Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions"

Transcription

1 Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

2 Technology Drivers Convergence Additional Network Capacity Improved Performance Lossless Communications Virtualization Advances in virtualization are increasing the density of virtual servers per physical server creating increased traffic on the wire Cloud Services Bandwidth intensive Networks Top of Rack Switch Topologies ToR coupled with High Bandwidth Backbone Requirements

3 Technology Drivers High Bandwidth Application Adoption Speed Accelerated adoption of higher bandwidth applications than has historically been seen Migration strategy to allow seamless adoption of applications and protocols VCSEL Development Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser Less expensive to produce Allows for higher bandwidth transmission over MM fiber: OM3 & OM4 Improved Physical Medium New Copper technology: SFP+ Improved Multimode Fiber optic glass OM3 (2000 EMB) OM4 (4700 EMB)

4 Infrastructure Trends Containerized Data Centers Rapid deployment Complimentary not a Replacement Optimized for Homogonous Environment Increased Density / Specialized environments TIA 942 Spaces POD Build Out Strategy Modular design Cold / Hot Aisle Containment Cooling Options Traditional In-Row Cooling Cooled dcabinets

5 Infrastructure Trends Aesthetics Increased Focus on Overall DC Appearance Tours: Enterprise Centers Sales: Co-Location / Hosting Environments & Cloud Centers Increased Focus on Infrastructure Design Non-Limiting Designs Focus on Migration Strategies Increased Awareness of Available Media choices and Best Practice Regarding Design Limitations Multi-Fiber Connector Usage MTP MPO 40/100 GbE Infrastructures Edge / Core / Aggregation Implementation being seen in 2012

6 The Need for Speed High Bandwidth: 10 Gig 40 Gig 100 Gig = Parallel Optics

7 40 / 100 GbE: The Future standard for high speed: IEEE 802.3ba

8 Infrastructure Trends By 2015, 100G will account for 25% of network ports Source: Infonetics Research

9 100G Line-Side Equipment Available Brocade MLX Series Juniper T1600 Series Cisco CRS-3 Series

10 40G Client-Side Equipment Available Extreme Networks Summit TOR & Black Diamond Core Switch Cisco Nexus 3064 TOR Switch Blade Networks/IBM G8264 TOR Switch

11 Extreme Networks 40G Architecture Source: extreme Networks

12 40/100 Gigabit architecture

13 IEEE 802.3ba Cabling Media Options Physical Layer specifications which support 40 Gb/s operation over: at least 10km on SMF at least 100m on OM3 (2Ghz) MMF at least 150m on OM4 (4.7Ghz) MMF at least 7m over a copper cable assembly Physical Layer specifications which support 100 Gb/s operation over: at least 40km on SMF at least 10km on SMF at least 100m on OM3 MMF (2Ghz) MMF at least 150m on OM4 MMF (4.7Ghz) MMF at least 7m over a copper cable assembly

14 IEEE 40/100G Channel Requirements Optical lfiber Max Channel Max Connector Loss Max Distance Type Insertion Loss OM3 1.9 db 1.5 db 100 meters OM4 1.5 db 1.0 db* 150 meters * Max per connector is 0.75, but channel shall support up to 2 connections Requirements per IEEE802.3ba

15 MTP vs. MPO: Are They The Same? MTP vs. MPO A Brief Review of the Connector

16 MTP vs. MPO: Are They The Same? MTP: Standards Compliant? The mpo-style connector family is defined by three existing standards. Internationally the mpo style connector is defined by IEC In North America, the mpo-style connector is defined by TIA also known as FOCIS 5. In the EU market the mpo-style connector is defined by CENELEC EN MTP is a US Conec federally registered trademark name for a high performance mpo-style connector. The MTP connector is fully compliant with FOCIS 5, IEC and CENELEC EN Source: USCONEC

17 MTP vs. MPO: Are They The Same? MTP vs. MPO: The Basics MPO Family of connectors are defined within: IEC TIA CENELEC EN MTP is a Refined MPO manufactured by US CONEC MTP has improved and Patented Ferrule Float Improved physical contact during mating

18 MTP vs. MPO: Are They The Same? MTP vs. MPO: The Basics MTP features a Monolithic, High Precision Molded Component Ferrule MTP has lower loss than available from MPO MTP features patented Elliptical Alignment Pins MTP utilizes an Oval Spring to minimize ribbon fiber damage Only the MTP has a removable housing The MTP connector is fully compliant with FOCIS 5, IEC and CENELEC EN

19 MTP A Look at End Face Geometry 24 Total Fiber MTP Interferometer Fiber Protrusion t Scan Showing utilized in MTP End Polishing Face Geometry is between.5um and 5um

20 MTP Connector Color-codes With new 24F MTP systems, users need to be able differentiate between legacy 12F and 24F MTP connectors Leviton worked with industry MTP connector leader USConec to develop color-code standards Fiber Count Legacy 12-fiber 24-fiber Boot Color Black Red 8-fiber Grey

21 Strand Count Requirements Today, a 12-fiber, OM3, MPO-MPO backbone link: Provides up to six full duplex 10Gb/s Tx/Rx link 40GBASE-SR4: Requires a minimum of eight OM3 fibers for a Tx/Rx link 4 fibers Tx 4 fiber Rx Should be able to use installed legacy 10GBASE-SR links 100m length 100GBASE-SR10: Requires a minimum i of f20om3 fibers for Tx/Rx link 10 fibers Tx 10 fibers Rx

22 Utilization of Fibers Source: ethernet alliance

23 40G Ethernet Parallel Optics on 12MMF MTP 10 GbE X 4 Fibers each direction = 40 GbE 12F MTP Connectors Fibers: Tx Fibers: not used Fibers: Rx 1 12

24 100G Ethernet Parallel Optics 2 ea 12MMF MTP 10 GbE X 10 fibers each MTP in one direction = 100GbE 2 ea 12 Fiber MTP Connectors Fibers: 2 thru 11 Tx Fibers: 1&12 not used Fibers: 2 thru 11 Rx Fibers: 1&12 not used

25 100G Ethernet Parallel Optics 24MMF MTP 10 GbE X 20 Fibers each direction = 100 GbE 24 Fiber MTP Connectors Fibers: 2 thru 11 Tx Fibers: 1&12 not used Fibers: 14 thru 23 Rx Fibers: 13 & 24 not used

26 Migration Plan

27 Migration Plan with 24-fiber Cabling System

28 Opt-X Unity: 10G Channel Configuration Today Plan for future by using a 24-fiber 100G Trunk Use standard MTP-LC modules for 10G Use standard LC Duplex Patch Cords

29 OPT-X Unity: 40G Channel Configuration (Option A) Use same 24-fiber 100G trunk Replace MTP-LC Modules with MTP-MTP Modules that convert 1x24F to 3x8F connections Add 8-fiber MTP Array cords for connection into equipment

30 OPT-X Unity: 100G Channel Configuration Just swap out Modules for Adapter Plates and add 24-fiber MTP Array Cords for connection into your 100G equipment

31 TIA Specified Polarity Methods 3 standards defined, all are mutually incompatible Defined dtia methods: Method A & C Support 2-Strand applications (primarily) Requires use of special component to correct polarity (different array cord) Method B( (only method defined d within EN ) 1) No polarity-correcting components Supports 2-Strand and Parallel applications Simple migration path from 2-Strand to Parallel usage

32 TIA Specified Polarity Methods Method A Different Array Cords Method B Same Array Cords Method C Different Array Cords

33 TIA Specified Polarity: A Look at Method B Utilization in today s 10G systems, a key reasons for using Method B: Method B backbone allows for simple usage within a current 10G system. Use of a simple MTP LC Harness cable or the implementation of a cassette based connectivity strategy allows for the creation of a forward looking infrastructure ideally suited to higher speed migration.

34 TIA Specified Polarity: A Look at Method B Simple Migration, a Key reasons for using Method B: Simple upgrade to 40/100G When ready for 40G usage, simply replace harness / cassette with an MTP MTP multi-fiber array cord. Same MTP Array cord on both ends of channel Trunk cable can be used to direct connect equipment

35 Recommended Option: Method B Polarity Leviton will be able to offer all 3 polarity methods, but our standard will be Method B Key reasons for using Method B: Will be easier for user to upgrade to 40/100G Same MTP Array cord on both ends of channel Trunk cable can be used to direct connect equipment Interoperable with other cabling plants

36 Parameters for designing 40/100G networks Performance of existing 10G networks Channel Insertion Loss Budget Channel Distance Connector Insertion Loss System Polarity Reduced fiber strand loss Design flexibility l for equipment architecture

37 Summary of Benefits of 24-fiber MTP Cabling Simpler migration to 40/100G Lower cost of ownership &High hroi Much higher density at least 2X Lower risk when upgrading to 40 or 100G Utilizes 100% of optical fibers to support 40/100G Fewer trunks required for same fiber count Reduction in cable pathway fill

38 Understanding: The Complete Picture Industry trends are showing: Higher cost and power consumption of SM solutions Multi-lane transmission (parallel & WDM) & Higher lane rates Understanding: Cabling infrastructures will be required to: OM4 fiber Support today s duplex technology while allowing for migration directly to parallel applications Is now standardized Supports a broader wavelength spectrum, longer lengths and possibly higher data rates Is seen being adopted by leading applications Designer and Managers should provide an infrastructure t solution utilizing: i OM4 (preferred) or OM3 (minimum) optical fiber Array cabling that will allow for an upgrade from duplex to parallel optics Utilize a low loss MPO (MTP) connectivity components

39 QUESTIONS?

40 THANK YOU!

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables The ABC of Direct Attach Cables Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager TE Connectivity Network Speed and Technology 10/40/100 Gbps the transition is occurring right now What are Customers Saying about their 10/40/100

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks SYSTIMAX Solutions Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks White Paper April, 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Connectivity Method A 4 Upgrading Method A to Parallel Optics 4 Connectivity Method

More information

Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges

Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges White Paper Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges First Third-Party Test of Pre-terminated OM3 MTP System Demonstrates Flexibility in 10G Network Designs Gary Bernstein, RCDD Director of Product Management

More information

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Visit: www.leviton.com/aristanetworks Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Customer Support: 1-408-547-5502 1-866-476-0000 Product Inquiries: 1-408-547-5501 1-866-497-0000 General Inquiries:

More information

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 CommScope solution overview 3 InstaPATCH

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Optical Trends in the Data Center Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Data Center Environment Data Center Environment Higher speeds Higher density

More information

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors Corning Cable Systems TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors What is new? ANSI/TIA-568-B.1-7-2006 Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard, Part 1 General

More information

HIGHSPEED ETHERNET THE NEED FOR SPEED. Jim Duran, Product Manager - Americas WHITE PAPER. Molex Premise Networks

HIGHSPEED ETHERNET THE NEED FOR SPEED. Jim Duran, Product Manager - Americas WHITE PAPER. Molex Premise Networks HIGHSPEED ETHERNET THE NEED FOR SPEED Jim Duran, Product Manager - Americas WHITE PAPER Molex Premise Networks EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Over the years structured cabling systems have evolved significantly. This

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards 40G & 100G

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks December 2008 Optimizing infrastructure support for Storage Area Networks Mission critical IT systems increasingly rely on the ability to handle

More information

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Optical Fiber Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Carl Roberts robertsc@corning.com Cabling considerations for DCs and

More information

The 8-Fiber Solution for Today s Data Center

The 8-Fiber Solution for Today s Data Center The 8-Fiber Solution for Today s Data Center Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction Data center infrastructure is constantly evolving. Fiber optic installations have used the

More information

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Intel IT IT Best Practices Data Centers January 2011 Upgrading Data Center Network Architecture to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Executive Overview Upgrading our network architecture will optimize our data center

More information

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach Dennis Manes, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer Leviton Network Solutions E/8 #2509 Table of Contents Introduction 3 Types of

More information

100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules

100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules 100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules David Lewis, JDSU Jim Tavacoli, Santur Scott Kipp, Brocade Bikash Koley, Google Vijay Vusirikala, Google Executive Summary: 10X10 MSA based optical

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale storage area networks to thousands of ports Contents Executive

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet t Agenda Why 10G? Applicable 10GbE Standards Distance Restrictions Copper Fiber Fiber Repeaters 3R s Fiber Module Types Form Factors of 10G modules Future

More information

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center SYSTIMAX Solutions Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center White paper Matthew Baldassano, Data Center Business Unit CommScope, Inc, June 2010 www.commscope.com Contents I.

More information

Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco

Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco 0GBASE-T Application Note Integrating Panduit Category 6A Interconnects with the Cisco Nexus TM and Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X0-T 0 PANDUIT

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

Physical Infrastructure trends and evolving certification requirements for Datacenters Ravi Doddavaram

Physical Infrastructure trends and evolving certification requirements for Datacenters Ravi Doddavaram Physical Infrastructure trends and evolving certification requirements for Datacenters Ravi Doddavaram www.psiberdata.com Agenda Market Market Trend and Trend business and and business case for case higher

More information

over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek

over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek A Practical Guide to Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek Demartek Company Overview Industry analysis with on-site test lab Lab includes servers, networking and storage

More information

SummitStack in the Data Center

SummitStack in the Data Center SummitStack in the Data Center Abstract: This white paper describes the challenges in the virtualized server environment and the solution that Extreme Networks offers a highly virtualized, centrally manageable

More information

Fiber in the Data Center

Fiber in the Data Center Fiber in the Data Center A NetClear White Paper Rudy Montgelas Senior Fiber Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Lisa Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company March 2008 A New Generation

More information

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Whitepaper 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Table of Contents Introduction... 3 10 Gigabit Ethernet and The Server Edge: Better Efficiency... 3 SAN versus Fibre Channel: Simpler and

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Higher Speed Cabling : Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10...

Higher Speed Cabling : Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10... Network Cabling Solutions Higher Speed Cabling Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10 GB Ethernet In July of 2006, YouTube reported 100 million video views per day. In May of 2010 that number climbed to

More information

Planning, Designing and Installing a Pre-Terminated Copper and Optical Cabling System for the Data Center

Planning, Designing and Installing a Pre-Terminated Copper and Optical Cabling System for the Data Center Planning, Designing and Installing a Pre-Terminated Copper and Optical Cabling System for the Data Center Presenters Charlie Bogolawski, RCDD, CDT Director of Technical Sales, Leviton Danbury, CT Bo Conrad,

More information

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Technical White Paper: 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module February 24, 2016 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Enabling More Cat 6a Connectivity for 10GbE Networking

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

Unified Storage Networking

Unified Storage Networking Unified Storage Networking Dennis Martin President Demartek Demartek Company Overview Industry analysis with on-site test lab Lab includes servers, networking and storage infrastructure Fibre Channel:

More information

Data Center Market Trends

Data Center Market Trends Data Center Market Trends Business and Consumer Applications are Driving Data Demand Data centers support enterprise applications Providing business critical information to the connected workforce with

More information

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Panduit and Cisco Accelerate Implementation of Next-Generation Data Center Network Architecture 2013 Cisco Panduit.

More information

Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network

Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network Mario S. Rossi, MBA, RCDD Senior Product Manager Leviton Manufacturing Co, Inc Topics Data Center Definitions and Requirements

More information

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista?

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista 100G Transceivers and Cables: Q&A What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista supports a full range of copper cables and optical transceivers for 100GbE, compliant to the

More information

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules It all started with. Bend insensitive MM fibre Smaller diameter cables Cable with tighter bend radius Less space in the DC, More organised cable management Greater

More information

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview Abstract: This paper takes a look at the main forces that are driving Ethernet bandwidth upwards. It looks at the standards and architectural practices adopted by the

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

Sustaining the Cloud with a Faster, Greener and Uptime-Optimized Data Center

Sustaining the Cloud with a Faster, Greener and Uptime-Optimized Data Center Sustaining the Cloud with a Faster, Greener and Uptime-Optimized Data Center WP6046 Issued: June 2012 Introduction Our world is in a rapid state of change in terms of the way we communicate and are connected

More information

Reliable, Consistent, Quality

Reliable, Consistent, Quality Reliable, Consistent, Quality 1-877-320-3143 www.fibertronics.com Reliable, Consistent, Quality Welcome To Fibertronics Inc. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every Fiber optic

More information

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center 10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center Contributors Carl G. Hansen, Intel Carrie Higbie, Siemon Yinglin (Frank) Yang, Commscope, Inc 1 Table of Contents 10Gigabit Ethernet: Drivers

More information

Enabling 21 st Century Connectivity

Enabling 21 st Century Connectivity Enabling 21 st Century Connectivity First MXC Adopters meeting March 11, 2014 MXC is a trademark of US Conec Presenters Victor Krutul Director Marketing, Intel Corp Mike Hughes Director, Product Management,

More information

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Chris Bergey VP Marketing, Luxtera cbergey@luxtera.com February 2012 1 Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Where does 100GbE come into the data center Challenges

More information

10G CWDM Conversion Technology

10G CWDM Conversion Technology 10G CWDM Conversion Technology Simplifying Today s Challenges By Transition Networks Curt Carlson Product Manager curtc@transition.com com Agenda WDM Technology Overview What are the features/benefits

More information

Data Center Cabling Design Trends

Data Center Cabling Design Trends Data Center Cabling Design Trends BICSI Regional Meeting Maurice Zetena Fiber Connect Infrastructure Trends Infrastructure Trends Any to All Trunk Cabling Trends: Data Center Infrastructure Media Choice:

More information

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics Latest Trends in Data Center Optics IX Fórum 9 December 8, 2015 Christian Urricariet Finisar Corporation 1 Finisar Corporation Technology Innovator. Broad Product Portfolio. Trusted Partner. Optics industry

More information

SummitStack in the Data Center

SummitStack in the Data Center SummitStack in the Data Center Abstract: This white paper describes the challenges in the virtualized server environment and the solution Extreme Networks offers a highly virtualized, centrally manageable

More information

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks Customer-focused, technology-driven, quality-assured for an unparalleled RETURN ON infrastructure investment DATA

More information

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards David Cunningham 22 nd September 2013 Outline Building and Data Centre link lengths Trends for standards-based electrical interfaces Data

More information

Infrastructure for the next three generations

Infrastructure for the next three generations Infrastructure for the next three generations Demand for bandwidth and storage is expanding at a breathtaking rate within the data center, which means that the environment is rapidly evolving, making the

More information

EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT

EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT Here is more rough stuff on the ALTO ALOHA network. Memo sent by Bob Metcalfe on May 22, 1973. EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT Greg Hankins APRICOT

More information

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Standard Simplex/Duplex Patch Cords Overview: FOCONEC supplies full series of standard simplex, duplex patch cords or pigtails, designed for interconnection or cross connection

More information

How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure

How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure Best Practices to Minimize Damage and Failures in Fiber Optic Infrastructures White Paper Rodney Casteel, RCDD, NTS, OSP, Technical Manager, CommScope

More information

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS Bandwidth Requirements Push Fiber Optic Solutions Offices, Operations

More information

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF High Speed Ethernet Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF Hubs and Switches Hubs and Switches Shared Medium Hub The total capacity in the shared medium hub configuration (figure

More information

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security and Surveillance Cabling Systems The video security industry is growing and ever-changing, offering a wealth of opportunity for today s security professionals.

More information

Integrate 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb Equipment More Efficiently While Future-Proofing Your Fiber and Copper Network Infrastructure

Integrate 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb Equipment More Efficiently While Future-Proofing Your Fiber and Copper Network Infrastructure W H I T E P A P E R Integrate 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb Equipment More Efficiently While Future-Proofing Your Fiber and Copper Network Infrastructure Executive Summary Growing demand for faster access to

More information

Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre

Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre 1 Parallel SMF (PSM) in the Data Centre - End User Survey - Alan Flatman, Independent + Brad Booth, Independent 2 Contributors A big thank you to the following people who provided introductions to end

More information

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Product Brief Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Network Connectivity Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics SR and LR Optics for the Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Family Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint Supports rate selectable

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center

A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center A Comparison of Total Costs of Ownership of 10 Gigabit Network Deployments in the Data Center White Paper November 2009 www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 2 Objectives 2 Executive Summary 3 Background

More information

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable Overview Models HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 15 m Multimode OM3

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Deployments of fiber optic systems in data centres are now using multimode ribbon fiber and typically MPO/MTP connectors, which have some very particular

More information

GIGABIT ETHERNET. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> UKNOF16. v1.0 2010/04/22

GIGABIT ETHERNET. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> UKNOF16. v1.0 2010/04/22 40 AND 100 GIGABIT ETHERNET OVERVIEW Greg Hankins UKNOF16 v1.0 2010/04/22 Agenda Standards Update Form Factor and Cabling Timeline (ie When can I have it?) Market and Pricing Trends

More information

Overview of Requirements and Applications for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Overview of Requirements and Applications for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview of Requirements and Applications for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Version 1.1 June 2010 Authors: Mark Nowell, Cisco Vijay Vusirikala, Infinera Robert Hays, Intel 1. This work represents

More information

Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next

Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next Here is more rough stuff on the ALTO ALOHA network. Memo sent by Bob Metcalfe on May 22, 1973. Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next Greg Hankins RIPE

More information

Uncompromising Integrity. Making 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s

Uncompromising Integrity. Making 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s Uncompromising Integrity Making 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s Supporting Data Rates up to 100Gb/s Mellanox 100Gb/s LinkX cables and transceivers make 100Gb/s deployments as easy as 10Gb/s. A wide

More information

10/40/100 MIGRATION IN DATA CENTERS The Three P s : Path, Polarity and Pins

10/40/100 MIGRATION IN DATA CENTERS The Three P s : Path, Polarity and Pins 0/40/00 MIGRTION IN DT CENTERS ENTERPRISE NETWORK SOLUTIONS /// WHITE PPER 0/40/00 Migration in Data Centers FORWRD-LOOKING DT CENTER DESIGNERS ND MNGERS RELIZE THT, NOW THT THE STNDRDS RE LRGELY DEFINED,

More information

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com Design Guide SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 How Does a TAP Work? 3 The TAP Ecosystem 4 InstaPATCH 360 TAP Module Family 4 InstaPATCH

More information

Network Design. Yiannos Mylonas

Network Design. Yiannos Mylonas Network Design Yiannos Mylonas Physical Topologies There are two parts to the topology definition: the physical topology, which is the actual layout of the wire (media), and the logical topology, which

More information

Understanding Fiber Polarity: Implications at 10G, 40G, & 100G

Understanding Fiber Polarity: Implications at 10G, 40G, & 100G Understanding Fiber Polarity: Implications at 10G, 40G, & 100G FIBER POLARITY: 10G and 40/100G OPTIONS Why is this significant in the data center? Data centers will be one of the first places where we

More information

BICSInews. The CAT s out of the Bag PLUS. issue. + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a. The Story of the Category

BICSInews. The CAT s out of the Bag PLUS. issue. + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a. The Story of the Category BICSInews m a g a z i n e PLUS + How Safe is the Cloud? + Modernizing Health Care + Shedding Light on a New Market january/february 2013 l volume 34, number 1 The CAT s out of the Bag The Story of the

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Digital Transport Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Description The Prisma IP 10 GbE Line Card family of products consists of Transmitter (OTX), Receiver (ORX), and Transceiver (OTR) modules. These modules

More information

Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center

Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center May 2013 Navigating the Pros and Cons of Structured Cabling vs. Top of Rack in the Data Center Executive Summary There is no single end-all cabling configuration for every data center, and CIOs, data center

More information

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels Fiber Systems Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels 1 Introduction Data centers are the central location for data interchange and are found in enterprises, government

More information

40/100 Gigabit Ethernet: The Foundation of Virtualized Data Center and Campus Networks

40/100 Gigabit Ethernet: The Foundation of Virtualized Data Center and Campus Networks 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet: The Foundation of Virtualized Data Center and Campus Networks Yinglin (Frank) Yang, CommScope, Inc Gautam Chanda, Cisco Systems White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Contents

More information

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide -Fiber System Overview -FIBER TRUNKING SOLUTIONS Bandwidth and storage demand is expanding at a breathtaking rate. The environment is rapidly evolving. The impact on data center design and management is

More information

MTP Optical Fibre Configurations

MTP Optical Fibre Configurations MTP Optical Configurations ackground The Excelerator MPO range from Excel utilises the MTP Elite connector manufactured by US Conec. The range is made up of: MTP to MTP Trunk Cables MTP to LC s MTP Patch

More information

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance David Zambrano Inspect Before You Connect Optical Connectors in our Networks Contamination and Signal Performance Sources of Contamination Process

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale Storage Area Networks (SANs) to thousands of ports. CONTENTS Executive

More information