CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the term for a feature that allows an organism to survive better in its environment? a. variation b. adaptation c. homologous structure d. vestigial structure 2. All the individuals of a species that live in a particular area are called a a. variation. b. fossil. c. population. d. group. 3. The remnant of an organ that had a function in an early ancestor is known as a(n) a. vestigial structure. b. analogous structure. c. homologous structure. d. fossil structure. 4. What observations did Charles Darwin make about finches in the Galápagos Islands? a. The same species of finches lived on all the islands. b. Different species of finches lived on different islands. c. Various species of finches lived on just one of the islands. d. Identical species of finches lived in South America. 5. Which scientist developed a classification system for organisms? a. Carolus Linnaeus b. Charles Darwin c. Jean-Baptiste Lamarck d. Georges L.L. de Buffon 1

2 Name: 6. The tortoise from Abingdon Island, shown in Figure 10.1, would likely be better adapted than the Albermarle Island tortoise to which of the following environments? a. areas with short plants and mosses b. areas with no plants and sand dunes c. areas with lots of taller plants d. areas with only tall trees 7. Which theory states that floods and earthquakes have occurred often in Earth's history? a. uniformitarianism b. natural selection c. catastrophism d. artificial selection 8. The hind leg bones shown in the whale in Figure 10.2 are examples of a. homologous structures. b. analogous structures. c. fossil structures. d. vestigial structures. 9. Charles Darwin found fossils that looked like ancient versions of living species. From this evidence Darwin suggested that Earth was a. much more than 6000 years old. b. less than 6000 years old. c. only 6000 years old. d. about 1000 years old. 10. What is the process in which humans breed organisms for certain traits? a. natural selection b. inheritance of acquired characteristics c. artificial selection d. descent without modification 2

3 Name: 11. Individuals that are well adapted to their environment will survive and produce a. fewer mutations. b. more offspring. c. stronger genes. d. better traits. 12. Natural selection results in change over time by acting on traits that are a. heritable. b. new. c. mutated. d. better. 13. What is the study of the distribution of organisms around the world? a. paleontology b. geography c. geology d. biogeography 14. Fossil evidence shows that structures considered vestigial in living organisms a. are not found in ancient organisms. b. have always been vestigial. c. were useful to their ancestors. d. do not fill gaps in the fossil record. 15. Which theory ties the fields of biology and geology together? a. evolution b. uniformitarianism c. catastrophism d. gradualism 16. The beak types of different Galápagos finch species are examples of a. analogous structures. b. vestigial structures. c. fossils. d. adaptations. 17. All the bald eagles in an area is an example of a(n) a. population. b. fossil. c. species. d. individual. 18. Charles Lyell developed a theory that states that geologic processes that shaped Earth in the past have stayed the same throughout time. This is the theory of a. uniformitarianism. b. evolution. c. catastrophism. d. adaptation. 3

4 Name: 19. The false idea that a high-jumper who trains to become a champion will have descendants who can jump exceptionally high is known as the a. theory of uniformitarianism. b. principle of gradualism. c. process of artificial selection. d. inheritance of acquired characteristics. 20. The variations in the features of the tortoise populations on Albemarle and Abingdon islands, shown in Figure 10.1, are examples of a. vestigial structures. b. molecular fingerprinting. c. acquired characteristics. d. natural selection. 21. The small, non-functional pelvic bones of a boa constrictor are examples of a. homologous structures. b. vestigial structures. c. fossil structures. d. analogous structures. 22. In the Galápagos Islands, Charles Darwin saw different species of finch on different islands. This led him to theorize that species a. create their own environment. b. can adapt to their environment. c. choose their best environment. d. are found in many environments. 23. Charles Darwin discovered fossils of huge animals that resembled modern animals. This led him to conclude that the age of Earth was a. less than 6000 years. b. just 1000 years. c. much more than 6000 years. d. exactly 6000 years. 4

5 Name: 24. Which of the following lists the four main principles of the theory of natural selection? a. adaptation, inheritance of acquired characteristics, overproduction, variation b. adaptation, inheritance of acquired characteristics, heritability, variation c. adaptation, descent with modification, heritability, variation d. adaptation, descent with modification, overproduction, variation 25. Dog breeds, such as beagles, Border collies, and German shepherds, were produced by the process of a. natural selection. b. artificial selection. c. descent without modification. d. inheritance of acquired characteristics. 26. As an environment changes, and some organisms have a higher fitness than others, natural selection acts directly on a. existing variations. b. genetic material. c. acquired traits. d. individual organisms. 27. The hind leg bones shown in the whale in Figure 10.2 are a. fossil structures from an extinct ancestor. b. structures analogous to the wings of an early ancestor. c. vestigial structures that functioned in an early ancestor. d. homologous structures to the wings of flying insects. 28. If two species have similar DNA sequences, it would indicate that they a. share a common ancestor. b. are not closely related. c. will have similar fitness. d. have no evolutionary relationship. 29. What evidence for a past evolutionary relationship can be seen in different groups of vertebrates? a. different features in early stages of embryos b. totally different protein sequences c. similar features in early stages of embryos d. no homologous structures in their anatomy 30. The DNA sequences of whales and ungulates, or hooved animals, are very similar. What type of evidence of evolution is this? a. vestigial b. molecular c. embryological d. fossil 5

6 CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_14 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_22 STA: KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_30 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_62 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 5. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_46 STA: KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_38 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_54 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 8. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_70 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_79 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_87 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_95 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 12. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_103 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 13. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_111 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 1

7 14. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_119 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 15. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_127 STA: KY KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 16. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_14 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_22 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_46 STA: KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_38 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_ ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_62 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_79 STA: KY KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_95 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 25. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_87 STA: KY KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_103 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_70 2

8 28. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_111 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 29. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_ ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_127 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 3

9 CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ C 6. _ B 11. _ D 19. _ D 24. _ B 1. _ A 12. _ D 20. _ B 25. _ C 2. _ D 13. _ A 26. _ A 3. _ C 7. _ C 14. _ C 27. _ B 4. _ D 8. _ A 15. _ B 21. _ A 5. _ D 16. _ B 22. _ A 28. _ A 9. _ A 17. _ C 29. _ C 23. _ C 10. _ A 18. _ B 30.

Section 10.1. KEY CONCEPT There were theories of biological and geologic change before Darwin.

Section 10.1. KEY CONCEPT There were theories of biological and geologic change before Darwin. Section 10.1 KEY CONCEPT There were theories of biological and geologic change before Darwin. Early scientists proposed ideas about evolution. Evolution is the biological change process by which descendants

More information

How Populations Evolve

How Populations Evolve How Populations Evolve Darwin and the Origin of the Species Charles Darwin published On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, November 24, 1859. Darwin presented two main concepts: Life

More information

8.1: Scientific Contributions to a Theory of Evolution pg

8.1: Scientific Contributions to a Theory of Evolution pg 8.1: Scientific Contributions to a Theory of Evolution pg. 326-331 Key Terms: paleontology, catastrophism, uniformitarianism, inheritance of acquired characteristics, theory of evolution by natural selection,

More information

Section Review 15-1 1.

Section Review 15-1 1. Section Review 15-1 1. Beagle 2. theory of evolution 3. varied 4. Darwin s curiosity might have led him to make many observations and ask questions about the natural world. His analytical nature may have

More information

Chapter 10. The Theory of Evolution Worksheets. (Opening image copyright Daniel Korzeniewski, Used under license from Shutterstock.com.

Chapter 10. The Theory of Evolution Worksheets. (Opening image copyright Daniel Korzeniewski, Used under license from Shutterstock.com. Chapter 10 The Theory of Evolution Worksheets (Opening image copyright Daniel Korzeniewski, 2010. Used under license from Shutterstock.com.) Lesson 10.1: Darwin and the Theory of Evolution Lesson 10.2:

More information

Darwin & His Theories

Darwin & His Theories Darwin & His Theories The Origin of Species In 1859, Darwin publish his ideas in a book, The Origin of Species Stated animals and plants changed gradually over time; still changing. Animals living today

More information

What two Assumptions did Darwin have to arrive at BEFORE he could form his theories of evolution?

What two Assumptions did Darwin have to arrive at BEFORE he could form his theories of evolution? Influences on Darwin s Thinking: What ideas did each of the listed names below contribute to Darwin s thinking about evolution? (very brief) Georges Buffon: Jean Baptiste Lamarck: Charles Lyell: Thomas

More information

Principles of Evolution - Origin of Species

Principles of Evolution - Origin of Species Theories of Organic Evolution X Multiple Centers of Creation (de Buffon) developed the concept of "centers of creation throughout the world organisms had arisen, which other species had evolved from X

More information

Ch. 13 How Populations Evolve Period. 4. Describe Lamarck s proposed theory of evolution, The Theory of Acquired Traits.

Ch. 13 How Populations Evolve Period. 4. Describe Lamarck s proposed theory of evolution, The Theory of Acquired Traits. Ch. 13 How Populations Evolve Name Period California State Standards covered by this chapter: Evolution 7. The frequency of an allele in a gene pool of a population depends on many factors and may be stable

More information

Evolution Part 1. Unit 10 Miss Wheeler

Evolution Part 1. Unit 10 Miss Wheeler Evolution Part 1 Unit 10 Miss Wheeler Evolution Evolution- The process by which organisms have changed (and will continue changing) over time Charles Darwin- Father of Evolution Traveled for 5 years on

More information

Evolution and Darwin

Evolution and Darwin Evolution and Darwin Evolution The processes that have transformed life on earth from it s earliest forms to the vast diversity that characterizes it today. A change in the genes!!!!!!!! Old Theories of

More information

evolutionary biologists

evolutionary biologists 1 evolution 2 Darwin On November 24, 1859, Charles Darwin published On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection. Darwin made two points in The Origin of Species: Today s organisms descended

More information

Evidence for evolution factsheet

Evidence for evolution factsheet The theory of evolution by natural selection is supported by a great deal of evidence. Fossils Fossils are formed when organisms become buried in sediments, causing little decomposition of the organism.

More information

MAIN IDEA: Early scientists proposed ideas about evolution. In a phrase, tell what each scientist did to help develop evolutionary theory.

MAIN IDEA: Early scientists proposed ideas about evolution. In a phrase, tell what each scientist did to help develop evolutionary theory. SECTION 10.1 KEY CONCEPT EARLY IDEAS ABOUT EVOLUTION Study Guide There were theories of biological and geologic change before Darwin. VOCABULARY evolution fossil gradualism species catastrophism uniformitarianism

More information

Evolution UNIT 4. CHAPTER 10 Principles of Evolution 296. CHAPTER 11 The Evolution of Populations 326. CHAPTER 12 The History of Life 358

Evolution UNIT 4. CHAPTER 10 Principles of Evolution 296. CHAPTER 11 The Evolution of Populations 326. CHAPTER 12 The History of Life 358 UNIT 4 Evolution CHAPTER 10 Principles of Evolution 296 CHAPTER 11 The Evolution of Populations 326 CHAPTER 12 The History of Life 358 INTERNET MAGAZINE Drug-Resistant Bacteria A Global Health Issue 390

More information

BIO 1: Review: Evolution

BIO 1: Review: Evolution Name: Class: Date: ID: A BIO 1: Review: Evolution True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1. Radiometric dating measures the age of an object by measuring the proportions of radioactive

More information

Biology 1406 - Notes for exam 5 - Population genetics Ch 13, 14, 15

Biology 1406 - Notes for exam 5 - Population genetics Ch 13, 14, 15 Biology 1406 - Notes for exam 5 - Population genetics Ch 13, 14, 15 Species - group of individuals that are capable of interbreeding and producing fertile offspring; genetically similar 13.7, 14.2 Population

More information

Practice Questions 1: Evolution

Practice Questions 1: Evolution Practice Questions 1: Evolution 1. Which concept is best illustrated in the flowchart below? A. natural selection B. genetic manipulation C. dynamic equilibrium D. material cycles 2. The diagram below

More information

Evolution (18%) 11 Items Sample Test Prep Questions

Evolution (18%) 11 Items Sample Test Prep Questions Evolution (18%) 11 Items Sample Test Prep Questions Grade 7 (Evolution) 3.a Students know both genetic variation and environmental factors are causes of evolution and diversity of organisms. (pg. 109 Science

More information

Misconception: Evolution is just a theory.!

Misconception: Evolution is just a theory.! Developing a Theory to Explain Change Section 4.2, pages 122-134 Misconception: Evolution is just a theory.! The THEORY of evolution! Formalized by Charles Darwin, is as much theory as is the theory of

More information

8.2: Sources of Evidence for Evolution pg

8.2: Sources of Evidence for Evolution pg 8.2: Sources of Evidence for Evolution pg. 332-340 Key Terms: fossil record, transitional fossil, vestigial structure, biogeography, homologous structures, analogous structures, embryology. Darwin was

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Genetic engineering is possible

More information

This is a series of skulls and front leg fossils of organisms believed to be ancestors of the modern-day horse.

This is a series of skulls and front leg fossils of organisms believed to be ancestors of the modern-day horse. Evidence of Evolution Background When Charles Darwin first proposed the idea that all new species descend from an ancestor, he performed an exhaustive amount of research to provide as much evidence as

More information

8.11C Explore how short and long term environmental changes affect organisms and traits in subsequent populations

8.11C Explore how short and long term environmental changes affect organisms and traits in subsequent populations 8.11C Explore how short and long term environmental changes affect organisms and traits in subsequent populations Watch and Think https://www.youtube.com/embed/ysa5obhxz- Q?feature=player_embedded What

More information

CHAPTER 22 Descent with Modification: A Darwinian View of Life. Section A: Historical Context for Evolutionary Theory

CHAPTER 22 Descent with Modification: A Darwinian View of Life. Section A: Historical Context for Evolutionary Theory CHAPTER 22 Descent with Modification: A Darwinian View of Life Section A: Historical Context for Evolutionary Theory 1. Western culture resisted evolutionary views of life 2. Theories of geologic gradualism

More information

Unit 1 - Fundamental Biology Skills and Knowledge

Unit 1 - Fundamental Biology Skills and Knowledge PREP TM AP* Biology Prep Course Syllabus Foundational Topics Review 10 units that cover fundamental biology topics typically covered in a general biology course. This content is perfect to use as a summer

More information

Introduction Darwin Synthetic Interview Webquests

Introduction Darwin Synthetic Interview Webquests Page 22 2 Introduction Darwin Synthetic Interview Webquests Overview: There are two 40 minute activities in this lesson plan that can be used independently or together. For both activities, students can

More information

Chapter 16 Evolution of Populations. 16.1 Genes and Variation Biology Mr. Hines

Chapter 16 Evolution of Populations. 16.1 Genes and Variation Biology Mr. Hines Chapter 16 Evolution of Populations 16.1 Genes and Variation Biology Mr. Hines Figure 1-21 Levels of Organization Section 1-3 Levels of organization Biosphere Ecosystem The part of Earth that contains

More information

11.1 KEY CONCEPT A population shares a common gene pool.

11.1 KEY CONCEPT A population shares a common gene pool. 11.1 KEY CONCEPT A population shares a common gene pool. Why it s beneficial: Genetic variation leads to phenotypic variation. It increases the chance that some individuals will survive Phenotypic variation

More information

Theory of Evolution. A. the beginning of life B. the evolution of eukaryotes C. the evolution of archaebacteria D. the beginning of terrestrial life

Theory of Evolution. A. the beginning of life B. the evolution of eukaryotes C. the evolution of archaebacteria D. the beginning of terrestrial life Theory of Evolution 1. In 1966, American biologist Lynn Margulis proposed the theory of endosymbiosis, or the idea that mitochondria are the descendents of symbiotic, aerobic eubacteria. What does the

More information

Problem Set 5 BILD10 / Winter 2014 Chapters 8, 10-12

Problem Set 5 BILD10 / Winter 2014 Chapters 8, 10-12 Chapter 8: Evolution and Natural Selection 1) A population is: a) a group of species that shares the same habitat. b) a group of individuals of the same species that lives in the same general location

More information

Evolution, Natural Selection, and Adaptation

Evolution, Natural Selection, and Adaptation Evolution, Natural Selection, and Adaptation Nothing in biology makes sense except in the light of evolution. (Theodosius Dobzhansky) Charles Darwin (1809-1882) Voyage of HMS Beagle (1831-1836) Thinking

More information

Biology 101 Section 1 The Scientific Study of Life. Biology = the study of living things and their interactions. Bio life logy study of

Biology 101 Section 1 The Scientific Study of Life. Biology = the study of living things and their interactions. Bio life logy study of Biology 101 Section 1 The Scientific Study of Life Biology = the study of living things and their interactions. Bio life logy study of What is life? Consider the meaning of what is alive. Organization

More information

1. Over the past century, several scientists around the world have made the following observations:

1. Over the past century, several scientists around the world have made the following observations: Evolution Keystone Review 1. Over the past century, several scientists around the world have made the following observations: New mitochondria and plastids can only be generated by old mitochondria and

More information

Theories of Evolution: A Brief History (take notes from classmates presentations)

Theories of Evolution: A Brief History (take notes from classmates presentations) Packet Theories of : A Brief History (take notes from classmates presentations) Carl Linnaeus (1707-1778) William Paley (1743-1805) Georges Cuvier (1769-1832) Thomas Malthus (1766-1834) Jean Baptiste Lamarck

More information

Theories of the Origin of Species before Darwin

Theories of the Origin of Species before Darwin Chapter 15 Theories of the Origin of Species before Darwin 15.1 Homework Readings Larson, Evolution, chap. 1-2 Study Question : 1. What were Cuvier s views on the origin of species? Did he believe in the

More information

Summary. 16 1 Genes and Variation. 16 2 Evolution as Genetic Change. Name Class Date

Summary. 16 1 Genes and Variation. 16 2 Evolution as Genetic Change. Name Class Date Chapter 16 Summary Evolution of Populations 16 1 Genes and Variation Darwin s original ideas can now be understood in genetic terms. Beginning with variation, we now know that traits are controlled by

More information

Endemic and Introduced Species Lesson Plan

Endemic and Introduced Species Lesson Plan Grade Level: 6-8 Curriculum Focus: Ecosystems and Biomes Lesson Duration: Two class periods Student Objectives Materials Understand and apply the term endemic to animal and plant life, meaning native,

More information

Evolutionary Evidence

Evolutionary Evidence Evolutionary Evidence 7th Grade, Science and English/Language Arts: Age of Mammals Make the most of your Museum field trip by integrating it into your classroom curriculum. These lesson plans provide a

More information

Pre-assessment Project: Evolution

Pre-assessment Project: Evolution Amy Dewees EDUC 536-631 December 3, 2005 Pre-assessment Project: Evolution Part I: Background Information a. Introduction to Evolution: Evolution is defined as the change of living organisms over long

More information

MS. Structure, Function, and Information Processing

MS. Structure, Function, and Information Processing MIDDLE SCHOOL LIFE SCIENCE Alignment with National Science Standards Use the chart below to find Science A-Z units that best support the Next Generation Science Standards* for Middle School Life Science,

More information

WJEC AS Biology Biodiversity & Classification (2.1 All Organisms are related through their Evolutionary History)

WJEC AS Biology Biodiversity & Classification (2.1 All Organisms are related through their Evolutionary History) Name:.. Set:. Specification Points: WJEC AS Biology Biodiversity & Classification (2.1 All Organisms are related through their Evolutionary History) (a) Biodiversity is the number of different organisms

More information

The Story of Human Evolution Part 1: From ape-like ancestors to modern humans

The Story of Human Evolution Part 1: From ape-like ancestors to modern humans The Story of Human Evolution Part 1: From ape-like ancestors to modern humans Slide 1 The Story of Human Evolution This powerpoint presentation tells the story of who we are and where we came from - how

More information

B1 7 Evolution. 67 minutes. 67 marks. Page 1 of 25

B1 7 Evolution. 67 minutes. 67 marks. Page 1 of 25 B 7 Evolution 67 minutes 67 marks Page of 25 Q. The diagram shows how the number of species in different vertebrate groups changed between 400 million years ago and 5 million years ago. The wider a block

More information

Science Focus 9 Biological Diversity Review Booklet. Explain the difference between structural and behavioral adaptations with examples of each.

Science Focus 9 Biological Diversity Review Booklet. Explain the difference between structural and behavioral adaptations with examples of each. Topic 1 - Biological Diversity and Survival What does the term biological diversity refer to? What are the main components of biological diversity? Explain the difference between structural and behavioral

More information

Genetic and Evolutionary Foundations of Behavior. Quick Question. Darwin s Theory 2/10/2012. Chapter 3

Genetic and Evolutionary Foundations of Behavior. Quick Question. Darwin s Theory 2/10/2012. Chapter 3 Genetic and Evolutionary Foundations of Behavior Chapter 3 Gray, Psychology, 6e Worth Publishers 2010 Quick Question What do you know about Darwin? Come up with as many things as possible. Darwin s Theory

More information

MECHANISMS OF EVOLUTION

MECHANISMS OF EVOLUTION MECHANISMS OF EVOLUTION DESCENT WITH MODIFICATION: A DARWINIAN VIEW OF LIFE FRAMEWORK This chapter describes Darwin's formulation of evolution-descent from a common ancestor modified by the mechanism of

More information

Chapter 1. What is Biology? Worksheets. (Opening image copyright by Kirsty Pargeter, 2010. Used under license from Shutterstock.com.

Chapter 1. What is Biology? Worksheets. (Opening image copyright by Kirsty Pargeter, 2010. Used under license from Shutterstock.com. Chapter 1 What is Biology? Worksheets (Opening image copyright by Kirsty Pargeter, 2010. Used under license from Shutterstock.com.) Lesson 1.1: Science and the Natural World Lesson 1.2: Biology: The Study

More information

Worksheet: The theory of natural selection

Worksheet: The theory of natural selection Worksheet: The theory of natural selection Senior Phase Grade 7-9 Learning area: Natural Science Strand: Life and living Theme: Biodiversity, change and continuity Specific Aim 1: Acquiring knowledge of

More information

AP Biology Learning Objective Cards

AP Biology Learning Objective Cards 1.1 The student is able to convert a data set from a table of numbers that reflect a change in the genetic makeup of a population over time and to apply mathematical methods and conceptual understandings

More information

GENETICS AND HEREDITY

GENETICS AND HEREDITY Page No.1 GENETICS Genetics is the science which deals with the mechanisms responsible for similarities and differences among closely related species. The term genetic was coined by W.Batesmanin 1905.

More information

Q1. The diagrams show fossil animals found in rocks of different ages. Scientists have used this information to work out how the modern horse evolved.

Q1. The diagrams show fossil animals found in rocks of different ages. Scientists have used this information to work out how the modern horse evolved. Q. The diagrams show fossil animals found in rocks of different ages. Scientists have used this information to work out how the modern horse evolved. (a) Mesohippus became extinct over thirty million years

More information

(D) 181-183, 186-187, 190-193 TFYI 187 TPK 190

(D) 181-183, 186-187, 190-193 TFYI 187 TPK 190 NEVADA Life Science Content Standards for Grade 8 Life s Structure and Function A From Bacteria to Plants B Animal Diversity C Human Body Systems D OBJECTIVES Content Standard 6.0: Structure and Function

More information

Historical Biogeography. Historical Biogeography. Historical Biogeography. Historical Biogeography

Historical Biogeography. Historical Biogeography. Historical Biogeography. Historical Biogeography "... that grand subject, that almost keystone of the laws of creation, Geographical Distribution" [Charles Darwin, 1845, in a letter to Joseph Dalton Hooker, the Director of the Royal Botanic Garden, Kew]

More information

CPO Science and the NGSS

CPO Science and the NGSS CPO Science and the NGSS It is no coincidence that the performance expectations in the Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS) are all action-based. The NGSS champion the idea that science content cannot

More information

Mechanisms of Evolution

Mechanisms of Evolution page 2 page 3 Teacher's Notes Mechanisms of Evolution Grades: 11-12 Duration: 28 mins Summary of Program Evolution is the gradual change that can be seen in a population s genetic composition, from one

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A person who has a disorder caused

More information

The Lead-up to On the Origin of Species

The Lead-up to On the Origin of Species The Lead-up to On the Origin of Species Epigenesis vs. Preformationism Close historical and conceptual relation between formation of species and development of individual organisms Two competing perspectives:

More information

Macroevolution: Change above the species level NABT 2006 Evolution Symposium

Macroevolution: Change above the species level NABT 2006 Evolution Symposium Introduction Macroevolution: Change above the species level NABT 2006 Evolution Symposium The basic concept of evolution change over time can be examined in two different time frames. The first, which

More information

The Case of the Threespine Stickleback 3 A Model of Macroevolution by James E. Platt, University of Denver

The Case of the Threespine Stickleback 3 A Model of Macroevolution by James E. Platt, University of Denver The Case of the Threespine Stickleback 3 A Model of Macroevolution by James E. Platt, University of Denver Although many biologists would not necessarily agree on an exact definition of the term, macroevolution

More information

Pre-Darwinian thinking, the voyage of the Beagle, and the Origin of Species

Pre-Darwinian thinking, the voyage of the Beagle, and the Origin of Species Pre-Darwinian thinking, the voyage of the Beagle, and the Origin of Species How did life originate? What is responsible for the spectacular diversity that we see now? These are questions that have occupied

More information

THE TORTOISE AND THE CACTUS TEACHER HANDOUT. Grade Level: High-school biology Objectives: The students will:

THE TORTOISE AND THE CACTUS TEACHER HANDOUT. Grade Level: High-school biology Objectives: The students will: Grade Level: High-school biology Objectives: The students will: THE TORTOISE AND THE CACTUS TEACHER HANDOUT Identify selective pressures that act on organisms Identify adaptations and state how they help

More information

A Correlation of Pearson Miller & Levine Biology 2014 To the Utah Core State Standards for Biology Grades 9-12

A Correlation of Pearson Miller & Levine Biology 2014 To the Utah Core State Standards for Biology Grades 9-12 A Correlation of Pearson To the Utah Core State Standards Resource Title: Publisher: Pearson Education publishing as Prentice Hall ISBN (10 or 13 digit unique identifier is required): SE: 9780133242003

More information

Pre-Darwinian Thinking and Charles Darwin. http://nayagam.files.wordpress.com/2006/02/397px-charles_darwin_by_g._richmond.jpg

Pre-Darwinian Thinking and Charles Darwin. http://nayagam.files.wordpress.com/2006/02/397px-charles_darwin_by_g._richmond.jpg Pre-Darwinian Thinking and Charles Darwin http://nayagam.files.wordpress.com/2006/02/397px-charles_darwin_by_g._richmond.jpg 1 Outline Pre-Darwinian ideas on life The voyage of the Beagle The Origin of

More information

AP Biology Essential Knowledge Student Diagnostic

AP Biology Essential Knowledge Student Diagnostic AP Biology Essential Knowledge Student Diagnostic Background The Essential Knowledge statements provided in the AP Biology Curriculum Framework are scientific claims describing phenomenon occurring in

More information

Quiz #4 Ch. 4 Modern Evolutionary Theory

Quiz #4 Ch. 4 Modern Evolutionary Theory Physical Anthropology Summer 2014 Dr. Leanna Wolfe Quiz #4 Ch. 4 Modern Evolutionary Theory 1. T/F Evolution by natural selection works directly on individuals, transforming populations. 2. T/F A genotypic

More information

8th Grade Midterm: PRACTICE TEST

8th Grade Midterm: PRACTICE TEST 8th Grade Midterm: PRACTICE TEST Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What are the products of photosynthesis? a. carbon dioxide and water b.

More information

WEEK 6 EOC Review Evolution, Human Body, Biotechnology

WEEK 6 EOC Review Evolution, Human Body, Biotechnology WEEK 6 EOC Review Evolution, Human Body, Biotechnology Benchmarks: SC.912.L.15.13 Describe the conditions required for natural selection, including: overproduction of offspring, inherited variation, and

More information

Okami Study Guide: Chapter 3 1

Okami Study Guide: Chapter 3 1 Okami Study Guide: Chapter 3 1 Chapter in Review 1. Heredity is the tendency of offspring to resemble their parents in various ways. Genes are units of heredity. They are functional strands of DNA grouped

More information

Name: Class: Date: ID: A

Name: Class: Date: ID: A Name: Class: _ Date: _ Meiosis Quiz 1. (1 point) A kidney cell is an example of which type of cell? a. sex cell b. germ cell c. somatic cell d. haploid cell 2. (1 point) How many chromosomes are in a human

More information

The Theory of Evolution by Natural Selection

The Theory of Evolution by Natural Selection Section 1 The Theory of Evolution by Natural Selection Objectives Identify several observations that led Darwin to conclude that species evolve. 3C 3F Relate the process of natural selection to its outcome.

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If a cell cannot move enough material

More information

Genetics Test Biology I

Genetics Test Biology I Genetics Test Biology I Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Avery s experiments showed that bacteria are transformed by a. RNA. c. proteins.

More information

1 Phylogenetic History: The Evolution of Marine Mammals

1 Phylogenetic History: The Evolution of Marine Mammals 1 Phylogenetic History: The Evolution of Marine Mammals Think for a moment about marine mammals: seals, walruses, dugongs and whales. Seals and walruses are primarily cold-water species that eat mostly

More information

B2 6 Old and New Species

B2 6 Old and New Species B2 6 Old and New Species 62 minutes 62 marks Page of 22 Q. Fossils give us evidence for the theory of evolution. The diagrams show how a fish became a fossil. (a) In the sentences below, cross out the

More information

How do populations evolve?... Are there any trends?...

How do populations evolve?... Are there any trends?... How do populations evolve?... Are there any trends?... Gene pool: all of the genes of a population Allele frequency: the percentage of any particular allele in a gene pool A population in which an allele

More information

Connected Experience: Evolution and the Galápagos Tortoise

Connected Experience: Evolution and the Galápagos Tortoise Connected Experience: Evolution and the Galápagos Tortoise GRADE LEVELS 6 th -8 th ; California Content Standards for 7 th and High School Biology Objectives SUBJECTS Life Sciences DURATION Pre-Visit:

More information

Ch.16-17 Review. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Ch.16-17 Review. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Ch.16-17 Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following statements describe what all members of a population

More information

Teacher s Guide For. Core Biology: Animal Sciences

Teacher s Guide For. Core Biology: Animal Sciences Teacher s Guide For Core Biology: Animal Sciences For grade 7 - College Programs produced by Centre Communications, Inc. for Ambrose Video Publishing, Inc. Executive Producer William V. Ambrose Teacher's

More information

Microevolution: The mechanism of evolution

Microevolution: The mechanism of evolution Microevolution: The mechanism of evolution What is it that evolves? Not individual organisms Populations are the smallest units that evolve Population: members of a species (interbreeding individuals and

More information

Lecture 3 The Darwinian Revolution

Lecture 3 The Darwinian Revolution Lecture 3 The Darwinian Revolution Theories of evolution first developed by the Greek philosophers. Theories of evolution first developed by the Greek philosophers. Anaximander (610-546 BC) wrote about

More information

Worksheet - COMPARATIVE MAPPING 1

Worksheet - COMPARATIVE MAPPING 1 Worksheet - COMPARATIVE MAPPING 1 The arrangement of genes and other DNA markers is compared between species in Comparative genome mapping. As early as 1915, the geneticist J.B.S Haldane reported that

More information

Mammoths helped prove that different animals existed in the very ancient past. CLUES TO THE PAST

Mammoths helped prove that different animals existed in the very ancient past. CLUES TO THE PAST CLUES TO THE PAST One breakthrough that helped set the stage for Darwin s theory of evolution was the discovery that Earth was once home to animals that no longer exist. For hundreds of years, many people

More information

Campbell Biology in Focus Correlation for AP Biology Curriculum Framework

Campbell Biology in Focus Correlation for AP Biology Curriculum Framework Campbell Biology in Focus Correlation for AP Biology Curriculum Framework Chapters/ Graphical analysis of allele frequencies in a population 5 Application of the Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium equation 1,

More information

Name: DUE: May 2, 2013 Ms. Galaydick. Geologic Time Scale Era Period End date (in millions of years) Cenozoic Quaternary present

Name: DUE: May 2, 2013 Ms. Galaydick. Geologic Time Scale Era Period End date (in millions of years) Cenozoic Quaternary present Name: DUE: May 2, 2013 Ms. Galaydick Objective: Use the diagrams to answer the questions for each set: USING SCIENCE SKILLS PART #1 Geologic Time Scale Era Period End date (in millions of years) Cenozoic

More information

Taxonomy and Classification

Taxonomy and Classification Taxonomy and Classification Taxonomy = the science of naming and describing species Wisdom begins with calling things by their right names -Chinese Proverb museums contain ~ 2 Billion specimens worldwide

More information

Name Class Date. binomial nomenclature. MAIN IDEA: Linnaeus developed the scientific naming system still used today.

Name Class Date. binomial nomenclature. MAIN IDEA: Linnaeus developed the scientific naming system still used today. Section 1: The Linnaean System of Classification 17.1 Reading Guide KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. VOCABULARY taxonomy taxon binomial nomenclature genus MAIN IDEA:

More information

Classification and Evolution

Classification and Evolution Classification and Evolution Starter: How many different ways could I split these objects into 2 groups? Classification All living things can also be grouped how do we decide which groups to put them into?

More information

Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Chapter 17 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The correct order for the levels of Linnaeus's classification system,

More information

HSC YEAR 12 BIOLOGY BLUEPRINT OF LIFE

HSC YEAR 12 BIOLOGY BLUEPRINT OF LIFE HSC YEAR 12 BIOLOGY BLUEPRINT OF LIFE First I would like to say that this document should be used as a guideline in building your own syllabus answers, rather than copied and memorised. The latter strategy

More information

Smart Science Lessons and Middle School Next Generation Science Standards

Smart Science Lessons and Middle School Next Generation Science Standards Smart Science Lessons and Middle School Next Generation Science Standards You have chosen the right place to find great science learning and, beyond learning, how to think. The NGSS emphasize thinking

More information

A Hands-On Exercise To Demonstrate Evolution

A Hands-On Exercise To Demonstrate Evolution HOW-TO-DO-IT A Hands-On Exercise To Demonstrate Evolution by Natural Selection & Genetic Drift H ELEN J. YOUNG T RUMAN P. Y OUNG Although students learn (i.e., hear about) the components of evolution by

More information

9.1: Mechanisms of Evolution and Their Effect on Populations pg. 350-359

9.1: Mechanisms of Evolution and Their Effect on Populations pg. 350-359 9.1: Mechanisms of Evolution and Their Effect on Populations pg. 350-359 Key Terms: gene flow, non-random mating, genetic drift, founder effect, bottleneck effect, stabilizing selection, directional selection

More information

Biological Sciences Initiative. Human Genome

Biological Sciences Initiative. Human Genome Biological Sciences Initiative HHMI Human Genome Introduction In 2000, researchers from around the world published a draft sequence of the entire genome. 20 labs from 6 countries worked on the sequence.

More information

Utah State Office of Education Elementary STEM Endorsement Course Framework Nature of Science and Engineering

Utah State Office of Education Elementary STEM Endorsement Course Framework Nature of Science and Engineering Course Description: Utah State Office of Education Elementary STEM Endorsement Course Framework Nature of Science and Engineering In this course participants will experience introductory explorations of

More information

High School Science Course Correlations between Ohio s 2010 Course Syllabi and the First Draft of the High School NGSS

High School Science Course Correlations between Ohio s 2010 Course Syllabi and the First Draft of the High School NGSS High School Science Course Correlations between Ohio s 2010 Course Syllabi and the First Draft of the High School NGSS This document correlates the content in Ohio s course syllabi with the performance

More information

Name Class Date WHAT I KNOW. about how organisms have changed. grown in complexity over time.

Name Class Date WHAT I KNOW. about how organisms have changed. grown in complexity over time. History of Life Evolution Q: How do fossils help biologists understand the history of life on Earth? 19.1 How do scientists use fossils to study Earth s history? WHAT I KNOW SAMPLE ANSWER: Fossils give

More information

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

MCAS Biology. Review Packet MCAS Biology Review Packet 1 Name Class Date 1. Define organic. THE CHEMISTRY OF LIFE 2. All living things are made up of 6 essential elements: SPONCH. Name the six elements of life. S N P C O H 3. Elements

More information

The Making of the Fittest: Evolving Switches, Evolving Bodies

The Making of the Fittest: Evolving Switches, Evolving Bodies OVERVIEW MODELING THE REGULATORY SWITCHES OF THE PITX1 GENE IN STICKLEBACK FISH This hands-on activity supports the short film, The Making of the Fittest:, and aims to help students understand eukaryotic

More information

What is evolution? - Helena Curtis and N. Sue Barnes, Biology, 5th ed. 1989 Worth Publishers, p.974

What is evolution? - Helena Curtis and N. Sue Barnes, Biology, 5th ed. 1989 Worth Publishers, p.974 Chapter 16 What is evolution? Evolution is a process that results in heritable changes in a population spread over many generations. Evolution can be precisely defined as any change in the frequency of

More information