Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013"

Transcription

1 Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013

2 About Cundall Established for nearly 40 years Multi-disciplinary consultancy 20 offices in 11 countries 400+ staff High level of repeat business Customer focused Award winning projects & business Sustainable designers One Planet company

3 Our locations

4 Cundall services Building services engineering Civil engineering Structural engineering Sustainability Acoustic engineering Building Information Modelling (BIM) Building automation CDM coordination Data Centre Infrastructure Management (DCIM) Fire engineering Geotechnical and geoenvironmental ICT and AV Lighting design Planning Survey Solutions Transportation Vertical transportation To find out more about our services visit

5 Cobalt Business Park Client: Highbridge Properties Service: Civil, structural, geotechnical and transportation engineering Architect: Ryder Architecture/ FaulknerBrowns Cobalt Business Park is a joint venture between Highbridge Properties Plc and Ashall Developments Limited. Cundall has been involved since 1996 when the site was first purchased. More than 100,000m² of office buildings have already been signed for by clients including, Procter and Gamble, Orange, Job Centre Plus, EDS, and most recently GE Capital and Northumbrian Health Care Trust and North Tyneside Council. The management of the ongoing phases of work around the completed early buildings and tenants has been a key role for Cundall in the overall development of the Business Park. Cobalt Business Park North Tyneside, United Kingdom

6 15% of the cost is on cabling The estimate is that 15% of the cost of data centre equipment is now spent on cabling. Also recent research from IDC suggests that companies can cut their power costs by 20% to 30% by simply reducing the number of cables and other networking equipment that connects the servers. A server will typically need at least eight or nine cables for tasks that should only need a couple of connections. If you multiply that by hundreds of servers in the data centre then there really is a mass of cabling.

7 EN data centre Telecom services are terminated at an Equipment Network Interface (ENI) and attached to the Main Distributor (MD) via network access cabling. A Zone Distributor (ZD) provides connectivity for Equipment Outlets (EOs), either directly or via an optional Local Distribution Point (LDP). Optional links are allowed between LDPs to provide resilience. Patch cord lengths may be up to 10m.

8 Data centre model Gigabit network technologies are used to create Storage Area Networks (SANs) and Network Attached Storage (NAS) systems. Fibre Channel is typically used to form SANs, providing high throughput and long distance links (up to 10km) for backup storage systems. Copper-based SCSI is typically used as a lower-cost jumper for NAS systems. Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet is typically used to provide high throughput elsewhere in the data centre model and is also a candidate for SANs.

9 EN fibre optic budget EN optical channel budget for 1G + 10G ethernet Total Connector Loss Supportable (db) vs Cable Length Application Fibre Type 25m 50m 75m 100m 250m 500m 750m OM BASE-SX OM OM OM BASE-LX OM OM OM GBASE-SR OM OM OM GBASE-LX4 OM OM

10 EN fibre optic budget TIA-942 supported cable lengths for 1G + 10G ethernet Max supportable channel length (metres) Number of connectors in a channel Application Fibre Type OM BASE-SX OM OM OM GBASE-SR OM OM

11 Top of rack switches A top-of-rack architecture is one way to simplify the cabling infrastructure and minimize the space requirements in the enterprise data centre. Summit X650 is optimized to support 10 gigabit connectivity for servers and other network-attached devices.

12 Fibre optics High-performance OM3, OM4, and single-mode fibre cable, field install connectors, fibre jumpers and pigtails Utilized with standard LC and SC connectivity you get the high-density 10Gb/s support you need now as well as the 40 and 100Gb/s MTP-MTP for the future.

13 Patch cabinets

14 Server cabinets more difficult

15 The good

16 The bad and ugly

17 THROUGH INNOVATION WE CREATE CHANGE IN THE WORLD

Dat Da a t Cen t Cen er t St andar St d andar s d R o R undup o BICSI, TIA, CENELEC CENELE, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD

Dat Da a t Cen t Cen er t St andar St d andar s d R o R undup o BICSI, TIA, CENELEC CENELE, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD Data Center Standards Roundup BICSI, TIA, CENELEC, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD Introduction Regardless of business activity or size, all information technology (IT) groups have similar needs Provide secure,

More information

Data Centre Link Survey

Data Centre Link Survey Data Centre Link Survey Alan Flatman Principal Consultant LAN Technologies, UK a_flatman@compuserve.com Contribution to IEEE 82.3ba Higher Speed Ethernet Task Force 23-25 Jan 8, Portland, OR Survey Objectives

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Application Note Fiber Optic Standards Reference Guide

Application Note Fiber Optic Standards Reference Guide Multimode Ethernet Note Fiber Optic Standards Reference Guide Fiber Type 62.5/125 µm 50/125 µm 850 nm laseroptimized 50/125 µm Nominal wavelength (nm) TIA 492AAAA (OM1) TIA 492AAAB (OM2) TIA 492AAAC (OM3)

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Whitepaper 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Table of Contents Introduction... 3 10 Gigabit Ethernet and The Server Edge: Better Efficiency... 3 SAN versus Fibre Channel: Simpler and

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale storage area networks to thousands of ports Contents Executive

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

Specifying an IT Cabling System

Specifying an IT Cabling System Specifying an IT Cabling System This guide will help you produce a specification for an IT cabling system that meets your organisation s needs and gives you value for money. You will be able to give your

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks December 2008 Optimizing infrastructure support for Storage Area Networks Mission critical IT systems increasingly rely on the ability to handle

More information

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Visit: www.leviton.com/aristanetworks Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Customer Support: 1-408-547-5502 1-866-476-0000 Product Inquiries: 1-408-547-5501 1-866-497-0000 General Inquiries:

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale Storage Area Networks (SANs) to thousands of ports. CONTENTS Executive

More information

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Intel IT IT Best Practices Data Centers January 2011 Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Executive Overview Upgrading our network architecture will optimize our data center

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges

Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges White Paper Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges First Third-Party Test of Pre-terminated OM3 MTP System Demonstrates Flexibility in 10G Network Designs Gary Bernstein, RCDD Director of Product Management

More information

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber 10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber Doug Coleman, Manager Technology and Standards doug.coleman@corning.com Overview Optical Trends in Data Center Networks The time is NOW for 10G optical

More information

Data Center Security 100% UPTIME PUZZLE. Page 1

Data Center Security 100% UPTIME PUZZLE. Page 1 Page 1 Why we build Data Centre The data center is the heart of any Organization Data Centre Security Data center is a term used to describe the physical hosting of computer equipment in a shared data

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center SYSTIMAX Solutions Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center White paper Matthew Baldassano, Data Center Business Unit CommScope, Inc, June 2010 www.commscope.com Contents I.

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

ntap Product Family Provides monitoring and security devices with complete visibility into full-duplex networks

ntap Product Family Provides monitoring and security devices with complete visibility into full-duplex networks ntap Product Family Provides monitoring and security devices with complete visibility into full-duplex networks Network Instruments ntaps let you monitor and analyze full-duplex links. ntaps are critical

More information

Fibre optic testing best practices

Fibre optic testing best practices Fibre optic testing best practices Adrian Young Senior Technical Support Engineer Fluke Networks November 2011 Singapore Inspecting and cleaning Keeping the output port on your test equipment clean is

More information

BICSI NxtGEN & Global Data Center Standards Update

BICSI NxtGEN & Global Data Center Standards Update BICSI NxtGEN & Global Data Center Standards Update Bob Faber, RCDD/NTS Siemon Global Accounts Manager Chair NEMA High Performance Wire & Cable Chair BICSI Standards Committee Vice Chair BICSI TI&M Committee

More information

SAN and NAS Bandwidth Requirements

SAN and NAS Bandwidth Requirements SAN and NAS Bandwidth Requirements Exploring Networked Storage Scott Kipp Office of the CTO Brocade Inc. Categorizing Storage - DAS SAN - NAS Directly Attached Storage DAS Storage that is connected point-to-point

More information

Network Topologies and Distances

Network Topologies and Distances Network Topologies and Distances Chris Di Minico MC Communications cdiminico@ieee.org 1 Presentation objectives Considerations for 802.3ba fiber link distance objectives 2 HSSG Objectives Support full-duplex

More information

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s.

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. HIGH QUALITY ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR DATA CENTRES PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. COMPANY PROFILE PROZETA is a high tech IT company founded in 1991, providing hardware distribution, connectivity

More information

Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables. Steve Swanson May 5, 2009

Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables. Steve Swanson May 5, 2009 Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables Steve Swanson May 5, 2009 Current text in 86.10.1 Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables are made

More information

Hewlett Packard - NBU partnership : SAN (Storage Area Network) или какво стои зад облаците

Hewlett Packard - NBU partnership : SAN (Storage Area Network) или какво стои зад облаците Hewlett Packard - NBU partnership : SAN (Storage Area Network) или какво стои зад облаците Why SAN? Business demands have created the following challenges for storage solutions: Highly available and easily

More information

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide Data Center Areas 1 Network Operations Center (NOC) The network operations center or NOC is the location where control of all data center networking, server

More information

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Scope This technical paper provides an overview about the most dominant networking and storage applications in modern data centers. Additionally, it offers information

More information

Unified Storage Networking

Unified Storage Networking Unified Storage Networking Dennis Martin President Demartek Demartek Company Overview Industry analysis with on-site test lab Lab includes servers, networking and storage infrastructure Fibre Channel:

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation Data Center Pre-terminated Patch Panel System Patch Panels Plug & Play Installation 10G + Gigabit Patch Cords Bundled + Labeled Cabling Systems Simplified Our Mission At Cablesys, our mission is to simplify

More information

Data Centre Functional Areas

Data Centre Functional Areas 1. Scope This technical paper is intended to provide guidance in Data Centre planning and design consideration with main reference to latest technology and largely adopted Data Centres deployment strategies.

More information

How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure

How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure Best Practices to Minimize Damage and Failures in Fiber Optic Infrastructures White Paper Rodney Casteel, RCDD, NTS, OSP, Technical Manager, CommScope

More information

Siemon 10G ip. Data Centre Solution WHITE PAPER. Executive Summary

Siemon 10G ip. Data Centre Solution WHITE PAPER. Executive Summary Siemon 10G ip Data Centre Solution Executive Summary The term data centre conjures up different meanings to different people. Some would argue that the data centre is the room where the servers are stored.

More information

Introduction to Data Center

Introduction to Data Center Introduction to Data Center Top of Rack (ToR) Architecture Design January 15, 2009 Cisco Systems, Inc. 3 West Plumeria Drive San Jose, CA 95134 Introduction to Data Center Top of Rack (ToR) Architecture

More information

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres MPO Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres Benefits The Plug & Play MPO solution of Nexans Cabling Solutions provides a comprehensive line of pre-terminated and pre-tested assemblies to meet the current

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide

Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide PL0338 Issue3 Introduction These Tyco Electronics Gigabit Media Converters translate between 1000Base-T copper and 1000Base-X fiber optic

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables The ABC of Direct Attach Cables Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager TE Connectivity Network Speed and Technology 10/40/100 Gbps the transition is occurring right now What are Customers Saying about their 10/40/100

More information

Traditionally, a typical SAN topology uses fibre channel switch wiring while a typical NAS topology uses TCP/IP protocol over common networking

Traditionally, a typical SAN topology uses fibre channel switch wiring while a typical NAS topology uses TCP/IP protocol over common networking Network Storage for Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery and Home Media White Paper Abstract Network storage is a complex IT discipline that includes a multitude of concepts and technologies, like

More information

SummitStack in the Data Center

SummitStack in the Data Center SummitStack in the Data Center Abstract: This white paper describes the challenges in the virtualized server environment and the solution that Extreme Networks offers a highly virtualized, centrally manageable

More information

OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS

OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS OSMIUM HIGH DENSITY FIBER OPTIC CHASSIS The Osmium high density fiber optic chassis is based upon a modular and scalable system composed of 19 unloaded chassis,

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

SECURITY SUMMIT 06/06/2013 Roma STORAGE FORENSICS. Litiano Piccin (NCDA-NCIE/SAN) litiano@studiopiccin.it

SECURITY SUMMIT 06/06/2013 Roma STORAGE FORENSICS. Litiano Piccin (NCDA-NCIE/SAN) litiano@studiopiccin.it SECURITY SUMMIT 06/06/2013 Roma STORAGE FORENSICS Litiano Piccin (NCDA-NCIE/SAN) litiano@studiopiccin.it 1. Introduction: SAN vs NAS. 2. SAN. 3. NAS. 4. SNAPSHOT. 5. Data Acquisition. INTRODUCTION STORAGE:

More information

FLEXIBILITY THROUGH STABILITY

FLEXIBILITY THROUGH STABILITY DATACENTER FLEXIBILITY THROUGH STABILITY Your ICT environment, and your organization with it, hinges on your datacenter. Your MER, SER or datacenter not only has to guarantee the storage of huge amounts

More information

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 Data Centre Solutions www.cabcon.co.uk UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 About Us are a specialist distributor of copper, fibre, power, security, active and cable management products for the

More information

Planning, Designing and Installing a Pre-Terminated Copper and Optical Cabling System for the Data Center

Planning, Designing and Installing a Pre-Terminated Copper and Optical Cabling System for the Data Center Planning, Designing and Installing a Pre-Terminated Copper and Optical Cabling System for the Data Center Presenters Charlie Bogolawski, RCDD, CDT Director of Technical Sales, Leviton Danbury, CT Bo Conrad,

More information

Future technologies for storage networks. Shravan Pargal Director, Compellent Consulting

Future technologies for storage networks. Shravan Pargal Director, Compellent Consulting Future technologies for storage networks Shravan Pargal Director, Compellent Consulting Agenda Storage applications Application requirements Available technology solutions Who is winning today? What will

More information

Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre

Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre 1 Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre - End User Survey - Alan Flatman, Independent + Brad Booth, Independent 2 Contributors A big thank you to the following people who provided introductions to end

More information

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Product Brief Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Network Connectivity Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics SR and LR Optics for the Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Family Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint Supports rate selectable

More information

3Com Transceivers OVERVIEW. Standards-based flexible Ethernet connections KEY BENEFITS

3Com Transceivers OVERVIEW. Standards-based flexible Ethernet connections KEY BENEFITS 3Com Transceivers DATA SHEET Standards-based flexible Ethernet connections OVERVIEW 3Com transceivers are industry-standard, hot-swappable devices that plug into a Fast, Gigabit, or 10-Gigabit Ethernet

More information

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards David Cunningham 22 nd September 2013 Outline Building and Data Centre link lengths Trends for standards-based electrical interfaces Data

More information

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Agenda About Demartek Why Discuss Cables and Connectors? Cables Copper Fiber-Optic

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

Fibre Channel Overview of the Technology. Early History and Fibre Channel Standards Development

Fibre Channel Overview of the Technology. Early History and Fibre Channel Standards Development Fibre Channel Overview from the Internet Page 1 of 11 Fibre Channel Overview of the Technology Early History and Fibre Channel Standards Development Interoperability and Storage Storage Devices and Systems

More information

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks Customer-focused, technology-driven, quality-assured for an unparalleled RETURN ON infrastructure investment DATA

More information

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications Applications General use of patch cords includes the interconnection of the optical fiber cable plant with opto-electronic equipment, and/or the cross-connection between cable plant segments. Pigtails

More information

10 Gigabit Aggregation and Next-Gen Edge 96-Port Managed Switch Starter Kits

10 Gigabit Aggregation and Next-Gen Edge 96-Port Managed Switch Starter Kits 10 Gigabit Aggregation and Next-Gen Edge 96-Port Managed Switch Starter Kits XSM96PSKT XSM96GSKT (See details page 2) Promotion valid until 30th June 2012 Managed infrastructure Mid-sized businesses, hospitals

More information

Practical Challenges in Scaling Storage Networks

Practical Challenges in Scaling Storage Networks Practical Challenges in Scaling Networks First Intelligent Workshop May 19-21, 2003 Mark Bakke Cisco Systems Cisco Networking 5428 Stackable iscsi-fc switch/gateway Small-medium business 9xxx Modular FC-based

More information

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center WHITE PAPER 10GBASE-T Ethernet Network Connectivity 10GBASE-T for Broad 10 Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center The increasing use of virtualization and unified networking places extreme I/O demands on

More information

Energy-Efficient Unified Fabrics: Transform the Data Center Infrastructure with Cisco Nexus Series

Energy-Efficient Unified Fabrics: Transform the Data Center Infrastructure with Cisco Nexus Series . White Paper Energy-Efficient Unified Fabrics: Transform the Data Center Infrastructure with Cisco Nexus Series What You Will Learn The Cisco Nexus family of products gives data center designers the opportunity

More information

Features and Benefits

Features and Benefits DATASHEET Optic Modules Product Description Juniper Networks has platforms ranging from the Juniper Networks CTP Series Circuit to Packet Platforms, BX Series Multi-Access Gateways, E Series Broadband

More information

Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters

Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters CM-155-XX CM-131-XX Multi-mode to Single-mode series Single-mode to Single-mode series Low cost CCM-1600 Fibre Channel media converter modules by Canary Communications

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

SIEMON Data Center Solutions. www.siemon.com

SIEMON Data Center Solutions. www.siemon.com SIEMON Data Center Solutions www.siemon.com DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS 8 Future Proof Performance 8 Space Saving Through Optimum Density 8 Robust Security and Regulatory Compliance 8 Asset Management 8 Downtime

More information

Opportunities in data centers for the ITS professional

Opportunities in data centers for the ITS professional Opportunities in data centers for the ITS professional Athens, 11.10.2013 Ing. Yannis Katris, RCDD TUI Accredited Tier Designer CDCDP BICSI Installation Manuals 1996 2004 2012 Cabling Information Transport

More information

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable Overview Models HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 15 m Multimode OM3

More information

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling OVERVIEW This paper will discuss the Fibre Channel standards for fiber cables at both 1Gb and 2Gb speeds, and also some discussion of departures from standard. Items discussed will be cable types, plug

More information

ANSI/TIA-942 Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers

ANSI/TIA-942 Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers ANSI/TIA-942 Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers Jonathan Jew jew@j-and-m.com J&M Consultants, Inc Co-chair TIA TR-42.1.1 data center working group Co-chair BICSI data centers standards

More information

A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center

A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center White Paper November 2009 www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 2 Objectives 2 Executive Summary 3 Background

More information

Data Centre Issues supported in TIA-942 : "Telecommunications Infrastructure for Data Centre s"

Data Centre Issues supported in TIA-942 : Telecommunications Infrastructure for Data Centre s Data Centre Issues supported in TIA-942 : "Telecommunications Infrastructure for Data Centre s" Data centre Standard EN50173-5 : "Telecommunications Infrastructure for Data Centre s Due, 2006 Gary Highton,

More information

DATA CENTER CABLING DESIGN FUNDAMENTALS

DATA CENTER CABLING DESIGN FUNDAMENTALS DATA CENTER CABLING DESIGN FUNDAMENTALS Telecommunications Cabling Infrastructure Requirements according to the Availability Classes I-IV of Abstract INTRODUCTION With the completion by end of 2015, the

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance David Zambrano Inspect Before You Connect Optical Connectors in our Networks Contamination and Signal Performance Sources of Contamination Process

More information

Data Center Design Considerations

Data Center Design Considerations Data Center Design Considerations Chris DiMinico MC Communications cdiminico@ieee.org Contributors: Jonathan Jew, President, J&M Consultants (Telecommunication Engineering Firm) Co-chair TR42.1.1, Data

More information

Will Your Fiber Optic Cable Plant Support Gigabit Ethernet?

Will Your Fiber Optic Cable Plant Support Gigabit Ethernet? Will Your Fiber Optic Cable Plant Support Gigabit Ethernet? GBE, as the name says, is Ethernet scaled up to gigabit speeds, providing a migration path from Ethernet at 10 MB/s to Fast Ethernet at 100 MB/s

More information

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Scott Kipp President of the Ethernet Alliance (Brocade) Frank Yang Marketing Chair, Next Generation Cabling Subcommittee (CommScope) February 27th, 2012 1 The

More information

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Data Sheet Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Easily Connect Switches with Fiber Optic Networking Modules Highlights Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small

More information

over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek

over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek A Practical Guide to Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek Demartek Company Overview Industry analysis with on-site test lab Lab includes servers, networking and storage

More information

CATEGORY 8: UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE

CATEGORY 8: UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE ORTRONICS : UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE Cindy Montstream, RCDD/NTS, EE, CPLP Director of elearning and Standards DATA COMMUNICATIONS Legrand, North America

More information

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output

More information

ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect WHITE PAPER

ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect WHITE PAPER ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect WHITE PAPER ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect Introduction The primary

More information

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security and Surveillance Cabling Systems The video security industry is growing and ever-changing, offering a wealth of opportunity for today s security professionals.

More information

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Optical Trends in the Data Center Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Data Center Environment Data Center Environment Higher speeds Higher density

More information