statistics: TABLE OF CONTENTS Executive Summary 2 Internet Usage 3 Mobile Internet 6 Advertising Spend 7 Internet Advertising 8 Display Advertising 9 Online Videos 10 Social Media 12 About WSI 14 Source of all statistics:

More information

Sports and Entertainment Marketing

Sports and Entertainment Marketing Sports and Entertainment Marketing Course Outline Board Approved: March 27, 2012 I. Course Information A. Course Title: Sports and Entertainment Marketing B. Course Code Number: 1BU150 C. Course Length:

More information

WKDS: FM Radio Station

WKDS: FM Radio Station MARKETING WKDS: FM Radio Station Market Opportunity There continues to be no permanent commercial radio station entirely dedicated to young children in the United States, and specifically in the target

More information

RADIO-TV-FILM: WHAT CAN I DO WITH THIS MAJOR?

RADIO-TV-FILM: WHAT CAN I DO WITH THIS MAJOR? RADIO-TV-FILM: WHAT CAN I DO WITH THIS MAJOR? Directing Writing Post-/Editing Videography Freelance of private companies Large corporations Radio/Television/Film Studio Post-production companies Professional

More information

LESSON PLANS. Contents

LESSON PLANS. Contents LESSON PLANS Contents Total Instructional Time... 2 Lesson: Ticket Pricing... 3 Lesson: Stadium Staffing... 4 Lesson: Ingress & Egress... 5 Lesson: Parking... 6 Lesson: Concessions... 7 Lesson: Sponsorships...

More information

Essential Questions Content Skills Assessments Standards/PIs

Essential Questions Content Skills Assessments Standards/PIs Map: Sports Marketing Type: Consensus Grade Level: 11 School Year: 2007-2008 Author: Dave Telgheder District/Building: Minisink Valley CSD/High School Created: 10/19/2007 Last Updated: 11/21/2007

More information

Careers in Sport Management

Careers in Sport Management Careers in Sport Management Sport industry Market in which products offered to buyers are fitness, sport, recreation and leisure related Some sport management professionals relate indirectly to manipulation

More information

3. Which of the following is an activity that agents perform on behalf of the athletes they represent: NCCTE.9_12.ME.MH32.1.

3. Which of the following is an activity that agents perform on behalf of the athletes they represent: NCCTE.9_12.ME.MH32.1. Student Name: Teacher: Date: District: CMS Assessment: 9_12 Marketing MH32 - Sports and Entertainment Marketing II Test 1 Description: Test_10-17-14_1.01-1.12 Form: 501 1. What do athletes sometimes hire

More information

SPOrTrONS SPORTS VENUE ADVERTISING & MARKETING SEASONAL PROGRAM. Introduces

SPOrTrONS SPORTS VENUE ADVERTISING & MARKETING SEASONAL PROGRAM. Introduces SPOrTrONS Introduces SPORTS VENUE ADVERTISING & MARKETING SEASONAL PROGRAM THE POWER OF SPORTRONS SPORTRONS is a full service creative marketing agency that assists both Advertising Brands and Sports/Entertainment

More information

Monroe Township Schools. Curriculum Management System

Monroe Township Schools. Curriculum Management System Monroe Township Schools Grade 10-12 July 2003 Anticipated Implementation Date: September 2004 Board Approval Date: April 2004 Table of Contents Monroe Township Schools Administration and Board of Education

More information

Media Today, 5 th Edition. Chapter Recaps & Study Guide. Chapter 10: The Recording Industry

Media Today, 5 th Edition. Chapter Recaps & Study Guide. Chapter 10: The Recording Industry 1 Media Today, 5 th Edition Chapter Recaps & Study Guide Chapter 10: The Recording Industry Like many other industries, the recording industry has been impacted strongly by digital technologies, but the

More information

Sales Taxation of Admission to Cultural Events Across the U.S. September 28, 2009

Sales Taxation of Admission to Cultural Events Across the U.S. September 28, 2009 Sales Taxation of Admission to Cultural Events Across the U.S. September 28, 2009 The 2009-10 Pennsylvania state budget agreement announced in principle by the lawmakers includes a proposal to eliminate

More information

CREATIVE North Carolina 2014 Fact Sheet: Creativity At Work www.ncarts.org/creative_economy

CREATIVE North Carolina 2014 Fact Sheet: Creativity At Work www.ncarts.org/creative_economy CREATIVE North Carolina 2014 Fact Sheet: Creativity At Work www.ncarts.org/creative_economy Creative North Carolina includes Nonprofit arts, humanities and cultural organizations Audiences and cultural

More information

INDIE MARKETING POWER: The Resource Guide for Maximizing Your Music Marketing

INDIE MARKETING POWER: The Resource Guide for Maximizing Your Music Marketing INDIE MARKETING POWER: The Resource Guide for Maximizing Your Music Marketing BY PETER SPELLMAN TABLE OF CONTENTS Full View INTRODUCTION & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS. 7-10 FOUNDATIONS Ch. 1 : CONTEXT: THE MANY WAYS

More information

ENTERTAINMENT, MEDIA & ADVERTISING MARKET RESEARCH HANDBOOK 2015-2016

ENTERTAINMENT, MEDIA & ADVERTISING MARKET RESEARCH HANDBOOK 2015-2016 ENTERTAINMENT, MEDIA & ADVERTISING MARKET RESEARCH HANDBOOK 2015-2016 Published by Richard K. Miller & Associates December 2014; 355 pages; ISBN # 9781577832010 PART I: MARKET SUMMARY 1 MARKET ASSESSMENT:

More information

The Ultimate Career Guide

The Ultimate Career Guide www.first.edu The Ultimate Career Guide For The Recording Arts Industry Learn about the Recording Arts Industry, the types of positions available, and how to get the training you need to launch your career

More information

SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT MARKETING GRADES 10-12. THE EWING PUBLIC SCHOOLS 1331 Lower Ferry Road Ewing, NJ 08618

SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT MARKETING GRADES 10-12. THE EWING PUBLIC SCHOOLS 1331 Lower Ferry Road Ewing, NJ 08618 SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT MARKETING GRADES 10-12 THE EWING PUBLIC SCHOOLS 1331 Lower Ferry Road Ewing, NJ 08618 BOE Approval Date: 1/24/11 Michael Nitti Written by: Alicia Gilbert and Joanne Ludwig Superintendent

More information

BE A PART OF THE PEACE REGION S MOST POPULAR WINTER ENTERTAINMENT YOUR REGION YOUR CUSTOMERS YOUR TEAM

BE A PART OF THE PEACE REGION S MOST POPULAR WINTER ENTERTAINMENT YOUR REGION YOUR CUSTOMERS YOUR TEAM BE A PART OF THE PEACE REGION S MOST POPULAR WINTER ENTERTAINMENT YOUR REGION YOUR CUSTOMERS YOUR TEAM YOUR REGION THE PEACE REGION 02 BY 2016, GRANDE PRAIRIE WILL SERVICE A POPULATION OVER 265,000: $151

More information

Global Animation Industry: Strategies Trends & Opportunities

Global Animation Industry: Strategies Trends & Opportunities Brochure More information from http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/3607769/ Global Animation Industry: Strategies Trends & Opportunities Description: The rapid advancement of technology has made

More information

The Contributions of the Film & Video Production Industries to Oregon s Economy in 2005

The Contributions of the Film & Video Production Industries to Oregon s Economy in 2005 The Contributions of the Film & Video Production Industries to Oregon s Economy in 2005 An Economic Impact Analysis for the Oregon Film & Video Office ECONOMICS FINANCE PLANNING 888 SW Fifth Avenue Suite

More information

Careers in the Music Business

Careers in the Music Business Careers in the Music Business Careers in Music Business/Management Personal Manager (or Artist Manager, Agent) Personal managers represent one or more musical groups or artists and oversee all aspects

More information

digital.vector Global Animation Industry: Strategies, Trends and Opportunities 1 digital.vector

digital.vector Global Animation Industry: Strategies, Trends and Opportunities 1 digital.vector Global Animation Industry Strategies, Trends & Opportunities Global Animation Industry: digital.vector Strategies, Trends and Opportunities 1 Contents Global Animation Industry History and Evolution Industry

More information

Economic Value of Sport in England 1985-2008

Economic Value of Sport in England 1985-2008 Economic Value of Sport in England 1985-2008 c August 2010 Sport Industry Research Centre Sheffield Hallam University Contents Definitions Page iii Executive Summary iv Chapter 1: Introduction 1 1.1: Terms

More information

US Soccer Federation. Phase IV Business Plan

US Soccer Federation. Phase IV Business Plan US Soccer Federation Phase IV Business Plan 1 Now vs. Future As we look back over the years, we have essentially, managed through the financial framework of our organization by: What programs can we execute

More information

The Business of Sports: Where s the Money?

The Business of Sports: Where s the Money? The Business of Sports: Where s the Money? Dr Justin Wolfers Assistant Professor of Economics www.stanford.edu/people/jwolfers jwolfers@stanford.edu 1 Why the Business of Sports? For all his brilliance,

More information

Tax Compliance for External Income-Generating Activities Appendix C UBI EXAMPLES FROM THE IRS

Tax Compliance for External Income-Generating Activities Appendix C UBI EXAMPLES FROM THE IRS Tax Compliance for External Income-Generating Activities Appendix C UBI EXAMPLES FROM THE IRS The following are examples of activities that the IRS has determined to be (or not to be) unrelated trades

More information

ACPSA Issue Brief #4: Arts and Cultural Contributions to the Creative Economy

ACPSA Issue Brief #4: Arts and Cultural Contributions to the Creative Economy Office of Research & Analysis National Endowment for the Arts January 2015 ACPSA Issue Brief #4: Arts and Cultural Contributions to the Creative Economy The United States currently lacks an official definition

More information

Marketing Plan RSU Hillcats

Marketing Plan RSU Hillcats Marketing Plan RSU Hillcats List Table of Contents Executive Summary Overview The RSU Marketing Management Spring 2008 class has been retained by the RSU Athletics Department to develop a marketing plan

More information

Like all football clubs, PSG suffered from unsold seats for the less-popular games. Even when it was able to sell tickets for

Like all football clubs, PSG suffered from unsold seats for the less-popular games. Even when it was able to sell tickets for Case Studies, E. Thompson Research Note 2 January 2004 Paris Saint-Germain Football Club Scores With CRM Strategy French soccer club Paris Saint-Germain switched from mass marketing to more targeted customer

More information

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN A JOB IN BROADCASTING?

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN A JOB IN BROADCASTING? ARE YOU INTERESTED IN A JOB IN BROADCASTING? Below is an outline of jobs in broadcasting. Most of our local Colleges and Universities have programs that will prepare you for a carreer in TV. If you have

More information

Southern California Regional Occupational Center SCROC COURSE DESCRIPTION

Southern California Regional Occupational Center SCROC COURSE DESCRIPTION COURSE DESCRIPTION Course Title: CBEDS Title: Sports Business & Marketing Business Marketing Recreation & Tourism CBEDS Number: 4117 Job Titles: Sporting Events Coordinator Recreation & Amusement Attendant

More information

THE COMING REVENUE REVOLUTION IN SPORTS

THE COMING REVENUE REVOLUTION IN SPORTS THE COMING REVENUE REVOLUTION IN SPORTS JACK F. WILLIAMS I. State of the Business of Sports... 671 II. Traditional Sources of Revenue... 673 A. National Football League (NFL)... 673 B. Major League Baseball

More information

Retailer Increases Sales with Digital Signage in Stores

Retailer Increases Sales with Digital Signage in Stores Retailer Increases Sales with Digital Signage in Stores Norsk Tipping, the Norwegian lottery, uses the Cisco Digital Media System to promote its games on networked digital signs in 4,500 retail stores.

More information

Good with a joystick? One university gives scholarships to video gamers

Good with a joystick? One university gives scholarships to video gamers Good with a joystick? One university gives scholarships to video gamers By Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, adapted by Newsela staff on 12.11.14 Word Count 932 Robert Morris University Illinois students Sondra

More information

HARMAN presentation September 2010

HARMAN presentation September 2010 HARMAN presentation September 2010 Our Mission HARMAN designs, manufactures and delivers a wide range of premium audio and infotainment solutions for the automotive, consumer and professional markets.

More information

The Consumer and Sports Products. Economic Impact of Sports Marketing

The Consumer and Sports Products. Economic Impact of Sports Marketing The Consumer and Sports Products Economic Impact of Sports Marketing 2 Chapter Objectives Define the sports consumer. Explain market segmentation. Identify sports products. Explain the differences between

More information

NYC + SAN DIEGO MEASUREMENTS 1. Demographics. Media

NYC + SAN DIEGO MEASUREMENTS 1. Demographics. Media NYC + SAN DIEGO MEASUREMENTS 1 Demographics Gender Age (9 breakouts) Race Spanish Speakers 1) at Home 2) away from Home County of Residence Zipcode Household Income (10 breakouts) Employment Status Occupation

More information

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY 2016

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY 2016 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY 2016 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY Stern School of Business Marketing Department DRAFT VERSION 1 Spring 2016--- B70.2114.30 The Business of Sports Marketing Wed 6:00 9:00 pm Six Weeks 44 West

More information

Appraisal Economics Inc. Joseph Kettell, ASA Jkettell@ae-us.com (201)265-3333 www.appraisaleconomics.com

Appraisal Economics Inc. Joseph Kettell, ASA Jkettell@ae-us.com (201)265-3333 www.appraisaleconomics.com Appraisal Economics Inc. Joseph Kettell, ASA Jkettell@ae-us.com (201)265-3333 www.appraisaleconomics.com Identified Asset Fair Market Value Player Contracts $60,000,000 National Broadcast Rights 110,000,000

More information

Consumer Barometer. Country Report France

Consumer Barometer. Country Report France Consumer Barometer Country Report France Table of Content Where to find what The Multiscreen World - Internet usage 06-10 - Devices 11-15 The Smart Shopper - Research behavior 16-26 - Purchase behavior

More information

Free Report Preview The Global Growth of Esports Trends, Revenues, and Audience Towards 2017

Free Report Preview The Global Growth of Esports Trends, Revenues, and Audience Towards 2017 Free Report Preview The Global Growth of Esports Trends, Revenues, and Audience Towards 2017 powered by FULL 68-PAGE REPORT AVAILABLE NOW About Newzoo s Global Esports Report Free Preview Report: Introduction

More information

SPONSORSHIP SPENDING REPORT

SPONSORSHIP SPENDING REPORT SPONSORSHIP SPENDING REPORT WHERE THE DOLLARS ARE GOING AND TRENDS FOR 2015 www.sponsorship.com 1 THE MAJOR TAILWINDS AND HEADWINDS THAT PROPELLED AND BUFFETED THE SPONSORSHIP INDUSTRY LAST YEAR WILL CONTINUE

More information

Key highlights Entertainment & Media Outlook in Italy 2015-2019

Key highlights Entertainment & Media Outlook in Italy 2015-2019 www.pwc.com/it/mediaoutlook Key highlights Entertainment & Media Outlook in Italy 2015-2019 Filmed entertainment Italy s total filmed entertainment revenue will rise at 1.0bn 4.1% 1.3bn Global total filmed

More information

In the event of a tie, the score on the last ten questions will be used as a tie-breaker.

In the event of a tie, the score on the last ten questions will be used as a tie-breaker. NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION FUTURE BUSIINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA SPRING DISTRICT MEETING SPORTS MANAGEMENT 2010 TEST DIRECTIONS 1. Complete the information requested on the answer sheet. PRINT your name

More information

Having been credentialed for other bowl games does not automatically qualify an agency or individual for credentials.

Having been credentialed for other bowl games does not automatically qualify an agency or individual for credentials. COLLEGE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF MEDIA CREDENTIALING POLICIES To ensure that all qualified media agencies have the appropriate access, these policies have been developed by the 10 Football Bowl Subdivision commissioners,

More information

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, INC. 2008-09 Rules for Television, Radio, Cable and Internet Broadcasting

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, INC. 2008-09 Rules for Television, Radio, Cable and Internet Broadcasting INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, INC. 2008-09 Rules for Television, Radio, Cable and Internet Broadcasting Please note: Broadcast Applications for all sports are also available on line at www.ihsaa.org.

More information

PBL: Contemporary Sports Issues

PBL: Contemporary Sports Issues Competency: Finance and Economics in Sports Industry 1. Describe the economic impact of sports and entertainment events in various areas: locally, regionally, nationally, and internationally. 2. Discuss

More information

Sports Marketing Profile. Categories of Sports

Sports Marketing Profile. Categories of Sports Sports Marketing Profile Categories of Sports 1 Sports Appeal and Marketing Why do people spend time & money on sports? People spend time and money on sports because they feel excitement and are entertained

More information

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos109.htm Broadcast and Sound Engineering Technicians and Radio Operators

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos109.htm Broadcast and Sound Engineering Technicians and Radio Operators http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos109.htm Broadcast and Sound Engineering Technicians and Radio Operators * Nature of the Work * Training, Other Qualifications, and Advancement * Employment * Job Outlook * Projections

More information

International IPTV Consumer Readiness Study

International IPTV Consumer Readiness Study International IPTV Consumer Readiness Study Methodology The Accenture International IPTV Study is based on structured telephone interviews using a standard questionnaire and quantitative analysis methods

More information

Advertising & Sponsorship Opportunities

Advertising & Sponsorship Opportunities Advertising & Sponsorship Opportunities VoiceAmerica is the single largest producer of original Internet talk radio programming in the world, with unparalleled scope and reach. That should be enough to

More information

Info@WDSRO.com (954) 404-3805 @dirtysouthradio /dirtysouthradio /dirtysouthradio

Info@WDSRO.com (954) 404-3805 @dirtysouthradio /dirtysouthradio /dirtysouthradio Welcome to Dirty South Radio Online. Currently, Dirty South Radio Online dominates Dirty South Rap music's online marketplace. This has been accomplished through solid, consistent programming, encouraged

More information

OVERVIEW. The 2011 Golf Economy Report. SRI International Page 1. GOLF 20/20, with support from the Allied Associations of Golf.

OVERVIEW. The 2011 Golf Economy Report. SRI International Page 1. GOLF 20/20, with support from the Allied Associations of Golf. OVERVIEW represents the third study estimating the economic impact of the golf industry in the United States (2000, 2005, 2011). 1 This research represents part of a larger strategy by the World Golf Foundation,

More information

STUDENT PROJECT. Building an IMC Campaign IMC Plan Pro. Introduction

STUDENT PROJECT. Building an IMC Campaign IMC Plan Pro. Introduction STUDENT PROJECT Building an IMC Campaign IMC Plan Pro Introduction The Building an IMC Campaign exercises are designed to accompany the Clow and Baack Advertising, Promotion, and Integrated Marketing Communications

More information

Women s Competitions

Women s Competitions Women s Competitions Growth of the Competitions FIFA Competitions (4 Year Cycle) Event 2012 2013 2014 2015 FIFA TM FIFA Women s FIFA Confederations Cup FIFA Club Olympic Football Tournaments men/women

More information

A Guide to Sales Tax in New York State for Broadcasters

A Guide to Sales Tax in New York State for Broadcasters Publication 825 A Guide to Sales Tax in New York State for Broadcasters Pub 825 (5/08) About this publication This publication provides television and radio broadcasters (broadcasters) with information

More information

Where to Find the Highest Audio Engineer Salary. How Education and Training can affect the Audio Engineer Salary

Where to Find the Highest Audio Engineer Salary. How Education and Training can affect the Audio Engineer Salary Where to Find the Highest Audio Engineer Salary The audio engineer salary will vary and be mostly based on the level of experience of the engineer. Other factors will include level of education, number

More information

Financial Issues in Sport Chapter 1

Financial Issues in Sport Chapter 1 C H A P T E R 1 Financial Issues in Sport Chapter 1 Chapter Objectives Understand how important managing money is for anyone in the sport industry. Understand how math, strategy, and managerial skills

More information

120 million. $17 billion. $140 average. Used smartphones: the $17 billion market you may never have heard of. Why would you sell a smartphone?

120 million. $17 billion. $140 average. Used smartphones: the $17 billion market you may never have heard of. Why would you sell a smartphone? Used smartphones: the $17 billion market you may never have heard of Deloitte Global predicts that in 2016 consumers will sell outright or trade-in approximately 120 million used smartphones generating

More information

Media Today, 5 th Edition. Chapter Recaps & Study Guide. Chapter 13: The Television Industry

Media Today, 5 th Edition. Chapter Recaps & Study Guide. Chapter 13: The Television Industry 1 Media Today, 5 th Edition Chapter Recaps & Study Guide Chapter 13: The Television Industry Digital technologies have changed the ways in which we "watch television." At the same time, advertisers are

More information

Sounders FC U-23 CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP

Sounders FC U-23 CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP Sounders FC U-23 CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP Why Soccer? 3,000,000 youth soccer players in United States 150,000 youth soccer players in Washington State 2.24 million US viewers for USA vs Mexico on Sept. 10

More information

Reality. Myth. OTT is highly cannibalistic of traditional TV. Only somewhat. OTT TV Myth #3: OTT Is Highly Cannibalistic of Traditional TV

Reality. Myth. OTT is highly cannibalistic of traditional TV. Only somewhat. OTT TV Myth #3: OTT Is Highly Cannibalistic of Traditional TV OTT TV Myth #3: OTT Is Highly Cannibalistic of Traditional TV Alarmist statements abound regarding the predatory nature of over-the-top (OTT) and how it is poaching traditional TV viewers. Myth Reality

More information

THE 2013 ENTERTAINMENT, MEDIA & ADVERTISING MARKET RESEARCH HANDBOOK

THE 2013 ENTERTAINMENT, MEDIA & ADVERTISING MARKET RESEARCH HANDBOOK THE 2013 ENTERTAINMENT, MEDIA & ADVERTISING MARKET RESEARCH HANDBOOK th 13 Edition December 2012 362 pages ISBN# 1-57783-185-3 PART I: MARKET SUMMARY CONTENTS 1 MARKET ASSESSMENT: ADVERTISING 1.1 Advertising

More information

30+ football sites 10m+ unique visitors The first football-only ad network

30+ football sites 10m+ unique visitors The first football-only ad network 30+ football sites 10m+ unique visitors The first football-only ad network Commercial Partners About is a collection of the best football blog websites across the globe. We aim to entertain, provoke and

More information

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Click It or Ticket May 2014 Mobilization Strategic Media Work Plan

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Click It or Ticket May 2014 Mobilization Strategic Media Work Plan PAGE 1 OF 13 National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Click It or Ticket May 14 Mobilization Strategic Media Work Plan Executive Summary The plan will continue to reach the young male audience by

More information

University of Texas at San Antonio

University of Texas at San Antonio University of Texas at San Antonio Corporate Marketing Proposal Sarah Wright Nelligan Sports Marketing 508.259.5072 swright@nelligansports.com NSM is dedicated to building long-term relationships with

More information

Global entertainment and media outlook 2014-2018 Seizing the initiative

Global entertainment and media outlook 2014-2018 Seizing the initiative www.pwc.com/outlook Global entertainment and media outlook 2014-2018 Seizing the initiative The industry segments Internet and video games continue to outperform the other sectors. Global growth in aggregate

More information

Global Animation Industry 2015: Strategies, Trends and Opportunities

Global Animation Industry 2015: Strategies, Trends and Opportunities Brochure More information from http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/3073233/ Global Animation Industry 2015: Strategies, Trends and Opportunities Description: The rapid advancement of technology has

More information

It s undeniable that the cable industry has been in a bit of turmoil over the

It s undeniable that the cable industry has been in a bit of turmoil over the Are Sports Really the Glue Holding the Cable Bundle Together? It s undeniable that the cable industry has been in a bit of turmoil over the last several years. The growth rate of cable subscriptions has

More information

The British Film Industry by Numbers. Alex Tosta

The British Film Industry by Numbers. Alex Tosta The British Film Industry by Numbers Alex Tosta The Bigger Picture Global revenue of the film industry in 2013 was 57 billion UK accounts for 1% of the world s population, but accounts for 7% of global

More information

NORTHERN VALLEY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL Office of Curriculum and Instruction. BUSINESS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Demarest and Old Tappan

NORTHERN VALLEY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL Office of Curriculum and Instruction. BUSINESS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Demarest and Old Tappan NORTHERN VALLEY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL Office of Curriculum and Instruction BUSINESS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT Demarest and Old Tappan Sports and Entertainment Marketing Pre-requisite: Marketing and Advertising

More information

2016 Volvo Cars Open SPONSORSHIP OVERVIEW

2016 Volvo Cars Open SPONSORSHIP OVERVIEW 2016 Volvo Cars Open SPONSORSHIP OVERVIEW AB OU T M E R E D I T H C O R P O R AT I O N 100 Million Women THE L ARGEST FEMALE AUDIENCE ACROSS EVERY LIFE STAGE AND PL ATFORM 63% of Millennial Women 2 out

More information

About WGBH: TV, Radio, Web, and More

About WGBH: TV, Radio, Web, and More About WGBH: TV, Radio, Web, and More Boston public broadcaster WGBH informs, inspires, and entertains millions of people throughout New England, across the country and around the world at home, at work,

More information

DISTRIBUTION RULES March 2015

DISTRIBUTION RULES March 2015 DISTRIBUTION RULES March 2015 TABLE OF CONTENTS 1 Enactment... 1 2 Interpretation... 1 3 Sources of Revenue - Distribution Pools... 2 4 Distribution - Broadcast, Retransmission and Non-Broadcast (Pay,

More information

Annual Analysis Card Payments

Annual Analysis Card Payments Annual Analysis Card Payments Cards and Transactions February 2014 With an expected GDP growth of 0.5% and an almost 1% decline in consumption, analysts define 2013 as a year of feeble economic recovery

More information

NASCAR OVERVIEW PART 1: INTRODUCTION HUGE AUDIENCE ON DIGITAL / SOCIAL PLATFORMS

NASCAR OVERVIEW PART 1: INTRODUCTION HUGE AUDIENCE ON DIGITAL / SOCIAL PLATFORMS NASCAR OVERVIEW PART : INTRODUCTION NASCAR is the premier motorsports innovator, universally regarded as one of the world s most successful sports entertainment properties A NASCAR race is an unpredictable

More information

Audience: College Students By: Dee Benson

Audience: College Students By: Dee Benson Audience: College Students By: Dee Benson Topics Define Sports Management and Sport Nature of the Sports Industry Career Planning Professional Preparation Future Challenges and Opportunities What are Sports?

More information

July 28, 2016 July 31, 2016 Pittsburgh PA USA. Sponsors Request Information Package

July 28, 2016 July 31, 2016 Pittsburgh PA USA. Sponsors Request Information Package July 28, 2016 July 31, 2016 Pittsburgh PA USA Sponsors Request Information Package Dear Potential Sponsor: My father, Roberto Clemente, once said, Anytime you have the opportunity to make a difference

More information

MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT. Indirect tax issues

MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT. Indirect tax issues MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT SECTOR Indirect tax issues Indirect Taxes on M&E Industry 2 List of Key Indirect Taxes applicable to Media & Entertainment Industry: Service tax Value Added Tax or VAT (state specific

More information

New Media and Folk Music in Rural India

New Media and Folk Music in Rural India New Media and Folk Music in Rural India Neha Kumar School of Information U.C. Berkeley Berkeley, CA 94720 USA neha@ischool.berkeley.edu Tapan S. Parikh School of Information U.C. Berkeley Berkeley, CA

More information

Appendix C Labor Market Projections

Appendix C Labor Market Projections Appendix C Labor Market Projections 1. Career: High School Teachers Because teachers usually work a ten-month year, their wages are reported annually. High school teachers who coach sports or supervise

More information

Executive Summary. Viability of the Return of a Major League Baseball Franchise to Montreal (the Expos )

Executive Summary. Viability of the Return of a Major League Baseball Franchise to Montreal (the Expos ) Executive Summary Viability of the Return of a Major League Baseball Franchise to Montreal (the Expos ) November 2013 Table of Contents 1. CONTEXT AND OBJECTIVES... 3 2. RESEARCH METHODS... 5 3. KEY RESULTS...

More information