GEOMETRY INDIVIDUAL TEST January 2015
|
|
|
- Anastasia Terry
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 The abbreviatin NOTA means "Nne f the Abve." Diagrams may nt be drawn t scale. All angle measures are in degrees. 1. Cnsider the cnditinal statement "If a quadrilateral is a rectangle then it has cngruent diagnals." Which is the cnverse f the cntrapsitive f the statement? A. If a quadrilateral has cngruent diagnals then it is a rectangle. B. If a quadrilateral is nt a rectangle then it des nt have cngruent diagnals. C. If a quadrilateral des nt have cngruent diagnals then it is nt a rectangle. D. If a quadrilateral is a rectangle then it has cngruent diagnals.. m ABC = 4x + 4 and m CBD = 50 x. If BD BA then find m ABC in degrees. A. 9. B. 1 C D A B C D E F AC is parallel t DF, with transversal BE. A, B and C are cllinear, as are D, E and F. m ABE = 3x + 5 and m DEB = x Find m CBE in degrees. A. 10 B. 3 C. 35 D. 79 D B C A 4. The cmplement f the supplement f btuse angle A has measure x. Which is the degree measure f angle A? A. ( x 90) B. (180 x) 5. C. ( x + 90) D. (180 x) (x+94) S, T and U are cllinear, and in TUR, angles R, U and exterir angle RTS have measures given in the diagram. Find the measure f RTS in degrees. A. 15 B. 14 C. 115 D RST ~ DEF. RS=1, ST=8, DE=5, m R = x + 10 and m D = 40. Give the value f x. A. 53 B. 43 C. 5 D A right triangle has ne side with length 1 and all sides are integers. Find the sum f the lengths f all f the pssible hyptenuses f the triangles. A. 8 B. 48 C. 85 D. 97 R 3x S T U 3
2 8. RST is issceles with tw f its angles measuring ( x + 10) and (x 10). Which culd NOT be a degree measure f ne angle f RST? A. 0 B. 30 C.48 D AB bisects RAT. If m BAT = x + 30 and m RAT = 3x 10 then find m BAR in degrees. A. 100 B. 80 C. 70 D P U G Right PUT has altitude t the hyptenuse UG. If PG= x + and GT= x + 7 and GU=3x fr x > 0, then find the length GU. A. 7 8 B. C. 3 D. 6 T 10. P A flag ple is 15 feet in height and is x feet hrizntally frm a pint P n the grund. Angle P is the angle f elevatin frm P t the tp f the flag ple and sin P = 0.6. Give the value f x in feet. A. 18 B. 0 C. D d P 6 Tw vertical ples are 4 feet and 6 feet frm pint P as shwn. The heights f the ples are 3 and 8 feet as shwn. Find the distance between the tps f the ples (d) abve, in feet. A. 5 5 B. 5 3 C. 5 D Which three numbers culd be the lengths f the sides f an btuse triangle? A. 3, 4, 5 B. 6, 8, 9.5 C. 7, 4, 6 D. 9, 40, In RST, RS=5 and ST=6. In ABC, AB=5 and BC=6. Which culd NOT necessarily be used t prve that RST ABC? A. RST ABC B. AC RT C. R, A are right angles D. RST, ABC are right angles
3 E, R, T and N are cllinear. UR BE and BT UN. A is the intersectin f UR and BT. EB=8, ER=3, RT=, TN=4. Give the sum f the lengths f AU and RU. 1 B 8 A E 3 R T 4 N A. 16 B C. 6 D T 14 R Z P Trapezid TRPZ has bases TR and PZ as shwn. m Z = 45 and m P = 60. Find the perimeter f TRPZ. A B C D A regular plygn has each interir angle 170 degrees. If the plygn has n sides, then give the value f 1 10 n. A. 9 B. 8 C. 7 D. 6 U T P Q R S In right triangle PTS, PT=8 and TS=6. TQ is the median t the hyptenuse PS and TR is the altitude t PS, fr Q and R bth n PS. Give the length f segment QR. A. 1.5 B. 1.4 C. 1.3 D. 1. D A regular ctagn and a regular pentagn share a side CD as shwn. B and A are vertices f their respective plygns as shwn. Give the degree measure f CAB. A. 1.5 B. C. 30 D B S R C 40 9 A U and S lie n line p, R and T lie n line q and p q. m SAR = 9 and m USA = 40. Find m ART in degrees. A. 40 B.50 C. 5 D.54 A U T p q
4 1. A B D ABCD is a parallelgram, with AB=10 and BC=6. Line EF is the perpendicular bisectr f AB, with E and F (nt shwn) n sides AB and DC respectively. If EF=5 then give the length f segment FC. A. 11 B C. 6 D An equilateral triangle has sides f length 6 1 each. Give the length f the altitude f the triangle. A. 9 7 B. 3 7 C. 3 1 D A rhmbus has diagnals f lengths 10 cm and 4 cm. Diagnals RM R H and BH S intersect at pint S. Give the C perimeter f pentagn RHMSB. A. 44 B. 53 C. 54 D. 56 B M 4. TRY has side lengths TR=1 and RY=14. Which can NOT be the length f side TY? A. 3 B. 11 C. 0 D Tw bugs start at the same pint and g in ppsite directins (ne east and ne west) mving 3 feet each. One then turns nrth, mves 4 feet and stps. The secnd turns suth, mves 6 feet and stps. Find the distance in feet between the tw bugs when they are at the end f the described "trips." A. 16 B C. 34 D R Ralph's cane drifted away n the water. Ralph is in his cabin n the shre and sees the cane at an angle f depressin f 1. Ralph is at a height f 10 feet abve the cane. Which equatin can be used t find the distance (RC) the cane is frm Ralph's eye, in feet? A. cs1 = B. sin1 = RC RC RC C. tan1 = D. 10 cs1 C RC = 10
5 7. Given that p, q and r are lines (nt necessarily cplanar) and p q and q r, which must be true? I. p r II. p r 30. The vertices f a triangle are A(0, 4), B(5, 8) and C(9, 3). The triangle is A. acute B. btuse C. right D. nt pssible A. I nly B. II nly C. I and II D. neither I nr II 8. 6' 8' 5' 4' Sharn is standing in frnt f a wallmirrr. Her reflectin and her bdy are parallel (cnsider Sharn's bdy t have n depth and linear, as the side f the triangle). Her reflectin is 4 feet tall. If the sides f the "mirrr triangle" shwn abve are 6, 4 and 5 feet (including the reflectin) then hw tall is Sharn? A. 5 ft 4 inches B. 5 ft 3 inches C. 5 ft inches D. 5 ft 1 inch 9. What is the psitive difference between the number f diagnals f a cnvex hexagn and the number f diagnals f a cnvex pentagn? A. 1 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6
6 1. B 11. C 1. B. D 1. D. A 3. D 13. A 3. D 4. C 14. E 4. E 5. A 15. A 5. C 6. D 16. D 6. B 7. C 17. B 7. D 8. A 18. B 8. A 9. A 19. D 9. B 10. B 0. C 30. C 1. B. The cnverse switches rder. The cntrapsitive switches rder and negates bth parts. S we are back t the riginal rder, with the negatin f each part.. D. 4x x = 90. 3x + 54 = 90. x=1. m ABC = 4(1) + 4 =5. 3. D. ABE, DEB are supplementary if the lines are parallel. 3x x + 15 = x+0=180. 5x=160. x=3. m CBE = m DEB = x + 15 = (3)+15 = C. (90-(180-A))=x A=x. -90+A=x s A=x A. The exterir angle has measure equal t the sum f the measures f the remte interir angles. 3x+3=x+94. x=6. x=31. m STR = x + 94= D. Crrespnding angles f similar triangles are cngruent. x+10=40. x=15 7. C. Using sme f the cmmn Pythagrean Triples, we can immediately include 4(3-4-5)=1-16-0, and 3(3-4-5)= and Otherwise, t get ther pssible triples, we use the frmulas uv, u v, u + v which generate Pythagrean Triples. S case 1: uv = 1 means uv=6 s we generate using u=6,v=1 and u=3, v= t get and which we already had. Case : u v = 1 (u-v)(u+v)=1. {u+v=1 and u-v=1} r {u+v=6 and u-v=} r {u+v=4 and u-v=3}. The first gives decimals since u=13. The secnd gives u=8, u=4, v=. Triple which we had already. The last gives decimals. Case 3: u + v = 1 we slve by trial and errr. v=1 gives decimals; v= and v=3 same. Abve that, we have n slutins. S the list is , , , Sum f the hyptenuses is =85. Answer C. 8. A. Case 1: x+10=x-10 gives x=0 fr angles 30, 30 and 10. Case gives x+10 is a base angle fr (x+10)+x-10=180 fr x=85/ and angles are 5.5, 5.5, 75. Case 3: x-10 is the base angle. (x-10)+x+10=180. x=38 and angles are 48, 66, 66. Chice A, 0 degrees, is nt an angle measure. 9. A. (x+30)= 3x-10. x=70. m BAR = m BAT = x + 30 = B. sine is the rati f ppsite t hyptenuse, and if it is 0.6=3/5 then we knw the ppsite and hyptenuse are 3a and 5a. Since the flag is 15, we say 3a=15 and the sides are 3a, 4a, 5a = 15, 0, 5. The value f x, adjacent side is 4a which is C. We use the Pythagrean Th. with the tw least numbers and cmpare the greatest number t the result. Knwledge f Pythagrean Triples makes this prblem easier. In chice A, = 5 s it is a right triangle. In chice B, we get 10, and since 9.5 is smaller, chice B is an acute triangle. Chice C gives 5 s this is btuse, since 6 is greater. Chice D is acute, as 40.5 is less than D. ( x + 7)( x + ) = (3 x) by a gemetric mean frmula (similarity). x + 9x + 14 = 9x 8x 9x 14 = 0 (8x + 7)( x ) = 0. x= because x is psitive. s GU=3x= A. The tw triangles with the ples as a leg are similar and since the crrespnding sides are reversed, the tw angles by pint P are cmplementary. S the
7 "dtted" triangle is als a right triangle. The hyptenuses f the "ple triangles" are 5 and 10 s = E. All can prve the triangles cngruent. Chice A wuld use SAS, chice B wuld use SSS, chice C HL and chice D SAS. 15. A RU RA 5 6 Separate the three similar triangles. 8 RA 8 RU = and = gives RA= 16/5 and RU= 48/5, s AU=48/5-16/5 = 3/5 and AU+RU= 3/5+48/5 = 80/5=16. T 14 R Z 6 14 P P= = = Chice D. 17. B. If the interir angle is 170 then the exterir angle is 10, and 360/10= 36 sides. 1 n 10 =18-10 = B The hyptenuse is 10 s the median will divide PS, s PQ=5 and QS=5. Use gemetric mean t get 8 = 10( PR) and PR=6.4. QR=6.4-5 = D. An ctagn has angles (180)(8 ) / 8 = 135 and pentagns 108 by the same frmula =117. The base angles f the issceles triangle is ( )/= S R 40 9 A 40 Extend SA t create a transversal. Angle T is 40 degrees, and angle R is 9-40=5, using the exterir angle therem. Chice C E 11 B 5 6 F C Use the Pythagrean Th. t get EB=5, and FC= Chice B.. A. Since each angle is 60 degrees, the height is half the side, multiplied by i 3 = D. Diagnals are 13 perpendicular and R H bisect each ther 5 1 s each quarter S f the rhmbus 1 5 is a B M triangle. Perimeter is =56 4. E. The third side must be between 14-1 and 14+1 by the Triangle Inequality therem. S all f the chices are pssible. 5. C. The bugs are apart n the N/S line by 10 feet and n the E/W line by 6 feet. Use the Pythagrean Therem: 136 = Angles f R depressin and 10 x elevatin are 1 alternate interir Cane angles and between tw parallel lines are 10 cngruent, s sin1 =. Chice B. RC U T
8 7. D. Since the lines need nt all be cplanar then neither statement must be true. 8. A = Shann. S Shannn = 16 = feet, and since 1 (1) = 4 inches then 3 Shannn is 5 ft, 4 inches. 9. B. Hexagn diagnals = 1 (6)(6 3) = 9 and pentagn diagnals = 1 (5)(5 3) = 5. The difference is C. Slpes are AB: 4 5, AC: 1, and 9 5 BC:. Since we have negative 4 reciprcals, tw lines are perpendicular. Right triangle! GEOMETRY INDIVIDUAL TEST
Semester Exam Review Answers. 3. Construct a perpendicular at point B, then bisect the right angle that is formed. 45 o
Unit 1, Tpic 1 1. pint, line, and plane 2. angle bisectr cnstructin 3. Cnstruct a perpendicular at pint B, then bisect the right angle that is frmed. B 45 4. Draw a line thrugh pint H, then cpy the angle
Honors Geometry A. Semester Exam Review Answers 2015-2016
Hnrs Gemetry A 015-016 Unit 1, Tpic 1 1. pint, line, and plane. angle bisectr cnstructin 3. Cnstruct segment BC, then cnstruct the perpendicular bisectr f CC. C B C 4. Draw a line thrugh pint H, then cpy
GED MATH STUDY GUIDE. Last revision July 15, 2011
GED MATH STUDY GUIDE Last revisin July 15, 2011 General Instructins If a student demnstrates that he r she is knwledgeable n a certain lessn r subject, yu can have them d every ther prblem instead f every
Equation of a Line. Chapter H2. The Gradient of a Line. m AB = Exercise H2 1
Chapter H2 Equation of a Line The Gradient of a Line The gradient of a line is simpl a measure of how steep the line is. It is defined as follows :- gradient = vertical horizontal horizontal A B vertical
DEFINITIONS. Perpendicular Two lines are called perpendicular if they form a right angle.
DEFINITIONS Degree A degree is the 1 th part of a straight angle. 180 Right Angle A 90 angle is called a right angle. Perpendicular Two lines are called perpendicular if they form a right angle. Congruent
Lesson 22. 3-Dimensional Solids. Objectives. Classify 3-Dimensional solids Determine the Volume of 3-Dimensional solids. Student Name: Date:
Student Name: Date: Cntact t Persn Name: Phne Number: Lessn -Dimensinal Slids Objectives Classify -Dimensinal slids Determine the Vlume f -Dimensinal slids Authrs: Jasn March,.A. Tim Wilsn,.A. Editr: Graphics:
http://www.castlelearning.com/review/teacher/assignmentprinting.aspx 5. 2 6. 2 1. 10 3. 70 2. 55 4. 180 7. 2 8. 4
of 9 1/28/2013 8:32 PM Teacher: Mr. Sime Name: 2 What is the slope of the graph of the equation y = 2x? 5. 2 If the ratio of the measures of corresponding sides of two similar triangles is 4:9, then the
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Tuesday, August 13, 2013 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Tuesday, August 13, 2013 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only Student Name: School Name: The possession or use of any communications
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Wednesday, January 28, 2015 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Wednesday, January 28, 2015 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: The possession or use of any
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Student Name:
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Thursday, June 17, 2010 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: Print your name and the name of your
Cumulative Test. 161 Holt Geometry. Name Date Class
Choose the best answer. 1. P, W, and K are collinear, and W is between P and K. PW 10x, WK 2x 7, and PW WK 6x 11. What is PK? A 2 C 90 B 6 D 11 2. RM bisects VRQ. If mmrq 2, what is mvrm? F 41 H 9 G 2
Definitions, Postulates and Theorems
Definitions, s and s Name: Definitions Complementary Angles Two angles whose measures have a sum of 90 o Supplementary Angles Two angles whose measures have a sum of 180 o A statement that can be proven
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Wednesday, June 20, 2012 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: Print your name and the name
Algebra III. Lesson 33. Quadrilaterals Properties of Parallelograms Types of Parallelograms Conditions for Parallelograms - Trapezoids
Algebra III Lesson 33 Quadrilaterals Properties of Parallelograms Types of Parallelograms Conditions for Parallelograms - Trapezoids Quadrilaterals What is a quadrilateral? Quad means? 4 Lateral means?
How To Solve The Pythagorean Triangle
Name Period CHAPTER 9 Right Triangles and Trigonometry Section 9.1 Similar right Triangles Objectives: Solve problems involving similar right triangles. Use a geometric mean to solve problems. Ex. 1 Use
Unit 8: Congruent and Similar Triangles Lesson 8.1 Apply Congruence and Triangles Lesson 4.2 from textbook
Unit 8: Congruent and Similar Triangles Lesson 8.1 Apply Congruence and Triangles Lesson 4.2 from textbook Objectives Identify congruent figures and corresponding parts of closed plane figures. Prove that
Practical Geometry CHAPTER. 4.1 Introduction DO THIS
PRACTICAL GEOMETRY 57 Practical Geometry CHAPTER 4 4.1 Introduction You have learnt how to draw triangles in Class VII. We require three measurements (of sides and angles) to draw a unique triangle. Since
Math 531, Exam 1 Information.
Math 531, Exam 1 Information. 9/21/11, LC 310, 9:05-9:55. Exam 1 will be based on: Sections 1A - 1F. The corresponding assigned homework problems (see http://www.math.sc.edu/ boylan/sccourses/531fa11/531.html)
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Wednesday, January 29, 2014 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Wednesday, January 29, 2014 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: The possession or use of any
Geometry Regents Review
Name: Class: Date: Geometry Regents Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If MNP VWX and PM is the shortest side of MNP, what is the shortest
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, August 16, 2012 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Thursday, August 16, 2012 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only Student Name: School Name: Print your name and the name of your
The common ratio in (ii) is called the scaled-factor. An example of two similar triangles is shown in Figure 47.1. Figure 47.1
47 Similar Triangles An overhead projector forms an image on the screen which has the same shape as the image on the transparency but with the size altered. Two figures that have the same shape but not
Conjectures for Geometry for Math 70 By I. L. Tse
Conjectures for Geometry for Math 70 By I. L. Tse Chapter Conjectures 1. Linear Pair Conjecture: If two angles form a linear pair, then the measure of the angles add up to 180. Vertical Angle Conjecture:
1. Find the length of BC in the following triangles. It will help to first find the length of the segment marked X.
1 Find the length of BC in the following triangles It will help to first find the length of the segment marked X a: b: Given: the diagonals of parallelogram ABCD meet at point O The altitude OE divides
Lecture 24: Saccheri Quadrilaterals
Lecture 24: Saccheri Quadrilaterals 24.1 Saccheri Quadrilaterals Definition In a protractor geometry, we call a quadrilateral ABCD a Saccheri quadrilateral, denoted S ABCD, if A and D are right angles
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, January 26, 2012 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXMINTION GEOMETRY Thursday, January 26, 2012 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: Print your name and the name
Conjectures. Chapter 2. Chapter 3
Conjectures Chapter 2 C-1 Linear Pair Conjecture If two angles form a linear pair, then the measures of the angles add up to 180. (Lesson 2.5) C-2 Vertical Angles Conjecture If two angles are vertical
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Tuesday, January 26, 2016 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Tuesday, January 26, 2016 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: The possession or use of any communications
Geometry 1. Unit 3: Perpendicular and Parallel Lines
Geometry 1 Unit 3: Perpendicular and Parallel Lines Geometry 1 Unit 3 3.1 Lines and Angles Lines and Angles Parallel Lines Parallel lines are lines that are coplanar and do not intersect. Some examples
Quadrilaterals. Definition
Quadrilaterals Definition A quadrilateral is a four-sided closed figure in a plane that meets the following conditions: Each side has its endpoints in common with an endpoint of two adjacent sides. Consecutive
Solar Geometry P L A N E O F S U N
1 Slar Gemetry The Earth s daily rtatin abut the axis thrugh its tw celestial ples (Nrth and Suth) is perpendicular t the equatr, but it is nt perpendicular t the plane f the Earth s rbit. In fact, the
QUADRILATERALS CHAPTER 8. (A) Main Concepts and Results
CHAPTER 8 QUADRILATERALS (A) Main Concepts and Results Sides, Angles and diagonals of a quadrilateral; Different types of quadrilaterals: Trapezium, parallelogram, rectangle, rhombus and square. Sum of
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, August 13, 2015 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Thursday, August 13, 2015 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only Student Name: School Name: The possession or use of any communications
CSU Fresno Problem Solving Session. Geometry, 17 March 2012
CSU Fresno Problem Solving Session Problem Solving Sessions website: http://zimmer.csufresno.edu/ mnogin/mfd-prep.html Math Field Day date: Saturday, April 21, 2012 Math Field Day website: http://www.csufresno.edu/math/news
Section 7.1 Solving Right Triangles
Section 7.1 Solving Right Triangles Note that a calculator will be needed for most of the problems we will do in class. Test problems will involve angles for which no calculator is needed (e.g., 30, 45,
POTENTIAL REASONS: Definition of Congruence:
Sec 6 CC Geometry Triangle Pros Name: POTENTIAL REASONS: Definition Congruence: Having the exact same size and shape and there by having the exact same measures. Definition Midpoint: The point that divides
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, August 13, 2009 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Thursday, August 13, 2009 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only Student Name: School Name: Print your name and the name of your
5.1 Midsegment Theorem and Coordinate Proof
5.1 Midsegment Theorem and Coordinate Proof Obj.: Use properties of midsegments and write coordinate proofs. Key Vocabulary Midsegment of a triangle - A midsegment of a triangle is a segment that connects
CHAPTER 8 QUADRILATERALS. 8.1 Introduction
CHAPTER 8 QUADRILATERALS 8.1 Introduction You have studied many properties of a triangle in Chapters 6 and 7 and you know that on joining three non-collinear points in pairs, the figure so obtained is
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, January 24, 2013 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Thursday, January 24, 2013 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: The possession or use of any
2006 Geometry Form A Page 1
2006 Geometry Form Page 1 1. he hypotenuse of a right triangle is 12" long, and one of the acute angles measures 30 degrees. he length of the shorter leg must be: () 4 3 inches () 6 3 inches () 5 inches
Quadrilateral Geometry. Varignon s Theorem I. Proof 10/21/2011 S C. MA 341 Topics in Geometry Lecture 19
Quadrilateral Geometry MA 341 Topics in Geometry Lecture 19 Varignon s Theorem I The quadrilateral formed by joining the midpoints of consecutive sides of any quadrilateral is a parallelogram. PQRS is
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Student Name:
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Wednesday, August 18, 2010 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., only Student Name: School Name: Print your name and the name of
Network Theorems - Alternating Current examples - J. R. Lucas
Netwrk Therems - lternating urrent examples - J. R. Lucas n the previus chapter, we have been dealing mainly with direct current resistive circuits in rder t the principles f the varius therems clear.
Chapter 8 Geometry We will discuss following concepts in this chapter.
Mat College Mathematics Updated on Nov 5, 009 Chapter 8 Geometry We will discuss following concepts in this chapter. Two Dimensional Geometry: Straight lines (parallel and perpendicular), Rays, Angles
4. How many integers between 2004 and 4002 are perfect squares?
5 is 0% of what number? What is the value of + 3 4 + 99 00? (alternating signs) 3 A frog is at the bottom of a well 0 feet deep It climbs up 3 feet every day, but slides back feet each night If it started
Testing for Congruent Triangles Examples
Testing for Congruent Triangles Examples 1. Why is congruency important? In 1913, Henry Ford began producing automobiles using an assembly line. When products are mass-produced, each piece must be interchangeable,
13. Write the decimal approximation of 9,000,001 9,000,000, rounded to three significant
æ If 3 + 4 = x, then x = 2 gold bar is a rectangular solid measuring 2 3 4 It is melted down, and three equal cubes are constructed from this gold What is the length of a side of each cube? 3 What is the
Vector Notation: AB represents the vector from point A to point B on a graph. The vector can be computed by B A.
1 Linear Transformations Prepared by: Robin Michelle King A transformation of an object is a change in position or dimension (or both) of the object. The resulting object after the transformation is called
Pythagorean Theorem: 9. x 2 2
Geometry Chapter 8 - Right Triangles.7 Notes on Right s Given: any 3 sides of a Prove: the is acute, obtuse, or right (hint: use the converse of Pythagorean Theorem) If the (longest side) 2 > (side) 2
/27 Intro to Geometry Review
/27 Intro to Geometry Review 1. An acute has a measure of. 2. A right has a measure of. 3. An obtuse has a measure of. 13. Two supplementary angles are in ratio 11:7. Find the measure of each. 14. In the
Geometry Handout 2 ~ Page 1
1. Given: a b, b c a c Guidance: Draw a line which intersects with all three lines. 2. Given: a b, c a a. c b b. Given: d b d c 3. Given: a c, b d a. α = β b. Given: e and f bisect angles α and β respectively.
MATHEMATICS FOR ENGINEERING TRIGONOMETRY TUTORIAL 1 TRIGONOMETRIC RATIOS, TRIGONOMETRIC TECHNIQUES AND GRAPHICAL METHODS
MATHEMATICS FOR ENGINEERING TRIGONOMETRY TUTORIAL 1 TRIGONOMETRIC RATIOS, TRIGONOMETRIC TECHNIQUES AND GRAPHICAL METHODS This is the ne f a series f basic tutrials in mathematics aimed at beginners r anyne
Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Name: Class: Date: ID: A Q3 Geometry Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Graph the image of each figure under a translation by the given
Coordinates. Definition of terms
Crdinates Definitin f terms C Lcal crdinates C Gegraphical C Latitude - angular measurement f a lcatin n Earth frm the equatr C Lngitude - angular measurement f a lcatin n Earth frm the Prime Meridian
Sample Test Questions
mathematics College Algebra Geometry Trigonometry Sample Test Questions A Guide for Students and Parents act.org/compass Note to Students Welcome to the ACT Compass Sample Mathematics Test! You are about
Intermediate Math Circles October 10, 2012 Geometry I: Angles
Intermediate Math Circles October 10, 2012 Geometry I: Angles Over the next four weeks, we will look at several geometry topics. Some of the topics may be familiar to you while others, for most of you,
Most popular response to
Class #33 Most popular response to What did the students want to prove? The angle bisectors of a square meet at a point. A square is a convex quadrilateral in which all sides are congruent and all angles
http://jsuniltutorial.weebly.com/ Page 1
Parallelogram solved Worksheet/ Questions Paper 1.Q. Name each of the following parallelograms. (i) The diagonals are equal and the adjacent sides are unequal. (ii) The diagonals are equal and the adjacent
GEOMETRY (Common Core)
GEOMETRY (COMMON CORE) The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY (Common Core) Tuesday, June 2, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: The possession
Section 9-1. Basic Terms: Tangents, Arcs and Chords Homework Pages 330-331: 1-18
Chapter 9 Circles Objectives A. Recognize and apply terms relating to circles. B. Properly use and interpret the symbols for the terms and concepts in this chapter. C. Appropriately apply the postulates,
Selected practice exam solutions (part 5, item 2) (MAT 360)
Selected practice exam solutions (part 5, item ) (MAT 360) Harder 8,91,9,94(smaller should be replaced by greater )95,103,109,140,160,(178,179,180,181 this is really one problem),188,193,194,195 8. On
4.8. Set Operations. There are five main set theoretic operations, one corresponding to each of the logical connectives. Name
4.8. Set Operatins There are five main set theretic peratins, ne crrespnding t each f the lgical cnnectives. Set Operatin Name Lgical nnective Name mplement ~ P Negatin «Unin P Q Disjunctin» Intersectin
GEOMETRY (Common Core)
GEOMETRY (COMMON CORE) The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY (Common Core) Thursday, January 28, 2016 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name:
Geometry. Relationships in Triangles. Unit 5. Name:
Geometry Unit 5 Relationships in Triangles Name: 1 Geometry Chapter 5 Relationships in Triangles ***In order to get full credit for your assignments they must me done on time and you must SHOW ALL WORK.
The Triangle and its Properties
THE TRINGLE ND ITS PROPERTIES 113 The Triangle and its Properties Chapter 6 6.1 INTRODUCTION triangle, you have seen, is a simple closed curve made of three line segments. It has three vertices, three
43 Perimeter and Area
43 Perimeter and Area Perimeters of figures are encountered in real life situations. For example, one might want to know what length of fence will enclose a rectangular field. In this section we will study
Parallel and Perpendicular. We show a small box in one of the angles to show that the lines are perpendicular.
CONDENSED L E S S O N. Parallel and Perpendicular In this lesson you will learn the meaning of parallel and perpendicular discover how the slopes of parallel and perpendicular lines are related use slopes
Right Triangles 4 A = 144 A = 16 12 5 A = 64
Right Triangles If I looked at enough right triangles and experimented a little, I might eventually begin to notice a relationship developing if I were to construct squares formed by the legs of a right
Area. Area Overview. Define: Area:
Define: Area: Area Overview Kite: Parallelogram: Rectangle: Rhombus: Square: Trapezoid: Postulates/Theorems: Every closed region has an area. If closed figures are congruent, then their areas are equal.
A summary of definitions, postulates, algebra rules, and theorems that are often used in geometry proofs:
summary of definitions, postulates, algebra rules, and theorems that are often used in geometry proofs: efinitions: efinition of mid-point and segment bisector M If a line intersects another line segment
Chapter 11. Areas of Plane Figures You MUST draw diagrams and show formulas for every applicable homework problem!
Chapter 11 Areas of Plane Figures You MUST draw diagrams and show formulas for every applicable homework problem! Objectives A. Use the terms defined in the chapter correctly. B. Properly use and interpret
Geometry Module 4 Unit 2 Practice Exam
Name: Class: Date: ID: A Geometry Module 4 Unit 2 Practice Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which diagram shows the most useful positioning
Times Table Activities: Multiplication
Tny Attwd, 2012 Times Table Activities: Multiplicatin Times tables can be taught t many children simply as a cncept that is there with n explanatin as t hw r why it is there. And mst children will find
Geometry EOC Practice Test #2
Class: Date: Geometry EOC Practice Test #2 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Rebecca is loading medical supply boxes into a crate. Each supply
POTENTIAL REASONS: Definition of Congruence: Definition of Midpoint: Definition of Angle Bisector:
Sec 1.6 CC Geometry Triangle Proofs Name: POTENTIAL REASONS: Definition of Congruence: Having the exact same size and shape and there by having the exact same measures. Definition of Midpoint: The point
Geometry EOC Practice Test #4
Class: Date: Geometry EOC Practice Test #4 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. In the diagram below, which expression represents x, the degree
Introduction to Fractions and Mixed Numbers
Name Date Intrductin t Fractins and Mixed Numbers Please read the Learn prtin f this lessn while cmpleting this handut. The parts f a fractin are (shwn belw): 5 8 Fractins are used t indicate f a whle.
Co-ordinate Geometry THE EQUATION OF STRAIGHT LINES
Co-ordinate Geometry THE EQUATION OF STRAIGHT LINES This section refers to the properties of straight lines and curves using rules found by the use of cartesian co-ordinates. The Gradient of a Line. As
Name Date Class. Lines and Segments That Intersect Circles. AB and CD are chords. Tangent Circles. Theorem Hypothesis Conclusion
Section. Lines That Intersect Circles Lines and Segments That Intersect Circles A chord is a segment whose endpoints lie on a circle. A secant is a line that intersects a circle at two points. A tangent
MATHEMATICS Grade 12 EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRY: CIRCLES 02 JULY 2014
EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRY: CIRCLES 02 JULY 2014 Checklist Make sure you learn proofs of the following theorems: The line drawn from the centre of a circle perpendicular to a chord bisects the chord The angle
CIRCUMFERENCE AND AREA OF A CIRCLE
CIRCUMFERENCE AND AREA OF A CIRCLE 1. AC and BD are two perpendicular diameters of a circle with centre O. If AC = 16 cm, calculate the area and perimeter of the shaded part. (Take = 3.14) 2. In the given
Comprehensive Benchmark Assessment Series
Test ID #1910631 Comprehensive Benchmark Assessment Series Instructions: It is time to begin. The scores of this test will help teachers plan lessons. Carefully, read each item in the test booklet. Select
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Student Name:
GEOMETRY The University of the State of New Yk REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY Thursday, June 17, 2010 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only Student Name: School Name: Print your name and the name of your school
Terminology: When one line intersects each of two given lines, we call that line a transversal.
Feb 23 Notes: Definition: Two lines l and m are parallel if they lie in the same plane and do not intersect. Terminology: When one line intersects each of two given lines, we call that line a transversal.
Triangles. Triangle. a. What are other names for triangle ABC?
Triangles Triangle A triangle is a closed figure in a plane consisting of three segments called sides. Any two sides intersect in exactly one point called a vertex. A triangle is named using the capital
Chapter 4: Congruent Triangles
Name: Chapter 4: Congruent Triangles Guided Notes Geometry Fall Semester 4.1 Apply Triangle Sum Properties CH. 4 Guided Notes, page 2 Term Definition Example triangle polygon sides vertices Classifying
Quadrilaterals GETTING READY FOR INSTRUCTION
Quadrilaterals / Mathematics Unit: 11 Lesson: 01 Duration: 7 days Lesson Synopsis: In this lesson students explore properties of quadrilaterals in a variety of ways including concrete modeling, patty paper
Visualizing Triangle Centers Using Geogebra
Visualizing Triangle Centers Using Geogebra Sanjay Gulati Shri Shankaracharya Vidyalaya, Hudco, Bhilai India http://mathematicsbhilai.blogspot.com/ [email protected] ABSTRACT. In this paper, we will
Operational Amplifier Circuits Comparators and Positive Feedback
Operatinal Amplifier Circuits Cmparatrs and Psitive Feedback Cmparatrs: Open Lp Cnfiguratin The basic cmparatr circuit is an p-amp arranged in the pen-lp cnfiguratin as shwn n the circuit f Figure. The
Geometry Chapter 1. 1.1 Point (pt) 1.1 Coplanar (1.1) 1.1 Space (1.1) 1.2 Line Segment (seg) 1.2 Measure of a Segment
Geometry Chapter 1 Section Term 1.1 Point (pt) Definition A location. It is drawn as a dot, and named with a capital letter. It has no shape or size. undefined term 1.1 Line A line is made up of points
Geometry and Measurement
The student will be able to: Geometry and Measurement 1. Demonstrate an understanding of the principles of geometry and measurement and operations using measurements Use the US system of measurement for
9 Right Triangle Trigonometry
www.ck12.org CHAPTER 9 Right Triangle Trigonometry Chapter Outline 9.1 THE PYTHAGOREAN THEOREM 9.2 CONVERSE OF THE PYTHAGOREAN THEOREM 9.3 USING SIMILAR RIGHT TRIANGLES 9.4 SPECIAL RIGHT TRIANGLES 9.5
1. A student followed the given steps below to complete a construction. Which type of construction is best represented by the steps given above?
1. A student followed the given steps below to complete a construction. Step 1: Place the compass on one endpoint of the line segment. Step 2: Extend the compass from the chosen endpoint so that the width
CIRCLE COORDINATE GEOMETRY
CIRCLE COORDINATE GEOMETRY (EXAM QUESTIONS) Question 1 (**) A circle has equation x + y = 2x + 8 Determine the radius and the coordinates of the centre of the circle. r = 3, ( 1,0 ) Question 2 (**) A circle
Geometry EOC Practice Test #3
Class: Date: Geometry EOC Practice Test #3 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which regular polyhedron has 12 petagonal faces? a. dodecahedron
Electrochemical cells
Electrchemical cells In this chapter, we turn ur attentin t electrn transfer reactins. T identify an electrn transfer reactins, we must assign xidatin states review rules in Chapter 3. e.g. Zn(s) Cu(NO
Straight Line. Paper 1 Section A. O xy
PSf Straight Line Paper 1 Section A Each correct answer in this section is worth two marks. 1. The line with equation = a + 4 is perpendicular to the line with equation 3 + + 1 = 0. What is the value of
Chapter 3.1 Angles. Geometry. Objectives: Define what an angle is. Define the parts of an angle.
Chapter 3.1 Angles Define what an angle is. Define the parts of an angle. Recall our definition for a ray. A ray is a line segment with a definite starting point and extends into infinity in only one direction.
WEDNESDAY, 2 MAY 1.30 PM 2.25 PM. 3 Full credit will be given only where the solution contains appropriate working.
C 500/1/01 NATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS 01 WEDNESDAY, MAY 1.0 PM.5 PM MATHEMATICS STANDARD GRADE Credit Level Paper 1 (Non-calculator) 1 You may NOT use a calculator. Answer as many questions as you can. Full
