OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS"

Transcription

1 OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS

2 OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS The Osmium high density fiber optic chassis is based upon a modular and scalable system composed of 19 unloaded chassis, blades and cassettes. It is designed to meet the challenges of data centers where high density and competitive costs are critical parameters. Up to 45% more LC port density per rack unit than the best equivalent Scalable, the Osmium chassis capacity can be can be configured to changing needs Manageable, it enables easy moves, adds and changes Superior transmission performance thanks to the MPOptimate low loss technology THE OSMIUM SYSTEM CHASSIS 1RU unloaded chassis 2RU unloaded chassis 4RU unloaded chassis BLADES Blade (to be loaded with 5 micro-cassettes) Blank blade CASSETTES Blank cassette Micro-cassette Pre-terminated and tested OM3 OM4 Straight or Flipped 1 x 12 Fiber MPO 6 x LC duplex

3 UP TO 45 % MORE DENSITY THAN BEST EQUIVALENT* Most high density fiber solutions for data center offer up to 144 LC ports (or 72 LC duplex) per rack unit. Thanks to the slimline design of its micro-cassettes and blades, the Osmium high density fiber optic chassis delivers a density of 210 LC ports (or 105 LC duplex) per rack unit in its 2RU or 4RU versions. The 1RU version offers a density of 180 LC ports ports 144 ports NUMBER OF LC PORTS 45 % PER RUMORE DENSITY * 50 0 Osmium Best equivalent HIGHER DENSITY MEANS MORE VALUE FOR THE OWNER IN THE MAIN DISTRIBUTION AREA The Osmium chassis s high density can contribute to a reduction in the number of racks deployed - resulting in reduced floor space usage and associated cost savings. This is achieved while maintaining a system that is simple, efficient and easy to manage. IN THE EQUIPMENT AREA (Especially Middle of Row and End of Row design) The Osmium chassis (1 or 2RU) can be installed above racks therefore optimizing rack utilisation for active equipment. The scalability and modularity of the Osmium chassis enables easy adjustment of capacity to meet varying port density requirements. * As per April Based upon Osmium 2RU and 4RU chassis

4 SCALABLE AND MANAGEABLE Easily configured capacity Thanks to its highly modular design, the capacity of the Osmium chassis can be easily configured to meet changing demands. Easy to manage The Osmium chassis has been designed to enable easy moves, adds and changes. Each blade has it s own integrated cable management system offering easy access to LC ports when extracted from the chassis. Parts designed to be moved have an orange color for easy identification. A magnetic ID label, housed on the front fascia, is compatible with laser printing for a simple and effective port identification. The white finish on the front fascia contributes to improve visibility in data center environments running with dimmed lights in an energy saving mode. Osmium MPO trunk cable manager The Osmium modular MPO trunk cable manager comprises two cable breakout drawers per U, each supporting up to five 24U fiber trunk cables. Located at the rear of the chassis, the manager can easily be configured to accept incoming trunk cables from either the left, right or both sides, improving flexibility and installation times.

5 SUPERIOR TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE Osmium LC/MPO micro-cassettes are compatible with the MPOptimate pre-terminated fiber optic solution. As with every MPOptimate connectivity component, the micro cassettes offer superior transmission performances (Attenuation 0.35dB max., RL 27dB min) allowing greater flexibility for the cabling infrastructure design. The MPOptimate system enables up to 6 cassettes per link for 10Gb/s with a full 300 meters support on OM3 fibers and 550 meters on OM4 fibers. It is therefore particularly adapted to cross-connect designs in large data centers. Attenuation 0.35dB max. RL 27dB min. ISUPERIOR TRANSMISS ON PERFORMANCE The MPOptimate system enables up to 6 cassettes per link ENI MD ZD LDP EO EQP Distributor in accordance with ISO/IEC Network access cabling subsystem Main distribution cabling subsystem Zone distribution cabling subsystem Equipment cabling Generic cabling system

6 OSMIUM CHASSIS APPLICATIONS IN S Entr anc e Fa cilit y Distr M ibuti ain on A rea (MD A) Hori zon tal a nd E quip men t Distr ibuti on A rea The added value of Osmium high density fiber optic chassis is particularly relevant for some applications and categories of data center. The table here below identifies for each data center category and for each area of the data center, where we recommend the use of Osmium panels. MAIN DISTRIBUTION TYPE & SIZE CROSS-CONNECT DESIGN INTER-CONNECT DESIGN SMALL ENTERPRISE UP TO 100 m2 HORIZONTAL & EQUIPMENT DISTRIBUTION MEDIUM ENTERPRISE m2 LARGE ENTERPRISE m2 SUPER TECH m2 + Strongly recommended Recommended Applicable Additional Information For more information visit te.com/osmium te.com MPOptimate, TE Connectivity, TE connectivity (logo) and are trademarks. All other logos, products and/or company names referred to herein might be trademarks of their respective owners. The information given herein, including drawings, illustrations and schematics which are intended for illustration purposes only, is believed to be reliable. However, TE Connectivity makes no warranties as to its accuracy or completeness and disclaims any liability in connection with its use. TE Connectivity s obligations shall only be as set forth in TE Connectivity s Standard Terms and Conditions of Sale for this product and in no case will TE Connectivity be liable for any incidental, indirect or consequential damages arising out of the sale, resale, use or misuse of the product. Users of TE Connectivity products should make their own evaluation to determine the suitability of each such product for the specific application TE Connectivity Ltd. family of companies All Rights Reserved EU 05/15 Original BROADBAND NETWORK SOLUTIONS /// OSMIUM

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide -Fiber System Overview -FIBER TRUNKING SOLUTIONS Bandwidth and storage demand is expanding at a breathtaking rate. The environment is rapidly evolving. The impact on data center design and management is

More information

DATA CENTER CABLING DESIGN FUNDAMENTALS

DATA CENTER CABLING DESIGN FUNDAMENTALS DATA CENTER CABLING DESIGN FUNDAMENTALS Telecommunications Cabling Infrastructure Requirements according to the Availability Classes I-IV of Abstract INTRODUCTION With the completion by end of 2015, the

More information

10/40/100 MIGRATION IN DATA CENTERS The Three P s : Path, Polarity and Pins

10/40/100 MIGRATION IN DATA CENTERS The Three P s : Path, Polarity and Pins 0/40/00 MIGRTION IN DT CENTERS ENTERPRISE NETWORK SOLUTIONS /// WHITE PPER 0/40/00 Migration in Data Centers FORWRD-LOOKING DT CENTER DESIGNERS ND MNGERS RELIZE THT, NOW THT THE STNDRDS RE LRGELY DEFINED,

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Infrastructure for the next three generations

Infrastructure for the next three generations Infrastructure for the next three generations Demand for bandwidth and storage is expanding at a breathtaking rate within the data center, which means that the environment is rapidly evolving, making the

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Dat Da a t Cen t Cen er t St andar St d andar s d R o R undup o BICSI, TIA, CENELEC CENELE, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD

Dat Da a t Cen t Cen er t St andar St d andar s d R o R undup o BICSI, TIA, CENELEC CENELE, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD Data Center Standards Roundup BICSI, TIA, CENELEC, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD Introduction Regardless of business activity or size, all information technology (IT) groups have similar needs Provide secure,

More information

Data Centre Link Survey

Data Centre Link Survey Data Centre Link Survey Alan Flatman Principal Consultant LAN Technologies, UK a_flatman@compuserve.com Contribution to IEEE 82.3ba Higher Speed Ethernet Task Force 23-25 Jan 8, Portland, OR Survey Objectives

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

Faster Method for Connecting Customers in the Colocation Data Center

Faster Method for Connecting Customers in the Colocation Data Center Faster Method for Connecting Customers in the Colocation Data Center The increased demand for datacenter space is creating both opportunities and challenges for providers of colocation space. Among these

More information

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 CommScope solution overview 3 InstaPATCH

More information

FTTX Solutions FDH 3000 Cross-Connect

FTTX Solutions FDH 3000 Cross-Connect TE Connectivity's (TE) FTTX infrastructure solutions are designed from the ground up to meet the unique requirements of FTTX networks. Designed for operational efficiency and scalability, TE s FTTX solutions

More information

InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide

InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide Rapid Server Deployment and Change Management North, South and Central Americas 1 As data centers face ever-increasing IT demands, growth demands and evolving

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres MPO Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres Benefits The Plug & Play MPO solution of Nexans Cabling Solutions provides a comprehensive line of pre-terminated and pre-tested assemblies to meet the current

More information

Data Center Market Trends

Data Center Market Trends Data Center Market Trends Business and Consumer Applications are Driving Data Demand Data centers support enterprise applications Providing business critical information to the connected workforce with

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

4 Small Cables Sealing Kit: Wrap Style

4 Small Cables Sealing Kit: Wrap Style 4 Small Cables Sealing Kit: Wrap Style I N S T A L L A T I O N I N S T R U C T I O N Gel Wrap Kit For Sealing up to 4 Small Cables in FOSC 450 & FOSC 600 Closures Max. Combined Diameter Closure Port of

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

Living Infrastructure

Living Infrastructure Living Infrastructure Design Guide for Data Centers Table of Contents Introduction...1 Data Center Overview...2 Choose a Pod Design...3 Considerations for the Typical Data Center...4 Solution 1: End of

More information

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers Design Guidelines August 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Overview 1 Instapatch Cu Solution Specification 2 Harness Assembly Design 3

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Peggy Kovling ACI Founder Peggy Kovling credits her extensive knowledge of the cable business, along with her abilities in customer relationship management,

More information

PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling

PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling THE PURE EFFEct: TWICE AS MANY CONNEctionS AND 15 METERS MORE CHannEL LEngtH * PreCONNECT PURE is a milestone in the development of high-end IT cabling for

More information

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com Design Guide SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 How Does a TAP Work? 3 The TAP Ecosystem 4 InstaPATCH 360 TAP Module Family 4 InstaPATCH

More information

AMP NETCONNECT. EMEA Product Catalog

AMP NETCONNECT. EMEA Product Catalog AMP NETCONNECT EMEA Product Catalog What s New! & System Selector What s New...2 System Selector... 4 Table of Contents AMP NETCONNECT Systems by Name 1. MRJ21 System... 9 2. Sigma-Link System...15 3.

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

ClearGain Tower Mounted Amplifiers A Deployment Guide for Wireless Carriers

ClearGain Tower Mounted Amplifiers A Deployment Guide for Wireless Carriers A Deployment Guide for Wireless Carriers As mobile usage continues to increase, service providers are faced with the challenge of optimizing and expanding their wireless networks to provide new and existing

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale storage area networks to thousands of ports Contents Executive

More information

Living Infrastructure Solution Guide. www.commscope.com

Living Infrastructure Solution Guide. www.commscope.com Living Infrastructure Solution Guide Transform your data center into a living infrastructure One-size-fits-all practices and increased pressure affect data center performance In today s data center environment,

More information

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide Data Center Areas 1 Network Operations Center (NOC) The network operations center or NOC is the location where control of all data center networking, server

More information

Cisco TelePresence VCR MSE 8220

Cisco TelePresence VCR MSE 8220 Cisco TelePresence VCR MSE 8220 Getting started 61-0008-05 Contents General information... 3 About the Cisco TelePresence VCR MSE 8220... 3 Port and LED location... 3 LED behavior... 4 Installing the VCR

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale Storage Area Networks (SANs) to thousands of ports. CONTENTS Executive

More information

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Visit: www.leviton.com/aristanetworks Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Customer Support: 1-408-547-5502 1-866-476-0000 Product Inquiries: 1-408-547-5501 1-866-497-0000 General Inquiries:

More information

MTP Optical Fibre Configurations

MTP Optical Fibre Configurations MTP Optical Configurations ackground The Excelerator MPO range from Excel utilises the MTP Elite connector manufactured by US Conec. The range is made up of: MTP to MTP Trunk Cables MTP to LC s MTP Patch

More information

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Scope This technical paper provides an overview about the most dominant networking and storage applications in modern data centers. Additionally, it offers information

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

Video Splitter VS-104 / VS-108 User's Manual

Video Splitter VS-104 / VS-108 User's Manual Video Splitter VS-104 / VS-108 User's Manual VS-1048 07-11-02 Page 1 of 6 Packing Checklist 1 VS-104/VS-108 Video Splitter 1 DC 9V 300mA (min.) Power Adapter 1 User's Manual Please read this manual thoroughly

More information

Quick Guide to Using your Nokia Phone with Windows 95 Fax - Exchange for Windows 95 or Windows Messaging for Windows 95

Quick Guide to Using your Nokia Phone with Windows 95 Fax - Exchange for Windows 95 or Windows Messaging for Windows 95 Nokia 88xx series and 8210 03.02.00 This Quick Guide is a generic guide for all Nokia 88xx series and 8210 phones. When you are asked to select the modem you will see Nokia ****, please select one of the

More information

System Select Guide for Data Center Cabling Part 1: Networking Architectures with Cisco Nexus Switches

System Select Guide for Data Center Cabling Part 1: Networking Architectures with Cisco Nexus Switches 2016 PRODUCT CATALOG 2ND EDITION Contents 1. Introduction 4 2. Graphical Symbols used in this document 5 3. Overview Cisco Transceiver Models for Switches 6 4. Traditional 3-Layer Switching Architectures

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

Fiber in the Data Center

Fiber in the Data Center Fiber in the Data Center A NetClear White Paper Rudy Montgelas Senior Fiber Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Lisa Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company March 2008 A New Generation

More information

Storage Area Management (SAM) Clutter-Free, Super-Efficient Network Infrastructure Management

Storage Area Management (SAM) Clutter-Free, Super-Efficient Network Infrastructure Management Storage Area Management (SAM) Clutter-Free, Super-Efficient Network Infrastructure Management Current estimates indicate that the amount of data you manage, maintain and process is increasing at a rate

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules It all started with. Bend insensitive MM fibre Smaller diameter cables Cable with tighter bend radius Less space in the DC, More organised cable management Greater

More information

Cabling Standards Update 2014

Cabling Standards Update 2014 Cabling Standards Update 2014 Dimitris Filippou Technical Director, Ltd. IEEE Member, BICSI Country Chair, ELOT Technical Committee TC93 Member, CENELEC TC215 Delegate of Greek National Committee, CENELEC

More information

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions Pretium EDGE HD Solutions for Enterprise Data Centers and Storage Area Networks Corning Cable Systems Pretium EDGE HD Solutions create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution for Data Centers and Storage Area

More information

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation Data Center Pre-terminated Patch Panel System Patch Panels Plug & Play Installation 10G + Gigabit Patch Cords Bundled + Labeled Cabling Systems Simplified Our Mission At Cablesys, our mission is to simplify

More information

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG How to make fast connections. Phill Ward Bicsi National 2 Conference India Projected

More information

WIRELESS /// INTERREACH FUSION FOR BUSINESS INTERREACH FUSION FOR BUSINESS (F4B) WIRELESS SERVICE SIMPLIFIED

WIRELESS /// INTERREACH FUSION FOR BUSINESS INTERREACH FUSION FOR BUSINESS (F4B) WIRELESS SERVICE SIMPLIFIED WIRELESS /// INTERREACH FUSION FOR BUSINESS INTERREACH FUSION FOR BUSINESS (F4B) WIRELESS SERVICE SIMPLIFIED MOBILE USERS EXPECT WIRELESS SERVICE INSIDE OFFICE BUILDINGS, RETAIL CENTERS, MANUFACTURING

More information

Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports

Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports (800-0037) Doc. PUBTPASXSFPU Rev., 07/08 Contents Introduction.... Key Features... Unpacking and Inspection....3 Product

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres LANmark-OF Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres Complex Data Centres require fibre solutions CORE SWITCH ACCESS SWITCH SERVER SAN SWITCH LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cords LANmark-OF Single Mode LANmark-OF

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Structured and Point to Point Network Cabling for Industrial Automation

Structured and Point to Point Network Cabling for Industrial Automation Structured and Point to Point Network Cabling for Industrial Automation Introduction Industrial automation systems are undergoing dramatic transformations that require businesses to adopt new strategies

More information

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable Overview Models HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 15 m Multimode OM3

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Restructuring of Data Center at College of Engineering Pune

Restructuring of Data Center at College of Engineering Pune 1 College of Engineering, Pune-411 005 Quotation for Restructuring of Data Center at College of Engineering Pune Ref: COEP/ Computer-IT/ Data center restructuring /2013/402 DATE: 05-10-2013 Cost of document

More information

Data Centre Functional Areas

Data Centre Functional Areas 1. Scope This technical paper is intended to provide guidance in Data Centre planning and design consideration with main reference to latest technology and largely adopted Data Centres deployment strategies.

More information

Instruction Manual RT-94845SL RR-94845SL Forty-Eight Channel Video Multiplexer With Bi-directional Ethernet Data

Instruction Manual RT-94845SL RR-94845SL Forty-Eight Channel Video Multiplexer With Bi-directional Ethernet Data Instruction Manual RT-94845SL RR-94845SL Forty-Eight Channel Video Multiplexer With Bi-directional Ethernet Data Copyright 2007, American Fibertek, Inc. 0411JD Table of Contents Functional Description...3

More information

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions Advanced Infrastructure Solution for Cisco Data Center 3.0 Ordering Guide ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions The evolution of data centers is happening before our eyes. This is due to the

More information

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks White Paper Gigabit Passive Optical Networks Passive Optical LAN Solutions (POLS) Theory, Design, and Installation Considerations Sean McCloud, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer, Leviton Network Solutions

More information

Data Centers Re-Enforce Best Practices To Assure Optimal Installation Quality and Maximize Margins For 10GBASE-T"

Data Centers Re-Enforce Best Practices To Assure Optimal Installation Quality and Maximize Margins For 10GBASE-T Data Centers Re-Enforce Best Practices To Assure Optimal Installation Quality and Maximize Margins For 10GBASE-T" Christian Schillab Product Manager InfrastructureSuperVision Fluke Networks Europe Member

More information

3M Integrated Splitter Block BRCP-SP

3M Integrated Splitter Block BRCP-SP The Network of Networks 3M Integrated Splitter Block BRCP-SP The 3M Integrated Splitter Block BRCP-SP is the latest generation of the Cross Connect System BRCP developed by 3M specifically for xdsl and

More information

Installation Guide for Gig Zero Delay Tap and 10/100/1000BaseT Tap

Installation Guide for Gig Zero Delay Tap and 10/100/1000BaseT Tap Installation Guide for Gig Zero Delay Tap and 10/100/1000BaseT Tap 800-0150-001 Rev. F PUBTPCU3ZDU 8/10 Gig Zero Delay Tap PLEASE READ THESE LEGAL NOTICES CAREFULLY. By using a Net Optics Tap you agree

More information

The 8-Fiber Solution for Today s Data Center

The 8-Fiber Solution for Today s Data Center The 8-Fiber Solution for Today s Data Center Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction Data center infrastructure is constantly evolving. Fiber optic installations have used the

More information

Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013

Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013 Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013 About Cundall Established for nearly 40 years Multi-disciplinary consultancy 20 offices in 11 countries 400+ staff High level of repeat business

More information

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet H E L L E R M A N N T Y T O N Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions RapidNet data centre & Enterprise solutions HellermannTyton is a leading global manufacturer of network cabling solutions which connect,

More information

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF)

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Panduit has introduced a Polymer Coated Fiber (PCF) to their fiber cable offering available in 50µm and 62.5µm core diameters. Along with this cable having a stronger durability

More information

Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies

Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies Copper Pre-Terminated Trunk Assemblies Overview Copper Pre-Terminated trunk assemblies are the perfect solution for Enterprise / Premise & Data Centre applications where

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS Copper or Fiber...Data & Power Solutions Optimized for Low Loss Performance in Commercial and Military Environments PHOENIX OPTIX Wiring Solutions that Meet

More information

Genesi Pegasos II Setup

Genesi Pegasos II Setup Freescale Semiconductor Application Note AN2666 Rev. 0, 07/2004 Genesi Pegasos II Setup by Maurie Ommerman CPD Applications Freescale Semiconductor, Inc. Austin, TX This application note is the first in

More information

FTTH ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPER SERIES

FTTH ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPER SERIES Not all FTTH networks are built the same. Since construction and outside plant account for the majority of total network costs, getting the architecture right has a major impact on the business case. The

More information

VS-0202 VS-0204. User Manual

VS-0202 VS-0204. User Manual User Manual VS-0202 VS-0204 Read this guide thoroughly and follow the installation and operation procedures carefully in order to prevent any damage to the units and/or any devices that connect to them.

More information

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 Data Centre Solutions www.cabcon.co.uk UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 About Us are a specialist distributor of copper, fibre, power, security, active and cable management products for the

More information

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable 1 Cable assemblies used in patch panels (Fiber Distribution Units) are an essential interface

More information

Discontinued. Volition. Fiber Optic Cable. 3Innovation

Discontinued. Volition. Fiber Optic Cable. 3Innovation Volition Fiber Optic Cable Tough enough to take it. Easy to handle. The Volition Network Solution from 3M includes horizontal and backbone cable with 62.5/125 µm and 50/125 µm multimode fiber, and 9/125

More information

Installation Guide for. 10/100BaseT Port Aggregator Tap with Active Response. Models PA-CU-AR, PAD-CU-AR. Doc. PUBPACUARU Rev.

Installation Guide for. 10/100BaseT Port Aggregator Tap with Active Response. Models PA-CU-AR, PAD-CU-AR. Doc. PUBPACUARU Rev. Installation Guide for /0BaseT Port Aggregator Tap with Active Response Models PA-CU-AR, PAD-CU-AR Doc. PUBPACUARU Rev. 1, 06/06 /0 Port Aggregator Tap Contents Introduction.....................................................

More information

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Chris Bergey VP Marketing, Luxtera cbergey@luxtera.com February 2012 1 Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Where does 100GbE come into the data center Challenges

More information

2 To 1 Serial (RS-232) AUTO SWITCH. AS-251S User Manual

2 To 1 Serial (RS-232) AUTO SWITCH. AS-251S User Manual 2 To 1 Serial (RS-232) AUTO SWITCH AS-251S User Manual Read this manual thoroughly and follow the installation procedures carefully to prevent any damage to the AS-251S and/or the devices it connects to.

More information

Data Center Zoning Connect for Life TM

Data Center Zoning Connect for Life TM Data Center Zoning Connect for Life TM Enterprise Education Government Telecommunications Service Providers 1-877-223-2296 1 Legend 2 Topology 3 Architecture:, Zone & Cluster 4 Ultra High Density Interconnect

More information

Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables. Steve Swanson May 5, 2009

Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables. Steve Swanson May 5, 2009 Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables Steve Swanson May 5, 2009 Current text in 86.10.1 Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables are made

More information

MTP Solutions. MPO High Performance Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres SMARTER GLOBAL CONNECTIONS

MTP Solutions. MPO High Performance Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres SMARTER GLOBAL CONNECTIONS MTP Solutions MPO High Performance Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres SMARTER GLOBAL CONNECTIONS 1 MTP Solutions for High Density Networks The Right MTP Solution Reduce deployment time and improve

More information

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Panduit and Cisco Accelerate Implementation of Next-Generation Data Center Network Architecture 2013 Cisco Panduit.

More information

Technology Solution Guide. Deploying Omnitron PoE Media Converters with Aruba Access Points and AirMesh Routers

Technology Solution Guide. Deploying Omnitron PoE Media Converters with Aruba Access Points and AirMesh Routers Technology Solution Guide Deploying Omnitron PoE Media Converters with Aruba Access Points and AirMesh Routers WARRANTY DISCLAIMER THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENT, AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS PROVIDED

More information

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach Dennis Manes, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer Leviton Network Solutions E/8 #2509 Table of Contents Introduction 3 Types of

More information

BICSI NxtGEN & Global Data Center Standards Update

BICSI NxtGEN & Global Data Center Standards Update BICSI NxtGEN & Global Data Center Standards Update Bob Faber, RCDD/NTS Siemon Global Accounts Manager Chair NEMA High Performance Wire & Cable Chair BICSI Standards Committee Vice Chair BICSI TI&M Committee

More information

Category 6 Solutions. 4. Category 6 Solutions. 09/08 400836IN TrueNet Structured Cabling. Introduction... 4.2. Cable... 4.3. Patch Panels... 4.

Category 6 Solutions. 4. Category 6 Solutions. 09/08 400836IN TrueNet Structured Cabling. Introduction... 4.2. Cable... 4.3. Patch Panels... 4. Category 6 Solutions Introduction... 4.2 Cable... 4.3 Patch Panels... 4.4 Modules... 4.6 Patch Cords... 4.12 Outlets... 4.16 Faceplates...4.18 4. 1 Search Category 6 Solutions Introduction ADC KRONE s

More information

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Abstract Data Centers are a growing segment of the enterprise market. Regardless of whether

More information

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Product Family: Product: Fibre: LANscape Hardware Solutions FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Applications Corning Cable

More information

Spotlight Management Pack for SCOM

Spotlight Management Pack for SCOM Spotlight Management Pack for SCOM User Guide January 2015 The is used to display data from alarms raised by Spotlight on SQL Server Enterprise in SCOM (System Center Operations Manager). About System

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks Customer-focused, technology-driven, quality-assured for an unparalleled RETURN ON infrastructure investment DATA

More information

Integrate 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb Equipment More Efficiently While Future-Proofing Your Fiber and Copper Network Infrastructure

Integrate 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb Equipment More Efficiently While Future-Proofing Your Fiber and Copper Network Infrastructure W H I T E P A P E R Integrate 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb Equipment More Efficiently While Future-Proofing Your Fiber and Copper Network Infrastructure Executive Summary Growing demand for faster access to

More information