CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Genetic engineering is possible because all organisms are based on the same a. proteins. b. DNA copies. c. plasmid loops. d. genetic code. 2. Scientists can study the effect of turning off a gene by using a. cloned animals. b. gene knockout organisms. c. DNA microarrays. d. DNA fingerprinting. 3. What is a clone? a. a genetically identical copy of a gene or organism b. a ring of bacterial DNA with foreign DNA inserted c. a mouse that has had some of its genes "turned off" d. a genetically engineered organism with new traits 4. Which of the following technologies uses electricity to sort DNA fragments based on their sizes? a. genetic screening b. gel electrophoresis c. DNA microarrays d. genetic engineering 5. In the restriction map shown in Figure 9.1, which line, or band, represents the smallest DNA fragments? a. A b. B c. C d. D 1

2 Name: 6. Which of the following processes could a scientist use to make an amount of DNA that is large enough to study? a. polymerase chain reaction b. genetic engineering c. bioinformatics d. gel electrophoresis 7. Which of the following is the study of entire genomes? a. gene sequencing b. proteomics c. genomics d. transgenics 8. In polymerase chain reaction, which of the following acts as the starting point for new DNA strands? a. cdna b. plasmids c. enzymes d. primers 9. The restriction enzymes used by scientists to cut DNA molecules at specific nucleotide sequences come from a. mice. b. yeasts. c. bacteria. d. viruses. 10. Which of the following experimental techniques involves treating a genetic disorder by replacing a defective gene with a functional gene? a. genetic screening b. bioinformatics c. genomics d. gene therapy 11. Suppose the restriction site for a particular restriction enzyme is: GATC CTAG. The enzyme cuts the DNA between the A and the T on the top strand, and between the T and the A on the bottom strand. How many restriction sites for this enzyme are there in the DNA sequence shown in Figure 9.2? a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d What goal of the Human Genome Project has been achieved? a. learning how DNA sequences vary among all people b. sequencing all the base pairs of the human chromosomes c. understanding the function of each human gene d. discovering the proteins that play a part in cancer 2

3 Name: 13. Genetic screening can help determine a person's risk of passing on a genetic disorder through a combination of family history and a. recombinant DNA. b. gene knockouts. c. DNA microarrays. d. DNA testing. 14. The purpose of genetic engineering is to a. develop safer pesticides. b. study obesity and cancer. c. reduce Earth's biodiversity. d. give organisms new traits. 15. Proteomics is the study and comparison of a. proteins within and among species. b. genomes of various organisms. c. DNA sequence variations among people. d. transgenic organisms in different environments. 16. Transgenic organisms can express the foreign genes because all organisms are based on the same a. recombinant DNA. b. noncoding DNA areas. c. repeating nucleotides. d. genetic code. 17. Which of the following technologies can compare the expression of thousands of genes at once? a. DNA fingerprinting b. gel electrophoresis c. gene sequencing d. DNA microarrays 18. Using gene knockout organisms can reveal the function of a gene by a. rearranging the sequence of an organism's genes. b. showing the effect of turning off a gene. c. comparing the DNA fingerprint of two organisms. d. distinguishing between an original organism and its clone. 19. To quickly amplify the amount of DNA in a sample, which process would a scientist use? a. polymerase chain reaction b. bioinformatics c. DNA fingerprinting d. gel electrophoresis 3

4 Name: 20. Which of the following statements is true for the restriction map shown in Figure 9.1? a. fragments B and D smaller than A. b. fragments A and B smaller than D. c. fragments B and C same size as D. d. fragment B smaller than C. 21. How does gel electrophoresis separate DNA fragments? a. by genetic screening b. according to size c. DNA microarrays d. proteomic analysis 22. Which of the following components is required for PCR? a. cdna molecules b. restriction maps c. amino acids d. two primers 23. Which of the following terms means the study and comparison of proteins within and among organisms? a. genetic engineering b. proteomics c. genomics d. bioinformatics 24. Bacterial enzymes that cut DNA molecules at specific nucleotide sequences are called a. cdna enzymes. b. bacterial polymerases. c. restriction enzymes. d. DNA polymerases. 25. Scientists have inserted the gene for human insulin into plasmids. The new plasmids are an example of a. recombinant DNA. b. applied bioinformatics. c. therapeutic cloning. d. gene therapy. 4

5 Name: 26. Suppose the restriction site for a particular restriction enzyme is: GATC CTAG. The enzyme cuts the DNA between the A and the T on the top strand, and between the T and the A on the bottom strand. How many fragments are produced from the DNA sequence shown in Figure 9.2? a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d In the Human Genome Project, scientists have identified the sequence of base pairs of the human chromosomes, and are working to determine the a. sequence of opposite DNA strands. b. function of particular genes. c. first gene associated with a disease. d. code that DNA uses to make amino acids. 28. The process of DNA testing to determine a person's risk of having or carrying a genetic disorder is part of a. DNA fingerprinting. b. genetic engineering. c. the HapMap Project. d. genetic screening. 29. What is one of the benefits of genetic engineering of plants? a. reduced diversity among crop plants b. increased allergies to plants and pollen c. elimination of natural crop pollinators d. enhanced disease resistance in crops 30. One approach to gene therapy is to remove some of a patient's bone marrow stem cells and "infect" them with a virus that contains a functional gene. The stem cells are put back into the patient's bone marrow, so that they can a. divide and make more blood cells with the functional gene. b. kill the cells that contain the faulty gene. c. spread throughout the body to other types of cells. d. stimulate the immune system to attack harmful cells. 5

6 CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_14 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 2. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_38 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_30 STA: KY KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_46 TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_22 STA: KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 6. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_54 KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_62 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 8. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_70 KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 9. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_78 TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 10. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_86 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_94 TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 12. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_102 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 13. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_110 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 14. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_118 KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 1

7 15. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e136_126 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b TOP: Ch 9 Test - A 16. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_202 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 17. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_219 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 18. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_227 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 19. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_243 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 20. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_210 STA: KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_235 TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 22. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_259 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 23. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_251 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 24. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_267 TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 25. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_275 KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 26. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_283 TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 27. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_291 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 28. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_299 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 29. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_307 KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 2

8 30. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e137_315 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 9 Test - B 3

9 CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ A 6. _ D 13. _ A 20. _ C 26. _ D 1. _ C 7. _ D 14. _ B 2. _ D 8. _ A 15. _ B 27. _ A 3. _ C 9. _ D 16. _ D 28. _ B 21. _ B 4. _ D 10. _ D 17. _ D 29. _ D 22. _ D 5. _ B 11. _ B 18. _ A 30. _ B 23. _ A 19. _ C 24. _ B 12. _ A 25.

Name Class Date. KEY CONCEPT Mutations are changes in DNA that may or may not affect phenotype. frameshift mutation

Name Class Date. KEY CONCEPT Mutations are changes in DNA that may or may not affect phenotype. frameshift mutation Unit 7 Study Guide Section 8.7: Mutations KEY CONCEPT Mutations are changes in DNA that may or may not affect phenotype. VOCABULARY mutation point mutation frameshift mutation mutagen MAIN IDEA: Some mutations

More information

Genetics Test Biology I

Genetics Test Biology I Genetics Test Biology I Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Avery s experiments showed that bacteria are transformed by a. RNA. c. proteins.

More information

Biotechnology Test Test

Biotechnology Test Test Log In Sign Up Biotechnology Test Test 15 Matching Questions Regenerate Test 1. Plasmid 2. PCR Process 3. humulin 4. pluripotent 5. polymerase chain reaction (PCR) a b Is much smaller than the human genome,

More information

Chapter 20: Biotechnology: DNA Technology & Genomics

Chapter 20: Biotechnology: DNA Technology & Genomics Biotechnology Chapter 20: Biotechnology: DNA Technology & Genomics The BIG Questions How can we use our knowledge of DNA to: o Diagnose disease or defect? o Cure disease or defect? o Change/improve organisms?

More information

The correct answer is c B. Answer b is incorrect. Type II enzymes recognize and cut a specific site, not at random sites.

The correct answer is c B. Answer b is incorrect. Type II enzymes recognize and cut a specific site, not at random sites. 1. A recombinant DNA molecules is one that is a. produced through the process of crossing over that occurs in meiosis b. constructed from DNA from different sources c. constructed from novel combinations

More information

Chapter 20: Biotechnology

Chapter 20: Biotechnology Name Period The AP Biology exam has reached into this chapter for essay questions on a regular basis over the past 15 years. Student responses show that biotechnology is a difficult topic. This chapter

More information

Lecture 13: DNA Technology. DNA Sequencing. DNA Sequencing Genetic Markers - RFLPs polymerase chain reaction (PCR) products of biotechnology

Lecture 13: DNA Technology. DNA Sequencing. DNA Sequencing Genetic Markers - RFLPs polymerase chain reaction (PCR) products of biotechnology Lecture 13: DNA Technology DNA Sequencing Genetic Markers - RFLPs polymerase chain reaction (PCR) products of biotechnology DNA Sequencing determine order of nucleotides in a strand of DNA > bases = A,

More information

Genetic Technology. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Genetic Technology. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Genetic Technology Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. An application of using DNA technology to help environmental scientists

More information

Basic Concepts Recombinant DNA Use with Chapter 13, Section 13.2

Basic Concepts Recombinant DNA Use with Chapter 13, Section 13.2 Name Date lass Master 19 Basic oncepts Recombinant DN Use with hapter, Section.2 Formation of Recombinant DN ut leavage Splicing opyright lencoe/mcraw-hill, a division of he Mcraw-Hill ompanies, Inc. Bacterial

More information

Recipient Cell. DNA Foreign DNA. Recombinant DNA

Recipient Cell. DNA Foreign DNA. Recombinant DNA Module 4B Biotechnology In this module, we will examine some of the techniques scientists have developed to study and manipulate the DNA of living organisms. Objective # 7 Explain what genetic recombination

More information

DNA Fingerprinting. Unless they are identical twins, individuals have unique DNA

DNA Fingerprinting. Unless they are identical twins, individuals have unique DNA DNA Fingerprinting Unless they are identical twins, individuals have unique DNA DNA fingerprinting The name used for the unambiguous identifying technique that takes advantage of differences in DNA sequence

More information

Biotechnology: DNA Technology & Genomics

Biotechnology: DNA Technology & Genomics Chapter 20. Biotechnology: DNA Technology & Genomics 2003-2004 The BIG Questions How can we use our knowledge of DNA to: diagnose disease or defect? cure disease or defect? change/improve organisms? What

More information

Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA

Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Recombinant DNA procedures - an overview Biotechnology: The use of microorganisms, cells, or cell components to make a product. Foods, antibiotics, vitamins, enzymes Recombinant

More information

11/19/2008. Gene analysis. Sequencing PCR. Northern-blot RT PCR. Western-blot Sequencing. in situ hybridization. Southern-blot

11/19/2008. Gene analysis. Sequencing PCR. Northern-blot RT PCR. Western-blot Sequencing. in situ hybridization. Southern-blot Recombinant technology Gene analysis Sequencing PCR RNA Northern-blot RT PCR Protein Western-blot Sequencing Southern-blot in situ hybridization in situ hybridization Function analysis Histochemical analysis

More information

Mutations & DNA Technology Worksheet

Mutations & DNA Technology Worksheet Mutations & DNA Technology Worksheet Name Section A: Mutations Mutations are changes in DNA. Somatic mutations occur in non-reproductive cells and won't be passed onto offspring. Mutations that occur in

More information

PCR Polymerase Chain Reaction

PCR Polymerase Chain Reaction Biological Sciences Initiative HHMI PCR Polymerase Chain Reaction PCR is an extremely powerful technique used to amplify any specific piece of DNA of interest. The DNA of interest is selectively amplified

More information

Chapter 9. Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA

Chapter 9. Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Chapter 9 Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Q&A Interferons are species specific, so that interferons to be used in humans must be produced in human cells. Can you think

More information

Chapter 20: Biotechnology

Chapter 20: Biotechnology Name Period Chapter 20: Biotechnology The AP Biology exam has reached into this chapter for essay questions on a regular basis over the past 15 years. Student responses show that biotechnology is a difficult

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What did Hershey and Chase know

More information

Appendix 2 Molecular Biology Core Curriculum. Websites and Other Resources

Appendix 2 Molecular Biology Core Curriculum. Websites and Other Resources Appendix 2 Molecular Biology Core Curriculum Websites and Other Resources Chapter 1 - The Molecular Basis of Cancer 1. Inside Cancer http://www.insidecancer.org/ From the Dolan DNA Learning Center Cold

More information

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3 Genetics Module B, Anchor 3 Key Concepts: - An individual s characteristics are determines by factors that are passed from one parental generation to the next. - During gamete formation, the alleles for

More information

Recombinant DNA and Biotechnology

Recombinant DNA and Biotechnology Recombinant DNA and Biotechnology Chapter 18 Lecture Objectives What Is Recombinant DNA? How Are New Genes Inserted into Cells? What Sources of DNA Are Used in Cloning? What Other Tools Are Used to Study

More information

Recombinant DNA & Genetic Engineering. Tools for Genetic Manipulation

Recombinant DNA & Genetic Engineering. Tools for Genetic Manipulation Recombinant DNA & Genetic Engineering g Genetic Manipulation: Tools Kathleen Hill Associate Professor Department of Biology The University of Western Ontario Tools for Genetic Manipulation DNA, RNA, cdna

More information

Genetic engineering or Genetic manipulation (GM) technology. implies precision engineering being applied to DNA molecules

Genetic engineering or Genetic manipulation (GM) technology. implies precision engineering being applied to DNA molecules Gene Cloning Technology Also known as: Genetic engineering or Genetic manipulation (GM) technology implies precision engineering being applied to DNA molecules Recombinant DNA technology - implies that

More information

2. Enzymes that cleave DNA at specific sites are called.

2. Enzymes that cleave DNA at specific sites are called. Biotechnology 1. The most recent techniques developed in the biological sciences allow the manipulation of DNA with the ultimate goal of intervening directly with the fate of organisms. 2. Enzymes that

More information

CHAPTER 6: RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY YEAR III PHARM.D DR. V. CHITRA

CHAPTER 6: RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY YEAR III PHARM.D DR. V. CHITRA CHAPTER 6: RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY YEAR III PHARM.D DR. V. CHITRA INTRODUCTION DNA : DNA is deoxyribose nucleic acid. It is made up of a base consisting of sugar, phosphate and one nitrogen base.the

More information

Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA (Chapter 9) Lecture Materials for Amy Warenda Czura, Ph.D. Suffolk County Community College

Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA (Chapter 9) Lecture Materials for Amy Warenda Czura, Ph.D. Suffolk County Community College Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA (Chapter 9) Lecture Materials for Amy Warenda Czura, Ph.D. Suffolk County Community College Primary Source for figures and content: Eastern Campus Tortora, G.J. Microbiology

More information

Just the Facts: A Basic Introduction to the Science Underlying NCBI Resources

Just the Facts: A Basic Introduction to the Science Underlying NCBI Resources 1 of 8 11/7/2004 11:00 AM National Center for Biotechnology Information About NCBI NCBI at a Glance A Science Primer Human Genome Resources Model Organisms Guide Outreach and Education Databases and Tools

More information

DNA Technology Mapping a plasmid digesting How do restriction enzymes work?

DNA Technology Mapping a plasmid digesting How do restriction enzymes work? DNA Technology Mapping a plasmid A first step in working with DNA is mapping the DNA molecule. One way to do this is to use restriction enzymes (restriction endonucleases) that are naturally found in bacteria

More information

restriction enzymes 350 Home R. Ward: Spring 2001

restriction enzymes 350 Home R. Ward: Spring 2001 restriction enzymes 350 Home Restriction Enzymes (endonucleases): molecular scissors that cut DNA Properties of widely used Type II restriction enzymes: recognize a single sequence of bases in dsdna, usually

More information

14.3 Studying the Human Genome

14.3 Studying the Human Genome 14.3 Studying the Human Genome Lesson Objectives Summarize the methods of DNA analysis. State the goals of the Human Genome Project and explain what we have learned so far. Lesson Summary Manipulating

More information

Gene Cloning and DNA Analysis: An Introduction

Gene Cloning and DNA Analysis: An Introduction Gene Cloning and DNA Analysis: An Introduction Brown, Terry A. ISBN-13: 9781405111218 Table of Contents PART 1 THE BASIC PRINCIPLES OF GENE CLONING AND DNA ANALYSIS. Chapter 1 Why Gene Cloning and DNA

More information

1 Mutation and Genetic Change

1 Mutation and Genetic Change CHAPTER 14 1 Mutation and Genetic Change SECTION Genes in Action KEY IDEAS As you read this section, keep these questions in mind: What is the origin of genetic differences among organisms? What kinds

More information

The Techniques of Molecular Biology: Forensic DNA Fingerprinting

The Techniques of Molecular Biology: Forensic DNA Fingerprinting Revised Fall 2011 The Techniques of Molecular Biology: Forensic DNA Fingerprinting The techniques of molecular biology are used to manipulate the structure and function of molecules such as DNA and proteins

More information

BIOTECHNOLOGY. What can we do with DNA?

BIOTECHNOLOGY. What can we do with DNA? BIOTECHNOLOGY What can we do with DNA? Biotechnology Manipulation of biological organisms or their components for research and industrial purpose Usually manipulate DNA itself How to study individual gene?

More information

GENE CLONING AND RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY

GENE CLONING AND RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY GENE CLONING AND RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY What is recombinant DNA? DNA from 2 different sources (often from 2 different species) are combined together in vitro. Recombinant DNA forms the basis of cloning.

More information

Amazing DNA facts. Hands-on DNA: A Question of Taste Amazing facts and quiz questions

Amazing DNA facts. Hands-on DNA: A Question of Taste Amazing facts and quiz questions Amazing DNA facts These facts can form the basis of a quiz (for example, how many base pairs are there in the human genome?). Students should be familiar with most of this material, so the quiz could be

More information

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive CHAPTER 6 MEIOSIS AND MENDEL Vocabulary Practice somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive CHAPTER 6 Meiosis and Mendel sex

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the term for a feature

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If a cell cannot move enough material

More information

Chapter 15 Lecture Notes: Applications of Recombinant DNA Technology

Chapter 15 Lecture Notes: Applications of Recombinant DNA Technology Chapter 15 Lecture Notes: Applications of Recombinant DNA Technology I. In Vitro Mutagenesis: It is possible (and relatively easy) to make specific mutations in a gene using a variety of methods which

More information

Human Genome and Human Genome Project. Louxin Zhang

Human Genome and Human Genome Project. Louxin Zhang Human Genome and Human Genome Project Louxin Zhang A Primer to Genomics Cells are the fundamental working units of every living systems. DNA is made of 4 nucleotide bases. The DNA sequence is the particular

More information

The E. coli Insulin Factory

The E. coli Insulin Factory The E. coli Insulin Factory BACKGROUND Bacteria have not only their normal DNA, they also have pieces of circular DNA called plasmids. Plasmids are a wonderfully ally for biologists who desire to get bacteria

More information

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON HARMONISATION OF TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR REGISTRATION OF PHARMACEUTICALS FOR HUMAN USE Q5B

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON HARMONISATION OF TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR REGISTRATION OF PHARMACEUTICALS FOR HUMAN USE Q5B INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON HARMONISATION OF TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR REGISTRATION OF PHARMACEUTICALS FOR HUMAN USE ICH HARMONISED TRIPARTITE GUIDELINE QUALITY OF BIOTECHNOLOGICAL PRODUCTS: ANALYSIS

More information

Human Genome Organization: An Update. Genome Organization: An Update

Human Genome Organization: An Update. Genome Organization: An Update Human Genome Organization: An Update Genome Organization: An Update Highlights of Human Genome Project Timetable Proposed in 1990 as 3 billion dollar joint venture between DOE and NIH with 15 year completion

More information

Chapter 6 DNA Replication

Chapter 6 DNA Replication Chapter 6 DNA Replication Each strand of the DNA double helix contains a sequence of nucleotides that is exactly complementary to the nucleotide sequence of its partner strand. Each strand can therefore

More information

IIID 14. Biotechnology in Fish Disease Diagnostics: Application of the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)

IIID 14. Biotechnology in Fish Disease Diagnostics: Application of the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) IIID 14. Biotechnology in Fish Disease Diagnostics: Application of the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Background Infectious diseases caused by pathogenic organisms such as bacteria, viruses, protozoa,

More information

Common Course Topics Biology 1414: Introduction to Biotechnology I

Common Course Topics Biology 1414: Introduction to Biotechnology I Common Course Topics Biology 1414: Introduction to Biotechnology I Assumptions Students may be enrolled in this course for several reasons; they are enrolled in the Biotechnology Program, they need a science

More information

2. The number of different kinds of nucleotides present in any DNA molecule is A) four B) six C) two D) three

2. The number of different kinds of nucleotides present in any DNA molecule is A) four B) six C) two D) three Chem 121 Chapter 22. Nucleic Acids 1. Any given nucleotide in a nucleic acid contains A) two bases and a sugar. B) one sugar, two bases and one phosphate. C) two sugars and one phosphate. D) one sugar,

More information

Genetic information (DNA) determines structure of proteins DNA RNA proteins cell structure 3.11 3.15 enzymes control cell chemistry ( metabolism )

Genetic information (DNA) determines structure of proteins DNA RNA proteins cell structure 3.11 3.15 enzymes control cell chemistry ( metabolism ) Biology 1406 Exam 3 Notes Structure of DNA Ch. 10 Genetic information (DNA) determines structure of proteins DNA RNA proteins cell structure 3.11 3.15 enzymes control cell chemistry ( metabolism ) Proteins

More information

Recombinant Paper Plasmids Cut-and-Paste Biotechnology

Recombinant Paper Plasmids Cut-and-Paste Biotechnology Recombinant Paper Plasmids Cut-and-Paste Biotechnology OBJECTIVE / RIONALE Bioengineers make news using recombinant DNA techniques in hopes of curing genetic diseases, better understanding cancer, and

More information

pglo Bacterial Transformation

pglo Bacterial Transformation Introduction pglo Bacterial Transformation Biotechnology refers to technology used to manipulate DNA. The procedures are often referred to as genetic engineering. DNA is the genetic material of all living

More information

Forensic DNA Testing Terminology

Forensic DNA Testing Terminology Forensic DNA Testing Terminology ABI 310 Genetic Analyzer a capillary electrophoresis instrument used by forensic DNA laboratories to separate short tandem repeat (STR) loci on the basis of their size.

More information

Chapter 29. DNA as the Genetic Material. Recombination of DNA. BCH 4054 Chapter 29 Lecture Notes. Slide 1. Slide 2. Slide 3. Chapter 29, Page 1

Chapter 29. DNA as the Genetic Material. Recombination of DNA. BCH 4054 Chapter 29 Lecture Notes. Slide 1. Slide 2. Slide 3. Chapter 29, Page 1 BCH 4054 Chapter 29 Lecture Notes 1 Chapter 29 DNA: Genetic Information, Recombination, and Mutation 2 DNA as the Genetic Material Griffith Experiment on pneumococcal transformation (Fig 29.1) Avery, MacLeod

More information

DNA, RNA, Protein synthesis, and Mutations. Chapters 12-13.3

DNA, RNA, Protein synthesis, and Mutations. Chapters 12-13.3 DNA, RNA, Protein synthesis, and Mutations Chapters 12-13.3 1A)Identify the components of DNA and explain its role in heredity. DNA s Role in heredity: Contains the genetic information of a cell that can

More information

2. True or False? The sequence of nucleotides in the human genome is 90.9% identical from one person to the next. False (it s 99.

2. True or False? The sequence of nucleotides in the human genome is 90.9% identical from one person to the next. False (it s 99. 1. True or False? A typical chromosome can contain several hundred to several thousand genes, arranged in linear order along the DNA molecule present in the chromosome. True 2. True or False? The sequence

More information

European Medicines Agency

European Medicines Agency European Medicines Agency July 1996 CPMP/ICH/139/95 ICH Topic Q 5 B Quality of Biotechnological Products: Analysis of the Expression Construct in Cell Lines Used for Production of r-dna Derived Protein

More information

Gene Mapping Techniques

Gene Mapping Techniques Gene Mapping Techniques OBJECTIVES By the end of this session the student should be able to: Define genetic linkage and recombinant frequency State how genetic distance may be estimated State how restriction

More information

Section 16.1 Producing DNA fragments

Section 16.1 Producing DNA fragments Section 16.1 Producing DNA fragments Recombinant DNA combined DNA of two different organisms The process of using DNA technology to make certain proteins is as follows: 1.) Isolation of the DNA fragments

More information

Transformation. Making Change Happen

Transformation. Making Change Happen Transformation Making Change Happen Genetic Engineering Definition: The alteration of an organism s genetic, or hereditary, material to eliminate undesirable characteristics or to produce desirable new

More information

Structure and Function of DNA

Structure and Function of DNA Structure and Function of DNA DNA and RNA Structure DNA and RNA are nucleic acids. They consist of chemical units called nucleotides. The nucleotides are joined by a sugar-phosphate backbone. The four

More information

GFP Transformation Genetic Manipulations

GFP Transformation Genetic Manipulations MODULE 2 Objective 2.1 Lesson E GFP Transformation Genetic Manipulations Course Advanced Biotechnology Unit DNA Technology Essential Question How is foreign DNA genes taken up by organisms and expressed?

More information

1865 Discovery: Heredity Transmitted in Units

1865 Discovery: Heredity Transmitted in Units 1859 Discovery: Natural Selection Genetic Timeline Charles Darwin wrote On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life. 1865 Discovery:

More information

Recombinant DNA Unit Exam

Recombinant DNA Unit Exam Recombinant DNA Unit Exam Question 1 Restriction enzymes are extensively used in molecular biology. Below are the recognition sites of two of these enzymes, BamHI and BclI. a) BamHI, cleaves after the

More information

Gene mutation and molecular medicine Chapter 15

Gene mutation and molecular medicine Chapter 15 Gene mutation and molecular medicine Chapter 15 Lecture Objectives What Are Mutations? How Are DNA Molecules and Mutations Analyzed? How Do Defective Proteins Lead to Diseases? What DNA Changes Lead to

More information

STANDARD 2 Students will demonstrate appropriate safety procedures and equipment use in the laboratory.

STANDARD 2 Students will demonstrate appropriate safety procedures and equipment use in the laboratory. BIOTECHNOLOGY Levels: 11-12 Units of Credit: 1.0 CIP Code: 51.1201 Prerequisite: Biology or Chemistry Skill Certificates: #708 COURSE DESCRIPTION is an exploratory course designed to create an awareness

More information

The Human Genome Project

The Human Genome Project The Human Genome Project Brief History of the Human Genome Project Physical Chromosome Maps Genetic (or Linkage) Maps DNA Markers Sequencing and Annotating Genomic DNA What Have We learned from the HGP?

More information

Bio 102 Practice Problems Recombinant DNA and Biotechnology

Bio 102 Practice Problems Recombinant DNA and Biotechnology Bio 102 Practice Problems Recombinant DNA and Biotechnology Multiple choice: Unless otherwise directed, circle the one best answer: 1. Which of the following DNA sequences could be the recognition site

More information

AP Biology Review Packet 4: Viruses, Bacteria and Expression & DNA Technology

AP Biology Review Packet 4: Viruses, Bacteria and Expression & DNA Technology AP Biology Review Packet 4: Viruses, Bacteria and Expression & DNA Technology 3A1- DNA, and in some cases RNA, is the primary source of heritable information. 3B1- Gene Regulation results in differential

More information

Microbiology / Active Lecture Questions Chapter 9 Biotechnology & Recombinant DNA 1 Chapter 9 Biotechnology & Recombinant DNA

Microbiology / Active Lecture Questions Chapter 9 Biotechnology & Recombinant DNA 1 Chapter 9 Biotechnology & Recombinant DNA 1 2 Restriction enzymes were first discovered with the observation that a. DNA is restricted to the nucleus. b. phage DNA is destroyed in a host cell. c. foreign DNA is kept out of a cell. d. foreign DNA

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A person who has a disorder caused

More information

Thebiotutor.com A2 Biology OCR Unit F215: Control, genomes and environment Module 2.3 Genomes and gene technologies Notes & Questions

Thebiotutor.com A2 Biology OCR Unit F215: Control, genomes and environment Module 2.3 Genomes and gene technologies Notes & Questions Thebiotutor.com A2 Biology OCR Unit F215: Control, genomes and environment Module 2.3 Genomes and gene technologies Notes & Questions Andy Todd 1 Outline how the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) can be

More information

Chapter 5: Organization and Expression of Immunoglobulin Genes

Chapter 5: Organization and Expression of Immunoglobulin Genes Chapter 5: Organization and Expression of Immunoglobulin Genes I. Genetic Model Compatible with Ig Structure A. Two models for Ab structure diversity 1. Germ-line theory: maintained that the genome contributed

More information

Biological Sciences Initiative. Human Genome

Biological Sciences Initiative. Human Genome Biological Sciences Initiative HHMI Human Genome Introduction In 2000, researchers from around the world published a draft sequence of the entire genome. 20 labs from 6 countries worked on the sequence.

More information

DNA Scissors: Introduction to Restriction Enzymes

DNA Scissors: Introduction to Restriction Enzymes DNA Scissors: Introduction to Restriction Enzymes Objectives At the end of this activity, students should be able to 1. Describe a typical restriction site as a 4- or 6-base- pair palindrome; 2. Describe

More information

Lecture 38: DNA Fingerprinting

Lecture 38: DNA Fingerprinting Lecture 38: DNA Fingerprinting (DNA technology) The most awesome and powerful tool acquired by man since the splitting of atoms - The Time Magazine (USA) Conventional fingerprint of an individual comes

More information

Human Mendelian Disorders. Genetic Technology. What is Genetics? Genes are DNA 9/3/2008. Multifactorial Disorders

Human Mendelian Disorders. Genetic Technology. What is Genetics? Genes are DNA 9/3/2008. Multifactorial Disorders Human genetics: Why? Human Genetics Introduction Determine genotypic basis of variant phenotypes to facilitate: Understanding biological basis of human genetic diversity Prenatal diagnosis Predictive testing

More information

12.1 Identifying the Substance of Genes

12.1 Identifying the Substance of Genes 12.1 Identifying the Substance of Genes Lesson Objectives Summarize the process of bacterial transformation. Describe the role of bacteriophages in identifying genetic material. Identify the role of DNA

More information

Crime Scenes and Genes

Crime Scenes and Genes Glossary Agarose Biotechnology Cell Chromosome DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) Electrophoresis Gene Micro-pipette Mutation Nucleotide Nucleus PCR (Polymerase chain reaction) Primer STR (short tandem repeats)

More information

Name: Date: Period: DNA Unit: DNA Webquest

Name: Date: Period: DNA Unit: DNA Webquest Name: Date: Period: DNA Unit: DNA Webquest Part 1 History, DNA Structure, DNA Replication DNA History http://www.dnaftb.org/dnaftb/1/concept/index.html Read the text and answer the following questions.

More information

INDUSTRY OVERVIEW. Our business segments. (ii) Global drug development service market Preclinical drug development services

INDUSTRY OVERVIEW. Our business segments. (ii) Global drug development service market Preclinical drug development services The information and statistics set out in this section and other sections of this document were extracted from different official government publications, available sources from public market research

More information

DNA 1 2. I. Extracting DNA from Your Cells

DNA 1 2. I. Extracting DNA from Your Cells DNA 1 2 I. Extracting DNA from Your Cells Each cell in your body has a nucleus with multiple chromosomes. Each chromosome contains a DNA molecule. Each cell is surrounded by a cell membrane that regulates

More information

30. Genetics and recombination in bacteria Lecture Outline 11/16/05. The Bacterial Genome and Its Replication The bacterial chromosome

30. Genetics and recombination in bacteria Lecture Outline 11/16/05. The Bacterial Genome and Its Replication The bacterial chromosome 30. Genetics and recombination in bacteria Lecture Outline 11/16/05 Replication in bacteria Types of recombination in bacteria Transduction by phage Conjugation ( mating ) F+ plasmids Hfr s Transformation

More information

Respiration occurs in the mitochondria in cells.

Respiration occurs in the mitochondria in cells. B3 Question Which process occurs in the mitochondria in cells? Why do the liver and muscle cells have large number of mitochondria? What is the function of the ribosomes? Answer Respiration occurs in the

More information

DNA & Protein Synthesis Exam

DNA & Protein Synthesis Exam DNA & Protein Synthesis Exam DO NOT WRITE ON EXAM EXAM # VER. B Multiple choice Directions: Answer the following questions based on the following diagram. (1pt. each) 5. The above nucleotide is purine

More information

Chapter 8: Recombinant DNA 2002 by W. H. Freeman and Company Chapter 8: Recombinant DNA 2002 by W. H. Freeman and Company

Chapter 8: Recombinant DNA 2002 by W. H. Freeman and Company Chapter 8: Recombinant DNA 2002 by W. H. Freeman and Company Genetic engineering: humans Gene replacement therapy or gene therapy Many technical and ethical issues implications for gene pool for germ-line gene therapy what traits constitute disease rather than just

More information

13.4 Gene Regulation and Expression

13.4 Gene Regulation and Expression 13.4 Gene Regulation and Expression Lesson Objectives Describe gene regulation in prokaryotes. Explain how most eukaryotic genes are regulated. Relate gene regulation to development in multicellular organisms.

More information

Biology Behind the Crime Scene Week 4: Lab #4 Genetics Exercise (Meiosis) and RFLP Analysis of DNA

Biology Behind the Crime Scene Week 4: Lab #4 Genetics Exercise (Meiosis) and RFLP Analysis of DNA Page 1 of 5 Biology Behind the Crime Scene Week 4: Lab #4 Genetics Exercise (Meiosis) and RFLP Analysis of DNA Genetics Exercise: Understanding how meiosis affects genetic inheritance and DNA patterns

More information

A Primer of Genome Science THIRD

A Primer of Genome Science THIRD A Primer of Genome Science THIRD EDITION GREG GIBSON-SPENCER V. MUSE North Carolina State University Sinauer Associates, Inc. Publishers Sunderland, Massachusetts USA Contents Preface xi 1 Genome Projects:

More information

Recombinant DNA Technology

Recombinant DNA Technology Recombinant DNA Technology Dates in the Development of Gene Cloning: 1965 - plasmids 1967 - ligase 1970 - restriction endonucleases 1972 - first experiments in gene splicing 1974 - worldwide moratorium

More information

SCORING KEY AND RATING GUIDE

SCORING KEY AND RATING GUIDE FOR TEACHERS ONLY The University of the State of New York Le REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION LIVING ENVIRONMENT Tuesday, August 13, 2002 12:30 to 3:30 p.m., only SCORING KEY AND RATING GUIDE Directions

More information

Primer walking: Custom primers designed to be complementary to the known sequence can be used to extend the DNA sequence iteratively from the distal

Primer walking: Custom primers designed to be complementary to the known sequence can be used to extend the DNA sequence iteratively from the distal Primer walking: Custom primers designed to be complementary to the known sequence can be used to extend the DNA sequence iteratively from the distal ends of known regions into unknown regions of the same

More information

Replication Study Guide

Replication Study Guide Replication Study Guide This study guide is a written version of the material you have seen presented in the replication unit. Self-reproduction is a function of life that human-engineered systems have

More information

Section 1 Workbook (unit 2) ANSWERS

Section 1 Workbook (unit 2) ANSWERS Section 1 Workbook (unit 2) ANSWERS Complete the following table: nucleotide DNA RN Name: B5. Describe DNA replication 1) Label each base given in the diagram below and describe the 4 primary characteristics

More information

Transfection-Transfer of non-viral genetic material into eukaryotic cells. Infection/ Transduction- Transfer of viral genetic material into cells.

Transfection-Transfer of non-viral genetic material into eukaryotic cells. Infection/ Transduction- Transfer of viral genetic material into cells. Transfection Key words: Transient transfection, Stable transfection, transfection methods, vector, plasmid, origin of replication, reporter gene/ protein, cloning site, promoter and enhancer, signal peptide,

More information

Single celled organisms

Single celled organisms Single celled organisms Single Celled Organisms Some organisms, unlike plants and animals, consist of only one cell. These organisms are said to be unicellular An amoeba is another name given to an organism

More information

HCS604.03 Exercise 1 Dr. Jones Spring 2005. Recombinant DNA (Molecular Cloning) exercise:

HCS604.03 Exercise 1 Dr. Jones Spring 2005. Recombinant DNA (Molecular Cloning) exercise: HCS604.03 Exercise 1 Dr. Jones Spring 2005 Recombinant DNA (Molecular Cloning) exercise: The purpose of this exercise is to learn techniques used to create recombinant DNA or clone genes. You will clone

More information

GENETICS OF BACTERIA AND VIRUSES

GENETICS OF BACTERIA AND VIRUSES GENETICS OF BACTERIA AND VIRUSES 1 Genes of bacteria are found in bacterial chromosomes Usually a single type of chromosome May have more than one copy of that chromosome Number of copies depends on the

More information

Doroteya Raykova Grzegorz Dziurawiec Michaël da Veiga Mendes Sylwia Misiaszek Vasil Savov

Doroteya Raykova Grzegorz Dziurawiec Michaël da Veiga Mendes Sylwia Misiaszek Vasil Savov Doroteya Raykova Grzegorz Dziurawiec Michaël da Veiga Mendes Sylwia Misiaszek Vasil Savov Definition A genetically modified organism is altered by the means of genetic engineering so that it possesses

More information

AP BIOLOGY 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES

AP BIOLOGY 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES AP BIOLOGY 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 4 A bacterial plasmid is 100 kb in length. The plasmid DNA was digested to completion with two restriction enzymes in three separate treatments: EcoRI, HaeIII,

More information