Patch Cords for Data Center Applications

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Patch Cords for Data Center Applications"

Transcription

1 Applications General use of patch cords includes the interconnection of the optical fiber cable plant with opto-electronic equipment, and/or the cross-connection between cable plant segments. Pigtails are used to splice terminated fibers as an alternative to using field-installable connectors. Description Optical fiber cable can have connectors installed on one or both ends. If connectors are attached to only one end of a cable, it is known as a pigtail. If connectors are attached to both ends, it is known as a jumper or patch cord. Features / Benefits 00 percent optically tested Duplex SC-to-SC Patch Cord Photo LAN7 Wide variety of connector options available Insertion loss and reflectance measured on every connector Ultra PC and Angled PC connector performance available All assemblies shipped with individual cleaning and handling instructions Factory termination results in superior performance Advanced assembly and polishing techniques Duplex SC-to-MT-RJ Hybrid Patch Cord Photo CCA50 Available with single-mode, 50/5 µm and 6.5/5 µm fiber Assemblies available in a wide variety of fiber counts and cable constructions, both indoor and outdoor Product Specifications

2 Connector Options SC Connector Square, push-pull latching mechanism Keyed, molded housing provides optimum protection.5 mm ferrule, pull-proof design Available as a duplex connector (568SC) compliant to requirements of TIA/EIA-568-B. and Fibre Channel standard Ultra PC and Angled PC polish available for single-mode Standard angled 8 end-face Compliant to TIA/EIA-60-A, FOCIS for SC connectors SC Connector Photo LAN687 Composite ferrule available for multimode ST Compatible Connector Familiar twist-lock bayonet coupling.5 mm keyed ferrule assembly meets durability and repeatability requirements For long-haul and local area network applications Ultra PC connector polish available for single-mode Composite ferrule available for multimode Compliant to TIA/EIA/60-, FOCIS for ST compatible connectors ST Compatible Connector Photo LAN70 FC Connector Cylindrical metal coupling nut with keyed inner shroud.5 mm ceramic ferrule Pull-proof ferrule for durability For long-haul and local network applications Manufactured to Japan Industrial Standard (JIS) C 5970 specifications Ultra PC and Angled PC connector polish available for single-mode Standard angled 8 end-face Compliant to TIA/EIA-60-, FOCIS for FC connectors FC Connector Photo LAN65

3 Connector Options (continued) LC Connector RJ-style latching mechanism.5 mm ferrule Available simplex or duplex; can be duplexed in the field Half the footprint of a conventional SC connector Compliant to TIA/EIA/60-0, FOCIS 0 for LC type connectors 900 µm,.0 mm and.6 mm single-fiber and zipcord available Ultra PC and Angled PC connector polish available for single-mode LC Connector Photo LAN65 Standard angled 8 end-face MTP Connector Multifiber connector (8, ) High-density interconnect and OEM applications Single-mode and multimode designs Compliant to TIA/EIA-60-5, FOCIS 5 for MTP Connectors MT-RJ Connector -fiber, dual connect, single-ferrule design RJ-style snag-free latch MTP Connector Photo LAN69 Multimode and single-mode performance to TIA specifications High-density interconnect compatible with MT-RJ small-form-factor transceivers MT-RJ Connector Photo LAN6

4 Cable Options Patch cords and pigtails are available with multimode and single-mode fiber in the following cable designs. 900 µm Buffered Fiber (Non-jacketed Cable) The 900 µm buffered fiber cable is used for splicing and routing fiber in the backplane of the hardware where available space is limited. Single-Fiber Cable (Jacketed Cable) Single-fiber cable is used for splicing and routing cable on the front or rear of the hardware. The dielectric strength member and the outer jacket provide extra protection to withstand additional handling. The cable is available in OFNR (riser) or OFNP (plenum) ratings. Zipcord Cable Constructed with two single-fiber cables joined in the middle, zipcord cable allows two single-fiber units to be separated in the middle for connectorization without furcation and routed to different terminals. This cable is ideal for use as a workarea, equipment or cross-connect patch cord for -fiber applications. The cable is available in OFNR (riser) or OFNP (plenum) ratings. DFX Cable, Single-mode Only DFX Cable provides the telecommunications planner with a -fiber interconnect or cross-connect product in a.5 mm OD package. This cable is designed for high-density applications inside a frame or cabinet. This unique cable assembly increases fiber organization in the distribution frame while reducing cable congestion in the routing troughs. DFX Cable is available in OFNR (riser) rating.

5 Specifications Multimode Connectors Insertion Loss (db) Typical 50/5 µm and Construction Type Code 6.5/5 µm Durability Ferrule Housing FC PC Ceramic Nickel, Brass SC PC Ceramic Composite 568SC Duplex Ceramic Composite ST Compatible Ceramic PC Ceramic MTP (no pins) Composite Composite MT-RJ (no pins) Composite Composite LC Ceramic Composite LC Duplex Ceramic Composite Single-mode Connectors Insertion Loss Reflectance (db) Construction Type Code (db) Typical Durability Typical Ferrule Housing FC Ultra PC Ceramic Nickel, Brass FC Angled PC Ceramic Nickel, Brass SC Ultra PC Ceramic Composite SC Angled PC Ceramic Composite ST Compatible Ceramic Composite Ultra PC MTP (no pins) Composite Composite MT-RJ (no pins) Composite Composite LC Ceramic Composite LC Duplex Ceramic Composite MU Ceramic Composite SC Ultra PC Ceramic Composite Duplex LC Angled Ceramic Composite LC 90 Boot Clip Ceramic Composite LC Duplex with Ceramic Composite 90 Boot Clip D UPC Ceramic Composite 5

6 Ordering Information Single-Fiber Connectors patch cords and pigtails are ordered using three easy steps. The steps involve the selection of connector(s), cable and length. The format and steps are listed below. st Connector nd Connector Cable Length Unit of Measure For single-fiber connectors, use the following options to construct the part number: Select connector code based on the type of adapter used at the patch panel and the electronic interface connector. The connector and adapter must be compatible for a correct connection. (Always use the lowest connector code first when constructing the part number.) 00= No connectors (use when ordering a pigtail) Multimode Single-mode 7 = FC PC 0 = LC PC* 5 = FC Ultra PC 6 = ST Compatible 9 = SC PC Ceramic 05 = LC PC Duplex* 58 = SC Ultra PC Ultra PC 57 = 568SC, Duplex, Ceramic 7 = SC Ultra PC Duplex 0 = LC Compatible 50 = ST Compatible PC 0 = LC Angled PC* Ultra PC Simplex* Ceramic 0 = LC Compatible * Available on.6 mm,.0 mm and 900 µm cable types only. Ultra PC Duplex* Select cable code based on construction and fiber type. Cable Type Fiber Type 6.5 µm 50 µm/50 m 50 µm/00 m Single-mode Cable Listing: No Listing Required 900 µm 0K 0C 0S80 0R Cable Listing: Riser OFNR Single-Fiber Cable (.9 mm) 0K 0C 0S80 0R Single-Fiber Cable (.0 mm) 0K 0C 0S80 0R Single-Fiber Cable (.6 mm) 0K6 0C6 0S6 0R6 Zipcord Cable (.9 mm) 0K5 0C5 0R5 Zipcord Cable (.0 mm) 0K50 0C50 0R50 Zipcord Cable (.6 mm) 0K56 0C56 0R56 DFX Cable (.9 mm) 0R9 DFX Cable (.0 mm) 0R90 Cable Listing: Plenum OFNP Single-Fiber Cable (.9 mm) 0K8 0C8 0R8 Single-Fiber Cable (.0 mm) 0K8 0C8 0R8 Single-Fiber Cable (.6 mm) 0K86 0C86 0R86 Zipcord Cable (.9 mm) 0K58 0C58 0S5880 0R58 Zipcord Cable (.0 mm) 0K50 0C50 0R50 Zipcord Cable (.6 mm) 0K56 0C56 0R56 DFX Cable N/A N/A N/A Cable Performance Attenuation (db/km).75/.5.5/.5.5/.5.0/0.75 Bandwidth LED (MHz km) 60/500 00/00 500/500 N/A Select cable assembly length. 00 through 999 Note: For lengths greater than 999, contact Customer Service. Select unit of measure. F = Feet M= Meters 6

7 Ordering Information (continued) -Fiber Connectors st Connector 0 For -fiber connectors, use the following options to construct the part number: nd Connector Cable Assembly Length Select connector code based on the type of adapter used at the patch panel and the electronic interface connector. The connector and adapter must be compatible for a correct connection. (Always use the lowest connector code first when constructing the part number.) Multimode Single-mode 97 = MT-RJ (no pins) 98 = MT-RJ (no pins) Unit of Measure Note: MT-RJ patch cords are typically sold without pins. For pinned versions, contact Customer Service. For single-fiber connectors, use the following options to construct the part number: Select connector code based on the type of adapter used at the patch panel and the electronic interface connector. The connector and adapter must be compatible for a correct connection. (Always use the lowest connector code first when constructing the part number.) 00= No connectors (use when ordering a pigtail) Multimode Single-mode 7 = FC PC 0 = LC PC* 5 = FC Ultra PC 6 = ST Compatible 9 = SC PC Ceramic 05 = LC PC Duplex* 58 = SC Ultra PC Ultra PC 57 = 568SC, Duplex, Ceramic 7 = SC Ultra PC Duplex 0 = LC Compatible 50 = ST Compatible PC 0 = LC Angled PC* Ultra PC Simplex* Ceramic 0 = LC Compatible Ultra PC Duplex* Select cable code based on construction and fiber type. Cable Type Fiber Type 6.5 µm 50 µm/50 m 50 µm/00 m Single-mode Cable Listing: Riser OFNR Ribbon Interconnect K J0 C J S J80 R J Cable Listing: Plenum OFNP Ribbon Interconnect K J80 C J8 S J880 R J8 Note: For hybrid jumpers, standard leg length for single-fiber connector end is 0 in,.9 mm legs. For LC, standard leg is.0 mm. Select cable assembly length. 00 through 999 Note: For lengths greater than 999, contact Customer Service. Select unit of measure. F = Feet M= Meters *LC available with.0 mm legs only. 7

8 Ordering Information (continued) Accessories Part Number TKT-0 TKT-CCK BP BOOTCLIP-BP00 Description Connector Cleaning Kit for FC, FC PC and ST compatible connectors and adapters Connector Cleaning Kit for single-fiber ST compatible SC, FC and LC compatible connectors, -fiber connectors and -fiber connectors; accommodates pinned and non-pinned versions 90 Boot Cover used as a clip-on attachment for mm single-fiber cable that guides cable through a 90 bend 90 Boot Clip as an attachment for mm single-fiber cable that positions the boot/cable in a 90 bend; used with SC, ST compatible, FC connectors Connector Cleaning Cassette for pinned and non-pinned connectors with ferrules ADAPTERS Adapters are available for all connectors Product Ordering Examples Jumper with Single-Fiber Connectors Jumper with SC PC ceramic and ST compatible PC connectors,.9 mm single-fiber cable, 0 feet. When specifying connectors, always use the lowest connector code first when entering the selection K 0 0 F 9 = SC PC ceramic st end 50 = ST compatible PC connector nd end 0K = Single-fiber cable (.9 mm) 00 = Assembly length of 0 F = Unit of measure is feet Jumper with -Fiber MT-RJ Connectors Jumper with 568SC Duplex, Ceramic and MT-RJ (no pins) connectors, ribbon interconnect cable, 5 meters. When specifying connectors, always use the lowest connector code first when entering the selection K J M 57 = 586SC duplex, ceramic st end 97 = MT-RJ (no pins) nd end K J0 = Ribbon interconnect cable 005 = Assembly length of 5 M = Unit of measure is meters LLC PO Box 89 Hickory, NC USA FAX: International: reserves the right to improve, enhance and modify the features and specifications of products without prior notification. DFX and LANscape are registered trademarks of Brands, Inc. Discovering Beyond Imagination is a trademark of Incorporated. MTP is a registered trademark of USConec, Ltd. ST is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies. All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners. is ISO 900 certified. 00, 005. All rights reserved. Published in the USA. LAN-59-EN / August 005 / pdf 8

Cable Assemblies. Corning Cable Systems

Cable Assemblies. Corning Cable Systems Corning Cable Systems OptiFit Node Assembly Photo CAPSS1721 Description As the industry s leading supplier of single-mode cable assemblies, Corning Cable Systems offers the most complete line of connectors

More information

Keyed LC Connector Solution

Keyed LC Connector Solution features and benefits Eight color-coded mechanical key positions Meets TIA/EIA-568-B requirements Keyed connectors and adapters Full solution availability Keyed LC Connectors Photo LAN758 SPECIFICATION

More information

Cable Assemblies. A LANscape. Solutions Product

Cable Assemblies. A LANscape. Solutions Product Corning Cable Systems offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, from single-fiber jumpers to high-fiber-count assemblies. As the industry s leading supplier of cable assemblies,

More information

Cable Assemblies. Pretium EDGE Reverse Polarity Uniboots Photo LAN2217-2218. ST Compatible Ultra PC 12-Fiber Cable Assembly Photo LAN2784

Cable Assemblies. Pretium EDGE Reverse Polarity Uniboots Photo LAN2217-2218. ST Compatible Ultra PC 12-Fiber Cable Assembly Photo LAN2784 Corning offers the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, from single-fiber jumpers to high-fiber-count assemblies. As the industry s leading supplier of cable assemblies, Corning

More information

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits

Cable Assemblies. Features and Benefits Features and Benefits Flame-retardant jacket Rugged and durable Superior Performance Testing Every termination is tested to ensure the highest in network performance State-Of-The-Art Manufacturing Processes

More information

Reliable, Consistent, Quality

Reliable, Consistent, Quality Reliable, Consistent, Quality 1-877-320-3143 www.fibertronics.com Reliable, Consistent, Quality Welcome To Fibertronics Inc. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every Fiber optic

More information

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions Pretium EDGE HD Solutions for Enterprise Data Centers and Storage Area Networks Corning Cable Systems Pretium EDGE HD Solutions create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution for Data Centers and Storage Area

More information

Pretium Connector Housings

Pretium Connector Housings Pretium Connector Housings A LANscape Pretium Solutions Product Applications Main cross connect, intermediate cross connects and telecommunications rooms Rack or equipment cabinet installations Data center

More information

Plug & Play Universal Systems

Plug & Play Universal Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems A LANscape Pretium Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and Storage Area Networks (SANs) Corning Plug & Play universal systems create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution

More information

UniCam High-Performance Connectors, Multimode and Single-Mode

UniCam High-Performance Connectors, Multimode and Single-Mode features and benefits Broad operating temperature (-40 to +75 C) Factory-polished end face Fast termination and no consumables Minimum insertion loss Performance guaranteed Utility and flexibility Consistent

More information

PART NO DESCRIPTION FIBRE TYPE

PART NO DESCRIPTION FIBRE TYPE One Piece FC Connectors & Adapters 62.5/125 µm fibre, 0.21 db typical 50/125 µm fibre, 0.14 db typical Return Loss: Durability: PC: Polish dependant APC: -65dB max -68dB typical < 0.11dB after 500 mating

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and SANs

Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and SANs for Data Centers and SANs Notes Overview Applications Data Center LAN/SAN Enterprise building backbone Fiber-to-the-desk Corning Cable Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems are preterminated optical fiber

More information

LANscape Solutions for Xcelerated Bandwidth Applications LANscape Xcelerate and Xcelerate Plus Solutions

LANscape Solutions for Xcelerated Bandwidth Applications LANscape Xcelerate and Xcelerate Plus Solutions Corning Cable Systems MIC and Unitized MIC Cable LAN322 2-Fiber Zipcord Cable CLT26 Rack-Mountable Closet Connector Housing LAN325 FREEDM Cable LAN01 UniCam MT-RJ, LC, SC Connectors LAN133, 237, 139 High-Density

More information

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Standard Simplex/Duplex Patch Cords Overview: FOCONEC supplies full series of standard simplex, duplex patch cords or pigtails, designed for interconnection or cross connection

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned)

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned) 1 1 9.41 115 0 Patch cables are used 143 12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to Patch cables are used for non -permanent connections between patch panels, transmission equipment, etc. Pre -assembled

More information

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Pigtails, Jumpers (simplex and duplex), Fanouts, Pre-connectorized Multi-Fiber Cable 1 Cable assemblies used in patch panels (Fiber Distribution Units) are an essential interface

More information

Field-Installable Fiber Optic Connector Tool Kits A LANscape Solutions Product

Field-Installable Fiber Optic Connector Tool Kits A LANscape Solutions Product Description provide the craftsperson with a collection of essential tools required for tasks associated with the installation, maintenance and termination of fiber optic cable. The tools used in the kits

More information

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors Corning Cable Systems TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors What is new? ANSI/TIA-568-B.1-7-2006 Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard, Part 1 General

More information

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2

FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels. InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Product Family: Product: Fibre: LANscape Hardware Solutions FCS-FCT-FCP Housings and Connector Panels InfiniCor SX+ OM3, InfiniCor 600 OM2, InfiniCor 300 OM1, SMF 28e OS1/OS2 Applications Corning Cable

More information

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview

Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Secure/Keyed LC System Solutions Overview Designing performance and efficiency into your secure network Introduction In recent years, physically discrete fiber connection systems have emerged to respond

More information

OPTICAL PATCH CORD TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION. Product Type. Product Family. Standard. Description. Applications. Installation Environment

OPTICAL PATCH CORD TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION. Product Type. Product Family. Standard. Description. Applications. Installation Environment OPTICAL PATCH CORD Product Type Optical Cord Product Family Standard TeraLan RoHS Compliant Description Optical Patchcord is a single fiber or duplex cable with optical connectors on both sides Applications

More information

ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND. designed to be better.

ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND. designed to be better. ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND designed to be better. a streamlined approach to network design THE ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND TRUNK CABLES With current high bit rate transmission,

More information

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Peggy Kovling ACI Founder Peggy Kovling credits her extensive knowledge of the cable business, along with her abilities in customer relationship management,

More information

IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors

IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors Section 13 IP67 Fiber Optic Industrial Connectors CONEC has developed an ODVA compatible IP67 Fiber Optic connection for harsh indoor and outdoor environment. The

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

LANC Fibre Patch Panel Solution

LANC Fibre Patch Panel Solution features and benefits Modular front with interchangeable fibre optic adapter modules Quick mount feature (teardrop design) Port numbers printed above and below adapter modules High-density using LC connectivity

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale storage area networks to thousands of ports Contents Executive

More information

S Ingle Mode Fiber Patch Cord and Pigtail

S Ingle Mode Fiber Patch Cord and Pigtail S Ingle Mode Fiber Patch Cord and Pigtail 1. General : 1.1 This specification covers the requirements of the standard patch cord and pigtail to be supplied to TOT Public 1.2 Company Limited (TOT). The

More information

The color scheme for the fibers in the cable complies with the Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) specification.

The color scheme for the fibers in the cable complies with the Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) specification. 10 Cables The cables referred to below are provided with standard single- and multimode fibers. Other commercially available fibers can be provided on request. The bare fibers are colored in all cases

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications

Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications Table of Contents Industrial Testing Comparisons 2 Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications 3 Oil & Gas Products 4 Mining Products 6 Manufacturing 8

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

INSTALLATION GUIDE. Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC. Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1

INSTALLATION GUIDE. Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC. Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1 Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC INSTALLATION GUIDE Optical Fibre Patch Panel 48 fibre LC Nexans Cabling Solutions Installation Guide 48 fibre LC panel page 1 Document Information Release July 2006

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

THE AMP NETCONNECT MT-RJ OPTICAL FIBER SYSTEM

THE AMP NETCONNECT MT-RJ OPTICAL FIBER SYSTEM THE AMP NETCONNECT MT-RJ OPTICAL FIBER SYSTEM The Most Significant Development In Fiber Optic Connectivity Is Now The Connectivity Choice For The Networks Of Today And Tomorrow 2 TABLE OF CONTENTS The

More information

Fiber Optic Product Catalog

Fiber Optic Product Catalog 20 is a unique fiber optic enclosure that is supplied with connectors on the front of the cassette and can be supplied with an MPO/MTP adapter or preterminated with connectors or a pigtail for splicing

More information

271323-TC OPTICAL FIBER SPLICING AND TERMINATIONS for Telecommunications Systems

271323-TC OPTICAL FIBER SPLICING AND TERMINATIONS for Telecommunications Systems 271323-TC OPTICAL FIBER SPLICING AND TERMINATIONS for Telecommunications Systems Related Documents The following related sections of the OT standards shall also be applicable to this section. OT Engineer

More information

7.4 3M No Polish Connector

7.4 3M No Polish Connector Cap Fibre Splice Element Description 3M No Polish Connector (NPC) enables fast, on-site installation of 250μm and 900μm connections utilizing a one piece, pre-assembled design. The SC compatible connector

More information

FDC Hardware Product Family

FDC Hardware Product Family FDC Hardware Product Family Introduction Corning Cable Systems designed the original FDC product family to organize and manage high fiber count cross-connect and interconnect installations, primarily in

More information

SECURE Fiber Optic Products

SECURE Fiber Optic Products SECURE Fiber Optic Products LC SECURE Fiber Optic Products (Pages 9 and 10) LC SECURE Connectors, Cable Assemblies and Adapters MPO SECURE Fiber Optic Products (Pages 11 and 12) MPO SECURE Cable Assemblies

More information

DATA CENTER. Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS. www.quiktron.com 800.361.0471

DATA CENTER. Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS. www.quiktron.com 800.361.0471 DATA CENTER Solutions Guide FIBER OPTICS DATA CENTER CABLES CATEGORY CABLES POWER CORDS 1 Quiktron has been serving the datacomm and telecommunication industries since 1994. ISO 9001:2008 Certified, we

More information

Guidelines. LANscape Solutions Recommended Fiber Optic Test Guidelines. Table of Contents. 1. Introduction. 2. Why Test? 1. Introduction...

Guidelines. LANscape Solutions Recommended Fiber Optic Test Guidelines. Table of Contents. 1. Introduction. 2. Why Test? 1. Introduction... LANscape Solutions Recommended Fiber Optic Test Guidelines Table of Contents 1. Introduction...1 2. Why Test?...1 3. Tier 1 and Tier 2 Testing...2 4. Encircled Flux...3 5. Link-Loss Budgets...4 6. Proper

More information

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3)

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Optical Connectivity Fiber Optic Systems Guide First Edition Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Emerson Network Power Your Comprehensive resource for Data Communications & Power. Optical Connectivity Division

More information

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS Copper or Fiber...Data & Power Solutions Optimized for Low Loss Performance in Commercial and Military Environments PHOENIX OPTIX Wiring Solutions that Meet

More information

2.2 OPTICAL FIBER PRODUCTS 2.2. Connectors, Mechanical Splices, Couplers, & Adapters

2.2 OPTICAL FIBER PRODUCTS 2.2. Connectors, Mechanical Splices, Couplers, & Adapters Connectors, Mechanical Splices, Couplers, & dapters CONNECTORS, MECHNICL SPLICES, COUPLERS, & DPTERS MT-RJ Jacks and ccessories.......................................92-94 MT-RJ Outlet Jacks..................................................92

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard

ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard Julie Roy, Editor of ANSI/TIA-568-C.3 Where are we in the process At the Palm Springs, CA meeting held on the week of September 24, 2007 Last

More information

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Abstract Data Centers are a growing segment of the enterprise market. Regardless of whether

More information

POF Industrial Fiber Optical Patchcord

POF Industrial Fiber Optical Patchcord POF Industrial Fiber Optical Patchcord Introduction Hwaying perfected Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) terminations to the following connectors: Toslink, Miniplug, FC, SC, ST and SMA. Our technicians also have

More information

Introduction to networking

Introduction to networking Introduction to networking Copying and processing permitted for noncommercial purposes, on condition that proper reference to the source is given. Sergiusz Patela, 2001 Bandwidth comparison of networking

More information

USB 3.0 Cables. Color. Black Black Black Black Black 3021003-03 3021009-06 3021015-10 3021021-16 3021027-16. Black Black Black Black Black

USB 3.0 Cables. Color. Black Black Black Black Black 3021003-03 3021009-06 3021015-10 3021021-16 3021027-16. Black Black Black Black Black USB.0 CableS USB.0 and backwards compatible for USB.0 and. Supports high speed, 480Mbps Twisted-pair construction reduces cross talk to ensure error free transfer USB A male to USB B male 00-0 007-0 0-09-

More information

Fiber in the Data Center

Fiber in the Data Center Fiber in the Data Center A NetClear White Paper Rudy Montgelas Senior Fiber Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Lisa Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company March 2008 A New Generation

More information

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS Bandwidth Requirements Push Fiber Optic Solutions Offices, Operations

More information

CABLE ASSEMBLIES BUILDING A PRODUCT

CABLE ASSEMBLIES BUILDING A PRODUCT I CABLE ASSEMBLIES BUILDING A PRODUCT The next section of your 3M Telecom Price Notebook contains a number of aids to facilitate ordering our custom Fiber Optic Cable Assembly product line. Use the charts

More information

BLACK BOX. Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects.

BLACK BOX. Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects. FC black process black LockPORT Security Patch Cables CAT5e, CAT6 and Fibre 5th black Secure network ports from unauthorized access and accidental disconnects. BLACK BOX» LockPORT cables stay locked in

More information

As today s evolving data centers

As today s evolving data centers IT CORNER Next Generation Optical Fiber Connectivity Solutions for the Mission Critical Data Center BY BILL CHARUK As today s evolving data centers confront bandwidth capacity challenges, the migration

More information

Corning Cable Systems CAH Connections SM Gold Program Tested and Trusted Cable Assembly Houses for High-Quality Products

Corning Cable Systems CAH Connections SM Gold Program Tested and Trusted Cable Assembly Houses for High-Quality Products Corning Cable Systems CAH Connections SM Gold Program Tested and Trusted Cable Assembly Houses for High-Quality Products The Corning Cable Systems CAH Connections SM Gold Program represents the highest

More information

Installation Instructions for 1 and 2-fiber UniCam Connectors

Installation Instructions for 1 and 2-fiber UniCam Connectors Installation Instructions for 1 and 2-fiber UniCam Connectors SRP-006-150 Issue 4 Corning Cable Systems Fiber Cabling Solutions for Premises Networks Corning Cable Systems Corning Cable Systems LLC PO

More information

Enterprise Networks. Core Products FOR. Local Area Networks. Data Centers AND

Enterprise Networks. Core Products FOR. Local Area Networks. Data Centers AND Enterprise Networks FOR Local Area Networks AND Data Centers Customer Care Bill-of-Materials Tool Training Services A Solution in itself Creating solutions, products and resources that fit together, are

More information

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper

Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber. White Paper Simplifying the Migration from Copper to Fiber White Paper Abstract - With transmission speeds for HD video and 4K pushing copper to its limits, optical fiber solutions have become the obvious alternative

More information

Fiber Optic Splices and Connectors

Fiber Optic Splices and Connectors 3 Fiber Optic Splices and Connectors Fiber Outside Plant Products Fibrlok Single Fiber Optical Splicing System 2500 Series 8.2 Fibrlok Multi-Fiber Optical Splicing System 2600 Series 8.6 Fibrlok Components

More information

Guide to Patch Cords. and Pigtails. www.fibrefab.co

Guide to Patch Cords. and Pigtails. www.fibrefab.co Guide to Patch Cords and Pigtails www.fibrefab.co Established in 1992, FibreFab is a leading provider of fibre optic connectivity products used in data communications and telecommunication networks. The

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Ruggedized High-Density Optical Interconnects for Harsh Environments

Ruggedized High-Density Optical Interconnects for Harsh Environments Ruggedized High-Density Optical Interconnects for Harsh Environments APPLICATIONS Telecommunications - Base stations - Vault I/Os - Wireless antennas - Video transmission Military/aerospace - Avionics

More information

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach Dennis Manes, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer Leviton Network Solutions E/8 #2509 Table of Contents Introduction 3 Types of

More information

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance David Zambrano Inspect Before You Connect Optical Connectors in our Networks Contamination and Signal Performance Sources of Contamination Process

More information

Fiber Optics. Cable Construction Connectors Splice Assemblies Testing WEST PENN WIRE CABLE WITH CONFIDENCE

Fiber Optics. Cable Construction Connectors Splice Assemblies Testing WEST PENN WIRE CABLE WITH CONFIDENCE Fiber Optics Cable Construction Connectors Splice Assemblies Testing Fiber Optics: Fiber Cables Fiber Optics Fiber Optic use started in the early 1970 s. Corning Glass Works developed a fiber optic cable

More information

hot products guide people. passion. expertise. gocsc.com

hot products guide people. passion. expertise. gocsc.com hot products guide gocsc.com Hardware & Adapter Panels who is CSC? Founded in 1972, Communications Supply Corporation (CSC), a subsidiary of WESCO International, Inc. (NYSE: WCC) distributes a full range

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale Storage Area Networks (SANs) to thousands of ports. CONTENTS Executive

More information

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation Data Center Pre-terminated Patch Panel System Patch Panels Plug & Play Installation 10G + Gigabit Patch Cords Bundled + Labeled Cabling Systems Simplified Our Mission At Cablesys, our mission is to simplify

More information

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels Fiber Systems Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels 1 Introduction Data centers are the central location for data interchange and are found in enterprises, government

More information

CABLE ASSEMBLIES DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS CONNECTORS TOOLS ACCESSORIES CABLE FIBER SYSTEM SOLUTIONS PRODUCT GUIDE

CABLE ASSEMBLIES DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS CONNECTORS TOOLS ACCESSORIES CABLE FIBER SYSTEM SOLUTIONS PRODUCT GUIDE CABLE ASSEMBLIES DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS CONNECTORS TOOLS ACCESSORIES CABLE FIBER SYSTEM SOLUTIONS PRODUCT GUIDE TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION 2-3 SYSTEM CONFIGURATIONS 4-5 CABLE ASSEMBLIES

More information

www.usconec.com FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS 2014/2015

www.usconec.com FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS 2014/2015 www.usconec.com FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS 2014/2015 FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR CLEANERS TABLE OF CONTENTS Introduction Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Tools Page 2 Single Fiber Cleaning Tools NEOCLEAN E

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables. Steve Swanson May 5, 2009

Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables. Steve Swanson May 5, 2009 Resolution of comments 242 and 267 on Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables Steve Swanson May 5, 2009 Current text in 86.10.1 Insertion loss measurements of installed fiber cables are made

More information

Uniprise Solutions. Information Security Network Solutions

Uniprise Solutions. Information Security Network Solutions Uniprise Solutions Information Security Network Solutions Information Security Network Solutions Companies today face the challenges of maintaining data security throughout the enterprise. Network managers

More information

Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications

Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications Table of Contents Fiber Optics in Harsh Environment Applications 3 Oil & Gas Products 4 Mining Products 6 Manufacturing 8 Transportation 10 Energy Utilities

More information

Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network

Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network Optimizing the Cost and Performance of a Plug-and-Play and-play Fiber Network Mario S. Rossi, MBA, RCDD Senior Product Manager Leviton Manufacturing Co, Inc Topics Data Center Definitions and Requirements

More information

Fiber Optic Cordage. Interconnect A Furukawa Company. Product Description. Why OFS Interconnect Cordage?

Fiber Optic Cordage. Interconnect A Furukawa Company. Product Description. Why OFS Interconnect Cordage? Fiber Optic Cordage Interconnect A Furukawa Company Durable, Flexible Cordage Surpasses Industry Strength Standards for Interconnect Cables Product Description OFS Fiber Optic Interconnect Cordage offers

More information

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications

Innovation. Volition Network Solutions. Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions. 3M Telecommunications 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks Volition Network Solutions Leading the way in Network Migration through Innovative Connectivity Solutions Innovation The Broadband Migration Path 3M TM Volition

More information

SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS

SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS Features: SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS Low insertion loss < 0.2 db Excellent repeatability FC/PC, SC, ST, LC, MU, E2000 termination available Custom ferrule termination available Designed

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

hot products guide people. passion. expertise. gocsc.com

hot products guide people. passion. expertise. gocsc.com hot products guide gocsc.com who is CSC? Founded in 1972, Communications Supply Corporation (CSC), a subsidiary of WESCO International, Inc. (NYSE: WCC) distributes a full range of IP infrastructure and

More information

Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode

Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode Plug - Type (Male/Female) Attenuators CAA series Singlemode Description: The plug-type singlemode attenuators are used directly on the ends of fiber optic jumpers prior to installation in adapters. These

More information

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems Belden Optical Fiber Catalog One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Belden IBDN FiberExpress Systems With the IBDN FiberExpress Systems, Belden takes a complete approach to fiber optic cabling.

More information

DATA CENTRES NETWORKS

DATA CENTRES NETWORKS Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES NETWORKS Spring 2014 EMEA Data Centre Core Products 2 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Optical Communications offers tens of thousands

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

Certified Fiber Optics Technician Outside Plant (FOT-OSP)

Certified Fiber Optics Technician Outside Plant (FOT-OSP) Competency Requirements - Major CATEGORIES List Rev. 11-10-03 Certified Fiber Optics Technician Outside Plant (FOT-OSP) - 2004 The following are titles of the major categories of training and testing established

More information

Optical Fibre LANmark Patch Panel for Snap-in adaptors

Optical Fibre LANmark Patch Panel for Snap-in adaptors Optical Fibre LANmark Patch Panel for Snap-in adaptors PRODUCT INSTALLATION GUIDE November 2012 Document information Release November 2012 Published by Nexans Cabling Solutions Contact address Alsembergsesteenweg

More information

fiberopt Whirlwind Fiber Optic Solutions product guide 1-800- 733-9473 99 Ling Rd. Rochester, NY 14612 whirlwindusa. com

fiberopt Whirlwind Fiber Optic Solutions product guide 1-800- 733-9473 99 Ling Rd. Rochester, NY 14612 whirlwindusa. com fiberopt Whirlwind Fiber Optic Solutions product guide 1-800- 733-9473 99 Ling Rd. Rochester, NY 14612 whirlwindusa. com OpticalCON DUO, QUAD and ADAPTER CABLES 1 2 OC-4-OQ-OQ-0-050 OC-2-M50-OD-SC-0-005

More information

Fiber Plant Design Considerations for Active DAS Mike Brownson VP DAS Technical Solutions Hutton Communications

Fiber Plant Design Considerations for Active DAS Mike Brownson VP DAS Technical Solutions Hutton Communications Fiber Plant Design Considerations for Active DAS Mike Brownson VP DAS Technical Solutions Hutton Communications Topics! Understanding Fiber Types! Powering your Remotes via Composite Fiber! Fiber Design

More information

3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks. 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic. Connectors, Kits and Accessories. Innovation

3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks. 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic. Connectors, Kits and Accessories. Innovation 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks 3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic Connectors, Kits and Accessories Innovation 3M Hot Melt Connectors are among the most popular with contractors because of their reliability

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

Procedure for Cutting and Respooling Fiber Optic Cable

Procedure for Cutting and Respooling Fiber Optic Cable Table of Contents 1. GENERAL 1.1 Improper use of a respooler (Figure 1) can cause damage to a cable jacket or result in wavy fiber in tight buffered cables due to cable crossovers or excessive tensile

More information

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security and Surveillance Cabling Systems The video security industry is growing and ever-changing, offering a wealth of opportunity for today s security professionals.

More information

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber 10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber Doug Coleman, Manager Technology and Standards doug.coleman@corning.com Overview Optical Trends in Data Center Networks The time is NOW for 10G optical

More information

Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Transceivers. High-performance transceivers that increase safety and security in teleprotection applications.

Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Transceivers. High-performance transceivers that increase safety and security in teleprotection applications. SEL-2829/2830/2831 Single-Mode Fiber-Optic Transceivers High-performance transceivers that increase safety and security in teleprotection applications. Fiber-optic connections isolate communications from

More information