Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8"

Transcription

1 Data Center Guide 1

2 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure, not just today but into the future as well. We began by supplying used replacement parts for mainframes, and have continued to expand our expertise into today s data center systems. With our trademark Your Pace philosophy, we handle legacy equipment, as well as leading-edge solutions to 10-gigabit and beyond. Plus, we always keep in mind methods of future proofing and implementing scalability in any cabling solutions we provide. Our Skinny-Trunk family of trunking, modules and enclosures offers you condensed, highperformance fiber solutions that feature reduced size and easy installation. We design and provide customizable enclosures and cabling options. Plus, we stock a wide variety of network, SAN, mainframe and other cables to meet all your connectivity requirements. And we can provide you with custom cables and other value-added services that make your job easier, like custom labeling, inventory tracking, special packaging, design, fabrication and installation. We have Registered Communications Distribution Designers (RCDD) on-site and we re corporate members of both the BICSI Data Center Standards Committee and AFCOM. The more you get to know us, the more you ll realize that we re the right partner to help you devise the customized solution you need.

3 Table of Contents Fiber Trunking 2 Copper Trunking 5 H-Series Enclosures 6 H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7 RSD Enclosures 8 RSD Mods/Adapter Panels 9 High Performance Jumpers. 10 Standard Jumpers 11 Cabinets & Racks 12 Copper Patch Cables 13 1

4 Fiber Trunking FURCATION POINT High-performance furcation point minimizes DB loss. Skinny Trunk MICRO-CORE DESIGN Smaller diameter allows for enhanced underfloor airflow Fiber trunks are a convenient and economic alternative to running multiple jumpers through your data center. Trunks offer easy cable management as well as significantly reduced field installation times. They re easy to unplug, recoil, and reuse in the event of any moves, additions or changes. Our Skinny-Trunk family of MTP trunks provides high-density connections in the smallest space possible. These assemblies can be up to 60% smaller in cross-sectional area and 1/5 the weight of distribution/mic trunking, making them ideal for all your skinny trunk design needs. And because they re factory terminated and tested, you can save yourself the trouble of field terminations and install with confidence. Skinny Trunk 12 MTP Connectors Allow for modular pre-terminated fiber optic cabling. UNIBOOT LC CONNECTOR Reduce size by 50% without loss of performance. 2 9

5 Highly Customizable! Fiber Trunking High-Density Fiber Counts 10 - Gig Aqua LC/MTP Condensed Skinny-Trunk MTP connections can terminate 12 optical fibers in a single ferrule connector. Utilizing condensed, skinny trunk technology allows users to reduce the cabling footprint, rack space, as well as other costs associated with wiring your data center without sacrificing quality. You still get the same high performance and low loss as with your standard jumpers or trunks. Our Skinny-Trunk family offers trunking from 4 to 144 fiber count. Singlemode MTP/MTP 3

6 Fiber Trunking Harnesses Ideal for data center applications, fiber optic harnesses convert MTP terminations to simplex or duplex fiber connectors such as LC or SC. They allow for maximum fiber density within a limited space. Our factoryterminated harnesses can also reduce installation times by up to 75%. Multimode LC/MTP Direct Attach Harness Singlemode LC/MTP Direct Attach Harness 4

7 Braided sleeve allows flexibility, while keeping cables in a manageable bundle. Copper Trunking Stagger your plugs for better cable management. Snagless boots for ease of cable routing. Create a standardsbased, flexible, and reliable copper platform in your data center. CABLExpress copper trunk cables are the highly customizable solution for your connectivity needs. This assembly allows for easy moves, adds and changes. The simplicity of its design allows existing staff to install the trunking system, thereby avoiding any potential security risks involved with bringing in outside personnel. CAT5E or CAT6 jacks coupled with our modular patch panel provide fast and reliable data connections. For the critical install, there s simply no better choice than the CABLExpress copper trunk assembly to minimize downtime, maximize productivity, and deploy a reliable, easy-to-use copper trunking system. 5

8 H-Series Enclosures Also Available In Our Skinny-Trunk H-Series Enclosure solutions are available in both Vertical (H10V) and Horizontal (H10H) mounting configurations which allow users to choose port orientation to mirror either the Brocade or Cisco highdensity director switches. Their condensed design can accommodate up to 576 duplex LC ports in one 10U enclosure, while addressing cable management issues that come with high-density designs. The 6U and 1U enclosures also use the same module footprint to maximize design flexibility. Plus, they all come standard with a 5-year warranty. Enclosure Max LC Duplex Port count 10U 576 6U 288 4U 144 Vertical 10U 6U with 288 duplex LC ports 4U with 144 duplex LC ports 1U with 48 duplex LC ports 1U 48 Horizontal 10U 6

9 H-Series Modules & Adapter Panels H-Series Modules & Adapter Panels Angled high-performance molded quad MTP adapters. High-performance ceramic LC stable spring couplers. Check out these standard features: Adapter panels and modules allow for easy future upgrades. Universal module has interoperability between the 10U, 6U and 1U Enclosures. Low loss components allow flexibility in fiber network design. Stable spring couplers minimize vibration. Molded, angled MTP couplers allow for easy removal and insertion. Rugged design allows fiber to remain secure. 7

10 RSD Enclosures Our RSD Series 1U and 2U Enclosure solutions provide high density, low DB loss connections. They support up to 96 fibers in 1 rack unit and 192 fibers in 2U, saving valuable space. Their modular design allows for multiple connector types within each enclosure, and the new LC and SC couplers utilize stateof-the-art spring stabilizing for minimal coupler movement. Their slide-out, tilt-down drawer provides easy access to modules. Plus, they come standard with a 5-year warranty. 2U with 96 duplex LC ports Shown with adapter panels. Enclosures also accept modules. 8 1U with 48 duplex LC ports

11 Highly Customizable! RSD Modules & Adapter Panels Modules 10 - Gig Aqua 12 port LC Single Mode 12 port LC Adapter Panels Multimode 12 port LC RSD Modules & Adapter Panels Check out these standard features: Low loss components allow flexibility in fiber network design. Internal cable managers maintain proper bend radius. Rugged design allows fiber to remain secure. Enclosure designed to accept 4 or 8 adapter panels and/or modules. Available with LC, SC, MTRJ adapters Gig Aqua 12 port LC Multimode 6 port SC Multimode 6 port ST 12-port MTRJ 9

12 High Performance Jumpers Jumpers Our standard Enterprise product line meets and exceeds the industry s most stringent requirements for TIA 942 data center solutions. These cabling products are designed specifically for high-speed, highreliability Ethernet, Fibre Channel or Infiniband applications transmitting from 1Gbps to more than 30Gbps. All cables are built in manufacturing plants that are PPQP (Product, Process, Quality, Plan) Certified. Connectors Our Uni-Boot series of LC connectors come in a variety of connector types, including LC/LC, LC/ESCON and LC/MT-RJ jumpers. All are manufactured with 2.8mm DFX-style round 2-fiber cable, perfect for working with high-density LC patch panels. LC duplex connector LC duplex uni-boot connector 10

13 Standard Jumpers CABLExpress fiber jumpers are 100% optically tested and factory terminated for superior performance. We stock a variety of multimode and singlemode lengths and connector styles ready to ship directly to you. We carry LC, SC, ST, MT-RJ and other legacy connectors, with cables available in 62.5/125 multimode, 50/125 multimode, and 9/125 singlemode. All CABLExpress Cables come with test results to ensure reliability, and they all carry a lifetime warranty. 11

14 Cabinets & Racks Cabinets We offer a variety of options from leading manufacturers such as Great Lakes Case & Cabinet Co., Inc. and Hoffman. They can come equipped with both active and passive thermal and temperature management features to protect and lengthen the life of your computer hardware, and with numerous configuration choices including wall mount options and security/ locking capabilities. Racks You can save floor space and some money with our wide variety of easy-access rack options. Our CABLExpress racks provide ample room for large cable bundles and come available with a number of cable management features. We also have wall mount racks available; just give us a call to have all your rack needs solved. Great Lakes Data Overview Group 12

15 Copper Patch Cables Our CABLExpress Cat5E and Cat6 copper patch cables are backed by a lifetime warranty. They re the trustworthy, reliable way to carry all your data, voice and video signals with speeds up to 350 MHz and beyond for Cat5E and 550 MHz and beyond for Cat6. They re available with snagfree boots for easy installation, and they conform to all ANSI, EIA and TIA standards. With stock lengths and colors available for same-day shipping, there s simply no better way to future-proof your wiring infrastructure. Cat5E & Cat6 patch cables 13

16 # /09 V CABLExpress. All rights reserved. All trademarks are property of their respective owners. 1

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

Data Center Cabling Design Trends

Data Center Cabling Design Trends Data Center Cabling Design Trends BICSI Regional Meeting Maurice Zetena Fiber Connect Infrastructure Trends Infrastructure Trends Any to All Trunk Cabling Trends: Data Center Infrastructure Media Choice:

More information

Saving Critical Space. Cable Management Solutions

Saving Critical Space. Cable Management Solutions Saving Critical Space Cable Management Solutions Cable Management Innovation that Saves Space where You Need It Most Enterprise telecom rooms have traditionally housed telecommunications equipment, cable

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications Applications General use of patch cords includes the interconnection of the optical fiber cable plant with opto-electronic equipment, and/or the cross-connection between cable plant segments. Pigtails

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL

DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL MAXIMISE EFFICIENCY BOOST PERFORMANCE INCREASE R.O.I. WITHOUT COMPROMISE Excel is a world-class premium performance end-to-end infrastructure solution. Designed, manufactured,

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions Pretium EDGE HD Solutions for Enterprise Data Centers and Storage Area Networks Corning Cable Systems Pretium EDGE HD Solutions create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution for Data Centers and Storage Area

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS Bandwidth Requirements Push Fiber Optic Solutions Offices, Operations

More information

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Visit: www.leviton.com/aristanetworks Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Customer Support: 1-408-547-5502 1-866-476-0000 Product Inquiries: 1-408-547-5501 1-866-497-0000 General Inquiries:

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits Features and Benefits Flame-retardant jacket Rugged and durable Superior Performance Testing Every termination is tested to ensure the highest in network performance State-Of-The-Art Manufacturing Processes

More information

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions Advanced Infrastructure Solution for Cisco Data Center 3.0 Ordering Guide ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions The evolution of data centers is happening before our eyes. This is due to the

More information

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks Customer-focused, technology-driven, quality-assured for an unparalleled RETURN ON infrastructure investment DATA

More information

Reliable, Consistent, Quality

Reliable, Consistent, Quality Reliable, Consistent, Quality 1-877-320-3143 www.fibertronics.com Reliable, Consistent, Quality Welcome To Fibertronics Inc. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every Fiber optic

More information

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks December 2008 Optimizing infrastructure support for Storage Area Networks Mission critical IT systems increasingly rely on the ability to handle

More information

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Peggy Kovling ACI Founder Peggy Kovling credits her extensive knowledge of the cable business, along with her abilities in customer relationship management,

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

Preparing for Next Generation Data Center Infrastructure: Rick Dallmann: Sr. Data Center Architect CABLExpress

Preparing for Next Generation Data Center Infrastructure: Rick Dallmann: Sr. Data Center Architect CABLExpress Preparing for Next Generation Data Center Infrastructure: Rick Dallmann: Sr. Data Center Architect Over Thirty Years Data Center Experience RCDDs (Registered Communications Distribution Designer ); DCDCs

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide Data Center Areas 1 Network Operations Center (NOC) The network operations center or NOC is the location where control of all data center networking, server

More information

SIEMON Data Center Solutions. www.siemon.com

SIEMON Data Center Solutions. www.siemon.com SIEMON Data Center Solutions www.siemon.com DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS 8 Future Proof Performance 8 Space Saving Through Optimum Density 8 Robust Security and Regulatory Compliance 8 Asset Management 8 Downtime

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale storage area networks to thousands of ports Contents Executive

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet H E L L E R M A N N T Y T O N Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions RapidNet data centre & Enterprise solutions HellermannTyton is a leading global manufacturer of network cabling solutions which connect,

More information

Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies

Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies Copper Pre-Terminated Trunk Assemblies Overview Copper Pre-Terminated trunk assemblies are the perfect solution for Enterprise / Premise & Data Centre applications where

More information

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 CommScope solution overview 3 InstaPATCH

More information

DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS GUIDE

DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS GUIDE DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS GUIDE designed to be better. Power Cabinets Racks Pathways Aisle Containment Connectivity and Cabling RACKS AND CABINETS Legrand s cabinets and racks, designed for all your network

More information

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation Data Center Pre-terminated Patch Panel System Patch Panels Plug & Play Installation 10G + Gigabit Patch Cords Bundled + Labeled Cabling Systems Simplified Our Mission At Cablesys, our mission is to simplify

More information

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules It all started with. Bend insensitive MM fibre Smaller diameter cables Cable with tighter bend radius Less space in the DC, More organised cable management Greater

More information

DATA CENTER. Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS. www.quiktron.com 800.361.0471

DATA CENTER. Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS. www.quiktron.com 800.361.0471 DATA CENTER Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS 1 Quiktron has been serving the datacomm and telecommunication industries since 1994. ISO 9001:2008 Certified, we

More information

Hybrid Cables and Wireless Tower Solutions

Hybrid Cables and Wireless Tower Solutions Hybrid Cables and Wireless Tower Solutions OptiFlex Hybrid Cables Cables Unlimited s OptiFlex Cable is a hybrid power and communications cable built to customer specific requirements. It is a flexible,

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale Storage Area Networks (SANs) to thousands of ports. CONTENTS Executive

More information

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Designing performance and efficiency into your secure network Introduction In recent years, physically discrete fiber connection systems have emerged to respond

More information

Plug & Play Universal Systems

Plug & Play Universal Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems A LANscape Pretium Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and Storage Area Networks (SANs) Corning Plug & Play universal systems create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution

More information

Versatility and Flexibility

Versatility and Flexibility New Product Bulletin NP 302 KeyConnect Workstation Outlet System Belden s KeyConnect Workstation Outlet System provides high density and flexibility to create high-performance work area outlets for copper,

More information

Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and SANs

Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and SANs for Data Centers and SANs Notes Overview Applications Data Center LAN/SAN Enterprise building backbone Fiber-to-the-desk Corning Cable Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems are preterminated optical fiber

More information

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks SYSTIMAX Solutions Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks White Paper April, 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Connectivity Method A 4 Upgrading Method A to Parallel Optics 4 Connectivity Method

More information

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors Corning Cable Systems TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors What is new? ANSI/TIA-568-B.1-7-2006 Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard, Part 1 General

More information

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Optical Fiber Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Carl Roberts robertsc@corning.com Cabling considerations for DCs and

More information

BLACK BOX. Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects.

BLACK BOX. Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects. FC black process black LockPORT Security Patch Cables CAT5e, CAT6 and Fibre 5th black Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects. BLACK BOX» LockPORT cables stay locked in

More information

SYSTIMAX 360 ipatch G2 High Density Fiber Module Installation Instructions

SYSTIMAX 360 ipatch G2 High Density Fiber Module Installation Instructions Issue 6, June 2014 SYSTIMAX 360 ipatch G2 High Density Fiber Module Installation Instructions General The SYSTIMAX 360 ipatch high density fiber module is a SYSTIMAX approved product designed for use in

More information

Pretium Connector Housings

Pretium Connector Housings Pretium Connector Housings A LANscape Pretium Solutions Product Applications Main cross connect, intermediate cross connects and telecommunications rooms Rack or equipment cabinet installations Data center

More information

InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide

InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide Rapid Server Deployment and Change Management North, South and Central Americas 1 As data centers face ever-increasing IT demands, growth demands and evolving

More information

Data Center Network Infrastructure The Smart Choice For Your Data Center

Data Center Network Infrastructure The Smart Choice For Your Data Center Data Center Network Infrastructure The Smart Choice For Your Data Center Network Infrastructure Expertise Unrivaled Quality, Service, and Support Innovative Solutions Custom Products Strong Return on Infrastructure

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG How to make fast connections. Phill Ward Bicsi National 2 Conference India Projected

More information

1U Multi-Function Fibre Enclosure

1U Multi-Function Fibre Enclosure FEATURES AND SPECIFICATIONS Features and Benefits The is a configurable rack mount unit for storing and terminating incoming fibre cable. The fibre enclosure has been designed to accommodate various termination

More information

1.1 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION.1 Data system includes data outlets and wiring for office and school applications.

1.1 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION.1 Data system includes data outlets and wiring for office and school applications. Issued 2005/06/01 Section 16743 Data System Page 1 of 7 PART 1 GENERAL 1.1 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION.1 Data system includes data outlets and wiring for office and school applications..2 Data system equipment

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

Excel Pre-terminated Copper and Fibre Optic Systems

Excel Pre-terminated Copper and Fibre Optic Systems Excel Pre-terminated Copper and Fibre Optic Systems Excel is a world-class premium performing end-to-end infrastructure solution - designed, manufactured, supported and delivered - without compromise.

More information

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers Design Guidelines August 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Overview 1 Instapatch Cu Solution Specification 2 Harness Assembly Design 3

More information

Copper Patch Cords. Impact On Network Performance and Reliability

Copper Patch Cords. Impact On Network Performance and Reliability Copper Patch Cords Impact On Network Performance and Reliability 1 The Impact of Copper Patch Cords on Network Performance and Reliability As network infrastructures continue to have a higher impact on

More information

Data Center Market Trends

Data Center Market Trends Data Center Market Trends Business and Consumer Applications are Driving Data Demand Data centers support enterprise applications Providing business critical information to the connected workforce with

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 Data Centre Solutions www.cabcon.co.uk UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 About Us are a specialist distributor of copper, fibre, power, security, active and cable management products for the

More information

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres MPO Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres Benefits The Plug & Play MPO solution of Nexans Cabling Solutions provides a comprehensive line of pre-terminated and pre-tested assemblies to meet the current

More information

Living Infrastructure Solution Guide. www.commscope.com

Living Infrastructure Solution Guide. www.commscope.com Living Infrastructure Solution Guide Transform your data center into a living infrastructure One-size-fits-all practices and increased pressure affect data center performance In today s data center environment,

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center

Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center May 2013 Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center Executive Summary There is no single end-all cabling configuration for every data center, and CIOs, data center

More information

November/December2007. president s message 3. BICSInewsadvancing. bicsi update 34-35 course schedule 36-37 standards report 38. Volume 28, Number 6

November/December2007. president s message 3. BICSInewsadvancing. bicsi update 34-35 course schedule 36-37 standards report 38. Volume 28, Number 6 November/December2007 BICSInewsadvancing president s message 3 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MESSAGE 4 bicsi update 34-35 course schedule 36-37 standards report 38 Volume 28, Number 6 Making Sense of TIA-942 Data

More information

THE IMPACT OF CURRENT TRENDS ON THE DATA CENTER COMMUNICATIONS CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE

THE IMPACT OF CURRENT TRENDS ON THE DATA CENTER COMMUNICATIONS CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE THE IMPACT OF CURRENT TRENDS ON THE DATA CENTER COMMUNICATIONS CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE Prepared by Michael Wood Senior Product Manager Data Center Infrastructure Systems Hubbell Premise Wiring www.hubbell-premise.com

More information

Fiber in the Data Center

Fiber in the Data Center Fiber in the Data Center A NetClear White Paper Rudy Montgelas Senior Fiber Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Lisa Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company March 2008 A New Generation

More information

Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally. DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS

Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally. DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally. DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS THE ANIXTER DIFFERENCE Anixter has the knowledge and products to make your data center secure, productive, power efficient and

More information

PART NO DESCRIPTION FIBRE TYPE

PART NO DESCRIPTION FIBRE TYPE One Piece FC Connectors & Adapters 62.5/125 µm fibre, 0.21 db typical 50/125 µm fibre, 0.14 db typical Return Loss: Durability: PC: Polish dependant APC: -65dB max -68dB typical < 0.11dB after 500 mating

More information

Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally. DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS: MULTI-TENANT, SERVICE PROVIDER, CLOUD

Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally. DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS: MULTI-TENANT, SERVICE PROVIDER, CLOUD Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally. DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS: MULTI-TENANT, SERVICE PROVIDER, CLOUD THE ANIXTER DIFFERENCE Anixter has the knowledge and products to make your multi-tenant

More information

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector and Cable Specifications APPENDIXB This chapter describes the connector and cable specifications. Connector Specifications, page B-1l Cable and Adapter Specifications, page B-5 Connector Specifications 10/100/1000 Ports, page

More information

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3)

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Optical Connectivity Fiber Optic Systems Guide First Edition Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Emerson Network Power Your Comprehensive resource for Data Communications & Power. Optical Connectivity Division

More information

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Product Family: Product: Fibre: LANscape Hardware Solutions FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Applications Corning Cable

More information

DATA CENTER DESIGN BEST PRACTICES: EFFICIENCIES BEYOND POWER AND COOLING

DATA CENTER DESIGN BEST PRACTICES: EFFICIENCIES BEYOND POWER AND COOLING ORTRONICS DATA CENTER DESIGN BEST PRACTICES: EFFICIENCIES BEYOND POWER AND COOLING Cindy Montstream, RCDD/NTS, EE, CPLP Director of elearning and Standards DATA COMMUNICATIONS Legrand, North America designed

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

Cisco 3200 Series Wireless And Mobile Router Ordering Brochure

Cisco 3200 Series Wireless And Mobile Router Ordering Brochure Cisco 3200 Series Wireless And Mobile Router Ordering Brochure Cisco 3200 Series wireless and mobile routers are rugged wireless routers that offer secure data, voice, and video communication, and support

More information

ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect WHITE PAPER

ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect WHITE PAPER ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect WHITE PAPER ADC s Data Center Optical Distribution Frame: The Data Center s Main Cross-Connect Introduction The primary

More information

IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors

IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors Section 13 IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors CONEC has developed an ODVA compatible IP67 Fiber Optic connection for harsh indoor and outdoor environment. The

More information

Network Design. Yiannos Mylonas

Network Design. Yiannos Mylonas Network Design Yiannos Mylonas Physical Topologies There are two parts to the topology definition: the physical topology, which is the actual layout of the wire (media), and the logical topology, which

More information

MapIT G2 Infrastructure Management

MapIT G2 Infrastructure Management MapIT G2 Infrastructure Management Introducing MapIT G2, a complete upgrade of Siemon s popular MapIT intelligent infrastructure management (IIM) solution. MapIT G2 integrates a powerful combination of

More information

ATTACHMENT F 050R6800016 - CABLE AND WIRING SERVICES FUNCTIONAL AREA I PRICE PROPOSAL FORM Amendment 6

ATTACHMENT F 050R6800016 - CABLE AND WIRING SERVICES FUNCTIONAL AREA I PRICE PROPOSAL FORM Amendment 6 050R6800016 CABLE AND WIRING SERVICES (Column A) (Column B) (Column C) (Column D) (Column E) (Column F) (Column G) (B+C+D+E)*F= G Item Description PER 100' RUN PER 150' RUN PER 200' RUN PER 300' RUN QUANTITY

More information

Data Centers. Mapping Cisco Nexus, Catalyst, and MDS Logical Architectures into PANDUIT Physical Layer Infrastructure Solutions

Data Centers. Mapping Cisco Nexus, Catalyst, and MDS Logical Architectures into PANDUIT Physical Layer Infrastructure Solutions Data Centers Mapping Cisco Nexus, Catalyst, and MDS Logical Architectures into PANDUIT Physical Layer Infrastructure Solutions 1 Introduction The growing speed and footprint of data centers is challenging

More information

OCTOBER 2010. Layer Zero, the Infrastructure Layer, and High-Performance Data Centers

OCTOBER 2010. Layer Zero, the Infrastructure Layer, and High-Performance Data Centers Layer Zero, the Infrastructure Layer, and The demands on data centers and networks today are growing dramatically, with no end in sight. Virtualization is increasing the load on servers. Connection speeds

More information

BICSInews. The CAT s out of the Bag PLUS. issue. + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a. The Story of the Category

BICSInews. The CAT s out of the Bag PLUS. issue. + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a. The Story of the Category BICSInews m a g a z i n e PLUS + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a New Market january/february 2013 l volume 34, number 1 The CAT s out of the Bag The Story of the

More information

21 st Century Campus Network Responsibility Matrix 5/26/10

21 st Century Campus Network Responsibility Matrix 5/26/10 Definitions: DoIT Standards This column details the minimal configuration, which DoIT has defined in order to provide a campus-wide standard level of service. Departments may request services, which exceeds

More information

As today s evolving data centers

As today s evolving data centers IT CORNER Next Generation Optical Fiber Connectivity Solutions for the Mission Critical Data Center BY BILL CHARUK As today s evolving data centers confront bandwidth capacity challenges, the migration

More information

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres LANmark-OF Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres Complex Data Centres require fibre solutions CORE SWITCH ACCESS SWITCH SERVER SAN SWITCH LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cords LANmark-OF Single Mode LANmark-OF

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach Dennis Manes, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer Leviton Network Solutions E/8 #2509 Table of Contents Introduction 3 Types of

More information

NetScanner System. Toronto: 416 754 7008, Montreal: 514 695 5147, Toll Free:1888 754 7008, Email: sales@a-tech.ca; www.a-tech.ca

NetScanner System. Toronto: 416 754 7008, Montreal: 514 695 5147, Toll Free:1888 754 7008, Email: sales@a-tech.ca; www.a-tech.ca Networking Solutions NetScanner System 9IFC/90DB/90DC FEATURES Ethernet Interface for NetScanner System Modules Provides Power and Hardware Trigger Interface 10/100 Base-T Auto-Negotiating Universal AC

More information

Keyed LC Connector Solution

Keyed LC Connector Solution features and benefits Eight color-coded mechanical key positions Meets TIA/EIA-568-B requirements Keyed connectors and adapters Full solution availability Keyed LC Connectors Photo LAN758 SPECIFICATION

More information

PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling

PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling THE PURE EFFEct: TWICE AS MANY CONNEctionS AND 15 METERS MORE CHannEL LEngtH * PreCONNECT PURE is a milestone in the development of high-end IT cabling for

More information

Panduit 28 AWG Patch Cords Installation Guideline

Panduit 28 AWG Patch Cords Installation Guideline Panduit 28 AWG Installation Guideline Introduction Panduit is a leading supplier of Structured Cabling Systems and Unified Physical Infrastructure. Panduit solutions enable the physical infrastructure

More information

Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network

Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network Mario S. Rossi, MBA, RCDD Senior Product Manager Leviton Manufacturing Co, Inc Topics Data Center Definitions and Requirements

More information

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable 1 Cable assemblies used in patch panels (Fiber Distribution Units) are an essential interface

More information

Developing the Green Data Center

Developing the Green Data Center Products and Solutions to Support Energy Efficiency Ordering Guide Table of Contents Developing the Green Data Center Introduction...5 Airflow Management in the Data Center...6 Angled Panels Glide Cable

More information