Name: Class: Date: ID: A

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Name: Class: Date: ID: A"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: _ Date: _ Meiosis Quiz 1. (1 point) A kidney cell is an example of which type of cell? a. sex cell b. germ cell c. somatic cell d. haploid cell 2. (1 point) How many chromosomes are in a human gamete? a. 46 b. 23 c. 22 d (1 point) Which of the following best describes the genetic material a person receives from his or her father? a. 22 pairs of homologous chromosomes and an X and Y chromosome b. 22 haploid cells and an X or Y chromosome c. 23 diploid cells and an X and Y chromosome d. 22 autosomes and an X or Y chromosome 4. (1 point) Which phrase best describes the process of meiosis? a. occurs in body cells b. results in genetically identical cells c. happens only in haploid cells d. produces haploid gametes 5. (1 point) At fertilization, what happens to the sex cells? a. They retain half of their chromosomes. b. Half of the cells copy their DNA twice. c. Their nuclei fuse to form one nucleus. d. One becomes an egg, and one becomes a sperm cell. 6. (1 point) Which of the following statements is true of homologous chromosomes? a. They are exact copies. b. They contain the same genes. c. They divide during meiosis II. d. They connect to each other. 7. (1 point) Which phrase best describes meiosis I? a. duplication of paired chromosomes b. fusion of sister chromatids c. division of homologous chromosomes d. creation of two diploid cells 8. (1 point) What happens to sister chromatids in meiosis II? a. They duplicate. b. They are divided. c. They remain together. d. They do not take part. 1

2 Name: 9. (1 point) Gametogenesis is the term for a. the production of gametes. b. the fertilization of eggs. c. the development of polar bodies. d. the movement of sperm. 10. (1 point) What does an egg contribute to the embryo that a sperm does not contribute? a. polar bodies b. organelles c. DNA d. germ cells 11. (1 point) Which of the following is an example of a biological trait? a. personality b. hair style c. eye color d. regional accent 12. (1 point) Mendel began his experiments with purebred pea plants. This approach enabled him to determine that variations among offspring were the result of a. random mutations. b. self-pollination. c. genetic uniformity. d. his crossings. 13. (1 point) When Mendel crossed plants that were purebred purple-flowered with plants that were purebred white-flowered, the resulting offspring all had purple flowers. When allowed to self-pollinate, this F generation gave rise to white-flowered plants as well as purple. As a result, Mendel determined that individual traits are a. inherited as discrete units. b. diluted in offspring. c. merged with successive generations. d. lost in the pollination process. 14. (1 point) Mendel was able to identify predictable patterns of heredity. He succeeded mainly because he chose to study traits that a. were always dominant. b. tended to be recessive. c. could be diluted. d. had only two forms. 15. (1 point) Which of the following conclusions was a result of Mendel's observations? a. Organisms that give rise to purebreds are genetically superior. b. Organisms that have intermediate features are self-pollinating. c. Organisms inherit two copies of each gene, one from each parent. d. Organisms that self-pollinate do not have "either-or" features. 2

3 Name: 16. (1 point) Which phrase best describes the term genome? a. the genetic makeup of a chromosome b. the genes that make up an organism c. the location of a specific set of genes d. the sum of an organism's physical traits 17. (1 point) Hair color and eye color are examples of a person's a. recessive traits. b. dominant alleles. c. genotype. d. phenotype. 18. (1 point) When an organism has two alleles at a particular locus that are different, the organism is called a. purebred. b. dominant. c. heterozygous. d. recessive. 19. (1 point) If a pea plant were homozygous recessive for height, how would its alleles be represented? a. Tt b. TT c. tt d. tt 20. (1 point) An allele is dominant in a heterozygote when it is a. expressed and the other allele is not. b. a very common allele in a population. c. the stronger of the two alleles. d. more desirable than the other allele. 21. (1 point) What do the letters inside the grid of a Punnett square represent? a. phenotypes of parents b. genotypes of offspring c. testcrosses of offspring d. chromosomes of parents 22. (1 point) What is the probability that the offspring of a cross between a homozygous recessive parent and a heterozygous parent will be homozygous recessive? a. 1/1 b. 1/2 c. 1/4 d. 1/8 23. (1 point) The term for a cross that involves just one trait, such as pod shape, is called a a. homozygous cross. b. test cross. c. monohybrid cross. d. dihybrid cross. 3

4 Name: 24. (1 point) What is the phenotypic ratio of a monohybrid cross between two heterozygous parents? a. 3:1 b. 1:2:1 c. 9:3:3:1 d. 1:2:2:1 25. (1 point) Which of the following observations did Mendel make as a result of his experiments with dihybrid crosses? a. Dominant traits are inherited together. b. Different traits are inherited separately. c. Similar traits are inherited in pairs. d. Recessive traits are inherited unpredictably. 4

5 Meiosis Quiz Answer Section 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f7_81 2. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f7_89 3. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f7_97 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f7_ ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f7_ ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f9_80 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f9_88 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f9_96 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f9_ ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0f9_ ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fb_ ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fb_ ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fb_ ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fb_ ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fb_ ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fd_ ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fd_ ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fd_ ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fd_ ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0fd_ ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0ff_ ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0ff_41 1

6 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0ff_ ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0ff_ ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: act0976aaf18007e0ff_65 2

7 Meiosis Quiz [Answer Strip] _ A 9. _16. B _24. A _ C 1. _10. B _17. D _25. B _ B 2. _11. C _18. C _ D 3. _12. D _19. C _ D 4. _13. A _20. A _ C 5. _21. B _ B 6. _14. D _22. B _ C 7. _ B 8. _15. C _23. C

Foundations of Genetics. Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Permission required for reproduction or display

Foundations of Genetics. Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Permission required for reproduction or display Foundations of Genetics 8.1 Mendel and the Garden Pea The tendency for traits to be passed from parent to offspring is called heredity Gregor Mendel (1822-1884) The first person to systematically study

More information

Chapter 11. Classical (Mendelian) Genetics

Chapter 11. Classical (Mendelian) Genetics Chapter 11 Classical (Mendelian) Genetics The study of how genes bring about characteristics, or traits, in living things and how those characteristics are inherited. Genetics Geneticist A scientist who

More information

11.1 The Work of Gregor Mendel

11.1 The Work of Gregor Mendel 11.1 The Work of Gregor Mendel Lesson Objectives Describe Mendel s studies and conclusions about inheritance. Describe what happens during segregation. Lesson Summary The Experiments of Gregor Mendel The

More information

Biology 3 Mendelian Inheritance (CH 7)

Biology 3 Mendelian Inheritance (CH 7) Biology 3 Mendelian Inheritance (CH 7) Dr. Terence Lee Genetics Genetics 1 2.20 DNA holds the genetic information to build an organism. 2.21 RNA is a universal translator, reading DNA and directing protein

More information

Genetics. The study of heredity. discovered the. Gregor Mendel (1860 s) garden peas.

Genetics. The study of heredity. discovered the. Gregor Mendel (1860 s) garden peas. GENETICS Genetics The study of heredity. Gregor Mendel (1860 s) discovered the fundamental principles of genetics by breeding garden peas. Genetics Alleles 1. Alternative forms of genes. 2. Units that

More information

Mendelian Genetics. Lab Exercise 13. Contents. Objectives. Introduction

Mendelian Genetics. Lab Exercise 13. Contents. Objectives. Introduction Lab Exercise Mendelian Genetics Contents Objectives 1 Introduction 1 Activity.1 Forming Gametes 2 Activity.2 Monohybrid Cross 3 Activity.3 Dihybrid Cross 4 Activity.4 Gene Linkage 5 Resutls Section 8 Objectives

More information

Single-Gene Inheritance (Learning Objectives) Review the presence of homologous chromosomes in diploid organisms that reproduce sexually, the

Single-Gene Inheritance (Learning Objectives) Review the presence of homologous chromosomes in diploid organisms that reproduce sexually, the Single-Gene Inheritance (Learning Objectives) Review the presence of homologous chromosomes in diploid organisms that reproduce sexually, the definitions of karyotype, autosomes and sex chromosomes. Recognize

More information

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Name Period Concept 13.1 Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes 1. Let s begin with a review of several terms that you may already know. Define: gene locus gamete male gamete female

More information

The Mendelian Genetics of Corn

The Mendelian Genetics of Corn The Mendelian Genetics of Corn (Adapted from Mendelian Genetics for Corn by Carolina Biological Supply Company) Objectives: In this laboratory investigation, you will: a. Use corn to study genetic crosses.

More information

Mr. Storie 10F Science Reproduction Unit Review. Reproduction Review YOU ARE EXPECTED TO KNOW THE MEANING OF ALL THE FOLLOWING TERMS:

Mr. Storie 10F Science Reproduction Unit Review. Reproduction Review YOU ARE EXPECTED TO KNOW THE MEANING OF ALL THE FOLLOWING TERMS: Reproduction Review YOU ARE EXPECTED TO KNOW THE MEANING OF ALL THE FOLLOWING TERMS: CHROMOSOME GENE DNA TRAIT HEREDITY INTERPHASE MITOSIS CYTOKINESIS ASEXUAL BINARY FISSION CELL CYCLE GENETIC DIVERSITY

More information

Chapter 2: Traits and How They Change

Chapter 2: Traits and How They Change Table of Contents Chapter 2: Traits and How They Change Section 2: Genetics Heredity x Genetics Mendel s experiments Punnett Square REVIEW: Genes are sections of DNA Genes have different Alleles A gene

More information

1. chose the pea plant for 3 reasons: a. structure of the pea flower (more later) b. presence of distinctive traits c. rapid reproductive cycle 2.

1. chose the pea plant for 3 reasons: a. structure of the pea flower (more later) b. presence of distinctive traits c. rapid reproductive cycle 2. Genetics I. Genetics A. genetics: scientific study of heredity 1. we have known for centuries that traits are passed from parents to offspring 2. we didn t know how the traits were determined B. recall

More information

GENETIC CROSSES. Monohybrid Crosses

GENETIC CROSSES. Monohybrid Crosses GENETIC CROSSES Monohybrid Crosses Objectives Explain the difference between genotype and phenotype Explain the difference between homozygous and heterozygous Explain how probability is used to predict

More information

Directed Reading B. Section: Traits and Inheritance A GREAT IDEA

Directed Reading B. Section: Traits and Inheritance A GREAT IDEA Skills Worksheet Directed Reading B Section: Traits and Inheritance A GREAT IDEA 1. What is the ratio that Mendel found for dominant to recessive traits? a. 1 to 1 c. 3 to 1 b. 2 to 1 d. 4 to 1 2. What

More information

CIBI Midterm Examination III November 2005

CIBI Midterm Examination III November 2005 Name: CIBI3031-070 Midterm Examination III November 2005 Multiple Choice In each blank, identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If a parent cell

More information

Bb Tt Ll Aa Hh Ee. 6. Use the code to DRAW (build) A PICTURE OF WHAT THIS SNOWBABY WILL LOOK LIKE.

Bb Tt Ll Aa Hh Ee. 6. Use the code to DRAW (build) A PICTURE OF WHAT THIS SNOWBABY WILL LOOK LIKE. Snowman (Snowpeople) GENETICS NAME The GENOTYPE for your parent Snowperson is: Bb Tt Ll Aa Hh Ee 1. This parent is for all of its alleles. homozygous heterozygous 2. What is its PHENOTYPE? 3. Draw (build)

More information

TEST NAME: Genetics unit test TEST ID: GRADE:07 SUBJECT:Life and Physical Sciences TEST CATEGORY: School Assessment

TEST NAME: Genetics unit test TEST ID: GRADE:07 SUBJECT:Life and Physical Sciences TEST CATEGORY: School Assessment TEST NAME: Genetics unit test TEST ID: 437885 GRADE:07 SUBJECT:Life and Physical Sciences TEST CATEGORY: School Assessment Genetics unit test Page 1 of 12 Student: Class: Date: 1. There are four blood

More information

Genetics (20%) Sample Test Prep Questions

Genetics (20%) Sample Test Prep Questions Genetics (20%) Sample Test Prep Questions Grade 7 (2a Genetics) Students know the differences between the life cycles and reproduction methods of sexual and asexual organisms. (pg. 106 Science Framework)

More information

Chapter 11 Genetics. STATE FRAMEWORKS 3. Genetics

Chapter 11 Genetics. STATE FRAMEWORKS 3. Genetics STATE FRAMEWORKS 3. Genetics Chapter 11 Genetics Central Concepts: Genes allow for the storage and transmission of genetic information. They are a set of instructions encoded in the nucleotide sequence

More information

Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance

Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance Bio 100 Patterns of Inheritance 1 Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance Modern genetics began with Gregor Mendel s quantitative experiments with pea plants History of Heredity Blending theory of heredity -

More information

7A The Origin of Modern Genetics

7A The Origin of Modern Genetics Life Science Chapter 7 Genetics of Organisms 7A The Origin of Modern Genetics Genetics the study of inheritance (the study of how traits are inherited through the interactions of alleles) Heredity: the

More information

BIOLOGY I Study Guide # 5: Topic Genetics 1

BIOLOGY I Study Guide # 5: Topic Genetics 1 BIOLOGY I Study Guide # 5: Topic Genetics 1 Biology Textbook pg. 262 285, 340-365 Name: I. Mendelian Genetics (pg. 263 272) Define: a. genetics: b. fertilization: c. true-breeding: d. trait: e. hybrid:

More information

Biology 160 Lab Module 12 Mendelian Genetics

Biology 160 Lab Module 12 Mendelian Genetics BIOL& 160 Clark College 1 Biology 160 Lab Module 12 Mendelian Genetics Name Learning Outcomes Upon successful completion of this lab, you should be able to: 1. Understand character inheritance, allelic

More information

Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Questions for Cell Reproduction:

Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Questions for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Asexual vs. sexual reproduction Mitosis steps, diagrams, purpose o Interphase, Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase, Cytokinesis Meiosis steps, diagrams, purpose

More information

BABY LAB. Let E = the dominant form of the gene / unattached earlobes Let e = the recessive form of the gene / attached earlobes E E

BABY LAB. Let E = the dominant form of the gene / unattached earlobes Let e = the recessive form of the gene / attached earlobes E E Baby Face 1 NAME BABY LAB BACKGROUND INFORMATION: Heredity is the passing of traits from parents to children. Hair color, eye color, eye shape, blood type and some diseases are all examples of traits that

More information

11.1 Traits. Studying traits CHAPTER 11. Breeds and traits. Genetics is the study of heredity

11.1 Traits. Studying traits CHAPTER 11. Breeds and traits. Genetics is the study of heredity 11.1 Traits Tyler has free earlobes like his father. His mother has attached earlobes. Why does Tyler have earlobes like his father? In this section you will learn about traits and how they are passed

More information

Mendel s Laws. Patterns of Gene Inheritance. Gregor Mendel. What We Know Now. Gene locus. The Inheritance of a Single Trait.

Mendel s Laws. Patterns of Gene Inheritance. Gregor Mendel. What We Know Now. Gene locus. The Inheritance of a Single Trait. Mendel s Laws Patterns of Gene Inheritance Gregor Mendel - Austrian monk Developed laws of heredity Worked with pea plants Investigated genetics at organism level Gregor Mendel What Mendel Said: 1. Characteristics

More information

Name: Period: Date: PAP Meiosis, Genetics & Heredity Test Review KEY

Name: Period: Date: PAP Meiosis, Genetics & Heredity Test Review KEY Name: Period: Date: PAP Meiosis, Genetics & Heredity Test Review KEY 1. How are an organism s complex traits determined? DNA contains codes for proteins which are necessary for growth an functioning in

More information

Chapter 18. Genes and Medical Genetics

Chapter 18. Genes and Medical Genetics 1 Chapter 18 Genes and Medical Genetics 2 1 Outline Genotype vs. Phenotype Dominant vs. Recessive Traits Punnett Squares Autosomal Recessive Disorders Autosomal Dominant Disorders Pedigree Charts Multiple

More information

Exam #2 BSC Fall. NAME Key answers in bold

Exam #2 BSC Fall. NAME Key answers in bold Exam #2 BSC 2011 2004 Fall NAME Key answers in bold _ FORM B Before you begin, please write your name and social security number on the computerized score sheet. Mark in the corresponding bubbles under

More information

2. Which hereditary rule explains why a self-fertilizing parent that is heterozygous for the A locus (Aa) can produce offspring that are AA or aa?

2. Which hereditary rule explains why a self-fertilizing parent that is heterozygous for the A locus (Aa) can produce offspring that are AA or aa? Heredity 1. Technology Enhanced Questions are not available in Word format. 2. Which hereditary rule explains why a self-fertilizing parent that is heterozygous for the A locus (Aa) can produce offspring

More information

Cell Division. Use Target Reading Skills. This section explains how cells grow and divide.

Cell Division. Use Target Reading Skills. This section explains how cells grow and divide. Cell Processes and Energy Name Date Class Cell Processes and Energy Guided Reading and Study Cell Division This section explains how cells grow and divide. Use Target Reading Skills As you read, make a

More information

Concept 13.1 Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes

Concept 13.1 Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes Name Period Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Concept 13.1 Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes 1. Let s begin with a review of several terms that you may already know.

More information

Non-Disjunction Review. tent/animations/content/mistakesmei osis/mistakesmeiosis.html

Non-Disjunction Review.  tent/animations/content/mistakesmei osis/mistakesmeiosis.html Non-Disjunction Review http://www.sumanasinc.com/webcon tent/animations/content/mistakesmei osis/mistakesmeiosis.html Lesson# 1.6- Genetic Diversity and Heredity Gregor Mendel (1822-1884) Pioneer of genetics

More information

Mendel suggested that flower colour was controlled by inherited factors. Draw a ring around the correct answer to complete the following sentences.

Mendel suggested that flower colour was controlled by inherited factors. Draw a ring around the correct answer to complete the following sentences. Q. The diagrams show one of Mendel s experiments. He bred pea plants. Mendel suggested that flower colour was controlled by inherited factors. Draw a ring around the correct answer to complete the following

More information

STUDENT ID NUMBER, LAST NAME,

STUDENT ID NUMBER, LAST NAME, EBIO 1210: General Biology 1 Name Exam 3 June 25, 2013 To receive credit for this exam, you MUST bubble in your STUDENT ID NUMBER, LAST NAME, and FIRST NAME No. 2 pencils only You may keep this exam to

More information

Problem Set 4 BILD10 / Winter 2014

Problem Set 4 BILD10 / Winter 2014 1) The DNA in linear eukaryotic chromosomes is wrapped around proteins called, which keep the DNA from getting tangled and enable an orderly, tight, and efficient packing of the DNA inside the cell. A)

More information

Genetics: The Science of Heredity

Genetics: The Science of Heredity Chapter 3 Genetics: The Science of Heredity Objectives Describe the results of Mendel's Experiment. Identify the role of alleles in controlling the inheritance of traits. Page 70 This Baby Koala What is

More information

Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance

Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance Genes and Alleles A. Genes 1. A sequence of nucleotides that codes for a special functional product a. Transfer RNA b. Enzyme c. Structural protein d. Pigments 2. Genes

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A person who has a disorder caused

More information

Heredity. Sarah crosses a homozygous white flower and a homozygous purple flower. The cross results in all purple flowers.

Heredity. Sarah crosses a homozygous white flower and a homozygous purple flower. The cross results in all purple flowers. Heredity 1. Sarah is doing an experiment on pea plants. She is studying the color of the pea plants. Sarah has noticed that many pea plants have purple flowers and many have white flowers. Sarah crosses

More information

Genetics. The connection between Gene expression and Genetics. Genotype is the genetic make up of an organism (gene), which codes for a protein.

Genetics. The connection between Gene expression and Genetics. Genotype is the genetic make up of an organism (gene), which codes for a protein. Genetics The connection between Gene expression and Genetics Genotype is the genetic make up of an organism (gene), which codes for a protein. The protein has a specific function which produces a trait.

More information

Mendel s work. Biology CLIL lesson. Istituto tecnico industriale A. MALIGNANI Udine. Docente:Prof. Annamaria Boasso

Mendel s work. Biology CLIL lesson. Istituto tecnico industriale A. MALIGNANI Udine. Docente:Prof. Annamaria Boasso Istituto tecnico industriale A. MALIGNANI Udine Docente:Prof. Annamaria Boasso Modulo di genetica realizzato per l applicazione in classi seconde. Durata: 4 ore Biology CLIL lesson Mendel s work Objectives

More information

The Continuity of Life How Cells Reproduce

The Continuity of Life How Cells Reproduce The Continuity of Life How Cells Reproduce Cell division is at the heart of the reproduction of cells and organisms Organisms can reproduce sexually or asexually. Some organisms make exact copies of themselves,

More information

GENETICS PROBLEMS Genetics Problems Lab 17-1

GENETICS PROBLEMS Genetics Problems Lab 17-1 GENETICS PROBLEMS Introduction: One of the facts of life involves the different types of offspring that can be produced as a result of sexual reproduction. Offspring may have traits of one parent, both

More information

What is Genetics? Genetics is the scientific study of heredity

What is Genetics? Genetics is the scientific study of heredity What is Genetics? Genetics is the scientific study of heredity What is a Trait? A trait is a specific characteristic that varies from one individual to another. Examples: Brown hair, blue eyes, tall, curly

More information

Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Chapter 13 1 Ojectives Distinguish between the following terms: somatic cell and gamete; autosome and sex chromosomes; haploid and diploid. List the phases of meiosis I and

More information

Assessment Schedule 2013 Biology: Demonstrate understanding of genetic variation and change (91157)

Assessment Schedule 2013 Biology: Demonstrate understanding of genetic variation and change (91157) NCEA Level 2 Biology (91157) 2013 page 1 of 5 Assessment Schedule 2013 Biology: Demonstrate understanding of genetic variation and change (91157) Assessment Criteria with with Excellence Demonstrate understanding

More information

2. For example, tall plant, round seed, violet flower, etc. are dominant characters in a pea plant.

2. For example, tall plant, round seed, violet flower, etc. are dominant characters in a pea plant. Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation Exercise Solutions Exercise : Solutions of Questions on Page Number : 93 Q1 : Mention the advantages of

More information

Meiosis Worksheet. Do you have ALL your parents' chromosomes? Introduction to Meiosis. Haploid vs. Diploid. Overview of Meiosis NAME - PERIOD

Meiosis Worksheet. Do you have ALL your parents' chromosomes? Introduction to Meiosis. Haploid vs. Diploid. Overview of Meiosis NAME - PERIOD Meiosis Worksheet NAME - PERIOD Do you have ALL your parents' chromosomes? No, you only received half of your mother's chromosomes and half of your father's chromosomes. If you inherited them all, you

More information

Seed color gene with two alleles: R = purple (or red) allele (dominant allele) r = yellow (or white) allele (recessive allele)

Seed color gene with two alleles: R = purple (or red) allele (dominant allele) r = yellow (or white) allele (recessive allele) Patterns of Inheritance in Maize written by J. D. Hendrix Learning Objectives Upon completing the exercise, each student should be able to define the following terms gene, allele, genotype, phenotype,

More information

INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS USING TOBACCO (Nicotiana tabacum) SEEDLINGS

INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS USING TOBACCO (Nicotiana tabacum) SEEDLINGS INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS USING TOBACCO (Nicotiana tabacum) SEEDLINGS By Dr. Susan Petro Based on a lab by Dr. Elaine Winshell Nicotiana tabacum Objectives To apply Mendel s Law of Segregation To use Punnett

More information

Mendel & the Gene Idea, Part II

Mendel & the Gene Idea, Part II Mendel & the Gene Idea, Part II Chapter 4, pp. 262-285 Lecture Outline Laws of probabilities govern Mendelian inheritance Beyond Mendel complex inheritance patterns Incomplete dominance Codominance and

More information

Name Date Period. Genetics Review

Name Date Period. Genetics Review Name Date Period Genetics Review MULTIPLE CHOICE: Circle the answer that best completes the sentence. The Austrian monk whose experiments with pea plants were the beginning of our understanding of genetics

More information

A. Multiple alleles B. Polygenic traits C. Incomplete dominance D. Autosomal inheritance

A. Multiple alleles B. Polygenic traits C. Incomplete dominance D. Autosomal inheritance 1. When neither allele is dominant, so that a heterzygote has a phenotype that is a blending of each of the homozygous phenotypes (such as one red color allele and one white color allele producing pink

More information

Scientists use observable evidence to direct their questions about phenomena. For which question would the karyotype provide the most evidence?

Scientists use observable evidence to direct their questions about phenomena. For which question would the karyotype provide the most evidence? 1. A karyotype shows the visual appearance of an individual s chromosomes. The karyotype below shows the chromosomes of a person with a genetic disorder. Scientists use observable evidence to direct their

More information

Mendelian Genetics. I. Background

Mendelian Genetics. I. Background Mendelian Genetics Objectives 1. To understand the Principles of Segregation and Independent Assortment. 2. To understand how Mendel s principles can explain transmission of characters from one generation

More information

Biology Homework Chapter 8: Heredity and Genetic Variation

Biology Homework Chapter 8: Heredity and Genetic Variation Biology Homework Chapter 8: Heredity and Genetic Variation Answer the questions with complete thoughts and complete sentences! * Sections 8.1 and 8.3: The hereditary Role of Genetic material. Read pages

More information

Genetics Exam Review Questions

Genetics Exam Review Questions Name: Date: Genetics Exam Review Questions Multiple Choice: Select the best answer to complete each statement. 1. Mendel crossed pea plants with greens seeds (yy) with plants with yellow seeds (YY). The

More information

INHERITANCE & VARIATION 22 APRIL 2015 Section A: Summary Content Notes

INHERITANCE & VARIATION 22 APRIL 2015 Section A: Summary Content Notes INHERITANCE & VARIATION 22 APRIL 2015 Section A: Summary Content Notes Monohybrid Crosses Incomplete Dominance and Co-dominance Incomplete dominance: when the dominant gene allele is not able to completely

More information

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive CHAPTER 6 MEIOSIS AND MENDEL Vocabulary Practice somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive CHAPTER 6 Meiosis and Mendel sex

More information

SHOULD THIS DOG BE CALLED SPOT?

SHOULD THIS DOG BE CALLED SPOT? SHOULD THIS DOG BE CALLED SPOT? Imagine this microscopic drama. A sperm cell from a male dog fuses with an egg cell from a female dog. Each dog s gamete carries 39 chromosomes. The zygote that results

More information

Fundamentals of Genetics. Chapter 9

Fundamentals of Genetics. Chapter 9 Fundamentals of Genetics Chapter 9 Heredity: the transmission of genetic information from one generation to the next. Genes: Provide continuity between generations that is essential for life Control to

More information

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Name Period Concept 13.1 Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes 1. Let s begin with a review of several terms that you may already know. Define: gene locus gamete male gamete female

More information

Behavior of Cell Cycle

Behavior of Cell Cycle CH 13 Meiosis Inheritance of genes Genes are the units of heredity, and are made up of segments of DNA. Genes are passed to the next generation via reproductive cells called gametes (sperm and eggs). Each

More information

Chapter 10 Active Reading Guide Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

Chapter 10 Active Reading Guide Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Name: AP Biology Mr. Croft Chapter 10 Active Reading Guide Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Section 1 1. Let s begin with a review of several terms that you may already know. Define: gene: locus: gamete:

More information

Genetics & Inheritance

Genetics & Inheritance Genetics & Inheritance Part 1 Earth Day Creature! Genetics Terminology Genes are DNA sequences that contain instructions for building proteins or RNA molecules with enzymatic functions. Chromosomes are

More information

Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9

Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9 Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9 Ch. 8 Cell Division Cells divide to produce new cells must pass genetic information to new cells - What process of DNA allows this? Two types

More information

Genetics. PART I: Mitosis & Meiosis prerequisites for inheritance. A. Mitosis. Review: A closer look inside of the nucleus: DNA: chromatin:

Genetics. PART I: Mitosis & Meiosis prerequisites for inheritance. A. Mitosis. Review: A closer look inside of the nucleus: DNA: chromatin: Genetics PART I: Mitosis & Meiosis prerequisites for inheritance A. Mitosis Review: A closer look inside of the nucleus: DNA: chromatin: chromosome: parts: chromatid: centromere: telomere: 1 Mitosis &

More information

Name Period Date GENETICS

Name Period Date GENETICS Name Period Date GENETICS I. GREGOR MENDEL founder of genetics (crossed pea plants to study heredity = passing on of traits) 1. GENES make up chromosomes a. 2 genes (ALLELES) for every trait (1 from each

More information

A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes.

A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes. 1 Biology Chapter 10 Study Guide Trait A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes. Genes Genes are located on chromosomes

More information

c. Law of Independent Assortment: Alleles separate and do not have an effect on another allele.

c. Law of Independent Assortment: Alleles separate and do not have an effect on another allele. Level Genetics Review KEY Describe the 3 laws that Gregor Mendel established after working with pea plants. a. Law of Dominance: states that the effect of a recessive allele is not observed when a dominant

More information

Lesson #1.7-Incomplete Dominance Codominance Dihybrid Crosses

Lesson #1.7-Incomplete Dominance Codominance Dihybrid Crosses Lesson #1.7-Incomplete Dominance Codominance Dihybrid Crosses Exceptions to Mendel s principles So far, offspring have either the phenotype of one parent or the other. Sometimes, there is no dominant or

More information

DAYSHEET 53: Genetics Vocabulary Practice

DAYSHEET 53: Genetics Vocabulary Practice UNIT 5: Genetics DAYSHEET 53: Genetics Vocabulary Practice Name Biology I Date: Purpose: To review basic genetics vocabulary Task: As you read, highlight or underline the definitions of the words in bold.

More information

Biology 201 (Genetics) Exam #1 21 September 2004

Biology 201 (Genetics) Exam #1 21 September 2004 Name KEY Biology 201 (Genetics) Exam #1 21 September 2004 Read the question carefully before answering. Think before you write. Be concise. You will have up to 85 minutes hour to take this exam. After

More information

VelcroGenes. Timeline 3-50-minute class periods (including individual assessment)

VelcroGenes. Timeline 3-50-minute class periods (including individual assessment) VelcroGenes Objectives The student will demonstrate how traits carried on chromosomes independently assort. The student will understand how traits carried on chromosomes determine the phenotype and genotype

More information

Overview: Variations on a Theme Genetics Heredity Variation Concept 13.1: Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes

Overview: Variations on a Theme Genetics Heredity Variation Concept 13.1: Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes Overview: Variations on a Theme Living organisms are distinguished by their ability to reproduce their own kind Genetics is the scientific study of heredity and variation Heredity is the transmission of

More information

Biology 2250 Principles of Genetics. Weekly Online Quizzes. WebCT Quizzes. Mendelian Genetics. Basic Concepts of Genetics

Biology 2250 Principles of Genetics. Weekly Online Quizzes. WebCT Quizzes. Mendelian Genetics. Basic Concepts of Genetics Biology 2250 Principles of Genetics Announcements Test I marks are posted outside SN-3021 and in the lab. Exams will be returned Tuesday Spring Biology Courses at Harlow: http://www.mun.ca/harlow/ Weekly

More information

How are the processes of aerobic respiration and photosynthesis linked? What s another name for the second stage of photosynthesis?

How are the processes of aerobic respiration and photosynthesis linked? What s another name for the second stage of photosynthesis? Exam #2 Study Guide Use your book as a reference if you don t understand something, or better yet, ask me! Photosynthesis only worry about 2 nd stage How are the processes of aerobic respiration and photosynthesis

More information

Complex Inheritance. Mendel observed monogenic traits and no linked genes It s not usually that simple.

Complex Inheritance. Mendel observed monogenic traits and no linked genes It s not usually that simple. Complex Inheritance Mendel observed monogenic traits and no linked genes It s not usually that simple. Other Types of Inheritance Incomplete Dominance The phenotype of the heterozygote is intermediate

More information

MODULE 11: MENDELIAN GENETICS 1

MODULE 11: MENDELIAN GENETICS 1 PEER-LED TEAM LEARNING INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY MODULE 11: MENDELIAN GENETICS 1 JOSEPH G. GRISWOLD, PH.D. (City College of New York, CUNY) I. Introduction In sexually reproducing animals, genetic information

More information

MENDELIAN GENETICS. genes and their interactions with the environment. Human height and intelligence are among these complex polygenic characters.

MENDELIAN GENETICS. genes and their interactions with the environment. Human height and intelligence are among these complex polygenic characters. Name: Dr. Gonzalez BSC2005 In-Class Worksheet MENDELIAN GENETICS Introduction In sexually reproducing animals, genetic information is passed from the parents to offspring by means of haploid gametes (egg

More information

LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS. male (hat) female (hair bow) Skin color green or orange Eyes round or square Nose triangle or oval Teeth pointed or square

LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS. male (hat) female (hair bow) Skin color green or orange Eyes round or square Nose triangle or oval Teeth pointed or square Period Date LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS 1. Given the list of characteristics below, you will create an imaginary pet and then breed it to review the concepts of genetics. Your pet will have the following

More information

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Name Period Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles Concept 13.1 Offspring acquire genes from parents by inheriting chromosomes 1. Let s begin with a review of several terms that you may already know.

More information

Mendelian Genetics and Inheritance Problems

Mendelian Genetics and Inheritance Problems Biology 211 Mendelian Genetics and Inheritance Problems Mendel discovered and described many of the basic rules of genetics after studying the pattern of how inheritable traits were passed from generation

More information

Exam 1. CSS/Hort 430. 2008 All questions worth 2 points

Exam 1. CSS/Hort 430. 2008 All questions worth 2 points Exam 1. CSS/Hort 430. 2008 All questions worth 2 points 1. A general definition of plants is they are eukaryotic, multi-cellular organisms and are usually photosynthetic. In this definition, eukaryotic

More information

PSI Biology Mendelian Genetics & Inheritance Patterns

PSI Biology Mendelian Genetics & Inheritance Patterns Mendelian Genetics & Mendelian Genetics Classwork 1. Sexual reproduction takes a very significant toll on those species that utilize this process. What is the benefit that sexual reproduction offers for

More information

Time Estimate for Entire Lab: 1.5 hours

Time Estimate for Entire Lab: 1.5 hours Laboratory 17 Human Genetics (LM pages 231 242) Time Estimate for Entire Lab: 1.5 hours Seventh Edition Changes This was lab 16 in the previous edition. New or revised figures: 17.1 Preparation of karyotypes;

More information

Lab 7. Mendelian Genetics

Lab 7. Mendelian Genetics Lab 7. Mendelian Genetics Prelab Assignment Before coming to lab, 1. Answer the prelab questions on pages 3 4 of the report sheet. 2. Read pages 1-2 of this lab and complete Report pages 5 6. Goals of

More information

Mendelian and Non-Mendelian Heredity Grade Ten

Mendelian and Non-Mendelian Heredity Grade Ten Ohio Standards Connection: Life Sciences Benchmark C Explain the genetic mechanisms and molecular basis of inheritance. Indicator 6 Explain that a unit of hereditary information is called a gene, and genes

More information

Chapter 12. Sexual Life Cycle and Meiosis

Chapter 12. Sexual Life Cycle and Meiosis Chapter 12 Sexual Life Cycle and Meiosis Overview: Variations on a Theme Living organisms are distinguished by their ability to reproduce their own kind Genetics is the scientific study of heredity and

More information

Assessment Schedule 2014 Biology: Demonstrate understanding of genetic variation and change (91157) Evidence Statement

Assessment Schedule 2014 Biology: Demonstrate understanding of genetic variation and change (91157) Evidence Statement NCEA Level 2 Biology (91157) 2014 page 1 of 5 Assessment Schedule 2014 Biology: Demonstrate understanding of genetic variation and change (91157) Evidence Statement NCEA Level 2 Biology (91157) 2014 page

More information

Chapter 14: Mendel and the Gene Idea

Chapter 14: Mendel and the Gene Idea Name Period Chapter 14: Mendel and the Gene Idea If you have completed a first-year high school biology course, some of this chapter will serve as a review for the basic concepts of Mendelian genetics.

More information

The correct answer is c A. Answer a is incorrect. The white-eye gene must be recessive since heterozygous females have red eyes.

The correct answer is c A. Answer a is incorrect. The white-eye gene must be recessive since heterozygous females have red eyes. 1. Why is the white-eye phenotype always observed in males carrying the white-eye allele? a. Because the trait is dominant b. Because the trait is recessive c. Because the allele is located on the X chromosome

More information

Easter School Life Sciences Grade 12. Genetics: Inheritance and Terminology 26 March 2013

Easter School Life Sciences Grade 12. Genetics: Inheritance and Terminology 26 March 2013 Genetics: Inheritance and Terminology 26 March 2013 Key Concepts Genetics is a science and specific terms are used. Make sure that you know and understand the following terms before you continue. Terminology

More information

Assessment Schedule 2013 Science: Demonstrate understanding of biological ideas relating to genetic variation (90948)

Assessment Schedule 2013 Science: Demonstrate understanding of biological ideas relating to genetic variation (90948) NCEA Level 1 Science (90948) 2013 page 1 of 7 Assessment Schedule 2013 Science: Demonstrate understanding of biological ideas relating to genetic variation (90948) Evidence Statement Expected Coverage

More information

Recessive epistasis: recessive allele epistatic to (stands over) other genes when homozygous. One gene masks the phenotypic effects of another.

Recessive epistasis: recessive allele epistatic to (stands over) other genes when homozygous. One gene masks the phenotypic effects of another. Recessive epistasis: recessive allele epistatic to (stands over) other genes when homozygous. One gene masks the phenotypic effects of another. P X F1 x F2 AC Ac a c C a c c BBCC BBCc BbCC BbCc cc is epistatic

More information

Science 103: Practice Questions for Exam 3

Science 103: Practice Questions for Exam 3 Science 103: Practice Questions for Exam 3 SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS: 1. An individual lost his father to Huntington s disease. His mother is healthy and in her 60 s. (a) What is the probability that the

More information

2. A chromosome with a centromere at the very end is called telocentric.

2. A chromosome with a centromere at the very end is called telocentric. Problem Set 1A Due August 31 1. A diploid somatic cell from a rat has a total of 42 chromosomes (2n = 42). As in humans, sex chromosomes determine sex: XX in females and XY in males. i. What is the total

More information

Answers to Mendelian genetics questions BI164 Spring, 2007

Answers to Mendelian genetics questions BI164 Spring, 2007 Answers to Mendelian genetics questions BI164 Spring, 2007 1. The father has normal vision and must therefore be hemizygous for the normal vision allele. The mother must be a carrier and hence the source

More information