FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future"

Transcription

1 CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Standard Simplex/Duplex Patch Cords Overview: FOCONEC supplies full series of standard simplex, duplex patch cords or pigtails, designed for interconnection or cross connection in local fiber transmission networks, data centers, CATV networks, Various kinds of testing and self-control system. With meeting or exceeding industry standards requirements for transmission loss, visual end-face specifications and end-face geometry, FOCONEC offers an economic & competitive advantage for our customers in the market. Standard patch cords are available in OS1(SM),OM1(MM62.5), OM2(MM50), OM3(10Gig) & OM4 fiber types & PVC, OFNR, OFNP or LSZH cable sheath, cover a range of SC, FC, LC, ST,MTRJ,MU,D4 connectors. FOCONEC offer pigtails with diameter of 0.9mm regularly. For special requirement, we could produce pigtails with 0.2mm or 0.3mm diameter. Except normal transmission loss test, FOCONEC also offers optional 100% interferometer testing as customer required. Customized solutions on connector types, cable lengths, cable colors, labeling & packaging are also available. SC/PC-SC/PC SM Duplex with Clipper FC/APC-FC/APC SM Duplex Full range of SC/ST/FC/LC/MTRJ/DIN/MU/D4/SMA/LX.5 connectors available UL certificated cable with Corning fiber available More cable diameters for option: 0.9mm, 1.6mm, 1.8mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm Custom cable colors available 100% factory tested for insertion loss and return loss(singlemode) 3D test available as customer request / INT'L SALES:

2 Technical Parameters: Color Codes: Connectors SC/ST/FC/LC/MTRJ/DIN/MU/LX.5/D4/SMA Optical Fiber SM 9/125(OS1) MM 62.5/125(OM1), 50/125(OM2), MM 10Gig(OM3), OM4 Cable Jackets PVC, OFNR(Riser), OFNP(Plenum), LSZH(Low Smoking Zero Halogen) Simplex/Duplex Cable Diameter 0.9mm, 1.6mm, 1.8mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm IL(Max.) 0.3dB Optical Spec PC 45dB, UPC 50 db, RL 31dB APC 60dB Ferrule Ceramic Repeatability 0.2dB 1,000 times mating cycles Working Temperature -25 C C Storage Temperature -45 C C Cable Jackets Single-mode Yellow Multimode (62.5/125μm or 50/125μm) Orange Laser optimized OM3/OM4(50/125μm) Aqua Connectors Single-mode Blue Single-mode, APC (angle polishing) Green Multimode (62.5/125μm or 50/125μm) Beige Laser optimized OM3/OM4(50/125μm) Beige Boots (Polarity defined by the following color scheme) Single-Mode SC/FC/ST Blue & White Multimode SC/FC/ST Black & Red Attention: All LC duplex Connectors are with White & White boots, the polarity will be defined by the shrink tubes (Yellow & White) on the Connectors Cable Structure: Out Jacket Corning Fiber Tight Buffer Multimode Tigh Buffer 0.9mm Cable Singlemode Duplex Zip Cable Tight Buffer Layer Aramid Yarns Cable Jacket Out Jacket Tight Buffer Layer Aramid Yarns Cable Jacket MM 10Gig(OM3) Duplex Zip Cable 2 / INT'L SALES:

3 Order Guide: Cable Type SX Simplex DX Duplex Jacket Material P PVC PR PVC Riser Rated (OFNR) PL Plenum Rated (OFNP) LS Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) FOCPC- Cable Length 1M~999M 1F~999F Meter Feet 1st End Termination LC LC SC SC FC FC ST ST MTRJ MTRJ Female MTRJM MTRJ Male DIN DIN D4 D4 MU MU LX LX.5 2nd End Termination X No Termination (Pigtail) LC SC FC ST MTRJ MTRJM DIN D4 MU LX LC SC FC ST MTRJ Female MTRJ Male DIN D4 MU LX.5 Fiber Type SM Singlemode 9/125 SBI SM Bend Insensitive M1 MM 62.5/125 M2 MM 50/125 M3 MM OM3 (10Gig) M4 MM OM4 Attentions: Cable Diameter available: 0.9mm, 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm Patch cords with LC, MTRJ or MU Connectors terminated at one or both ends will be built on cables with 2.0mm diameter. For patch cords with LC, SC connectors terminated, CLIPPER will be available according to customer requirement. Order Example: FOCPC-LCU-SCU-M3-DX-LSZH-35F Fiber Optic Patch Cord, LC/UPC to SC/UPC, MM OM3(10Gig), Duplex, Low Smoke Zero Halogen 2.0mm Cable, 35 Foot Length / INT'L SALES:

4 CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Multistrand factory pre-terminated patch cables Overview: FOCONEC offers factory pre-terminated Multistrand cable assemblies, terminate a wide range of trunk/distribution, ribbon and indoor/outdoor cables with same or dicrete connectors at both ends or only one end(leave one end open for on-site splicing). All patch cables could be used for backbone cabling and Plug-and- Play cabling system, features high-density, factory terminated, factory tested simple installation and cost effective. For trunk cables build on 900um inner fibers, we not only directly terminate connectors with 0.9mm fan out, also terminate connectors with 2.0mm fan out by using Breakout Kits and 2.0mm protection tubing to each fibers. Pre-mounted Pulling Eye enable extremely easy handling during drawing or laying. All multisrtrand patch cables can be supplied on spools directly for easy drawing & installation. MM 50/125um(OM2) 24 Fiber Trunk Patch Cable with 2.0mm Breakout Factory pre-terminated, eliminates the need for field terminations or splices, optimize optical performance Reduce installation time & save on-site labor cost Multi-fiber solutions from 4 fiber up to 144 fibers Single-mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125, Multimode 10Gig fiber cable for option Full Range of SC, LC, ST, FC, MTRJ, MU, DIN, D4 connectors available PC (Physical Contact), UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) or APC (Angled Physical Contact) connector end-face polish available 100% factory tested with complete test results Customized length, staggering, connector type, fanout style, and labeling Pulling eye available for connecter protection, on-site easy and quick installation SM 144 Fiber Trunk Patch Cable With 2.0mm Breakout MM 10Gig Laser Optimized Trunk Patch Cable 4 / INT'L SALES:

5 Structure of Trunk Cable: Individual 900 μm fibers make up the construction of TRUNK cable. The fibers are bundled into subunits of 6-(24F), 8-(48F) or 12-fibers each. Each subunit is identified and the individual fibers within the subunits are color-coded. center strength member tape outer sheath fiber tight layer aramid yarns sheath Technical Parameters: Connectors Ferrule SC/ST/FC/LC/MTRJ/DIN/MU/LX.5/D4/SMA Ceramic Optical Fiber SM 9/125 MM 62.5/125(OM1), MM 50/125(OM2), MM 10Gig(OM3), OM4 Cable Jackets PVC, OFNR(Riser), OFNP(Plenum), LSZH(Low Smoking Zero Halogen) Cable Strand 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48, 72, 96, 144 Fiber IL(Max.) 0.3dB Optical PC 45dB UPC 50 Spec RL 30dB db APC 60dB Repeatability 0.2dB 1,000 times mating cycles Working Temperature -25 C- +75 C Storage Temperature -45 C C Structure of Flat Ribbon Cable: optical fiber ribbon aramid yarns sheath Ribbon 12 Fiber Cable Singlemode Individual 250 μm bare fibers are constructed as a ribbon, each fiber color coded. Then the ribbon fibers are packed in one outer flat ribbon Jacket. SM 12 Fiber Ribbbon Patch Cable with 2.omm Breakout / INT'L SALES:

6 Order Guide: 2nd End Termination X No Termination (Pigtail) LC SC FC ST MTRJ MTRJM DIN D4 MU LX LC SC FC ST MTRJ Female MTRJ Male DIN D4 MU LX.5 P PC Cable Type TR Trunk Riser Rated (OFNR) TP Trunk Plenum Rated (OFNP) TL Trunk Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) RR Ribbon Riser Rated RL Ribbon LSZH IO Indoor/Outdoor Cable Length 001M~999M Meter 003F~999F Feet FOCMPC- 1st End Termination LC LC SC SC FC FC ST ST MTRJ MTRJ Female MTRJM MTRJ Male DIN DIN D4 D4 MU MU LX LX.5 P PC Fiber Type SM Singlemode 9/125 SBI SM Bend Insensitive M1 MM 62.5/125 M2 MM 50/125 M3 MM OM3 (10Gig) Fiber Counts 02F 2 fibers Round 04F 06F 08F 12F 24F 48F 72F 144F 4 Fibers 6 Fibers 8 Fibers 12 Fibers 24 Fibers 48 Fibers 72 Fiber 144 Fibers Attention: Before order placed, the following points should be confirmed by our sales: Cable type and stock? Fan out length? Fan out diameter? Staggered or not? For LC or SC termination, need clipper or not? Pulling Eyes? Order Example: FOCMPC-LCU-MTRJM-SM-TR-24F-09M Multistrand Patch Cable, LC/UPC to MTRJ Male, SM 9/125(OS1), Trunk Riser Rated(OFNR) Cable, 24 Fibers, 9 Meters Length Cable type and stock: Available Breakout length: 12 Foot Breakout diameter: 0.9mm LC end, 2.0mm MTRJ end Staggered or not: same breakou length Pulling Eyes: only at LC end 6 / INT'L SALES:

7 Drawing: LC to ST 24 Fiber Patch Cable with LC End Staggered Fan out, ST End Same Length Fan Out, LC end with Clipper, Both Ends with 2.0mm Breakout CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES MTP/MPO Factory Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies MTP/MPO Interconnect Patch Cables MTP/MPO Interconnect Patch Cables was terminated 12 fiber ribbon and 12 fiber mini round cable, using precision molded compatible ferrule which connects 8 or 12 fibers. Alignment between mating MTP/MPO ferrules is accomplished using two precision guide pins that are pre-installed into the designated male connector. Factory pre-terminated, eliminates the need for field terminations or splices Corning fiber available for optimized optical performance Riser rated, plenum rated and LSZH cable for option 8 or 12 channels terminated Single-mode, Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125, Multimode 10Gig optimized fiber cable available 100% factory tested with complete test results / INT'L SALES:

8 Technical Parameters: Items Single-mode (APC) Multimode(50/125,62.5/125 or 10Gig) IL of Standard Type Typical 0.35dB 0.35dB Max 0.7dB 0.7dB IL of Low-loss Type Typical 0.25dB Max 0.5dB Return Loss Min 45dB Durability 500 mating cycles, 0.3dB Change Vibration 10 to 55 Hz, 0.3dB Change Thermal Aging C, 0.3dB Change Humidity 95% +60 C, 0.3dB Change Temperature Cycling -40 C to +80 C, 0.3dB Change Temperature of Storage -40 C to +80 C MTP/MPO Trunk Pre-terminated MTP/MPO Trunk pre-terminated patch cables are designed for high density Data Center Applications, builed on plenum, riser, and LSZH cables with 12, 24, 36, 72, 96 and 144 fiber counts in sub-units of 12 fibers each. All MTP/MPO patch cords could be available in customized total lengths with same or staggered fan out length. Total trunk length will be specified from connector end face to connector end face. All our trunk patch cords will be factory pre-terminated and tested with complete test document available upon request. Pulling Eyes are optional on the pulling end of all trunks to protect fibers during drawing and installation. Structure of Mini Trunk Cable: Individual 250 μm bare fibers make up the construction of mini TRUNK cable. The fibers are bundled into subunits of 12-fibers each. Each subunit is identified and the individual fibers within the subunits are color-coded. Bare Fiber Central Strength Member Aramid Yarns Gird Single-mode 72 Fiber cable with each 12 bare fibers in one Sub Unit Outer Sheath Factory pre-terminated, optimized optical performance Reduce installation time & save on-site labor cost 12, 24, 36, 72, 96 and 144 strands in sub-units of 12 fibers, high density structure Single-mode 9/125, Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125, Multimode 10Gig optimized fiber cable available 8 / INT'L SALES:

9 Customized length, staggering or breakout stylye, and serial number labeling, easy to install and manage 100% factory tested with full test results included Pulling eye available for connecter protection, easy for tunnel pulling and backbone cabling Order Guide: Input/Ouput 1st End Connector 2ed End Connector Fiber Type Fiber Counts Cable Type Length MTP MTP Female X Pigtail SM Single-mode 9/ Fiber TR Trunk OFNR 001M~999M Meters MTPM MTP Male MTP MTP Female M1 Multimode 62.5/ Fiber TP Trunk OFNP 001~999F Feet MPO MPO Female MTPM MTP Male M2 Multimode 50/ Fiber TL Trunk LSZH MPOM MPO Male MPO MPO Female M3 Multimode OM Fiber MPOM MPO Male Fiber Order Example: FOCFC- MPOM - MPO - M TL - 3M MTP/MPO Harness Patch Cables MTP/MPO harnesses patch cables are terminated with MTP/MPO connector on one end and standard LC, FC, SC, ST, MTRJ connectors on other end to meet a variety of fiber cabling requirements. All patch cable are factory pre-terminated, tested, and are widely used to connect with the current installed base of transmitters, receivers, patch panels and MTP/MPO cassettes. These MTP/MPO patch cables are available in single-mode, multimode and multimode laser optimized. Harnesses cables can be customized with any connector style and in any length to meet specific installation environment. Factory pre-terminated, eliminates the need for field terminations or splices, reduce installation time & save onsite labor cost MTP/MPO to dicrete connectors(sc,lc,fc,st,mtrj) Customized length, staggering 0.9mm or 2.0mm breakout style Standard length and serial number labeling, easy to install and manage 100% factory tested and complete test results available for each patch cable / INT'L SALES:

10 Key Up Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White Red Black Yellow Voilet Pink Aqua Fiber Orientation of MTP/MPO Connectors Order Guide: 2nd End Termination LC LC SC SC FC FC ST ST MTRJ MTRJ Female MTRJM MTRJ Male P PC Cable Type TR Trunk Riser Rated (OFNR) TP Trunk Plenum Rated (OFNP) TL Trunk Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) RR Ribbon Riser Rated RL Ribbon LSZH FOCMTH- Cable Length 001M~999M Meter 003F~999F Feet 1st End Termination MTP MTP Female MTPM MTRJ Male MPO MPO Female MPOM MPO Male Fiber Type SM Singlemode 9/125 SBI SM Bend Insensitive M1 MM 62.5/125 M2 MM 50/125 M3 MM OM3 (10Gig) Fiber Counts 08F 8 Fibers 12F 12 Fibers Order Example: FOCMTH-MPOM-LCU-M3-RL-12F-003F MTP to LC/UPC Harness Patch Cable, MM 10Gig(OM3) optimized, LSZH Ribbon Cable, 12 Fibers, 3 Foot Length 10 / INT'L SALES:

11 CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Drop Cable Assemblies Cable Structure: Order Guide: 0.5mm FRP strength member optical fiber sheath 2nd End Termination X No Termination (Pigtail) LC LC SC SC FC FC ST ST With increasing popularity and promotion of FTTH construction, drop cables built on Singlemode G.657.A1 fiber core began widely used in corridor, households environment. As one entering fiber optic cable, drop cable is suitable for application of outdoor to indoor connection and terminal installation requiring smaller cable bending. According to the way of cable installation, we could factory preterminate connectors in one end or both ends on drop cabs. Compared to fast connector, drop cable patch cords have higher optical stability and service life. P PC Flame retardant LSZH sheath and self Supporting structure Increase metal suspension on usual drop cable structure, ensure stable performance G.657. A1 fiber adopted, small bending radius guaranteed, fine flexural performance Full Series of connectors and different length according to installation needs. Fiber Counts 01F 1 Fiber 02F 2 Fibers 04F 4 Fibers 06F 6 Fibers 08F 8 Fibers Cable Length 001M~999M Meter 003F~999F Feet FOCDPC- 1st End Termination LC LC SC SC FC FC ST ST P PC Fiber Type SM SM Bend Insensitive G657.A1 Cable Color B Black W White Order Example: FOCDPC-SCU-SCU-SM-01F-B-003M Drop Patch Cord, Singlemode, Simplex, LSZH Cable, Black, 3 Meters Length / INT'L SALES:

12 CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Mode conditioning patch cords Mode conditioning patch cords are required where Gigabit 1000 Base-LX routers and switches are installed into existing multimode cable plants. These specialized cords help avoid Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects that can occur when long wave transceiver modules operate at both single-mode and multimode wavelengths. The mode conditioning patch cord causes the single-mode transceiver to create a launch similar to a typical multimode launch Compliant with IEEE802.3z Well control of DMD phenomenon Low Insertion Loss (<0.5dB) Available in MM 62.5/125, 50/125 and OM3 fiber Technical Paremeters: Parameters 62.5mm MMF 50mm MMF Max. of Insertion Loss(dB) 0.5 Optic Center Offset Between SMF & MMF(mm) 17~23 10~16 Axes Angular Offset( ) 1 Radius of Curvature(mm) 10~25(SC, FC, ST); 7~25(LC, MU) Planar Fiber Height(nm) -10~200 Apex Offset(μm) 50 Fiber Ferrule Roughness(nm) 50 Length Tolerence(cm) L+10/-0 Connectors Available SC/FC/LC/ST/MTRJ/MU Order Guide: Single-mode End Multimode End Fiber Type Input/Ouput Length SC SC M1 Multimode 62.5/125 1M LC LC M2 Multimode 50/125 2M FC FC M3 Multimode OM3 3M ST ST Specified MTRJ MTRJ MU MU Order Example: FOCFC- LC - SC - M1-2M 12 / INT'L SALES:

Reliable, Consistent, Quality

Reliable, Consistent, Quality Reliable, Consistent, Quality 1-877-320-3143 www.fibertronics.com Reliable, Consistent, Quality Welcome To Fibertronics Inc. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every Fiber optic

More information

Cable Assemblies. Corning Cable Systems

Cable Assemblies. Corning Cable Systems Corning Cable Systems OptiFit Node Assembly Photo CAPSS1721 Description As the industry s leading supplier of single-mode cable assemblies, Corning Cable Systems offers the most complete line of connectors

More information

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications Applications General use of patch cords includes the interconnection of the optical fiber cable plant with opto-electronic equipment, and/or the cross-connection between cable plant segments. Pigtails

More information

7.4 3M No Polish Connector

7.4 3M No Polish Connector Cap Fibre Splice Element Description 3M No Polish Connector (NPC) enables fast, on-site installation of 250μm and 900μm connections utilizing a one piece, pre-assembled design. The SC compatible connector

More information

Cable Assemblies. A LANscape. Solutions Product

Cable Assemblies. A LANscape. Solutions Product Corning Cable Systems offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, from single-fiber jumpers to high-fiber-count assemblies. As the industry s leading supplier of cable assemblies,

More information

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Peggy Kovling ACI Founder Peggy Kovling credits her extensive knowledge of the cable business, along with her abilities in customer relationship management,

More information

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable 1 Cable assemblies used in patch panels (Fiber Distribution Units) are an essential interface

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

The color scheme for the fibers in the cable complies with the Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) specification.

The color scheme for the fibers in the cable complies with the Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) specification. 10 Cables The cables referred to below are provided with standard single- and multimode fibers. Other commercially available fibers can be provided on request. The bare fibers are colored in all cases

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

SECURE Fiber Optic Products

SECURE Fiber Optic Products SECURE Fiber Optic Products LC SECURE Fiber Optic Products (Pages 9 and 10) LC SECURE Connectors, Cable Assemblies and Adapters MPO SECURE Fiber Optic Products (Pages 11 and 12) MPO SECURE Cable Assemblies

More information

Fiber Optic Cordage. Interconnect A Furukawa Company. Product Description. Why OFS Interconnect Cordage?

Fiber Optic Cordage. Interconnect A Furukawa Company. Product Description. Why OFS Interconnect Cordage? Fiber Optic Cordage Interconnect A Furukawa Company Durable, Flexible Cordage Surpasses Industry Strength Standards for Interconnect Cables Product Description OFS Fiber Optic Interconnect Cordage offers

More information

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned)

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned) 1 1 9.41 115 0 Patch cables are used 143 12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to Patch cables are used for non -permanent connections between patch panels, transmission equipment, etc. Pre -assembled

More information

ETD Fiber Optic Products

ETD Fiber Optic Products ETD Fiber Optic Products ETD manufactures and supplies a wide range of passive fiber optic components and solutions for the European Data, Telecom and FTTX environment. ETD has worked in the Fiber Optic

More information

Keyed LC Connector Solution

Keyed LC Connector Solution features and benefits Eight color-coded mechanical key positions Meets TIA/EIA-568-B requirements Keyed connectors and adapters Full solution availability Keyed LC Connectors Photo LAN758 SPECIFICATION

More information

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Product Family: Product: Fibre: LANscape Hardware Solutions FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Applications Corning Cable

More information

DATA CENTER. Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS. www.quiktron.com 800.361.0471

DATA CENTER. Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS. www.quiktron.com 800.361.0471 DATA CENTER Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS 1 Quiktron has been serving the datacomm and telecommunication industries since 1994. ISO 9001:2008 Certified, we

More information

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres LANmark-OF Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres Complex Data Centres require fibre solutions CORE SWITCH ACCESS SWITCH SERVER SAN SWITCH LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cords LANmark-OF Single Mode LANmark-OF

More information

USB 3.0 Cables. Color. Black Black Black Black Black 3021003-03 3021009-06 3021015-10 3021021-16 3021027-16. Black Black Black Black Black

USB 3.0 Cables. Color. Black Black Black Black Black 3021003-03 3021009-06 3021015-10 3021021-16 3021027-16. Black Black Black Black Black USB.0 CableS USB.0 and backwards compatible for USB.0 and. Supports high speed, 480Mbps Twisted-pair construction reduces cross talk to ensure error free transfer USB A male to USB B male 00-0 007-0 0-09-

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF)

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Panduit has introduced a Polymer Coated Fiber (PCF) to their fiber cable offering available in 50µm and 62.5µm core diameters. Along with this cable having a stronger durability

More information

Discontinued. Volition. Fiber Optic Cable. 3Innovation

Discontinued. Volition. Fiber Optic Cable. 3Innovation Volition Fiber Optic Cable Tough enough to take it. Easy to handle. The Volition Network Solution from 3M includes horizontal and backbone cable with 62.5/125 µm and 50/125 µm multimode fiber, and 9/125

More information

Plug & Play Universal Systems

Plug & Play Universal Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems A LANscape Pretium Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and Storage Area Networks (SANs) Corning Plug & Play universal systems create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution

More information

Cable Assemblies. Pretium EDGE Reverse Polarity Uniboots Photo LAN2217-2218. ST Compatible Ultra PC 12-Fiber Cable Assembly Photo LAN2784

Cable Assemblies. Pretium EDGE Reverse Polarity Uniboots Photo LAN2217-2218. ST Compatible Ultra PC 12-Fiber Cable Assembly Photo LAN2784 Corning offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, from single-fiber jumpers to high-fiber-count assemblies. As the industry s leading supplier of cable assemblies, Corning

More information

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS Bandwidth Requirements Push Fiber Optic Solutions Offices, Operations

More information

Fibre optic cables MDIC LSZH

Fibre optic cables MDIC LSZH MDIC LSZH MDIC LSZH - Indoor Access Cable. Micro Drop Installation Cable, special Access cable with low bend radius, no waterpeak G.657.A fibres. Ruggedized construction with excellent performance, easy

More information

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Designing performance and efficiency into your secure network Introduction In recent years, physically discrete fiber connection systems have emerged to respond

More information

Sumitomo. Data Center. Carrier Hotel. 4 th Level Network Solutions. DataCom. networks. Optical Fiber Infrastructure Guide

Sumitomo. Data Center. Carrier Hotel. 4 th Level Network Solutions. DataCom. networks. Optical Fiber Infrastructure Guide Sumitomo 4 th Level Network Solutions Optical Fiber Infrastructure Guide th DataCom Take Your Network To The Highest Level TM Data Center networks Carrier Hotel Enterprise ke Ta Data Center th TM Le ve

More information

Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode

Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode Description: The plug-type singlemode attenuators are used directly on the ends of fiber optic jumpers prior to installation in adapters. These

More information

Pretium Connector Housings

Pretium Connector Housings Pretium Connector Housings A LANscape Pretium Solutions Product Applications Main cross connect, intermediate cross connects and telecommunications rooms Rack or equipment cabinet installations Data center

More information

DIAMOND AVIM Connector

DIAMOND AVIM Connector DIAMOND AVIM Connector Fiber optic connector for space applications Dr. François CALOZ, accredited laboratory Frédéric TAUGWALDER, Engineering DIAMOND SA - OCT. 2005 - ATELIER CONNECTIQUE - CNES 1 Motivation

More information

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com Design Guide SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 How Does a TAP Work? 3 The TAP Ecosystem 4 InstaPATCH 360 TAP Module Family 4 InstaPATCH

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Guide to Patch Cords. and Pigtails. www.fibrefab.co

Guide to Patch Cords. and Pigtails. www.fibrefab.co Guide to Patch Cords and Pigtails www.fibrefab.co Established in 1992, FibreFab is a leading provider of fibre optic connectivity products used in data communications and telecommunication networks. The

More information

FIBRA OPTICA INTERIOR/EXTERIOR TIGHT BUFFER

FIBRA OPTICA INTERIOR/EXTERIOR TIGHT BUFFER FIBRA OPTICA INTERIOR/EXTERIOR TIGHT BUFFER 1. Applications - Be suitable for the cable of communication,communication device pigtail and the movable connection wire jumper wire - Short and medium distance,

More information

Din spindel i nätet! Passive Components Menu. QDOC Passive Components. www.qdoc.se. Connector: FC SC ST LC.. Patch cord: FC-FC SC-SC ST-ST LC-LC..

Din spindel i nätet! Passive Components Menu. QDOC Passive Components. www.qdoc.se. Connector: FC SC ST LC.. Patch cord: FC-FC SC-SC ST-ST LC-LC.. Passive Components Menu Connector: FC SC ST LC.. Patch cord: FC-FC SC-SC ST-ST LC-LC.. Adapter: FC SC ST LC Attenuator: FC SC ST LC PLC/WDM/Splitter: PLC WDM Splitter Passive Components Connector Passive

More information

Optical Fibers Fiber Optic Cables Indoor/Outdoor

Optical Fibers Fiber Optic Cables Indoor/Outdoor presents Optical Fibers Fiber Optic Cables Indoor/Outdoor Content Optical fiber function, types optical effects applications production of optical fibre Cable - general types Indoor Indoor / outdoor Outdoor

More information

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems Belden Optical Fiber Catalog One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems With the IBDN FiberExpress Systems, Belden takes a complete approach to fiber optic cabling.

More information

UniCam High-Performance Connectors, Multimode and Single-Mode

UniCam High-Performance Connectors, Multimode and Single-Mode features and benefits Broad operating temperature (-40 to +75 C) Factory-polished end face Fast termination and no consumables Minimum insertion loss Performance guaranteed Utility and flexibility Consistent

More information

As today s evolving data centers

As today s evolving data centers IT CORNER Next Generation Optical Fiber Connectivity Solutions for the Mission Critical Data Center BY BILL CHARUK As today s evolving data centers confront bandwidth capacity challenges, the migration

More information

99 Washington Street Melrose, MA 02176 Phone 781-665-1400 Toll Free 1-800-517-8431. Visit us at www.testequipmentdepot.com

99 Washington Street Melrose, MA 02176 Phone 781-665-1400 Toll Free 1-800-517-8431. Visit us at www.testequipmentdepot.com Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro First MPO tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation of media, virtualization and the need for more

More information

Fibre Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable

Fibre Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable Volition TM Fibre Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable Tough enough to take it. Easy to handle. The Volition Network Solutions Indoor/Outdoor Fibre Optic Cable from 3M includes horizontal and backbone cable with

More information

SECTION 27 13 24 COMMUNICATIONS OPTICAL FIBER OSP CABLING

SECTION 27 13 24 COMMUNICATIONS OPTICAL FIBER OSP CABLING SECTION 27 13 24 COMMUNICATIONS OPTICAL FIBER OSP CABLING PART 1 GENERAL 1.01 DESCRIPTION A. The work covered by this section of the Specifications includes all labor necessary to perform and complete

More information

SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS

SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS Features: SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS Low insertion loss < 0.2 db Excellent repeatability FC/PC, SC, ST, LC, MU, E2000 termination available Custom ferrule termination available Designed

More information

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres

MPO. Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres MPO Fast Fibre Solution for Data Centres Benefits The Plug & Play MPO solution of Nexans Cabling Solutions provides a comprehensive line of pre-terminated and pre-tested assemblies to meet the current

More information

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions Pretium EDGE HD Solutions for Enterprise Data Centers and Storage Area Networks Corning Cable Systems Pretium EDGE HD Solutions create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution for Data Centers and Storage Area

More information

1U Multi-Function Fibre Enclosure

1U Multi-Function Fibre Enclosure FEATURES AND SPECIFICATIONS Features and Benefits The is a configurable rack mount unit for storing and terminating incoming fibre cable. The fibre enclosure has been designed to accommodate various termination

More information

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach Dennis Manes, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer Leviton Network Solutions E/8 #2509 Table of Contents Introduction 3 Types of

More information

Industry solutions: Broad cast

Industry solutions: Broad cast Industry solutions: Broad cast BC 2 industry solutions: Broadcast Optical Cable Corporation s broad range of Fiber Optic Broadcast Cables are specifically designed for real-time transmission of high definition

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications

Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications Table of Contents Industrial Testing Comparisons 2 Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications 3 Oil & Gas Products 4 Mining Products 6 Manufacturing 8

More information

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance David Zambrano Inspect Before You Connect Optical Connectors in our Networks Contamination and Signal Performance Sources of Contamination Process

More information

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS Copper or Fiber...Data & Power Solutions Optimized for Low Loss Performance in Commercial and Military Environments PHOENIX OPTIX Wiring Solutions that Meet

More information

Data Center Cabling Design Trends

Data Center Cabling Design Trends Data Center Cabling Design Trends BICSI Regional Meeting Maurice Zetena Fiber Connect Infrastructure Trends Infrastructure Trends Any to All Trunk Cabling Trends: Data Center Infrastructure Media Choice:

More information

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet H E L L E R M A N N T Y T O N Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions RapidNet data centre & Enterprise solutions HellermannTyton is a leading global manufacturer of network cabling solutions which connect,

More information

25 West Street Bolton, CT 06043 Tel 800-557-8818 Fax 860-649-6002 www.netsource-inc.com

25 West Street Bolton, CT 06043 Tel 800-557-8818 Fax 860-649-6002 www.netsource-inc.com 25 West Street Bolton, CT 06043 Tel 800-557-8818 Fax 860-649-6002 www.netsource-inc.com Our Commitment to Quality and Customer Service is our Connection to you! At NetSource, the bottom line is always

More information

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation Data Center Pre-terminated Patch Panel System Patch Panels Plug & Play Installation 10G + Gigabit Patch Cords Bundled + Labeled Cabling Systems Simplified Our Mission At Cablesys, our mission is to simplify

More information

Field Installable Optical Connector for Cables

Field Installable Optical Connector for Cables Field Installable Optical Connector for Cables Daigo Saito 1, Kazuhiro Takizawa 1, Kazuya Ogata 1, and Tan Khee Yen Serin 2 With the rapid expansion of fiber to the home (FTTH) in Japan, mechanical splices

More information

P R O D U C T I N F O R M A T I O N

P R O D U C T I N F O R M A T I O N PRODUCT INFORMATION LASER ULTRA-FOX CABLES AND LASER ULTRA-FOX DE CABLES PI 2 PRODUCT INFORMATION Laser Ultra-Fox Cables For the laser-based high-speed networks of today and tomorrow, Optical Cable Corporation

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

CORNING CABLE SYSTEMS GENERIC SPECIFICATION FOR TIGHT BUFFER OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR INTER- AND INTRABUILDING APPLICATIONS.

CORNING CABLE SYSTEMS GENERIC SPECIFICATION FOR TIGHT BUFFER OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR INTER- AND INTRABUILDING APPLICATIONS. CORNING CABLE SYSTEMS GENERIC SPECIFICATION FOR TIGHT BUFFER OPTICAL FIBER CABLES FOR INTER- AND INTRABUILDING APPLICATIONS September 2006 Revision 7 Corning Cable Systems reserves the right to update

More information

Uniprise Solutions. Information Security Network Solutions

Uniprise Solutions. Information Security Network Solutions Uniprise Solutions Information Security Network Solutions Information Security Network Solutions Companies today face the challenges of maintaining data security throughout the enterprise. Network managers

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

OM4 Capability Brochure. www.fibrefab.com

OM4 Capability Brochure. www.fibrefab.com Brochure www.fibrefab.com About FibreFab FibreFabtm Established in 1992, FibreFab is a leading provider of fibre optic connectivity products used in data communications and telecommunication networks.

More information

fiberopt Whirlwind Fiber Optic Solutions product guide 1-800- 733-9473 99 Ling Rd. Rochester, NY 14612 whirlwindusa. com

fiberopt Whirlwind Fiber Optic Solutions product guide 1-800- 733-9473 99 Ling Rd. Rochester, NY 14612 whirlwindusa. com fiberopt Whirlwind Fiber Optic Solutions product guide 1-800- 733-9473 99 Ling Rd. Rochester, NY 14612 whirlwindusa. com OpticalCON DUO, QUAD and ADAPTER CABLES 1 2 OC-4-OQ-OQ-0-050 OC-2-M50-OD-SC-0-005

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Patch Cords / Cable / Cable Assemblies. Patch. Cords/Cable/ Premise Connectivity Systems. Cable Assemblies

Patch Cords / Cable / Cable Assemblies. Patch. Cords/Cable/ Premise Connectivity Systems. Cable Assemblies Patch Cords / Cable / Cable Assemblies Premise Connectivity Systems Patch Cords/Cable/ Cable Assemblies w w w. s i g n a m a x. c o m Category 6A 10G Patch Cords C1 Patch Panels and Cross- Category 6 Patch

More information

BLACK BOX. Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects.

BLACK BOX. Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects. FC black process black LockPORT Security Patch Cables CAT5e, CAT6 and Fibre 5th black Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects. BLACK BOX» LockPORT cables stay locked in

More information

FIBER OPTIC Cables. Cable for Indoor and Outdoor & Hybrid & Marine fiber optic cables

FIBER OPTIC Cables. Cable for Indoor and Outdoor & Hybrid & Marine fiber optic cables FIBER OPTIC Cables Cable for Indoor and Outdoor & Hybrid & Marine fiber optic cables TMC Co., Ltd has been pursuing innovation in technology and products for Ship and Information & Telecommunication industry.

More information

AMP NETCONNECT. EMEA Product Catalog

AMP NETCONNECT. EMEA Product Catalog AMP NETCONNECT EMEA Product Catalog What s New! & System Selector What s New...2 System Selector... 4 Table of Contents AMP NETCONNECT Systems by Name 1. MRJ21 System... 9 2. Sigma-Link System...15 3.

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors Corning Cable Systems TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors What is new? ANSI/TIA-568-B.1-7-2006 Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard, Part 1 General

More information

FACT OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME SYSTEM

FACT OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME SYSTEM Fiber Connectivity for Splice/Patch and Patch/Patch For almost 30 years, CommScope has led the industry with solutions such as FIST fiber management system, providing a system of fiber management from

More information

BLINK Triple-Play Connector

BLINK Triple-Play Connector An innovative optical connector tailored to residential requirements forms the basis of the HUBER+SUHNER Fiber In The Home portfolio. Increased protection against soiling of the connector end surfaces,

More information

Fiber in the Data Center

Fiber in the Data Center Fiber in the Data Center A NetClear White Paper Rudy Montgelas Senior Fiber Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Lisa Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company March 2008 A New Generation

More information

Fibre Optic Cable. Catalogue. www.fibrefab.com

Fibre Optic Cable. Catalogue. www.fibrefab.com Fibre Optic Cable Catalogue www.fibrefab.com About The FibreFab Group FibreFab Established in 1992, FibreFab is a leading provider of fibre optic connectivity products used in data communications and Telecommunication

More information

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3)

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Optical Connectivity Fiber Optic Systems Guide First Edition Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Emerson Network Power Your Comprehensive resource for Data Communications & Power. Optical Connectivity Division

More information

www.usconec.com FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS 2014/2015

www.usconec.com FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS 2014/2015 www.usconec.com FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS 2014/2015 FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS TABLE OF CONTENTS Introduction Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Tools Page 2 Single Fiber Cleaning Tools NEOCLEAN E

More information

3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks. 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic. Connectors, Kits and Accessories. Innovation

3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks. 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic. Connectors, Kits and Accessories. Innovation 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic Connectors, Kits and Accessories Innovation 3M Hot Melt Connectors are among the most popular with contractors because of their reliability

More information

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors

Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Loss & Continuity Testing with MPO/ MTP Connectors Deployments of fiber optic systems in data centres are now using multimode ribbon fiber and typically MPO/MTP connectors, which have some very particular

More information

Fiber Optic Terminus End Face Quality Standards

Fiber Optic Terminus End Face Quality Standards Introduction Fiber Optic Terminus End Face Quality Standards Good fiber optic performance relies on connectors that are manufactured properly. Specifically, optimal optical performance requires that the

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Models HP 1905-48 Switch. HP 1905-24-PoE Switch

Models HP 1905-48 Switch. HP 1905-24-PoE Switch Overview Models HP 1905-24 Switch HP 1905-48 Switch HP 1905-24-PoE Switch JD990A JD994A JD992A Key features Customized operation using intuitive Web interface Fast Ethernet Layer 2 operation Access control

More information

MTP Optical Fibre Configurations

MTP Optical Fibre Configurations MTP Optical Configurations ackground The Excelerator MPO range from Excel utilises the MTP Elite connector manufactured by US Conec. The range is made up of: MTP to MTP Trunk Cables MTP to LC s MTP Patch

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Optical Fiber Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Carl Roberts robertsc@corning.com Cabling considerations for DCs and

More information

Choosing a Small Form Factor Connector Advantages of the LC Connector over the MT-RJ

Choosing a Small Form Factor Connector Advantages of the LC Connector over the MT-RJ SYSTIMAX Solutions Choosing a Small Form Factor Connector Advantages of the LC Connector over the MT-RJ White Paper May 2004 www.commscope.com Use of Small Form Factor Connectors is Now Widespread With

More information

Fiber Optic Cable. www.ptsupply.com marketing@ptsupply.com 800-238-7514

Fiber Optic Cable. www.ptsupply.com marketing@ptsupply.com 800-238-7514 Fiber Optic Cable Optical fibers from a choice of major cable manufacturers are available in several grades to manage the bandwidth requirements of today's voice, data and video networks. Single Mode Enhanced

More information

HARTING Ethernet Cabling 8-poles Overview

HARTING Ethernet Cabling 8-poles Overview Ethernet Cabling 8-poles Overview RJ45 Connectors [on page 8] System cables [on page 12] Distribution modules and Outlets [on page 17] Connectors [on page 20] System cables [on page 26] Panel feed-throughs

More information

Fiber Optic. Passive Components Edition 2009

Fiber Optic. Passive Components Edition 2009 Fiber Optic Passive Components Edition 2009 Reliably connected to your network Your partner for system solutions The HUBER+SUHNER Group is a leading global supplier of components and systems for electrical

More information

Fiber Optic Specifications

Fiber Optic Specifications Fiber Optic Specifications All Fiber Optic shall be Corning Altos Single Mode OS1 Outdoor Loose Tube Gel Free Cable Corning Fiber Products only will be accepted and no substitutions or alternates will

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

Infrastructure for the next three generations

Infrastructure for the next three generations Infrastructure for the next three generations Demand for bandwidth and storage is expanding at a breathtaking rate within the data center, which means that the environment is rapidly evolving, making the

More information

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels Fiber Systems Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels 1 Introduction Data centers are the central location for data interchange and are found in enterprises, government

More information

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits Features and Benefits Flame-retardant jacket Rugged and durable Superior Performance Testing Every termination is tested to ensure the highest in network performance State-Of-The-Art Manufacturing Processes

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations

The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations The migration path from 10G to 40G and beyond for InstaPATCH 360, InstaPATCH Plus and ReadyPATCH installations White Paper www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 CommScope solution overview 3 InstaPATCH

More information