PSI Physics Electro-Magnetic Induction. Multiple Choice Questions
|
|
|
- Maximillian Hodges
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 PSI Physics Electro-Magnetic Induction Multiple Choice Questions 1. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to increase, 2. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to increase, 3. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to decrease, 4. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to decrease,
2 5. A rectangular loop of wire with dimensions 0.2 m x 0.5 m is placed in a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 2 T. The magnetic field is perpendicular to the plane of the loop. What is the magnetic flux in the loop? A. 0.1 Wb B. 0.2 Wb C. 0.3 Wb D. 0.4 Wb E. 0.5 Wb 6. A rectangular loop of wire with dimensions 0.2 m x 0.5 m is placed in a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 2 T. The magnetic field is perpendicular to the plane of the loop. The loop is moved from region I to region II in 0.05 s? What is the induced emf in the loop? A. 1 V B. 2 V C. 3 V D. 4 V E. 5 V 7. A bar magnet is moved towards a vertical conducting ring that is suspended at the end of a string. What happens to the ring during the time when the magnet approaches it? A. The ring will move toward the magnet. B. The ring will move away from the magnet. C. The ring will remain stationary. D. The ring will tend to turn in clockwise direction. E. The ring will tend to turn in counter-clockwise direction.
3 8. A bar magnet with the north pole faced downward is held above a horizontal circular coil. Which of the following statements about the induced current is true (viewed from above)? A. The induced current flows in a clockwise direction. B. The induced current flows in a counter-clockwise direction. C. The induced current flows first in a clockwise and then in a counterclockwise direction. D. The induced current flows first in a counter-clockwise and then in a clockwise direction. E. There is no induced current in the coil. 9. A bar magnet with the north pole faced downward is dropped above a horizontal circular coil. Which of the following statements about the induced current is true (viewed from above)? A. The induced current flows in a clockwise direction B. The induced current flows in a counter-clockwise direction C. The induced current flows first in a clockwise and then in a counter-clockwise direction D. The induced current flows first in a counter-clockwise and then in a clockwise direction E. There is no induced current in the coil In the diagram to the right, a metal rod with a length of L moves at a constant velocity through a uniform magnetic field of magnitude B. The magnetic field is perpendicular to the rod. Use this diagram to answer questions 10 though Which of the following is true about the electric potential in the rod? A. Point A has higher potential. B. Point B has higher potential. C. Point C has higher potential. D. Point A and B have the same potential. E. Point A and C have the same potential. 11. What is the potential difference between point A and B? A. Bv B. vl C. BL D. BLv E. Potential difference is zero
4 12. What is the induced electric field in the rod? A. Bv B. vl C. BL D. BLv E. There is no electric field in the rod 13. A circular loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular uniform magnetic field. Which of the following will not produce an induced current in the loop? A. Move the loop to region II. B. Rotate the loop with respect to its diameter. C. Rotate the loop with respect to its center. D. Stretch the loop and change its area. E. None from the above. 14. A steady current, I, flows though a straight wire. A circular loop of wire is placed next to the wire. Which of the following will not produce an induced current in the loop? A. Move the loop away from the wire. B. Move the loop toward the wire. C. Increase the electric current in the wire. D. Decrease the electric current in the wire. E. Move the loop in parallel to the wire. 15. A current-carrying wire lies on a horizontal table. A circular coil is placed next to the loop. The current suddenly grows stronger. What is the direction of the induced current in the coil? C. There is no induced current in the coil. D. The induced current changes its direction from clockwise to counterclockwise. E. The induced current changes its direction from counter-clockwise to clockwise.
5 16. A current-carrying wire lies on a horizontal table. A circular coil is placed next to the loop. The current vanishes suddenly. What is the direction of the induced current in the coil? A. Clockwise B. Counter-clockwise C. There is no induced current in the coil D. The induced current changes its direction from clockwise to counterclockwise E. The induced current changes its direction from counter-clockwise to clockwise 17. A rectangular loop of wire is moved at a constant speed from region I to region II and then to region III. Which of the following is true about the magnetic force direction acting on the loop when it crosses the boundary between the regions? Region I Region II Region II Region III A. Left Right B. Left Left C. Right Right D. Right Left E. Zero Zero
6 18. Coil A is connected to a circuit including: a battery, a switch, and a resistor. Coil B lies in the same plane as coil A. What is the direction of the induced current in coil B at the moment when the switch is closed? C. There is no induced current in the coil. D. The induced current changes its direction from clockwise to counter-clockwise. E. The induced current changes its direction from counter-clockwise to clockwise.
7 1) B 2) A 3) A 4) B 5) B 6) D 7) B 8) E 9) B 10) A 11) D 12) A 13) C 14) E 15) B 16) A 17) B 18) B Answers
Direction of Induced Current
Direction of Induced Current Bar magnet moves through coil Current induced in coil A S N v Reverse pole Induced current changes sign B N S v v Coil moves past fixed bar magnet Current induced in coil as
Phys222 Winter 2012 Quiz 4 Chapters 29-31. Name
Name If you think that no correct answer is provided, give your answer, state your reasoning briefly; append additional sheet of paper if necessary. 1. A particle (q = 5.0 nc, m = 3.0 µg) moves in a region
Induced voltages and Inductance Faraday s Law
Induced voltages and Inductance Faraday s Law concept #1, 4, 5, 8, 13 Problem # 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 13, 15, 24, 23, 25, 31, 32a, 34, 37, 41, 43, 51, 61 Last chapter we saw that a current produces a magnetic
Physics 121 Sample Common Exam 3 NOTE: ANSWERS ARE ON PAGE 6. Instructions: 1. In the formula F = qvxb:
Physics 121 Sample Common Exam 3 NOTE: ANSWERS ARE ON PAGE 6 Signature Name (Print): 4 Digit ID: Section: Instructions: Answer all questions 24 multiple choice questions. You may need to do some calculation.
1. The diagram below represents magnetic lines of force within a region of space.
1. The diagram below represents magnetic lines of force within a region of space. 4. In which diagram below is the magnetic flux density at point P greatest? (1) (3) (2) (4) The magnetic field is strongest
104 Practice Exam 2-3/21/02
104 Practice Exam 2-3/21/02 1. Two electrons are located in a region of space where the magnetic field is zero. Electron A is at rest; and electron B is moving westward with a constant velocity. A non-zero
Homework #11 203-1-1721 Physics 2 for Students of Mechanical Engineering
Homework #11 203-1-1721 Physics 2 for Students of Mechanical Engineering 2. A circular coil has a 10.3 cm radius and consists of 34 closely wound turns of wire. An externally produced magnetic field of
Physics 25 Exam 3 November 3, 2009
1. A long, straight wire carries a current I. If the magnetic field at a distance d from the wire has magnitude B, what would be the the magnitude of the magnetic field at a distance d/3 from the wire,
Last Name: First Name: Physics 102 Spring 2006: Exam #2 Multiple-Choice Questions 1. A charged particle, q, is moving with speed v perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field. A second identical charged
45. The peak value of an alternating current in a 1500-W device is 5.4 A. What is the rms voltage across?
PHYS Practice Problems hapters 8- hapter 8. 45. The peak value of an alternating current in a 5-W device is 5.4 A. What is the rms voltage across? The power and current can be used to find the peak voltage,
Review Questions PHYS 2426 Exam 2
Review Questions PHYS 2426 Exam 2 1. If 4.7 x 10 16 electrons pass a particular point in a wire every second, what is the current in the wire? A) 4.7 ma B) 7.5 A C) 2.9 A D) 7.5 ma E) 0.29 A Ans: D 2.
Faraday s Law of Induction
Chapter 10 Faraday s Law of Induction 10.1 Faraday s Law of Induction...10-10.1.1 Magnetic Flux...10-3 10.1. Lenz s Law...10-5 10. Motional EMF...10-7 10.3 Induced Electric Field...10-10 10.4 Generators...10-1
The purposes of this experiment are to test Faraday's Law qualitatively and to test Lenz's Law.
260 17-1 I. THEORY EXPERIMENT 17 QUALITATIVE STUDY OF INDUCED EMF Along the extended central axis of a bar magnet, the magnetic field vector B r, on the side nearer the North pole, points away from this
ElectroMagnetic Induction. AP Physics B
ElectroMagnetic Induction AP Physics B What is E/M Induction? Electromagnetic Induction is the process of using magnetic fields to produce voltage, and in a complete circuit, a current. Michael Faraday
Inductance. Motors. Generators
Inductance Motors Generators Self-inductance Self-inductance occurs when the changing flux through a circuit arises from the circuit itself. As the current increases, the magnetic flux through a loop due
12. The current in an inductor is changing at the rate of 100 A/s, and the inductor emf is 40 V. What is its self-inductance?
12. The current in an inductor is changing at the rate of 100 A/s, and the inductor emf is 40 V. What is its self-inductance? From Equation 32-5, L = -E=(dI =dt) = 40 V=(100 A/s) = 0.4 H. 15. A cardboard
Chapter 19 Magnetic Forces and Fields
Chapter 19 Magnetic Forces and Fields Student: 3. The magnetism of the Earth acts approximately as if it originates from a huge bar magnet within the Earth. Which of the following statements are true?
Eðlisfræði 2, vor 2007
[ Assignment View ] [ Pri Eðlisfræði 2, vor 2007 28. Sources of Magnetic Field Assignment is due at 2:00am on Wednesday, March 7, 2007 Credit for problems submitted late will decrease to 0% after the deadline
Physics 112 Homework 5 (solutions) (2004 Fall) Solutions to Homework Questions 5
Solutions to Homework Questions 5 Chapt19, Problem-2: (a) Find the direction of the force on a proton (a positively charged particle) moving through the magnetic fields in Figure P19.2, as shown. (b) Repeat
Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2010
entre Number andidate Number Surname Other Names andidate Signature General ertificate of Education dvanced Level Examination June 1 Physics PHY4/1 Unit 4 Fields and Further Mechanics Section Friday 18
physics 112N magnetic fields and forces
physics 112N magnetic fields and forces bar magnet & iron filings physics 112N 2 bar magnets physics 112N 3 the Earth s magnetic field physics 112N 4 electro -magnetism! is there a connection between electricity
Solution Derivations for Capa #11
Solution Derivations for Capa #11 Caution: The symbol E is used interchangeably for energy and EMF. 1) DATA: V b = 5.0 V, = 155 Ω, L = 8.400 10 2 H. In the diagram above, what is the voltage across the
1. Units of a magnetic field might be: A. C m/s B. C s/m C. C/kg D. kg/c s E. N/C m ans: D
Chapter 28: MAGNETIC FIELDS 1 Units of a magnetic field might be: A C m/s B C s/m C C/kg D kg/c s E N/C m 2 In the formula F = q v B: A F must be perpendicular to v but not necessarily to B B F must be
ELECTRODYNAMICS 05 AUGUST 2014
ELECTRODYNAMICS 05 AUGUST 2014 In this lesson we: Lesson Description Discuss the motor effect Discuss how generators and motors work. Summary The Motor Effect In order to realise the motor effect, the
Force on Moving Charges in a Magnetic Field
[ Assignment View ] [ Eðlisfræði 2, vor 2007 27. Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces Assignment is due at 2:00am on Wednesday, February 28, 2007 Credit for problems submitted late will decrease to 0% after
Chapter 27 Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces
Chapter 27 Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces - Magnetism - Magnetic Field - Magnetic Field Lines and Magnetic Flux - Motion of Charged Particles in a Magnetic Field - Applications of Motion of Charged
Chapter 22: Electric motors and electromagnetic induction
Chapter 22: Electric motors and electromagnetic induction The motor effect movement from electricity When a current is passed through a wire placed in a magnetic field a force is produced which acts on
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) If the voltage at a point in space is zero, then the electric field must be A) zero. B) positive.
Conceptual: 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 16, 18, 19. Problems: 4, 6, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23, 27, 34, 41, 45, 56, 60, 65. Conceptual Questions
Conceptual: 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 16, 18, 19 Problems: 4, 6, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23, 27, 34, 41, 45, 56, 60, 65 Conceptual Questions 1. The magnetic field cannot be described as the magnetic force per unit charge
Magnetic Fields and Their Effects
Name Date Time to Complete h m Partner Course/ Section / Grade Magnetic Fields and Their Effects This experiment is intended to give you some hands-on experience with the effects of, and in some cases
Physics 30 Worksheet #10 : Magnetism From Electricity
Physics 30 Worksheet #10 : Magnetism From Electricity 1. Draw the magnetic field surrounding the wire showing electron current below. x 2. Draw the magnetic field surrounding the wire showing electron
The DC Motor. Physics 1051 Laboratory #5 The DC Motor
The DC Motor Physics 1051 Laboratory #5 The DC Motor Contents Part I: Objective Part II: Introduction Magnetic Force Right Hand Rule Force on a Loop Magnetic Dipole Moment Torque Part II: Predictions Force
Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014
entre Number andidate Number Surname Other Names andidate Signature General ertificate of Education dvanced Level Examination June 214 Physics PHY4/1 Unit 4 Fields and Further Mechanics Section Wednesday
Chapter 10. Faraday s Law of Induction
10 10 10-0 Chapter 10 Faraday s Law of Induction 10.1 Faraday s Law of Induction... 10-3 10.1.1 Magnetic Flux... 10-5 10.2 Motional EMF... 10-5 10.3 Faraday s Law (see also Faraday s Law Simulation in
Q27.1 When a charged particle moves near a bar magnet, the magnetic force on the particle at a certain point depends
Q27.1 When a charged particle moves near a bar magnet, the magnetic force on the particle at a certain point depends A. on the direction of the magnetic field at that point only. B. on the magnetic field
Principles and Working of DC and AC machines
BITS Pilani Dubai Campus Principles and Working of DC and AC machines Dr Jagadish Nayak Constructional features BITS Pilani Dubai Campus DC Generator A generator consists of a stationary portion called
Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012
entre Number andidate Number Surname Other Names andidate Signature General ertificate of Education dvanced Level Examination June 212 Physics PHY4/1 Unit 4 Fields and Further Mechanics Section Monday
FORCE ON A CURRENT IN A MAGNETIC FIELD
7/16 Force current 1/8 FORCE ON A CURRENT IN A MAGNETIC FIELD PURPOSE: To study the force exerted on an electric current by a magnetic field. BACKGROUND: When an electric charge moves with a velocity v
Magnetism. d. gives the direction of the force on a charge moving in a magnetic field. b. results in negative charges moving. clockwise.
Magnetism 1. An electron which moves with a speed of 3.0 10 4 m/s parallel to a uniform magnetic field of 0.40 T experiences a force of what magnitude? (e = 1.6 10 19 C) a. 4.8 10 14 N c. 2.2 10 24 N b.
PHYS 222 Spring 2012 Final Exam. Closed books, notes, etc. No electronic device except a calculator.
PHYS 222 Spring 2012 Final Exam Closed books, notes, etc. No electronic device except a calculator. NAME: (all questions with equal weight) 1. If the distance between two point charges is tripled, the
Linear DC Motors. 15.1 Magnetic Flux. 15.1.1 Permanent Bar Magnets
Linear DC Motors The purpose of this supplement is to present the basic material needed to understand the operation of simple DC motors. This is intended to be used as the reference material for the linear
Lesson 3 DIRECT AND ALTERNATING CURRENTS. Task. The skills and knowledge taught in this lesson are common to all missile repairer tasks.
Lesson 3 DIRECT AND ALTERNATING CURRENTS Task. The skills and knowledge taught in this lesson are common to all missile repairer tasks. Objectives. When you have completed this lesson, you should be able
Chapter 33. The Magnetic Field
Chapter 33. The Magnetic Field Digital information is stored on a hard disk as microscopic patches of magnetism. Just what is magnetism? How are magnetic fields created? What are their properties? These
AP2 Magnetism. (c) Explain why the magnetic field does no work on the particle as it moves in its circular path.
A charged particle is projected from point P with velocity v at a right angle to a uniform magnetic field directed out of the plane of the page as shown. The particle moves along a circle of radius R.
Physics 41, Winter 1998 Lab 1 - The Current Balance. Theory
Physics 41, Winter 1998 Lab 1 - The Current Balance Theory Consider a point at a perpendicular distance d from a long straight wire carrying a current I as shown in figure 1. If the wire is very long compared
Chapter 4. Moment - the tendency of a force to rotate an object
Chapter 4 Moment - the tendency of a force to rotate an object Finding the moment - 2D Scalar Formulation Magnitude of force Mo = F d Rotation is clockwise or counter clockwise Moment about 0 Perpendicular
DIRECT CURRENT GENERATORS
DIRECT CURRENT GENERATORS Revision 12:50 14 Nov 05 INTRODUCTION A generator is a machine that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy by using the principle of magnetic induction. This principle
Problem Solving 5: Magnetic Force, Torque, and Magnetic Moments
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOY Department of Physics Problem Solving 5: Magnetic Force, Torque, and Magnetic Moments OBJECTIVES 1. To start with the magnetic force on a moving charge q and derive
THE LUCAS C40 DYNAMO & ITS ARMATURE.
THE LUCAS C40 DYNAMO & ITS ARMATURE. H. Holden, March 2011. The Dynamo as a DC generating machine was used extensively in the pre- Alternator era, from the early 1900 s up to the late 1960 s and early
TEACHER S CLUB EXAMS GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Paper 1
TEACHER S CLUB EXAMS GRADE 11 PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Paper 1 MARKS: 150 TIME: 3 hours INSTRUCTIONS AND INFORMATION 1. This question paper consists of 12 pages, two data sheets and a sheet of graph
Lecture 22. Inductance. Magnetic Field Energy. Outline:
Lecture 22. Inductance. Magnetic Field Energy. Outline: Self-induction and self-inductance. Inductance of a solenoid. The energy of a magnetic field. Alternative definition of inductance. Mutual Inductance.
2. A conductor of length 2m moves at 4m/s at 30 to a uniform magnetic field of 0.1T. Which one of the following gives the e.m.f. generated?
Extra Questions - 2 1. A straight length of wire moves through a uniform magnetic field. The e.m.f. produced across the ends of the wire will be maximum if it moves: a) along the lines of magnetic flux
Magnetic Fields. I. Magnetic Field and Magnetic Field Lines
Magnetic Fields I. Magnetic Field and Magnetic Field Lines A. The concept of the magnetic field can be developed in a manner similar to the way we developed the electric field. The magnitude of the magnetic
Preview of Period 16: Motors and Generators
Preview of Period 16: Motors and Generators 16.1 DC Electric Motors What causes the rotor of a motor to spin? 16.2 Simple DC Motors What causes a changing magnetic field in the simple coil motor? 16.3
F B = ilbsin(f), L x B because we take current i to be a positive quantity. The force FB. L and. B as shown in the Figure below.
PHYSICS 176 UNIVERSITY PHYSICS LAB II Experiment 9 Magnetic Force on a Current Carrying Wire Equipment: Supplies: Unit. Electronic balance, Power supply, Ammeter, Lab stand Current Loop PC Boards, Magnet
Electromagnetic Induction: Faraday's Law
1 Electromagnetic Induction: Faraday's Law OBJECTIVE: To understand how changing magnetic fields can produce electric currents. To examine Lenz's Law and the derivative form of Faraday's Law. EQUIPMENT:
1. A wire carries 15 A. You form the wire into a single-turn circular loop with magnetic field 80 µ T at the loop center. What is the loop radius?
CHAPTER 3 SOURCES O THE MAGNETC ELD 1. A wire carries 15 A. You form the wire into a single-turn circular loop with magnetic field 8 µ T at the loop center. What is the loop radius? Equation 3-3, with
Problem 1 (25 points)
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Department of Physics 8.02 Spring 2012 Exam Three Solutions Problem 1 (25 points) Question 1 (5 points) Consider two circular rings of radius R, each perpendicular
Copyright 2011 Casa Software Ltd. www.casaxps.com. Centre of Mass
Centre of Mass A central theme in mathematical modelling is that of reducing complex problems to simpler, and hopefully, equivalent problems for which mathematical analysis is possible. The concept of
DC GENERATOR THEORY. LIST the three conditions necessary to induce a voltage into a conductor.
DC Generators DC generators are widely used to produce a DC voltage. The amount of voltage produced depends on a variety of factors. EO 1.5 LIST the three conditions necessary to induce a voltage into
Objectives. Capacitors 262 CHAPTER 5 ENERGY
Objectives Describe a capacitor. Explain how a capacitor stores energy. Define capacitance. Calculate the electrical energy stored in a capacitor. Describe an inductor. Explain how an inductor stores energy.
( )( 10!12 ( 0.01) 2 2 = 624 ( ) Exam 1 Solutions. Phy 2049 Fall 2011
Phy 49 Fall 11 Solutions 1. Three charges form an equilateral triangle of side length d = 1 cm. The top charge is q = - 4 μc, while the bottom two are q1 = q = +1 μc. What is the magnitude of the net force
Last time : energy storage elements capacitor.
Last time : energy storage elements capacitor. Charge on plates Energy stored in the form of electric field Passive sign convention Vlt Voltage drop across real capacitor can not change abruptly because
Aircraft Electrical System
Chapter 9 Aircraft Electrical System Introduction The satisfactory performance of any modern aircraft depends to a very great degree on the continuing reliability of electrical systems and subsystems.
Edmund Li. Where is defined as the mutual inductance between and and has the SI units of Henries (H).
INDUCTANCE MUTUAL INDUCTANCE If we consider two neighbouring closed loops and with bounding surfaces respectively then a current through will create a magnetic field which will link with as the flux passes
Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces
Chapter 27 Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces PowerPoint Lectures for University Physics, Thirteenth Edition Hugh D. Young and Roger A. Freedman Lectures by Wayne Anderson Goals for Chapter 27 Magnets
Experiment #8: Magnetic Forces
Experiment #8: Magnetic Forces Purpose: To study the nature of magnetic forces exerted on currents. Equipment: Magnet Assembly and Stand Set of Current Loop PC oards Triple-Arm Pan alance 0 15 V dc Variable
Slide 1 / 26. Inductance. 2011 by Bryan Pflueger
Slide 1 / 26 Inductance 2011 by Bryan Pflueger Slide 2 / 26 Mutual Inductance If two coils of wire are placed near each other and have a current passing through them, they will each induce an emf on one
EE301 Lesson 14 Reading: 10.1-10.4, 10.11-10.12, 11.1-11.4 and 11.11-11.13
CAPACITORS AND INDUCTORS Learning Objectives EE301 Lesson 14 a. Define capacitance and state its symbol and unit of measurement. b. Predict the capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor. c. Analyze how
Magnetic Dipoles. Recall that an electric dipole consists of two equal but opposite charges separated by some distance, such as in
MAGNETISM History of Magnetism Bar Magnets Magnetic Dipoles Magnetic Fields Magnetic Forces on Moving Charges and Wires Electric Motors Current Loops and Electromagnets Solenoids Sources of Magnetism Spin
Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives
Physics 9e/Cutnell correlated to the College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives Big Idea 1: Objects and systems have properties such as mass and charge. Systems may have internal structure. Enduring
How To Understand The Physics Of A Charge Charge
MFF 3a: Charged Particle and a Straight Current-Carrying Wire... 2 MFF3a RT1: Charged Particle and a Straight Current-Carrying Wire... 3 MFF3a RT2: Charged Particle and a Straight Current-Carrying Wire...
The Simple DC Motor: A Teacher s Guide
The Simple DC Motor: A Teacher s Guide Kristy Beauvais Research Experience for Teachers Center for Materails Science and Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology August 2003 Motor Design: Steven
PHY121 #8 Midterm I 3.06.2013
PHY11 #8 Midterm I 3.06.013 AP Physics- Newton s Laws AP Exam Multiple Choice Questions #1 #4 1. When the frictionless system shown above is accelerated by an applied force of magnitude F, the tension
Electromagnetism Extra Study Questions Short Answer
Electromagnetism Extra Study Questions Short Answer 1. The electrostatic force between two small charged objects is 5.0 10 5 N. What effect would each of the following changes have on the magnitude of
Physics 221 Experiment 5: Magnetic Fields
Physics 221 Experiment 5: Magnetic Fields August 25, 2007 ntroduction This experiment will examine the properties of magnetic fields. Magnetic fields can be created in a variety of ways, and are also found
Motor Fundamentals. DC Motor
Motor Fundamentals Before we can examine the function of a drive, we must understand the basic operation of the motor. It is used to convert the electrical energy, supplied by the controller, to mechanical
Physics 2102 Lecture 19. Physics 2102
Physics 2102 Jonathan Dowling Physics 2102 Lecture 19 Ch 30: Inductors and RL Circuits Nikolai Tesla What are we going to learn? A road map Electric charge Electric force on other electric charges Electric
Physics 6C, Summer 2006 Homework 2 Solutions
Physics 6C, Summer 006 Homework Solutions All problems are from the nd edition of Walker. Numerical values are different for each student. Chapter 3 Problems. Figure 3-30 below shows a circuit containing
DC generator theory. Resources and methods for learning about these subjects (list a few here, in preparation for your research):
DC generator theory This worksheet and all related files are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution License, version 1.0. To view a copy of this license, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/1.0/,
Magnetic Circuits. Outline. Ampere s Law Revisited Review of Last Time: Magnetic Materials Magnetic Circuits Examples
Magnetic Circuits Outline Ampere s Law Revisited Review of Last Time: Magnetic Materials Magnetic Circuits Examples 1 Electric Fields Magnetic Fields S ɛ o E da = ρdv B V = Q enclosed S da =0 GAUSS GAUSS
Force on a square loop of current in a uniform B-field.
Force on a square loop of current in a uniform B-field. F top = 0 θ = 0; sinθ = 0; so F B = 0 F bottom = 0 F left = I a B (out of page) F right = I a B (into page) Assume loop is on a frictionless axis
General Physics (PHY 2140)
General Physics (PHY 2140) Lecture 12 Electricity and Magnetism Magnetism Magnetic fields and force Application of magnetic forces http://www.physics.wayne.edu/~apetrov/phy2140/ Chapter 19 1 Department
Quiz: Work and Energy
Quiz: Work and Energy A charged particle enters a uniform magnetic field. What happens to the kinetic energy of the particle? (1) it increases (2) it decreases (3) it stays the same (4) it changes with
AP Physics Electricity and Magnetism #4 Electrical Circuits, Kirchoff s Rules
Name Period AP Physics Electricity and Magnetism #4 Electrical Circuits, Kirchoff s Rules Dr. Campbell 1. Four 240 Ω light bulbs are connected in series. What is the total resistance of the circuit? What
Chapter 29 Electromagnetic Induction and Faraday s Law. Basis of generators Alternators, transformers Tape recording And computer memory
Chapter 29 Electromagnetic Induction and Faraday s Law Basis of generators Alternators, transformers Tape recording And computer memory Some History In 1800 s (1820-21) it was found I produces B B exerts
Magnetic fields of charged particles in motion
C H A P T E R 8 Magnetic fields of charged particles in motion CONCEPTS 8.1 Source of the magnetic field 8. Current loops and spin magnetism 8.3 Magnetic moment and torque 8.4 Ampèrian paths QUANTTATVE
Think About This How do the generators located inside the dam convert the kinetic and potential energy of the water into electric energy?
What You ll Learn You will describe how changing magnetic fields can generate electric potential differences. You will apply this phenomenon to the construction of generators and transformers. Why It s
Pre-lab Quiz/PHYS 224 Magnetic Force and Current Balance. Your name Lab section
Pre-lab Quiz/PHYS 224 Magnetic Force and Current Balance Your name Lab section 1. What do you investigate in this lab? 2. Two straight wires are in parallel and carry electric currents in opposite directions
Chapter 19: Magnetic Forces and Fields
Chapter 19: Magnetic Forces and Fields Magnetic Fields Magnetic Force on a Point Charge Motion of a Charged Particle in a Magnetic Field Crossed E and B fields Magnetic Forces on Current Carrying Wires
Magnetism. Magnetism. Magnetic Fields and Magnetic Domains. Magnetic Fields and Magnetic Domains. Creating and Destroying a Magnet
Magnetism Magnetism Opposite poles attract and likes repel Opposite poles attract and likes repel Like electric force, but magnetic poles always come in pairs (North, South) Like electric force, but magnetic
How Reed Switches are used with a Permanent Magnet
How Reed Switches are used with a Permanent Magnet Using Reed Switches in a sensing environment, one generally uses a magnet for actuation. It is important to understand this interaction clearly for proper
Module P4.4 Electromagnetic induction
F L E X I B L E L E A R N I N G A P P R O A C H T O P H Y S I C S Module P4.4 Electromagnetic induction 1 Opening items 1.1 Module introduction 1.2 Fast track questions 1.3 Ready to study? 2 Introducing
Chapter 22 Magnetism
22.6 Electric Current, Magnetic Fields, and Ampere s Law Chapter 22 Magnetism 22.1 The Magnetic Field 22.2 The Magnetic Force on Moving Charges 22.3 The Motion of Charged particles in a Magnetic Field
DC motors: dynamic model and control techniques
DC motors: dynamic model and control techniques Luca Zaccarian Contents 1 Magnetic considerations on rotating coils 1 1.1 Magnetic field and conductors.......................... 1 1.2 The magneto-motive
Inductance and Magnetic Energy
Chapter 11 Inductance and Magnetic Energy 11.1 Mutual Inductance... 11-3 Example 11.1 Mutual Inductance of Two Concentric Coplanar Loops... 11-5 11. Self-Inductance... 11-5 Example 11. Self-Inductance
Unit 33 Three-Phase Motors
Unit 33 Three-Phase Motors Objectives: Discuss the operation of wound rotor motors. Discuss the operation of selsyn motors. Discuss the operation of synchronous motors. Determine the direction of rotation
Inductors. AC Theory. Module 3
Module 3 AC Theory What you ll learn in Module 3. Section 3.1 Electromagnetic Induction. Magnetic Fields around Conductors. The Solenoid. Section 3.2 Inductance & Back e.m.f. The Unit of Inductance. Factors
Chapter 30 - Magnetic Fields and Torque. A PowerPoint Presentation by Paul E. Tippens, Professor of Physics Southern Polytechnic State University
Chapter 30 - Magnetic Fields and Torque A PowerPoint Presentation by Paul E. Tippens, Professor of Physics Southern Polytechnic State University 2007 Objectives: After completing this module, you should
CURRENT ELECTRICITY - I
CURRNT LCTRCTY - 1. lectric Current 2. Conventional Current 3. Drift elocity of electrons and current 4. Current Density 5. Ohm s Law 6. Resistance, Resistivity, Conductance & Conductivity 7. Temperature
