Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Chapter 17 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The correct order for the levels of Linnaeus's classification system, from general to specific, is a. kingdom, species, class order, family, genus, phylum. b. kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus, species. c. phylum, kingdom, family, class, order, genus, species. d. species, genus, kingdom, family, order, class, phylum. 2. Which of the following is correctly written in the binomial nomenclature system? a. Canis lupus b. Red wolf c. Ailurus Fulgens d. kingdom 3. Which of the following taxa would generally contain the most members? a. order b. species c. phylum d. class 4. Which phrase best describes the Linnaean classification system? a. Each genus contains one species. b. The taxa are interchangeable. c. There is only one kingdom. d. Each level includes the more specific levels below. 5. One limitation of the Linnaean classification system is that it a. allows scientists to discuss organisms. b. is based on physical characteristics alone. c. organizes organisms into groups. d. does not use organisms' common names. 6. The evolutionary history for a group of species is called a a. clade. b. phylogeny. c. convergence. d. taxonomy. 1

2 Name: 7. The embryos of both mammals and reptiles are protected by amniotic fluid. What is this type of trait called? a. cladogram b. outgroup c. derived character d. molecular evidence 8. Cladistics is a classification system based on a. nomenclature. b. dichotomous keys. c. common ancestry. d. physical characteristics. 9. In a cladogram, what represents the most recent common ancestor shared by a clade? a. a mark by the clade's derived character b. the overlapping of one clade upon another c. the longest branch d. the node where branches meet 10. Which of the following would be considered the strongest evidence that two species are related to one another? a. common structures b. shared taxon c. similar genes d. same extinction pattern 11. What do molecular clocks use to measure evolutionary time? a. dichotomous keys b. mutation rates c. physical characteristics d. binomial nomenclature 12. Which of the following has the lowest mutation rate? a. ribosomal RNA b. protein sequences c. amino acids d. mitochondrial DNA 2

3 Name: 13. How does mitochondrial DNA differ from nuclear DNA? a. Mitochondrial DNA is inherited from both parents, and nuclear DNA is not. b. Mitochondrial DNA has a lower mutation rate than nuclear DNA. c. Mitochondrial DNA is inherited from the mother only, and nuclear DNA is inherited from both parents. d. Mitochondrial DNA is made of amino acids and nuclear DNA is made of nucleotides. 14. The best molecular clock for comparing distantly related species is a. mitochondrial DNA. b. ribosomal RNA. c. nuclear DNA. d. protein. 15. The best molecular clock for comparing closely related species is a. mitochondrial DNA. b. ribosomal RNA. c. nuclear DNA. d. protein. 16. Woese separated the kingdom Monera into the following two kingdoms: a. Eukarya and Bacteria. b. Archaea and Prokaryote. c. Prokaryote and Eukaryote. d. Bacteria and Archaea. 17. Which of the following lists the three domains accepted by most scientists? a. Bacteria, Protista, and Eukarya b. Bacteria, Fungi, and Protista c. Eukarya, Archaea, and Bacteria d. Archaea, Prokaryote, and Eukaryote 18. Which description distinguishes eukaryotes from prokaryotes? a. Eukaryotes have a cell wall. b. Eukaryotes are multicellular. c. Eukaryotes are photosynthetic. d. Eukaryotes have a nucleus. 19. Single-celled prokaryotes that are classified by their ability to survive extreme conditions are a. fungi. b. archaea. c. protists. d. eukaryotes. 3

4 Name: 20. What characteristic of fungi makes them different from plants? a. They grow only in shade. b. They have a different cell membrane. c. They do not feed in the same way. d. They are prokaryotes, not eukaryotes. 4

5 Chapter 17 Practice Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: A PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: D PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: B PTS: 1 NOT: ANS: C PTS: 1 NOT:

Unit 6: Classification and Diversity. KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities.

Unit 6: Classification and Diversity. KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. Linnaeus developed the scientific naming system still used today. Taxonomy is the science of naming and classifying organisms. White

More information

17.1 The Linnaean System of Classification TEKS 7A, 8A, 8B. KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities.

17.1 The Linnaean System of Classification TEKS 7A, 8A, 8B. KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. Linnaeus developed the scientific naming system still used today. Taxonomy is the science of naming and classifying organisms. White

More information

Name Class Date. binomial nomenclature. MAIN IDEA: Linnaeus developed the scientific naming system still used today.

Name Class Date. binomial nomenclature. MAIN IDEA: Linnaeus developed the scientific naming system still used today. Section 1: The Linnaean System of Classification 17.1 Reading Guide KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. VOCABULARY taxonomy taxon binomial nomenclature genus MAIN IDEA:

More information

Section 18-1 Finding Order in Diversity

Section 18-1 Finding Order in Diversity Name Class Date Section 18-1 Finding Order in Diversity (pages 447-450) Key Concepts How are living things organized for study? What is binomial nomenclature? What is Linnaeus s system of classification?

More information

What Do I Need to Know About Classification?

What Do I Need to Know About Classification? What Do I Need to Know About Classification? (Chapter 17 Honors) MULTIPLE CHOICE: Circle ALL that are true. There may be MORE THAN one correct answer. *Correct Answer(s) 1. The science that specializes

More information

18.1 Finding Order in Diversity

18.1 Finding Order in Diversity 18.1 Finding Order in Diversity Lesson Objectives Describe the goals of binomial nomenclature and systematics. Identify the taxa in the classification system devised by Linnaeus. Lesson Summary Assigning

More information

FINDING ORDER IN DIVERSITY

FINDING ORDER IN DIVERSITY SECTION 18-1 REVIEW FINDING ORDER IN DIVERSITY VOCABULARY REVIEW Define the following terms. 1. taxonomy 2. taxon 3. kingdom 4. Carolus Linnaeus 5. binomial nomenclature M ULTIPLE CHOICE Write the correct

More information

Organizing Life s Diversity Section 17.1 The History of Classification

Organizing Life s Diversity Section 17.1 The History of Classification Organizing Life s Diversity Section 17.1 The History of Classification Scan Section 1 of the chapter. Write three questions that come to mind from reading the headings and the illustration captions. 1.

More information

Classification. Section 18 1 Finding Order in Diversity (pages ) This section explains how living things are organized for study.

Classification. Section 18 1 Finding Order in Diversity (pages ) This section explains how living things are organized for study. Chapter 18 Classification Section 18 1 Finding Order in Diversity (pages 447 450) This section explains how living things are organized for study Why Classify? (page 447) 1 Why do biologists use a classification

More information

Classification and Taxonomy Chapter 18. Ms. Martinez LSHS

Classification and Taxonomy Chapter 18. Ms. Martinez LSHS Classification and Taxonomy Chapter 18 Ms. Martinez LSHS Why Classify? To study the diversity of life, biologists use a classification system to name organisms and group them in a logical manner. Taxonomy

More information

! Latin Root Word: Tax- Opening Activity Taxonomy CLASSIFYING ORGANISMS Taxonomy! Taxnomy-involves identification, naming and classification of species! Carolus Linnaeus-used a two part Latin name called

More information

Classification Taxonomy but why?

Classification Taxonomy but why? Classification Taxonomy but why? Slide 1 Biological Systematics Biological systematics = study of diversification of life forms (past and present relationships of living things through time) Phylogeny

More information

4. Why are common names not good to use when classifying organisms? Give an example.

4. Why are common names not good to use when classifying organisms? Give an example. 1. Define taxonomy. Classification of organisms 2. Who was first to classify organisms? Aristotle 3. Explain Aristotle s taxonomy of organisms. Patterns of nature: looked like 4. Why are common names not

More information

Unit 1 Lesson 5 Classification of Living Things. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

Unit 1 Lesson 5 Classification of Living Things. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company Sorting Things Out! Why do we classify living things? Scientists classify living things based on characteristics that living things share. Classification helps scientists answer questions about organisms

More information

Name Class Date. 18 Classification. Changing Ideas About Kingdoms As biologists learned more about the

Name Class Date. 18 Classification. Changing Ideas About Kingdoms As biologists learned more about the Name Class Date 18 Classification Changing Ideas About Kingdoms As biologists learned more about the natural world, they realized that Linnaeus s two kingdoms, Animalia and Plantae, did not represent all

More information

Chapter 26: Phylogeny and the Tree of Life

Chapter 26: Phylogeny and the Tree of Life Chapter 26: Phylogeny and the Tree of Life Overview 1. What is systematics? How is it used to develop phylogenetic trees? Name Period Systematics is a discipline focused on classifying organisms and determining

More information

Chapter 26: Phylogeny and the Tree of Life

Chapter 26: Phylogeny and the Tree of Life Name Period Overview 1. What is systematics? How is it used to develop phylogenetic trees? Concept 26.1 Phylogenies show evolutionary relationships 2. What is taxonomy? 3. Every organism on Earth may be

More information

6.12CD: Classification of Organisms Organisms and Environments. Background

6.12CD: Classification of Organisms Organisms and Environments. Background Background Biologists have identified more than 1.5 million different species on Earth. This is only a fraction of what scientists believe the total number could be anywhere from 5 million to 100 million.

More information

CHAPTER 17 CLASSIFICATION OF ORGANISMS

CHAPTER 17 CLASSIFICATION OF ORGANISMS CHAPTER 17 CLASSIFICATION OF ORGANISMS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The science of classifying living things is called a. identification. c. taxonomy. b. classification. d. speciation. ANS: C DIF: 1 OBJ: 17-1.2

More information

17.1. The Tree of Life CHAPTER 17. Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. Linnaean taxonomy. names.

17.1. The Tree of Life CHAPTER 17. Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. Linnaean taxonomy. names. SECTION 17.1 THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM OF CLASSIFICATION Study Guide KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. VOCABULARY taxonomy taxon binomial nomenclature genus MAIN IDEA: Linnaeus

More information

Classification of Living Organisms

Classification of Living Organisms Classification of Living Organisms I. General A. Scientists have described and named a total of 1.5 million species. It is estimated that the total number of species is about 10 million. Life on earth

More information

Taxonomy and Phylogenetic Systematics

Taxonomy and Phylogenetic Systematics Bio 108 - Phylogenetics 1 Taxonomy and Phylogenetic Systematics Taxonomy In the mid 18th century a Swedish botanist Carolus Linnaeus published Systema Naturae and the modern science of taxonomy (the identification

More information

Biology Slide 1 of 28

Biology Slide 1 of 28 Biology 1 of 28 2 of 28 The Tree of Life Evolves The Tree of Life Evolves Systems of classification adapt to new discoveries. Linnaeus classified organisms into two kingdoms animals and plants. The only

More information

KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. binomial nomenclature

KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. binomial nomenclature Section 17.1: The Linnaean System of Classification Unit 9 Study Guide KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. VOCABULARY taxonomy taxon binomial nomenclature genus MAIN

More information

Classification Systems

Classification Systems Classification Systems Why Classify? Name organisms Group them in a logical manner Taxonomy The science of classifying organisms and assigning each one a universally accepted name Scientific Naming Name

More information

Systematics & the Phylogenetic Revolution

Systematics & the Phylogenetic Revolution Systematics & the Phylogenetic Revolution 1. The names of genera were the basic point of reference in systems. 2. The biological specialty that deals with the classification and naming of organisms is

More information

Population Change. Mechanisms of Change Over Time

Population Change. Mechanisms of Change Over Time Population Change Mechanisms of Change Over Time Learning Outcomes Explain the following ideas: taxonomy and binomial nomenclature Explain that differences in species can be due to mutations Explain how

More information

Faculty of Science, School of Sciences, Natabua Campus Lautoka. BIO509: Botany Introductory Lecture: The Classification of Plants and Other Organisms

Faculty of Science, School of Sciences, Natabua Campus Lautoka. BIO509: Botany Introductory Lecture: The Classification of Plants and Other Organisms Faculty of Science, School of Sciences, Natabua Campus Lautoka BIO509: Botany Introductory Lecture: The Classification of Plants and Other Organisms LECTURER AND COURSE COORDINATOR Professor Anand Tyagi

More information

Five Kingdoms. What is botany? 2 Kingdom System of Classification: Plants & Animals (Linnaeus, ~1750) Three Domains. The land plant Divisions

Five Kingdoms. What is botany? 2 Kingdom System of Classification: Plants & Animals (Linnaeus, ~1750) Three Domains. The land plant Divisions What is botany? 2 Kingdom System of Classification: Plants & Animals (Linnaeus, ~1750) Five Kingdoms 5 Kingdom System: Monera, Protista, Plantae, Fungi, Animalia (Robert Whittaker, 1969) 3 Domain System:

More information

Classification. Classification: the process of putting similar things into logical groups

Classification. Classification: the process of putting similar things into logical groups Classification Classification Classification: the process of putting similar things into logical groups Taxonomy Taxonomy: the science of classifying organisms Developed by Linnaeus Aristotle Aristotle:

More information

Classification of microorganisms (and everything else for that matter)

Classification of microorganisms (and everything else for that matter) Classification of microorganisms (and everything else for that matter) TAXONOMY - the science of the classification of organisms Purpose to show evolutionary relationships between groups to provide a means

More information

Draguesku/Storino Classification * TAXONOMY--the branch of science that classifies and names living things.

Draguesku/Storino Classification * TAXONOMY--the branch of science that classifies and names living things. * TAXONOMY--the branch of science that classifies and names living things. 1 The grouping of things according to SIMILAR properties or characteristics Another way of saying classification (paraphrase)

More information

Phylogeny and the Tree of Life

Phylogeny and the Tree of Life Chapter 26 Phylogeny and the Tree of Life Lecture Outline Overview: Investigating the Tree of Life Evolutionary biology is about both process and pattern. o The processes of evolution are natural selection

More information

Classification. the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. Why Classify? 1/22/2013. I. History. . Classification..

Classification. the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. Why Classify? 1/22/2013. I. History. . Classification.. Finding Order in Diversity Biologists have identified and named over 1.7 million species so far. Classification Finding Order in Diversity 1 Estimates = between 2-100 million 2 species yet be discovered.

More information

Phylogeny and the Tree of Life. The Science of Biology: Part IV

Phylogeny and the Tree of Life. The Science of Biology: Part IV Phylogeny and the Tree of Life The Science of Biology: Part IV 1 Taxonomy, Phylogeny and Systematics Taxonomy: the study of naming and classifying organisms. Phylogeny: the evolutionary history of a group

More information

Classification. The BIG Idea Scientists have developed a system for classifying the great diversity of living things.

Classification. The BIG Idea Scientists have developed a system for classifying the great diversity of living things. Classification Name Notes Page Objectives Explain why scientists classify living things. Understand that taxonomists study biological relationships to classify organisms. Describe the evidence scientists

More information

Three Domains of Life

Three Domains of Life Image from Scientific American blog Three Domains of Life http://www.buzzle.com/articles/three-domains-of-life.html The three-domain system, which classifies life on the planet into three different domains

More information

Biology 1B Evolution Lecture 2 (February 26, 2010) Natural Selection, Phylogenies

Biology 1B Evolution Lecture 2 (February 26, 2010) Natural Selection, Phylogenies Natural Selection (Darwin-Wallace): There are three conditions for natural selection: 1. Variation: Individuals within a population have different characteristics/traits (or phenotypes). 2. Inheritance:

More information

Pathogen. disease-causing agent. Virus. Capsid. outer protein coat of a virus. Host cell. Lysis. the breaking down of a cell

Pathogen. disease-causing agent. Virus. Capsid. outer protein coat of a virus. Host cell. Lysis. the breaking down of a cell Pathogen disease-causing agent Virus particle made up of nucleic acid, protein, and in some cases lipids, that can replicate only by infecting living cells; antibiotics do NOT work on these Capsid outer

More information

8. Which level of organization includes all others? A. cell B. tissue C. organ D. organism E. population 9. Which level of organization is required

8. Which level of organization includes all others? A. cell B. tissue C. organ D. organism E. population 9. Which level of organization is required 1 Student: 1. The simplest structure shared among all living organisms is the A. gut. B. cell. C. photosynthetic chloroplast. D. community. E. nucleus. 2. Which of the following is likely NOT a common

More information

Genetics, DNA and Protein Synthesis Study Guide

Genetics, DNA and Protein Synthesis Study Guide Genetics, DNA and Protein Synthesis Study Guide Ch 11, 12,13 (not 11.4-meiosis) Final Exam, Semester 2 2016 The final exam is 100 questions and we will use Scantron answer sheets. YOU NEED TO BRING A PENCIL!

More information

The Tree of Life The Linnaean System of Classification 7A, 8A, 8B 17.2 Classification Based on. Data Analysis 2G

The Tree of Life The Linnaean System of Classification 7A, 8A, 8B 17.2 Classification Based on. Data Analysis 2G CHAPTER 17 The Tree of Life Big Idea Organisms can be classified based on physical and genetic characteristics, which reveal their evolutionary relationships. 17.1 The Linnaean System of Classification

More information

Biology Slide 1 of 28

Biology Slide 1 of 28 Biology 1 of 28 2 of 28 The Tree of Life Evolves (The Tree of Life Evolves Systems of classification adapt to new discoveries. Linnaeus classified organisms into two kingdoms animals and plants. The only

More information

Multiple Choice Review Classification

Multiple Choice Review Classification Multiple Choice Review Classification 1. Which of the following accurately lists the levels of classification in our current taxonomic system? a. Phylum, kingdom, domain, class, order, family, genus, species

More information

17.4 Domains and Kingdoms

17.4 Domains and Kingdoms Bell Ringer: Interpret this quote (5 sentences!!!) If a man is called to be a streetsweeper, he should sweep streets even as Michelangelo painted, or Beethoven composed music, or Shakespeare wrote poetry.

More information

CHAPTER 1 A VIEW OF LIFE

CHAPTER 1 A VIEW OF LIFE CHAPTER 1 A VIEW OF LIFE 1.1 How to Define Life Living things are called organisms. Organisms are often hard to define because they are so diverse; however, they share many common characteristics: 1. Living

More information

Campbell Biology in Focus (Urry) Chapter 1 Introduction: Evolution and the Foundations of Biology

Campbell Biology in Focus (Urry) Chapter 1 Introduction: Evolution and the Foundations of Biology Campbell Biology in Focus (Urry) Chapter 1 Introduction: Evolution and the Foundations of Biology 1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) A localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is called

More information

Classification = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria.

Classification = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. Classification = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. TAXONOMY = A branch of biology that groups and names organisms. I. History A. Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) Greek philosopher

More information

Evolution of early cells

Evolution of early cells 1 Life: Early Cells, Classification of Life EVPP 110 Lecture Fall 2003 Dr. Largen 2 evolution of cells earliest cells prokaryotic cells eukaryotic cells classification of life 3 Evolution of early cells

More information

Lecture 2: Tree of Life and Evolution. How is All Life Connected?

Lecture 2: Tree of Life and Evolution. How is All Life Connected? Lecture 2: Tree of Life and Evolution How is All Life Connected? What Does It Mean to Say That Something Is Alive? All living organisms share five fundamental characteristics Energy All organisms acquire

More information

Classification of the Natural World

Classification of the Natural World Classification of the Natural World Classification Taxonomy- discipline of classifying organisms and assigning each organism a universally accepted name Binomial Nomenclature- two-word naming system or

More information

Classification Assessment

Classification Assessment Classification Assessment 1. Having a standard taxonomic system benefits the scientific community by allowing scientists from all over the world to do which of the following? A Have a common system for

More information

BIOL 1030 TOPIC 1 LECTURE NOTES Topic 1: Classification and the Diversity of Life (Chapters 25, 26.6)

BIOL 1030 TOPIC 1 LECTURE NOTES Topic 1: Classification and the Diversity of Life (Chapters 25, 26.6) Topic 1: Classification and the Diversity of Life (Chapters 25, 26.6) I. Background review (Biology 1020 material) A. Scientific Method 1. observations 2. scientific model explains observations makes testable

More information

B I G I D E COMPLEX SIMPLE. nucleotides, amino acids, fatty acids, sugars. DNA, RNA, Proteins. protocell (membrane + genetic material.

B I G I D E COMPLEX SIMPLE. nucleotides, amino acids, fatty acids, sugars. DNA, RNA, Proteins. protocell (membrane + genetic material. ORIGIN OF LIFE B I G SIMPLE nucleotides, amino acids, fatty acids, sugars DNA, RNA, Proteins I D E Chemistry Biology protocell (membrane + genetic material prokaryote eukaryote multicellular A COMPLEX

More information

TAXONOMY & the 3 Kingdom idea Chapter 9 There are 2 important videos in this chapter. 1 is Microbial Evolution and is accessed from the Nav page

TAXONOMY & the 3 Kingdom idea Chapter 9 There are 2 important videos in this chapter. 1 is Microbial Evolution and is accessed from the Nav page TAXONOMY & the 3 Kingdom idea Chapter 9 There are 2 important videos in this chapter. 1 is Microbial Evolution and is accessed from the Nav page videos. The other is found as Origins Video with a worksheet

More information

Name: Period: Date: = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. = A branch of biology that groups and names organisms.

Name: Period: Date: = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. = A branch of biology that groups and names organisms. Name: Period: Date: = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. = A branch of biology that groups and names organisms. I. History: A. (384-322 B.C.) Greek philosopher 1 st method

More information

Directed Reading A. Section: Domain and Kingdoms. classified? WHAT IS IT?

Directed Reading A. Section: Domain and Kingdoms. classified? WHAT IS IT? Skills Worksheet Directed Reading A Section: Domain and Kingdoms 1 Before the discovery of organisms like Euglena, how were all organisms classified? WHAT IS IT? 2 Scientists classify organisms based on

More information

Classification of Living Organisms

Classification of Living Organisms 1 Classification of Living Organisms Learning Objectives Classification and its advantages Systems of classification Classification of living organisms Salient features of each kingdom Monera, Protista,

More information

Biological Classification. Fun!

Biological Classification. Fun! Biological Classification Fun! Classification Arranging organisms into hierarchical groups each higher taxon contains one or more lower taxa based on similarities and naming the groups Phylogeny Branch

More information

CLASSIFICATION OF ORGANISMS

CLASSIFICATION OF ORGANISMS reflect Organization helps us make sense of our surroundings. Some people organize their sock drawers by color. Books in a library are often organized by topic. Food in a grocery store is organized so

More information

Microbiology AN INTRODUCTION EIGHTH EDITION

Microbiology AN INTRODUCTION EIGHTH EDITION TORTORA FUNKE CASE Microbiology AN INTRODUCTION EIGHTH EDITION Chapter 10 PowerPoint Lecture Slide Presentation prepared by Christine L. Case B.E Pruitt & Jane J. Stein Classification of Microorganisms

More information

Biology Study Guide VOCABULARY WORDS TO KNOW. hyphae invertebrate mitochondria multicellular organism pilus/pili prokaryote protozoan

Biology Study Guide VOCABULARY WORDS TO KNOW. hyphae invertebrate mitochondria multicellular organism pilus/pili prokaryote protozoan NAME: Biology Study Guide VOCABULARY WORDS TO KNOW asexual reproduction autotroph binary fission binomial nomenclature cell membrane cell wall chloroplast cilia classification conjugation cytoplasm DNA

More information

Let s get started. So, what is science?

Let s get started. So, what is science? Let s get started So, what is science? Well Science Science is the observation of phenomena and the theoretical explanation of it. Simply, it is the state of knowing. Biology Biology is the study of life.

More information

Taxonomy Five Kingdoms

Taxonomy Five Kingdoms Taxonomy Five Kingdoms R.H Whittaker 1969 Three Domains Evolutionary Trees Cladistics: Cladograms and molecular data What are the tools used by scientists to observe and understand evolutionary relationships?

More information

II. Genetics and Evolution

II. Genetics and Evolution a. Basic Genetics Mendel s Laws of Inheritance Organisms pass their characteristics from generation to generation. This process is known as inheritance. Mendel established the laws of inheritance, based

More information

IDENTIFICATION OF ORGANISMS

IDENTIFICATION OF ORGANISMS reflect Take a look at the pictures on the right. Think about what the two organisms have in common. They both need food and water to survive. They both grow and reproduce. They both have similar body

More information

Characteristics of Living Things

Characteristics of Living Things Characteristics of Living Things Living things reproduce grow develop respond adapt need & use energy (food) Classification / Taxonomy Classification: Grouping of organisms based on a set of criteria or

More information

Activity 1: Classifying Life

Activity 1: Classifying Life Evolution and Phylogenetics: Activity 1 Page 1 of 5 Activity 1: Classifying Life Based on video and online text content 35 minutes (30 minutes before and 5 minutes after the video) Setup Over time, the

More information

2. Discuss testable models, including terms for them and why testable matters. How does this relate to the supernatural?

2. Discuss testable models, including terms for them and why testable matters. How does this relate to the supernatural? Chapter 1: Introduction The Science of Biology 1. Discuss in your group how the scientific method works, and the difference between inductive and deductive reasoning. Come up with examples of inductive

More information

1. Who invented the first known microscope? Lorenzo Oken Robert Hooke Anton van Leeuwenhoek

1. Who invented the first known microscope? Lorenzo Oken Robert Hooke Anton van Leeuwenhoek 1. Who invented the first known microscope? Lorenzo Oken Robert Hooke Anton van Leeuwenhoek QUESTI ON 2 1. Pasteur's experiment with the swan-necked flask rejected the spontaneous generation hypothesis

More information

Interdependence of Life

Interdependence of Life Interdependence of Life (Classifying Life & ) S7L.1 S7L.4 S7L.1 Students will investigate the diversity of living organisms and how they can be compared scientifically. a. Demonstrate the process of the

More information

Page 1. Skill: Knowledge/Application. Skill: Knowledge/Application. Skill: Knowledge/Application

Page 1. Skill: Knowledge/Application. Skill: Knowledge/Application. Skill: Knowledge/Application Chapter 1 Introduction: Themes in the Study of Life Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following properties or processes do we associate with living things? A) evolutionary adaptations B) energy

More information

Classification Pre-test. USING KEY TERMS Complete each of the following sentences by choosing the correct term from the word bank.

Classification Pre-test. USING KEY TERMS Complete each of the following sentences by choosing the correct term from the word bank. Name Classification Pre-test USING KEY TERMS Complete each of the following sentences by choosing the correct term from the word bank. Animalia Protista Bacteria Plantae Archaea classification taxonomy

More information

Viruses and Bacteria. Biology 2

Viruses and Bacteria. Biology 2 Viruses and Bacteria Biology 2 Species Group of organisms that interbreeds produces fertile offspring. Carolus Linnaeus Naming - Binomial system wolf - Canis lupus coyote - Canis latrans white oak - Quercus

More information

Classification of Organisms

Classification of Organisms Classification of Organisms The Necessity of Classifying People group things together for convenience For example Musical instruments are grouped together However, in any classification system there are

More information

Introduction: Biology Today

Introduction: Biology Today CHAPTER 1 Introduction: Biology Today Figures 1.1 1.2 PowerPoint Lecture Slides for Essential Biology, Second Edition & Essential Biology with Physiology Presentation prepared by Chris C. Romero Neil Campbell,

More information

Grade EOC Biology STAAR and STAAR-M Fall 2012 by Objective

Grade EOC Biology STAAR and STAAR-M Fall 2012 by Objective TEKS: (4) The student knows that cells are the basic structures of all living things with specialized parts that perform specific functions, and that viruses are different from cells. Objective: (A) Compare

More information

1. Name 4 things that all cells have in common: DNA, cell membrane, cytoplasm, organelles

1. Name 4 things that all cells have in common: DNA, cell membrane, cytoplasm, organelles 1 st Period Unit 2 Cell Review 1. Name 4 things that all cells have in common: DNA, cell membrane, cytoplasm, organelles 2. Name the 4 kingdoms in the domain Eukarya: Animalia, plantae, fungi, protists

More information

THE INTERESTING HISTORY OF CELLS STUDENT HANDOUT. There are two basic types of cells, prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells.

THE INTERESTING HISTORY OF CELLS STUDENT HANDOUT. There are two basic types of cells, prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells. THE INTERESTING HISTORY OF CELLS STUDENT HANDOUT There are two basic types of cells, prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells. Figure 1. A PROKARYOTIC CELL The prokaryotes are very small singlecelled organisms

More information

Biological Trees. Gloria Rendon SC11 Education June, 2011

Biological Trees. Gloria Rendon SC11 Education June, 2011 Biological Trees Gloria Rendon SC11 Education June, 2011 Biological trees Biological trees are used for the purpose of classification, i.e. grouping and categorization of organisms by biological type such

More information

4) Which of these illustrates the correct representation of the binomial scientific name for the African lion?

4) Which of these illustrates the correct representation of the binomial scientific name for the African lion? Chapter 26 Phylogeny and the Tree of Life Multiple-Choice Questions 1) The legless condition that is observed in several groups of extant reptiles is the result of A) their common ancestor having been

More information

Chapter 23 Systematics and the Phylogenetic Revolution

Chapter 23 Systematics and the Phylogenetic Revolution Chapter 23 Systematics and the Phylogenetic Revolution Student: Fill in the Blank Questions 1. The biological specialty that deals with the grouping and naming of organisms is called taxonomy or. 2. The

More information

Break down material outside their body and then absorb the nutrients. Most are single-celled organisms Usually green. Do not have nuclei

Break down material outside their body and then absorb the nutrients. Most are single-celled organisms Usually green. Do not have nuclei Name Date Class CHAPTER 9 REINFORCEMENT WORKSHEET Keys to the Kingdom Complete this worksheet after you have finished reading Chapter 9, Section 2. Patty dropped her notes while she was studying the six

More information

GENERAL BIOLOGY I TEST I

GENERAL BIOLOGY I TEST I GENERAL BIOLOGY I TEST I R E V I E W The Academic Support Center @ Daytona State College (Science 59, Page 1 of 15) BE ABLE TO DEFINE Biology The study of life Hypothesis A proposed explanation of a natural

More information

EXPLORING LIFE EXERCISE 1: THE FIVE KINGDOMS

EXPLORING LIFE EXERCISE 1: THE FIVE KINGDOMS EXPLORING LIFE EXERCISE 1: THE FIVE KINGDOMS Exercise 1: The Five Kingdoms of Life Workbook Contents Corresponding Section on CD Vocabulary Key Concepts Introduction Introduction to the Series Introduction

More information

Unit 1 Scientific Inquiry. Learning Goal: Students will use the Scientific inquiry process to identify, and solve problems.

Unit 1 Scientific Inquiry. Learning Goal: Students will use the Scientific inquiry process to identify, and solve problems. Unit 1 Scientific Inquiry Learning Goal: Students will use the Scientific inquiry process to identify, and solve problems. 4 Student can use the scientific inquiry process to evaluate the validity of other

More information

Chapter 1: Introduction: Themes in the Study of

Chapter 1: Introduction: Themes in the Study of Chapter 1: Introduction: Themes in the Study of Life Begin your study of biology this year by reading Chapter 1. It will serve as a reminder about biological concepts that you may have learned in an earlier

More information

Assign: Unit 1: Preparation Activity page 4-7. Chapter 1: Classifying Life s Diversity page 8

Assign: Unit 1: Preparation Activity page 4-7. Chapter 1: Classifying Life s Diversity page 8 Assign: Unit 1: Preparation Activity page 4-7 Chapter 1: Classifying Life s Diversity page 8 1.1: Identifying, Naming, and Classifying Species page 10 Key Terms: species, morphology, phylogeny, taxonomy,

More information

Chapter 1 Active Reading Guide Introduction: Themes in the Study of Life

Chapter 1 Active Reading Guide Introduction: Themes in the Study of Life Name: Roksana Korbi AP Biology Chapter 1 Active Reading Guide Introduction: Themes in the Study of Life Begin your study of biology this year by reading Chapter 1. It will serve as a reminder about biological

More information

OVERVIEW OF THE SIX KINGDOMS

OVERVIEW OF THE SIX KINGDOMS OVERVIEW OF THE SIX KINGDOMS I. THERE ARE TWO TYPES OF ORGANISMS: EUKARYOTES truly nucleated Nucleus present Organelles present Plants, Animals, Fungi, Protists PROKARYOTES pre-nucleated (before nucleus)

More information

Classification of living things

Classification of living things Classification of living things Remember that classification means grouping things based on similarities. Classification Classification Another word for classification, or grouping things, is taxonomy

More information

Scientific Process Skills: Scientific Process Skills:

Scientific Process Skills: Scientific Process Skills: Texas University Interscholastic League Contest Event: Science The contest challenges students to read widely in biology, to understand the significance of experiments rather than to recall obscure details,

More information

Essential knowledge 1.B.2: Phylogenetic trees and cladograms are graphical representations (models) of evolutionary history that can be tested.

Essential knowledge 1.B.2: Phylogenetic trees and cladograms are graphical representations (models) of evolutionary history that can be tested. AP Biology Lab/Cladograms and Phylogenetic Trees Name Relationship to the AP Biology Curriculum Framework Big Idea 1: The process of evolution drives the diversity and unity of life. Essential knowledge

More information

Table Five Kingdoms 2/6/10. Three Domains. The land plant Divisions. Angiosperms

Table Five Kingdoms 2/6/10. Three Domains. The land plant Divisions. Angiosperms Table 14.1 Five Kingdoms 2 Kingdom System of Classification: Plants & Animals (Linnaeus, ~1750) 5 Kingdom System: Monera, Protista, Plantae, Fungi, Animalia (Robert Whittaker, 1969) 3 Domain System: Bacteria,

More information

Chapter 1 Lecture Notes an introduction to Biology. (cont.)

Chapter 1 Lecture Notes an introduction to Biology. (cont.) Chapter 1 Lecture Notes an introduction to Biology Biol 100 K. Marr Topics Discussed in these notes 1. Biological Organization 2. The Characteristics of Life 3. The Cell Theory 4. Cell Types: Prokaryotes

More information

SYSTEMATICS, TAXONOMY, AND PHYLOGENY

SYSTEMATICS, TAXONOMY, AND PHYLOGENY SYSTEMATICS, TAXONOMY, AND PHYLOGENY Sara R. Morris Department of Biology Canisius College 2001 Main Street Buffalo, New York 14208 INTRODUCTION Students of zoology (including ornithology) are often frustrated

More information

Biology and Society: Biology All Around Us

Biology and Society: Biology All Around Us Biology and Society: Biology All Around Us We are living in a golden age of biology. Scientists are studying questions that are relevant to our lives. How can errors in cell growth lead to cancer? How

More information

Chapter 4- Cells. Organisms are composed of one to many microscopic cells. Unicellular. Multicellular

Chapter 4- Cells. Organisms are composed of one to many microscopic cells. Unicellular. Multicellular Chapter 4- Cells Organisms are composed of one to many microscopic cells Unicellular Multicellular Multicellular organisms are composed of one or more types of tissues Different types of tissues are grouped

More information

Have a different molecular structure than nonliving things. Living Things Are Grouped According to Characteristics

Have a different molecular structure than nonliving things. Living Things Are Grouped According to Characteristics Chapter 1 Human Biology, Science, and Society The Characteristics of Life Living things Have a different molecular structure than nonliving things Require energy and raw materials Are composed of cells

More information