System Select Guide for Data Center Cabling Part 1: Networking Architectures with Cisco Nexus Switches

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "System Select Guide for Data Center Cabling Part 1: Networking Architectures with Cisco Nexus Switches"

Transcription

1 2016 PRODUCT CATALOG 2ND EDITION

2

3 Contents 1. Introduction 4 2. Graphical Symbols used in this document 5 3. Overview Cisco Transceiver Models for Switches 6 4. Traditional 3-Layer Switching Architectures with Switches Architectures with 7xxx in core & aggregation xxx switches Ethernet I/O modules for 7xxx and 77xx switches Architecture overview Structured Cabling for 10 Gb/s Ethernet Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet Structured Cabling for 100 Gb/s Ethernet Architectures with 7xxx in core & Nexus 95xx in aggregation xx switches Ethernet I/O modules for 95xx switches Architecture overview Structured Cabling for 10 Gb/s Ethernet Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet Architectures with 95xx in core & aggregation Architecture overview Structured Cabling for 10 Gb/s Ethernet Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet Architectures with 7xxx in aggregation Nexus 5xxx/2xxx in access xxx switches xxx fabric extenders Architecture overview Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet between aggregation and access layer Structured Cabling in the access layer with top of rack (ToR) architecture Structured Cabling in the access layer with end of row (EoR) architecture Architectures with 95xx in aggregation Nexus 93xx in access xx switches Architecture Overview Structured Cabling between aggregation and access with top of rack (ToR) architecture Structured Cabling from aggregation to access with end of row (EoR) architecture Structured Cabling for spine/leaf fabrics with 9xxx Fabric (Spine-Leaf) Architecture with 6xxx series switches x switches X switch expansion module options switches Leaf-and-spine architecture Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet between spine and leaf switches CommScope s Pre-Terminated Structured Cabling Systems MPOptimate 24fiber ultra low loss systems Description Advantages of a 24-fiber trunking system MRJ21 XG Copper system Description Advantages of MRJ21 XG Cabling Channel Types MPOptimate 24-fiber cabling types MRJ21 XG cabling channels for 1/10 GigaBit Ethernet CommScope System Catalog MPOptimate 24-fiber MRJ21 XG...49

4 1. Introduction This system select guide describes CommScope s pre-terminated structured cabling solutions for the most common networking architectures in data centers using the data center switches. It covers the structured cabling within and between switching layers (core, aggregation and access resp. spine/leaf) and highlights several cabling options and migration paths for ethernet applications from 1 Gb/s to 100 Gb/s. Due to the participation in the Cisco Solution Partner Program, CommScope was able to define a powerful but small selection of cabling model types, both copper and fiber optic, allowing an easy selection of structured cabling types for the most common networking variations with switches. This booklet uses 2 structured cabling types from CommScope: The MRJ21 XG solution from CommScope is a preterminated copper cabling system designed to deliver 10 GbE throughout all architectures where copper cabling is required. The 24 Fiber MPOptimate system comprises a portfolio of cassettes, trunks, patch-cords and mounting hardware. This system enables data center managers to easily migrate their infrastructure to support the 10, 40 and 100 Gb/s data speeds required to support the next generation of servers, storage and switching platforms in the data center. For simplification reasons, the cabling model types for fiber optic use the OM4 fiber in the bill of material for each type. All fiber optic products are available with OM3 fiber as well. Covering the data center backbone (core & aggregation) in the main and zone distribution as well as all the networking & cabling variants in the equipment area, the guide helps data center designers and operators as well as data center networking specialist to select quick & easy the structured cabling type needed for any specific environment. 4

5 2. Graphical Symbols used in this document The cabling channel graphics in this booklet use the following symbols (examples): 7K I/O module acc. refer to the table 2 on page 8: 95xx I/O module acc. refer to the table 3 on page 11: transceiver acc. refer to the table 1 on page 6: Cabling Type acc. refer to chapter 7: Number of Ethernet channels: 7 I/O 6 9 I/O 1 40G SR TYPE 5 12 x 10 Gb/s 5

6 3. Overview Cisco Transceiver Models for Switches Cisco offers different transceivers for all ethernet networking applications. The following table gives an overview about all multimode transceivers inclusive the Cisco model number and the cabling channel specifications. Symbol Picture Cisco Part No. Connector FET 10G FET-10G LC Duplex 10G SFP-10G-SR LC Duplex 40G SR 40G CSR QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP-40G-CSR4 MPO 12-Fiber 40G BiDi QSFP-40G-BD LC Duplex 100G CPAK-100G-SR10 MPO 24-Fiber Table 1: Cisco Tranceiver Models Cisco SFP+ Wavelength (nm) Fiber / Cable Type Core Size (Microns) Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*** Cable Distance* Cisco SFP-10G-SR 850 MMF (OM2) 2000 (OM3) 4700 (OM4) 82m 300m 400m Cisco FET-10G 850 MMF (OM2) 2000 (OM3) 4700 (OM4) 25m 100m 100m Note: The FET-10G transceiver can only be used with the 2xxx fabric extenders Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ module Wavelength (nm) Fiber / Cable Type Core Size (Microns) Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*** Connector Type Cable Distance* QSFP-40G-SR-BD 850/900 MMF (OM2) MMF (OM3) MMF (OM4) 50.0/ / /4700 LC Duplex 30m 100m 125m** QSFP-40G-SR4 850 MMF (OM2) MMF (OM3) MMF (OM4) 50.0/ / / fiber MTP/MPO 30m 100m 150m** QSFP-40G-CSR4 850 MMF (OM1) MMF (OM2) MMF (OM3) MMF (OM4) 62.5/ / / / fiber MTP/MPO 33m 82m 300m 400m Cisco CPAK module Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Core Size (Microns) Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*** Cable Distance CPAK 100GBASE-SR MMF (OM3) 4700 (OM4) 100m 150m** ** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss *** Specified at transmission wavelength 6

7 4. Traditional 3-Layer Switching Architectures with Cisco Nexus Switches 4.1. Architectures with 7xxx in core & aggregation xxx switches The 7000 series switches are the foundation of the Cisco Unified fabric solution. Designed to meet the requirements of mission-critical data centers, these switches deliver exceptional availability, outstanding scalability, and the proven and comprehensive Cisco NX-OS Software data center switching feature set. The 7700 switches are the latest extension to the Nexus 7000 series of modular switches. With more than 83 terabits per second (Tbps) of overall switching capacity, the 7700 delivers the highest capacity 10, 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports in the industry, with up to 768 native 10-Gbps ports, Gbps ports and Gbps ports. Figure 1: Cisco 7700 and 7000 switch series 7

8 Ethernet I/O modules for 7xxx and 77xx Switches The 7xxx and 77xx switch series uses the following I/O module for the different networking applications 7k I/O Multimode module Cisco Model Number Cisco Transceiver Types Transceiver Connector Type 7 I/O F2-series enhanced 48- Port Fiber 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet module N7K-F248XP-25E SFP-10G-SR LC Duplex 7 I/O F3-series 12-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet module N7K-F312FQ-25 QSFP-10G-SR-BD QSFP-10G-SR-B4 QSFP-10G-SR-CSR4 LC Duplex MPO 12 fibers MPO 12 fibers 7 I/O 3 7 I/O F3-series 6-Port 100 Gigabit Ethernet module 7700 F3-series 48-Port Fiber 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet module N7K-F306CK-25 CPAK-100G-SR10 MPO 24 fibers N77-F348XP-23 SFP-10G-SR LC Duplex 7 I/O F3-series 24-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet module N77-F324FQ-25 QSFP-10G-SR-BD QSFP-10G-SR-B4 QSFP-10G-SR-CSR4 LC Duplex MPO 12 fibers MPO 12 fibers 7 I/O F3-series 12-Port 100 Gigabit Ethernet module N77-F312CK-26 CPAK-100G-SR10 MPO 24 fibers Table 2: 7xxx Ethernet I/O modules Architecture Overview Both switch models are mainly used as core & aggregation and the base for Cisco s 3-layer switching architecture as shown in the red frame in figure x. Data Center Edge Data Center Core 7000 Series 7000 Series Data Center Aggregation Layer Pod Series 7000 Series Layer 3 Layer 2 Data Center Aggregation Layer Pod N 7000 Series 7000 Series Layer 3 Layer 2 Row Racks (X) 2000 Series Data Center Access Layer Row Y 5548 Racks (X) 2000 Series (N) Pods Row Racks (X) 2000 Series Data Center Access Layer Row Y 5548 Racks (X) 2000 Series (Y) Rows (Y) Rows Figure 2: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture (source: Cisco) 8

9 Structured Cabling for 10 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows a 10 Gb/s Ethernet cabling channel: 7 I/O 1 or 7 I/O 4 12 x 10 Gb/s 7 I/O 1 or 7 I/O 4 TYPE 1 10G 10G 77xx or 70xx Figure 3: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7k 7k: 10 Gb/s Ethernet 77xx or 70xx The maximum channel length for the Cisco SFP-10G-SR can be found on page Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows the cabling channels for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet: 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 7 I/O 1 or 7 I/O 4 TYPE 2 40G SR 77xx or 70xx 40G CSR 10G 77xx or 70xx 3 x 40 Gb/s 3 x 4 x 10 Gb/s Figure 4: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7k 7k: 10 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR and QSFP-40G-CSR can be found on page 6. 9

10 Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows the different cabling channel configurations for the different Cisco 40G transceivers: 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 12 x 40 Gb/s 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 TYPE 1 40GBiDi 40GBiDi 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 3 x 40 Gb/s 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 TYPE 3 77xx or 70xx 40G SR TYPE 4 40G SR 77xx or 70xx 40G CSR 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G CSR Figure 5: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7k 7k: 40 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found on page Structured Cabling for 100 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows a 100 Gb/s Ethernet cabling channel: 7 I/O 3 or 7 I/O 6 2 x 100 Gb/s 7 I/O 3 or 7 I/O 6 TYPE 5 100G 100G 77xx or 70xx 77xx or 70xx Figure 6: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7k 7k: 100 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco CPAK 100GBase-SR10 can be found on page 6. 10

11 4.2. Architectures with 7xxx in core & Nexus 95xx in aggregation xx switches The 9500 switching platform (Figure 1) includes three modular options: the 9504 switch with 4 slots, the 9508 switch with 8 slots, and the 9516 switch with 16 slots. All three switches use the same supervisor, system controller, power supplies, and line cards. The 9500 platform consists of layer 2 and 3 nonblocking Ethernet switches with the hardware capability to support Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE). With backplane bandwidth of more than 15, 30, and 60 terabits per second (Tbps) respectively, the 9504, 9508, and 9516 switches support 1, 10, 40, and (future) 100 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces through a comprehensive selection of modular line cards. configurable with up to Gigabit Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet ports, the switches provide sufficient capacity for both access- and aggregation-layer deployments. Figure 7: Cisco 7700 and 7000 switch series 11

12 Ethernet I/O modules for 95xx Switches The Nexus 95xx switch series uses the following I/O module for the different networking applications: 9500 I/O Multimode Module Cisco Model Number Cisco Transceiver Types Transceiver Connector Type 9 I/O 1 N9K-X9564PX: 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet accesslayer and 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet aggregationlayer line card N7K-F248XP-25E SFP-10G-SR LC Duplex 9 I/O 2 N9K-X9636PQ: 40 Gigabit Ethernet line card N7K-F312FQ-25 QSFP-10G-SR-BD QSFP-10G-SR4 QSFP-10G-CSR4 LC Duplex MPO 12 fibers MPO 12 fibers 9 I/O 3 N9K-X9536PQ: 40 Gigabit Ethernet line card N7K-F306CK-25 QSFP-10G-SR-BD QSFP-10G-SR4 QSFP-10G-CSR4 LC Duplex MPO 12 fibers MPO 12 fibers Table 3: 95xx Ethernet I/O Models Architecture Overview The following figure shows the 95xx as aggregation switch together with the Nexus 7k as core switch Series Core 9500 Platform Aggregation Layer 9300 Platform Access Layer Figure 8: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture with 95xx in the aggregation layer (source: Cisco) 12

13 Structured Cabling for 10 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows a 10 Gb/s Ethernet cabling channel: 7 I/O 1 or 7 I/O 4 12 x 10 Gb/s 9 I/O 1 TYPE 1 10G 10G 77xx or 70xx 95xx Figure 9: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7k - 95xx: 10 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco SFP-10G-SR can be found on page Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows the cabling channels for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet: or 7 I/O 2 7 I/O 5 9 I/O 1 TYPE 2 40G SR 10G 77xx or 70xx 40G CSR 3 x 40 Gb/s 3 x 4 x 10 Gb/s 95xx Figure 10: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7k 95xx: 40 Gb/s to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR and QSFP-40G-CSR can be found on page 6. 13

14 Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows the different cabling channel configurations for the different Cisco 40G transceivers: 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 12 x 40 Gb/s 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 TYPE 1 40GBiDi 40GBiDi 77xx or 70xx 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 3 x 40 Gb/s 9 I/O 3 or 9 I/O 2 95xx TYPE 3 40G SR 40G CSR TYPE 4 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G SR 40G CSR Figure 11: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7k - 95xx: 40 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found on page 6. 14

15 4.3. Architectures with 95xx in Core & Aggregation Architecture Overview In new data center designs, the 95xx will be used in both core as well as aggregation layer. Data Center Edge Data Center Core 9500 Series 9500 Series Data Center Aggregation Layer Pod Series 9500 Series Layer 3 Layer 2 Data Center Aggregation Layer Pod N 9500 Series 9500 Series Layer 3 Layer 2 Row Racks (X) 2000 Series Data Center Access Layer Row Y 5548 Racks (X) 2000 Series (N) Pods Row Racks (X) 2000 Series Data Center Access Layer Row Y 9300 Racks (X) 2000 Series (Y) Rows (Y) Rows Figure 12: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture (source: Cisco) Structured Cabling for 10 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows a 10 Gb/s Ethernet cabling channel: 9 I/O 1 12 x 10 Gb/s 9 I/O 1 TYPE 1 10G 10G 95xx 95xx Figure 13: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 95xx 95xx: 10 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco SFP-10G-SR can be found on page 6. 15

16 Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows the cabling channels for 40 Gb/s Ethernet to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet: 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 9 I/O 1 TYPE 2 95xx 40G SR 40G CSR 3 x 40 Gb/s 10G 3 x 4 x 10 Gb/s 95xx Figure 14: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 95xx - 95xx: 40 Gb/s to 4 x 10 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR and QSFP-40G-CSR can be found in can be found on page Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet The following graphic shows the different cabling channel configurations for the different Cisco 40G transceivers: 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 12 x 40 Gb/s 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 TYPE 1 40GBiDi 40GBiDi 95xx 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 3 x 40 Gb/s 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 95xx TYPE 3 40G SR 40G CSR TYPE 4 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G SR 40G CSR Figure 15: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 95xx - 95xx: 40 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found on page 6. 16

17 4.4. Architectures with 7xxx in aggregation Nexus 5xxx/2xxx in Access xxx switches The 5600 platform is designed for top-of-rack (ToR) and middle-of-row (MoR) deployment in data centers that support enterprise applications, service provider hosting, and cloud computing environments. The Cisco 5600 platform switches come in these configurations: 5672UP Switch: Figure 16: 5672UP switch port view (rear) (source: Cisco) The 5672UP is a 1RU 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switch offering wire-speed performance for up to seventy-two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (using quad small form-factor pluggable [QSFP] breakout cables). 5672UP switches are layer 2 and 3 non-blocking 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE-capable switches with up to 1.44 terabits per second (Tbps) of internal bandwidth. The 5672UP offers 48 fixed 1 Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports of which 16 ports can be unified ports (UP). The 16 unified ports provide 8/4/2-Gbps Fiber Channel as well as 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE connectivity options. The 5672UP also offers 6 ports of 40 Gbps using QSFP transceivers for Ethernet and FCoE support. The 5672UP has three fan modules and two power supplies. The 5672UP is VXLAN ready, with VXLAN support in bridging and routing modes, on all ports at line rate, enabling the migration of virtual machines between servers across layer 3 networks P Switch: The 56128P is a 2RU switch that supports 2.56 Tbps of bandwidth across 48 fixed 1 Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports, and four 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports. The 56128P offers two expansion slots to support 24 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE or 8/4/2-Gbps Fiber Channel and two ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet using QSFP optics. The 56128P also offers two slots for a generic expansion modules (GEM). The GEM for the 56128P provides 24 ports 10G Ethernet/FCoE or 2/4/8G Fiber Channel and 2 ports 40 Gigabit QSFP+ Ethernet/FCoE ports. The expansion module supports native 40 Gigabit Ethernet on the QSFP+ ports. The expansion module is supported on the 56128P chassis only and can be populated in either of the two expansion slots. Figure 17: 56128P Port View (rear) (source: Cisco) Figure 18: Generic expansion module for 5672UP (source: Cisco) Note: For simplification reasons, this chapter uses the 56xx only to demonstrate the access layer configurations. In case of usage of the 55xx, the same structured cabling types apply. 17

18 xxx Fabric Extenders The 2000 series fabric extenders comprise a category of data center products designed to simplify data center access architecture and operations. The 2000 series uses the Cisco fabric extender architecture to provide a highly scalable unified server-access platform across a range of 100 Megabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, unified fabric, copper and fiber connectivity, rack, and blade server environments. The platform is ideal to support today s traditional Gigabit Ethernet while allowing transparent migration to 10 Gigabit Ethernet, virtual machine-aware unified fabric technologies. The 2000 series fabric extenders behave as remote line cards for a parent switch. The fabric extenders are essentially extensions of the parent switch fabric, with the fabric extenders and the parent switch together forming a distributed modular system. This architecture enables physical topologies with the flexibility and benefits of both top-of-rack (ToR) and end-of-row (EoR) deployments The 2000 series is built for nonstop operation, with redundant hot-swappable power supplies and a hot-swappable fan tray with redundant fans. Its compact 1-rack-unit (1RU) form factor takes up relatively little space, making it easy to incorporate into rack designs. The fabric extenders are available in several models to provide speed, connectivity, and port-density options. Figure 19 (source: Cisco): 2000 series fabric extenders from bottom right to top left: 2224TP GE, 2248TP GE, 2248TP-E GE, 2232TM 10GE, 2232TM-E 10GE, 2232PP 10GE, and 2248PQ 10GE; Cost-Effective fabric extender transceivers for 2000 series and parent switch interconnect are in front of the fabric extenders The following table shows the specifications of the different fabric extender models: Description 2148T Specification 48t 1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (enhanced small form-factor pluggable [SFP+]) 2224TP /1000BASE-T host interfaces and 2 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+) 2248TP /1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+) 2248TP-E /1000BASE-T host interfaces and 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces (SFP+) 2232PP 2248PQ 2232TM 32 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) host interfaces (SFP+) and 8 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE fabric interfaces (SFP+) 48 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE host interfaces (SFP+) and 4 QSFP+ Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE fabric interfaces (QSFP+) 32 1/10GBASE-T host interfaces and modular uplinks (8 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces [SFP+]) 2232TM-E 32 1/10GBASE-T host interfaces and uplink module (8 10 Gigabit Ethernet fabric interfaces [SFP+]), FCoE support up to 30m with category 6 A /7 cables Table 4: Fabric extender specifications (source: Cisco) 18

19 Architecture Overview The 56xx and the 2xxx are used as access layer switch as shown in the red frame in the following graphic. Data Center Edge Data Center Core 7000 Series 7000 Series Data Center Aggregation Layer Pod Series 7000 Series Layer 3 Layer 2 Data Center Aggregation Layer Pod N 7000 Series 7000 Series Layer 3 Layer 2 Row Racks (X) 2000 Series Data Center Access Layer Row Y 5548 Racks (X) 2000 Series (N) Pods Row Racks (X) 2000 Series Data Center Access Layer Row Y 5548 Racks (X) 2000 Series (Y) Rows (Y) Rows Figure 20: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture (source: Cisco) 19

20 Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet between aggregation and access layer The following graphic shows the different cabling channel configurations for the different Cisco 40G transceivers: 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 12 x 40 Gb/s TYPE 1 5xxx 40G BiDI 40G BiDI 7 I/O 2 or 7 I/O 5 3 x 40 Gb/s TYPE 3 77xx or 70xx TYPE 4 5xxx 40G SR 40G CSR 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G SR 40G CSR Figure 21: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 7xxxx 5xxx: 40 Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found on page 6. The Nexus 2xxx fabric extenders are mainly used in 2 ways. Either they are located at the top of each rack (ToR) or centralized at the end or the middle of the row. Both concept are shown in the following figure: SAN A LAN SAN B Unified Access Architecture Distributed Modular System: Cisco Nexus parent switch 100M/1GE 1/10GE/FCoE Rack-Mount Rack-Mount Servers Servers 1/10GE Blade Servers with Pass-Through 100M/1GE Rack-Mount Servers 1/10GE Rack-Mount Servers 1/10GE Blade Servers with Pass-Through Legend parent switch 2000 Series fabric extenders Figure 22: Usage of 2xxx fabric extenders As a result, most of the data centers use one of the following 2 physical designs for the access layer. 20

21 Structured Cabling in the Access Layer with Top of Rack (ToR) architecture Figure x shows a Nexus 7xxx aggregation switch connected to a Nexus 5xxx access switch via 40 Gb/s Ethernet. The Nexus 5xxx is connected to the Nexus 2xxx fabric extenders at the top of each rack via 10 Gb/s Ethernet. Within the rack, copper patch cords connect the fabric extenders to the servers, running either 1Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet. Figure 23: Nexus 2xxx in top of rack (ToR) in the equipment area The connection between the Nexus 5xxx and the Nexus 2xxx fabric extenders in the top of each rack (ToR) is using the following channel configuration: TYPE 1 5xxx 2xxx 10G 12 x 10 Gb/s 10G Figure 24: Structured Cabling model type for Cisco 5xxx 2xxx: 10Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco SFP-10G-SR can be found on page 6. Within the rack, Cat 6 A copper patch cords are used to connect the Nexus 2xxx fabric extenders to the rack mount servers. 2xxx Server Figure 25: In-rack cabling with a Cat 6 A copper patch cord 21

22 Structured Cabling in the Access Layer with End of Row (EoR) architecture Figure x shows a Nexus 7xxx aggregation switch connected to a Nexus 5xxx access switch via 40 Gb/s Ethernet. The Nexus 5xxx is connected to the Nexus 2xxx fabric extenders at the end of each row via 10 Gb/s Ethernet. Within the row, pre-terminated copper cabling connects the fabric extenders to each rack. The servers is each rack are connected via copper patch cords to the copper panels, running either 1Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet. 10 Gb/s Ethernet 40 Gb/s Ethernet 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet Figure 26: Nexus 2xxx in end of row (EoR) in the equipment area Note: The networking rack can also be located in the middle of the equipment row. In this case the architecture is called middle of row (MoR). The connection between the Nexus 5xxx and the Nexus 2xxx fabric extenders in the networking cabinet at the end of the row (EoR) is using the following channel configuration: TYPE 7 8 x 1 or 10 Gb/s 2xxx Server Figure 27: In-row cabling with a pre-terminated copper system 22

23 4.5. Architectures with 95xx in aggregation Nexus 93xx in Access xx switches The 9000 series switches include both modular and fixed-port switches that are designed to overcome these challenges with a flexible, agile, low-cost, application centric infrastructure (ACI). The 9300 platform is composed of fixed-port switches designed for top-of-rack (ToR) and middle-of-row (MoR) deployment in data centers that support enterprise applications, service provider hosting, and cloud computing environments series switches are layer 2 and 3 nonblocking 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)-capable switches with up to 1.28 terabits per second (Tbps) of internal bandwidth. The 9396PX switch is a 2-rack-unit (2RU) switch that supports 960 Gbps of bandwidth across 48 fixed 10-Gbps SFP+ ports and 12 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports. The 40-Gbps ports are provided on an uplink module that can be serviced and replaced by the user. Figure 28: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture with Nexus 9xxx (source: Cisco) The 9396TX switch is a 2RU switch that supports 960 Gbps of bandwidth across 48 fixed 1/10GBASE-T ports and 12 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports. The 40-Gbps ports are provided on an uplink module that can be serviced and replaced by the user. Figure 29: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture with Nexus 9xxx (source: Cisco) The 93128TX switch is a 3RU switch that supports 1.28 Tbps across 96 fixed 1/10GBASE-T ports and 8 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP ports. The 40-Gbps ports are provided on an uplink module that can be serviced and replaced by the user. The uplink module is the same for both switches. If used with the 93128TX 8 out of the 12 40Gbps QSFP+ ports are available. Figure 30: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture with Nexus 9xxx (source: Cisco) With the 9000 series, organizations can quickly and easily upgrade existing data centers through advanced optics that enable the use of existing 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber (a pair of multimode fiber strands) to carry 40 Gigabit Ethernet to the aggregation layer or to the spine (in a leaf-andspine configuration). Additionally, the series can be deployed in MoR or end-of-row (EoR) configurations to meet the 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity requirements of multiple racks or pods. Cisco provides two modes of operation for the 9000 series. Organizations can use Cisco NX-OS Software to deploy the 9000 series in standard switch environments. Organizations also can use the ACI-ready hardware infrastructure to take full advantage of an automated, policy-based, systems management approach. 23

24 Architecture Overview In most data center designs, the 93xx will be used as access layer switch in either ToR or EoR configuration. The Nexus 95xx switch functions in those scenarios as aggregation switch: 7000 Series Core 9500 Platform Aggregation Layer 9300 Platform Access Layer Figure 31: Cisco 3-layer switching architecture with Nexus 9xxx (source: Cisco) 24

25 Structured Cabling between Aggregation and Access with Top of Rack (ToR) architecture Figure x shows a Nexus 95xx aggregation switch connected to a Nexus 93xx access switch at the top of each rack (ToR) via 40 Gb/s Ethernet. Within the rack, copper patch cords connect the Nexus 93xx the rack servers, running either 1Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet. 40 Gb/s Ethernet 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet Figure 32: Nexus 93xx in top of rack (ToR) in the equipment area The connection between the Nexus 95xx and the Nexus 93xx at the top of each rack (ToR) is using the following channel configuration for 40 Gb/s Ethernet: 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 12 x 40 Gb/s TYPE 1 40G BiDi 40G BiDi or 9 I/O 2 9 I/O 3 3 x 40 Gb/s 95xx TYPE 3 93xx TYPE 4 40G SR 40G CSR 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G SR 40G CSR Figure 33: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 95xx 93xx: 40Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found on page 6. 25

26 Within the rack, Cat 6 A copper patch cords are used to connect the Nexus 93xx to the rack mount servers. 93xx Server Figure 34: In-rack cabling with a Cat 6 A copper patch cord Structured Cabling from aggregation to Access with End of Row (EoR) architecture Figure x shows a Nexus 95xx aggregation switch connected to a Nexus 93xx access switch at the end of the row via 40 Gb/s Ethernet. Within the row, pre-terminated copper cabling connects Nexus 93xx switch with to each rack. The servers is each rack are connected via copper patch cords to the copper panels, running either 1Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet. 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet 40 Gb/s Ethernet 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s Ethernet Figure 35: Nexus 93xx in end of row (EoR) in the equipment area Note: The networking rack can also be located in the middle of the equipment row. In this case the architecture is called middle of row (MoR). 26

27 The connection between the Nexus 95xx and the Nexus 93xx in the networking cabinet at the end of the row (EoR) is using the following channel configuration for 40 Gb/s Ethernet: 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 TYPE 1 40G BiDi 40G BiDi 95xx or 9 I/O 2 9 I/O 3 3 x 40 Gb/s 93xx TYPE 3 TYPE 4 40G SR 40G SR 40G CSR 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G CSR Figure 36: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 95xx 93xx: 40Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found on page 6. The connection between the Nexus 93xx at the end of the row (EoR) and cabinets in the row is using the following channel configuration: TYPE 7 8 x 1 or 10 Gb/s 93xx Server Figure 37: In-Row cabling with a pre-terminated copper system 27

28 Structured Cabling for Spine/Leaf Fabrics with 9xxx 9300 platform switches are excellent choices for leaf switches in a leaf-and-spine architecture: 9500 Platform Spine 9300 Platform Leaf Figure 38: Nexus 95xx and 93xx in a spine/leaf architecture The connection between the Nexus 95xx (spine) and the Nexus 93xx (leaf) at the top of each equipment rack is using the following channel configuration for 40 Gb/s Ethernet: 9 I/O 2 or 9 I/O 3 TYPE 1 40G BiDi 40G BiDi 95xx or 9 I/O 2 9 I/O 3 3 x 40 Gb/s TYPE 3 93xx 40G SR 40G CSR TYPE 4 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G SR 40G CSR Figure 39: Structured Cabling Model Type for Cisco 95xx 93xx: 40Gb/s Ethernet The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found on page 6. Within the rack, Cat 6 A copper patch cords are used to connect the Nexus 93xx to the rack mount servers. 93xx Server Figure 40: In-rack cabling with a Cat 6 A copper patch cord 28

29 5. Fabric (Spine-Leaf) Architecture with 6xxx series switches x switches The 6004X is the latest switch in the 6000 series. It extends the industry-leading innovation and versatility of the 6000 series data center switches and runs the same industry-leading Cisco NX-OS Software operating system. The 6004X is versatile. Choose either front-to-back or back-to-front airflow options to suit traditional data center implementation or large-scale cloud deployments. And with 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet, and FCoE connectivity options, you can build a scalable Cisco Unified fabric across a range of physical and virtual server environments. An extensible architecture also makes the 6004X a low-cost entry point for small-scale deployments. The 6004X is a four-rack-unit (4RU) 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switch with the industry s highest port density in a compact, energy-efficient form factor. It offers eight line-card expansion module (LEM) slots to support up to 96 ports of 40-Gbps throughput. Each LEM supports 12 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet in a quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) footprint. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can also be split into four line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports using QSFP breakout cables. This flexibility makes the 6004X the only fully extensible fixed 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet platform in the industry. The 6004X also offers a Unified expansion module for 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet and FC/FCoE support. Figure 41: 6004X switch X Switch Expansion Module Options 6004X expansion modules offer multiple interface options with the chassis base. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet expansion module provides 12 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE ports using a QSFP interface. With all eight expansion modules installed, the 6004X delivers 96 ports of QSFP or 384 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+) using the breakout cables. And all expansion modules are hot-swappable. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet expansion module for the 6004X is shown here: Figure 42: 12-Port 40-Gbps line-card expansion module 29

30 switches The 6001 switch is part of a robust fabric that can scale significantly to meet data center growth, delivering architectural flexibility that enables any data center to be a more agile, cost-effective, and efficient environment. The 6001 switch is an important component of the Cisco Unified Data Center architecture, complementing existing switches. The 6001 is an energy-efficient switch that offers high port density in one rack unit (1RU), supports 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel over Ethernet (FCoE), provides integrated layer 2 and 3 features at wire speed, and offers low latency of approximately 1 microsecond for any packet size. With a choice of front-to-back (port side exhaust) and back-to-front (port side intake) airflow options, the switch is designed for a broad range of traditional data center and large-scale virtualized cloud deployments. The 6001 switch comes in these configurations: 6001P The 6001P is a 1RU, 10- and 40- Gigabit Ethernet switch offering wire-speed performance for up to sixty-four 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (using quad small form-factor pluggable [QSFP] breakout cables) for Ethernet and FCoE traffic, with an overall throughput of 1.28 terabits per second (Tbps). The 6001P offers 48 fixed 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) ports and four 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ ports. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can be split into four 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports using a QSFP+ breakout cable. The 6001P delivers low port-to-port latency of approximately 1 microsecond and low jitter independent of packet size using cut-through switching architecture and with features enabled. Figure 43: 6001P switch 6001T The 6001T (Figure 2) is a 1RU 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switch offering wire-speed performance for up to sixty-four 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (using quad small form-factor pluggable [QSFP] breakout cables) for Ethernet and FCoE traffic. It has an overall throughput of 1.28 terabits per second (Tbps). The 6001T offers 48 fixed 1/10G BASE-T and four 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ ports. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can be split into four 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports using a QSFP breakout cable. The 6001T delivers low port-to-port latency of approximately 3.3 microsecond and low jitter independent of packet size using cut-through switching architecture and with features enabled. Figure 44: 6001T switch 30

31 Leaf-and-Spine Architecture Data center architectures are changing to more efficiently support multiple, high-traffic applications. New, large-scale nonblocking fabrics promote heavy east-west or north-south traffic. The leaf-and-spine design helps ensure low-latency fabric with a low hop count. spine switches create a nonblocking, lowlatency fabric, forwarding packets between leaves. The following graphic shows the 6004X as a spine switches connected to the leaf switches Nexus 6001x, providing connectivity to servers. A highly meshed architecture helps ensure high network availability with minimal impact on customer traffic if a failure occurs. The following graphic shows the spine/leaf architecture: 7000 Core 6004 L3 Spine 6004/ 6001 L2/L3 Fabric Leaf Figure 45: spine/leaf (Fat-Tree) architecture with Nexus 6xxx series (source: Cisco) Structured Cabling for 40 Gb/s Ethernet between spine and leaf switches The following graphic shows the different cabling channel configurations 40 Gb/s Ethernet between the spine and leaf switches: 12 x 40 Gb/s 40G BiDi TYPE 1 40G BiDi 3 x 40 Gb/s 6004x 40G SR 40G CSR TYPE 3 TYPE 4 6 x 40 Gb/s 40G SR 40G CSR 6001x Figure 46: Structured Cabling Model Types for Cisco 6004x 6001x: 40 Gb/s Ethernet 31

32 The maximum channel length for the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR, QSFP-40G-CSR and Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD can be found in table x. Within the rack, Cat 6 A copper patch cords are used to connect the Nexus 93xx to the rack mount servers. 6001x Server Figure 47: 6001X - Cisco Server 32

33 6. CommScope s Pre-Terminated Structured Cabling Systems 6.1 MPOptimate 24 fiber Ultra Low Loss Systems Description The MPOptimate 24-fiber pre-terminated cabling system cabling consists of trunk cables and cassettes featuring a 24 fiber ultra low loss multi fiber push on (MPO) connector. The MPO connector is recognized by the data center cabling standards EN and ISO/ IEC for multifiber applications. Furthermore, most of the high speed applications like 120 Gb/s InfiniBand and 40/100 Gb/s Ethernet use the MPO connector in their multimode application definitions for parallel data transmission. Figure 48: 24-fiber MPO Connector The MPOptimate 24-fiber system consists of the following components: 24 Fiber MPOptimate Trunks & Patch Cords Attenuation: Return loss: typical 0.18 db, max db 28 db min. 10 Gb/s Cassettes Attenuation: Cassette RL: typical 0.25 db, max db 27 db min. 40 Gb/s Cassettes Attenuation: Cassette RL: typical 0.36 db, max. 0.5 db 27 db min. 100 Gb/s Cassettes Attenuation: Cassette RL: typical 0.36 db, max. 0.5 db 27 db min. MPOptimate LC Patch Cords Attenuation: Return Loss: typical 0.1 db, max db 35 db min. MPOptimate Patch Panel, 1 RU Supports up to 4 MPOptimate cassettes Drawer Style Figure 49: MPOptimate 24 Fiber System Components 33

34 Advantages of a 24-fiber trunking system CommScope s MPOptimate 24-fiber system offers huge advantages compared to regular 12-fiber MPO systems: The MPOptimate 24-fiber trunk system uses ultra low loss components allowing interconnect as well as crossconnect designs without exceeding the application power budgets The MPOptimate 24-fiber trunk system allows very high port density The MPOptimate 24-fiber trunk system provides cost savings due to: -- Reduced space requirement in pathways system due to less cables -- Reduced installation time due to less cables and less connectors to install -- Less administration and cleaning time because of less connectors MPOptimate 24-fiber offers an ideal upgrade path from 10 Gb/s up to 100 Gb/s and is a real infrastructure for next 3 generations of data center applications The following graphic describes the upgrade path. While the trunk cable remain, the applications can be upgraded changed just by changing cassettes and patch cords. Trunk cables remain permanent 10GbE ENABLING MIGRATION TO 40GBE LC Duplex Patch 10Gb/s Cassette 24 Fiber Trunk 10Gb/s Cassette LC Duplex Patch 10GbE ENABLING MIGRATION TO 40GBE 40GbE ENABLING MIGRATION TO 100GBE 3 x 12 Fiber Patch Cable 40Gb/s Cassette 24 Fiber Trunk 40Gb/s Cassette 3 x 12 Fiber Patch Cable 40GbE ENABLING MIGRATION TO 100GBE 100GbE 1 x 24 Fiber Patch Cable 100Gb/s Cassette 24 Fiber Trunk 100Gb/s Cassette 1 x 24 Fiber Patch Cable 100GbE Figure 50: MPOptimate 24-fiber upgrade path The modularity of the system offers an unknown design flexibility allowing even 3 ethernet applications (10/40/100 Gb/s) to be installed in just one patch panel. Figure 51: Three Ethernet Generations 34

35 6.2. MRJ21 XG Copper System Description The MRJ21 XG connector system is a high-density, high-performance 10Gb/s copper cabling plug and play system, that supports agility, availability and efficiency in today s modern data center. As a pre-connectorized system, the patented MRJ21 XG plug design supports 4 separate transmission channels over a single trunk cable, giving guaranteed throughput performance and quick installation. Every MRJ21 XG cable assembly supports 4 RJ45 jacks in either the 24 or 48 ports panels, or the 8 port Quick Fit cassettes which allow 32 ports in 1 RU. The MRJ21 XG connector system has been developed for equipment row cabling in data centers in either EoR (end of row) or MoR (middle of row) configurations. The maximum cabling channel length for 10 Gb/s Ethernet with the MRJ21 XG system is 40 m. Figure 52: MRJ21 XG High Density Connector The system consists of the following components: MRJ21 XG Trunk Connector: MRJ21 XG Cable: 16pair S/U/FTP, AWG 26 Provides 4 x 10 Gb/s channels MRJ21 XG Cassette Back Connector: 2 x MRJ21 XG Front connector: 8 x RJ45 Provides 8 x 10 Gb/s channels (requires 2 MRJ21 XG trunks) UCP Patch Panel, 1 RU Supports up to 4 MRJ21 XG cassettes Cat 6 A patch cord Figure 53: MRJ21 XG System Components 35

36 Advantages of MRJ21 XG CommScope s MRJ21 XG connector system offers huge advantages compared to regular traditional or pre-terminated copper cabling systems: MRJ21 XG connector system provides cost savings due to: -- Reduced installation time due to less cables and less connectors to install -- Reduced space requirement in pathways system due to less & smaller cables MRJ21 XG Trunk S/U/FTP 16 pairs total Traditional 4 cables S/FTP 4 pairs each Figure 54: Cable size comparison Figure 55: MRJ21 XG panels A lower cable volume deployed in the data center reduces containment costs and present less of an obstruction to the airflow entering and exiting the servers and switches, impacting positively both initial CAPEX and on-going OPEX. The following graphic highlights this advantage: Figure 56: Less cables for equipment cabling 36

37 7. Cabling Channel Types 7.1. MPOptimate 24-fiber Cabling Types 12 ports LC-Duplex with OM4 Fiber TYPE 1 This cabling type offers 12 LC-Duplex ports for 10Gb/s Ethernet using the Cisco SFP-10G-SR transceiver or 12 LC-Duplex ports for 40 Gb/s Ethernet using the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver. It has 12 LC-Duplex path cords on both ends. The number of ports can be easily expanded in increments of 12 by just selecting this cabling type several times according the actual port requirements. Item Description Part Number LC duplex patch cable 1x24 MPO - 6 x LC quad Quick Fit cassette, straight Y X (OM4) (OM4) 24 fiber MPO F/F trunk Y X (OM4) 1x24 MPO - 6 x LC quad Quick Fit cassette, flipped Y (OM4) Modular drawer panel for 4 Quick Fit cassettes, angled ports MPO (8 fibers) with OM4 Fiber with MPO/LC hydra on one side TYPE 2 This cabling type offers 3 MPO ports for 40 Gb/s Ethernet. It has one 12-fiber MPO patch cord on one side and a MPO/LC-Duplex hydra cable with LC-Duplex on the other side. The number of ports can be easily expanded in increments of 12 by just selecting this cabling type several times according the actual port requirements. Item Description Part Number 12 fiber MPO F/F patch cable, type A Y X (OM4) 1x24 MPO - 3x8 MPO cassette (OM4) 24 fiber MPO F/F trunk, type A Y X (OM4) 8 fiber MPO - 4 x LC duplex Uniboot 40Gb/s Fan-Out Y X (OM4) UCP Modular drawer panel for 4 Quick Fit cassettes, angled

38 3 ports MPO (8 fiber), OM4 Fiber, 12-fiber MPO patch cords at both ends TYPE 3 Item Description Part Number 12 fiber MPO F/F patch cable, type A Y X (OM4) 1x24 MPO - 3x8 MPO cassette (OM4) 24 fiber MPO F/F trunk, type A Y X (OM4) UCP Modular drawer panel for 4 Quick Fit cassettes, angled ports MPO (8 fiber), OM4 Fiber, 12-fiber MPO patch cords at both ends TYPE 4 Item Description Part Number 12 fiber MPO F/F patch cable, type A Y X (OM4) 1x24 MPO - 6x8 MPO cassette (OM4) 24 fiber MPO F/F trunk, type A Y X (OM4) UCP Modular drawer panel for 4 Quick Fit cassettes, angled

39 2 ports MPO (24 fiber), OM4 Fiber, 24-fiber MPO patch cords at both ends TYPE 5 Item Description Part Number 24 fiber MPO F/F patch cable, type A Y X (OM4) 24 fiber MPO F/F trunk, type A Y X (OM4) 2x24 fiber MPO - 2x24 MPO cassette polarity A 2x24 fiber MPO - 2x24 MPO cassette polarity B Y (OM4) Y (OM4) UCP Modular drawer panel for 4 Quick-Fit cassettes, angled MRJ21 XG Cabling Channels for 1/10 GigaBit Ethernet 8 ports for 10 Gb/s Ethernet TYPE 7 Item Description Part Number Cat 6 A Patch cable Y X UCP Patch Panel, 1U MRJ21XG Cassette, 8 port (requires 2 trunks) MRJ21XG Trunk cable Y X 39

40 8. CommScope System Catalog 8.1. MPOptimate 24-fiber MPO/MPOptimate installation and polarity In each fiber optic system, the link from source (Tx) to receiver (Rx) needs to be flipped once. In a complete MPO/MPOptimate link this flipping is provided by one flipped cassette, while all other components in this link shall be installed as straight version. MPOptimate ready for 10, 40 and 100 Gb/s The MPOptimate system is designed to support 10G Ethernet and 4/8/16G Fiber Channel applications through the complete structure of a Data Center, as specified in ISO/IEC 24764, EN and TIA/EIA 942. The MPOptimate system is designed to have 6 cassettes per link for 10 Gb/s with a full 300 meter support on OM3 fibers and 550 meter on OM4 fibers. It offers one passive channel from the end equipment to the core switch without the need of repeating signals for amplifying reasons. When using the MPOptimate cabling system, the owner can replace aggregation switches by a patch cord without changing the passive infrastructure. The system offers already today a fully 40 and 100 Gb/s capability and seamless migration. ENI MD ZD LDP EO Distributor in accordance with ISO/IEC Network access Main distribution Zone distribution Equipment cabling subsystem cabling subsystem cabling subsystem cabling Generic cabling system EQP Length tables for MPO/MPOptimate trunks and fan-out assemblies Length Table A: m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m Length Table B: m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m m 40

41 MPOptimate 24f pre-terminated trunks Features Loose tube cable construction, ideal for routing through cable tray or raceway Cable terminated with low loss 24 fiber MPOptimate connectors Terminated with female MPO connectors (male versions on request) OM3, OM4 cable performance, LSZH construction Connector performance for OM3/OM4: Attenuation 0.25 db (max.); RL 28 db (min) The trunks are equipped with midi fan-out and 3.8mm round cable MPO tails (80cm) All tails are protected with transparent protection sleeve Factory pre-terminated assemblies All products with protocol, for constant and reliable quality Packaging: 50 m in box, >50 m on reel Re-usable pulling socks can be ordered separately. Part Number Color: aqua Description Part Number 2-99 m table A Part Number m table B 24 fiber; OM3; Straight A wiring; Y X Y X 24 fiber; OM4; Straight A wiring; Y X Y X For available lengths: see page 40 41

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Panduit and Cisco Accelerate Implementation of Next-Generation Data Center Network Architecture 2013 Cisco Panduit.

More information

Using a Fabric Extender with a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch

Using a Fabric Extender with a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch CHAPTER Using a Fabric Extender with a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch This chapter describes the Cisco Nexus 000 Series Fabric Extenders (FEXs) and includes these sections: Information About, page - Cisco

More information

Rack-Level I/O Consolidation with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches

Rack-Level I/O Consolidation with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches Rack-Level I/O Consolidation with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches Introduction Best practices for I/O connectivity in today s data centers configure each server with redundant connections to each of two

More information

Fiber-Optic Cabling Connectivity Guide for 40-Gbps Bidirectional and Parallel Optical Transceivers

Fiber-Optic Cabling Connectivity Guide for 40-Gbps Bidirectional and Parallel Optical Transceivers White Paper Fiber-Optic Cabling Connectivity Guide for 40-Gbps Bidirectional and Parallel Optical Transceivers What You Will Learn As data centers consolidate into more complex systems, they take advantage

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables The ABC of Direct Attach Cables Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager TE Connectivity Network Speed and Technology 10/40/100 Gbps the transition is occurring right now What are Customers Saying about their 10/40/100

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Visit: www.leviton.com/aristanetworks Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Customer Support: 1-408-547-5502 1-866-476-0000 Product Inquiries: 1-408-547-5501 1-866-497-0000 General Inquiries:

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco

Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco 0GBASE-T Application Note Integrating Panduit Category 6A Interconnects with the Cisco Nexus TM and Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X0-T 0 PANDUIT

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide -Fiber System Overview -FIBER TRUNKING SOLUTIONS Bandwidth and storage demand is expanding at a breathtaking rate. The environment is rapidly evolving. The impact on data center design and management is

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

Cisco Unified Computing System with NetApp Storage for SAP HANA

Cisco Unified Computing System with NetApp Storage for SAP HANA Data Sheet Cisco Unified Computing System with NetApp Storage for SAP HANA Introduction SAP HANA The SAP High-Performance Analytic Appliance (HANA) is a new non-intrusive hardware and software solution

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Next Steps Toward 10 Gigabit Ethernet Top-of-Rack Networking

Next Steps Toward 10 Gigabit Ethernet Top-of-Rack Networking Next Steps Toward 10 Gigabit Ethernet Top-of-Rack Networking Important Considerations When Selecting Top-of-Rack Switches table of contents + Advantages of Top-of-Rack Switching.... 2 + How to Get from

More information

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center SYSTIMAX Solutions Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center White paper Matthew Baldassano, Data Center Business Unit CommScope, Inc, June 2010 www.commscope.com Contents I.

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

Reconsidering Physical Topologies with 10GBASE-T

Reconsidering Physical Topologies with 10GBASE-T White Paper Reconsidering Physical Topologies 10GBASE-T 10GBASE-T and twisted-pair cabling can dramatically lower the CAPEX of interconnect in the data center. Interconnect includes both the connection

More information

Fiber Optic Infrastructure Application Guide

Fiber Optic Infrastructure Application Guide Application Guide Fiber Optic Infrastructure Application Guide Deploying Fiber Optic Infrastructure to Support Cisco Nexus Connectivity Application Guide March 2013 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All

More information

HP BladeSystem p-class networking overview

HP BladeSystem p-class networking overview HP BladeSystem p-class networking overview technology brief, 2 nd Edition Abstract... 2 Introduction... 2 HP BladeSystem p-class server NICs... 3 HP BladeSystem p-class enclosure... 4 Blade enclosure network

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches: Decrease Data Center Costs with Consolidated I/O

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches: Decrease Data Center Costs with Consolidated I/O Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches: Decrease Data Center Costs with Consolidated I/O Introduction Data centers are growing at an unprecedented rate, creating challenges for enterprises. Enterprise-level

More information

Infrastructure for the next three generations

Infrastructure for the next three generations Infrastructure for the next three generations Demand for bandwidth and storage is expanding at a breathtaking rate within the data center, which means that the environment is rapidly evolving, making the

More information

Migrate from Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches to Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches

Migrate from Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches to Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Migration Guide Migrate from Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches to Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Migration Guide November 2013 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is

More information

OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS

OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS The Osmium high density fiber optic chassis is based upon a modular and scalable system composed of 19 unloaded chassis,

More information

AMP NETCONNECT. EMEA Product Catalog

AMP NETCONNECT. EMEA Product Catalog AMP NETCONNECT EMEA Product Catalog What s New! & System Selector What s New...2 System Selector... 4 Table of Contents AMP NETCONNECT Systems by Name 1. MRJ21 System... 9 2. Sigma-Link System...15 3.

More information

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center 10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center Contributors Carl G. Hansen, Intel Carrie Higbie, Siemon Yinglin (Frank) Yang, Commscope, Inc 1 Table of Contents 10Gigabit Ethernet: Drivers

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

SummitStack in the Data Center

SummitStack in the Data Center SummitStack in the Data Center Abstract: This white paper describes the challenges in the virtualized server environment and the solution that Extreme Networks offers a highly virtualized, centrally manageable

More information

Arista 7060X and 7260X series: Q&A

Arista 7060X and 7260X series: Q&A Arista 7060X and 7260X series: Q&A Product Overview What are the 7060X & 7260X series? The Arista 7060X and 7260X series are purpose-built 40GbE and 100GbE data center switches in compact and energy efficient

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Technical White Paper: 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module February 24, 2016 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Enabling More Cat 6a Connectivity for 10GbE Networking

More information

Considerations for choosing top-of-rack in today's fat-tree switch fabric configurations

Considerations for choosing top-of-rack in today's fat-tree switch fabric configurations From the April, 2014 Issue of Cabling Installation & Maintenance Magazine Considerations for choosing top-of-rack in today's fat-tree switch fabric configurations Pros and cons exist for each configuration,

More information

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Whitepaper 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Table of Contents Introduction... 3 10 Gigabit Ethernet and The Server Edge: Better Efficiency... 3 SAN versus Fibre Channel: Simpler and

More information

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 CommScope solution overview 3 InstaPATCH

More information

University of Arizona Increases Flexibility While Reducing Total Cost of Ownership with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches

University of Arizona Increases Flexibility While Reducing Total Cost of Ownership with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches University of Arizona Increases Flexibility While Reducing Total Cost of Ownership with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches What You Will Learn IT departments are moving away from expensive monolithic network

More information

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks December 2008 Optimizing infrastructure support for Storage Area Networks Mission critical IT systems increasingly rely on the ability to handle

More information

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Intel IT IT Best Practices Data Centers January 2011 Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Executive Overview Upgrading our network architecture will optimize our data center

More information

Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center

Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center May 2013 Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center Executive Summary There is no single end-all cabling configuration for every data center, and CIOs, data center

More information

Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 10K. Adaptable LAN Solution for High-Performance Networking

Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 10K. Adaptable LAN Solution for High-Performance Networking Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 10K Adaptable LAN Solution for High-Performance Networking The Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 10K Modular Ethernet LAN Chassis the first of a new generation of modular, network adaptable

More information

Living Infrastructure

Living Infrastructure Living Infrastructure Design Guide for Data Centers Table of Contents Introduction...1 Data Center Overview...2 Choose a Pod Design...3 Considerations for the Typical Data Center...4 Solution 1: End of

More information

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com Design Guide SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 How Does a TAP Work? 3 The TAP Ecosystem 4 InstaPATCH 360 TAP Module Family 4 InstaPATCH

More information

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center WHITE PAPER 10GBASE-T Ethernet Network Connectivity April 2012 10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center Responding to the increasing use of virtualization and unified networking by scaling

More information

Oracle Virtual Networking Overview and Frequently Asked Questions March 26, 2013

Oracle Virtual Networking Overview and Frequently Asked Questions March 26, 2013 Oracle Virtual Networking Overview and Frequently Asked Questions March 26, 2013 Overview Oracle Virtual Networking revolutionizes data center economics by creating an agile, highly efficient infrastructure

More information

Living Infrastructure Solution Guide. www.commscope.com

Living Infrastructure Solution Guide. www.commscope.com Living Infrastructure Solution Guide Transform your data center into a living infrastructure One-size-fits-all practices and increased pressure affect data center performance In today s data center environment,

More information

A 10 GbE Network is the Backbone of the Virtual Data Center

A 10 GbE Network is the Backbone of the Virtual Data Center A 10 GbE Network is the Backbone of the Virtual Data Center Contents... Introduction: The Network is at the Epicenter of the Data Center. 1 Section II: The Need for 10 GbE in the Data Center 2 Section

More information

Oracle Big Data Appliance: Datacenter Network Integration

Oracle Big Data Appliance: Datacenter Network Integration An Oracle White Paper May 2012 Oracle Big Data Appliance: Datacenter Network Integration Disclaimer The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center WHITE PAPER 10GBASE-T Ethernet Network Connectivity 10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center The increasing use of virtualization and unified networking places extreme I/O demands on

More information

Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud: Datacenter Network Integration

Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud: Datacenter Network Integration An Oracle White Paper February 2014 Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud: Datacenter Network Integration Disclaimer The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information

More information

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Chris Bergey VP Marketing, Luxtera cbergey@luxtera.com February 2012 1 Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Where does 100GbE come into the data center Challenges

More information

High Performance Fibre Channel Switch vs. Unified Port Switch Technology

High Performance Fibre Channel Switch vs. Unified Port Switch Technology High Performance Fibre Channel Switch vs. Unified Port Switch Technology Evaluation report prepared under contract with Brocade Executive Summary Fibre Channel switches are purpose-built for storage networks,

More information

Introduction to Data Center

Introduction to Data Center Introduction to Data Center Top of Rack (ToR) Architecture Design January 15, 2009 Cisco Systems, Inc. 3 West Plumeria Drive San Jose, CA 95134 Introduction to Data Center Top of Rack (ToR) Architecture

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

SX1012: High Performance Small Scale Top-of-Rack Switch

SX1012: High Performance Small Scale Top-of-Rack Switch WHITE PAPER August 2013 SX1012: High Performance Small Scale Top-of-Rack Switch Introduction...1 Smaller Footprint Equals Cost Savings...1 Pay As You Grow Strategy...1 Optimal ToR for Small-Scale Deployments...2

More information

Trends and Standards In Cabling Systems

Trends and Standards In Cabling Systems Trends and Standards In Cabling Systems Agenda Trends and Standards in Intelligent Buildings And Data Center Trends Update RJ45 supports 10BASE T to 40GBASE T Enterprise LAN trends BYOD (Bring Your Own

More information

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules It all started with. Bend insensitive MM fibre Smaller diameter cables Cable with tighter bend radius Less space in the DC, More organised cable management Greater

More information

Data Centers. Mapping Cisco Nexus, Catalyst, and MDS Logical Architectures into PANDUIT Physical Layer Infrastructure Solutions

Data Centers. Mapping Cisco Nexus, Catalyst, and MDS Logical Architectures into PANDUIT Physical Layer Infrastructure Solutions Data Centers Mapping Cisco Nexus, Catalyst, and MDS Logical Architectures into PANDUIT Physical Layer Infrastructure Solutions 1 Introduction The growing speed and footprint of data centers is challenging

More information

A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center

A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center White Paper November 2009 www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 2 Objectives 2 Executive Summary 3 Background

More information

SummitStack in the Data Center

SummitStack in the Data Center SummitStack in the Data Center Abstract: This white paper describes the challenges in the virtualized server environment and the solution Extreme Networks offers a highly virtualized, centrally manageable

More information

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center Third-party information brought to you courtesy of Dell. WHITE PAPER 10GBASE-T Ethernet Network Connectivity 10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center The increasing use of virtualization

More information

The Cisco Unified Computing System is a Highly Available Cohesive Architecture

The Cisco Unified Computing System is a Highly Available Cohesive Architecture Data Sheet Cisco UCS 5100 Series Blade Server Chassis Cisco Unified Computing System Overview The Cisco Unified Computing System (Cisco UCS ) is a next-generation data center platform that unites computing,

More information

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet t Agenda Why 10G? Applicable 10GbE Standards Distance Restrictions Copper Fiber Fiber Repeaters 3R s Fiber Module Types Form Factors of 10G modules Future

More information

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres LANmark-OF Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres Complex Data Centres require fibre solutions CORE SWITCH ACCESS SWITCH SERVER SAN SWITCH LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cords LANmark-OF Single Mode LANmark-OF

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

SX1024: The Ideal Multi-Purpose Top-of-Rack Switch

SX1024: The Ideal Multi-Purpose Top-of-Rack Switch WHITE PAPER May 2013 SX1024: The Ideal Multi-Purpose Top-of-Rack Switch Introduction...1 Highest Server Density in a Rack...1 Storage in a Rack Enabler...2 Non-Blocking Rack Implementation...3 56GbE Uplink

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

SUN DUAL PORT 10GBE SFP+ PCIE 2.0 NETWORKING CARDS WITH INTEL GBE CONTROLLER

SUN DUAL PORT 10GBE SFP+ PCIE 2.0 NETWORKING CARDS WITH INTEL GBE CONTROLLER SUN DUAL PORT 10GBE SFP+ PCIE 2.0 NETWORKING CARDS WITH INTEL 82599 10GBE CONTROLLER ADVANCED 10GBE NETWORKING FOR SUN BLADE AND RACK SERVERS KEY FEATURES Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) support: allows

More information

Cisco Nexus Family Delivers Data Center Transformation

Cisco Nexus Family Delivers Data Center Transformation Cisco Nexus Family Delivers Data Center Transformation Data Center-Class Family of Switches Built to Help Customers Evolve Their Data Centers What You Will Learn As organizations increasingly rely on IT

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT

EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT Here is more rough stuff on the ALTO ALOHA network. Memo sent by Bob Metcalfe on May 22, 1973. EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT Greg Hankins APRICOT

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Scott Kipp President of the Ethernet Alliance (Brocade) Frank Yang Marketing Chair, Next Generation Cabling Subcommittee (CommScope) February 27th, 2012 1 The

More information

Cisco Nexus 5548P, 5548UP, 5596UP, and 5596T Switches

Cisco Nexus 5548P, 5548UP, 5596UP, and 5596T Switches Data Sheet Cisco Nexus 5548P, 5548UP, 5596UP, and 5596T Switches Latest Additions to the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches Product Overview Today s data centers are increasingly

More information

White Paper. Network Simplification with Juniper Networks Virtual Chassis Technology

White Paper. Network Simplification with Juniper Networks Virtual Chassis Technology Network Simplification with Juniper Networks Technology 1 Network Simplification with Juniper Networks Technology Table of Contents Executive Summary... 3 Introduction... 3 Data Center Network Challenges...

More information

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics Latest Trends in Data Center Optics IX Fórum 9 December 8, 2015 Christian Urricariet Finisar Corporation 1 Finisar Corporation Technology Innovator. Broad Product Portfolio. Trusted Partner. Optics industry

More information

White Paper Solarflare High-Performance Computing (HPC) Applications

White Paper Solarflare High-Performance Computing (HPC) Applications Solarflare High-Performance Computing (HPC) Applications 10G Ethernet: Now Ready for Low-Latency HPC Applications Solarflare extends the benefits of its low-latency, high-bandwidth 10GbE server adapters

More information

CloudEngine Series Data Center Switches. Cloud Fabric Data Center Network Solution

CloudEngine Series Data Center Switches. Cloud Fabric Data Center Network Solution Cloud Fabric Data Center Network Solution Cloud Fabric Data Center Network Solution Product and Solution Overview Huawei CloudEngine (CE) series switches are high-performance cloud switches designed for

More information

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief 10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T Technology Brief 10GBase-T is taking longer than expected, and cabling with the familiar RJ45 connector and Cat 6A cables is still a year or more

More information

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide Data Center Areas 1 Network Operations Center (NOC) The network operations center or NOC is the location where control of all data center networking, server

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale Storage Area Networks (SANs) to thousands of ports. CONTENTS Executive

More information

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers Design Guidelines August 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Overview 1 Instapatch Cu Solution Specification 2 Harness Assembly Design 3

More information

Simplifying the Data Center Network to Reduce Complexity and Improve Performance

Simplifying the Data Center Network to Reduce Complexity and Improve Performance SOLUTION BRIEF Juniper Networks 3-2-1 Data Center Network Simplifying the Data Center Network to Reduce Complexity and Improve Performance Challenge Escalating traffic levels, increasing numbers of applications,

More information

Data Center Market Trends

Data Center Market Trends Data Center Market Trends Business and Consumer Applications are Driving Data Demand Data centers support enterprise applications Providing business critical information to the connected workforce with

More information

Next Generation Ethernet (NGBASE-T)

Next Generation Ethernet (NGBASE-T) White Paper Next Generation Ethernet (NGBASE-T) Beyond Ethernet 10GBASE-T - What does the future hold? Contents Scope... 3 Ethernet market potential... 3 Improvement opportunities for NGBASE-T... 4 CommScope

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

Cisco SFS 7000P InfiniBand Server Switch

Cisco SFS 7000P InfiniBand Server Switch Data Sheet Cisco SFS 7000P Infiniband Server Switch The Cisco SFS 7000P InfiniBand Server Switch sets the standard for cost-effective 10 Gbps (4X), low-latency InfiniBand switching for building high-performance

More information

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber White Paper Abstract - With transmission speeds for HD video and 4K pushing copper to its limits, optical fiber solutions have become the obvious alternative

More information

CATEGORY 8: UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE

CATEGORY 8: UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE ORTRONICS : UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE Cindy Montstream, RCDD/NTS, EE, CPLP Director of elearning and Standards DATA COMMUNICATIONS Legrand, North America

More information

CTDI GEPON Solution. Page 1 of 12

CTDI GEPON Solution. Page 1 of 12 Page 1 of 12 Introduction & GEPON Overview CTDI provides a family of Passive Optical Network (PON) products that deliver high quality Voice, Data, Video and Security services utilizing cost-effective Ethernet

More information

Simplifying Data Center Network Architecture: Collapsing the Tiers

Simplifying Data Center Network Architecture: Collapsing the Tiers Simplifying Data Center Network Architecture: Collapsing the Tiers Abstract: This paper outlines some of the impacts of the adoption of virtualization and blade switches and how Extreme Networks can address

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

Table of Contents. Network Critical NA LLC Tel: 716-558-7280 37 Franklin Street, Suite 100 Email: sales-us@networkcritical.com

Table of Contents. Network Critical NA LLC Tel: 716-558-7280 37 Franklin Street, Suite 100 Email: sales-us@networkcritical.com Product Catalog Table of Contents Breakout TAPs...1-3 Fixed Aggregating Portable TAP...4-5 V-Line TM (Bypass) Portable TAPS...6 Breakout Portable TAP...7 V-Line (Bypass) TAPs...8-9 Smart Network Access

More information

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions Advanced Infrastructure Solution for Cisco Data Center 3.0 Ordering Guide ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions The evolution of data centers is happening before our eyes. This is due to the

More information

Flexible Modular Data Center Architecture Simplifies Operations

Flexible Modular Data Center Architecture Simplifies Operations Flexible Modular Data Center Architecture Simplifies Operations INTRODUCTION In today s ever changing IT world, technology moves at the speed of light. In response, IT and Facility stakeholders need data

More information

Dell Force10. Data Center Networking Product Portfolio. Z-Series, E-Series, C-Series, and S-Series

Dell Force10. Data Center Networking Product Portfolio. Z-Series, E-Series, C-Series, and S-Series Dell Force10 Data Center Networking Product Portfolio Z-Series, E-Series, C-Series, and S-Series Dell Force10 Solutions High-performance solutions for the data center and beyond The Dell Force10 product

More information

Integrate Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure with Existing Networks

Integrate Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure with Existing Networks White Paper Integrate Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure with Existing Networks What You Will Learn Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) offers a revolutionary way of deploying, managing,

More information