CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What did Hershey and Chase know about bacteriophages that led them to use these viruses in their DNA experiments? a. Bacteriophages are mostly DNA and protein. b. Sulfur in all bacteriophages is radioactive. c. Protein from bacteriophages enters bacteria. d. Bacteriophages have no DNA of their own. 2. Which scientist conducted tests on extracts made of bacteria to show that the genetic material in bacteria is DNA? a. Martha Chase b. Oswald Avery c. Frederick Griffith d. Alfred Hershey 3. Figure 8.1 shows a single strand of DNA. Choose the first three nucleotides of the other DNA strand. a. GGT b. CCT c. GGC d. TTA 4. The main difference between the four nucleotides that make up DNA is that they have different a. sugars. b. uracil. c. bonds. d. bases. 5. Which scientists figured out the three-dimensional structure of DNA by using a model of metal and wood? a. Hershey and Chase b. Watson and Crick c. Pauling and Franklin d. Chargaff and Griffith 6. In humans, where does DNA replication take place? a. cytoplasm b. ribosome c. nucleus d. vacuole 1

2 Name: 7. During replication, the function of the enzyme DNA polymerase is to a. bind nucleotides together. b. send messages. c. send messages. d. locate replication sites. 8. Figure 8.2 shows a single strand of DNA. Choose the first three nucleotides of the complementary RNA strand. a. AUT b. CTA c. AUC d. ACG 9. During transcription, what does messenger RNA do? a. It delivers DNA's instructions for making proteins. b. It constructs proteins out of random amino acids. c. It strings together two complementary RNA strands. d. It strings together two complementary RNA strands. 10. In order to produce all the protein that a cell needs, transcription takes place a. on a gene segment over and over again. b. on a gene segment over and over again. c. using double-stranded RNA. d. using double-stranded RNA. 11. The central dogma states that information flows from a. RNA to DNA to polysaccharides. b. DNA to RNA to proteins. c. DNA to RNA to proteins. d. DNA to polysaccharides to RNA. 12. How many amino acids are coded for by the strand of mrna shown below? Assume the reading frame begins with the first nucleotide. CGAUAC a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d Where is messenger RNA "edited" into its final form? a. in the ribosomes b. in the ribosomes c. in the nucleus d. in the anticodon 2

3 Name: 14. What is the term for the sections of messenger RNA that are spliced together during processing? a. operators b. promotors c. exons d. introns 15. In bacteria, what binds with the repressor to activate the lac operon? a. enzymes b. lactose c. repressors d. promoters Multiple Choice 16. Which scientist used chemical analysis to show that the genetic material in bacteria is DNA? a. Martha Chase b. Oswald Avery c. Frederick Griffith d. Alfred Hershey 17. How did Hershey and Chase's use of radiolabeled bacteriophages to study the genetic material validate Avery's research? a. It demonstrated conclusively that the genetic material is not protein. b. It showed that bacteriophages are not digested by bacterial enzymes. c. It proved that bacteria will take up phosphorus, but not sulfur. d. It confirmed that bacteriophages cannot inject radiolabeled DNA. 18. Figure 8.1 shows a single strand of DNA. Identify the nucleotide sequence of the other DNA strand. a. GGCUTGU b. AATGCAG c. GGCATGA d. TTACGTC 19. The DNA double helix model used today is the product of research done by scientists a. Hershey and Chase. b. Watson and Crick. c. Pauling and Franklin. d. Chargaff and Griffith. 20. Suppose you can read the sequence of bases on only one strand of the double helix. What would you use to figure out the sequence on the other strand? a. central dogma b. x-ray crystallography c. Chargaff's rules d. base pairing rules 3

4 Name: 21. Which of the following is the site of DNA replication in eukaryotes? a. cytoplasm b. ribosome c. nucleus d. vacuole 22. What does DNA polymerase do during replication? a. binds nucleotides together and corrects base pair errors b. transmits messages that are translated into proteins c. attracts amino acids to the ribosomes for assembly d. recognizes and points out new origins of replication 23. Figure 8.2 shows a single strand of DNA. Identify the nucleotide sequence of the complementary RNA strand. a. ATUTUAG b. CAAGACT c. AUCUCAG d. ATCTCAG 24. What "message" does mrna carry? a. the genetic code that, when translated, forms proteins b. orders for making ribosomes, a cell's protein factories c. the order of base pairs in complementary RNA strands d. the number of codons in an individual reading frame 25. When does replication occur? a. once in every cell cycle b. when nucleotides float in the nucleus c. during the cell's M phase d. when trna unzips DNA 26. Crick's central dogma of molecular biology is essentially a summary of a. base pairing rules for all nucleotides. b. genetic code stored in all start codons. c. amino acid relationships to ribosomes. d. replication, transcription, and translation. 27. How many amino acids are coded for in the following sequence of mrna nucleotides? Assume the reading frame begins with the first nucleotide. CGAUACAGUAGC a. 3 b. 4 c. 6 d. 12 4

5 Name: 28. When does mrna processing take place? a. after replication b. after translation c. after transcription d. after protein synthesis 29. The nucleotide sequences that are removed during mrna processing are called a. operators. b. promotors. c. exons. d. introns. 30. The lac operon is an example of how gene regulation occurs in a. yeasts. b. bacteria. c. humans. d. eukaryotes. 5

6 CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_14 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 2. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_22 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 3. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_30 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_46 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_38 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_54 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 7. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_62 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_70 STA: KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_79 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 10. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_87 STA: KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_95 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 12. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_103 STA: KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 1

7 13. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_111 STA: KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 14. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_119 STA: KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e124_127 TOP: Ch 8 Test - A 16. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_14 STA: KY KY TOP: Ch 8 Test - B 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_22 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_30 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_39 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_47 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_55 STA: KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_63 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - B 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_71 STA: KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b 24. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_80 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b KY 9-12.SC-HS ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_88 STA: KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - B 26. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_96 STA: KY KY KY KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b KY 9-12.SC-HS TOP: Ch 8 Test - B 27. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_104 2

8 28. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_112 STA: KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b 29. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_120 STA: KY KY 9-12.SC-HS a KY 9-12.SC-HS b 30. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e125_128 3

9 CCR Biology - Chapter 8 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ A 7. _ C 14. _ C 21. _ C 28. _ A 1. _ C 8. _ B 15. _ A 22. _ D 29. _ B 2. _ B 16. _ C 23. _ B 30. _ A 9. _ C 3. _ A 17. _ A 10. _ A 24. _ C 18. _ D 4. _ B 11. _ A 25. _ B 5. _ B 12. _ B 19. _ D 26. _ C 6. _ C 13. _ D 20. _ B 27.

Ch. 12: DNA and RNA 12.1 DNA Chromosomes and DNA Replication

Ch. 12: DNA and RNA 12.1 DNA Chromosomes and DNA Replication Ch. 12: DNA and RNA 12.1 DNA A. To understand genetics, biologists had to learn the chemical makeup of the gene Genes are made of DNA DNA stores and transmits the genetic information from one generation

More information

OUTCOMES. PROTEIN SYNTHESIS IB Biology Core Topic 3.5 Transcription and Translation OVERVIEW ANIMATION CONTEXT RIBONUCLEIC ACID (RNA)

OUTCOMES. PROTEIN SYNTHESIS IB Biology Core Topic 3.5 Transcription and Translation OVERVIEW ANIMATION CONTEXT RIBONUCLEIC ACID (RNA) OUTCOMES PROTEIN SYNTHESIS IB Biology Core Topic 3.5 Transcription and Translation 3.5.1 Compare the structure of RNA and DNA. 3.5.2 Outline DNA transcription in terms of the formation of an RNA strand

More information

Complementary Base Pairs: A and T. DNA contains complementary base pairs in which adenine is always linked by two hydrogen bonds to thymine (A T).

Complementary Base Pairs: A and T. DNA contains complementary base pairs in which adenine is always linked by two hydrogen bonds to thymine (A T). Complementary Base Pairs: A and T DNA contains complementary base pairs in which adenine is always linked by two hydrogen bonds to thymine (A T). Complementary Base Pairs: G and C DNA contains complementary

More information

DNA, RNA AND PROTEIN SYNTHESIS

DNA, RNA AND PROTEIN SYNTHESIS DNA, RNA AND PROTEIN SYNTHESIS Evolution of Eukaryotic Cells Eukaryotes are larger, more complex cells that contain a nucleus and membrane bound organelles. Oldest eukarytotic fossil is 1800 million years

More information

Web Quest: DNA & Protein Synthesis Biology 1

Web Quest: DNA & Protein Synthesis Biology 1 Web Quest: DNA & Protein Synthesis Biology 1 Name: TO ACCESS THE WEBSITES IN THIS WEB QUEST WITHOUT HAVING TO TYPE IN ALL OF THE URLs: 1. Go to alkire.weebly.com 2. Mouse over Biology 1 3. Click on Online

More information

Name Class Date. Figure 13 1. 2. Which nucleotide in Figure 13 1 indicates the nucleic acid above is RNA? a. uracil c. cytosine b. guanine d.

Name Class Date. Figure 13 1. 2. Which nucleotide in Figure 13 1 indicates the nucleic acid above is RNA? a. uracil c. cytosine b. guanine d. 13 Multiple Choice RNA and Protein Synthesis Chapter Test A Write the letter that best answers the question or completes the statement on the line provided. 1. Which of the following are found in both

More information

Chapter 10: Protein Synthesis. Biology

Chapter 10: Protein Synthesis. Biology Chapter 10: Protein Synthesis Biology Let s Review What are proteins? Chains of amino acids Some are enzymes Some are structural components of cells and tissues More Review What are ribosomes? Cell structures

More information

Genetics Notes C. Molecular Genetics

Genetics Notes C. Molecular Genetics Genetics Notes C Molecular Genetics Vocabulary central dogma of molecular biology Chargaff's rules messenger RNA (mrna) ribosomal RNA (rrna) transfer RNA (trna) Your DNA, or deoxyribonucleic acid, contains

More information

Biology - Student Reader & Workbook Unit 3, Chapter 4: Molecular Genetics - DNA Structure and Protein Synthesis

Biology - Student Reader & Workbook Unit 3, Chapter 4: Molecular Genetics - DNA Structure and Protein Synthesis Biology - Student Reader & Workbook Unit 3, Chapter 4: Molecular Genetics - DNA Structure and Protein Synthesis UNIT 3, CHAPTER 4: MOLECULAR GENETICS: DNA STRUCTURE AND... 3 PROTEIN SYNTHESIS... 3 LESSON

More information

DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)

DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) Genetic material of cells GENES units of genetic material that CODES FOR A SPECIFIC TRAIT Called NUCLEIC ACIDS DNA is made up of repeating molecules called NUCLEOTIDES Phosphate

More information

Study Guide Chapter 12

Study Guide Chapter 12 Study Guide Chapter 12 1. Know ALL of your vocabulary words! 2. Name the following scientists with their contributions to Discovering DNA: a. Strains can be transformed (or changed) into other forms while

More information

Bioinformatics: Network Analysis

Bioinformatics: Network Analysis Bioinformatics: Network Analysis Molecular Cell Biology: A Brief Review COMP 572 (BIOS 572 / BIOE 564) - Fall 2013 Luay Nakhleh, Rice University 1 The Tree of Life 2 Prokaryotic vs. Eukaryotic Cell Structure

More information

DNA Replication & Protein Synthesis. This isn t a baaaaaaaddd chapter!!!

DNA Replication & Protein Synthesis. This isn t a baaaaaaaddd chapter!!! DNA Replication & Protein Synthesis This isn t a baaaaaaaddd chapter!!! The Discovery of DNA s Structure Watson and Crick s discovery of DNA s structure was based on almost fifty years of research by other

More information

Name: Date: Period: DNA Unit: DNA Webquest

Name: Date: Period: DNA Unit: DNA Webquest Name: Date: Period: DNA Unit: DNA Webquest Part 1 History, DNA Structure, DNA Replication DNA History http://www.dnaftb.org/dnaftb/1/concept/index.html Read the text and answer the following questions.

More information

Transcription Animations

Transcription Animations Transcription Animations Name: Lew Ports Biology Place http://www.lewport.wnyric.org/jwanamaker/animations/protein%20synthesis%20-%20long.html Protein is the making of proteins from the information found

More information

RNA and Protein Synthesis Biology Mr. Hines

RNA and Protein Synthesis Biology Mr. Hines RNA and Protein Synthesis 12.3 Biology Mr. Hines Now we know how DNA (genes) are copied. But how is it used to make a living organism? Most of the structures inside of a cell are made of protein - so we

More information

Structure and Function of DNA

Structure and Function of DNA Structure and Function of DNA DNA and RNA Structure DNA and RNA are nucleic acids. They consist of chemical units called nucleotides. The nucleotides are joined by a sugar-phosphate backbone. The four

More information

Transcription and Translation of DNA

Transcription and Translation of DNA Transcription and Translation of DNA Genotype our genetic constitution ( makeup) is determined (controlled) by the sequence of bases in its genes Phenotype determined by the proteins synthesised when genes

More information

Molecular Genetics. RNA, Transcription, & Protein Synthesis

Molecular Genetics. RNA, Transcription, & Protein Synthesis Molecular Genetics RNA, Transcription, & Protein Synthesis Section 1 RNA AND TRANSCRIPTION Objectives Describe the primary functions of RNA Identify how RNA differs from DNA Describe the structure and

More information

Chapter 11: Molecular Structure of DNA and RNA

Chapter 11: Molecular Structure of DNA and RNA Chapter 11: Molecular Structure of DNA and RNA Student Learning Objectives Upon completion of this chapter you should be able to: 1. Understand the major experiments that led to the discovery of DNA as

More information

DNA Web Quest. 2. Who discovered that individual traits are passed on from one generation to the next? In what year?

DNA Web Quest. 2. Who discovered that individual traits are passed on from one generation to the next? In what year? Part 1 Introduction, History, DNA Structure, DNA Replication Introduction Go to http://science.howstuffworks.com/cell4.htm Read the text. As you read fill in the blanks below. Stop! 1 DNA History Go to

More information

Lecture 9 DNA Structure & Replication

Lecture 9 DNA Structure & Replication Lecture 9 DNA Structure & Replication What is a Gene? Mendel s work left a key question unanswered: What is a gene? The work of Sutton and Morgan established that genes reside on chromosomes But chromosomes

More information

13.2 Ribosomes & Protein Synthesis

13.2 Ribosomes & Protein Synthesis 13.2 Ribosomes & Protein Synthesis Introduction: *A specific sequence of bases in DNA carries the directions for forming a polypeptide, a chain of amino acids (there are 20 different types of amino acid).

More information

II. DNA Deoxyribonucleic Acid Located in the nucleus of the cell Codes for your genes

II. DNA Deoxyribonucleic Acid Located in the nucleus of the cell Codes for your genes HEREDITY = passing on of characteristics from parents to offspring How?...DNA! I. DNA, Chromosomes, Chromatin, and Genes DNA = blueprint of life (has the instructions for making an organism) Chromatin=

More information

Tuesday 11/13. Agenda 1.Warm Up (Stamp HW) 2.Protein Synthesis Notes 3.HW Time (Transcription/ Translation Worksheet)

Tuesday 11/13. Agenda 1.Warm Up (Stamp HW) 2.Protein Synthesis Notes 3.HW Time (Transcription/ Translation Worksheet) Tuesday 11/13 Warm Up 1.What are the three parts of a nucleotide? How do two nucleotides link together 2.What binds the two strands of DNA together? Be Specific 3.What are the three main enzymes of DNA

More information

Transcription & Translation. Part of Protein Synthesis

Transcription & Translation. Part of Protein Synthesis Transcription & Translation Part of Protein Synthesis Three processes Initiation Transcription Elongation Termination Initiation The RNA polymerase binds to the DNA molecule upstream of the gene at the

More information

Structure. Structural Components of Nucleotides Base. Introduction Nucleotide to Cells & Microscopy and Nucleic Acid. Sugar. Phosphate Glycosidic bond

Structure. Structural Components of Nucleotides Base. Introduction Nucleotide to Cells & Microscopy and Nucleic Acid. Sugar. Phosphate Glycosidic bond 11 Introduction Nucleotide to Cells & Microscopy and Nucleic Acid Structure Structural Components of Nucleotides Base Sugar Phosphate Glycosidic bond H NUCLEOTIDE H 1 RNA DNA Table 3-1 Nucleic acid polymer

More information

Genetic information (DNA) determines structure of proteins DNA RNA proteins cell structure 3.11 3.15 enzymes control cell chemistry ( metabolism )

Genetic information (DNA) determines structure of proteins DNA RNA proteins cell structure 3.11 3.15 enzymes control cell chemistry ( metabolism ) Biology 1406 Exam 3 Notes Structure of DNA Ch. 10 Genetic information (DNA) determines structure of proteins DNA RNA proteins cell structure 3.11 3.15 enzymes control cell chemistry ( metabolism ) Proteins

More information

From DNA to Protein! (Transcription & Translation)! I. An Overview

From DNA to Protein! (Transcription & Translation)! I. An Overview Protein Synthesis! From DNA to Protein! (Transcription & Translation)! I. An Overview A. Certain sequences of nucleotides in DNA [called genes], can be expressed/used as a code to determine the sequence

More information

Opening Activity: Where in the cell does transcription take place? Latin Root Word: Review of Old Information: Transcription Video New Information:

Opening Activity: Where in the cell does transcription take place? Latin Root Word: Review of Old Information: Transcription Video New Information: Section 1.4 Name: Opening Activity: Where in the cell does transcription take place? Latin Root Word: Review of Old Information: Transcription Video New Information: Protein Synthesis: pages 193-196 As

More information

12.1 Identifying the Substance of Genes

12.1 Identifying the Substance of Genes 12.1 Identifying the Substance of Genes Lesson Objectives Summarize the process of bacterial transformation. Describe the role of bacteriophages in identifying genetic material. Identify the role of DNA

More information

From DNA to Protein. Proteins. Chapter 13. Prokaryotes and Eukaryotes. The Path From Genes to Proteins. All proteins consist of polypeptide chains

From DNA to Protein. Proteins. Chapter 13. Prokaryotes and Eukaryotes. The Path From Genes to Proteins. All proteins consist of polypeptide chains Proteins From DNA to Protein Chapter 13 All proteins consist of polypeptide chains A linear sequence of amino acids Each chain corresponds to the nucleotide base sequence of a gene The Path From Genes

More information

Biol 101 Exam 5: Molecular Genetics Fall 2008

Biol 101 Exam 5: Molecular Genetics Fall 2008 MULTIPLE CHOICE. This exam has 60 questions. All answers go on the SCANTRON provided. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The genetic material of all

More information

Transcription Activity Guide

Transcription Activity Guide Transcription Activity Guide Teacher Key Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) Introduction Central Dogma: DNA to RNA to Protein Almost all dynamic functions in a living organism depend on proteins. Proteins are molecular

More information

DNA & Protein Synthesis Exam

DNA & Protein Synthesis Exam DNA & Protein Synthesis Exam DO NOT WRITE ON EXAM EXAM # VER. B Multiple choice Directions: Answer the following questions based on the following diagram. (1pt. each) 5. The above nucleotide is purine

More information

DNA TM Review And EXAM Review. Ms. Martinez

DNA TM Review And EXAM Review. Ms. Martinez DNA TM Review And EXAM Review Ms. Martinez 1. Write out the full name for DNA molecule. Deoxyribonucleic acid 2. What are chromosomes? threadlike strands made of DNA and PROTEIN 3. What does DNA control

More information

INTRODUCTION TO DNA. DNA, CHROMOSOMES AND GENES How do these terms relate to one another?

INTRODUCTION TO DNA. DNA, CHROMOSOMES AND GENES How do these terms relate to one another? INTRODUCTION TO DNA You've probably heard the term a million times. You know that DNA is something inside cells; you probably know that DNA has something to do with who we are and how we get to look the

More information

Translation Study Guide

Translation Study Guide Translation Study Guide This study guide is a written version of the material you have seen presented in the replication unit. In translation, the cell uses the genetic information contained in mrna to

More information

Ch 16 and Introduction of Ch 17. This PowerPoint is posted. Replication Transcription Translation Protein!

Ch 16 and Introduction of Ch 17. This PowerPoint is posted. Replication Transcription Translation Protein! Ch 16 and Introduction of Ch 17 This PowerPoint is posted. Replication Transcription Translation Protein! In the start of things lin the 1950 s scientists knew that chromosomes carry hereditary material

More information

Name Date Period. 2. When a molecule of double-stranded DNA undergoes replication, it results in

Name Date Period. 2. When a molecule of double-stranded DNA undergoes replication, it results in DNA, RNA, Protein Synthesis Keystone 1. During the process shown above, the two strands of one DNA molecule are unwound. Then, DNA polymerases add complementary nucleotides to each strand which results

More information

Transcription, Translation & Protein Synthesis

Transcription, Translation & Protein Synthesis Transcription, Translation & Protein Synthesis Do you remember what proteins are made of? Hundreds of Amino Acids link together to make one Protein There are 20 types of amino acids, some we can make,

More information

Protein Synthesis How Genes Become Constituent Molecules

Protein Synthesis How Genes Become Constituent Molecules Protein Synthesis Protein Synthesis How Genes Become Constituent Molecules Mendel and The Idea of Gene What is a Chromosome? A chromosome is a molecule of DNA 50% 50% 1. True 2. False True False Protein

More information

Chapter 10 THE STRUCTURE OF THE GENETIC MATERIAL Experiments showed that DNA is the genetic material

Chapter 10 THE STRUCTURE OF THE GENETIC MATERIAL Experiments showed that DNA is the genetic material Chapter 10 Molecular Biology of the Gene THE STRUCTURE OF THE GENETIC MATERIAL oweroint Lectures for Biology: Concepts & Connections, Sixth Edition Campbell, Reece, Taylor, Simon, and Dickey Lecture by

More information

1. Which of the following correctly organizes genetic material from the broadest category to the most specific category?

1. Which of the following correctly organizes genetic material from the broadest category to the most specific category? DNA and Genetics 1. Which of the following correctly organizes genetic material from the broadest category to the most specific category? A. genome chromosome gene DNA molecule B. genome chromosome DNA

More information

a. Ribosomal RNA rrna a type ofrna that combines with proteins to form Ribosomes on which polypeptide chains of proteins are assembled

a. Ribosomal RNA rrna a type ofrna that combines with proteins to form Ribosomes on which polypeptide chains of proteins are assembled Biology 101 Chapter 14 Name: Fill-in-the-Blanks Which base follows the next in a strand of DNA is referred to. as the base (1) Sequence. The region of DNA that calls for the assembly of specific amino

More information

2. The number of different kinds of nucleotides present in any DNA molecule is A) four B) six C) two D) three

2. The number of different kinds of nucleotides present in any DNA molecule is A) four B) six C) two D) three Chem 121 Chapter 22. Nucleic Acids 1. Any given nucleotide in a nucleic acid contains A) two bases and a sugar. B) one sugar, two bases and one phosphate. C) two sugars and one phosphate. D) one sugar,

More information

DNA: Molecule of Life

DNA: Molecule of Life DNA: Molecule of Life History DNA Structure Protein Synthesis Gene Regulation History of DNA H I S T O By the 1940 s, scientists knew that chromosomes consisted of both DNA and protein but did not know

More information

PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS

PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS DNA & PROTEIN SYNTHESIS B 1. One of the functions of DNA is to A. secrete vacuoles. B. make copies of itself. C. join amino acids to each other.

More information

12/22/2014. Read the introduction. How does a cell make proteins with the information from DNA? Protein Synthesis: Transcription and Translation

12/22/2014. Read the introduction. How does a cell make proteins with the information from DNA? Protein Synthesis: Transcription and Translation EQ How does a cell make proteins with the information from DNA? Protein Synthesis: Get Started Get Started Think of a corn cell that is genetically modified to contain the Bt gene and a corn cell that

More information

The genetic code consists of a sequence of three letter "words" (called 'codons'), written one after another along the length of the DNA strand.

The genetic code consists of a sequence of three letter words (called 'codons'), written one after another along the length of the DNA strand. Review Questions Translation (protein synthesis) 1. What is the genetic code? The genetic code consists of a sequence of three letter "words" (called 'codons'), written one after another along the length

More information

The Steps. 1. Transcription. 2. Transferal. 3. Translation

The Steps. 1. Transcription. 2. Transferal. 3. Translation Protein Synthesis Protein synthesis is simply the "making of proteins." Although the term itself is easy to understand, the multiple steps that a cell in a plant or animal must go through are not. In order

More information

Unit 6 Study Guide Protein Name pg I can tell the difference between mrna, trna, and rrna.

Unit 6 Study Guide Protein Name pg I can tell the difference between mrna, trna, and rrna. Unit 6 Study Guide Protein Name pg. 1 1. I can tell the difference between mrna, trna, and rrna. Messenger RNA (mrna) acts as a copy of the instructions for making a protein. mrna carries these instructions

More information

Transcription Study Guide

Transcription Study Guide Transcription Study Guide This study guide is a written version of the material you have seen presented in the transcription unit. The cell s DNA contains the instructions for carrying out the work of

More information

Lecture 1 MODULE 3 GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION OF GENE EXPRESSION. Professor Bharat Patel Office: Science 2, 2.36 Email: b.patel@griffith.edu.

Lecture 1 MODULE 3 GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION OF GENE EXPRESSION. Professor Bharat Patel Office: Science 2, 2.36 Email: b.patel@griffith.edu. Lecture 1 MODULE 3 GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION OF GENE EXPRESSION Professor Bharat Patel Office: Science 2, 2.36 Email: b.patel@griffith.edu.au What is Gene Expression & Gene Regulation? 1. Gene Expression

More information

RNA & Protein Synthesis

RNA & Protein Synthesis RNA & Protein Synthesis Genes send messages to cellular machinery RNA Plays a major role in process Process has three phases (Genetic) Transcription (Genetic) Translation Protein Synthesis RNA Synthesis

More information

DNA AND IT S ROLE IN HEREDITY

DNA AND IT S ROLE IN HEREDITY DNA AND IT S ROLE IN HEREDITY Lesson overview and objectives - DNA/RNA structural properties What are DNA and RNA made of What are the structural differences between DNA and RNA What is the structure of

More information

From DNA to Protein. Chapter 14

From DNA to Protein. Chapter 14 From DNA to Protein Chapter 14 Impacts, Issues: Ricin and your Ribosomes Ricin is toxic because it inactivates ribosomes, the organelles which assemble amino acids into proteins, critical to life processes

More information

Transcription recap What is translation? Short Video Activity. Initiation Elongation Termination. Short Quiz on Thursday! 6.1 and 6.

Transcription recap What is translation? Short Video Activity. Initiation Elongation Termination. Short Quiz on Thursday! 6.1 and 6. Protein Synthesis Transcription recap What is translation? Initiation Elongation Termination Short Video Activity Short Quiz on Thursday! 6.1 and 6.2 1. RNA polymerase attaches to promoter region 2. Unwinds/unzips

More information

AP Biology -- John Burroughs School -- M. Bahe

AP Biology -- John Burroughs School -- M. Bahe Objectives for Test Eight: Chapter 13 14, 15.2, 17.1 DNA, Protein Synthesis, Gene Regulation & Biotechnology You should be able to: 1. Identify the scientists who contributed pieces of the genetic puzzle,"

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Genetic engineering is possible

More information

DNA, RNA, Protein synthesis, and Mutations. Chapters 12-13.3

DNA, RNA, Protein synthesis, and Mutations. Chapters 12-13.3 DNA, RNA, Protein synthesis, and Mutations Chapters 12-13.3 1A)Identify the components of DNA and explain its role in heredity. DNA s Role in heredity: Contains the genetic information of a cell that can

More information

From Gene to Protein. Chapter 17. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for

From Gene to Protein. Chapter 17. Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Chapter 17 From Gene to Protein PowerPoint Lecture Presentations for Biology Eighth Edition Neil Campbell and Jane Reece Lectures by Chris Romero, updated by Erin Barley with contributions from Joan Sharp

More information

Chapter 10 Molecular Biology of the Gene

Chapter 10 Molecular Biology of the Gene Chapter 10 Molecular Biology of the Gene PowerPoint Lectures for Biology: Concepts & Connections, Sixth Edition Campbell, Reece, Taylor, Simon, and Dickey Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. Lecture

More information

Exercise 7: DNA and Protein Synthesis

Exercise 7: DNA and Protein Synthesis Exercise 7: DNA and Protein Synthesis Introduction DNA is the code of life, and it is the blueprint for all living things. DNA is contained in all cells, and it is replicated every time a cell divides.

More information

From Gene to Protein Transcription and Translation i

From Gene to Protein Transcription and Translation i From Gene to Protein Transcription and Translation i How do the genes in our DNA influence our characteristics? For example, how can a gene determine whether a person is an albino with very pale skin and

More information

Chapter 17: From Gene to Protein

Chapter 17: From Gene to Protein Name Period This is going to be a very long journey, but it is crucial to your understanding of biology. Work on this chapter a single concept at a time, and expect to spend at least 6 hours to truly master

More information

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3 Genetics Module B, Anchor 3 Key Concepts: - An individual s characteristics are determines by factors that are passed from one parental generation to the next. - During gamete formation, the alleles for

More information

Module 3 Questions. 7. Chemotaxis is an example of signal transduction. Explain, with the use of diagrams.

Module 3 Questions. 7. Chemotaxis is an example of signal transduction. Explain, with the use of diagrams. Module 3 Questions Section 1. Essay and Short Answers. Use diagrams wherever possible 1. With the use of a diagram, provide an overview of the general regulation strategies available to a bacterial cell.

More information

13.4 Gene Regulation and Expression

13.4 Gene Regulation and Expression 13.4 Gene Regulation and Expression Lesson Objectives Describe gene regulation in prokaryotes. Explain how most eukaryotic genes are regulated. Relate gene regulation to development in multicellular organisms.

More information

Genetics. Chapter 9. Chromosome. Genes Three categories. Flow of Genetics/Information The Central Dogma. DNA RNA Protein

Genetics. Chapter 9. Chromosome. Genes Three categories. Flow of Genetics/Information The Central Dogma. DNA RNA Protein Chapter 9 Topics - Genetics - Flow of Genetics/Information - Regulation - Mutation - Recombination gene transfer Genetics Genome - the sum total of genetic information in a organism Genotype - the A's,

More information

Unit 9: DNA, RNA, and Proteins. Pig and elephant DNA just don t splice, but why?

Unit 9: DNA, RNA, and Proteins. Pig and elephant DNA just don t splice, but why? Unit 9: DNA, RNA, and Proteins Pig and elephant DNA just don t splice, but why? BONUS - History of DNA Structure of DNA 3.3.1 - Outline DNA nucleotide structure in terms of sugar (deoxyribose), base and

More information

DNA replication. DNA RNA Protein

DNA replication. DNA RNA Protein DNA replication The central dogma of molecular biology transcription translation DNA RNA Protein replication Revers transcriptase The information stored by DNA: - protein structure - the regulation of

More information

Woods Biol Hmwk DNA & Genetic Engineering (key) Pg. 1

Woods Biol Hmwk DNA & Genetic Engineering (key) Pg. 1 Woods Biol Hmwk-6 10-1 DNA & Genetic Engineering (key) Pg. 1 NOTE: Unless otherwise indicated in the problem, DNA will be from the Template strand. Figure 1: Look carefully at Fig s 1 & 2 to determine

More information

Ms. Campbell Protein Synthesis Practice Questions Regents L.E.

Ms. Campbell Protein Synthesis Practice Questions Regents L.E. Name Student # Ms. Campbell Protein Synthesis Practice Questions Regents L.E. 1. A sequence of three nitrogenous bases in a messenger-rna molecule is known as a 1) codon 2) gene 3) polypeptide 4) nucleotide

More information

Lecture Series 7. From DNA to Protein. Genotype to Phenotype. Reading Assignments. A. Genes and the Synthesis of Polypeptides

Lecture Series 7. From DNA to Protein. Genotype to Phenotype. Reading Assignments. A. Genes and the Synthesis of Polypeptides Lecture Series 7 From DNA to Protein: Genotype to Phenotype Reading Assignments Read Chapter 7 From DNA to Protein A. Genes and the Synthesis of Polypeptides Genes are made up of DNA and are expressed

More information

Life. In nature, we find living things and non living things. Living things can move, reproduce, as opposed to non living things.

Life. In nature, we find living things and non living things. Living things can move, reproduce, as opposed to non living things. Computat onal Biology Lecture 1 Life In nature, we find living things and non living things. Living things can move, reproduce, as opposed to non living things. Both are composed of the same atoms and

More information

Genetics. Instructor: Dr. Jihad Abdallah Topic 5: Translation of RNA (Protein synthesis)

Genetics. Instructor: Dr. Jihad Abdallah Topic 5: Translation of RNA (Protein synthesis) Genetics Instructor: Dr. Jihad Abdallah Topic 5: Translation of RNA (Protein synthesis) 1 Central dogma of genetics DNA In the nucleus Transcription mrna Translation In the cytoplasm Protein 2 3 The primary

More information

To be able to describe polypeptide synthesis including transcription and splicing

To be able to describe polypeptide synthesis including transcription and splicing Thursday 8th March COPY LO: To be able to describe polypeptide synthesis including transcription and splicing Starter Explain the difference between transcription and translation BATS Describe and explain

More information

GENE EXPRESSION Transcription (Video)

GENE EXPRESSION Transcription (Video) GENE EXPRESSION Is the process by which information from a gene is used in the synthesis of a functional gene product. These products are often proteins, but in non-protein coding genes such as rrna genes

More information

Lab #5: DNA, RNA & Protein Synthesis. Heredity & Human Affairs (Biology 1605) Spring 2012

Lab #5: DNA, RNA & Protein Synthesis. Heredity & Human Affairs (Biology 1605) Spring 2012 Lab #5: DNA, RNA & Protein Synthesis Heredity & Human Affairs (Biology 1605) Spring 2012 DNA Stands for : Deoxyribonucleic Acid Double-stranded helix Made up of nucleotides Each nucleotide= 1. 5-carbon

More information

Grundlagen der Bioinformatik, SS 08, D. Huson, April 21,

Grundlagen der Bioinformatik, SS 08, D. Huson, April 21, Grundlagen der Bioinformatik, SS 08, D. Huson, April 21, 2008 7 2 Introduction to Molecular Biology We will start with a very short repetition of the basics of molecular biology, including a summary of

More information

DNA - The Double Helix

DNA - The Double Helix DNA - The Double Helix Name: Date: Recall that the nucleus is a small spherical, dense body in a cell. It is often called the "control center" because it controls all the activities of the cell including

More information

Cells and Their Housekeeping Functions Nucleus and Other Organelles

Cells and Their Housekeeping Functions Nucleus and Other Organelles Cells and Their Housekeeping Functions Nucleus and Other Organelles Shu-Ping Lin, Ph.D. Institute of Biomedical Engineering E-mail: splin@dragon.nchu.edu.tw Website: http://web.nchu.edu.tw/pweb/users/splin/

More information

Nucleotides and Nucleic Acids

Nucleotides and Nucleic Acids Nucleotides and Nucleic Acids Brief History 1 1869 - Miescher Isolated nuclein from soiled bandages 1902 - Garrod Studied rare genetic disorder: Alkaptonuria; concluded that specific gene is associated

More information

Thymine = orange Adenine = dark green Guanine = purple Cytosine = yellow Uracil = brown

Thymine = orange Adenine = dark green Guanine = purple Cytosine = yellow Uracil = brown 1 DNA Coloring - Transcription & Translation Transcription RNA, Ribonucleic Acid is very similar to DNA. RNA normally exists as a single strand (and not the double stranded double helix of DNA). It contains

More information

Provincial Exam Questions. 9. Give one role of each of the following nucleic acids in the production of an enzyme.

Provincial Exam Questions. 9. Give one role of each of the following nucleic acids in the production of an enzyme. Provincial Exam Questions Unit: Cell Biology: Protein Synthesis (B7 & B8) 2010 Jan 3. Describe the process of translation. (4 marks) 2009 Sample 8. What is the role of ribosomes in protein synthesis? A.

More information

NUCLEIC ACIDS. An INTRODUCTION. Two classes of Nucleic Acids

NUCLEIC ACIDS. An INTRODUCTION. Two classes of Nucleic Acids NUCLEIC ACIDS An INTRODUCTION Two classes of Nucleic Acids Deoxynucleic Acids (DNA) Hereditary molecule of all cellular life Stores genetic information (encodes) Transmits genetic information Information

More information

Lesson Overview. Fermentation. Lesson Overview 13.1 RNA

Lesson Overview. Fermentation. Lesson Overview 13.1 RNA Lesson Overview 13.1 RNA Similarities between DNA & RNA They are both nucleic acids They both have: a 5-carbon sugar, a phosphate group, a nitrogenous base. Comparing RNA and DNA There are three important

More information

Bio EOC Questions for DNA and Protein Synthesis

Bio EOC Questions for DNA and Protein Synthesis Bio EOC Review Topics for DNA and Protein Synthesis o DNA: structure - What are the parts of a nucleotide? sugar, acid, N-bases (and be able to identify these parts on a diagram) A-T / T-A / C-G / G-C

More information

Replication Study Guide

Replication Study Guide Replication Study Guide This study guide is a written version of the material you have seen presented in the replication unit. Self-reproduction is a function of life that human-engineered systems have

More information

Molecular Genetics. BioFacts. Section 1 DNA: The Genetic Material The discovery that DNA is the genetic code involved many experiments.

Molecular Genetics. BioFacts. Section 1 DNA: The Genetic Material The discovery that DNA is the genetic code involved many experiments. Molecular Genetics Section 1 DNA: The Genetic Material The discovery that DNA is the genetic code involved many experiments. Nucleotide Section 2 Replication of DNA DNA replicates by making a strand that

More information

Ingenious Genes Curriculum Links for AQA AS (7401) and A-Level Biology (7402)

Ingenious Genes Curriculum Links for AQA AS (7401) and A-Level Biology (7402) Ingenious Genes Curriculum Links for AQA AS (7401) and A-Level Biology (7402) 3.1.1 Monomers and Polymers 3.1.4 Proteins 3.1.5 Nucleic acids are important information-carrying molecules 3.2.1 Cell structure

More information

16 Protein Synthesis: Transcription and Translation

16 Protein Synthesis: Transcription and Translation 16 Protein Synthesis: Transcription and Translation Ge n e s c a r r y t h e information that, along with environmental factors, determines an organism s traits. How does this work? Although the complete

More information

Translation. The process of converting the mrna base sequence into amino acid chains or proteins; occurs in the cytoplasm of the cell on ribosomes

Translation. The process of converting the mrna base sequence into amino acid chains or proteins; occurs in the cytoplasm of the cell on ribosomes The process of converting the mrna base sequence into amino acid chains or proteins; occurs in the cytoplasm of the cell on ribosomes The process of converting the mrna base sequence into amino acid chains

More information

Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2

Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2 Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2 Questions 1. Scientific method: What does each of these entail? Investigation and Experimentation Problem Hypothesis Methods Results/Data Discussion/Conclusion

More information

The vast majority of RNA functions are concerned with protein synthesis.

The vast majority of RNA functions are concerned with protein synthesis. RNA Structure, Function, and Synthesis RNA RNA differs from DNA in both structural and functional respects. RNA has two major structural differences: each of the ribose rings contains a 2 -hydroxyl, and

More information

Section 1 Workbook (unit 2) ANSWERS

Section 1 Workbook (unit 2) ANSWERS Section 1 Workbook (unit 2) ANSWERS Complete the following table: nucleotide DNA RN Name: B5. Describe DNA replication 1) Label each base given in the diagram below and describe the 4 primary characteristics

More information

SAM Teacher s Guide DNA to Proteins

SAM Teacher s Guide DNA to Proteins SAM Teacher s Guide DNA to Proteins Note: Answers to activity and homework questions are only included in the Teacher Guides available after registering for the SAM activities, and not in this sample version.

More information

SCI 102. HUMAN GENOME Transcription / Translation 24/03/2015 HUMAN GENOME PROJECT. Human Genome Project (HGP) Whose DNA samples were sequenced in HGP?

SCI 102. HUMAN GENOME Transcription / Translation 24/03/2015 HUMAN GENOME PROJECT. Human Genome Project (HGP) Whose DNA samples were sequenced in HGP? SCI 102 HUMAN GENOME Transcription / Translation HUMAN GENOME PROJECT 26 June 2000; announcement for the completion of the first draft Prof. MÜGE TÜRET Bill Clinton (USA President), Francis Collins (HUGO-international

More information