Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres"

Transcription

1 LANmark-OF Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres

2

3 Complex Data Centres require fibre solutions CORE SWITCH ACCESS SWITCH SERVER SAN SWITCH LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cords LANmark-OF Single Mode LANmark-OF OM3 / OM4 Copper Infiniband MPO The never ending need for increased bandwidth pushes the limits of data transmission. Data centres are at the forefront for these advanced applications, most of them are requiring fibre solutions. Multimode remains the fibre transmission of choice for Data Centres due to the low cost of multi mode transceivers. Nexans OM3/OM4 fibres and connectivity products support multimode over longer distances than other fibre products, which gives Data Centres designers more freedom to create an optimal facility. It expands fibre s ability to link server to SAN, server to access switch, or access switch to core switch for 10G/40G/100G Ethernet and 8G/16G Fibre Channel. Multiple cross connects manage patching in the more and more complex data centres. As a result more connectors mean higher attenuation in the optical channel. Therefore low loss connectivity is a key requirement for nowadays Data Centres and advanced applications. Nexans supports Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications with two kinds of fibre solutions. Traditional connectivity based on LC connectors provides a cost effective implementation for 10G Ethernet and Fibre Channel without the possibility to migrate to 40G/100G. The new Plug&Play solution based on an advanced multifibre connector allows fast installations and quick changes for the current 10G needs and provides in addition a migration path to 40G. Plug&Play solution: Scalable and fast to install solution for your current and future needs Very fast installation based on MPO technology Most flexible Data Centre solution Investment secured: migration to 40G/100G possible Guaranteed performance for 10G and 40G Ethernet, 8G and 16G Fibre Channel in complex Data Centre configurations with multiple cross connects Modular system and no fibre arrangement required Cost effective Data Centre solution for your current needs based on LC connectivity Fast installation based on traditional technology Fibres connected one by one Extended distances for advanced applications due to less connectors Bandwidth up to 10G Cost effective solution More challenging for moves, adds and changes LANmark-OF

4 Practical solutions for real needs Save rack space with LANmark-OF high density panels. Rack space is at a premium. With Nexans patch panel solutions individual patch cord managers are eliminated. This effectively doubles the rack capacity. The integrated patch guide of the straight preloaded patch panel guides the patch cords to the side. The introduction of the angled patch panel takes this even a step further and eliminates the patch guide completely. The patch panels have a medium capacity of 24 LC ports or a high density of 48 ports within one height unit. High density reduces required rack space, but making changes becomes a challenge. The LANmark-OF patch cord removal tool facilitates the patch cord operation in such environments. Save installation times with expertly designed assemblies Pre-terminated fibre cable assemblies with single fibre connectors like LC or multi fibre connectors like MPO accelerate panel to panel connections because they are ready for immediate installation and have been pre-tested for reliable performance. Installation time is reduced by 80 % compared to conventional termination methods and site interruption is limited. Large Data Centres can be installed in a short time with reduced specialised manpower. These assemblies are supported by preloaded patch panels and MPO modules that facilitate a quick and reliable start up of the data centre. Reduce influence of cabling on cooling 9 x 96 fibres Flexible, tight diameter cables for Pre-Term are lightweight and pliable, making them easy to arrange in patch panels and cable trays. Their small diameter also reduces the valuable space needed to accommodate each cable, which improves air flow to reduce cooling costs. High fibre count cables reduce the number of cables to be installed and minimises the required tray space. The 96 core MPO-MPO Pre-Term features only a diameter of 6.4 mm. (Mbps) Backbone Working desk Cloud Hosted Computing Virtual Desktop Web Conferencing Streamed Video Collaborative CAD tools Building Automation Secure current investment for future applications With the never ending increase in bandwidth the introduction of 40G or even 100G in a Data Centre is just a couple of years away. Both 40G and 100G connectivity are centralised around the multi array MPO connector. Data Centres can prepare for the migration from LC to MPO connectivity by installing now a cable infrastructure based on MPO modules. When the fast changing active equipment is upgraded to 40G/100G the cable infrastructure is already in place. The risk for Data Centre interruption is limited since pulling additional cables is not required.

5 Consistent patching without polarity concerns Nexans MPO expertly designed Pre-Term solution eliminates the aggrevations of traditional polarity methods. No special polarity components, patch cords or installation procedures are required. Nexans round Micro-Bundle design and advanced wiring scheme in the Pre-Term construction solves operational patching challenges. Simply pull the Pre-Term cables between the two racks, install identical cassettes on both sides and connect to active devices with the same traditional patch cords on both sides of the channel. With a pair flip in the trunk cable Nexans solves a complex polarity problem giving a simple to install solution to the customer. Pre-terminated assemblies optimised for Data Centre installation Cables in Data Centres need to be routed through many turns and bends. Pre-Terms have a short bend radius of maximum 75mm. This facilitates installation in such environments without the need to use the more expensive bend insensitive fibre in the backbone. During installation the connectors of the Pre-Terms are well protected by a reinforced tube. A pulling eye mounted directly on the strength element of the cable facilitates installation in challenging environments. The Pre-Terms are customised and come in 1m increments to minimise management of overlengths, a key issue in high density cable situations. Reduce risk for data centre down time in patching area Frequent adds and changes put pressure on rules for bend radius and proper installation. This leads to short turns and bends, smaller than the allowed bend radius. Channel loss increases and results unexpectedly in interruption of important applications. The introduction of the Slimflex patch cord with its very short bend radius, special jacket material and bend insensitive fibre reduces the risk of interruption and provides more security towards a flawless operation. Increased fire safety Due to the use of organic materials for insulation and sheathing, cables can severely contribute to increased smoke production during fire that limits visibility and increases toxic gas production. Nexans indoor cables and assemblies feature a low smoke, zero halogen jacket. In addition the cables have passed stringent requirement for flame non-propagation (IEC ) and fire non-propagation (IEC ). LANmark-OF

6 Plug&Play panels and modules The Nexans Plug&Play concept is specifically designed for Data Centres where the high density, fast and enhanced installation benefits of the patch panel meet the key requirements for Data Centre implementation. It allows quick changes with limited down time, easy migration to other applications and a migration path to 40G/100G. The central part of the Plug&Play system is an advanced MPO connector. This multi array connector connects 12 fibres at once and is standardised for 40G and 100G Ethernet applications. Components The Plug&Play system consists of 3 subcomponents: Plug&Play modules, the MPO-MPO Pre-Term and the Plug&Play patch panel. The modules provide the transition between the MPO- MPO Pre-Term and the active devices: the Pre-Term connects to the back of the module and inside the module the fibres are spread out towards the LC connectors at the front. Patch Panel Up to 4 MPO modules in 1U Sliding and tilting patch panel for ease of installation, upgrade and maintenance High density connectivity: up to 96 LC depending on module type Labelling front for port identification and patch cord management within 1U Plug&Play modules Plug&Play module with12 LC or 24 LC connections Available with LANmark-OF Plug&Play connectivity and low loss connectivity grade Available in LANmark-OF OM4 multimode and LANmark-OF OS2 singlemode Module can be easily mounted into Nexans Plug&Play patch panel High density: 4 modules fit into 1U 100 % factory tested

7 Extended distance guarantee with low loss Plug&Play solutions Insertion loss for standard loss and low loss (in db) 1,6 1,4 1,2 1,6 1 IEC standard LANmark-OF MPO 0,8 LANmark-OF Low Loss MPO 1,4 0,6 1,2 0,4 1 0,2 IEC standard LANmark-OF MPO 0,8 0,6 0 MPO Pre-Term Connection Plug&Play Module LANmark-OF Low Loss MPO 0,4 0,2 Guaranteed distances (in meters) 0 Guaranteed distances for LANmark-OF OM3 MPO Connectivity Applications MPO Pre-Term 2 MPO Plug&Play modules 4 MPO modules Connection Module 1GBase-SX GBase-SR GBase-SR GBase-SR GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) 330 8Gbit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) 85 Guaranteed distances for LANmark-OF OM4 Low Loss MPO Connectivity Applications 2 MPO modules 4 MPO modules 6 MPO modules 8 MPO modules 1GBase-SX GBase-SR GBase-SR GBase-SR GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) Gbit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) LANmark-OF

8 MPO Pre-Term Cable optimised for Data Centres Micro-Bundle cable design results in smaller and more pliable cables Maximum diameter of 6.4 mm for 96 core cable, less influence on airflow Bend radius of 65 mm allows bending in any direction Mechanical strong cable with central strength element and aramid yarns LSZH jacket, flame non propagation (IEC ) and fire non-propagation (IEC ) Designed for advanced applications Available in SM, OM3 and OM4 High fibre count up to 96 fibres and 8 MPO connectors Maximum insertion loss according to IEC for normal loss performance: 0.6 db Maximum insertion loss according to IEC for low loss performance: 0.35 db Complex configurations can be supported Easy to install assembly Flexible fan-out easy to arrange in patch panel due to Micro- Bundle design No overlengths: custom made to the required length Delivered with protecting tubes around the installed MPOconnectors Pulling eye connected to the internal strength element of the cable Cable gland for strain relief in patch panel

9 MPO Pre-Term Patching on core switches and SAN directors The I/O density of active devices is increasing. Core switches have up to 18 slots, with each up to 48 optical ports (96 LC connections). Patching becomes a real challenge in such a high density environment. Nexans harness assembly enables superb cabling management using staggered links optimised to grow as your system expands while maintaining flexibility and control. MPO-LC assembly on switches. Slimflex patch cord in cross connect The well defined lay-out of the I/O of the switches allows to design a specific staggered lay-out. Overlengths of the fan-out legs are minimized and visibility is improved. The always changing patching in the cross connect requires the flexibility of traditional patch cords and Plug&Play modules. Length variation of the cords towards different patch panels and duplex patching is accomadated with the Slimflex patch cord. The MPO-MPO Pre-Term trunk provides the connection between the 2 racks and provides a migration path to 40G. LANmark-OF MPO-LC assemblies 12 core assembly in SM, OM3 and OM4. Male MPO connector and uniboot duplex LC connector Low loss performance No preferential bending with round cables Small bending radius of legs Staggered fan-out: first connector 60 cm from bifurcation point and 15 mm distance between uniboot connectors LANmark-OF

10 Straight preloaded patch panels for LC connectivity Preloaded patch panel for high density areas Integrated patch guide Sliding and tilting tray Preloaded with adaptors Optimised for Pre-terminated assemblies Fibre managment in 4 different loops for easy installation Openings optimised for cable gland Pre-Term 24, 48 and 96 LC SM and MM Optimised for termination with splicing of pigtails 4 splice cassettes and 1 cover 48 fibres with heat shrink protection 96 fibres with mechanical/aluminium protection Cassettes can be lifted and tilted Larger splice cassettes for improved fibre management inside cassettes Patch cords guided to the side: Rack space saving: no additional patch cord guide Labelling facility on patch cord guide Good protection of installed patch cords

11 Angled preloaded patch panels for LC connectivity Patch panel for high density areas Patch cords can be guided to the side Same angle as angled copper panels Preloaded with adaptors Removable tray Shallow depth Optimised for Pre-terminated assemblies Fibre management in 4 different loops for easy installation Openings optimised for cable gland Pre-Term 48 LC and 96 LC SM and MM Optimised for termination with splicing of pigtails 4 splice cassettes and 1 cover 48 fibres with heat shrink protection 96 fibres with mechanical/aluminium protection Cassettes can be lifted and tilted Larger splice cassettes for improved fibre management inside cassettes Patch cords guided to the side: No patch cord guide No labelling bar, labelling on patch panel Good overview of installed patch cords Improved access to patch cords LANmark-OF

12 Pre-terminated LC assemblies... High quality Pre-Term assembly Tight Buffer Indoor cable LANmark-OF OM3, OM4 and SM fibres Up to 24 cores 100 % tested, test report included with Pre-Term Overlengths reduced: Pre-Term available with 1m increments 900 µm fan-out Optimised for installation inside preloaded patch panels Fixation with cable gland for strain relief Fan-out optimised for minimising fibre overlength inside patch panel 2 mm fan-out Used as patch cord Outside of patch patch panel Direct connect to active equipment No cable gland Fast installation without risk Protective tube for connectors during transport and installation Pulling eye on one side Pulling eye directly connected to cable internal strength element Easy to disassemble during installation

13 High performance solution for 10G Ethernet and 16G Fibre Channel Low loss solution connectors allow more connections in the same channel for advanced applications 0.35 db/connection versus 0.75 db/connection in ISO/IEC standard Performance guarantee for 10G Ethernet 6 LC connections up to 270 m with LANmark-OF OM3 6 LC connections up to 430 m with LANmark-OF OM4 Performance guarantee: Fibre Channel 8G/16G 6 LC connections up to 125m/75m LANmark-OF OM3 6 LC connections up to 160m/100m LANmark-OF OM4 Data Centre configurations with 2 cross connects easily supported Reach extended for backbone cabling Guaranteed distances (in meters) Guaranteed distances for LANmark-OF OM3 LC Pre-Term Applications 2 connections 4 connections 6 connections 1GBase-SX GBase-SR GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) Gbit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) Guaranteed distances for LANmark-OF OM4 LC Pre-Term Applications 2 connections 4 connections 6 connections 1GBase-SX GBase-SR GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC-serial (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) Gbit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) GBit FC (PI M5E-SN-I) LANmark-OF

14 LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cords High density patching favours new patch cords With the increase in density in Data Centres patching becomes an operational challenge. Initial patching starts orderly, but frequent moves/changes and adds result in less organised patching. Rules for bend radius for patch cords are not always respected resulting in increased risk for application interruption. Patch cords with reduced bend radius reduce the risk of down time. Easy to install patch cords without preferential bending and smaller patch cords are required for the dense cross connects. Slimflex patch cords Bend radius reduced by 75 % to 7,5 mm. Less risk for application interruption Small round cable with a diameter of 2.6 mm Space required reduced by 30 % Less influence on cooling No preferential bending Low loss performance of 0.3 db to increase headroom in channel and secure applications Improved patch cord management and access with Slimflex patch cords With a uniboot connector and round patch cord instead of a duplex connector on a traditional zipcord the patch cord management is improved. The complexity of patching in high density areas is reduced Attenuation (db/turn) Reduced attenuation for small bends With the introduction of an advanced sheating material and fibre the attenuation loss for the Slimflex patchcord has been reduced by 90 % for small bends. This significantly lowers the risk for system failure and improves overall margin Bend radius (mm) Traditional fibre Bend insensitive fibre

15 Reduced risk with Slimflex Patch Cords Patching... an operational challenge Frequent adds and changes put pressure on rules for bend radius and proper installation. This leads to short turns and bends, smaller than the allowed bend radius (see examples below). Channel loss increases and results unexpectedly in interruption of important applications. Reduced risk for system failure Special designed more robust patch cords with lower bend radius will reduce risk for downtime significantly Attenuation (db) Limit 10G Ethernet Attenuation due to 1 bend Connector loss Attenuation due to length 0 traditional patch cord Slimflex patch cord System failure System protected Slimflex The small bend radius of Slimflex results in additional system margin and prevents applications from failure.

16 About Nexans With energy as the basis of its development, Nexans, worldwide leading expert in the cable industry, offers an extensive range of cables and cabling systems. The Group is a global player in the infrastructure, industry, building and Local Area Network markets. Nexans addresses a series of market segments: from energy, transport and telecom networks to shipbuilding, oil and gas, nuclear power, automotives, electronics, aeronautics, material handling and automation. Nexans is a responsible industrial company that regards sustainable development as integral to its global and operational strategy. Continuous innovation in products, solutions and services, employee development and engagement, and the introduction of safe industrial processes with limited environmental impact are among the key initiatives that place Nexans at the core of a sustainable future. Nexans Cabling Solutions. All rights reserved. LANmark, LANsense and GG45 are registered trademarks of Nexans. Release date: April With an industrial presence in 40 countries and commercial activities worldwide, Nexans employs 23,700 people and had sales in 2010 of more than 6 billion euros. Nexans is listed on NYSE Euronext Paris, compartment A. For more information, please consult or In the field of LAN Cabling Systems, Nexans Cabling Solutions offer a complete range of products and value added services providing improved reliability and reduced cost of ownership for Network Managers, together with faster installation times for installers. In addition to LANmark brand cabling systems, Nexans also specialises in LANsense Intelligent Infrastructure Management (IIM) products including Environmental Monitoring and Access Control (EMAC) devices. Nexans offers an unrivalled choice of LAN infrastructure solutions to a global customer based through an extensive network of regional offices and Key Account Management team. Nexans Cabling Solutions Alsembergsesteenweg 2, b3 - B-1501 Buizingen Tel: +32 (0) Fax: +32 (0) Nexans Cabling Solutions UK and Intelligent Enterprise Solutions Competence Centre 2 Faraday Office Park - Faraday Road - Basingstoke - Hampshire RG24 8QQ Tel: +44 (0) Fax: +44 (0)

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres MPO Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres Benefits The Plug & Play MPO solution of Nexans Cabling Solutions provides a comprehensive line of pre-terminated and pre-tested assemblies to meet the current

More information

LANmark Fibre Optic Solutions. Accelerate business at the speed of light

LANmark Fibre Optic Solutions. Accelerate business at the speed of light LANmark Fibre Optic Solutions Accelerate business at the speed of light Products, support services, experience and a global presence stand behind your business providing you with the widest choice of network

More information

INSTALLATION GUIDE. Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC. Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1

INSTALLATION GUIDE. Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC. Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1 Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC INSTALLATION GUIDE Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1 Document Information Release July 2006

More information

Optical Fibre Preloaded Patch Panels

Optical Fibre Preloaded Patch Panels Optical Fibre Preloaded Patch Panels PRODUCT INSTALLATION GUIDE November 2012 Optical Fibre Preloaded Patch Panels PRODUCT INSTALLATION GUIDE Product References Part Number N439.2B24LCMM N439.2B24LCSM

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Issues Affecting the Design and Choice of Cabling Infrastructures within Data Centres

Issues Affecting the Design and Choice of Cabling Infrastructures within Data Centres Issues Affecting the Design and Choice of Cabling Infrastructures within Data Centres White Paper Nexans Cabling Solutions September 2006 Executive Summary Planning for the unknown is always a difficult

More information

Optical Fibre LANmark Patch Panel for Snap-in adaptors

Optical Fibre LANmark Patch Panel for Snap-in adaptors Optical Fibre LANmark Patch Panel for Snap-in adaptors PRODUCT INSTALLATION GUIDE November 2012 Document information Release November 2012 Published by Nexans Cabling Solutions Contact address Alsembergsesteenweg

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide Data Center Areas 1 Network Operations Center (NOC) The network operations center or NOC is the location where control of all data center networking, server

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

EMAC. Environmental Monitoring & Access Control

EMAC. Environmental Monitoring & Access Control EMAC Environmental Monitoring & Access Control Why is EMAC necessary? Reducing cost of ownership A large sized data centre consumes similar amounts of power to an average sized town. As a consequence,

More information

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG How to make fast connections. Phill Ward Bicsi National 2 Conference India Projected

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com Design Guide SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 How Does a TAP Work? 3 The TAP Ecosystem 4 InstaPATCH 360 TAP Module Family 4 InstaPATCH

More information

Infrastructure for the next three generations

Infrastructure for the next three generations Infrastructure for the next three generations Demand for bandwidth and storage is expanding at a breathtaking rate within the data center, which means that the environment is rapidly evolving, making the

More information

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Standard Simplex/Duplex Patch Cords Overview: FOCONEC supplies full series of standard simplex, duplex patch cords or pigtails, designed for interconnection or cross connection

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Optical Fiber Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Carl Roberts robertsc@corning.com Cabling considerations for DCs and

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security and Surveillance Cabling Systems The video security industry is growing and ever-changing, offering a wealth of opportunity for today s security professionals.

More information

Reliable, Consistent, Quality

Reliable, Consistent, Quality Reliable, Consistent, Quality 1-877-320-3143 www.fibertronics.com Reliable, Consistent, Quality Welcome To Fibertronics Inc. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every Fiber optic

More information

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation Data Center Pre-terminated Patch Panel System Patch Panels Plug & Play Installation 10G + Gigabit Patch Cords Bundled + Labeled Cabling Systems Simplified Our Mission At Cablesys, our mission is to simplify

More information

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules It all started with. Bend insensitive MM fibre Smaller diameter cables Cable with tighter bend radius Less space in the DC, More organised cable management Greater

More information

Data Center Cabling Design Trends

Data Center Cabling Design Trends Data Center Cabling Design Trends BICSI Regional Meeting Maurice Zetena Fiber Connect Infrastructure Trends Infrastructure Trends Any to All Trunk Cabling Trends: Data Center Infrastructure Media Choice:

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

Top of Rack (ToR) versus Structured Cabling Harry Forbes

Top of Rack (ToR) versus Structured Cabling Harry Forbes Top of Rack (ToR) versus Structured Cabling Harry Forbes Chief Technology Officer Nexans Cabling Solutions White Paper Nexans Cabling Solutions April 2012 Top of Rack (ToR) versus Structured Cabling Harry

More information

Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies

Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies Copper Pre-terminated Assemblies Copper Pre-Terminated Trunk Assemblies Overview Copper Pre-Terminated trunk assemblies are the perfect solution for Enterprise / Premise & Data Centre applications where

More information

DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL

DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL MAXIMISE EFFICIENCY BOOST PERFORMANCE INCREASE R.O.I. WITHOUT COMPROMISE Excel is a world-class premium performance end-to-end infrastructure solution. Designed, manufactured,

More information

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Visit: www.leviton.com/aristanetworks Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Customer Support: 1-408-547-5502 1-866-476-0000 Product Inquiries: 1-408-547-5501 1-866-497-0000 General Inquiries:

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks December 2008 Optimizing infrastructure support for Storage Area Networks Mission critical IT systems increasingly rely on the ability to handle

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

As today s evolving data centers

As today s evolving data centers IT CORNER Next Generation Optical Fiber Connectivity Solutions for the Mission Critical Data Center BY BILL CHARUK As today s evolving data centers confront bandwidth capacity challenges, the migration

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers

InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH Cu Cabling Solutions for Data Centers Design Guidelines August 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Overview 1 Instapatch Cu Solution Specification 2 Harness Assembly Design 3

More information

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks SYSTIMAX Solutions Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks White Paper April, 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Connectivity Method A 4 Upgrading Method A to Parallel Optics 4 Connectivity Method

More information

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions Pretium EDGE HD Solutions for Enterprise Data Centers and Storage Area Networks Corning Cable Systems Pretium EDGE HD Solutions create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution for Data Centers and Storage Area

More information

Sustaining the Cloud with a Faster, Greener and Uptime-Optimized Data Center

Sustaining the Cloud with a Faster, Greener and Uptime-Optimized Data Center Sustaining the Cloud with a Faster, Greener and Uptime-Optimized Data Center WP6046 Issued: June 2012 Introduction Our world is in a rapid state of change in terms of the way we communicate and are connected

More information

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640

Cabcon. Data Centre Solutions. www.cabcon.co.uk. an acal group company UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 Data Centre Solutions www.cabcon.co.uk UK +44 (0)1189 122980 IRE (00353) 1 629 2640 About Us are a specialist distributor of copper, fibre, power, security, active and cable management products for the

More information

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 CommScope solution overview 3 InstaPATCH

More information

Installation Guide OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE

Installation Guide OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE Installation Guide OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE Nexans Cabling Solutions INSTALLATION GUIDE FOR OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE Table of Contents 1. Foreword... 3 2. Health and Safety Requirements... 4 2.1. Safe Handling...

More information

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide -Fiber System Overview -FIBER TRUNKING SOLUTIONS Bandwidth and storage demand is expanding at a breathtaking rate. The environment is rapidly evolving. The impact on data center design and management is

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure

How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure How To Properly Maintain A Fiber Optic Infrastructure Best Practices to Minimize Damage and Failures in Fiber Optic Infrastructures White Paper Rodney Casteel, RCDD, NTS, OSP, Technical Manager, CommScope

More information

Fiber in the Data Center

Fiber in the Data Center Fiber in the Data Center A NetClear White Paper Rudy Montgelas Senior Fiber Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Lisa Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company March 2008 A New Generation

More information

1U Multi-Function Fibre Enclosure

1U Multi-Function Fibre Enclosure FEATURES AND SPECIFICATIONS Features and Benefits The is a configurable rack mount unit for storing and terminating incoming fibre cable. The fibre enclosure has been designed to accommodate various termination

More information

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance David Zambrano Inspect Before You Connect Optical Connectors in our Networks Contamination and Signal Performance Sources of Contamination Process

More information

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Deployments of fiber optic systems in data centres are now using multimode ribbon fiber and typically MPO/MTP connectors, which have some very particular

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS. MTP cables Patchcords Cat 6A PDU

DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS. MTP cables Patchcords Cat 6A PDU DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS MTP cables Patchcords Cat 6A PDU 1 DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS Table of contents ORBIS AS A DATA TRANSFER SUPPLIER 3 MECHANICS 4 Server and Network racks 4 PDU power bars 4 Coolers 5 Cold&Hot

More information

Smart Cabling: Constructing a cost effective reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your data centre/enterprise network

Smart Cabling: Constructing a cost effective reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your data centre/enterprise network Smart Cabling: Constructing a cost effective reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your data centre/enterprise network WP4270 Issued: June 2011 Authors: Carl Roberts and Merrion Edwards Introduction

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Abstract Data Centers are a growing segment of the enterprise market. Regardless of whether

More information

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications Applications General use of patch cords includes the interconnection of the optical fiber cable plant with opto-electronic equipment, and/or the cross-connection between cable plant segments. Pigtails

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Peggy Kovling ACI Founder Peggy Kovling credits her extensive knowledge of the cable business, along with her abilities in customer relationship management,

More information

Fibre Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable

Fibre Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable Volition TM Fibre Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable Tough enough to take it. Easy to handle. The Volition Network Solutions Indoor/Outdoor Fibre Optic Cable from 3M includes horizontal and backbone cable with

More information

Why Screening Screened Cabling vs Unscreened

Why Screening Screened Cabling vs Unscreened Why Screening Screened Cabling vs Unscreened White Paper Nexans Cabling Solutions May 2013 Screened vs Unscreened In addition to the performance classes and categories within structured copper cabling

More information

Accelerating Light. Copper Cabling Solutions. Category 6A

Accelerating Light. Copper Cabling Solutions. Category 6A Accelerating Light Copper Cabling Solutions Category 6A Category 6A Copper Cabling Solutions Fibernet designs and manufactures premium, high performance copper communication infrastructure and connectivity

More information

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions Advanced Infrastructure Solution for Cisco Data Center 3.0 Ordering Guide ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions The evolution of data centers is happening before our eyes. This is due to the

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors Corning Cable Systems TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors What is new? ANSI/TIA-568-B.1-7-2006 Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard, Part 1 General

More information

InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide

InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH ZERO Solution Guide Rapid Server Deployment and Change Management North, South and Central Americas 1 As data centers face ever-increasing IT demands, growth demands and evolving

More information

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF)

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Panduit has introduced a Polymer Coated Fiber (PCF) to their fiber cable offering available in 50µm and 62.5µm core diameters. Along with this cable having a stronger durability

More information

Saving Critical Space. Cable Management Solutions

Saving Critical Space. Cable Management Solutions Saving Critical Space Cable Management Solutions Cable Management Innovation that Saves Space where You Need It Most Enterprise telecom rooms have traditionally housed telecommunications equipment, cable

More information

California Polytechnic State University ITS Telecommunications PART 1 GENERAL 1.01 DESCRIPTION 1.02 QUALITY ASSURANCE

California Polytechnic State University ITS Telecommunications PART 1 GENERAL 1.01 DESCRIPTION 1.02 QUALITY ASSURANCE PART 1 GENERAL 1.01 DESCRIPTION A. The work covered by this section of the Specifications includes all labor necessary to perform and complete such construction, all materials and equipment incorporated

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

LANC Fibre Patch Panel Solution

LANC Fibre Patch Panel Solution features and benefits Modular front with interchangeable fibre optic adapter modules Quick mount feature (teardrop design) Port numbers printed above and below adapter modules High-density using LC connectivity

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards 40G & 100G

More information

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber White Paper Abstract - With transmission speeds for HD video and 4K pushing copper to its limits, optical fiber solutions have become the obvious alternative

More information

Excel Pre-terminated Copper and Fibre Optic Systems

Excel Pre-terminated Copper and Fibre Optic Systems Excel Pre-terminated Copper and Fibre Optic Systems Excel is a world-class premium performing end-to-end infrastructure solution - designed, manufactured, supported and delivered - without compromise.

More information

OPTICAL PATCH CORD TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION. Product Type. Product Family. Standard. Description. Applications. Installation Environment

OPTICAL PATCH CORD TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION. Product Type. Product Family. Standard. Description. Applications. Installation Environment OPTICAL PATCH CORD Product Type Optical Cord Product Family Standard TeraLan RoHS Compliant Description Optical Patchcord is a single fiber or duplex cable with optical connectors on both sides Applications

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale storage area networks to thousands of ports Contents Executive

More information

ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND. designed to be better.

ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND. designed to be better. ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND designed to be better. a streamlined approach to network design THE ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND TRUNK CABLES With current high bit rate transmission,

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

LANscape Pretium EDGE Solutions A LANscape Pretium Solutions Product

LANscape Pretium EDGE Solutions A LANscape Pretium Solutions Product Pretium EDGE High-Density Housings Photo LAN4080 Page 1 Revision date 2013-12-09 Pretium EDGE Solutions Introduction Data centre operators have an exhaustive list of desirable parameters in order to ensure

More information

TIA-942 Data Centre Standards Overview WHITE PAPER

TIA-942 Data Centre Standards Overview WHITE PAPER TIA-942 Data Centre Standards Overview WHITE PAPER TIA-942 Data Centre Standards Overview For the past 20 years, cabling standards have been the cornerstone of ensuring proper design, installation, and

More information

The color scheme for the fibers in the cable complies with the Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) specification.

The color scheme for the fibers in the cable complies with the Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) specification. 10 Cables The cables referred to below are provided with standard single- and multimode fibers. Other commercially available fibers can be provided on request. The bare fibers are colored in all cases

More information

Data Center Market Trends

Data Center Market Trends Data Center Market Trends Business and Consumer Applications are Driving Data Demand Data centers support enterprise applications Providing business critical information to the connected workforce with

More information

DATA CENTRES NETWORKS

DATA CENTRES NETWORKS Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES NETWORKS Spring 2014 EMEA Data Centre Core Products 2 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Optical Communications offers tens of thousands

More information

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned)

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned) 1 1 9.41 115 0 Patch cables are used 143 12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to Patch cables are used for non -permanent connections between patch panels, transmission equipment, etc. Pre -assembled

More information

Specifying an IT Cabling System

Specifying an IT Cabling System Specifying an IT Cabling System This guide will help you produce a specification for an IT cabling system that meets your organisation s needs and gives you value for money. You will be able to give your

More information

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks Customer-focused, technology-driven, quality-assured for an unparalleled RETURN ON infrastructure investment DATA

More information

IT Services Converged Network Installation Specification:

IT Services Converged Network Installation Specification: IT Services Converged Network Installation Specification: Author: Phil Gregory Status: Published Last Modified: 21 August 2015 Last Modified by: Phil Gregory Updates: Version Date (Initial) Comments 1.1401

More information

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center SYSTIMAX Solutions Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center White paper Matthew Baldassano, Data Center Business Unit CommScope, Inc, June 2010 www.commscope.com Contents I.

More information

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable 1 Cable assemblies used in patch panels (Fiber Distribution Units) are an essential interface

More information

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS Bandwidth Requirements Push Fiber Optic Solutions Offices, Operations

More information

Living Infrastructure

Living Infrastructure Living Infrastructure Design Guide for Data Centers Table of Contents Introduction...1 Data Center Overview...2 Choose a Pod Design...3 Considerations for the Typical Data Center...4 Solution 1: End of

More information

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Product Family: Product: Fibre: LANscape Hardware Solutions FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Applications Corning Cable

More information

Cabling & Test Considerations for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN

Cabling & Test Considerations for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Introduction Current communication data rates in local networks range from 10/100 megabits per second (Mbps) in Ethernet to 1 gigabit per second (Gbps) in fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) and Gigabit

More information

Application Notes. Powered Fiber Cable System Technical Overview. Hybrid Optical Fiber System for Extending Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Application Notes. Powered Fiber Cable System Technical Overview. Hybrid Optical Fiber System for Extending Power over Ethernet (PoE) Application Notes Powered Fiber System Technical Overview Hybrid Optical Fiber System for Extending Power over Ethernet () This document is intended to describe the purpose and function of the CommScope

More information

MapIT G2 Infrastructure Management

MapIT G2 Infrastructure Management MapIT G2 Infrastructure Management Introducing MapIT G2, a complete upgrade of Siemon s popular MapIT intelligent infrastructure management (IIM) solution. MapIT G2 integrates a powerful combination of

More information

PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling

PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling PURE : REliable planning of data center cabling THE PURE EFFEct: TWICE AS MANY CONNEctionS AND 15 METERS MORE CHannEL LEngtH * PreCONNECT PURE is a milestone in the development of high-end IT cabling for

More information

Fiber Plant Design Considerations for Active DAS Mike Brownson VP DAS Technical Solutions Hutton Communications

Fiber Plant Design Considerations for Active DAS Mike Brownson VP DAS Technical Solutions Hutton Communications Fiber Plant Design Considerations for Active DAS Mike Brownson VP DAS Technical Solutions Hutton Communications Topics! Understanding Fiber Types! Powering your Remotes via Composite Fiber! Fiber Design

More information