Level 2 Certificate in Fitness Instructing Unit 1: Anatomy and Physiology



Similar documents
Anatomy and Physiology for Exercise and Health Level 3

MOCK Level 3 Anatomy and Physiology for Exercise and Health

SPORT AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY

MOCK PAPER Level 3 Anatomy and Physiology For Exercise and Health. Unit Accreditation Number A/600/9051

Chapter 11. What are the functions of the skeletal system? More detail on bone

Chapter 6: The Muscular System

Muscle Fibres. Anatomy and Physiology Advanced Diploma Course Sample Pages Page 1

CHAPTER 9 BODY ORGANIZATION

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School

The skeletal and muscular systems

Human Body Vocabulary Words Week 1

Anatomy for Sport and Exercise

MUSCULAR SYSTEM REVIEW. 1. Identify the general functions of the muscular system

Biology 2401 Anatomy and Physiology I Exam 3 Notes- Muscular System Ch. 8

PLEASE COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING BOXES IN BLACK OR BLUE INK. USE BLOCK CAPITALS. DO NOT USE PENCIL.

North Bergen School District Benchmarks

Republic Polytechnic. Continuing Education & Training. Course Structure: Anatomy & Physiology

Unit 4: Skeletal System Test Review Test Review

Fourth Grade The Human Body: The Respiratory System Assessment

GCSE PE REVISION QUESTIONS 2011

Module F SKELETAL SYSTEM & ARTICULATIONS

Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology Course Outline, Objectives and Accreditation Information

BIO 137: CHAPTER 1 OBJECTIVES

MUSCLES G.C.S.E. PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Unit 1. Factors Affecting Participation and Performance. G.C.S.E. P.E. Teacher:.

Part 1: Introduction Tell the name of your organ system and describe the major functions.

Essentials of Human Anatomy & Physiology. 7 th edition Marieb, Elaine, Chapters Lab Manual, 2 nd edition and coloring book, 7 th edition

SKELETON AND JOINTS G.C.S.E. PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Unit 1. Factors Affecting Participation and Performance. G.C.S.E. P.E. Teacher:.

By Casey Schmidt and Wendy Ford

Gym Instructor Course Guide. Course Package. Pre requisites

Strength Training for the Runner

EHFA Assessment Strategy (EAD 03) Name of Training Organisation:

Practice Chapter 6. Figure 6.3. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Page 1. Name: 1) Choose the disease that is most closely related to the given phrase. Questions 10 and 11 refer to the following:

Understanding back pain 1 The anatomy & physiology of back pain

Functions of Blood System. Blood Cells

Level 3 Cambridge Technical in Sport and Physical Activity 05826/ 05827/ 05828/ Unit 1: Body systems and the effects of physical activity

SAMPLE ASSESSMENT TASKS PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES GENERAL YEAR 11


tissues are made of cells that work together, organs are )

Body systems and energy for physical activity

THE HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS

Divisions of the Skeletal System

SAMPLE WORKOUT Full Body

Anatomy & Physiology 120. Lab #7 Muscle Tissue and Skeletal Muscles

Animal Systems: The Musculoskeletal System

67 The Human Skeleton

Basic techniques of pulmonary physical therapy (I) 100/04/24

UNIT 5 - MUSCULAR SYSTEM LECTURE NOTES

The Pilates Studio of Los Angeles / PilatesCertificationOnline.com

REVIEW for BIOLOGY UNIT TEST

LOCOMOTION AND MOVEMENT

ORGAN SYSTEMS OF THE BODY

7 TH GRADE FINAL EXAM PRACTICE TEST. Part I: Cells. 1. The cell grows to its mature size during. a. mitosis b. prophase c. telophase d.

Our Human Body On-site student activities Years 5 6

Investigating the Human Body On-site student activities: Years 7-8 Investigating the Human Body On-site student activities Years 7 8

Muscle Tissue. Muscle Physiology. Skeletal Muscle. Types of Muscle. Skeletal Muscle Organization. Myofibril Structure

Anatomy and Physiology

Anatomy and Physiology Warm up questions Fall 2013

Human Anatomy and Physiology The Respiratory System

Mobility and Exercise for Health and Social Care

CHAPTER 1: THE LUNGS AND RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

Learning Objectives for Anatomy & Physiology

Reavis High School Anatomy and Physiology Curriculum Snapshot

Anatomy and Physiology: Understanding the Importance of CPR

Introduction to Animal Systems

THE SKELETAL AND MUSCULAR SYSTEMS

NETWORK FITNESS FACTS THE HIP

UNIT 1 BODY PLAN AND ORGANIZATION LECTURE

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY ONLINE COURSE - SESSION 2 ORGANIZATION OF THE BODY

Circulatory System Review

UNIT 5: FITNESS BASIC ANATOMY & PROPER STRETCHING TECHNIQUE BASIC ANATOMY MAJOR MUSCLE GROUPS & BONES PROPER STRETCHING TECHNIQUE

THE SKELETAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS OF THE SKELETAL SYSTEM

Human Anatomy & Physiology I with Dr. Hubley. Practice Exam #2

Nerve Tissue. Muscle Tissue. Connective Tissue

7. Skeletal System: Bone Structure and Function

Chapter 5 The Skeletal System

Definition: A joint or articulation is a place in the body where two bones come together.

Biology 141 Anatomy and Physiology I

Muscles How muscles contract - The Sliding Filament Theory

Muscle Movements, Types, and Names

Engage: Brainstorming Body Systems. Record the structures and function of each body system in the table below.

Section B: Epithelial Tissue 1. Where are epithelial tissues found within the body? 2. What are the functions of the epithelial tissues?

Skeletal, Muscular, and Integumentary Systems

Structure and Function of the Musculoskeletal System Professor Alan Hedge DEA 3250/6510

Medical Terminology, Anatompy & Physiology

Teppe Treppe: A staircase increase in tension production after repeated simulation, even though the muscle is allowed to relax between twitches.

Muscular System. Principles of Health Science Dr. Wood

MD Back Muscles & Movements Applied Anatomy. A/Prof Chris Briggs Anatomy & Neuroscience

Bio 348 Human Anatomy & Physiology Lapsansky 2014

Paramedic Program Anatomy and Physiology Study Guide

33.1 The Circulatory System

Diagram showing Systemic and Portal Circulation

Chapter 2 - Anatomy & Physiology of the Respiratory System

Blood Vessels and Circulation

Screening Examination of the Lower Extremities BUY THIS BOOK! Lower Extremity Screening Exam

Systems of the Human Body

Spine Evaluation. Copyright 2004, Yoshiyuki Shiratori. All right reserved.

Chapter 4 Exercise Metabolism and Bioenergetics:

Sit stand desks and musculo skeletal health. Katharine Metters

Transcription:

Level 2 Certificate in Fitness Instructing Unit 1: Anatomy and Physiology These questions have been compiled based on the information available for the above qualification and unit. This mock should be used in conjunction with your revision for the multiple choice exam paper. The questions have been broken up into the main areas of the unit which are the skeletal system (Q s 1-10), the muscular system (Q s 11-20), the cardio-respiratory system (Q s 21-30), the energy systems (Q s 31-40) and the special populations/adaptations (Q s 41-50). 1. What type of bone is a phalange? a. Long b. Short c. Flat d. Irregular 2. Which of the following movements can be performed at the shoulder joint? a. Plantar flexion b. Dorsiflexion c. Lateral flexion d. Flexion 3. The growth plates can be found in which part of the long bone? a. Diaphysis b. Medullary cavity c. Epiphysis d. Vena cava 4. The axial skeleton consists of; a. The skull, ribs, spine and hip and shoulder girdles b. The skull, ribs and spine c. The hip and shoulder girdles d. The bones of the limbs 5. Which if the following is not a function of the skeleton? a. Storage of vitamins b. Production of blood cells c. Support of soft tissues d. Storage of minerals 6. The ribs are classed as what type of bone? a. Long b. Short c. Flat d. Irregular 7. Synovial joints are classed as; a. Non-moveable b. Slightly moveable c. Freely moveable d. Cartilaginous

8. Hinge joints allow; a. Flexion and extension b. Adduction and abduction c. Circumduction and rotation d. Eversion and inversion 9. The spine allows; a. Plantar flexion b. Lateral flexion c. Dorsiflexion d. Horizontal flexion 10. The shoulder joint allows; a. Plantar flexion b. Dorsiflexion c. Lateral flexion d. Horizontal flexion 11. What is the antagonist during knee flexion? a. Hamstrings b. Quadriceps c. Biceps Brachii d. Erector Spinae 12. During horizontal flexion of the shoulder, which of the following muscle is the prime mover? a. Pectoralis Major b. Trapezius c. Latissimus Dorsi d. Biceps 13. If the gluteus maximus is contracting eccentrically which of the following is occuring? a. Extension of the hip b. Abduction of the shoulder c. Flexion of the hip d. Lateral flexion 14. During the lat pull down exercise, which muscle is the antagonist? a. Pectoralis major b. Biceps brachii c. Rhomboids d. Deltoids 15. What is the agonist during extension of the spine? a. Erector spinae b. Rectus abdominus c. Hamstrings d. Quadriceps 16. Where is smooth muscle tissue NOT found? a. The heart b. The blood vessels c. The skin d. The digestive system

17. An eccentric contraction leads to; a. Muscle shortening b. No change in muscle length c. Muscle lengthening d. No change in tension 18. Which of the following is NOT a feature of slow twitch muscle fibres; a. A greater number of capillaries b. Produces less force c. Less resistant to fatigue d. Have increased oxygen levels 19. The central nervous system consists of; a. Motor units b. Motor neurons c. Receptors in the skin d. The brain and spinal cord 20. Analysis occurs in what part of the nervous system? a. The central nervous system b. The peripheral nervous system c. Sensory neurons d. Motor neurons 21. Which of the following is the correct sequence of blood flow? a. Vena cava, right ventricle, right atrium, pulmonary artery b. Vena cava, right atrium, right ventricle, pulmonary artery c. Vena cava, right atrium, right ventricle, pulmonary vein d. Vena cava, left atrium, right ventricle, pulmonary artery 22. Which of the following is classed as healthy blood pressure? a. Systolic 80mmHg over Diastolic 120mmHg b. Systolic 100mmHg over Diastolic 65mmHg c. Systolic 120mmHg over Diastolic 80mmHg d. Systolic 100mmHg over Diastolic 100mmHg 23. Which of the following statements about arteries is true? a. Arteries carry blood under low pressure b. Arteries take blood back to the heart c. Arteries carry blood under high pressure d. Arteries contain valves 24. The pulmonary veins; a. Take blood from the heart to the lungs b. Take blood to the heart from the lungs c. Take blood from the body to the heart d. Take blood to the body from the heart 25. Which of the following is the main function of capillaries; a. Take blood away from the heart b. Take blood to the heart c. Allow gas exchange d. All of the above

26. The movement of gas particles from an area of high concentration to an area of low concentration is known as which of the following? a. Osmosis b. Diffusion c. Vasodilation d. Sarcopenia 27. Gas exchange occurs at which of the following sites; a. Alveoli b. Bronchioli c. Bronchi d. Trachea 28. During inspiration which of the following occurs; a. The diaphragm relaxes b. The intercostals relax c. The diaphragm contracts d. Both A and B 29. The pharynx is located in which of the following areas? a. In the lungs b. The voice box c. Between the oral cavity and the larynx d. Between the larynx and the trachea 30. Which of the following is true? a. Oxygen diffuses from the alveoli into the blood b. Carbon dioxide diffuses from the alveoli into the blood c. Oxygen diffuses from the muscles into the blood d. Carbon dioxide diffuses from the blood into the muscles 31. What fuel sources are used when using the aerobic system? a. Glycogen b. Fat c. Pospho-creatine d. Both glycogen and fat 32. What by-product is produced when burning glycogen anaerobically? a. Carbon dioxide b. Water c. Lactic acid d. ATP 33. Which of the following does NOT predominantly use the lactate system? a. 400m b. The plank c. 1 minute press up test d. Marathon 34. Actin and myosin are utilised in which of the following processes? a. Respiration b. The sliding filament theory c. Diffusion d. The sensation-analysis-reaction process

35. Creatine-phosphate is used as an energy source at which intensity of activity? a. Up to 60% b. 60-95% c. 95-100% d. All the above 36. The lactate system can be predominantly used for what length of time? a. 0-10 seconds b. Up to 3 minutes c. 3+ minutes d. All the above 37. Aerobic can be defined as which of the following? a. A decrease in muscle mass due to age b. An increase in muscle mass c. Producing energy with the use of oxygen d. Producing energy without the use of oxygen 38. Which of the following activities would utilise the ATP-PC system? a. Marathon running b. 100m sprint c. Aerobics d. Walking 39. The lactate system uses which of the following fuel sources? a. Creatine-phosphate b. Glucose c. Fat d. Protein 40. The aerobic system is predominantly used in activities of which length of time? a. 0-10 seconds b. Up to 3 minutes c. 3+ minutes d. All the above 41. Osteoporosis can be defined as which of the following? a. The deterioration of bone tissue, leading to a decrease in bone density b. The loss of muscle tissue through aging c. The increase in muscle size and mass d. The formation of bone tissue through the activity of osteoblasts and osteoclasts 42. Lordosis is the abnormal curvature of which portion of the spine? a. Cervical b. Thoracic c. Lumbar d. Sacrum 43. Which of the following is not a function of the pelvic floor muscles? a. Providing support for the bladder and intestines b. Maintenance of continence c. Facilitating the birthing process d. Hip abduction

44. Sarcopenia can be defined as which of the following? a. The deterioration of bone tissue, leading to a decrease in bone density b. The loss of muscle tissue through aging c. The increase in muscle size and mass d. The formation of bone tissue through the activity of osteoblasts and osteoclasts 45. Which of the following is NOT important for bone growth; a. Nutrition b. Exposure to sunlight c. Hormone secretions d. Avoiding all weight-bearing activities 46. A short-term affect of exercise on the skeletal system is; a. Increase in synovial fluid production b. Stronger ligaments c. Increased bone density d. Stronger tendons 47. A short-term affect of exercise on the muscular system is; a. An increase in the number of aerobic enzymes stored in muscles b. Capillarisation around the muscle fibres c. An increase in the size and number of mitochondria in muscle fibres d. Vasodilation of blood vessels around muscle fibres 48. Which of the following is NOT a long-term response of the cardiovascular system to aerobic exercise? a. Decreased blood pressure b. Decreased resting heart rate c. Increased resting heart rate d. Increased capillarisation around the muscle fibres 49. Which of the following occurs as a short-term affect of aerobic exercise on blood pressure; a. No change in blood pressure b. A linear increase in systolic blood pressure, with little/no change in diastolic pressure c. A linear increase in diastolic pressure, with little/no change in systolic pressure d. A linear increase in both systolic and diastolic pressure 50. Which if the following activities should be avoided in case of fractures to growth plates in children? a. Swimming b. Cycling c. Heavy weight lifting d. Soccer

Answers Question Answer Question Answer 1. A 26. B 2. D 27. A 3. C 28. C 4. B 29. C 5. A 30. A 6. C 31. D 7. C 32. C 8. A 33. D 9. B 34. B 10. D 35. C 11. B 36. B 12. A 37. C 13. C 38. B 14. D 39. B 15. A 40. C 16. A 41. A 17. C 42. C 18. C 43. D 19. D 44. B 20. A 45. D 21. B 46. A 22. C 47. D 23. C 48. C 24. B 49. B 25. C 50. C