Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable"

Transcription

1 Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable 1

2 Cable assemblies used in patch panels (Fiber Distribution Units) are an essential interface between fiber outside plant cable and optical equipment. Cable assemblies also provide interconnect capabilities between equipment and distribution panels and equipment to equipment. To support the customer s needs for application specific cable assemblies, 3M has the following products to offer: pigtails, jumpers, Accuribbon * fanouts, and preconnectorized multi-fiber cable assemblies. Standard Cable Assemblies a single-mode or multimode optical fiber cable terminated on both ends with a connector. 3M s factory mounting capabilities assure highest transmission quality. Hybrid Cable Assemblies a combination of two different connector designs terminated on one fiber optic cable. These hybrids offer ease of connectivity between transmission and receiver equipment, and other components which incorporate different connector designs. Duplex Cable Assemblies a combination of four connectors are mounted on duplex fiber optic cable. Duplex cable assemblies offer ease of connectivity between transmission and receiver equipment which incorporate dual transmission paths. Pigtails 3M can provide pigtails (i.e. one connectorized end only) on jacketed and unjacketed fiber optic cable. Cable Assembly Specifications Specification Fiber Type SC SC Angled ST* Attenuation 1300(dB) Single-mode Mean 0.25, sigma 0.1 Mean 0.25, sigma 0.1 Mean 0.25, sigma 0.15 Multimode Mean 0.15, sigma 0.05 Mean 0.15, sigma 0.05 Reflection (db) Single-mode -50, Mean , Mean , mean -58 Multimode -25, Mean , Mean -27 Connection durability (db) Single-mode <0.2 change <0.2 change <0.1 change Multimode <0.2 change <0.2 change Number of matings Single-mode Multimode Operational temperature Single-mode -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C Connector only Multimode -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C (cable dependent) Storage temperature Single-mode -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C Multimode -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C Material Connector plug Single-mode Multimode Connector housing Single-mode Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Nickel plated zinc Multimode Engineering thermoplastic Nickel plated zinc Connector ferrule Single-mode Zirconia ceramic 8 Angle Zirconia ceramic Multimode Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Alignment sleeve Single-mode Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Multimode Zirconia ceramic Metal Boot Single-mode Polyester Polyester Estane Multimode Polyester Estane Backbone Single-mode Aluminum Aluminum Zinc alloy Multimode Aluminum Zinc alloy Flame retardant Single-mode UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O Multimode UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O

3 Fanouts The 12 fiber Accuribbon * Fanout is pre-connectorized for easy termination in the Fiber Distribution Frame by mechanical or fusion splicing. Pre-Connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable 3M offers a variety of cables terminated at one or both ends with the connector of your choice for easy installation in vault to frame applications. Application Specific Assemblies Our capabilities include termination of various styles of cables and connectors for those customers with unique requirements. Features Precision factory mounting and polishing Multiple combinations of connectors and cables 3M developed processes Factory tested Benefits Highest transmission quality Ease of connectivity between transmission and receiving equipment, with different connector standards. Experienced assemblers and processes enhance performance Assures low reflectance (single-mode) & low light loss Push-Pull ST* FC-PC FC Angled Biconic FDDI Mean 0.25, sigma 0.15 Mean 0.25, sigma 0.15 Mean 0.35, sigma 0.15 Mean 0.15, sigma 0.05 Mean 0.15, sigma 0.05 mean 0.20, sigma 0.10 Mean 0.5, sigma db Max., 0.4 db Typ -50, Mean , Mean , mean typical -25, Mean , Mean typical <0.1 change <0.2 change <0.2 change <0.2 change <0.2 change <0.2 change <0.2 change <0.2 change to 40 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 80 C -10 to 40 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 80 C -40 to 80 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C -40 to 85 C 70% Silica Filled epoxy Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Engineering thermoplastic Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic 8 Angle Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic Zirconia ceramic 70% Silica filled epoxy Metal Zirconia ceramic 70% Silica filled epoxy Metal Santoprene (non-flam.) Polyester Polyester Estane Santoprene (non-flam.) Polyester Estane Polymer Aluminum Aluminum Aluminum Polymer Aluminum Aluminum UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O UL-94 V-O

4

5 Accuribbon * Fanout The Accuribbon * Fanout is a pre-connectorized assembly which can be mechanically or fusion spliced to 12 fiber ribbon for termination in the fiber distribution frame. The 12 fiber AT&T Accuribbon is separated into individual fibers which are protected with 1.7 mm PVC tubing and terminated with connectors. The Accuribbon fiber is transitioned through a small plastic module. The terminated ends of the fibers are spaced 24 or 48 inches from the fanout module. The length of Accuribbon extending from the module is specified by the customer. The 3M Fibrlok 2612 Multi-Fiber Optical Splice is available for fast mechanical splicing of ribbon or ribbonized fiber. This splicing system is ideal for Accuribbon * Fanout installations with a minimum investment in time and tooling. Specifications Attenuation Average loss per end Maximum Reflection (ceramic ferrules) Average return loss per end 0.45 db 1.0 db -45 db Operating temperature -40 to 80 C 10

6 Pre-Connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable As leaders in the fiber optic assembly market, 3M continues to fulfill the changing needs of the industry with the provision of pre-terminated multi-fiber cables. Preconnectorized Cable Assemblies are used in applications such as intra-building networks and military field applications. Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cables are factory terminated at one or both ends with the customer s choice of connectors. These single-mode and multimode assemblies are tested to meet specific fiber connector requirements in response to customer demand as per their application. The cables listed in the ordering chart below are currently stocked; however, because of advanced capabilities, 3M can offer connector terminations on virtually any type of fiber cable. 3M also offers Preconnectorized Multi-Fiber Cable already installed in a Fiber Distribution Unit. This simplifies cable installation and eliminates connector terminations at the customer site, reducing the total installation cost. Requests for Preconnectorized Fiber Distribution Units or cable types which are not currently listed can be directed to 3M Customer Service. To facilitate ordering, an order matrix for Pre-Connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable is provided herein. By filling out this matrix, end users can specify their exact requirements and eliminate any possible ordering errors. 11 Once completed, the ordering matrix on page 7 can then be faxed to your 3M Customer Service Representative for confirmation of your part number.

7 Order Matrix for Pre-Connectorized Multi-fiber Cable This page can be photocopied and used as a preliminary order form by sending a copy to our Central Order Department. FIVE STEPS in completing the PRE-CONNECTORIZED MULTI-FIBER CABLE ASSEMBLY ORDER MATRIX. 1. Determine the type of connectors to be terminated (ex. Biconic, ST, FC/PC). Determine # of fibers (ex. 4,6,12, all) to be terminated on end #1. 2. Check ( ) cable type to be used and fill in desired length. 3. Determine if product is to be a pigtail (only one end terminated) or cable assembly (both ends terminated). If cable assembly, check type of connector to be terminated on end #2. Fill in # of fibers to be terminated on end #2. 4. Fill in company name, your name, phone #, customer part number (if applicable), 3M part number if known (otherwise customer service will fill in) and today s date. 5. Fax to 3M Central Order Dept. 512/ Or Call 800/ Push #1, Information will be reviewed and a customer service coordinator will call you to verify the 3M part number and quote a price. STEP 1 STEP 2 STEP 3 Connector End #1 Breakout Length: Standard 2 ft. Connector Type: (check) SM MM Biconic ST Push/Pull ST FC/PC SC SC Angle N/A FC Angle N/A # of fibers term: Cable Single-mode Siecor (900 µm subunits): EA EB GY EC ED EE Siecor (2.4 mm subunits): GJ FW Total Length (in meters) 4 fiber 6 fiber 12 fiber 24 fiber 36 fiber 72 fiber 6 fiber 12 fiber Connector End #2 Breakout Length: Standard. 2 ft. Connector Type: (check) SM MM Biconic ST Push/Pull ST FC/PC SC SC Angle N/A FC Angle N/A # of fibers term: STEP 4 Company Name Contact Name Contact Phone # 3M Part # Date Cust. Part # STEP 5 3M Central Order Dept. FAX #: 512/ / Phone #: 800/ , push #1

8 *ST and Accuribbon are registered trademarks of AT&T. **Estane is a registered trademark of Goodyear. Important Notice All statements, technical information, and recommendations related to Seller s products are based on information believed to be reliable, but the accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed. Before utilizing the product, the user should determine the suitability of the product for its intended use. The user assumes all risks and liability whatsoever in connection with such use. Any statements or recommendations of the Seller which are not contained in the Seller s current publications shall have no force or effect unless contained in an agreement signed by an authorized officer of Seller. The statements contained herein are made in lieu of all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose which warranties are hereby expressly disclaimed. SELLER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO THE USER OR ANY OTHER PERSON UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO NEGLIGENCE OR STRICT LIABILITY, FOR ANY INJURY OR FOR ANY DIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES SUSTAINED OR INCURRED BY REASON OF THE USE OF ANY OF THE SELLER S PRODUCTS THAT WERE DEFECTIVE. Telecom Systems Division 6801 River Place Blvd. Austin, TX / FAX 800/ Recycled paper 40% pre-consumer 10% post consumer Litho in USA 3M (05610)

CABLE ASSEMBLIES BUILDING A PRODUCT

CABLE ASSEMBLIES BUILDING A PRODUCT I CABLE ASSEMBLIES BUILDING A PRODUCT The next section of your 3M Telecom Price Notebook contains a number of aids to facilitate ordering our custom Fiber Optic Cable Assembly product line. Use the charts

More information

PART NO DESCRIPTION FIBRE TYPE

PART NO DESCRIPTION FIBRE TYPE One Piece FC Connectors & Adapters 62.5/125 µm fibre, 0.21 db typical 50/125 µm fibre, 0.14 db typical Return Loss: Durability: PC: Polish dependant APC: -65dB max -68dB typical < 0.11dB after 500 mating

More information

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications Applications General use of patch cords includes the interconnection of the optical fiber cable plant with opto-electronic equipment, and/or the cross-connection between cable plant segments. Pigtails

More information

Reliable, Consistent, Quality

Reliable, Consistent, Quality Reliable, Consistent, Quality 1-877-320-3143 www.fibertronics.com Reliable, Consistent, Quality Welcome To Fibertronics Inc. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every Fiber optic

More information

3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks. 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic. Connectors, Kits and Accessories. Innovation

3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks. 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic. Connectors, Kits and Accessories. Innovation 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic Connectors, Kits and Accessories Innovation 3M Hot Melt Connectors are among the most popular with contractors because of their reliability

More information

Cable Assemblies. Corning Cable Systems

Cable Assemblies. Corning Cable Systems Corning Cable Systems OptiFit Node Assembly Photo CAPSS1721 Description As the industry s leading supplier of single-mode cable assemblies, Corning Cable Systems offers the most complete line of connectors

More information

3M Passive Optical Splitter Shelves and Modules

3M Passive Optical Splitter Shelves and Modules Communication Markets Division 3M Passive Optical Splitter Shelves and Modules 3M offers a robust portfolio of passive optical fiber splitter products made to enable easy configuration, design, ordering,

More information

SC, FC and ST * Hot Melt Fiber Optic Connectors

SC, FC and ST * Hot Melt Fiber Optic Connectors SC, FC and ST * Hot Melt Fiber Optic Connectors Instructions September 1998 78-8073-7873-8 2 Contents 1.0 Safety and Helpful Hints...4 2.0 Field Termination Kit Contents...4 3.0 STÑInstallation on 900

More information

IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors

IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors Section 13 IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors CONEC has developed an ODVA compatible IP67 Fiber Optic connection for harsh indoor and outdoor environment. The

More information

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Designing performance and efficiency into your secure network Introduction In recent years, physically discrete fiber connection systems have emerged to respond

More information

Discontinued. Volition. Fiber Optic Cable. 3Innovation

Discontinued. Volition. Fiber Optic Cable. 3Innovation Volition Fiber Optic Cable Tough enough to take it. Easy to handle. The Volition Network Solution from 3M includes horizontal and backbone cable with 62.5/125 µm and 50/125 µm multimode fiber, and 9/125

More information

Fiber Optic Splices and Connectors

Fiber Optic Splices and Connectors 3 Fiber Optic Splices and Connectors Fiber Outside Plant Products Fibrlok Single Fiber Optical Splicing System 2500 Series 8.2 Fibrlok Multi-Fiber Optical Splicing System 2600 Series 8.6 Fibrlok Components

More information

Cable Assemblies. A LANscape. Solutions Product

Cable Assemblies. A LANscape. Solutions Product Corning Cable Systems offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, from single-fiber jumpers to high-fiber-count assemblies. As the industry s leading supplier of cable assemblies,

More information

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Standard Simplex/Duplex Patch Cords Overview: FOCONEC supplies full series of standard simplex, duplex patch cords or pigtails, designed for interconnection or cross connection

More information

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Peggy Kovling ACI Founder Peggy Kovling credits her extensive knowledge of the cable business, along with her abilities in customer relationship management,

More information

2178-S Fiber Optic Splice Case

2178-S Fiber Optic Splice Case 2178-S Fiber Optic Splice Case Instructions March 1998 34-7041-6288-1-B 1 2 Table of Contents 3M 2178-S Splice Case Description... 4 1.0 General...4 2.0 Specifications...4 3.0 Kit Contents...5 3M 2178-S

More information

Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and SANs

Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and SANs for Data Centers and SANs Notes Overview Applications Data Center LAN/SAN Enterprise building backbone Fiber-to-the-desk Corning Cable Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems are preterminated optical fiber

More information

Ruggedized High-Density Optical Interconnects for Harsh Environments

Ruggedized High-Density Optical Interconnects for Harsh Environments Ruggedized High-Density Optical Interconnects for Harsh Environments APPLICATIONS Telecommunications - Base stations - Vault I/Os - Wireless antennas - Video transmission Military/aerospace - Avionics

More information

POF Industrial Fiber Optical Patchcord

POF Industrial Fiber Optical Patchcord POF Industrial Fiber Optical Patchcord Introduction Hwaying perfected Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) terminations to the following connectors: Toslink, Miniplug, FC, SC, ST and SMA. Our technicians also have

More information

3M I/O Connector Mounting Options and Hardware

3M I/O Connector Mounting Options and Hardware M I/O Connector Mounting Options and Hardware Hardware Guide Date Modified: April 24, 2012 Part Number Type Mounting Hardware Applications - Table 1 Mini D Ribbon (MDR) Conn. s D Sub Conn. s D Ribbon Conn.

More information

ETD Fiber Optic Products

ETD Fiber Optic Products ETD Fiber Optic Products ETD manufactures and supplies a wide range of passive fiber optic components and solutions for the European Data, Telecom and FTTX environment. ETD has worked in the Fiber Optic

More information

S Ingle Mode Fiber Patch Cord and Pigtail

S Ingle Mode Fiber Patch Cord and Pigtail S Ingle Mode Fiber Patch Cord and Pigtail 1. General : 1.1 This specification covers the requirements of the standard patch cord and pigtail to be supplied to TOT Public 1.2 Company Limited (TOT). The

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Keyed LC Connector Solution

Keyed LC Connector Solution features and benefits Eight color-coded mechanical key positions Meets TIA/EIA-568-B requirements Keyed connectors and adapters Full solution availability Keyed LC Connectors Photo LAN758 SPECIFICATION

More information

2178-S Fiber Optic Splice Case and Accessories

2178-S Fiber Optic Splice Case and Accessories 2178-S Fiber Optic Splice Case and Accessories Tech Report October 1996 80-6109-3154-7 1 Contents: 1.0 Product Description... 3 2.0 Test Program Overview... 4 3.0 Environmental Tests... 5 4.0 Mechanical

More information

2.2 OPTICAL FIBER PRODUCTS 2.2. Connectors, Mechanical Splices, Couplers, & Adapters

2.2 OPTICAL FIBER PRODUCTS 2.2. Connectors, Mechanical Splices, Couplers, & Adapters Connectors, Mechanical Splices, Couplers, & dapters CONNECTORS, MECHNICL SPLICES, COUPLERS, & DPTERS MT-RJ Jacks and ccessories.......................................92-94 MT-RJ Outlet Jacks..................................................92

More information

Fiber Optics TII FDH1. Indoor Fiber Distribution Cabinet

Fiber Optics TII FDH1. Indoor Fiber Distribution Cabinet TII FDH1 Fiber Optics Indoor Fiber Distribution Cabinet Fiber Optics. A Division of Tii Network Technologies Inc. 5103 Pegasus Ct., Suite H Frederick, MD 21704 Contact 888-844-4720 301-874-4688 fibersales@tiinetworktechnolgies.com

More information

3M High Performance Singlemode Fiber Cable

3M High Performance Singlemode Fiber Cable Communication Markets Division 3M High Performance Singlemode Indoor and Indoor/Outdoor The 3M portfolio of singlemode fiber cables features the latest in fiber technology and provides unsurpassed performance

More information

SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS

SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS Features: SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS Low insertion loss < 0.2 db Excellent repeatability FC/PC, SC, ST, LC, MU, E2000 termination available Custom ferrule termination available Designed

More information

7.4 3M No Polish Connector

7.4 3M No Polish Connector Cap Fibre Splice Element Description 3M No Polish Connector (NPC) enables fast, on-site installation of 250μm and 900μm connections utilizing a one piece, pre-assembled design. The SC compatible connector

More information

Faster Method for Connecting Customers in the Colocation Data Center

Faster Method for Connecting Customers in the Colocation Data Center Faster Method for Connecting Customers in the Colocation Data Center The increased demand for datacenter space is creating both opportunities and challenges for providers of colocation space. Among these

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

As today s evolving data centers

As today s evolving data centers IT CORNER Next Generation Optical Fiber Connectivity Solutions for the Mission Critical Data Center BY BILL CHARUK As today s evolving data centers confront bandwidth capacity challenges, the migration

More information

3M Mini D Ribbon (MDR) Connectors.050" Solder Plug Connector - Shielded 101 Series

3M Mini D Ribbon (MDR) Connectors.050 Solder Plug Connector - Shielded 101 Series 3M Mini D Ribbon (MDR) Connectors.050" Solder Plug Connector - Shielded 101 Series Wiper-on-wiper contact for reliable repetitive plugging Solder cup termination requires no special tooling Accepts a wide

More information

Connect with the Latest Cost-Cutting Methods for FTTH Deployment in MDUs

Connect with the Latest Cost-Cutting Methods for FTTH Deployment in MDUs Connect with the Latest Cost-Cutting Methods for FTTH Deployment in MDUs Business White Paper The Network of Networks By Ed Lurie Senior Product Development Specialist 3M Communication Markets Division

More information

Pretium Connector Housings

Pretium Connector Housings Pretium Connector Housings A LANscape Pretium Solutions Product Applications Main cross connect, intermediate cross connects and telecommunications rooms Rack or equipment cabinet installations Data center

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

SECURE Fiber Optic Products

SECURE Fiber Optic Products SECURE Fiber Optic Products LC SECURE Fiber Optic Products (Pages 9 and 10) LC SECURE Connectors, Cable Assemblies and Adapters MPO SECURE Fiber Optic Products (Pages 11 and 12) MPO SECURE Cable Assemblies

More information

The following terms are defined within the context of the fiber optic industry

The following terms are defined within the context of the fiber optic industry The following terms are defined within the context of the fiber optic industry Adapter A mechanical media termination device designed to align and join fiber optic connectors. Often referred to as coupling,

More information

BLINK Triple-Play Connector

BLINK Triple-Play Connector An innovative optical connector tailored to residential requirements forms the basis of the HUBER+SUHNER Fiber In The Home portfolio. Increased protection against soiling of the connector end surfaces,

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

OPTICAL PATCH CORD TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION. Product Type. Product Family. Standard. Description. Applications. Installation Environment

OPTICAL PATCH CORD TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION. Product Type. Product Family. Standard. Description. Applications. Installation Environment OPTICAL PATCH CORD Product Type Optical Cord Product Family Standard TeraLan RoHS Compliant Description Optical Patchcord is a single fiber or duplex cable with optical connectors on both sides Applications

More information

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems Belden Optical Fiber Catalog One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems With the IBDN FiberExpress Systems, Belden takes a complete approach to fiber optic cabling.

More information

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6014 Fiber Optic Cable

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6014 Fiber Optic Cable 2004 Specifications SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6014 Fiber Optic Cable 1. Description. Furnish, install, splice, field terminate, and test the fiber optic cables. 2. Materials. A. General Requirements. Provide

More information

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits Features and Benefits Flame-retardant jacket Rugged and durable Superior Performance Testing Every termination is tested to ensure the highest in network performance State-Of-The-Art Manufacturing Processes

More information

INSTALLATION GUIDE. Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC. Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1

INSTALLATION GUIDE. Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC. Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1 Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC INSTALLATION GUIDE Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1 Document Information Release July 2006

More information

Expanding a 40-Type Cabinet

Expanding a 40-Type Cabinet Expanding a 40-Type Cabinet using the 3M Add-On Terminal 4220P 400-Pair and Jumper Trough Instructions January 2006 Table of Contents 1.0 General... 3 2.0 Cabinet Overall Descriptions... 3 3.0 Tools Required...

More information

Fibrlok II Universal Optical Fiber Splice 2529

Fibrlok II Universal Optical Fiber Splice 2529 Fibrlok II Universal Optical Fiber Splice 2529 Technical Report of Performance with Square Cleave May 23 78-8135-833-6 Contents 1. Product Description.........................................................

More information

Fiber Optic. Passive Components Edition 2009

Fiber Optic. Passive Components Edition 2009 Fiber Optic Passive Components Edition 2009 Reliably connected to your network Your partner for system solutions The HUBER+SUHNER Group is a leading global supplier of components and systems for electrical

More information

Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode

Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode Description: The plug-type singlemode attenuators are used directly on the ends of fiber optic jumpers prior to installation in adapters. These

More information

Fiber Optic ISP / OSP Combo-Tech

Fiber Optic ISP / OSP Combo-Tech Hands-On Splicing, Termination & Testing BICSI CECs This course has been approved for CEC credits by BICSI. Please read below for a breakdown of the credits that we offer for this course. For more information

More information

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF)

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Panduit has introduced a Polymer Coated Fiber (PCF) to their fiber cable offering available in 50µm and 62.5µm core diameters. Along with this cable having a stronger durability

More information

Field-Installable Fusion Splice-on Connector

Field-Installable Fusion Splice-on Connector Economical Solution for Integrated Fiber Preparation Tool Demand. Field-Installable Fusion Splice-on Connector More Cost-effective than Mechanical Connector in All Aspects PCT/KR2010/65973 The solution

More information

Fiber Solutions Catalog

Fiber Solutions Catalog Fiber Solutions Catalog BELDEN IBDN FIBEREXPRESS SYSTEMS, CABLE AND CONNECTIVITY PRODUCTS The cable plant is the foundation of the entire network It s like building a house. If you scrimp on the foundation,

More information

BICSInews. The CAT s out of the Bag PLUS. issue. + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a. The Story of the Category

BICSInews. The CAT s out of the Bag PLUS. issue. + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a. The Story of the Category BICSInews m a g a z i n e PLUS + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a New Market january/february 2013 l volume 34, number 1 The CAT s out of the Bag The Story of the

More information

3M Quick Connect System (QCS) 2814

3M Quick Connect System (QCS) 2814 Communication Markets Division 3M Quick Connect System (QCS) 2814 Designed for your broadband network The 3M Quick Connect System 2814 is a terminal/cross-connect system featuring integrated protection

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Cable Assemblies. Pretium EDGE Reverse Polarity Uniboots Photo LAN2217-2218. ST Compatible Ultra PC 12-Fiber Cable Assembly Photo LAN2784

Cable Assemblies. Pretium EDGE Reverse Polarity Uniboots Photo LAN2217-2218. ST Compatible Ultra PC 12-Fiber Cable Assembly Photo LAN2784 Corning offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, from single-fiber jumpers to high-fiber-count assemblies. As the industry s leading supplier of cable assemblies, Corning

More information

FTTX Solutions FDH 3000 Cross-Connect

FTTX Solutions FDH 3000 Cross-Connect TE Connectivity's (TE) FTTX infrastructure solutions are designed from the ground up to meet the unique requirements of FTTX networks. Designed for operational efficiency and scalability, TE s FTTX solutions

More information

APPLICATIONS ROV & AUV SEISMIC PRODUCTION SYSTEMS DOWNHOLE JUMPER & CABLE SYSTEMS DRILLING CONTROL

APPLICATIONS ROV & AUV SEISMIC PRODUCTION SYSTEMS DOWNHOLE JUMPER & CABLE SYSTEMS DRILLING CONTROL APPLICATIONS ROV & AUV SEISMIC PRODUCTION SYSTEMS DOWNHOLE JUMPER & CABLE SYSTEMS DRILLING CONTROL ROV & AUV PRODUCTS GRE (Glass Reinforced Epoxy) CS-MS 55 & 66 SERIES MINI-CON HUMMER GLOBE-CON ALL-WET

More information

ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard

ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard Julie Roy, Editor of ANSI/TIA-568-C.3 Where are we in the process At the Palm Springs, CA meeting held on the week of September 24, 2007 Last

More information

USB 3.0 Cables. Color. Black Black Black Black Black 3021003-03 3021009-06 3021015-10 3021021-16 3021027-16. Black Black Black Black Black

USB 3.0 Cables. Color. Black Black Black Black Black 3021003-03 3021009-06 3021015-10 3021021-16 3021027-16. Black Black Black Black Black USB.0 CableS USB.0 and backwards compatible for USB.0 and. Supports high speed, 480Mbps Twisted-pair construction reduces cross talk to ensure error free transfer USB A male to USB B male 00-0 007-0 0-09-

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

Physical. Electrical. Environmental. Insulation: Contact: Plating: Temperature Rating: -55 C to +85 C

Physical. Electrical. Environmental. Insulation: Contact: Plating: Temperature Rating: -55 C to +85 C M I/O Interconnect System 2.0 mm for IEEE 194 Wiremount Receptacle (Female) E206 Series Designed to mate to all M I/O Interconnect System 2.0 mm for IEEE 194 Boardmount Plugs Polarized to provide proper

More information

FiberExpress Connectors Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits

FiberExpress Connectors Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits C O M M E R C I A L N E T W O R K I N G O P T I C A L F I B E R 16.4 FiberExpress Connectors Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits AX101982 Optimax LC Connector AX100029 with

More information

FDC Hardware Product Family

FDC Hardware Product Family FDC Hardware Product Family Introduction Corning Cable Systems designed the original FDC product family to organize and manage high fiber count cross-connect and interconnect installations, primarily in

More information

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber White Paper Abstract - With transmission speeds for HD video and 4K pushing copper to its limits, optical fiber solutions have become the obvious alternative

More information

FPX Series 1U & 2U Fiber Panel Installation Instructions

FPX Series 1U & 2U Fiber Panel Installation Instructions FPX Series 1U & 2U Fiber Panel Installation Instructions ADCP-92-098 Issue 3 8/2011 1U PANEL 2U PANEL 23967-B Content Page INTRODUCTION.............................................................................

More information

3M Mini D Ribbon (MDR) Connectors.050 Surface Mount Right Angle Receptacle - Shielded 102 Series

3M Mini D Ribbon (MDR) Connectors.050 Surface Mount Right Angle Receptacle - Shielded 102 Series M Mini D Ribbon (MDR) Connectors.050 Surface Mount Right Angle Receptacle - Shielded 102 Series Wiper-on-wiper contact for reliable repetitive plugging Ultra-low signal skew for high data rate transmission

More information

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Deployments of fiber optic systems in data centres are now using multimode ribbon fiber and typically MPO/MTP connectors, which have some very particular

More information

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance David Zambrano Inspect Before You Connect Optical Connectors in our Networks Contamination and Signal Performance Sources of Contamination Process

More information

TELENOR NETT SPECIFICATION

TELENOR NETT SPECIFICATION TELENOR NETT SPECIFICATION Specification no.: A61 Edition: 01 Date/approval: 000518/Jon Weberg Access to dark fibre. Specification of the network side of the user-network interface. Document ID Archive

More information

Single Port T1/E1 Tap

Single Port T1/E1 Tap Single Port T1/E1 Tap Model 2 CUSTOMER SUPPORT INFORMATION To order or for a technical information support: Phone: +33 3 88 10 18 30 or Fax: +33 3 88 10 18 35 Mail order: COMCRAFT 2, rue de la Mairie 67203

More information

LANC Fibre Patch Panel Solution

LANC Fibre Patch Panel Solution features and benefits Modular front with interchangeable fibre optic adapter modules Quick mount feature (teardrop design) Port numbers printed above and below adapter modules High-density using LC connectivity

More information

Description. The HFBR-453X series connectors

Description. The HFBR-453X series connectors Crimpless Connectors for Plastic Optical Fiber and Versatile Link Technical Data HFBR-4531 HFBR-4532 Features Requires No Crimp Ring or Crimping Tool Durable ULTEM Plastic Material (UL File #E121562) Same

More information

THE AMP NETCONNECT MT-RJ OPTICAL FIBER SYSTEM

THE AMP NETCONNECT MT-RJ OPTICAL FIBER SYSTEM THE AMP NETCONNECT MT-RJ OPTICAL FIBER SYSTEM The Most Significant Development In Fiber Optic Connectivity Is Now The Connectivity Choice For The Networks Of Today And Tomorrow 2 TABLE OF CONTENTS The

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

FIBER OPTICAL PRODUCTS. APC and UPC Single / Multi Mode FttH and FttX

FIBER OPTICAL PRODUCTS. APC and UPC Single / Multi Mode FttH and FttX FIBER OPTICAL PRODUCTS APC and UPC Single / Multi Mode FttH and FttX 1 Patch Panels A Fiber optic network is distributed from cross-connection site into apartment and floor termination closures through

More information

Field Installable Optical Connector for Cables

Field Installable Optical Connector for Cables Field Installable Optical Connector for Cables Daigo Saito 1, Kazuhiro Takizawa 1, Kazuya Ogata 1, and Tan Khee Yen Serin 2 With the rapid expansion of fiber to the home (FTTH) in Japan, mechanical splices

More information

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Product Family: Product: Fibre: LANscape Hardware Solutions FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Applications Corning Cable

More information

Four Ways To Test Installed Fiber Optic Cables And How The Results Will Differ With Each Method

Four Ways To Test Installed Fiber Optic Cables And How The Results Will Differ With Each Method Four Ways To Test Installed Fiber Optic Cables And How The Results Will Differ With Each Method Jim Hayes, VDV Works, LLC Abstract: We often are asked questions about testing installed fiber optic cables

More information

3M Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) Connector Boardmount Compliant Pin and Surface Mount, Vertical Receptacle

3M Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) Connector Boardmount Compliant Pin and Surface Mount, Vertical Receptacle M Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) Connector 6 Gbps input/output connector for backplane applications Two contact mating levels for early-mate and latebreak allows blind mating or hot swap applications Capable

More information

Indoor/Outdoor Tight-Buffered Cable Lowers Installation Costs, Reduces Time, and Increases Reliability

Indoor/Outdoor Tight-Buffered Cable Lowers Installation Costs, Reduces Time, and Increases Reliability Indoor/Outdoor Tight-Buffered Cable Lowers Installation Costs, Reduces Time, and Increases Reliability Introduction Fiber optic cable that is capable of surviving the outdoor environment and meets the

More information

3M Pin Strip Header.100,.295 Mating Length, Straight & Right Angle, Solder Tails 929 Series

3M Pin Strip Header.100,.295 Mating Length, Straight & Right Angle, Solder Tails 929 Series M Pin Strip Header.100,.295 Mating Length, Straight & Right Angle, Solder Tails 929 Series Stackable Tin Lead or gold plating available Solder stand-offs facilitate production wave soldering Board pin

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

Cables and Accessories Selection Guide

Cables and Accessories Selection Guide Cables and Accessories Selection Guide From data centers to robotics to patient monitoring equipment, we re committed to enabling the next generation of faster, smaller and smarter design. 3M offers an

More information

3M Pin Strip Header Single and Dual Row.100,.235 /.318 Mating Length, Straight & Right Angle, Solder Tails 929 Series

3M Pin Strip Header Single and Dual Row.100,.235 /.318 Mating Length, Straight & Right Angle, Solder Tails 929 Series M Pin Strip Header Single and Dual Row.100,.25 /.18 Mating Length, &, Solder Tails 929 Series Stackable Gold, Matte Sn, or -Lead plating options High Temperature (PCT) plastic for Wave or IR soldering

More information

Fiber-to-the-Home/FTTH

Fiber-to-the-Home/FTTH Hands-On Design, Installation, Maintenance & Troubleshooting Active and Passive Optical Networks Course Description This Hands-On 2-day course is designed to provide technicians with Hands-On practical

More information

HARTING Ethernet Cabling 8-poles Overview

HARTING Ethernet Cabling 8-poles Overview Ethernet Cabling 8-poles Overview RJ45 Connectors [on page 8] System cables [on page 12] Distribution modules and Outlets [on page 17] Connectors [on page 20] System cables [on page 26] Panel feed-throughs

More information

DIAMOND AVIM Connector

DIAMOND AVIM Connector DIAMOND AVIM Connector Fiber optic connector for space applications Dr. François CALOZ, accredited laboratory Frédéric TAUGWALDER, Engineering DIAMOND SA - OCT. 2005 - ATELIER CONNECTIQUE - CNES 1 Motivation

More information

3-day Hands-On Training Program Course Description for 2015

3-day Hands-On Training Program Course Description for 2015 3-day Hands-On Training Program Course Description for 2015 In this fast paced program, students will learn the fundamentals of fiber optic transmission theory from the ground up. Beginning with safety

More information

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converters

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converters Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converters GFT-10XX Standard multi-mode & single-mode 1000BASE-T GFT-1055E Extended Reach Multi-Mode over standard fiber GFT-1037A/B Single-Fiber, Bi-Directional Single-Mode

More information

MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR HD FIBER LINKS WITH LEMO

MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR HD FIBER LINKS WITH LEMO MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR HD FIBER LINKS WITH LEMO LEMO The Global Standard In HD Fiber Optic Interconnection Systems The LEMO 3K.93C connector system has proven itself in many HD applications in studio

More information

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. Belden FiberExpress Systems, Cable and Connectivity

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. Belden FiberExpress Systems, Cable and Connectivity Belden Optical Fiber Catalog Belden FiberExpress Systems, Cable and Connectivity Belden FiberExpress Systems are the definitive choice for all your optical fiber needs. Our focus on quality and detail

More information

3M One Pass Fiber Pathway

3M One Pass Fiber Pathway The Network of Networks 3M One Pass Fiber Pathway 3M One Pass Fiber Pathway is a horizontal cable pathway and drop cable solution installed simultaneously in one pass around a hallway perimeter Ideal for

More information

MTS/T-BERD Platforms Very Long Range (VLR) OTDR Module

MTS/T-BERD Platforms Very Long Range (VLR) OTDR Module COMMUNICATIONS TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS MTS/T-BERD Platforms (VLR) OTDR Module Key Features CWDM/DWDM ready with 1310, 1383, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm wavelengths FTTx ready with 1310/1490/1550 nm wavelengths

More information

An Overview of Fiber Optic Technology

An Overview of Fiber Optic Technology Fiber Optic Technology Overview - 1/6 An Overview of Fiber Optic Technology The use of fiber optics in telecommunications and wide area networking has been common for many years, but more recently fiber

More information

Infrastructure for the next three generations

Infrastructure for the next three generations Infrastructure for the next three generations Demand for bandwidth and storage is expanding at a breathtaking rate within the data center, which means that the environment is rapidly evolving, making the

More information

FL1000 Rack-Mount Panel Installation and Operation Guide

FL1000 Rack-Mount Panel Installation and Operation Guide FL1000 Rack-Mount Panel Installation and Operation Guide 21542-A FL1000 Rack-Mount Panel (24 Position Terminal Panel Shown) Content Page INTRODUCTION.............................................................................

More information