CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A group of organisms of the same species that live in the same area is called a(n) a. community. b. population. c. biome. d. ecosystem. 2. What does the diagram in Figure 13.1 show? a. the nitrogen cycle b. the water cycle c. the oxygen cycle d. the carbon cycle 3. Herbivores are which of the following? a. producers b. secondary consumers c. primary consumers d. decomposers 4. Which phrase best describes biodiversity? a. the number of individuals in an ecosystem b. the amount of biomass in an ecosystem c. the amount of available energy in an ecosystem d. the number of species in an ecosystem 5. Which organisms help convert gaseous nitrogen into ammonia in the nitrogen cycle? a. bacteria b. trees c. squirrels d. grasses 1

2 Name: 6. An ecologist counts weeds to monitor their populations. Which of the following best describes the ecologist's methods? a. modeling b. observation c. experimentation d. hypothesizing 7. Organisms that feed on dead or decaying matter are called a. herbivores. b. carnivores. c. omnivores. d. detritivores. 8. What do all the biotic and abiotic factors in a given area make up? a. a habitat b. a community c. an ecosystem d. a population 9. Which of the following parts of Figure 13.2 is an example of a biotic factor? a. sunlight b. soil c. deer d. river 10. Which process is part of the hydrologic cycle? a. nitrification b. evaporation c. decomposition d. ammonification 11. Which model shows the number of organisms at each trophic level in an ecosystem? a. biomass pyramid b. food web c. pyramid of numbers d. food chain 2

3 Name: 12. Which of the following provide most of the energy in ecosystems? a. keystone species b. carnivores c. generalists d. producers 13. Almost all autotrophs get their energy from a. sunlight. b. hydrothermal pools. c. decaying matter. d. producers. 14. An organism that has an unusually large effect on an ecosystem is called a(n) a. keystone species. b. omnivore. c. biotic factor. d. heterotroph. 15. A major regional or global community of organisms is called a. an ecosystem. b. a biome. c. a species. d. a population. 16. A group of gray wolves living in Minnesota is an example of a. a community. b. a population. c. a biome. d. an ecosystem. 17. Which two processes in the carbon cycle are also parts of the oxygen cycle? a. combustion and respiration b. photosynthesis and decay c. combustion and decay d. photosynthesis and respiration 18. Which of the following can be both primary and secondary consumers? a. herbivores b. carnivores c. omnivores d. detritivores 3

4 Name: 19. Which phrase best describes biodiversity? a. the number of individuals in a population b. the amount of biomass in a community c. the amount of available energy in a food web d. the number of species in an ecosystem 20. Bacteria are important in the nitrogen cycle because they a. help convert nitrogen into a form that organisms can use. b. respire, returning carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. c. decay and eventually form fossil fuels. d. produce sugars that plants can use. 21. An ecologist surveys weeds to monitor their populations. Which of the following best describes the ecologist's methods? a. modeling b. observation c. experimentation d. hypothesizing 22. What is a detritivore? a. a producer that gets energy from sunlight b. a consumer that feeds on autotrophs c. a consumer that can feed on autotrophs or heterotrophs d. a decomposer that feeds on dead and decaying matter 23. Which of the following best describes an ecosystem? a. all of the different species living in a given area b. all of the members of a single species living in a given area c. all of the biotic and abiotic factors in a given area d. all of the non-living factors that characterize a given area 24. Which of the following parts of Figure 13.2 are biotic factors? a. soil, mushroom, tree b. soil, sunlight, river c. deer, mushroom, tree d. sunlight, river, deer 4

5 Name: 25. Which process is part of the hydrologic cycle? a. nitrification b. transpiration c. decomposition d. sedimentation 26. A pyramid of numbers is used to show a. the distribution of biomass in an ecosystem. b. a network of feeding relationships. c. the distribution of organisms in an ecosystem. d. a chain of feeding relationships. 27. All of the organisms that inhabit the savanna make up a(n) a. ecosystem. b. biome. c. species. d. population. 28. Which statement is true of producers? a. They consume most of the biomass in ecosystems. b. They fix most of the nitrogen in ecosystems. c. They produce most of the carbon dioxide in ecosystems. d. They provide most of the energy in ecosystems. 29. What are two processes by which autotrophs make food? a. chemosynthesis and photosynthesis b. photosynthesis and respiration c. chemosynthesis and decomposition d. decomposition and combustion 30. If a keystone species is removed from an ecosystem, a. abiotic and biotic factors can be affected. b. only biotic factors can be affected. c. only abiotic factors can be affected. d. neither abiotic nor biotic factors can be affected. 5

6 CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_14 STA: KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_22 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_30 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_38 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_46 STA: KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_54 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_62 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_70 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_78 STA: KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_86 STA: KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_102 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_110 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_118 STA: KY KY KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf a7_126 STA: KY

7 16. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_14 STA: KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_22 STA: KY KY KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_38 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_ ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_ ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_70 STA: KY KY KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_79 STA: KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_87 STA: KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_ ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_127 STA: KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_103 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_111 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e17f_119 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY

8 CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ B 6. _ D 12. _ D 19. _ C 25. _ B 1. _ D 7. _ A 13. _ A 20. _ C 26. _ D 2. _ C 8. _ A 14. _ B 21. _ B 27. _ C 9. _ B 15. _ D 22. _ D 28. _ B 16. _ C 23. _ A 29. _ C 3. _ D 17. _ B 24. _ A 30. _ D 4. _ B 10. _ A 5. _ C 11. _ C 18.

13.1. Principles of Ecology CHAPTER 13. Ecology is the study of the relationships among organisms and their environment.

13.1. Principles of Ecology CHAPTER 13. Ecology is the study of the relationships among organisms and their environment. SECTION 13.1 KEY CONCEPT ECOLOGISTS STUDY RELATIONSHIPS Study Guide Ecology is the study of the relationships among organisms and their environment. VOCABULARY ecology community MAIN IDEA: Ecologists study

More information

a. a population. c. an ecosystem. b. a community. d. a species.

a. a population. c. an ecosystem. b. a community. d. a species. Name: practice test Score: 0 / 35 (0%) [12 subjective questions not graded] The Biosphere Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the

More information

Name Class Date WHAT I KNOW. life by observing many different kinds of life forms. sunlight for their energy. Other animals eat food to get energy.

Name Class Date WHAT I KNOW. life by observing many different kinds of life forms. sunlight for their energy. Other animals eat food to get energy. The Biosphere Matter of Energy, Interdependence in Nature Q: How do Earth s living and nonliving parts interact and affect the survival of organisms? 3.1 How do we study life? WHAT I KNOW SAMPLE ANSWER:

More information

Chapter 13- Food chains and webs

Chapter 13- Food chains and webs Section 4: Food Chains and Food Webs Chapter 13- Food chains and webs KEY CONCEPT Food chains and food webs model the flow of energy in an ecosystem. VOCABULARY food chain herbivore carnivore omnivore

More information

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS In an ecosystem, plants capture the sun's energy and use it to convert inorganic compounds into energy-rich organic compounds. This process of using the sun's

More information

D. Categorize Words. E. Find the Odd Word

D. Categorize Words. E. Find the Odd Word Answer Key Vocabulary Practice A. Synonyms or Antonyms 1. synonym 2. antonym 3. antonym 4. synonym 5. antonym 6. antonym B. Stepped-Out Vocabulary 1. A species that has an unusually large effect on its

More information

Introduction to Ecology

Introduction to Ecology Introduction to Ecology Ecology is the scientific study of the interactions between living organisms and their environment. Scientists who study ecology are called ecologists. Because our planet has many

More information

Principles of Ecology

Principles of Ecology Principles of Ecology Before You Read Use the What I Know column to list the things you know about ecology. Then list the questions you have about ecology in the What I Want to Find Out column. K W L What

More information

Unit 2 Lesson 3 Energy and Matter in Ecosystems. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

Unit 2 Lesson 3 Energy and Matter in Ecosystems. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company Soak Up the Sun How do organisms get energy and matter? Energy is the ability to do work. Matter is anything that has mass and takes up space. All organisms need energy and matter to live, grow, and reproduce.

More information

Oikos: House and Ology: to Study Scientific discipline in which the relationships among living organisms and the interaction the organisms have with

Oikos: House and Ology: to Study Scientific discipline in which the relationships among living organisms and the interaction the organisms have with Oikos: House and Ology: to Study Scientific discipline in which the relationships among living organisms and the interaction the organisms have with their environments are studied. An Ecologist is someone

More information

Level Description Example 1. Organism 2. Population 3. Community 4. Ecosystem 5. Biosphere. Organism Population Community Ecosystem Biosphere

Level Description Example 1. Organism 2. Population 3. Community 4. Ecosystem 5. Biosphere. Organism Population Community Ecosystem Biosphere Main Idea: Ecologists study environments at different levels of organization. Write a description of each level of organization in the table. Also, provide an example for each level. Level Description

More information

Ecology. Initial Vocab and Practice. Page 1 in notes

Ecology. Initial Vocab and Practice. Page 1 in notes 2015 1 Ecology Initial Vocab and Practice Page 1 in notes 2 The study of the interactions of living organisms with one another and with their environment. 3 Organism/species an individual living thing.

More information

Ecology Module B, Anchor 4

Ecology Module B, Anchor 4 Ecology Module B, Anchor 4 Key Concepts: - The biological influences on organisms are called biotic factors. The physical components of an ecosystem are called abiotic factors. - Primary producers are

More information

Energy & Matter in Ecosystems. Chapter 13

Energy & Matter in Ecosystems. Chapter 13 Energy & Matter in Ecosystems Chapter 13 The Big Idea Matter cycles between organisms and the abiotic environment. Energy flows one way, from sunlight to producers to consumers and decomposers. Lesson

More information

Ecosystems and Energy

Ecosystems and Energy 3 Ecosystems and Energy Overview of Chapter 3 What is Ecology? The Energy of Life Laws of Thermodynamics Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Flow of Energy Through Ecosystems Producers, Consumers &

More information

Ecology Review Questions

Ecology Review Questions 1. The food chain above shows (A) one autotroph and two heterotrophs (B) one producer, one autotroph, and one decomposer (C) one producer and two omnivores (D) one heterotroph and two autotrophs 2. Assume

More information

Ecosystems. Chapter 55. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for

Ecosystems. Chapter 55. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Chapter 55 Ecosystems PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan Sharp Overview:

More information

The animals at higher levels are more competitive, so fewer animals survive. B.

The animals at higher levels are more competitive, so fewer animals survive. B. Energy Flow in Ecosystems 1. The diagram below shows an energy pyramid. Which of the following best explains why the number of organisms at each level decreases while moving up the energy pyramid? The

More information

Ecology - Exchange of energy and matter

Ecology - Exchange of energy and matter - Exchange of energy and matter You should be able to: (a) briefly describe the non-cyclical nature of energy flow (b) establish the relationship of the following in food webs: producer, consumer, herbivore,

More information

Life on Earth. Page 1. Energy (sunlight) Energy (heat) Nutrients. Nutrients. Chapter 28: How Do Ecosystems Work?

Life on Earth. Page 1. Energy (sunlight) Energy (heat) Nutrients. Nutrients. Chapter 28: How Do Ecosystems Work? Chapter 28: How Do Ecosystems Work? Introduction to Ecology Ecology - Increasing Levels of Complexity: Population: All members of a particular species living within a defined area Organism Community: All

More information

How Ecosystems Work: Energy Flow and Nutrient Cycles. Multiple Choice Test

How Ecosystems Work: Energy Flow and Nutrient Cycles. Multiple Choice Test How Ecosystems Work: Energy Flow and Nutrient Cycles Multiple Choice Test 1. The flow of solar energy through an ecosystem is marked by a) plants converting light energy to chemical energy via photosynthesis

More information

The main source of energy in most ecosystems is sunlight.

The main source of energy in most ecosystems is sunlight. Energy in Ecosystems: Ecology: Part 2: Energy and Biomass The main source of energy in most ecosystems is sunlight. What is the amount of energy from the sun? 100 W/ft 2 The energy gets transferred through

More information

Energy Flow Through an Ecosystem. Food Chains, Food Webs, and Ecological Pyramids

Energy Flow Through an Ecosystem. Food Chains, Food Webs, and Ecological Pyramids Energy Flow Through an Ecosystem Food Chains, Food Webs, and Ecological Pyramids What is Ecology? ECOLOGY is a branch of biology that studies ecosystems. Ecological Terminology Environment Ecology Biotic

More information

Ecology- an ecosystem: a Biome: o They are either terrestrial or aquatic. rainforests, deserts, coral reefs

Ecology- an ecosystem: a Biome: o They are either terrestrial or aquatic. rainforests, deserts, coral reefs Topic 17: Ecology Ecology- The environment is an organism s surroundings o It includes:! biotic factors: Ecosystems! abiotic factors: an ecosystem: In order for an ecosystem to maintain life it must: -

More information

Ecology PS 12 PS 13:

Ecology PS 12 PS 13: Ecology PS 12: Matter cycles and energy flows through living and nonliving components in ecosystems. The transfer of matter and energy is important for maintaining the health and sustainability of ecosystems.

More information

Eastern Regional High School. F 2. Like nutrients and water, energy also recycles through an ecosystem.

Eastern Regional High School. F 2. Like nutrients and water, energy also recycles through an ecosystem. Eastern Regional High School Honors Biology Name: Period: Date: Unit 14 Introduction to Ecology Worksheet The Science of Ecology Part 1 - True or False Write true if the statement is true or false if the

More information

8 th grade Review TOPIC: Ecology Do Now: Give an example of a biotic factor. Notes: (found on Ms. Harris s Carey website)

8 th grade Review TOPIC: Ecology Do Now: Give an example of a biotic factor. Notes: (found on Ms. Harris s Carey website) 8 th grade Review TOPIC: Ecology Do Now: Give an example of a biotic factor. Notes: (found on Ms. Harris s Carey website) ECOLOGY I. ECOSYSTEMS 1. ECOSYSTEM all the living & nonliving things in an environment

More information

Ecosystem Ecology. Community interacts with abiotic factors. Objectives

Ecosystem Ecology. Community interacts with abiotic factors. Objectives Ecosystem Ecology Community interacts with abiotic factors Objectives Compare the processes of energy flow and chemical cycling as they relate to ecosystem dynamics. Define and list examples of producers,

More information

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS SECTION 1 In an ecosystem, plants capture the sun's energy and use it to convert inorganic compounds into energy-rich organic compounds. This process of using

More information

Chapter 55: Ecosystems and Restoration Ecology

Chapter 55: Ecosystems and Restoration Ecology Chapter 55: Ecosystems and Restoration Ecology Overview: 1. What is an ecosystem? Name Period An ecosystem is the sum of all the organisms living in a given area and the abiotic factors with which they

More information

The Ecosystem of the Forest

The Ecosystem of the Forest The Ecosystem of the Forest The Ecosystem of the Forest Even if it doesn t look like it, all living things constantly interact with their environment. For instance, every time you take a breath, you get

More information

Chapter 3 Ecosystems and Energy

Chapter 3 Ecosystems and Energy Chapter 3 Ecosystems and Energy A. Ecology I. Ecology 1. eco house & logy study of 2. The study of interactions among and between organisms in their abiotic environment B. Biotic - living environment 1.Includes

More information

Ecology. Abiotic Factors: non-living physical and chemical factors which pffect the ability of organisms to survive and reproduce.

Ecology. Abiotic Factors: non-living physical and chemical factors which pffect the ability of organisms to survive and reproduce. Biotic vs. Abiotic Ecology Abiotic Factors: non-living physical and chemical factors which pffect the ability of organisms to survive and reproduce. Some Abiotic Factors light intensity temperature range

More information

Chapter 3 How Ecosystems Work. You could cover the whole world with asphalt, but sooner or later green grass would break through.

Chapter 3 How Ecosystems Work. You could cover the whole world with asphalt, but sooner or later green grass would break through. Chapter 3 How Ecosystems Work You could cover the whole world with asphalt, but sooner or later green grass would break through. Ilya Ehrenburg Energy Flow in Ecosystems For most living organisms the sun

More information

Ecosystems. The two main ecosystem processes: Energy flow and Chemical cycling

Ecosystems. The two main ecosystem processes: Energy flow and Chemical cycling Ecosystems THE REALM OF ECOLOGY Biosphere An island ecosystem A desert spring ecosystem Biosphere Ecosystem Ecology: Interactions between the species in a given habitat and their physical environment.

More information

A Biotic and Abiotic Factors

A Biotic and Abiotic Factors Ecology Project Earth s Biomes Biomes 1. Savanna 2. Temperate Grasslands 3. Desert 4. Tropical Rain Forest 5. Taiga /Boreal Forest 6. Tundra 7. Temperate Forest 8. Temperate Shrubland/Scrublands 9. Nothwestern

More information

Chapter 36: Population Growth. Population Concepts. Population: Carrying Capacity: Critical Number: Growth Rate: Growth rate = Birth rate - Death rate

Chapter 36: Population Growth. Population Concepts. Population: Carrying Capacity: Critical Number: Growth Rate: Growth rate = Birth rate - Death rate Chapter 36: Population Growth Population: Population Concepts interbreeding group of same species Carrying Capacity: maximum population size an ecosystem can sustainably support Critical Number: minimum

More information

9/6/2013. Ecosystem Ecology. Orgnaisms (biotic factors) interact with abiotic factors

9/6/2013. Ecosystem Ecology. Orgnaisms (biotic factors) interact with abiotic factors Ecosystem Ecology Orgnaisms (biotic factors) interact with abiotic factors 1 Matter and Energy Matter has mass and occupies space: it is the stuff you and everything else is made of. Energy is what you

More information

ENERGY FLOW THROUGH LIVING SYSTEMS

ENERGY FLOW THROUGH LIVING SYSTEMS reflect Enter the word domino as a search term on the Internet; you can fi nd some amazing domino runs. You can make your own by setting up a series of dominoes in a line. When you push the fi rst domino

More information

Ecosystem Ecology. Trophic levels energy flow through ecosystems. Productivity and energy. Autotrophs: primary producers Heterotrophs: consumers

Ecosystem Ecology. Trophic levels energy flow through ecosystems. Productivity and energy. Autotrophs: primary producers Heterotrophs: consumers Ecosystem Ecology 1. Overview of material and energy flows in ecosystems 2. Primary production 3. Secondary production and trophic efficiency 4. Ecological Pyramids Trophic levels energy flow through ecosystems

More information

Ecology limiting factors plant limiting factors field mouse nitrogen nitrogen ALL nitrogen returned to soil process major role; mutualism

Ecology limiting factors plant limiting factors field mouse nitrogen nitrogen ALL nitrogen returned to soil process major role; mutualism Ecology List some limiting factors that would affect a plant (such as a corn plant) population. Light, carbon dioxide concentration, temperature, nutrients in soil, water List some limiting factors that

More information

food chain Encyclopedic Entry

food chain Encyclopedic Entry This website would like to remind you: Your browser (Apple Safari 7) is out of date. Update your browser for more security, comfort and the best experience on this site. Encyclopedic Entry food chain For

More information

Matter and Energy in Ecosystems

Matter and Energy in Ecosystems Matter and Energy in Ecosystems The interactions that take place among biotic and abiotic factors lead to transfers of energy and matter. Every species has a particular role, or niche, in an ecosystem.

More information

Energy Flow in the Pond Teacher s Guide February 2011

Energy Flow in the Pond Teacher s Guide February 2011 Energy Flow in the Pond Teacher s Guide February 2011 Grades: 6, 7 & 8 Time: 3 hours With the pond as a model, students explore how energy that originates from the sun keeps changing shape and form as

More information

Chapter 55: Ecosystems

Chapter 55: Ecosystems Name Period Overview: 1. What is an ecosystem? 2. Where does energy enter most ecosystems? How is it converted to chemical energy and then passed through the ecosystem? How is it lost? Remember this: energy

More information

5.1 Ecosystems, Energy, and Nutrients

5.1 Ecosystems, Energy, and Nutrients CHAPTER 5 ECOSYSTEMS 5.1 Ecosystems, Energy, and Nutrients Did anyone ever ask you the question: Where do you get your energy? Energy enters our world from the Sun but how does the Sun s energy become

More information

4 Ecology. Chapter summary a reminder of the issues to be revised

4 Ecology. Chapter summary a reminder of the issues to be revised 4 Ecology Chapter summary a reminder of the issues to be revised 1 Ecology is the study of organisms in relation to their environment. An ecosystem, such as a lake or woodland, is a stable and settled

More information

Energy Flow in the Biosphere

Energy Flow in the Biosphere Energy Flow in the Biosphere 36.1-36.2 Objectives Compare and contrast the pathways of matter and energy in an ecosystem. Identify and describe the various feeding relationships in an ecosystem. Describe

More information

Ecosystems and Food Webs

Ecosystems and Food Webs Ecosystems and Food Webs How do AIS affect our lakes? Background Information All things on the planet both living and nonliving interact. An Ecosystem is defined as the set of elements, living and nonliving,

More information

Principles of Ecology

Principles of Ecology Principles of Ecology Chapter 2. pp. 33-61 Flexbook. pp. 709-746 Principles of Ecology Ecology the study of interactions that take place between organisms and their environments Living things are affected

More information

Chapter 5 The Roles of Organisms in an Ecosystem 5.1: The Roles of Organisms in an Ecosystems

Chapter 5 The Roles of Organisms in an Ecosystem 5.1: The Roles of Organisms in an Ecosystems Chapter 5 The Roles of Organisms in an Ecosystem 5.1: The Roles of Organisms in an Ecosystems photosynthesis a process by which plants use water, carbon dioxide, and sunlight to produce sugars (food) Types

More information

Name period date assigned date due date returned. Chains, Webs, and Pyramids Assessment. EXAMPLE : sun grass deer human

Name period date assigned date due date returned. Chains, Webs, and Pyramids Assessment. EXAMPLE : sun grass deer human Name period date assigned date due date returned Assessment Living organisms from bacterial decomposers to plants, herbivores, carnivores, omnivores and scavengers can be arranged in food chains, webs,

More information

Answers. Food Webs. Year 7 Science Chapter 3. p43. p45. p47

Answers. Food Webs. Year 7 Science Chapter 3. p43. p45. p47 Answers Food Webs Year 7 Science hapter 3 p43 p45 1 erbivores are animals that eat primary producers such as plants. 2 arnivores eat primary consumers such as herbivores. 3 Omnivores eat plants and animals.

More information

Ecosystem ecology emphasizes energy flow and chemical recycling

Ecosystem ecology emphasizes energy flow and chemical recycling AP Biology Chapter 54 notes Ecosystems Ecosystem ecology emphasizes energy flow and chemical recycling An ecosystem consists of all the organisms in a community and all the abiotic factors with which they

More information

Which of the following can be determined based on this model? The atmosphere is the only reservoir on Earth that can store carbon in any form. A.

Which of the following can be determined based on this model? The atmosphere is the only reservoir on Earth that can store carbon in any form. A. Earth s Cycles 1. Models are often used to explain scientific knowledge or experimental results. A model of the carbon cycle is shown below. Which of the following can be determined based on this model?

More information

Ecosystems. I.1 Soil. I.2 Air. I.3 The sun. I.4 Water. I. What is an ecosystem?

Ecosystems. I.1 Soil. I.2 Air. I.3 The sun. I.4 Water. I. What is an ecosystem? I. What is an ecosystem? Ecosystems An ecosystem is a community of living and non-living things that work together. Ecosystems have no particular size. An ecosystem can be as large as a desert or as small

More information

Section: What Is an Ecosystem?

Section: What Is an Ecosystem? Name Class Date ----------------------- -------------- ------------- ~~;;~:ee~eading Section: What s an Ecosystem?. Read the passage below. Then answer the questions that follow. The place where a particular

More information

Energy flow in ecosystems. Lecture 6 Chap. 6

Energy flow in ecosystems. Lecture 6 Chap. 6 Energy flow in ecosystems Lecture 6 Chap. 6 1 What is an ecosystem? System = regularly interacting and interdependent components forming a unified whole Ecosystem = an ecological system; = a community

More information

Chapter 3 Ecosystems and Energy

Chapter 3 Ecosystems and Energy Chapter 3 Ecosystems and Energy Overview of Chapter 3 What is Ecology? The Energy of Life Laws of Thermodynamics Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Flow of Energy Through Ecosystems Producers, Consumers

More information

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5.

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. North arolina Testing Program EO iology Sample Items Goal 4 Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. coyotes 3. If these organisms were arranged in a food pyramid, which organism

More information

trophic levels environment abiotic interactions producers consumers decomposers food chain components trophic interactions community food webs biotic

trophic levels environment abiotic interactions producers consumers decomposers food chain components trophic interactions community food webs biotic AGUSTINIANO CIUDAD SALITRE SCHOOL NATURAL SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION SIXTH GRADE MAKE UP WORKSHOP NAME: COURSE: DATE: ECOSYSTEM Fill in the blanks using the word box: trophic levels environment

More information

Section 3: Trophic Structures

Section 3: Trophic Structures Marine Conservation Science and Policy Service learning Program Trophic Structure refers to the way in which organisms utilize food resources and hence where energy transfer occurs within an ecosystem.

More information

Objectives. Key Terms

Objectives. Key Terms Objectives Summarize the basic pattern of chemical cycling. Describe how carbon and oxygen are cycled through an ecosystem. Describe the movement of nitrogen through an ecosystem. Describe the processes

More information

Ch. 55 Ecosystems And Restoration Ecology. AP Biology

Ch. 55 Ecosystems And Restoration Ecology. AP Biology Ch. 55 Ecosystems And Restoration Ecology Studying organisms in their environment organism population community ecosystem biosphere Essential questions What limits the production in ecosystems? How do

More information

THE WATER CYCLE. Ecology

THE WATER CYCLE. Ecology THE WATER CYCLE Water is the most abundant substance in living things. The human body, for example, is composed of about 70% water, and jellyfish are 95% water. Water participates in many important biochemical

More information

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Ecology Food Web Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A bird eats a worm. Who is the predator? a. the worm c. both the bird and the worm b.

More information

Relationships in Ecosystems. Vocabulary

Relationships in Ecosystems. Vocabulary Relationships in Ecosystems Vocabulary Relationships in Ecosystems Big Ideas Diversity and Evolution of Living Organisms Explore the scientific theory of evolution by relating how the inability of a species

More information

Food Chains and Webs --- "What's for dinner?"

Food Chains and Webs --- What's for dinner? Food Chains and Webs --- "What's for dinner?" Every organism needs to obtain energy in order to live. For example, plants get energy from the sun, some animals eat plants, and some animals eat other animals.

More information

STAAR Science Tutorial 52 TEK 8.11D: Food Webs & Symbiosis

STAAR Science Tutorial 52 TEK 8.11D: Food Webs & Symbiosis Name: Teacher: Pd. Date: STAAR Science Tutorial 52 TEK 8.11D: Food Webs & Symbiosis TEK 8.11A: Describe producer/consumer, predator/prey, and parasite/host relationships as they occur in food webs within

More information

Ecosystem Ecology. Energy Flows and Nutrient Cycles

Ecosystem Ecology. Energy Flows and Nutrient Cycles Ecosystem Ecology Energy Flows and Nutrient Cycles Introduction to Ecosystems Some reflected Some converted to heat Some absorbed PSN Some absorbed by organisms, soils, water Introduction to Ecosystems

More information

Cycles of Matter. Chapter 13- Lesson 3

Cycles of Matter. Chapter 13- Lesson 3 Cycles of Matter Chapter 13- Lesson 3 What processes are involved in the water cycle? Matter in an ecosystem includes water, carbon, oxygen, nitrogen, and many other substances. The water cycle is the

More information

Commensalism is a symbiotic relationship in which one organism benefits and the other organism is not affected.. What they might ask:

Commensalism is a symbiotic relationship in which one organism benefits and the other organism is not affected.. What they might ask: B-6.1 Explain how the interrelationships among organisms (including predation, competition, parasitism, mutualism, and commensalism) generate stability within ecosystems. ecosystem - biotic community (all

More information

Ecology 1 Star. 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the

Ecology 1 Star. 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the Name: ate: 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the 5. ase your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the diagram below and on your knowledge of biology.. biotic factors and decomposers.

More information

Student Worksheets. 9th Grade. Name

Student Worksheets. 9th Grade. Name Student Worksheets 9th Grade Name Ecosystems Ecosystems are complex entities made up of interacting inorganic and biotic elements. In this worksheet, we will mainly be concerned with one particular ecosystem

More information

Ecosystem Ecology. Ecosystems as machines. Simple laws of physics. Energy Ability to do work

Ecosystem Ecology. Ecosystems as machines. Simple laws of physics. Energy Ability to do work Ecosystem Ecology Read Chps 18-19 (know N, P, C cycles) Ecosystem: A community of organisms plus its nonlinving (=abiotic) environment At the individual level, the abiotic environment affects organisms

More information

3.2 Energy flows through ecosystems

3.2 Energy flows through ecosystems 3.2 Energy flows through ecosystems Printed Page 60 [Notes/Highlighting] To understand how ecosystems function and how to best protect and manage them, ecosystem ecologists study not only the biotic and

More information

UNIT 1 - Living Organisms and the Environment Situations. Ecology

UNIT 1 - Living Organisms and the Environment Situations. Ecology Lesson Summaries HUMAN AND SOCIAL BIOLOGY UNIT 1 - Living Organisms and the Environment Situations Lesson 5 Ecology OBJECTIVES At the end of this lesson you will be able to: a) Define food chain and food

More information

LESSON 4. Ecosystem Extravaganza NUTSHELL BIG IDEAS BACKGROUND INFORMATION OBJECTIVES SUBJECT AREAS LESSON/ACTIVITY TIME TEACHING SITE

LESSON 4. Ecosystem Extravaganza NUTSHELL BIG IDEAS BACKGROUND INFORMATION OBJECTIVES SUBJECT AREAS LESSON/ACTIVITY TIME TEACHING SITE LESSON 4 Ecosystem Extravaganza BIG IDEAS Ecosystem structure consists of different types of organisms (i.e., producers, consumers, decomposers) interacting with one another and their environment. Humans

More information

BIOLOGY CLASS 9 ECOSYSTEMS

BIOLOGY CLASS 9 ECOSYSTEMS BIOLOGY CLASS 9 ECOSYSTEMS Q1. Define the following terms: a) Biosphere The whole of the region of the earth s surface, the sea, and the air where living organisms are found is termed as Biosphere. It

More information

Chapter 4 Interactions of Life Review Matching

Chapter 4 Interactions of Life Review Matching Chapter 4 Interactions of Life Review Matching a. population density i. producers q. ecosystem b. community j. ecology r. autotroph c. population k. carrying capacity s. competition d. habitat l. symbiosis

More information

Materials: Containers for holding and collecting water (Could be buckets or trays) Paper or Styrofoam cups Graduated Cylinders or Measuring Cups

Materials: Containers for holding and collecting water (Could be buckets or trays) Paper or Styrofoam cups Graduated Cylinders or Measuring Cups ENERGY FLOW THROUGH ECOSYSTEMS PASS How does energy flow through ecosystems? Energy flows through ecosystems in one direction from photosynthetic organisms to herbivores to carnivores to decomposers. Through

More information

autotroph Encyclopedic Entry producer

autotroph Encyclopedic Entry producer This website would like to remind you: Your browser (Safari 7) is out of date. Update your browser for more security, comfort and the best experience on this site. Encyclopedic Entry autotroph producer

More information

ENERGY WHAT IS AN ECOSYSTEM? PATTERNS OF ENERGY FLOW IN ECOSYSTEMS LAWS OF THERMODYNAMICS

ENERGY WHAT IS AN ECOSYSTEM? PATTERNS OF ENERGY FLOW IN ECOSYSTEMS LAWS OF THERMODYNAMICS ENERGY PATTERNS OF ENERGY FLOW IN ECOSYSTEMS WHAT IS AN ECOSYSTEM? Biological community plus all abiotic factors affecting the community Ecosystem first proposed by Arthur Tansley Boundaries not fixed

More information

7. Use the dead tree in Fig 3-10 to describe the processes of detritus feeders and decomposers.

7. Use the dead tree in Fig 3-10 to describe the processes of detritus feeders and decomposers. APES Miller 17th ed. Chapter 3 Questions 5. Describe the 2 chemical equations used by autotrophs and heterotrophs to gain energy for chemical functions. Compare/contrast respiration to fossil fuel combustion

More information

Lesson 4.13: Life Science Ecosystems 1

Lesson 4.13: Life Science Ecosystems 1 Weekly Focus: Reading Comprehension Weekly Skill: Finding Evidence from Passage Lesson Summary: This week students will read two different passages with information on ecosystems. The first passage includes

More information

Living Things and the Environment

Living Things and the Environment Living Things and the Environment (pages 6 11) Habitats (page 7) Key Concept: An organism obtains food, water, shelter, and other things it needs to live, grow, and reproduce from its environment. An organism

More information

Chapter 36: Ecosystems and the Biosphere. Feeding relationships Energy flow in Ecosystems Recycling in Ecosystems Human impact on Chemical Cycles

Chapter 36: Ecosystems and the Biosphere. Feeding relationships Energy flow in Ecosystems Recycling in Ecosystems Human impact on Chemical Cycles Chapter 36: Ecosystems and the Biosphere Feeding relationships Energy flow in Ecosystems Recycling in Ecosystems Human impact on Chemical Cycles Energy Transfer I. Energy Transfer Energy FLOWS from SUN

More information

Grade 7. Objective. Students will be able to:

Grade 7. Objective. Students will be able to: Grade 7 Objective Students will be able to: Describe the carbon cycle in more detail: o Learn about the importance of carbon and the role it plays in photosynthesis and cellular respiration, Identify elements

More information

3 Types of Interactions

3 Types of Interactions CHAPTER 1 3 Types of Interactions SECTION Interactions of Living Things BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What determines an area s carrying capacity?

More information

2. What kind of energy is stored in food? A. chemical energy B. heat energy C. kinetic energy D. light energy

2. What kind of energy is stored in food? A. chemical energy B. heat energy C. kinetic energy D. light energy Assessment Bank Matter and Energy in Living Things SC.8.L.18.4 1. What is energy? A. anything that takes up space B. anything that has mass C. the ability to conduct current D. the ability to do work 2.

More information

LESSON 1: EXPLORE THE ECOSYSTEM

LESSON 1: EXPLORE THE ECOSYSTEM LESSON 1: EXPLORE THE ECOSYSTEM LENGTH: 60 MINUTES GRADES/AGES: GRADES 3-7 Lesson Overview: Learn more about ecosystems and how an ecosystems species are interconnected through games and diagrams. Explore

More information

1 Everything Is Connected

1 Everything Is Connected CHAPTER 1 1 Everything Is Connected SECTION Interactions of Living Things BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What do organisms in an ecosystem depend

More information

Bio EOC Topics for Ecology, Evolution and Natural Selection:

Bio EOC Topics for Ecology, Evolution and Natural Selection: Bio EOC Topics for Ecology, Evolution and Natural Selection: UEvolutionU Difference between macroevolution and microevolution Sexual reproduction and natural selection are mechanisms of microevolution

More information

ECOSYSTEM 1. SOME IMPORTANT TERMS

ECOSYSTEM 1. SOME IMPORTANT TERMS ECOSYSTEM 1. SOME IMPORTANT TERMS ECOSYSTEM:- A functional unit of nature where interactions of living organisms with physical environment takes place. STRATIFICATION:- Vertical distribution of different

More information

STUDY GUIDE ECOLOGY. CHAPTER 21: Populations 1. An overview of ecology. Ecology is the study of interactions between organisms and their environment.

STUDY GUIDE ECOLOGY. CHAPTER 21: Populations 1. An overview of ecology. Ecology is the study of interactions between organisms and their environment. STUDY GUIDE ECOLOGY CHAPTER 21: Populations 1. An overview of ecology. Ecology is the study of interactions between organisms and their environment. 2. A Hierarchy of interactions: cells tissues organs

More information

words that mean roughly the same thing, or antonyms, which are words that mean roughly the opposite.

words that mean roughly the same thing, or antonyms, which are words that mean roughly the opposite. CHAPTER 13 PRINCIPLES OF ECOLOGY Vocabulary Practice ecology keystone species herbivore trophic level community producer carnivore food web ecosystem autotroph omnivore hydrologic cycle biome consumer

More information

FOOD CHAINS AND FOOD WEBS PHYTOPLANKTON ZOOPLANKTON SILVERSIDE BLUEFISH

FOOD CHAINS AND FOOD WEBS PHYTOPLANKTON ZOOPLANKTON SILVERSIDE BLUEFISH FOOD CHAINS AND FOOD WEBS Food Chains All living organisms (plants and animals) must eat some type of food for survival. Plants make their own food through a process called photosynthesis. Using the energy

More information

1. In food chains and webs, what trophic level must you have more of than others? 2. Each trophic level has how much LESS energy?

1. In food chains and webs, what trophic level must you have more of than others? 2. Each trophic level has how much LESS energy? Pyramid of Energy Packet Every organism needs to obtain energy in order to live. For example, plants get energy from the sun, some animals eat plants, and some animals eat other animals. A food chain is

More information

Feeding Relationships Activity. Food Chains. sun ----> red clover ----> mouse ----> owl. water lilies ----> moose ----> wolf

Feeding Relationships Activity. Food Chains. sun ----> red clover ----> mouse ----> owl. water lilies ----> moose ----> wolf Feeding Relationships Activity Food Chains The mouse eats the red clover plant, and then an owl snatches the mouse. This series of events is called a food chain. A food chain can be described as a means

More information