CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A person who has a disorder caused by a recessive allele is a. considered a carrier of the disorder. b. homozygous for the recessive allele. c. unable to pass the allele to offspring. d. certain to have offspring with the disorder. 2. Gene expression is influenced by many factors. Which of the following is a factor in gene expression? a. karyotype b. pedigree c. environment d. phenotype 3. The Punnett square in Figure 7.1 shows a cross between two parents who have the genotype Ss for a genetic disorder caused by a recessive allele. Which of the following will have the genetic disorder? a. Ss parent b. Ss offspring c. SS offspring d. ss offspring 4. Two parents have the genotype Gg for a genetic disorder caused by a dominant allele. What is the chance that any of their children will inherit the disorder? a. 25% b. 50% c. 75% d. 100% 5. For an XX female to express a recessive sex-linked trait, she must have a. a Y chromosome. b. an inactivated allele. c. two recessive alleles. d. two dominant alleles. 1

2 Name: 6. Human height occurs in a continuous range because it is affected by the interaction of several genes, making it a a. autosomal trait. b. sex-linked trait. c. polygenic trait. d. codominant trait. 7. Suppose a mouse is homozygous for alleles that produce black fur and homozygous for alleles of an epistatic gene that prevents fur coloration. What color fur will the mouse have? a. all white b. mostly black c. entirely gray d. black and white 8. The gene linkage map shown in Figure 7.2 shows the order of genes A, B, and C. Which of the following statements about the genes is true? a. The distance between A and B is 14.5 map units. b. A and B cross over 2.5% of the time. c. A and C are linked 8.5% of the time. d. B and C are most likely to be inherited together. 9. Thomas Morgan's research with fruit flies determined that a. alleles always assort independently. b. chromosomes are inherited as a group. c. genes never assort independently. d. traits sometimes are inherited as a group. 10. Two genes cross over 6% of the time. This percentage means that the genes are a. inactivated in 6 out of 100 offspring. b. incompletely dominant in 6 out of 100 offspring. c. not inherited together in 6 out of 100 offspring. d. on sex chromosomes in 6 out of 100 offspring. 11. A female is born with attached earlobes, which is a recessive phenotype. Which of the following genotypes could her parents have? a. RR and RR b. Rr and RR c. Rr and rr d. RR and rr 12. Suppose a person is a carrier for a genetic disorder. Which of the following phrases about this person is true? a. does not have the disorder but can pass it on b. will develop the disorder only late in life c. cannot pass the disorder to sons, just daughters d. the allele is not passed on due to Y chromosome inactivation 2

3 Name: 13. Some members of a family have a recessive sex-linked disorder. Which of the following statements about the family would be true? a. All males would have the disorder. b. All females would be carriers. c. Only males would have the disorder. d. Only females would be carriers. 14. What is the main reason that sex-linked disorders are most often observed in males? a. The X chromosome only has genes for genetic disorders. b. The Y chromosome cannot have genes that cause genetic disorders. c. The Y chromosome cannot mask alleles on the X chromosome. d. The X chromosome has genes only for sex determination. 15. Which of the following tools is used to match up chromosome pairs using chemical stains? a. pedigree chart b. karyotype c. meiosis map d. linkage map Multiple Choice 16. Someone who is heterozygous for a recessive allele that causes a disorder a. is not a carrier of the disorder. b. will not have the disorder. c. cannot have offspring with the disorder. d. will get the disorder late in life. 17. Phenotype is influenced by many factors, including the chromosome upon which a gene is located, ranges of dominance, and a. karyotype. b. pedigree. c. environment. d. phenotype. 18. The Punnett square in Figure 7.1 shows a cross between two parents who are heterozygous for an autosomal genetic disorder caused by a recessive allele. People with which genotype will have the disorder? a. Ss parent b. Ss offspring c. SS offspring d. ss offspring 3

4 Name: 19. The wide range of eye color indicates that eye color is a. sex-linked. b. recessive. c. polygenic. d. epistatic. 20. One parent is homozygous for a recessive allele and one parent is heterozygous for a recessive allele in an autosomal dominant genetic disorder. What is the chance that a child of those two parents will have the disorder? a. 25% b. 50% c. 75% d. 100% 21. An XX female will express a recessive sex-linked trait if she a. has several codominant alleles for the gene. b. fully expresses her Y chromosome. c. is homozygous for the recessive allele. d. carries the allele on an epistatic gene. 22. Suppose a mouse is homozygous for alleles that produce black fur and homozygous for alleles of an epistatic gene that produces albinism. What color fur will the mouse have? a. white b. black c. gray d. spotted 23. The crossing of wild type fruit flies with mutant fruit flies resulted in the conclusion that some a. traits assort independently. b. chromosomes are inherited as a group. c. genes assort independently. d. traits are inherited as a group. 24. Two genes on a linkage map are 9 map units apart. This means that in 9 percent of the offspring, the phenotypes from those genes will a. appear codominant. b. disappear. c. appear together. d. not appear together. 25. A female is born with attached earlobes, which is a recessive phenotype. Which of the following statements about her parents must be true? a. Neither has the codominant allele. b. Her father has an inactivated allele. c. Both parents have the recessive allele. d. Her mother carries the dominant allele. 4

5 Name: 26. Suppose a person is homozygous recessive for a recessive genetic disorder. This genotype means that the person a. is a carrier for the disorder. b. has the genetic disorder. c. cannot pass on the gene. d. is healthy and is not a carrier. 27. If more males than females in a family have a recessive sex-linked disorder, what can you infer about patterns of inheritance in that family? a. The males would pass on the disorder to sons. b. All females would be carriers of the disorder. c. Females would not develop the disorder. d. Only females would be carriers of the disorder. 28. The gene linkage map shown in Figure 7.2 shows the order of genes A, B, and C. Which of the following statements about the genes is true? a. The map distance between C and A is less than the map distance between B and C. b. The actual distance between B and C is greater than the actual distance between C and A. c. The map shows the exact locations of genes A, B, and C on the chromosome. d. Linked inheritance of genes C and A is less probable than linked inheritance of genes B and C. 29. Sex-linked disorders appear more often in males because the Y chromosome a. does not carry sex-linked genes. b. affects phenotype strongly. c. has genes only for sex determination. d. is smaller than the X chromosome. 30. Down syndrome is characterized by having an extra copy of at least a portion of chromosome 21. Which of the following methods would quickly identify the disorder? a. pedigree chart b. karyotype c. meiosis map d. linkage map 5

6 CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_194 KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_202 STA: KY 9-12.SC-HS ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_210 KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_223 KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_ ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_240 KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_248 KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_264 KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_ ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_280 KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_ ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_312 1

7 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e110_ ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_14 KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_22 KY KY 9-12.SC-HS ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_30 KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_54 KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_38 KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_ ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_62 KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_79 STA: KY KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_ ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_95 KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_103 KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_ ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_ ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_119 KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e111_127 2

8 CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ C 6. _ D 13. _ C 19. _ B 26. _ B 1. _ A 7. _ C 14. _ B 20. _ D 27. _ C 2. _ A 8. _ B 15. _ C 21. _ A 28. _ D 3. _ A 22. _ B 16. _ D 9. _ C 17. _ D 23. _ C 29. _ C 4. _ C 10. _ D 18. _ D 24. _ B 30. _ C 11. _ C 5. _ C 25. _ A 12.

Punnett Square: Monohybird Crosses

Punnett Square: Monohybird Crosses Punnett Squares A Punnett square is a mathematical device used by geneticists to show combinations of gametes and to predict offspring ratios. There are a few fundamental concepts of Punnett squares that

More information

Heredity. Sarah crosses a homozygous white flower and a homozygous purple flower. The cross results in all purple flowers.

Heredity. Sarah crosses a homozygous white flower and a homozygous purple flower. The cross results in all purple flowers. Heredity 1. Sarah is doing an experiment on pea plants. She is studying the color of the pea plants. Sarah has noticed that many pea plants have purple flowers and many have white flowers. Sarah crosses

More information

Complex Inheritance. Mendel observed monogenic traits and no linked genes It s not usually that simple.

Complex Inheritance. Mendel observed monogenic traits and no linked genes It s not usually that simple. Complex Inheritance Mendel observed monogenic traits and no linked genes It s not usually that simple. Other Types of Inheritance Incomplete Dominance The phenotype of the heterozygote is intermediate

More information

11.1 The Work of Gregor Mendel

11.1 The Work of Gregor Mendel 11.1 The Work of Gregor Mendel Lesson Objectives Describe Mendel s studies and conclusions about inheritance. Describe what happens during segregation. Lesson Summary The Experiments of Gregor Mendel The

More information

c. Law of Independent Assortment: Alleles separate and do not have an effect on another allele.

c. Law of Independent Assortment: Alleles separate and do not have an effect on another allele. Level Genetics Review KEY Describe the 3 laws that Gregor Mendel established after working with pea plants. a. Law of Dominance: states that the effect of a recessive allele is not observed when a dominant

More information

Two copies of each autosomal gene affect phenotype.

Two copies of each autosomal gene affect phenotype. SECTION 7.1 CHROMOSOMES AND PHENOTYPE Study Guide KEY CONCEPT The chromosomes on which genes are located can affect the expression of traits. VOCABULARY carrier sex-linked gene X chromosome inactivation

More information

Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance

Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance Genes and Alleles A. Genes 1. A sequence of nucleotides that codes for a special functional product a. Transfer RNA b. Enzyme c. Structural protein d. Pigments 2. Genes

More information

Problems 1-6: In tomato fruit, red flesh color is dominant over yellow flesh color, Use R for the Red allele and r for the yellow allele.

Problems 1-6: In tomato fruit, red flesh color is dominant over yellow flesh color, Use R for the Red allele and r for the yellow allele. Genetics Problems Name ANSWER KEY Problems 1-6: In tomato fruit, red flesh color is dominant over yellow flesh color, Use R for the Red allele and r for the yellow allele. 1. What would be the genotype

More information

GENETIC CROSSES. Monohybrid Crosses

GENETIC CROSSES. Monohybrid Crosses GENETIC CROSSES Monohybrid Crosses Objectives Explain the difference between genotype and phenotype Explain the difference between homozygous and heterozygous Explain how probability is used to predict

More information

The correct answer is c A. Answer a is incorrect. The white-eye gene must be recessive since heterozygous females have red eyes.

The correct answer is c A. Answer a is incorrect. The white-eye gene must be recessive since heterozygous females have red eyes. 1. Why is the white-eye phenotype always observed in males carrying the white-eye allele? a. Because the trait is dominant b. Because the trait is recessive c. Because the allele is located on the X chromosome

More information

CHROMOSOMES AND INHERITANCE

CHROMOSOMES AND INHERITANCE SECTION 12-1 REVIEW CHROMOSOMES AND INHERITANCE VOCABULARY REVIEW Distinguish between the terms in each of the following pairs of terms. 1. sex chromosome, autosome 2. germ-cell mutation, somatic-cell

More information

Human Blood Types: Codominance and Multiple Alleles. Codominance: both alleles in the heterozygous genotype express themselves fully

Human Blood Types: Codominance and Multiple Alleles. Codominance: both alleles in the heterozygous genotype express themselves fully Human Blood Types: Codominance and Multiple Alleles Codominance: both alleles in the heterozygous genotype express themselves fully Multiple alleles: three or more alleles for a trait are found in the

More information

7A The Origin of Modern Genetics

7A The Origin of Modern Genetics Life Science Chapter 7 Genetics of Organisms 7A The Origin of Modern Genetics Genetics the study of inheritance (the study of how traits are inherited through the interactions of alleles) Heredity: the

More information

Name: Class: Date: ID: A

Name: Class: Date: ID: A Name: Class: _ Date: _ Meiosis Quiz 1. (1 point) A kidney cell is an example of which type of cell? a. sex cell b. germ cell c. somatic cell d. haploid cell 2. (1 point) How many chromosomes are in a human

More information

Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance

Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance Bio 100 Patterns of Inheritance 1 Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance Modern genetics began with Gregor Mendel s quantitative experiments with pea plants History of Heredity Blending theory of heredity -

More information

Name: 4. A typical phenotypic ratio for a dihybrid cross is a) 9:1 b) 3:4 c) 9:3:3:1 d) 1:2:1:2:1 e) 6:3:3:6

Name: 4. A typical phenotypic ratio for a dihybrid cross is a) 9:1 b) 3:4 c) 9:3:3:1 d) 1:2:1:2:1 e) 6:3:3:6 Name: Multiple-choice section Choose the answer which best completes each of the following statements or answers the following questions and so make your tutor happy! 1. Which of the following conclusions

More information

Inheritance Patterns and Human Genetics. Chapter 12. Table of Contents. Section 1 Chromosomes and Inheritance Section 2 Human Genetics

Inheritance Patterns and Human Genetics. Chapter 12. Table of Contents. Section 1 Chromosomes and Inheritance Section 2 Human Genetics Inheritance Patterns and Human Genetics Table of Contents Section 1 Chromosomes and Inheritance Section 1 Chromosomes and Inheritance Objectives Distinguish between sex chromosomes and autosomes. Explain

More information

GENETIC TRAITS IN HARRY POTTER DOMAIN 3-GENETICS

GENETIC TRAITS IN HARRY POTTER DOMAIN 3-GENETICS Learning Outcomes: Students will be able to: Define the basic genetic terms and concepts DNA, chromosome, gene, allele, homozygous, heterozygous, recessive and dominant genes, genotype, phenotype, and

More information

A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes.

A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes. 1 Biology Chapter 10 Study Guide Trait A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes. Genes Genes are located on chromosomes

More information

DNA Determines Your Appearance!

DNA Determines Your Appearance! DNA Determines Your Appearance! Summary DNA contains all the information needed to build your body. Did you know that your DNA determines things such as your eye color, hair color, height, and even the

More information

LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS. male (hat) female (hair bow) Skin color green or orange Eyes round or square Nose triangle or oval Teeth pointed or square

LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS. male (hat) female (hair bow) Skin color green or orange Eyes round or square Nose triangle or oval Teeth pointed or square Period Date LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS 1. Given the list of characteristics below, you will create an imaginary pet and then breed it to review the concepts of genetics. Your pet will have the following

More information

Cell Division. Use Target Reading Skills. This section explains how cells grow and divide.

Cell Division. Use Target Reading Skills. This section explains how cells grow and divide. Cell Processes and Energy Name Date Class Cell Processes and Energy Guided Reading and Study Cell Division This section explains how cells grow and divide. Use Target Reading Skills As you read, make a

More information

Genetics Copyright, 2009, by Dr. Scott Poethig, Dr. Ingrid Waldron, and Jennifer Doherty Department of Biology, University of Pennsylvania 1

Genetics Copyright, 2009, by Dr. Scott Poethig, Dr. Ingrid Waldron, and Jennifer Doherty Department of Biology, University of Pennsylvania 1 Genetics Copyright, 2009, by Dr. Scott Poethig, Dr. Ingrid Waldron, and Jennifer Doherty Department of Biology, University of Pennsylvania 1 We all know that children tend to resemble their parents in

More information

Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Questions for Cell Reproduction:

Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Questions for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Asexual vs. sexual reproduction Mitosis steps, diagrams, purpose o Interphase, Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase, Cytokinesis Meiosis steps, diagrams, purpose

More information

Heredity and Prenatal Development: Chapter 3

Heredity and Prenatal Development: Chapter 3 Genetics 1 DEP 4053 Christine L. Ruva, Ph.D. Heredity and Prenatal Development: Chapter 3 PRINCIPLES OF HEREDITARY TRANSMISSION Genotype Phenotype Chromosomes: in the nucleus of the cell store and transmit

More information

Mendelian and Non-Mendelian Heredity Grade Ten

Mendelian and Non-Mendelian Heredity Grade Ten Ohio Standards Connection: Life Sciences Benchmark C Explain the genetic mechanisms and molecular basis of inheritance. Indicator 6 Explain that a unit of hereditary information is called a gene, and genes

More information

Chromosomes, Mapping, and the Meiosis Inheritance Connection

Chromosomes, Mapping, and the Meiosis Inheritance Connection Chromosomes, Mapping, and the Meiosis Inheritance Connection Carl Correns 1900 Chapter 13 First suggests central role for chromosomes Rediscovery of Mendel s work Walter Sutton 1902 Chromosomal theory

More information

INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS USING TOBACCO (Nicotiana tabacum) SEEDLINGS

INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS USING TOBACCO (Nicotiana tabacum) SEEDLINGS INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS USING TOBACCO (Nicotiana tabacum) SEEDLINGS By Dr. Susan Petro Based on a lab by Dr. Elaine Winshell Nicotiana tabacum Objectives To apply Mendel s Law of Segregation To use Punnett

More information

Influence of Sex on Genetics. Chapter Six

Influence of Sex on Genetics. Chapter Six Influence of Sex on Genetics Chapter Six Humans 23 Autosomes Chromosomal abnormalities very severe Often fatal All have at least one X Deletion of X chromosome is fatal Males = heterogametic sex XY Females

More information

Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2

Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2 Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2 Questions 1. Scientific method: What does each of these entail? Investigation and Experimentation Problem Hypothesis Methods Results/Data Discussion/Conclusion

More information

This fact sheet describes how genes affect our health when they follow a well understood pattern of genetic inheritance known as autosomal recessive.

This fact sheet describes how genes affect our health when they follow a well understood pattern of genetic inheritance known as autosomal recessive. 11111 This fact sheet describes how genes affect our health when they follow a well understood pattern of genetic inheritance known as autosomal recessive. In summary Genes contain the instructions for

More information

MCB41: Second Midterm Spring 2009

MCB41: Second Midterm Spring 2009 MCB41: Second Midterm Spring 2009 Before you start, print your name and student identification number (S.I.D) at the top of each page. There are 7 pages including this page. You will have 50 minutes for

More information

HEREDITY (B) In domestic cats, the gene for Tabby stripes (T) is dominant over the gene for no stripes (t)

HEREDITY (B) In domestic cats, the gene for Tabby stripes (T) is dominant over the gene for no stripes (t) GENETIC CROSSES In minks, a single gene controls coat color. The allele for a brown (B) coat is dominant to the allele for silver-blue (b) coats. 1. A homozygous brown mink was crossed with a silverblue

More information

Name Date Period. Review on Incomplete Dominance/ Codominance and Multiple Alleles

Name Date Period. Review on Incomplete Dominance/ Codominance and Multiple Alleles Pollen Name DatePeriod Review on Incomplete Dominance/ Codominance and Multiple Alleles 1. In snapdragon flowers, the red (C R ) and white (C W ) flower color alleles exhibit incomplete dominance. Flowers

More information

Incomplete Dominance and Codominance

Incomplete Dominance and Codominance Name: Date: Period: Incomplete Dominance and Codominance 1. In Japanese four o'clock plants red (R) color is incompletely dominant over white (r) flowers, and the heterozygous condition (Rr) results in

More information

Genetics for the Novice

Genetics for the Novice Genetics for the Novice by Carol Barbee Wait! Don't leave yet. I know that for many breeders any article with the word genetics in the title causes an immediate negative reaction. Either they quickly turn

More information

MANDELIAN GENETICS. Crosses that deviate from Mandelian inherintance

MANDELIAN GENETICS. Crosses that deviate from Mandelian inherintance MANDELIAN GENETICS Crosses that deviate from Mandelian inherintance Explain codominant alleles. TO THE STUDENTS Calculate the genotypic and phenotypic ratio (1:2:1). Explain incomplete dominant alleles.

More information

Lesson Plan: GENOTYPE AND PHENOTYPE

Lesson Plan: GENOTYPE AND PHENOTYPE Lesson Plan: GENOTYPE AND PHENOTYPE Pacing Two 45- minute class periods RATIONALE: According to the National Science Education Standards, (NSES, pg. 155-156), In the middle-school years, students should

More information

Build Your Own Baby. Trait 0 Gender

Build Your Own Baby. Trait 0 Gender Build Your Own Baby In this activity, you and your partner will be reproducing to produce a child. We already know humans have 23 pairs of chromosomes, 22 autosomes and 1 sex chromosome. You and your partner

More information

7 th Grade Life Science Name: Miss Thomas & Mrs. Wilkinson Lab: Superhero Genetics Due Date:

7 th Grade Life Science Name: Miss Thomas & Mrs. Wilkinson Lab: Superhero Genetics Due Date: 7 th Grade Life Science Name: Miss Thomas & Mrs. Wilkinson Partner: Lab: Superhero Genetics Period: Due Date: The editors at Marvel Comics are tired of the same old characters. They re all out of ideas

More information

Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9

Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9 Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9 Ch. 8 Cell Division Cells divide to produce new cells must pass genetic information to new cells - What process of DNA allows this? Two types

More information

Recovering the Romanovs

Recovering the Romanovs Recovering the Romanovs ACTIVITY 1 The Romanov Family: Screen #4 Inheritance of a Sex-linked Trait Key: H=normal allele; h=hemophilia allele; X=X chromosome; Y=Y chromosome 1. Use a Punnett square to show

More information

Chapter 4 Pedigree Analysis in Human Genetics. Chapter 4 Human Heredity by Michael Cummings 2006 Brooks/Cole-Thomson Learning

Chapter 4 Pedigree Analysis in Human Genetics. Chapter 4 Human Heredity by Michael Cummings 2006 Brooks/Cole-Thomson Learning Chapter 4 Pedigree Analysis in Human Genetics Mendelian Inheritance in Humans Pigmentation Gene and Albinism Fig. 3.14 Two Genes Fig. 3.15 The Inheritance of Human Traits Difficulties Long generation time

More information

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive CHAPTER 6 MEIOSIS AND MENDEL Vocabulary Practice somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive CHAPTER 6 Meiosis and Mendel sex

More information

Variations on a Human Face Lab

Variations on a Human Face Lab Variations on a Human Face Lab Introduction: Have you ever wondered why everybody has a different appearance even if they are closely related? It is because of the large variety or characteristics that

More information

Mendelian inheritance and the

Mendelian inheritance and the Mendelian inheritance and the most common genetic diseases Cornelia Schubert, MD, University of Goettingen, Dept. Human Genetics EUPRIM-Net course Genetics, Immunology and Breeding Mangement German Primate

More information

Figure S1 Clicker questions and their associated learning objectives and Bloom s level

Figure S1 Clicker questions and their associated learning objectives and Bloom s level Figure S1 Clicker questions and their associated learning objectives and Bloom s level Mitosis and Meiosis questions Q1: Which of the following events does not occur during mitosis? A.Breakdown of the

More information

Terms: The following terms are presented in this lesson (shown in bold italics and on PowerPoint Slides 2 and 3):

Terms: The following terms are presented in this lesson (shown in bold italics and on PowerPoint Slides 2 and 3): Unit B: Understanding Animal Reproduction Lesson 4: Understanding Genetics Student Learning Objectives: Instruction in this lesson should result in students achieving the following objectives: 1. Explain

More information

Genetics 1. Defective enzyme that does not make melanin. Very pale skin and hair color (albino)

Genetics 1. Defective enzyme that does not make melanin. Very pale skin and hair color (albino) Genetics 1 We all know that children tend to resemble their parents. Parents and their children tend to have similar appearance because children inherit genes from their parents and these genes influence

More information

Lecture 4 Linkage and Recombination

Lecture 4 Linkage and Recombination Lecture 4 Linkage and Recombination CAMPBELL BIOLOGY Chapter 9 Notes at: tcd.ie/biology_teaching_centre/local/ junior-freshman/ by1101local This is an Irish family with an autosomal dominant disease mutation

More information

Mendelian Genetics in Drosophila

Mendelian Genetics in Drosophila Mendelian Genetics in Drosophila Lab objectives: 1) To familiarize you with an important research model organism,! Drosophila melanogaster. 2) Introduce you to normal "wild type" and various mutant phenotypes.

More information

Coats and Genes Genetic Traits in Cattle

Coats and Genes Genetic Traits in Cattle Coats and Genes Genetic Traits in Cattle Objective The student will read about heredity and explore genetic traits in cattle. Background Agriculturists are pioneers in the study of genetics and heredity.

More information

Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance. Ch. 3

Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance. Ch. 3 Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance Ch. 3 THE CHROMOSOME THEORY OF INHERITANCE AND SEX CHROMOSOMES! The chromosome theory of inheritance describes how the transmission of chromosomes account for the Mendelian

More information

X Linked Inheritance

X Linked Inheritance X Linked Inheritance Information for Patients and Families 2 X linked Inheritance The following will give you information about what X linked inheritance means and how X linked conditions are inherited.

More information

PRACTICE PROBLEMS - PEDIGREES AND PROBABILITIES

PRACTICE PROBLEMS - PEDIGREES AND PROBABILITIES PRACTICE PROBLEMS - PEDIGREES AND PROBABILITIES 1. Margaret has just learned that she has adult polycystic kidney disease. Her mother also has the disease, as did her maternal grandfather and his younger

More information

Sex Linkage. Reciprocal Cross. Exceptions 8/26/10

Sex Linkage. Reciprocal Cross. Exceptions 8/26/10 Sex Linkage Reciprocal Cross Organisms that have different sexes can be crossed in two different ways Phenotype A male X Phenotype B female Phenotype B male X Phenotype A female Mendel concluded that reciprocal

More information

The Making of the Fittest: Natural Selection in Humans

The Making of the Fittest: Natural Selection in Humans OVERVIEW MENDELIN GENETIC, PROBBILITY, PEDIGREE, ND CHI-QURE TTITIC This classroom lesson uses the information presented in the short film The Making of the Fittest: Natural election in Humans (http://www.hhmi.org/biointeractive/making-fittest-natural-selection-humans)

More information

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3 Genetics Module B, Anchor 3 Key Concepts: - An individual s characteristics are determines by factors that are passed from one parental generation to the next. - During gamete formation, the alleles for

More information

Genetics with a Smile

Genetics with a Smile Teacher Notes Materials Needed: Two coins (penny, poker chip, etc.) per student - One marked F for female and one marked M for male Copies of student worksheets - Genetics with a Smile, Smiley Face Traits,

More information

Ex) A tall green pea plant (TTGG) is crossed with a short white pea plant (ttgg). TT or Tt = tall tt = short GG or Gg = green gg = white

Ex) A tall green pea plant (TTGG) is crossed with a short white pea plant (ttgg). TT or Tt = tall tt = short GG or Gg = green gg = white Worksheet: Dihybrid Crosses U N I T 3 : G E N E T I C S STEP 1: Determine what kind of problem you are trying to solve. STEP 2: Determine letters you will use to specify traits. STEP 3: Determine parent

More information

CHAPTER 15 THE CHROMOSOMAL BASIS OF INHERITANCE. Section B: Sex Chromosomes

CHAPTER 15 THE CHROMOSOMAL BASIS OF INHERITANCE. Section B: Sex Chromosomes CHAPTER 15 THE CHROMOSOMAL BASIS OF INHERITANCE Section B: Sex Chromosomes 1. The chromosomal basis of sex varies with the organism 2. Sex-linked genes have unique patterns of inheritance 1. The chromosomal

More information

BioBoot Camp Genetics

BioBoot Camp Genetics BioBoot Camp Genetics BIO.B.1.2.1 Describe how the process of DNA replication results in the transmission and/or conservation of genetic information DNA Replication is the process of DNA being copied before

More information

Genetic Mutations. Indicator 4.8: Compare the consequences of mutations in body cells with those in gametes.

Genetic Mutations. Indicator 4.8: Compare the consequences of mutations in body cells with those in gametes. Genetic Mutations Indicator 4.8: Compare the consequences of mutations in body cells with those in gametes. Agenda Warm UP: What is a mutation? Body cell? Gamete? Notes on Mutations Karyotype Web Activity

More information

Chapter 16 Evolution of Populations. 16.1 Genes and Variation Biology Mr. Hines

Chapter 16 Evolution of Populations. 16.1 Genes and Variation Biology Mr. Hines Chapter 16 Evolution of Populations 16.1 Genes and Variation Biology Mr. Hines Figure 1-21 Levels of Organization Section 1-3 Levels of organization Biosphere Ecosystem The part of Earth that contains

More information

Linkage, recombination and gene mapping. Why are linkage relationships important?

Linkage, recombination and gene mapping. Why are linkage relationships important? Transmission patterns of linked genes Linkage, recombination and gene mapping Why are linkage relationships important? Linkage and independent assortment - statistical tests of hypotheses Recombination

More information

17. A testcross A.is used to determine if an organism that is displaying a recessive trait is heterozygous or homozygous for that trait. B.

17. A testcross A.is used to determine if an organism that is displaying a recessive trait is heterozygous or homozygous for that trait. B. ch04 Student: 1. Which of the following does not inactivate an X chromosome? A. Mammals B. Drosophila C. C. elegans D. Humans 2. Who originally identified a highly condensed structure in the interphase

More information

The more varied population is older because the mtdna has had more time to accumulate mutations.

The more varied population is older because the mtdna has had more time to accumulate mutations. Practice problems (with answers) This is the degree of difficulty of the questions that will be on the test. This is not a practice test because I did not consider how long it would take to finish these

More information

The Genetics of Drosophila melanogaster

The Genetics of Drosophila melanogaster The Genetics of Drosophila melanogaster Thomas Hunt Morgan, a geneticist who worked in the early part of the twentieth century, pioneered the use of the common fruit fly as a model organism for genetic

More information

Baby Lab. Class Copy. Introduction

Baby Lab. Class Copy. Introduction Class Copy Baby Lab Introduction The traits on the following pages are believed to be inherited in the explained manner. Most of the traits, however, in this activity were created to illustrate how human

More information

DRAGON GENETICS LAB -- Principles of Mendelian Genetics

DRAGON GENETICS LAB -- Principles of Mendelian Genetics DragonGeneticsProtocol Mendelian Genetics lab Student.doc DRAGON GENETICS LAB -- Principles of Mendelian Genetics Dr. Pamela Esprivalo Harrell, University of North Texas, developed an earlier version of

More information

Building a Pedigree. Observe the symbols and the example of the pedigree below: Identical twins. Male, Died in infancy. Female, Died in infancy

Building a Pedigree. Observe the symbols and the example of the pedigree below: Identical twins. Male, Died in infancy. Female, Died in infancy Building a Pedigree A pedigree is a diagram that shows how organisms are related and also traces the occurrence of a particular trait or characteristic for several generations. The genetic makeup of individuals

More information

Saffiyah Y. Manboard Biology Instructor Seagull Alternative High School Saffiyah.manboard@browardschools.com

Saffiyah Y. Manboard Biology Instructor Seagull Alternative High School Saffiyah.manboard@browardschools.com The Effect of Discovery Learning through Biotechnology on the Knowledge and Perception of Sickle Cell Anemia and It s Genetics on Lower Income Students Saffiyah Y. Manboard Biology Instructor Seagull Alternative

More information

Genetics Test Biology I

Genetics Test Biology I Genetics Test Biology I Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Avery s experiments showed that bacteria are transformed by a. RNA. c. proteins.

More information

11.4 Meiosis. Lesson Objectives. Lesson Summary

11.4 Meiosis. Lesson Objectives. Lesson Summary 11.4 Meiosis Lesson Objectives Contrast the number of chromosomes in body cells and in gametes. Summarize the events of meiosis. Contrast meiosis and mitosis. Describe how alleles from different genes

More information

Phenotypes and Genotypes of Single Crosses

Phenotypes and Genotypes of Single Crosses GENETICS PROBLEM PACKET- Gifted NAME PER Phenotypes and Genotypes of Single Crosses Use these characteristics about plants to answer the following questions. Round seed is dominant over wrinkled seed Yellow

More information

Mendelian Genetics. I. Background

Mendelian Genetics. I. Background Mendelian Genetics Objectives 1. To understand the Principles of Segregation and Independent Assortment. 2. To understand how Mendel s principles can explain transmission of characters from one generation

More information

About The Causes of Hearing Loss

About The Causes of Hearing Loss About 1 in 500 infants is born with or develops hearing loss during early childhood. Hearing loss has many causes: some are genetic (that is, caused by a baby s genes) or non-genetic (such as certain infections

More information

LAB 11 Drosophila Genetics

LAB 11 Drosophila Genetics LAB 11 Drosophila Genetics Introduction: Drosophila melanogaster, the fruit fly, is an excellent organism for genetics studies because it has simple food requirements, occupies little space, is hardy,

More information

Marrying a relative. Is there an increased chance that a child will have genetic problems if its parents are related to each other?

Marrying a relative. Is there an increased chance that a child will have genetic problems if its parents are related to each other? Marrying a relative Is there an increased chance that a child will have genetic problems if its parents are related to each other? The simple answer to this question is Yes, there is an increased chance.

More information

The Developing Person Through the Life Span 8e by Kathleen Stassen Berger

The Developing Person Through the Life Span 8e by Kathleen Stassen Berger The Developing Person Through the Life Span 8e by Kathleen Stassen Berger Chapter 3 Heredity and Environment PowerPoint Slides developed by Martin Wolfger and Michael James Ivy Tech Community College-Bloomington

More information

Title: Genetics and Hearing Loss: Clinical and Molecular Characteristics

Title: Genetics and Hearing Loss: Clinical and Molecular Characteristics Session # : 46 Day/Time: Friday, May 1, 2015, 1:00 4:00 pm Title: Genetics and Hearing Loss: Clinical and Molecular Characteristics Presenter: Kathleen S. Arnos, PhD, Gallaudet University This presentation

More information

Genetic and Evolutionary Foundations of Behavior. Quick Question. Darwin s Theory 2/10/2012. Chapter 3

Genetic and Evolutionary Foundations of Behavior. Quick Question. Darwin s Theory 2/10/2012. Chapter 3 Genetic and Evolutionary Foundations of Behavior Chapter 3 Gray, Psychology, 6e Worth Publishers 2010 Quick Question What do you know about Darwin? Come up with as many things as possible. Darwin s Theory

More information

LAB 9: Genetics Take-Home Lab

LAB 9: Genetics Take-Home Lab LAB 9: Genetics Take-Home Lab The science of genetics touches every aspect of our lives. Agriculture, industry, medicine, criminology, conservation, materials science and many other fields employ the concepts

More information

Chapter 14: Mendel and the Gene Idea

Chapter 14: Mendel and the Gene Idea Name Period Chapter 14: Mendel and the Gene Idea If you have completed a first-year high school biology course, some of this chapter will serve as a review for the basic concepts of Mendelian genetics.

More information

B2 5 Inheritrance Genetic Crosses

B2 5 Inheritrance Genetic Crosses B2 5 Inheritrance Genetic Crosses 65 minutes 65 marks Page of 55 Q. A woman gives birth to triplets. Two of the triplets are boys and the third is a girl. The triplets developed from two egg cells released

More information

Honors Biology Practice Questions #1. Name. 6. Seastars have a diploid number of 24 chromosomes. The haploid number would be

Honors Biology Practice Questions #1. Name. 6. Seastars have a diploid number of 24 chromosomes. The haploid number would be Honors Biology Practice Questions #1 1. Donkeys have 68 chromosomes in each body cell. If a donkey cell undergoes meiosis, how many chromosomes should be in each gamete? A. 18 B. 34 C. 68 D. 132 2. A sperm

More information

Genetics Table Simplified

Genetics Table Simplified Genetics Table Simplified Parent s Names: and Kid s Name: Sex: Chr. # Gender Male Female Chr. # Trait Homozy. D. Heterozy. Homozy. R. X, Y XY XX 21 Freckles on Cheeks Present Present Absent Trait Homozy.

More information

AP: LAB 8: THE CHI-SQUARE TEST. Probability, Random Chance, and Genetics

AP: LAB 8: THE CHI-SQUARE TEST. Probability, Random Chance, and Genetics Ms. Foglia Date AP: LAB 8: THE CHI-SQUARE TEST Probability, Random Chance, and Genetics Why do we study random chance and probability at the beginning of a unit on genetics? Genetics is the study of inheritance,

More information

I. Genes found on the same chromosome = linked genes

I. Genes found on the same chromosome = linked genes Genetic recombination in Eukaryotes: crossing over, part 1 I. Genes found on the same chromosome = linked genes II. III. Linkage and crossing over Crossing over & chromosome mapping I. Genes found on the

More information

Biology and Society, Exam II

Biology and Society, Exam II iology and Society, Exam II Name There are 50 multiple choice questions. Answer A for true, for false. Write your NAME on the scantron and above, and ID NUMER in the identification number blank on the

More information

5. The cells of a multicellular organism, other than gametes and the germ cells from which it develops, are known as

5. The cells of a multicellular organism, other than gametes and the germ cells from which it develops, are known as 1. True or false? The chi square statistical test is used to determine how well the observed genetic data agree with the expectations derived from a hypothesis. True 2. True or false? Chromosomes in prokaryotic

More information

Chapter 8 Cell division. Review

Chapter 8 Cell division. Review Chapter 8 Cell division Mitosis/Meiosis Review This spot that holds the 2 chromatid copies together is called a centromere The phase of the cell cycle in which cells stop dividing all together. G 0 Cell

More information

Eukaryotic Cells and the Cell Cycle

Eukaryotic Cells and the Cell Cycle Eukaryotic Cells and the Cell Cycle Mitosis, Meiosis, & Fertilization Learning Goals: After completing this laboratory exercise you will be able to: 1. Identify the stages of the cell cycle. 2. Follow

More information

Genetics Part 1: Inheritance of Traits

Genetics Part 1: Inheritance of Traits Genetics Part 1: Inheritance of Traits Genetics is the study of how traits are passed from parents to offspring. Offspring usually show some traits of each parent. For a long time, scientists did not understand

More information

2 18. If a boy s father has haemophilia and his mother has one gene for haemophilia. What is the chance that the boy will inherit the disease? 1. 0% 2

2 18. If a boy s father has haemophilia and his mother has one gene for haemophilia. What is the chance that the boy will inherit the disease? 1. 0% 2 1 GENETICS 1. Mendel is considered to be lucky to discover the laws of inheritance because 1. He meticulously analyzed his data statistically 2. He maintained pedigree records of various generations he

More information

What about two traits? Dihybrid Crosses

What about two traits? Dihybrid Crosses What about two traits? Dihybrid Crosses! Consider two traits for pea: Color: Y (yellow) and y (green) Shape: R (round) and r (wrinkled)! Each dihybrid plant produces 4 gamete types of equal frequency.

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Genetic engineering is possible

More information

T. H. MORGAN. Woods Hole, Massachusetts. Morgan, T. H Sex-limited inheritance in Drosophila, Science, 32: E S P

T. H. MORGAN. Woods Hole, Massachusetts. Morgan, T. H Sex-limited inheritance in Drosophila, Science, 32: E S P SEX LIMITED INHERITANCE IN DROSOPHILA T. H. MORGAN Woods Hole, Massachusetts Morgan, T. H. 1910. Sex-limited inheritance in Drosophila, Science, 32: 120-122. E S P Electronic Scholarly Publishing http://www.esp.org

More information

Blood Stains at the Crime Scene Forensic Investigation

Blood Stains at the Crime Scene Forensic Investigation Blood Stains at the Crime Scene Forensic Investigation Introduction Blood stains at a crime scene can be crucial in solving the crime. Numerous analytical techniques can be used to study blood stains.

More information

Bio 102 Practice Problems Mendelian Genetics and Extensions

Bio 102 Practice Problems Mendelian Genetics and Extensions Bio 102 Practice Problems Mendelian Genetics and Extensions Short answer (show your work or thinking to get partial credit): 1. In peas, tall is dominant over dwarf. If a plant homozygous for tall is crossed

More information