Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect"

Transcription

1 Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Chris Bergey VP Marketing, Luxtera February

2 Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Where does 100GbE come into the data center Challenges in the data center/equipment design Evolution of 100GbE Digital interfaces Fiber plant Modules Embedded February

3 Add Graphic Here Showing Datacenter 100G placement February

4 Challenges in Data Center Equipment Design for 100Gb Silicon capability outstrips 1U density capability Add picture of 1U switch Power Consumption/Size Size (LxWxH) Max Power SFP 48x14x9 1.5W QSFP 52x18x9 5W CFP2 106x42x12 12W CFP4 88x21x10 6W February

5 Challenges in Data Center Equipment Design for 100Gb 25G Signaling on PCB Reach Reproduced with permission from Commscope February

6 IEEE Standardization Efforts for 100GE 0 to 30m: Active Optical Cable Wavelength Agnostic 4x25G QSFP Reach limited by deployment practicality of AOC, not by the optical transceiver SR10-0 to 300m Parallel Multi-Mode Fiber 0 to 70m?: Parallel Multi-Mode Fiber 850nm? 4x25G QSFP with MPO 0 to 1000m: Parallel Single Mode Fiber 1310nm 4x25G QSFP with MPO Embedded Optics with MPO Longer Reach Possible 0 to 2000m: Advanced Encoding 1310nm 4x25G QSFP with LC Embedded Optics with LC LR4-0 to 10,000m Single Mode Duplex Pair 0 to 10,000m: WDM Single Mode Fiber 1310nm 4x25G QSFP with LC Longer Reach Possible Embedded Optics with LC 2/15/2012 Page 6

7 Modules MSA Module Evolution Supply chain advantages Multivendor Supply Cost Equipment vendor interoperability Fiber plant flexibility Optics reliability February

8 Single mode in the data center Historically multi-mode has been used Transceivers were cheaper Fiber was more expensive but distance was short enough that it didn t matter Many aggressive data centers are now moving to SMF Can support the largest datacenter reaches Offers future proofing (NRZ speeds, advanced encoding, multi-wavelength) Silicon Photonics friendly which drastically lowers transceiver cost February

9 Fiber Cost Comparison Density Fiber Type Relative Cost 24f OM f OM f SMF 1 Duplex SMF 2.0* 24f Relative Fiber Cost Source: Jan 2012 quote from cable vendor LC or MTP Termination costs not included. * Cost to derive 12 - duplex pairs Meters 24-Fiber SMF cable is half the cost of 12 duplex SMF cables, 1/3 the cost of 24f OM3 and 1/4 the cost of 24f OM4 9

10 Fiber + Module Cost 100m Density Fiber Type Cable Cost(*) Module Type Module Cost Total Cost 24f OM3 3.0 SR4 4.5X 7.5X 24f OM4 4.3 SR4 4.5X 7.8X 24f SMF 1 MR4 4.5X-16X 5.5X-17X Duplex SMF 0.2 LR4 25X 25.2X *Note: 8 fibers out of 24 used for SR4 and MR4, 2 fibers for LR4 Including the fiber cable, even at 100m MR4 is potentially the lowest cost overall solution. This cost advantage increases with longer reach. 10

11 Evolution of Copper Backplanes Copper backplane solutions historically transitioned from multi-chip to integrated solutions Start with switch + backplane copper transceiver PHY Followed by switch with integrated transceiver PHY Similar transition cycle occurred at 3.125G, 6.25G and 12.5G Phase 1 Multi-chip with backplane drivers Phase 2 Integration MSA Switch Blade - M ports to backplane MSA Switch Blade - M ports to backplane PHY N ports to network KR or SFI Switch PHY PHY N ports to network KR or SFI Switch Embedded PHY MSA PHY SFI KR Server Blade 2 or 4 ports to backplane Copper Backplane MSA KR electrical Server Blade 2 or 4 ports to backplane Copper Backplane CPU PCI NIC 2x / 4x SFI PHY KR CPU PCI NIC 2x / 4x KR 2/15/2012 Page 11

12 Optical Evolution in Rack CONTEMPORARY: MSA and AOC EMERGING: Embedded Optics Future: SoC Optics Integration MSA Switch Blade - M ports to backplane Switch Blade - M ports to backplane Optical ports to network Switch Optical ports to network Switch MSA 4x28G/Port Electrical Optical Switch and Blade Architecture with Optical I/O Optical Switch and Blade with Optical SoC Architecture Opto-Electronic SoC Integration will enable new high-performance compute and networking architectures 2/15/2012 Page 12

13 100G Serial What lies ahead for 100G and beyond? February

14 What lies ahead for 100G and beyond? ASIC Integration February

15 Questions? Chris Bergey VP Marketing, Luxtera February

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards David Cunningham 22 nd September 2013 Outline Building and Data Centre link lengths Trends for standards-based electrical interfaces Data

More information

The Ethernet Roadmap Applications, servers, optics, and switches

The Ethernet Roadmap Applications, servers, optics, and switches The Ethernet Roadmap Applications, servers, optics, and switches Scott Kipp April 15, 2015 www.ethernetalliance.org Agenda 4:40- :52 The 2015 Ethernet Roadmap Scott Kipp, Brocade 4:52-5:04 Optical Ethernet

More information

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables The ABC of Direct Attach Cables Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager TE Connectivity Network Speed and Technology 10/40/100 Gbps the transition is occurring right now What are Customers Saying about their 10/40/100

More information

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics Latest Trends in Data Center Optics IX Fórum 9 December 8, 2015 Christian Urricariet Finisar Corporation 1 Finisar Corporation Technology Innovator. Broad Product Portfolio. Trusted Partner. Optics industry

More information

Uncompromising Integrity. Making 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s

Uncompromising Integrity. Making 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s Uncompromising Integrity Making 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s Supporting Data Rates up to 100Gb/s Mellanox 100Gb/s LinkX cables and transceivers make 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s. A wide

More information

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista?

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista 100G Transceivers and Cables: Q&A What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista supports a full range of copper cables and optical transceivers for 100GbE, compliant to the

More information

Pluggable Optics for the Data Center

Pluggable Optics for the Data Center Pluggable Optics for the Data Center Pluggable Optics for the Data Center The data center ecosystem is going through unprecedented growth and innovation as new players, new business models and new technologies

More information

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Optical Trends in the Data Center Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Data Center Environment Data Center Environment Higher speeds Higher density

More information

100 GBE AND BEYOND. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> NANOG52. Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. NANOG52 2011/06/14

100 GBE AND BEYOND. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> NANOG52. Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. NANOG52 2011/06/14 100 GBE AND BEYOND Greg Hankins NANOG52 Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. NANOG52 2011/06/14 Agenda and What s Covered in This Presentation Ethernet interface technology Overview

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview June 2010 Authors: John D Ambrosia, Force10 Networks David Law, 3COM Mark Nowell, Cisco Systems 1. This work represents the opinions of

More information

GIGABIT ETHERNET. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> UKNOF16. v1.0 2010/04/22

GIGABIT ETHERNET. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> UKNOF16. v1.0 2010/04/22 40 AND 100 GIGABIT ETHERNET OVERVIEW Greg Hankins UKNOF16 v1.0 2010/04/22 Agenda Standards Update Form Factor and Cabling Timeline (ie When can I have it?) Market and Pricing Trends

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud: Datacenter Network Integration

Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud: Datacenter Network Integration An Oracle White Paper February 2014 Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud: Datacenter Network Integration Disclaimer The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information

More information

Oracle Big Data Appliance: Datacenter Network Integration

Oracle Big Data Appliance: Datacenter Network Integration An Oracle White Paper May 2012 Oracle Big Data Appliance: Datacenter Network Integration Disclaimer The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes

More information

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks December 2008 Optimizing infrastructure support for Storage Area Networks Mission critical IT systems increasingly rely on the ability to handle

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet t Agenda Why 10G? Applicable 10GbE Standards Distance Restrictions Copper Fiber Fiber Repeaters 3R s Fiber Module Types Form Factors of 10G modules Future

More information

100 GIGABIT ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW & OUTLOOK. Joerg Ammon <jammon@brocade.com> Netnod spring meeting 2012

100 GIGABIT ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW & OUTLOOK. Joerg Ammon <jammon@brocade.com> Netnod spring meeting 2012 100 GIGABIT ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW & OUTLOOK Joerg Ammon Netnod spring meeting 2012 Agenda Industry trends 100GE technology Outlook 2 Traffic growth NetNod:'Yearly' graph (1

More information

ECONOMICS OF DATA CENTER OPTICS SPIE PHOTONICS WEST INVITED PAPER (9775-2) FEBRUARY 16, 2016

ECONOMICS OF DATA CENTER OPTICS SPIE PHOTONICS WEST INVITED PAPER (9775-2) FEBRUARY 16, 2016 ECONOMICS OF DATA CENTER OPTICS SPIE PHOTONICS WEST INVITED PAPER (9775-2) FEBRUARY 16, 2016 Lisa Huff, CDCM Principal Analyst, Discerning Analytics lisa.huff@discerninganalytics.com AGENDA Discerning

More information

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Technical White Paper: 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module February 24, 2016 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Enabling More Cat 6a Connectivity for 10GbE Networking

More information

Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next

Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next Here is more rough stuff on the ALTO ALOHA network. Memo sent by Bob Metcalfe on May 22, 1973. Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next Greg Hankins RIPE

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

Why 25GE is the Best Choice for Data Centers

Why 25GE is the Best Choice for Data Centers Why 25GE is the Best Choice for Data Centers Gilles Garcia Xilinx Director Wired Communication Business Santa Clara, CA USA April 2015 1 Outline - update Data center drivers Why 25GE The need for 25GE

More information

100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules

100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules 100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules David Lewis, JDSU Jim Tavacoli, Santur Scott Kipp, Brocade Bikash Koley, Google Vijay Vusirikala, Google Executive Summary: 10X10 MSA based optical

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre

Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre 1 Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre - End User Survey - Alan Flatman, Independent + Brad Booth, Independent 2 Contributors A big thank you to the following people who provided introductions to end

More information

Oracle Virtual Networking Overview and Frequently Asked Questions March 26, 2013

Oracle Virtual Networking Overview and Frequently Asked Questions March 26, 2013 Oracle Virtual Networking Overview and Frequently Asked Questions March 26, 2013 Overview Oracle Virtual Networking revolutionizes data center economics by creating an agile, highly efficient infrastructure

More information

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Scott Kipp President of the Ethernet Alliance (Brocade) Frank Yang Marketing Chair, Next Generation Cabling Subcommittee (CommScope) February 27th, 2012 1 The

More information

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center 10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center Contributors Carl G. Hansen, Intel Carrie Higbie, Siemon Yinglin (Frank) Yang, Commscope, Inc 1 Table of Contents 10Gigabit Ethernet: Drivers

More information

Hardware Acceleration for High-density Datacenter Monitoring

Hardware Acceleration for High-density Datacenter Monitoring Hardware Acceleration for High-density Datacenter Monitoring Datacenter IaaS Workshop 2014 Denis Matoušek matousek@invea.com Company Introduction Czech university spin-off company Tight cooperation with

More information

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview Abstract: This paper takes a look at the main forces that are driving Ethernet bandwidth upwards. It looks at the standards and architectural practices adopted by the

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Optical Data Center Markets: Volume I Optical Opportunities Inside the Data Center

Optical Data Center Markets: Volume I Optical Opportunities Inside the Data Center Brochure More information from http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/2891858/ Optical Data Center Markets: Volume I Optical Opportunities Inside the Data Center Description: Traffic from data centers

More information

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center SYSTIMAX Solutions Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center White paper Matthew Baldassano, Data Center Business Unit CommScope, Inc, June 2010 www.commscope.com Contents I.

More information

XMC Modules. XMC-6260-CC 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module with Dual XAUI Ports. Description. Key Features & Benefits

XMC Modules. XMC-6260-CC 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module with Dual XAUI Ports. Description. Key Features & Benefits XMC-6260-CC 10-Gigabit Interface Module with Dual XAUI Ports XMC module with TCP/IP offload engine ASIC Dual XAUI 10GBASE-KX4 ports PCIe x8 Gen2 Description Acromag s XMC-6260-CC provides a 10-gigabit

More information

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Agenda About Demartek Why Discuss Cables and Connectors? Cables Copper Fiber-Optic

More information

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s.

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. HIGH QUALITY ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR DATA CENTRES PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. COMPANY PROFILE PROZETA is a high tech IT company founded in 1991, providing hardware distribution, connectivity

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

In Support of BMP and Economic Feasibility BRAD BOOTH, MICROSOFT SEPTEMBER 2014 KANATA, ON CANADA

In Support of BMP and Economic Feasibility BRAD BOOTH, MICROSOFT SEPTEMBER 2014 KANATA, ON CANADA In Support of BMP and Economic Feasibility BRAD BOOTH, MICROSOFT SEPTEMBER 2014 KANATA, ON CANADA Supporters eh! Scott Kipp, Brocade Rita Horner, Synopsys Mike Dudek, Qlogic Dave Chalupsky, Intel Bob Wagner,

More information

100G CLR4 Industry Alliance

100G CLR4 Industry Alliance 100G CLR4 Industry Alliance Andy Bechtolsheim, Founder, Chairman, and Chief Development Officer Arista Networks Mario Paniccia, Intel Fellow and GM Silicon Photonics Solutions Group Intel Corporation Updated

More information

Next Breakthrough Technologies: Trends in Datacenter for 100G and Beyond. Durgesh S Vaidya May 9, 2014

Next Breakthrough Technologies: Trends in Datacenter for 100G and Beyond. Durgesh S Vaidya May 9, 2014 Next Breakthrough Technologies: Trends in Datacenter for 100G and Beyond Durgesh S Vaidya May 9, 2014 Outline Motivation for Datacenter evolution Challenges and solutions OFS and Furukawa product roadmap

More information

40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Are Here!

40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Are Here! WHITE PAPER www.brocade.com High- Performance Networks 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Are Here! The 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet standards were adopted by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics

More information

Higher Speed Cabling : Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10...

Higher Speed Cabling : Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10... Network Cabling Solutions Higher Speed Cabling Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10 GB Ethernet In July of 2006, YouTube reported 100 million video views per day. In May of 2010 that number climbed to

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

SUN DUAL PORT 10GBE SFP+ PCIE 2.0 NETWORKING CARDS WITH INTEL GBE CONTROLLER

SUN DUAL PORT 10GBE SFP+ PCIE 2.0 NETWORKING CARDS WITH INTEL GBE CONTROLLER SUN DUAL PORT 10GBE SFP+ PCIE 2.0 NETWORKING CARDS WITH INTEL 82599 10GBE CONTROLLER ADVANCED 10GBE NETWORKING FOR SUN BLADE AND RACK SERVERS KEY FEATURES Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) support: allows

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Panduit and Cisco Accelerate Implementation of Next-Generation Data Center Network Architecture 2013 Cisco Panduit.

More information

Next Generation 100G Client Optics

Next Generation 100G Client Optics Next Generation 100G Client Optics 100G and Beyond in ITU-T and IEEE Workshop 13, ECOC 2011 Geneva, Switzerland 18 September 2011 Chris Cole chris.cole@finisar.com Outline ITU-T & IEEE 100G Client Optics

More information

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF High Speed Ethernet Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF Hubs and Switches Hubs and Switches Shared Medium Hub The total capacity in the shared medium hub configuration (figure

More information

25G SMF Optics for Next Generation Enterprise / Campus / Data Centre Applications. Kohichi Tamura, Oclaro. Peter Jones, Cisco

25G SMF Optics for Next Generation Enterprise / Campus / Data Centre Applications. Kohichi Tamura, Oclaro. Peter Jones, Cisco 25G SMF Optics for Next Generation Enterprise / Campus / Data Centre Applications Kohichi Tamura, Oclaro David idlewis, Lumentum Peter Jones, Cisco 1 Supporters (alphabetical by last name): Ghani Abbas,

More information

Volume and Velocity are Driving Advances in Data Center Network Technology

Volume and Velocity are Driving Advances in Data Center Network Technology US Headquarters 1000 N. Main Street, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA (817) 804-3800 Main www.mouser.com Technical Article Release Volume and Velocity are Driving Advances in Data Center Network Technology By

More information

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks SYSTIMAX Solutions Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks White Paper April, 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Connectivity Method A 4 Upgrading Method A to Parallel Optics 4 Connectivity Method

More information

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief 10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T Technology Brief 10GBase-T is taking longer than expected, and cabling with the familiar RJ45 connector and Cat 6A cables is still a year or more

More information

Objective Considerations: Given Today s Data Center Environment

Objective Considerations: Given Today s Data Center Environment Objective Considerations: Given Today s Data Center Environment John D Ambrosia, Dell David Law, HP Applications Ad Hoc IEEE 802.3 400 Gb/s Ethernet Study Group October 9, 2013 Supporters Kapil Shrikhande,

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Data Center Cabling Technology and Trends

Data Center Cabling Technology and Trends Data Center Cabling Technology and Trends Lisa A. Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Agenda: Data Center Cabling Market and Technology Trends Standards Impact on Structured Cabling Future Cabling Considerations

More information

Integrating Oracle's Exadata Database Machine with a Data Center LAN Using Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 and ES2-72 ORACLE WHITE PAPER MARCH 2015

Integrating Oracle's Exadata Database Machine with a Data Center LAN Using Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 and ES2-72 ORACLE WHITE PAPER MARCH 2015 Integrating Oracle's Exadata Database Machine with a Data Center LAN Using Oracle Ethernet Switch ES2-64 and ES2-72 ORACLE WHITE PAPER MARCH 2015 Introduction 1 Integrating Exadata Database Machine X5

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable Overview Models HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 15 m Multimode OM3

More information

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR and ER) Overview

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR and ER) Overview Overview Models HP X132 10G LC SR Transceiver HP X132 10G LC LR Transceiver HP X132 10G LC LRM Transceiver HP X132 10G LC ER Transceiver J9150A J9151A J9152A J9153A DA - 13285 Worldwide Version 3 September

More information

ARISTA WHITE PAPER Cloudifying Data Center Monitoring

ARISTA WHITE PAPER Cloudifying Data Center Monitoring ARISTA WHITE PAPER Cloudifying Data Center Monitoring The shift in the approach to networking driven by the emergence of cloud networks, rapidly evolving merchant silicon system on chip (SoC) and purpose

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

Active Optical Cables for InfiniBand QDR and FDR. SC11 Seattle, WA

Active Optical Cables for InfiniBand QDR and FDR. SC11 Seattle, WA Active Optical Cables for InfiniBand QDR and FDR SC11 Seattle, WA Steffen Koehler November 16, 2011 World s Largest Supplier of Fiber Optic Components Company Highlights Market leader: Volume and Revenue

More information

PCI Express Impact on Storage Architectures and Future Data Centers. Ron Emerick, Oracle Corporation

PCI Express Impact on Storage Architectures and Future Data Centers. Ron Emerick, Oracle Corporation PCI Express Impact on Storage Architectures and Future Data Centers Ron Emerick, Oracle Corporation SNIA Legal Notice The material contained in this tutorial is copyrighted by the SNIA. Member companies

More information

Optics Technology Trends in Data Centers

Optics Technology Trends in Data Centers Optics Technology Trends in Data Centers Marc A. Taubenblatt IBM OFC Market Watch 2014 Outline/Summary Data movement/aggregate BW increasing and increasingly important Historically, per channel data rate

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards 40G & 100G

More information

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber 10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber Doug Coleman, Manager Technology and Standards doug.coleman@corning.com Overview Optical Trends in Data Center Networks The time is NOW for 10G optical

More information

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG How to make fast connections. Phill Ward Bicsi National 2 Conference India Projected

More information

Quick Reference Guide High Speed Input/Output Solutions

Quick Reference Guide High Speed Input/Output Solutions Quick Reference Guide The pluggable I/O interface offers significant advantages as a high speed I/O interconnect. With a standard equipment I/O interface and the flexibility of pluggable modules come the

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Data Sheet Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Easily Connect Switches with Fiber Optic Networking Modules Highlights Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small

More information

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview November 2008 Authors: John D Ambrosia, Force10 Networks David Law, 3COM Mark Nowell, Cisco Systems 1. This work represents the opinions

More information

40/100 Gigabit Ethernet: The Foundation of Virtualized Data Center and Campus Networks

40/100 Gigabit Ethernet: The Foundation of Virtualized Data Center and Campus Networks 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet: The Foundation of Virtualized Data Center and Campus Networks Yinglin (Frank) Yang, CommScope, Inc Gautam Chanda, Cisco Systems White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Contents

More information

Trends and Standards In Cabling Systems

Trends and Standards In Cabling Systems Trends and Standards In Cabling Systems Agenda Trends and Standards in Intelligent Buildings And Data Center Trends Update RJ45 supports 10BASE T to 40GBASE T Enterprise LAN trends BYOD (Bring Your Own

More information

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Scope This technical paper provides an overview about the most dominant networking and storage applications in modern data centers. Additionally, it offers information

More information

Overview of Requirements and Applications for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Overview of Requirements and Applications for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview of Requirements and Applications for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Version 1.1 June 2010 Authors: Mark Nowell, Cisco Vijay Vusirikala, Infinera Robert Hays, Intel 1. This work represents

More information

PCI Express Impact on Storage Architectures. Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems

PCI Express Impact on Storage Architectures. Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems PCI Express Impact on Storage Architectures Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems SNIA Legal Notice The material contained in this tutorial is copyrighted by the SNIA. Member companies and individual members may

More information

QuickSpecs. Models HP X131 10G X2 CX4 Transceiver. HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4) Overview. HP X131 10G X2 SC LRM Transceiver

QuickSpecs. Models HP X131 10G X2 CX4 Transceiver. HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4) Overview. HP X131 10G X2 SC LRM Transceiver Overview Models HP X131 10G SC SR Transceiver HP X131 10G SC LR Transceiver HP X131 10G SC ER Transceiver HP X131 10G CX4 Transceiver HP X131 10G SC LRM Transceiver J8436A J8437A J8438A J8440C J9144A DA

More information

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Whitepaper 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Table of Contents Introduction... 3 10 Gigabit Ethernet and The Server Edge: Better Efficiency... 3 SAN versus Fibre Channel: Simpler and

More information

Unified Storage Networking

Unified Storage Networking Unified Storage Networking Dennis Martin President Demartek Demartek Company Overview Industry analysis with on-site test lab Lab includes servers, networking and storage infrastructure Fibre Channel:

More information

Dan Dove, Dove Networking Solutions. July 2014. Page 1

Dan Dove, Dove Networking Solutions. July 2014. Page 1 Dan Dove, Dove Networking Solutions July 2014 Page 1 July 16, 2014 Introduction Proliferation Is it good or bad for the industry? Consolidation Good or bad? PMD Considerations for P802.3bs Conclusion Page

More information

Data Center Market Trends

Data Center Market Trends Data Center Market Trends Business and Consumer Applications are Driving Data Demand Data centers support enterprise applications Providing business critical information to the connected workforce with

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM and LR) Overview

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM and LR) Overview Overview Models HP X132 10G SR Transceiver HP X132 10G LR Transceiver HP X132 10G LRM Transceiver HP X132 10G ER Transceiver J9150A J9151A J9152A J9153A DA - 13285 Worldwide Version 2 November 16, 2010

More information

EDUCATION. PCI Express, InfiniBand and Storage Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems Paul Millard, Xyratex Corporation

EDUCATION. PCI Express, InfiniBand and Storage Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems Paul Millard, Xyratex Corporation PCI Express, InfiniBand and Storage Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems Paul Millard, Xyratex Corporation SNIA Legal Notice The material contained in this tutorial is copyrighted by the SNIA. Member companies

More information

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide -Fiber System Overview -FIBER TRUNKING SOLUTIONS Bandwidth and storage demand is expanding at a breathtaking rate. The environment is rapidly evolving. The impact on data center design and management is

More information

Arista 7060X and 7260X series: Q&A

Arista 7060X and 7260X series: Q&A Arista 7060X and 7260X series: Q&A Product Overview What are the 7060X & 7260X series? The Arista 7060X and 7260X series are purpose-built 40GbE and 100GbE data center switches in compact and energy efficient

More information

Global Networking Services

Global Networking Services Global Foundation Services Global Networking Services Objectives to Support Cloud Scale Data Center Design Brad Booth, Tom Issenhuth IEEE 802.3 400Gb/s Ethernet Study Group IEEE 802 November 2013 Plenary

More information

SummitStack in the Data Center

SummitStack in the Data Center SummitStack in the Data Center Abstract: This white paper describes the challenges in the virtualized server environment and the solution that Extreme Networks offers a highly virtualized, centrally manageable

More information

Methode Electronics. DM-317-XXXX 40 Gbps QSFP+ Passive Cable RoHS COMPLIANT. www.methode.com

Methode Electronics. DM-317-XXXX 40 Gbps QSFP+ Passive Cable RoHS COMPLIANT. www.methode.com DM-317-XXXX 40 Gbps QSFP+ Passive Cable RoHS COMPLIANT QSFP+ MSA compliant Hot-pluggable footprint Supports Digital Serial ID and User Memory Robust Die Cast Housing Small footprint to maximize port spacing

More information

PCI Express and Storage. Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems

PCI Express and Storage. Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems Ron Emerick, Sun Microsystems SNIA Legal Notice The material contained in this tutorial is copyrighted by the SNIA. Member companies and individuals may use this material in presentations and literature

More information

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable 10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable StarTech ID: IES101002SFP The IES101002SFP 10-port Ethernet switch delivers flexibility and control of your network by

More information

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Intel IT IT Best Practices Data Centers January 2011 Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Executive Overview Upgrading our network architecture will optimize our data center

More information

EDUCATION. Ethernet Technology. Allen Light, Broadcom Corp.

EDUCATION. Ethernet Technology. Allen Light, Broadcom Corp. Ethernet Technology Allen Light, Broadcom Corp. SNIA Legal Notice The material contained in this tutorial is copyrighted by the SNIA. Member companies and individuals may use this material in presentations

More information

PCI Express Supersedes SAS and SATA in Storage

PCI Express Supersedes SAS and SATA in Storage PCI Express Supersedes SAS and SATA in Storage Akber Kazmi PLX Technology Santa Clara, CA USA October 2013 1 Agenda PCIe Roadmap/History Quick Overview of PCIe Enhancements in PCIe for New Applications

More information