CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If a cell cannot move enough material through its membrane to survive, then the ratio of its surface area to volume is a. too large. b. just the right size. c. too small. d. growing too quickly. 2. Before a cell can proceed to mitosis from the gap 2 stage of the cell cycle, it must a. double in size. b. complete a full cell cycle. c. undergo cytokinesis. d. pass a critical checkpoint. 3. During interphase a cell grows, duplicates organelles, and a. copies DNA. b. divides the nucleus. c. divides the cytoplasm. d. produces a new cell. 4. Why do the cells lining the stomach divide more quickly than those in the liver? a. They are much smaller cells. b. They have fewer chromosomes. c. They need much more surface area. d. They undergo more wear and tear. 5. During which of the following stages shown in Figure 5.1 does the cytoplasm of a cell divide? a. gap 1 b. synthesis c. gap 2 d. mitosis 1

2 Name: 6. Kinases and cyclins are internal factors that a. cause apoptosis. b. control the cell cycle. c. cause cancer cells to break away. d. prevent mitosis. 7. Proteins from outside a cell that stimulate it to divide are called a. oncogenes. b. stem cells. c. cyclins. d. growth factors. 8. Which statement describes the chromosome shown in Figure 5.2? a. It is made up of two histones. b. It is made up of two chromatids. c. It is made up of two centromeres. d. It is made up of two telomeres. 9. In a single-celled organism, mitosis is used for a. development. b. reproduction. c. growth. d. epair. 10. Which of the following is true of malignant tumors? a. They do not require treatment. b. They are easily removed through surgery. c. They can cause tumors in other parts of the body. d. They contain cells that stay clustered together. 11. One difference between a cancer cell and a normal cell is that a. cancer cells divide uncontrollably. b. normal cells divide uncontrollably. c. cancer cells cannot make copies of DNA. d. normal cells cannot make copies of DNA. 12. Which statement about the process of binary fission is true? a. It does not involve the division of cytoplasm. b. It does not require any duplication of DNA. c. It does not take place in multicellular organisms. d. It does not produce genetically identical offspring. 2

3 Name: 13. A plant's leaf consists of a. a group of organs. b. various types of tissue. c. organs that form a system. d. many identical cells. 14. Cells in a developing embryo differentiate based on a. their location in the embryo. b. symmetry in the first division. c. their particular DNA. d. secretions from the embryo. 15. Which organism is capable of reproduction through asexual mitosis? a. horse b. oak tree c. bacterium d. starfish 16. What does a cell make during the synthesis stage of the cell cycle? a. more organelles b. a copy of DNA c. daughter cells d. greater surface area 17. Before a cell can move from the G or G stage to the next stage of the cell cycle, it must grow and a. double in size. b. duplicate its DNA. c. complete interphase. d. pass a critical checkpoint. 18. The gap 1, gap 2, and synthesis stages of the cell cycle make up a. interphase. b. telophase. c. cytokinesis. d. mitosis. 19. Molecules that control the stages of the cell cycle in all eukaryotes are similar. This fact suggests that a. binary fission and mitosis are the same. b. rates of cell division are uniform. c. cells of eukaryotes rarely divide. d. eukaryotes share a common ancestry. 3

4 Name: 20. During which of the following stages shown in Figure 5.1 does cytokinesis take place? a. gap 1 b. synthesis c. gap 2 d. mitosis 21. Which of the following is an example of an internal factor that controls the cell cycle? a. growth factor b. kinase c. cell-cell contact d. erythropoietin 22. A hormone present in the blood can stimulate the growth of certain cells. The hormone is acting as a(n) a. oncogene. b. carcinogen. c. daughter cell. d. external factor. 23. Which statement is true of the chromosome shown in Figure 5.2? a. Its telomeres have been shortened due to repeated cell division. b. Its left and right halves carry identical genetic information. c. Its sister chromatids have spindle fibers attached. d. Its centromere has been lost during the copying of DNA. 4

5 Name: 24. Multicellular organisms use mitosis for growth, development, and a. apoptosis. b. repair. c. reproduction. d. interphase. 25. If a tumor is malignant, then cancer cells from the tumor a. are harmless. b. remain clustered together. c. can form more tumors. d. create more carcinogens. 26. One difference between a cancer cell and a normal cell is that a. cancer cells can divide in the absence of growth factors. b. cancer cells continue in the G0 stage indefinitely. c. cancer cells cannot copy DNA during the synthesis phase. d. cancer cells are killed by radiation and chemotherapy 27. Offspring that are genetically unique are the result of a. mitotic reproduction. b. mitotic reproduction. c. sexual reproduction. d. vegetative reproduction. 28. Which phrase best describes fragmentation? a. parent organism produces eggs and sperm, which form a new organism. b. parent organism sends off runner that grows into new organism. c. parent organism splits into pieces, each of which forms a new organism. d. parent organism sprouts projection that becomes new organism. 29. In vertebrates, differentiation of cells is influenced by a. whether the cell is apical or basal. b. how rapid the first divisions are. c. variations in the organisms' DNA. d. where the cells migrate. 30. Which of the following reproduce asexually through mitosis? a. many multicellular eukaryotes b. most unicellular prokaryotes c. only unicellular eukaryotes d. some multicellular and unicellular eukaryotes 5

6 CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_202 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 2. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_210 TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_218 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_226 STA: KY KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_234 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 6. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_243 TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_251 TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_259 STA: KY KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_268 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_276 TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_284 TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 12. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_292 TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_300 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 14. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_308 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 15. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e0ef_316 STA: KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - A 16. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_14 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 1

7 17. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_22 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 18. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_30 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 19. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_38 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 20. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_46 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_54 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 22. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_62 STA: KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 23. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_70 STA: KY KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 24. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_79 STA: KY KY KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 25. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_87 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 26. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_95 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_103 STA: KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 28. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_111 TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 29. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_119 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 30. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e0f0_127 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 5 Test - B 2

8 CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ B 6. _ B 13. _ D 20. _ B 24. _ C 1. _ D 7. _ A 14. _ C 25. _ D 2. _ B 8. _ D 15. _ A 26. _ A 3. _ B 16. _ B 21. _ C 27. _ D 4. _ D 17. _ D 22. _ C 28. _ B 9. _ D 5. _ A 18. _ B 23. _ D 29. _ C 10. _ D 19. _ D 30. _ A 11. _ C 12.

List the four phases of mitosis in order. Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase

List the four phases of mitosis in order. Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase List the four phases of mitosis in order Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase Identify and briefly describe each of the parts of the cell cycle. G1 phase, cell growth; S phase, DNA replication; G2

More information

Name Class Date. KEY CONCEPT Cells have distinct phases of growth, reproduction, and normal functions.

Name Class Date. KEY CONCEPT Cells have distinct phases of growth, reproduction, and normal functions. Section 1: The Cell Cycle KEY CONCEPT Cells have distinct phases of growth, reproduction, and normal functions. VOCABULARY cell cycle mitosis cytokinesis MAIN IDEA: The cell cycle has four main stages.

More information

Cell Cycle and Mitosis

Cell Cycle and Mitosis Cell Cycle and Mitosis THE CELL CYCLE The cell cycle, or cell-division cycle, is the series of events that take place in a eukaryotic cell between its formation and the moment it replicates itself. These

More information

Cell Growth and Division

Cell Growth and Division Cell Growth and Division The blue whale is the largest mammal in the world. The pygmy shrew is one of the smallest mammals in the world. How does the size of an average cell compare between the two? A.

More information

The Cell Cycle. The Cell Cycle and Mitosis THE CELL CYCLE

The Cell Cycle. The Cell Cycle and Mitosis THE CELL CYCLE The Cell Cycle and Mitosis THE CELL CYCLE The cell cycle, or cell-division cycle, is the series of events that take place in a eukaryotic cell between its formation and the moment it replicates itself.

More information

CELLULAR DIVISION. CELL DIVISION Two genetically identical daughter cells are formed from one parent cell

CELLULAR DIVISION. CELL DIVISION Two genetically identical daughter cells are formed from one parent cell CELLULAR DIVISION 1 CELL DIVISION Two genetically identical daughter cells are formed from one parent cell Asexual reproduction One parent duplicates its CHROMOSOMES and divides Occurs in multicellular

More information

CHAPTER 3: CELL DIVISION (p. 78)

CHAPTER 3: CELL DIVISION (p. 78) CHAPTER 3: CELL DIVISION 3.1. (p. 78) 1. Why is cell division important? Cell division is the process where a single cell becomes two cells. It is therefore an important part of the cell cycle, and is

More information

Cell division (cell reproduction)

Cell division (cell reproduction) Cell division (cell reproduction) BIO.10 I can use a model to illustrate the role of cellular division (asexual/ sexual) and differentiation in producing and maintaining organisms. NGSS.HS.LS1 4 & LS3

More information

Biology Slide 1 of 14

Biology Slide 1 of 14 Biology 1 of 14 10 1 Cell Growth 2 of 14 10 1 Cell Growth Limits to Cell Growth What problems does growth cause for cells? 3 of 14 10 1 Cell Growth Limits to Cell Growth Limits to Cell Growth The larger

More information

Cell Cycle, Cell Differentiation, & GMOs. Sequence the stages of the cell cycle. Sequence the stages of the cell cycle.

Cell Cycle, Cell Differentiation, & GMOs. Sequence the stages of the cell cycle. Sequence the stages of the cell cycle. If an organism reproduces asexually, its offspring will most likely be Cell Cycle, Cell Differentiation, & GMOs Hot Seat A. Genetically identical to the parent B. Genetically different from each other

More information

Cell Cycle, Ch 10, Unit Science Department. Ms. Martinez

Cell Cycle, Ch 10, Unit Science Department. Ms. Martinez Cell Cycle, Ch 10, Unit Science Department Ms. Martinez 1. What are TWO reasons why cells divide rather than continually grow indefinitely? 10-2 1. What are TWO reasons why cells divide rather than continually

More information

CHAPTER 6: CELL REPRODUCTION. Section 1: The Cell Cycle

CHAPTER 6: CELL REPRODUCTION. Section 1: The Cell Cycle CHAPTER 6: CELL REPRODUCTION Section 1: The Cell Cycle 2 1 TARGET GOALS I CAN: --explain why cell division is important. -----explain the steps of the cell cycle. How do little elephants grow up to be

More information

Biology Ch 10 Cell Growth & Division ( )

Biology Ch 10 Cell Growth & Division ( ) Name Class Date Biology Ch 10 Cell Growth & Division (10.1-10.2) For Questions 1 4, write True if the statement is true. If the statement is false, change the underlined word or words to make the statement

More information

Cell Cycle and Mitosis

Cell Cycle and Mitosis Cell Cycle and Mitosis THE CELL CYCLE The cell cycle, or cell-division cycle, is the series of events that take place in an eukaryotic cell between its formation and the moment it replicates itself. These

More information

The Continuity of Life How Cells Reproduce

The Continuity of Life How Cells Reproduce The Continuity of Life How Cells Reproduce Cell division is at the heart of the reproduction of cells and organisms Organisms can reproduce sexually or asexually. Some organisms make exact copies of themselves,

More information

Chapter 6: Cell Growth and Reproduction Lesson 6.1: The Cell Cycle and Mitosis

Chapter 6: Cell Growth and Reproduction Lesson 6.1: The Cell Cycle and Mitosis Chapter 6: Cell Growth and Reproduction Lesson 6.1: The Cell Cycle and Mitosis No matter what type the cell is, all cells come from preexisting cells through the process of cell division. The cell may

More information

1. When new cells are formed through the process of mitosis, the number of chromosomes in the new cells

1. When new cells are formed through the process of mitosis, the number of chromosomes in the new cells Cell Growth and Reproduction 1. When new cells are formed through the process of mitosis, the number of chromosomes in the new cells A. is half of that of the parent cell. B. remains the same as in the

More information

Cell Cycle. Notes: Unit 11 Part 1 CELL DIVISION: Cell Cycle. Cell Cycle. Cell Cycle. Cell Cycle 3/11/15 BINARY FISSION AND MITOSIS

Cell Cycle. Notes: Unit 11 Part 1 CELL DIVISION: Cell Cycle. Cell Cycle. Cell Cycle. Cell Cycle 3/11/15 BINARY FISSION AND MITOSIS Notes: Unit 11 Part 1 CELL DIVISION: BINARY FISSION AND MITOSIS Despite differences between prokaryotes and eukaryotes, there are several common features in their cell division processes: 1. Replication

More information

10.1 Cell Growth, Division, and Reproduction

10.1 Cell Growth, Division, and Reproduction Name Class Date 10.1 Cell Growth, Division, and Reproduction Lesson Objectives Explain the problems thatt growth causes for cells. Compare asexual and sexual reproduction. BUILD Vocabulary A. The chart

More information

spindle fibers in eukaryotes.

spindle fibers in eukaryotes. Cell Division Reproduction is a fundamental property of life. Cells are the fundamental unit of life. Reproduction occurs at the cellular level with one mother cell giving rise to two daughter cells. 1

More information

Cell Cycle and Mitosis

Cell Cycle and Mitosis Cell Cycle and Mitosis THE CELL CYCLE The cell cycle, or cell-division cycle, is the series of events that take place in a eukaryotic cell between its formation and the moment it replicates itself. These

More information

Chapter 5. The Cell Cycle, Mitosis, and Meiosis Worksheets

Chapter 5. The Cell Cycle, Mitosis, and Meiosis Worksheets Chapter 5 The Cell Cycle, Mitosis, and Meiosis Worksheets (Opening image courtesy of Conly Rieder and the National Institutes of Health, http://commons.wikimedia. org/wiki/file:mitosis-fluorescent.jpg,

More information

Mitosis & Meiosis. Diploid cells- (2n)- a cell that has 2 of each chromosome - 1 from mom, 1 from dad = 1 pair

Mitosis & Meiosis. Diploid cells- (2n)- a cell that has 2 of each chromosome - 1 from mom, 1 from dad = 1 pair Mitosis & Meiosis Diploid cells- (2n)- a cell that has 2 of each chromosome - 1 from mom, 1 from dad = 1 pair The pair is called homologous chromosomes The homologous chromosomes contain the same gene

More information

CHAPTER 8 CELL REPRODUCTION

CHAPTER 8 CELL REPRODUCTION CHAPTER 8 CELL REPRODUCTION MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In order to fit within a cell, DNA becomes more compact by a. breaking apart into separate genes. b. extending to form very long, thin molecules. c. wrapping

More information

Curriculum outcomes to be covered in the unit

Curriculum outcomes to be covered in the unit Cell Reproduction Curriculum outcomes to be covered in the unit Compare and contrast the reproduction and development of representative organisms (313) Describe in detail mitosis and meiosis (313-2) Analyze

More information

The Process of Cell Division. Lesson Overview. Lesson Overview. Cell Growth and Development

The Process of Cell Division. Lesson Overview. Lesson Overview. Cell Growth and Development Lesson Overview Cell Growth and Development Chromosomes The genetic information that is passed on from one generation of cells to the next is carried by chromosomes. Every cell must copy its genetic information

More information

Why is cell division necessary? (Zygote or fertilized egg) The actual process of cell division constitutes a short period in what is called

Why is cell division necessary? (Zygote or fertilized egg) The actual process of cell division constitutes a short period in what is called Mitotic Cell Division When a cell undergoes reproduction, or cell division, two daughter cells are produced that are genetically identical to each other and to the parent cell. 1) Growth Increase in size

More information

The Cell Cycle and Mitosis (start at p. 125)

The Cell Cycle and Mitosis (start at p. 125) Honors Biology Guided Notes Chapter 8 Cell Division and Reproduction Name 8.1 8.6 The Cell Cycle and Mitosis (start at p. 125) WHAT IS THE GOAL/RESULT OF CELL DIVISON? WHAT ARE THE THREE MAJOR REASONS

More information

Mitosis. The form of cell division by which a eukaryotic somatic cell duplicates. Mitosis is asexual reproduction.

Mitosis. The form of cell division by which a eukaryotic somatic cell duplicates. Mitosis is asexual reproduction. MITOSIS Mitosis The form of cell division by which a eukaryotic somatic cell duplicates. Mitosis is asexual reproduction. Cell division Cell division is the continuation of life based on the reproduction

More information

Cell Cycle & Cell Division. Cell Cycle & Cell Division. Cell Cycle & Cell Division. A. Systems of Cell Division. A. Systems of Cell Division

Cell Cycle & Cell Division. Cell Cycle & Cell Division. Cell Cycle & Cell Division. A. Systems of Cell Division. A. Systems of Cell Division Cell Cycle & Cell Division A. Systems of Cell Division Lecture Series 5 Cell Cycle & Cell Division B. Interphase and the Control of Cell Division C. Eukaryotic Chromosomes D. Mitosis: Distributing Exact

More information

Cell Growth and Reproduction Module B, Anchor 1

Cell Growth and Reproduction Module B, Anchor 1 Cell Growth and Reproduction Module B, Anchor 1 Key Concepts: - The larger a cell becomes, the more demands the cell places on its DNA. In addition, a larger cell is less efficient in moving nutrients

More information

Cell Cycle and Mitosis

Cell Cycle and Mitosis Cell Cycle and Mitosis THE CELL CYCLE The cell cycle, or cell-division cycle, is the series of events that take place in a eukaryotic cell between its formation and the moment it replicates itself. These

More information

The Cell Cycle: Interphase, Mitosis and Cytokinesis

The Cell Cycle: Interphase, Mitosis and Cytokinesis The Cell Cycle: Interphase, Mitosis and Cytokinesis Introduction: You should be able to: Define interphase, mitosis and cytokinesis Describe the cell cycle Discuss the events and significance of mitosis.

More information

CHAPTER 8 CELLULAR REPRODUCTION: CELLS FROM CELLS

CHAPTER 8 CELLULAR REPRODUCTION: CELLS FROM CELLS State Standards Standard 2: CHAPTER 8 CELLULAR REPRODUCTION: CELLS FROM CELLS Standard 5a: Standard 5b: Standard 2a: Standard 2b: The life cycle of a multicellular organism includes This sea star embryo

More information

Cell Division. Somatic Cells: all other cells, such as skin, muscle, and nerves. Reproduce for growth, repair, replacement. Mitosis.

Cell Division. Somatic Cells: all other cells, such as skin, muscle, and nerves. Reproduce for growth, repair, replacement. Mitosis. Mitosis Meiosis Cell Division 2 categories of Cells Germ Cells: the reproductive cells that will create the offspring of the animal. Sperm and egg (and the cells that produce the sperm and egg). Produce

More information

Test Prep Pretest. proteins coil to form a a. chromatid. b. gene. c. chromosome. d. centromere.

Test Prep Pretest. proteins coil to form a a. chromatid. b. gene. c. chromosome. d. centromere. Skills Worksheet Test Prep Pretest In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. 1. As a cell prepares to divide, a DNA

More information

Cell Division. Chapter 10 04/25/2016

Cell Division. Chapter 10 04/25/2016 Cell Division Chapter 10 04/25/2016 Why do Cells Need to Divide? Make more cells Replace cells Grow a larger organism Repair damage to organism Reproduction of the organism Cell Division Enables Asexual

More information

Genes and Proteins. Key points: The DNA must be copied and then divided exactly so that each cell gets an identical copy.

Genes and Proteins. Key points: The DNA must be copied and then divided exactly so that each cell gets an identical copy. Mitosis Genes and Proteins Proteins do the work of the cell: growth, maintenance, response to the environment, reproduction, etc. Proteins are chains of amino acids. The sequence of amino acids in each

More information

Cancer and the Cell Cycle Chapter 10. Eukaryotic Chromosomes Bacterial chromosomecell wall Origin of replication (ori)

Cancer and the Cell Cycle Chapter 10. Eukaryotic Chromosomes Bacterial chromosomecell wall Origin of replication (ori) How Cells Divide Cancer and the Cell Cycle Chapter 10 Bacterial Cell Division Eukaryotic Chromosomes Bacterial chromosomecell wall Origin of replication (ori) Replication origins A bacterial cell before

More information

Cell Division & Its Regulation: (Mitosis & Meiosis) (Outline) Why do cells divide? New Terms: gamete, zygote, somatic cells, germ cells, haploid, and

Cell Division & Its Regulation: (Mitosis & Meiosis) (Outline) Why do cells divide? New Terms: gamete, zygote, somatic cells, germ cells, haploid, and Cell Division & Its Regulation: (Mitosis & Meiosis) (Outline) Why do cells divide? New Terms: gamete, zygote, somatic cells, germ cells, haploid, and diploid. Types of eukaryotic cell division- Mitosis

More information

Chapter 8 CONNECTIONS BETWEEN CELL DIVISION AND REPRODUCTION. Living organisms reproduce by two methods

Chapter 8 CONNECTIONS BETWEEN CELL DIVISION AND REPRODUCTION. Living organisms reproduce by two methods Chapter 8 The Cellular Basis of Reproduction and Inheritance PowerPoint Lectures for Biology: Concepts & Connections, Sixth Edition Campbell, Reece, Taylor, Simon, and Dickey Lecture by Mary C. Colavito

More information

Cell Growth and Division. Chapter 10 and 11.4

Cell Growth and Division. Chapter 10 and 11.4 Cell Growth and Division Chapter 10 and 11.4 Let s Discuss When a living thing grows, what happens to its cells? Why does an animal get larger? What are some of the difficulties a cell faces as it increases

More information

The Living Environment Unit 2 The Cell Unit 9 Cellular Reproduction 9.1 & 9.2: Growth, Mitosis, & Cytokinesis-class key.

The Living Environment Unit 2 The Cell Unit 9 Cellular Reproduction 9.1 & 9.2: Growth, Mitosis, & Cytokinesis-class key. Name: Class key Period: Chapter 9.1 & 9.2 assignments Pages/Sections Date Assigned Date Due Topic: Cell Size Limitations Objective: Why are single cells sizes limited? Cells come in a wide variety of sizes

More information

Overview of Cell Division Mechanisms

Overview of Cell Division Mechanisms How Cells Reproduce Overview of Cell Division Mechanisms Individual cells or organisms produce offspring by the process of reproduction When a cell reproduces, each descendent receives information coded

More information

Cellular Reproduction

Cellular Reproduction 9 Cellular Reproduction section 1 Cellular Growth Before You Read Think about the life cycle of a human. On the lines below, write some of the stages that occur in the life cycle of a human. In this section,

More information

The Cellular Basis of Reproduction and Inheritance

The Cellular Basis of Reproduction and Inheritance Chapter 8 The Cellular Basis of Reproduction and Inheritance You began life as a single cell, but there are now more cells in your body than stars in the Milky Way Just in the past second, millions of

More information

Chapter 10 Cell Growth and Division

Chapter 10 Cell Growth and Division Chapter Outline Chapter 10 Cell Growth and Division Section 1: Cell Reproduction KEY IDEAS > Why do cells divide? > How is DNA packaged into the nucleus? > How do cells prepare for division? WHY CELLS

More information

Depat.Anat. Cytology Dr.sarab H.

Depat.Anat. Cytology Dr.sarab H. Depat.Anat. Cytology Dr.sarab H. Why do cells divide? There are many reasons for this. Cells absorb and release nutrients threw their membrane. The larger the cell, the harder it is to get rid of all the

More information

Mitosis Asexual Reproduction Creates 2 identical cells with the diploid # of chromosomes (in humans = 46) Mitosis has four phases:

Mitosis Asexual Reproduction Creates 2 identical cells with the diploid # of chromosomes (in humans = 46) Mitosis has four phases: B-2.6 Summarize the characteristics of the cell cycle: interphase (called G1, S, G2); the phases of mitosis (called prophase, metaphase, anaphase, and telophase); and plant and animal cytokinesis. What

More information

Review Questions Cell Division-Binary Fission and Mitosis

Review Questions Cell Division-Binary Fission and Mitosis Review Questions Cell Division-Binary Fission and Mitosis 1. Name three functions of cell division. Reproduction For many single-celled microbes, cell division is their primary means of reproduction. Prokaryotic

More information

The cell cycle is a regular pattern of growth, DNA replication, and cell division.

The cell cycle is a regular pattern of growth, DNA replication, and cell division. The Cell Cycle The cell cycle is a regular pattern of growth, DNA replication, and cell division. Cell Structures Involved in the Cell Cycle Centrioles Nuclear Membrane Chromatin Chromosomes Chromatid

More information

Cell Division & Its Regulation: (Mitosis & Meiosis) (Outline) Why do cells divide? New Terms: gamete, zygote, somatic cells, germ cells, haploid, and

Cell Division & Its Regulation: (Mitosis & Meiosis) (Outline) Why do cells divide? New Terms: gamete, zygote, somatic cells, germ cells, haploid, and Cell Division & Its Regulation: (Mitosis & Meiosis) (Outline) Why do cells divide? New Terms: gamete, zygote, somatic cells, germ cells, haploid, and diploid. Types of eukaryotic cell division- Mitosis

More information

1. Explain why the skin cells of an adult must divide. (136) Because skin cells need to be replaced as they get worn out.

1. Explain why the skin cells of an adult must divide. (136) Because skin cells need to be replaced as they get worn out. Questions Chapter 5 1. Explain why the skin cells of an adult must divide. (136) Because skin cells need to be replaced as they get worn out. 2. Why is cell division necessary in multicellular organisms?

More information

All cells are derived from preexisting cells (Cell Theory) Cell division is the process by which cells

All cells are derived from preexisting cells (Cell Theory) Cell division is the process by which cells All cells are derived from preexisting cells (Cell Theory) Cell division is the process by which cells produce new cells Cells grow in number, NOT in size Smaller cells more efficient (cellular transport,

More information

Chromosome, Cell Division: Mitosis Chromosome number and structure, Cell division. Mitosis: Importance of mitosis, Stages of mitosis.

Chromosome, Cell Division: Mitosis Chromosome number and structure, Cell division. Mitosis: Importance of mitosis, Stages of mitosis. Chromosome, Cell Division: Mitosis Chromosome number and structure, Cell division. Mitosis: Importance of mitosis, Stages of mitosis. reproduction, Types of Chromosome Chromosome, microscopic structure

More information

Mitosis and Cytokinesis

Mitosis and Cytokinesis B-2.6 Summarize the characteristics of the cell cycle: interphase (called G1, S, G2); the phases of mitosis (called prophase, metaphase, anaphase, and telophase); and plant and animal cytokinesis. The

More information

Cell Division: Mitosis and Meiosis

Cell Division: Mitosis and Meiosis 1 Cell Division: Mitosis and Meiosis Chromosomes are structures that contain material When Eukaryotes are not dividing, DNA and Proteins are in a mass called: When the cell divides, it condenses and becomes

More information

Cell cycle & Mitosis. Cellular Organization of the Genetic Material 2016-06- 13

Cell cycle & Mitosis. Cellular Organization of the Genetic Material 2016-06- 13 Cell cycle & Mitosis Review In unicellular organisms, division of one cell reproduces the entire organism Multicellular organisms depend on cell division for Development from a fertilized cell Growth Repair

More information

Overview: The Key Roles of Cell Division

Overview: The Key Roles of Cell Division Overview: The Key Roles of Cell Division The ability of organisms to produce more of their own kind best distinguishes living things from nonliving matter The continuity of life is based on the reproduction

More information

Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle

Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle Name Period Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle Overview: 1. What are the three key roles of cell division? State each role, and give an example. Key Role Example 2. What is meant by the cell cycle? Concept 12.1

More information

The Cell Cycle. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. Overview: The Key Roles of Cell Division

The Cell Cycle. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. Overview: The Key Roles of Cell Division Chapter 12 The Cell Cycle Overview: The Key Roles of Cell Division The ability of organisms to reproduce best distinguishes living things from nonliving matter The continuity of life is based on the reproduction

More information

CELL CYCLE INTRODUCTION PART I ANIMAL CELL CYCLE INTERPHASE EVOLUTION/HEREDITY UNIT. Activity #3

CELL CYCLE INTRODUCTION PART I ANIMAL CELL CYCLE INTERPHASE EVOLUTION/HEREDITY UNIT. Activity #3 AP BIOLOGY EVOLUTION/HEREDITY UNIT Unit 1 Part 3 Chapter 12 Activity #3 INTRODUCTION CELL CYCLE NAME DATE PERIOD The nuclei in cells of eukaryotic organisms contain chromosomes with clusters of genes,

More information

Chapter Eight (Cell Reproduction)

Chapter Eight (Cell Reproduction) Chapter Eight (Cell Reproduction) 1 SECTION ONE: CHROMOSOMES CHROMOSOME STRUCTURE During cell division, the DNA in a eukaryotic cell s nucleus is coiled into chromosomes, rod-shaped structures made of

More information

5.1. Cells have distinct phases of growth, reproduction, and normal functions. G 1. Cell Growth and Division CHAPTER 5 THE CELL CYCLE KEY CONCEPT

5.1. Cells have distinct phases of growth, reproduction, and normal functions. G 1. Cell Growth and Division CHAPTER 5 THE CELL CYCLE KEY CONCEPT SECTION 5.1 THE CELL CYCLE Study Guide KEY CONCEPT Cells have distinct phases of growth, reproduction, and normal functions. VOCABULARY cell cycle mitosis cytokinesis MAIN IDEA: The cell cycle has four

More information

Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan Sharp

Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan Sharp Chapter 12 The Cell Cycle PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan Sharp Overview:

More information

Chapter 9 Regulation of Cell Division

Chapter 9 Regulation of Cell Division Where it all began You started as a cell smaller than a period at the end of a sentence Chapter 9 Regulation of Cell Division. Getting from there to here Cell division continuity of life = reproduction

More information

Mitosis and Meiosis Test

Mitosis and Meiosis Test Mitosis and Meiosis Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What happens during meiosis but not in mitosis that reduces the number of chromosomes?

More information

Guided Notes: Chapter 9 Cellular Reproduction

Guided Notes: Chapter 9 Cellular Reproduction Guided Notes: Cellular Reproduction When do cells divide? Cells grow and function normally until they become too. Cell size is because increases faster than This means that there is not enough area on

More information

Chapter Outline CHAPTER 9 CELLULAR REPRODUCTION AND THE CELL CYCLE

Chapter Outline CHAPTER 9 CELLULAR REPRODUCTION AND THE CELL CYCLE CHAPTER 9 CELLULAR REPRODUCTION AND THE CELL CYCLE Chapter Outline 9.1 The Cell Cycle A. Stages 1. The cell cycle is an orderly set of stages from first division to the time the daughter cells divide.

More information

Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle

Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle 1. Overview of Cell Division 2. Mitosis & Cytokinesis 3. Cell Cycle Regulation 1. Overview of Cell Division Chapter Reading pp. 233-235 Roles of Cell Division 100 m (a) Reproduction

More information

Name Period. 9. How can the two daughter cells be identical if the cells split into two cells?

Name Period. 9. How can the two daughter cells be identical if the cells split into two cells? HONORS BIOLOGY CHAPTER 8 STUDY GUIDE Name Period READ pp. 126-7 Cell Division On the blanks write AR for asexual reproduction and SR for sexual reproduction: 1. requires two parents 2. the offspring are

More information

The Cell Cycle & Mitosis Learning Quest

The Cell Cycle & Mitosis Learning Quest Name Period The Cell Cycle & Mitosis Learning Quest THE CELL CYCLE The cell cycle is a series of events that take place in a eukaryotic cell. It is an essential process in which a cell grows, prepares

More information

How do eukaryotic cells divide to produce genetically identical cells or to produce gametes with half the normal DNA?

How do eukaryotic cells divide to produce genetically identical cells or to produce gametes with half the normal DNA? Genetics and Information Transfer Big Idea 3 INVESTIGATION 7 CELL DIVISION: MITOSIS AND MEIOSIS How do eukaryotic cells divide to produce genetically identical cells or to produce gametes with half the

More information

Lecture Series 5 Cell Cycle & Cell Division. Reading Assignments. A. Systems of Cell Division

Lecture Series 5 Cell Cycle & Cell Division. Reading Assignments. A. Systems of Cell Division Lecture Series 5 Cell Cycle & Cell Division Reading Assignments Read Chapter 18 Cell Cycle & Cell Division Read Chapter 19 pages 651-663663 only (Benefits of Sex & Meiosis sections these are in Chapter

More information

The Cell Cycle READ CH 12.

The Cell Cycle READ CH 12. The Cell Cycle CHAPTER 1 2 READ CH 12. VIEW SLIDES> A LL SLIDES, INFO FROM VIDEOS A ND QUESTION TOPICS WILL BE ON EXAM # 3 The Key Roles of Cell Division cell division = reproduction of cells All cells

More information

Cell Cycle Reading Guide

Cell Cycle Reading Guide The Cell cycle Cell Cycle Reading Guide 1.What is meant by the cell cycle or cell division cycle? ** Series of events that take place in a eukaryotic cell between its formation and the moment it replicates

More information

5.2 Mitosis and Cytokinesis. KEY CONCEPT Cells divide during mitosis and cytokinesis.

5.2 Mitosis and Cytokinesis. KEY CONCEPT Cells divide during mitosis and cytokinesis. KEY CONCEPT Cells divide during mitosis and cytokinesis. A. Chromosomes condense at the start of mitosis. Chromosome Structure 1. Chromosomes are rod-shaped structures made of DNA and proteins. 2. DNA

More information

The Cell Cycle. Chapter 12. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for

The Cell Cycle. Chapter 12. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Chapter 12 The Cell Cycle PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan Sharp 1

More information

Cellular Reproduction and Genetics among Eukaryotes

Cellular Reproduction and Genetics among Eukaryotes 1 Cellular Reproduction and Genetics among Eukaryotes Overview The perpetuation of living things (reproduction) requires cell division - the splitting of one cell into two cells The events that take place

More information

Unit 5.3: Reproduction and Meiosis

Unit 5.3: Reproduction and Meiosis Unit 5.3: Reproduction and Meiosis Lesson Objectives Compare and contrast asexual and sexual reproduction. Give an overview of sexual reproduction, and outline the phases of meiosis. Explain why sexual

More information

Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle (Mitosis) Cell division is an integral part of the cell cycle

Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle (Mitosis) Cell division is an integral part of the cell cycle Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle (Mitosis) Cell division is an integral part of the cell cycle Concept 12.1: Cell division results in genetically identical daughter cells Most cell division (mitosis) results

More information

Cell Cycle Control Systems

Cell Cycle Control Systems Cell Cycle Phases Dividing cells are always in one of two phases: the mitotic phase or interphase. The mitotic phase (M phase) consists of mitosis and cytokinesis. Interphase consists of G 1, S and G 2

More information

The Cell Cycle. Chapter 12. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for

The Cell Cycle. Chapter 12. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Chapter 12 The Cell Cycle PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan Sharp Copyright

More information

1. Describe the typical cell cycle of prokaryotes. Include and define the terms binary fission and generation time.

1. Describe the typical cell cycle of prokaryotes. Include and define the terms binary fission and generation time. Chapter 12: The Cell Cycle (How do cells divide?) 1. Describe the typical cell cycle of prokaryotes. Include and define the terms binary fission and generation time. 2. Define: chromosome chromatin gene

More information

Dividing we stand bigpictureeducation.com

Dividing we stand bigpictureeducation.com Dividing we stand Cell division is one of the most crucial processes of any living organism. It is necessary for mitosis, which is responsible for the growth of a multicellular organism, and for reproduction

More information

CELL REPRODUCTION Practice Exam

CELL REPRODUCTION Practice Exam CELL REPRODUCTION Practice Exam TRUE/FALSE 1. The information needed by a cell to direct its activities and to determine its characteristics is contained in molecules of protein). 2. Prokaryotic chromosomes

More information

CELLULAR REPRODUCTION

CELLULAR REPRODUCTION mad17743_ch08.qxd 3/9/06 3:47 age 62 8 VW ellular reproduction involves growth and cell division, which are the two major portions of the cell cycle. ell division involves mitosis and cytokinesis. ollowing

More information

10.3 Regulating the Cell Cycle

10.3 Regulating the Cell Cycle 10.3 Regulating the Cell Cycle Lesson Objectives Describe how the cell cycle is regulated. Explain how cancer cells are different from other cells. Lesson Summary Controls on Cell Division Dozens of proteins

More information

Biology Cell Division Homework Packet #1

Biology Cell Division Homework Packet #1 Biology Cell Division Homework Packet #1 Name Hour DUE: HW #1 Mitosis Questions Lab Diagram HW #2 Time for Analysis Mitosis Lab Graph HW #3 Cell Division Questions Read Chapter 7.1 / 5 possible points

More information

The Cell Cycle. W O R K SUBMITTED MUST BE IN THE

The Cell Cycle. W O R K SUBMITTED MUST BE IN THE The Cell Cycle CHAPTER 1 2 VIEW THE SLIDES> TAKE NOTES TO ORGANIZE AND LEARN THE INFORMATION A LL SLIDES, INFO FROM VIDEOS A ND Q UESTION TOPICS W ILL BE ON EXAM #3 COMPLETE Q U ESTIONS F O R EACH SECTION.

More information

Cell Cycle and Mitosis Questions

Cell Cycle and Mitosis Questions Cell Cycle and Mitosis Questions The following questions closely follow the order of the notes. 1. The stages in the growth and reproduction of a cell are called the. Cell cycle 2. The larger a cell becomes,

More information

Chapter 9: Cell Growth & Division

Chapter 9: Cell Growth & Division Chapter 9: Cell Growth & Division 9.1Objectives: 1. Explain why cells are relatively small. 2. Summarize the primary stages of the cell cycle. 3. Describe the stages of interpahse. Chapter 9 Cellular Reproduction

More information

THE CELL CYCLE AND CELL DIVISION CHAPTER 11

THE CELL CYCLE AND CELL DIVISION CHAPTER 11 THE CELL CYCLE AND CELL DIVISION CHAPTER 11 Lecture Objectives How Do Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic Cells Divide? How Is Eukaryotic Cell Division Controlled? What Happens During Mitosis? What Role Does Cell

More information

THE CELL CYCLE, MITOSIS AND MEIOSIS

THE CELL CYCLE, MITOSIS AND MEIOSIS Biology 160 Name and Lab Section THE CELL CYCLE, MITOSIS AND MEIOSIS INTRODUCTION In single celled organisms cell reproduction gives rise to the next generation. In multicellular organisms cell division

More information

How does a single cell become a human being? Cell division. Cell division growth. Cell division plays a role in: Cell division gametes

How does a single cell become a human being? Cell division. Cell division growth. Cell division plays a role in: Cell division gametes Cell division How does a single cell become a human being? Every time a cell divides, a copy is made of all the DNA in every chromosome Fertilized egg Blastula Many things happen Number of cells increase

More information

www.njctl.org PSI Biology Mitosis & Meiosis

www.njctl.org PSI Biology Mitosis & Meiosis Mitosis and Meiosis Mitosis Classwork 1. Identify two differences between meiosis and mitosis. 2. Provide an example of a type of cell in the human body that would undergo mitosis. 3. Does cell division

More information

CONTENT I. Sexual and Asexual Reproduction

CONTENT I. Sexual and Asexual Reproduction Chapter 8 Cellular Reproduction: Cells from Cells Objectives: 1. Define any new terms related to cell division. 2. Use a table to compare and contrast mitosis and meiosis. 3. Use drawings to compare and

More information