Unit 19 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Unit 19 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Unit 19 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The first law of thermodynamics can be given as. A) E = q + w B) = C) for any spontaneous process, the entropy of the universe increases D) the entropy of a pure crystalline substance at absolute zero is zero E) S = qrev/t at constant temperature 2) Of the following, only is not a state function. A) S B) H C) q D) E E) T 3) A reversible process is one that. A) can be reversed with no net change in either system or surroundings B) happens spontaneously C) is spontaneous in both directions D) must be carried out at low temperature E) must be carried out at high temperature 4) The thermodynamic quantity that expresses the extent of randomness in a system is. A) enthalpy B) internal energy C) bond energy D) entropy E) heat flow 5) The second law of thermodynamics states that. A) E = q + w B) H rxn = n H f (products) m H f (reactants) C) for any spontaneous process, the entropy of the universe increases D) the entropy of a pure crystalline substance is zero at absolute zero E) S = q rev /T at constant temperature 6) Which one of the following correctly indicates the relationship between the entropy of a system and the number of different arrangements, W, in the system? A) S = kw B) S = C) S = D) S = k lnw E) S = Wk 1

2 Name: 7) S is positive for the reaction. A) CaO (s) + CO 2 (g) CaCO 3 (s) B) N2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) 2NH 3 (g) C) 2SO 3 (g) 2SO 2 (g) + O 2 (g) D) Ag + (aq) + Cl (aq) AgCl (s) E) H 2 O (l) H 2 O (s) 8) Which reaction produces an increase in the entropy of the system? A) Ag + (aq) + Cl (aq) AgCl (s) B) CO 2 (s) CO 2 (g) C) H 2 (g) + Cl 2 (g) 2 HCl (g) D) N 2 (g) + 3 H 2 (g) 2 NH 3 (g) E) H 2 O (l) H 2 O (s) 9) The equilibrium position corresponds to which letter on the graph of G vs. f (course of reaction) below? A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E 10) Given the following table of thermodynamic data, complete the following sentence. The vaporization of TiCl 4 is. A) spontaneous at all temperatures B) spontaneous at low temperature and nonspontaneous at high temperature C) nonspontaneous at low temperature and spontaneous at high temperature D) nonspontaneous at all temperatures E) not enough information given to draw a conclusion 11) With thermodynamics, one cannot determine. A) the speed of a reaction B) the direction of a spontaneous reaction C) the extent of a reaction D) the value of the equilibrium constant E) the temperature at which a reaction will be spontaneous 2

3 Name: Use the table below to answer the questions that follow. Thermodynamic Quantities for Selected Substances at K (25 C) Substance H f (kj/mol) G f (kj/mol) S (J/K-mol) Carbon C (s, diamond) C (s, graphite) C 2 H 2 (g) C 2 H 4 (g) C 2 H 6 (g) CO (g) CO 2 (g) Hydrogen H 2 ( g) Oxygen O 2 (g) H 2 O (l) ) The value of S for the reaction 2C (s, diamond) + O 2 (g) 2CO (g) is J/K mol. A) B) C) 9.5 D) +9.5 E) ) The value of S for the oxidation of carbon to carbon dioxide, C (s, graphite) + O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) is J/K mol. The combustion of carbon, as in charcoal briquettes, in the presence of abundant oxygen produces carbon dioxide. A) B) C) D) 2.9 E)

4 Name: 14) The value of S for the oxidation of solid elemental sulfur to gaseous sulfur trioxide, 2S (s, rhombic) + 3O 2 (g) 2SO 3 (g) is J/K mol. A) B) 19.3 C) D) E) ) The value of S for the formation of POCl 3 from its constituent elements, P 2 (g) + O 2 (g) + 3Cl 2 (g) 2POCl 3 (g) is J/K mol. A) B) C) D) E) ) The value of S for the formation of phosphorous trichloride from its constituent elements, P 2 (g) + 3Cl 2 (g) 2PCl 3 (g) is J/K mol. A) B) C) D) E) ) The value of H for the oxidation of solid elemental sulfur to gaseous sulfur dioxide, S (s, rhombic) + O 2 (g) SO 2 (g) is kj/mol. A) B) C) D) 11.6 E)

5 Name: 18) The value of H for the formation of phosphorous trichloride from its constituent elements, P 2 (g) + 3Cl 2 (g) 2PCl 3 (g) is kj/mol A) B) C) D) E) ) The value of G at 25 C for the oxidation of solid elemental sulfur to gaseous sulfur trioxide, 2S (s, rhombic) + 3O 2 (g) 2SO 3 (g) is kj/mol. A) B) C) D) E) ) The value of G at 25 C for the formation of POCl 3 from its constituent elements, P 2 (g) + O 2 (g) + 3Cl 2 (g) 2POCl 3 (g) is kj/mol. A) B) C) D) E) 1,005 21) The value of G at 25 C for the formation of calcium chloride from its constituent elements, Ca (s) + Cl 2 (g) CaCl 2 (s) is kj/mol. A) B) C) D) E)

6 Name: 22) Given the thermodynamic data in the table below, calculate the equilibrium constant (at 298 K) for the reaction: 2 SO 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2 SO 3 (g) A) B) 1.06 C) 1.95 D) E) More data are needed. 23) Consider the reaction: FeO (s) + Fe (s) + O 2 (g) Fe 2 O 3 (s) Given the following table of thermodynamic data at 298 K: The value K for the reaction at 25 C is. A) 370 B) C) D) E) ) The normal boiling point of C 2 Cl 3 F 3 is 47.6 C and its molar enthalpy of vaporization is kj/mol. What is the change in entropy in the system in J/K when 28.6 grams of C 2 Cl 3 F 3 vaporizes to a gas at the normal boiling point? A) 13.1 B) 4.19 C) 4.19 D) 13.1 E) ) Of the following, the entropy of is the largest. A) HI (g) B) HBr (g) C) HCl (g) D) HCl (s) E) HCl (l) 6

7 Name: 26) The standard Gibbs free energy of formation of is zero. (a) H 2 O (l) (b) O (g) (c) Cl 2 (g) A) (a) only B) (b) only C) (c) only D) (b) and (c) E) (a), (b), and (c) 27) The value of G at C for the formation of calcium chloride from its constituent elements: Ca (s) + Cl 2 (g) CaCl 2 (s) is kj/mol. At 25.0 C for this reaction, ÄH is kj/mol, G is kj/mol, and S is J/K. A) B) C) D) E) ) For a given reaction, H = 24.2 kj/mol and S = 55.5 J/K-mol. The reaction will have G = 0 at K. Assume that H and S do not vary with temperature. A) 436 B) 2293 C) 298 D) 2.29 E) ) For a given reaction with H = 28.1 kj/mol, the G = 0 at 372 K. The value of S must be J/K-mol, assuming that H and S do not vary with temperature. A) 75.5 B) 75.5 C) D) E)

8 Name: 30) In the Haber process, ammonia is synthesized from nitrogen and hydrogen: N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) 2NH 3 (g) G at 298 K for this reaction is 33.3 kj/mol. The value of G at 298 K for a reaction mixture that consists of 1.9 atm N2, 2.3 atm H 2, and 0.85 atm NH 3 is. A) 1.0 B) C) D) E) ) The equilibrium constant for a reaction is 0.38 at 25 C. What is the value of G (kj/mol) at this temperature? A) 2.4 B) 4.2 C) 200 D) 4.2 E) More information is needed. 8

9 Unit 19 Practice Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 19.1 OBJ: 19.1; G2 2) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.1 OBJ: 19.1; G2 3) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.1 OBJ: 19.1; G2 4) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 19.2 OBJ: 19.2; G2 5) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 19.2 OBJ: 19.2; G2 6) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 19.3 OBJ: 19.3; G2 7) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G2 8) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G2 9) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G3 10) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 19.6 OBJ: 19.6; G3 11) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.7 OBJ: 19.6; G2 12) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G3 13) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G3 14) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G3 15) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G3 16) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G3 17) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G3 18) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G3 19) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G3 20) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G3 21) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G3 1

10 22) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 19.7 OBJ: 19.7; G3 23) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: Page Ref: 19.7 OBJ: 19.7; G3 24) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 19.2 OBJ: 19.2; G4 25) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.4 OBJ: 19.4; G2 26) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G2 27) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.5 OBJ: 19.5; G4 28) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 19.6 OBJ: 19.6; G4 29) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 19.6 OBJ: 19.6; G4 30) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 19.7 OBJ: 19.7; G4 31) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 19.7 OBJ: 19.7; G4 2

11 Unit 19 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ C 7) _ D 14) _ C 18) _ A 1) _ B 8) _ A 15) _ D 19) _ C 2) _ C 9) _ A 3) _ B 12) _ C 16) _ A 20) _ D 4) _ C 10) _ C 5) _ E 13) _ B 17) _ E 21) _ D 6) _ A 11)

12 Unit 19 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ A 22) _ C 26) _ E 30) _ B 27) _ A 31) _ D 23) _ A 28) _ A 29) _ D 24) _ A 25)

2) The combustion of acetylene in the presence of excess oxygen yields carbon dioxide and water:

2) The combustion of acetylene in the presence of excess oxygen yields carbon dioxide and water: Chapter 19 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Use the table below to answer the questions that follow. Thermodynamic Quantities

More information

Thermodynamics: Entropy & Gibbs Free Energy

Thermodynamics: Entropy & Gibbs Free Energy Thermodynamics: Entropy & Gibbs Free Energy PSI Chemistry Name------------------------------------------------------- I. Entropy & the Second Law of Thermodynamics 1) A reaction that is spontaneous. A)

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. A.P. Chemistry Practice Test: Ch. 16 - Spontaneity, Entropy, and Free Energy MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The thermodynamic

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best complet es the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best complet es the statement or answers the question. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best complet es the statement or answers the question. 1) The first law of thermodynamics can be given as. A) for any spontaneous process, the entropy of

More information

Chapter 20. Thermodynamics p. 811 842. Spontaneity. What have we learned about spontaneity during this course?

Chapter 20. Thermodynamics p. 811 842. Spontaneity. What have we learned about spontaneity during this course? Chapter 20 p. 811 842 Spontaneous process: Ex. Nonspontaneous process: Ex. Spontaneity What have we learned about spontaneity during this course? 1) Q vs. K? 2) So.. Spontaneous process occurs when a system

More information

Spontaneity of a Chemical Reaction

Spontaneity of a Chemical Reaction Spontaneity of a Chemical Reaction We have learned that entropy is used to quantify the extent of disorder resulting from the dispersal of matter in a system. Also; entropy, like enthalpy and internal

More information

Practice Test Questions:

Practice Test Questions: Practice Test Questions: There are a lot of questions. Please feel free to do a problem, skip around and make sure you are doing all types of problems heat exchange, Hess Law problems, specific heat problems,

More information

H 2 (g) + ½ O 2 (g) H 2 O(l) H o f [NO(g)] = 90.2 kj/mol; H o f [H 2 O(g)] = kj/mol H o f [NH 3 (g)] = kj/mol; H o f [O 2 (g)] =?

H 2 (g) + ½ O 2 (g) H 2 O(l) H o f [NO(g)] = 90.2 kj/mol; H o f [H 2 O(g)] = kj/mol H o f [NH 3 (g)] = kj/mol; H o f [O 2 (g)] =? Chapter 16 Thermodynamics GCC CHM152 Thermodynamics You are responsible for Thermo concepts from CHM 151. You may want to review Chapter 8, specifically sections 2, 5, 6, 7, 9, and 10 (except work ). Thermodynamics:

More information

Thermodynamics- Chapter 19 Schedule and Notes

Thermodynamics- Chapter 19 Schedule and Notes Thermodynamics- Chapter 19 Schedule and Notes Date Topics Video cast DUE Assignment during class time One Review of thermodynamics 1_thermo_review AND Review of thermo Wksheet 2.1ch19_intro Optional: 1sc_thermo

More information

Name AP CHEM / / Collected AP Exam Essay Answers for Chapter 16

Name AP CHEM / / Collected AP Exam Essay Answers for Chapter 16 Name AP CHEM / / Collected AP Exam Essay Answers for Chapter 16 1980 - #7 (a) State the physical significance of entropy. Entropy (S) is a measure of randomness or disorder in a system. (b) From each of

More information

The first law: transformation of energy into heat and work. Chemical reactions can be used to provide heat and for doing work.

The first law: transformation of energy into heat and work. Chemical reactions can be used to provide heat and for doing work. The first law: transformation of energy into heat and work Chemical reactions can be used to provide heat and for doing work. Compare fuel value of different compounds. What drives these reactions to proceed

More information

Sample Exercise 15.1 Writing Equilibrium-Constant Expressions

Sample Exercise 15.1 Writing Equilibrium-Constant Expressions Sample Exercise 15.1 Writing Equilibrium-Constant Expressions Write the equilibrium expression for K c for the following reactions: Solution Analyze: We are given three equations and are asked to write

More information

Chapter 16 Review Packet

Chapter 16 Review Packet Chapter 16 Review Packet AP Chemistry Chapter 16 Practice Multiple Choice Portion 1. For which process is ΔS negative? Note: ΔS = S final S initial therefore, if ΔS is positive, S final > S initial if

More information

Enthalpy, Entropy, and Free Energy Calculations

Enthalpy, Entropy, and Free Energy Calculations Adapted from PLTL The energies of our system will decay, the glory of the sun will be dimmed, and the earth, tideless and inert, will no longer tolerate the race which has for a moment disturbed its solitude.

More information

Chapter 19. Chemical Thermodynamics. The reverse reaction (two eggs leaping into your hand with their shells back intact) is not spontaneous.

Chapter 19. Chemical Thermodynamics. The reverse reaction (two eggs leaping into your hand with their shells back intact) is not spontaneous. Chapter 19. Chemical Thermodynamics SOURCE: Chemistry the Central Science: Prentice hall I. Spontaneous Processes Thermodynamics is concerned with the question: will a reaction occur? First Law of Thermodynamics:

More information

Thermodynamics Review

Thermodynamics Review Thermodynamics Review 1. According to Reference Table I, the dissolving of NH 4Cl(s) in water is 1) exothermic and the heat of reaction is negative 2) exothermic and the heat of reaction is positive 3)

More information

Unit 5 Practice Test. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 5 Practice Test. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: Unit 5 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The internal energy of a system is always increased by. A) adding

More information

Standard States. Standard Enthalpy of formation

Standard States. Standard Enthalpy of formation Standard States In any thermochemical equation, the states of all reactants and products must be specified; otherwise it becomes difficult for scientists to understand the experimental results of other

More information

Chemistry 102 Chapter 17 THERMODYNAMICS

Chemistry 102 Chapter 17 THERMODYNAMICS THERMODYNAMICS Thermodynamics is concerned with the energy changes that accompany chemical and physical processes. Two conditions must be fulfilled in order to observe a chemical or physical change: The

More information

System. System, Boundary and surroundings: Nature of heat and work: Sign convention of heat: Unit-7 Thermodynamics

System. System, Boundary and surroundings: Nature of heat and work: Sign convention of heat: Unit-7 Thermodynamics Unit-7 Thermodynamics Introduction: The term Thermo means heat and dynamics means flow or movement.. So thermodynamics is concerned with the flow of heat. The different forms of the energy are interconvertible

More information

Standard Free Energies of Formation at 298 K. Average Bond Dissociation Energies at 298 K

Standard Free Energies of Formation at 298 K. Average Bond Dissociation Energies at 298 K 1 Thermodynamics There always seems to be at least one free response question that involves thermodynamics. These types of question also show up in the multiple choice questions. G, S, and H. Know what

More information

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2 1. A gas absorbs 0.0 J of heat and then performs 15.2 J of work. The change in internal energy of the gas is a) 24.8 J b) 14.8 J c) 55.2 J d) 15.2 J ANS: d) 15.2 J PAGE: 6.1 2. Calculate the work for the

More information

Thermodynamics and Equilibrium

Thermodynamics and Equilibrium Chapter 19 Thermodynamics and Equilibrium Concept Check 19.1 You have a sample of 1.0 mg of solid iodine at room temperature. Later, you notice that the iodine has sublimed (passed into the vapor state).

More information

Bomb Calorimetry. Example 4. Energy and Enthalpy

Bomb Calorimetry. Example 4. Energy and Enthalpy Bomb Calorimetry constant volume often used for combustion reactions heat released by reaction is absorbed by calorimeter contents need heat capacity of calorimeter q cal = q rxn = q bomb + q water Example

More information

STOICHIOMETRY STOICHIOMETRY. Measurements in Chemical Reactions. Mole-Mole Relationships. Mass-Mass Problem. Mole-Mole Relationships

STOICHIOMETRY STOICHIOMETRY. Measurements in Chemical Reactions. Mole-Mole Relationships. Mass-Mass Problem. Mole-Mole Relationships STOICHIOMETRY STOICHIOMETRY The analysis of the quantities of substances in a chemical reaction. Stoichiometric calculations depend on the MOLE- MOLE relationships of substances. Measurements in Chemical

More information

4. Using the data from Handout 5, what is the standard enthalpy of formation of BaO (s)? What does this mean?

4. Using the data from Handout 5, what is the standard enthalpy of formation of BaO (s)? What does this mean? HOMEWORK 3A 1. In each of the following pairs, tell which has the higher entropy. (a) One mole of liquid water or one mole of water vapor (b) One mole of dry ice or one mole of carbon dioxide at 1 atm

More information

Chemistry Guide

Chemistry Guide 551534 - Chemistry Guide 1- Contents Question Item Objective Type Skill 1 0102 M03.02.04 Multiple-choice answer Mastery of Problem Solving 2 0099 M03.03.02 Multiple-choice answer Mastery of Concepts 3

More information

Chapter 5 Thermochemistry

Chapter 5 Thermochemistry Chapter 5 Thermochemistry I. Nature of Energy Energy units SI unit is joule, J From E = 1/2 mv 2, 1J = 1kg. m 2 /s 2 Traditionally, we use the calorie as a unit of energy. 1 cal = 4.184J (exactly) The

More information

Entropy and Free Energy

Entropy and Free Energy Entropy and Free Energy How to predict if a reaction can occur, given enough time? THERMODYNAMICS 1 Thermodynamics If the state of a chemical system is such that a rearrangement of its atoms and molecules

More information

The value of a state function is independent of the history of the system.

The value of a state function is independent of the history of the system. 1 THERMODYNAMICS - The study of energy in matter - Thermodynamics allows us to predict whether a chemical reaction occurs or not. - Thermodynamics tells us nothing about how fast a reaction occurs. - i.

More information

Energy Changes in Chemical Reactions. System loses heat (negative); gains heat (positive) Describe the difference between the two.

Energy Changes in Chemical Reactions. System loses heat (negative); gains heat (positive) Describe the difference between the two. Energy Changes in Chemical Reactions Most reactions give off or absorb energy Energy is the capacity to do work or supply heat. Heat: transfer of thermal (kinetic) energy between two systems at different

More information

Thermodynamics Worksheet I also highly recommend Worksheets 13 and 14 in the Lab Manual

Thermodynamics Worksheet I also highly recommend Worksheets 13 and 14 in the Lab Manual Thermodynamics Worksheet I also highly recommend Worksheets 13 and 14 in the Lab Manual 1. Predict the sign of entropy change in the following processes a) The process of carbonating water to make a soda

More information

b. Calculate the value of the equilibrium constant at 127ºC for the reaction 2NH 3 (g) N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g)

b. Calculate the value of the equilibrium constant at 127ºC for the reaction 2NH 3 (g) N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) 1. Write the equilibrium expression for the following reaction: 4NH 3 (g) + 7O 2 (g) 4NO 2 (g) + 6H 2 O(g) 2. The following equilibrium concentrations were observed for this reaction at 127ºC: N 2 (g)

More information

Why do chemical reactions occur?

Why do chemical reactions occur? Why do chemical reactions occur? Spontaneous vs. non-spontaneous processes Spontaneous process -- a process that, once it is initiated, proceeds on its own without any external influence Examples: Spontaneous

More information

CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS

CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS Spontaneous reactions Nonspontaneous reactions Enthalpy change (ΔH) Exothermic and endothermic reactions Entropy change (ΔS) Gibbs free energy change, (ΔG) Free energy of formation

More information

CHEM 1411, chapter 6. Thermochemistry Exercises

CHEM 1411, chapter 6. Thermochemistry Exercises CHEM 1411, chapter 6. Thermochemistry Exercises 1. The heat capacity of 20.0 g of water is 83.7 J/ C. A) True B) False 2. Find the heat absorbed from the surroundings when 15 g of O 2 reacts according

More information

Chapter 3: Stoichiometry

Chapter 3: Stoichiometry Chapter 3: Stoichiometry Key Skills: Balance chemical equations Predict the products of simple combination, decomposition, and combustion reactions. Calculate formula weights Convert grams to moles and

More information

CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM

CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM Chemistry 10 Chapter 14 CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM Reactions that can go in both directions are called reversible reactions. These reactions seem to stop before they go to completion. When the rate of the forward

More information

(3) AgCl(s) Ag + (aq) + Cl (aq) (4) 2 HgO(s) 2 Hg( ) + O 2. A(g) + B(g) AB(g) 2 SO 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2 SO 3 (g)

(3) AgCl(s) Ag + (aq) + Cl (aq) (4) 2 HgO(s) 2 Hg( ) + O 2. A(g) + B(g) AB(g) 2 SO 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2 SO 3 (g) 1. Given the reaction at equilibrium: H 2 + Cl 2 2 HCl As the pressure s at constant temperature, the number of moles of HCl (1) s (3) remains the same (2) s 2. The Haber process is represented by the

More information

Practice questions for Ch. 3

Practice questions for Ch. 3 Name: Class: Date: ID: A Practice questions for Ch. 3 1. A hypothetical element consists of two isotopes of masses 69.95 amu and 71.95 amu with abundances of 25.7% and 74.3%, respectively. What is the

More information

1. the same as E. correct. 2. less than E. 3. unrelated to E.

1. the same as E. correct. 2. less than E. 3. unrelated to E. Version PREVIEW Exam 3 JONSON (53140) 1 This print-out should have 40 questions. Multiple-choice questions may continue on the next column or page find all choices before answering. LDE Carbon Allotropes

More information

CHM1 Review for Exam 9

CHM1 Review for Exam 9 Topics 1. Reaction Types a. Combustion b. Synthesis c. Decomposition d. Single replacement i. Metal activity series ii. Nonmetal activity series e. Double replacement i. Precipitates and solubility rules

More information

Chapter 19 Principles of Reactivity: Entropy and Free Energy

Chapter 19 Principles of Reactivity: Entropy and Free Energy Units for thermodynamic processes are typically expressed for the balanced equation given. Hence the equation for the formation of HCl: H 2 + Cl 2 2HCl has a r G, r H, and r S that represent the formation

More information

Chapter 18 Homework Answers

Chapter 18 Homework Answers Chapter 18 Homework Answers 18.22. 18.24. 18.26. a. Since G RT lnk, as long as the temperature remains constant, the value of G also remains constant. b. In this case, G G + RT lnq. Since the reaction

More information

Chapter 17 Thermodynamics: Directionality of Chemical Reactions

Chapter 17 Thermodynamics: Directionality of Chemical Reactions Reactant- & Product-Favored Processes John W. Moore Conrad L. Stanitski Peter C. Jurs http://academic.cengage.com/chemistry/moore Chapter 17 hermodynamics: Directionality of Chemical Reactions Why are

More information

Chapter 8 Chemical Equations and Reactions

Chapter 8 Chemical Equations and Reactions Chapter 8 Chemical Equations and Reactions 1 Section 8.1 Objectives: List 3 observations that suggest that a chemical reaction has taken place. List 3 requirements for a correctly written chemical reaction.

More information

Thermodynamics. Thermodynamics 1

Thermodynamics. Thermodynamics 1 Thermodynamics 1 Thermodynamics Some Important Topics First Law of Thermodynamics Internal Energy U ( or E) Enthalpy H Second Law of Thermodynamics Entropy S Third law of Thermodynamics Absolute Entropy

More information

12.1 How do sub-atomic particles help us to understand the structure of substances?

12.1 How do sub-atomic particles help us to understand the structure of substances? 12.1 How do sub-atomic particles help us to understand the structure of substances? Simple particle theory is developed in this unit to include atomic structure and bonding. The arrangement of electrons

More information

6.1 Some basic principles

6.1 Some basic principles Ch 6 Thermochemistry: Energy Flow and Chemical Change 6.1 Forms of Energy and Their Interconversion 6.2 Enthalpy: Heats of Reaction and Chemical Change 6.3 Calorimetry: Laboratory Measurement of Heats

More information

Summer Holidays Questions

Summer Holidays Questions Summer Holidays Questions Chapter 1 1) Barium hydroxide reacts with hydrochloric acid. The initial concentration of the 1 st solution its 0.1M and the volume is 100ml. The initial concentration of the

More information

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A TEST 9 REVIEW Name Date Period Test Review # 9 Collision theory. In order for a reaction to occur, particles of the reactant must collide. Not all collisions cause reactions.

More information

Thermodynamics. S (reactants) S S (products) AP Chemistry. Period Date / / R e v i e w. 1. Consider the first ionization of sulfurous acid:

Thermodynamics. S (reactants) S S (products) AP Chemistry. Period Date / / R e v i e w. 1. Consider the first ionization of sulfurous acid: AP Chemistry Thermodynamics 1. Consider the first ionization of sulfurous acid: H 2SO 3(aq) H + (aq) + HSO 3 - (aq) Certain related thermodynamic data are provided below: H 2SO 3(aq) H + (aq) HSO 3 - (aq)

More information

CHAPTER 6 THERMOCHEMISTRY

CHAPTER 6 THERMOCHEMISTRY Chapter 6 Thermochemistry Page 1 CHAPTER 6 THERMOCHEMISTRY 6-1. The standard state of an element or compound is determined at a pressure of and a temperature of. (a) 760 atm, 0 o C (b) 1 mmhg, 273 o C

More information

Form A. CORRECT: As gases mix, the disorder or number of microstates with the same energy increases. As a result, entropy increases as well.

Form A. CORRECT: As gases mix, the disorder or number of microstates with the same energy increases. As a result, entropy increases as well. Chem 130 Name Exam 3, Ch 7, 19, and a little 14 November 11, 2011 100 Points Please follow the instructions for each section of the exam. Show your work on all mathematical problems. Provide answers with

More information

1. P 2 O 5 2. P 5 O 2 3. P 10 O 4 4. P 4 O 10

1. P 2 O 5 2. P 5 O 2 3. P 10 O 4 4. P 4 O 10 Teacher: Mr. gerraputa Print Close Name: 1. A chemical formula is an expression used to represent 1. mixtures, only 3. compounds, only 2. elements, only 4. compounds and elements 2. What is the total number

More information

Thermochemistry. Thermochemistry 1/25/2010. Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself

Thermochemistry. Thermochemistry 1/25/2010. Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself Thermochemistry Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself What is meant by the terms system and surroundings? How are they related to each other? How does energy get transferred between them?

More information

CHEMISTRY Practice exam #4 answer key October 16, 2007

CHEMISTRY Practice exam #4 answer key October 16, 2007 CHEMISTRY 123-01 Practice exam #4 answer key October 16, 2007 1. An endothermic reaction causes the surroundings to a. warm up. b. become acidic. c. condense. 2. Which of the following is an example of

More information

ΔU = q + w = q - P ΔV. 3. What are extensive and intensive properties and some examples of each?

ΔU = q + w = q - P ΔV. 3. What are extensive and intensive properties and some examples of each? Worksheet 2 1. Energy and Enthalpy. A system can exchange energy with its surroundings either by transferring heat or by doing work. Using q to represent transferred heat and w = - P ΔV, the total energy

More information

Stoichiometry Review

Stoichiometry Review Stoichiometry Review There are 20 problems in this review set. Answers, including problem set-up, can be found in the second half of this document. 1. N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) --------> 2NH 3 (g) a. nitrogen

More information

Chemistry Stoichiometry. 45 points. Do not turn page until told to do so.

Chemistry Stoichiometry. 45 points. Do not turn page until told to do so. Chemistry 2010 Stoichiometry 45 points Do not turn page until told to do so. Stoichiometry Multiple Choice (Each worth 2 points) Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or

More information

4. Aluminum chloride is 20.2% aluminum by mass. Calculate the mass of aluminum in a 35.0 gram sample of aluminum chloride.

4. Aluminum chloride is 20.2% aluminum by mass. Calculate the mass of aluminum in a 35.0 gram sample of aluminum chloride. 1. Calculate the molecular mass of table sugar sucrose (C 12 H 22 O 11 ). A. 342.30 amu C. 320.05 amu B. 160.03 amu D. 171.15 amu 2. How many oxygen atoms are in 34.5 g of NaNO 3? A. 2.34 10 23 atoms C.

More information

DETERMINING THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF CaCO 3

DETERMINING THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF CaCO 3 DETERMINING THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF CaCO 3 Standard Enthalpy Change Standard Enthalpy Change for a reaction, symbolized as H 0 298, is defined as The enthalpy change when the molar quantities of reactants

More information

Name Class Date. Chapter: Chemical Equations and Reactions

Name Class Date. Chapter: Chemical Equations and Reactions Assessment Chapter Test A Chapter: Chemical Equations and Reactions In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. 1. You

More information

Section 7.1 Describing Reactions (pages )

Section 7.1 Describing Reactions (pages ) Section 7.1 Describing Reactions (pages 192 198) This section discusses the use of chemical equations and how to balance them. It also demonstrates the use of calculations in chemistry. Reading Strategy

More information

AP Chem Unit 1 Assignment 3 Chemical Equations

AP Chem Unit 1 Assignment 3 Chemical Equations Symbols used in chemical equations: Symbol Meaning + used to separate one reactant or product from another used to separate the reactants from the products - it is pronounced "yields" or "produces" when

More information

K c = [C]c [D] d [A] a [B] b. k f [NO 2 ] = k r [N 2 O 4 ] = K eq = The Concept of Equilibrium. Chapter 15 Chemical Equilibrium

K c = [C]c [D] d [A] a [B] b. k f [NO 2 ] = k r [N 2 O 4 ] = K eq = The Concept of Equilibrium. Chapter 15 Chemical Equilibrium Chapter 15 Chemical Equilibrium Learning goals and key skills: Understand what is meant by chemical equilibrium and how it relates to reaction rates Write the equilibrium-constant expression for any reaction

More information

The Relationships Between. Internal Energy, Heat, Enthalpy, and Calorimetry

The Relationships Between. Internal Energy, Heat, Enthalpy, and Calorimetry The Relationships Between Internal Energy, Heat, Enthalpy, and Calorimetry Recap of Last Class Last class, we began our discussion about energy changes that accompany chemical reactions Chapter 5 discusses:

More information

CHEMISTRY 3310 PROBLEM SHEET #4

CHEMISTRY 3310 PROBLEM SHEET #4 CHEMISTRY 3310 PROBLEM SHEET #4 1. The specific heats of a number of materials are listed below. Calculate the molar heat capacity for each. (a) gold, (b) rust (Fe 2 O 3 ) (c) sodium chloride 2. Calculate

More information

THERMOCHEMISTRY & DEFINITIONS

THERMOCHEMISTRY & DEFINITIONS THERMOCHEMISTRY & DEFINITIONS Thermochemistry is the study of the study of relationships between chemistry and energy. All chemical changes and many physical changes involve exchange of energy with the

More information

STOICHIOMETRY II UNIT

STOICHIOMETRY II UNIT STOICHIOMETRY II UNIT Assignment #1 (Conversions with compounds) 1. Convert 1.806 x 10 23 molecules of Cl2 to moles. 2. Convert 1000 molecules of P4O10 to moles. 3. Convert 360 grams of NH3 (ammonia gas)

More information

Test 2 Equilibrium and Chemical Energy

Test 2 Equilibrium and Chemical Energy Multiple Choice (0 marks - for each question). In a reversible reaction, equilibrium is reached when A molecules of the reactant cease to change into molecules of the product B the concentrations of reactants

More information

Thermodynamics explores the connection between energy and the EXTENT of a reaction but does not give information about reaction rates (Kinetics).

Thermodynamics explores the connection between energy and the EXTENT of a reaction but does not give information about reaction rates (Kinetics). Thermodynamics explores the connection between energy and the EXTENT of a reaction but does not give information about reaction rates (Kinetics). Rates of chemical reactions are controlled by activation

More information

Stoichiometry Chapter 9 Assignment & Problem Set

Stoichiometry Chapter 9 Assignment & Problem Set Stoichiometry Name Warm-Ups (Show your work for credit) Date 1. Date 2. Date 3. Date 4. Date 5. Date 6. Date 7. Date 8. Stoichiometry 2 Study Guide: Things You Must Know Vocabulary (know the definition

More information

CHAPTER 17: THERMOCHEMISTRY. Heat vs. Temperature. Heat vs. Temperature. q = mc T. Heat Capacity vs. Specific Heat

CHAPTER 17: THERMOCHEMISTRY. Heat vs. Temperature. Heat vs. Temperature. q = mc T. Heat Capacity vs. Specific Heat CHAPTER 17: THERMOCHEMISTRY Page 504 539 Heat vs. Temperature ATOM Heat energy= Kinetic energy SUBSTANCE Heat energy = TOTAL Kinetic energy of all atoms in a substance Temperature = AVERAGE Kinetic energy

More information

5. Which of the following reactions is a nonredox decomposition reaction? A) 2CuO 2Cu + O2 B) 2KClO3 2KCl + 3 O2 C) CaCO3 CaO + CO2 D) SO2 + H2O H2SO3

5. Which of the following reactions is a nonredox decomposition reaction? A) 2CuO 2Cu + O2 B) 2KClO3 2KCl + 3 O2 C) CaCO3 CaO + CO2 D) SO2 + H2O H2SO3 CHEM 120 Online Course Chapter 9. Date: 1. Which of the following general reaction types is characterized by there being a single reactant? A) combination B) decomposition C) single-replacement D) double-replacement

More information

Name: Thermochemistry. Practice Test B. General Chemistry Honors Chemistry

Name: Thermochemistry. Practice Test B. General Chemistry Honors Chemistry Name: Thermochemistry B Practice Test B General Chemistry Honors Chemistry 1 Objective 1: Use the relationship between mass, specific heat, and temperature change to calculate the heat flow during a chemical

More information

3A Energy. What is chemical energy?

3A Energy. What is chemical energy? 3A Energy What is chemical energy? Chemical energy is a form of potential energy which is stored in chemical bonds. Chemical bonds are the attractive forces that bind atoms together. As a reaction takes

More information

Spring 2009. kj mol 125 0-229 -92. H f. H rxn = Σ H f (products) - Σ H f (reactants)

Spring 2009. kj mol 125 0-229 -92. H f. H rxn = Σ H f (products) - Σ H f (reactants) Spring 2009 2. The reaction of an elemental halogen with an alkane is a very common reaction. The reaction between chlorine and butane is provided below. (NOTE: Questions a d and f pertain to this reaction.)

More information

CHEMICAL INDUSTRY HOMEWORK

CHEMICAL INDUSTRY HOMEWORK CHEMICAL INDUSTRY HOMEWORK 1. Which of the following can be classed as a raw material in the chemical industry? A. Iron ore B. Ammonia C. Methanol D. Petrol 2. Which of the following costs would be classed

More information

FORMA is EXAM I, VERSION 1 (v1) Name

FORMA is EXAM I, VERSION 1 (v1) Name FORMA is EXAM I, VERSION 1 (v1) Name 1. DO NOT TURN THIS PAGE UNTIL DIRECTED TO DO SO. 2. These tests are machine graded; therefore, be sure to use a No. 1 or 2 pencil for marking the answer sheets. 3.

More information

CHAPTER 4 CHEMICAL REACTIONS & STOICHIOMETRY

CHAPTER 4 CHEMICAL REACTIONS & STOICHIOMETRY Review Questions: Chemical Reactions and Stoichiometry Page 1 CHAPTER 4 CHEMICAL REACTINS & STICHIMETRY 1 Antimony can react with chlorine gas to give antimony trichloride Sb + Cl 2 SbCl 3 (l) Which of

More information

c. PCl 3 (l) + 3H 2 O(l) H 3 PO 3 (l) + 3HCl(g)

c. PCl 3 (l) + 3H 2 O(l) H 3 PO 3 (l) + 3HCl(g) Chapter 9 Chemical Quantities 1. Although we define mass as the amount of matter in a substance, the units in which we measure mass are a human invention. Atoms and molecules react on an individual particleby-particle

More information

Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet

Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet 1. Calcium carbonate decomposes at high temperature to form carbon dioxide and calcium oxide, calculate the enthalpy of reaction. CaCO 3 CO 2 + CaO 2. Carbon

More information

Equilibrium Practice Problems

Equilibrium Practice Problems Equilibrium Practice Problems 1. Write the equilibrium expression for each of the following reactions: N 2 (g) + 3 H 2 (g) 2 NH 3 (g) K = [NH 3 ] 2 [N 2 ] [H 2 ] 3 I 2 (s) + Cl 2 (g) 2 ICl (g) K = [ICl]

More information

Chemical Thermodynamics

Chemical Thermodynamics Chemical Thermodynamics David A. Katz Department of Chemistry Pima Community College Tucson, AZ 85709, USA First Law of Thermodynamics The First Law of Thermodynamics was expressed in the study of thermochemistry.

More information

SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY. 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions:

SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY. 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions: SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY ANSWER SCHEME UPS 2004/2005 SK027 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions: Enthalpy change ΔH (kj/mol) Atomization energy

More information

Name AP Chemistry / / Chapter 13 Collected AP Exam Free Response Questions 1980 2010 Answers

Name AP Chemistry / / Chapter 13 Collected AP Exam Free Response Questions 1980 2010 Answers Name AP Chemistry / / Chapter 13 Collected AP Exam Free Response Questions 1980 2010 Answers 1980 - #6 NH 4 Cl(s) NH 3 (g) + HCl(g) ΔH = +42.1 kilocalories Suppose the substances in the reaction above

More information

www.chemsheets.co.uk 17-Jul-12 Chemsheets A2 033 1

www.chemsheets.co.uk 17-Jul-12 Chemsheets A2 033 1 www.chemsheets.co.uk 17-Jul-12 Chemsheets A2 033 1 AS THERMODYNAMICS REVISION What is enthalpy? It is a measure of the heat content of a substance Enthalpy change ( H) = Change in heat content at constant

More information

Equilibrium Notes Ch 14:

Equilibrium Notes Ch 14: Equilibrium Notes Ch 14: Homework: E q u i l i b r i u m P a g e 1 Read Chapter 14 Work out sample/practice exercises in the sections, Bonus Chapter 14: 23, 27, 29, 31, 39, 41, 45, 51, 57, 63, 77, 83,

More information

ENERGY. Thermochemistry. Heat. Temperature & Heat. Thermometers & Temperature. Temperature & Heat. Energy is the capacity to do work.

ENERGY. Thermochemistry. Heat. Temperature & Heat. Thermometers & Temperature. Temperature & Heat. Energy is the capacity to do work. ENERGY Thermochemistry Energy is the capacity to do work. Chapter 6 Kinetic Energy thermal, mechanical, electrical, sound Potential Energy chemical, gravitational, electrostatic Heat Heat, or thermal energy,

More information

Periodic Table of the Elements

Periodic Table of the Elements Periodic Table of the Elements 1A 8A 1 18 1 2 H 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A He 1.0079 2 13 14 15 16 17 4.0026 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Li Be B C N O F Ne 6.941 9.0122 10.811 12.011 14.0067 15.9994 18.9984 20.1797 11 12

More information

CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR

CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR Chapter 12 Gases and Their Behavior Page 1 CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR 12-1. Which of the following represents the largest gas pressure? (a) 1.0 atm (b) 1.0 mm Hg (c) 1.0 Pa (d) 1.0 KPa 12-2. Nitrogen

More information

11 Thermodynamics and Thermochemistry

11 Thermodynamics and Thermochemistry Copyright ç 1996 Richard Hochstim. All rights reserved. Terms of use.» 37 11 Thermodynamics and Thermochemistry Thermodynamics is the study of heat, and how heat can be interconverted into other energy

More information

Consider: N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) 2NH 3 (g) G = -32.90 kj/mol. conc. time

Consider: N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) 2NH 3 (g) G = -32.90 kj/mol. conc. time 5.111 Lecture Summary #19 CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM (Chapter 9 Section 9.0-9.9) Topics Nature of Chemical Equilibrium Meaning of K Relationship between Equilibrium Expressions External Effects on K 19.1 Chemical

More information

Chapter 3! Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. Stoichiometry

Chapter 3! Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. Stoichiometry Chapter 3! : Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations Anatomy of a Chemical Equation CH 4 (g) + 2O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) + 2 H 2 O (g) Anatomy of a Chemical Equation CH 4 (g) + 2 O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) + 2

More information

Energy and Chemical Reactions. Characterizing Energy:

Energy and Chemical Reactions. Characterizing Energy: Energy and Chemical Reactions Energy: Critical for virtually all aspects of chemistry Defined as: We focus on energy transfer. We observe energy changes in: Heat Transfer: How much energy can a material

More information

Chemistry Final Exam Review

Chemistry Final Exam Review Name: Date: Block: Chemistry Final Exam Review 2012-2013 Unit 1: Measurement, Numbers, Scientific Notation, Conversions, Dimensional Analysis 1. Write 0.000008732 in scientific notation 8.732x10-6 2. Write

More information

Reading. Spontaneity. Monday, January 30 CHEM 102H T. Hughbanks

Reading. Spontaneity. Monday, January 30 CHEM 102H T. Hughbanks Thermo Notes #3 Entropy and 2nd Law of Thermodynamics Monday, January 30 CHEM 102H T. Hughbanks Reading You should reading Chapter 7. Some of this material is quite challenging, be sure to read this material

More information

CHEM 105 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99. = -163 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Ni(CO) 4 (g) = -260 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Cr(CO) 6 (g)

CHEM 105 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99. = -163 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Ni(CO) 4 (g) = -260 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Cr(CO) 6 (g) CHEM 15 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99 NAME (please print) 1. a. given: Ni (s) + 4 CO (g) = Ni(CO) 4 (g) H Rxn = -163 k/mole determine H f for Ni(CO) 4 (g) b. given: Cr (s) + 6 CO (g) = Cr(CO) 6 (g) H Rxn = -26

More information

Balancing Equations Notes

Balancing Equations Notes . Unit 9 Chemical Equations and Reactions What is a Chemical Equation? A Chemical Equation is a written representation of the process that occurs in a chemical reaction. A chemical equation is written

More information