CCR Biology - Chapter 14 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CCR Biology - Chapter 14 Practice Test - Summer 2012"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 14 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Zebras live on the savannas of Africa. A watering hole on the savanna would be part of a zebra's a. biotic factors. b. niche. c. habitat. d. behavior. 2. When two species compete for the same resource, they sometimes divide this resource. This is an example of a. niche partitioning. b. niche partitioning. c. evolutionary response. d. ecological equivalence. 3. The mantella frog and poison dart frog occupy similar niches in similar habitats in different parts of the world. Because of this, they are considered to be a. competitors. b. the same species. c. interacting populations. d. ecological equivalents. 4. Hawks and foxes compete to eat field mice. This is a form of a. interspecific competition. b. competitive exclusion. c. intraspecific predation. d. random dispersion. 5. What word or phrase would be most appropriate opposite "Commensalism" under "Organism 2"? a. may die over time b. neither benefits nor is harmed c. benefits d. is harmed 6. Which of these is an example of parasitism? a. A lion defends its territory. b. A squirrel stores food in a tree hole. c. A leech feeds on a host's blood. d. A polar bear kills and eats a seal. 1

2 Name: 7. To measure population density, you must divide the number of individuals living in a defined space by the a. perimeter of the area. b. area of the space. c. birth and death rates. d. carrying capacity. 8. Nesting birds often space themselves evenly from other nests. This pattern is called a. clumped dispersion. b. uniform dispersion. c. random dispersion. d. type I dispersion. 9. Which type of organism would be most likely to have a type II survivorship curve? a. one that protects and cares for its young b. one that preys on small mammals c. one that is preyed upon throughout its life d. one that has high birth and infant mortality rates 10. Which of the following will increase the size of a population? a. emigration and deaths b. immigration and deaths c. emigration and births d. immigration and births 11. Which of the following is a density-dependent limiting factor? a. unusual weather b. unusual weather c. human activities d. competition 12. What type of population growth is shown in the graph? a. logistic growth b. exponential growth c. density-dependent growth d. carrying capacity growth 2

3 Name: 13. Hawaii's lush tropical forests arose from a process of a. succession. b. predation. c. regeneration. d. destruction. 14. Pioneer species are the first a. trees to grow in an area that has been disturbed. b. trees that replace the original trees after a forest fire. c. organisms to live in previously uninhabited areas. d. organisms to live in previously uninhabited areas. 15. The reestablishment of a damaged ecosystem in an area where the soil is intact is called a. primary succession. b. secondary succession. c. pioneer succession. d. symbiotic succession. 16. The European red squirrel population is declining due to competition with the North American gray squirrel. Most likely, what will eventually happen to the red squirrel? a. It will win its competition with the gray squirrel. b. It will be an ecological equivalent of the gray squirrel. c. It will become extinct. d. It will move to a different community. 17. Some species of ants live in acacia trees, gaining a place to live and also protecting the plant. In which "Example" box below, would this example be correctly placed? a. the first box b. the second box c. the third box d. both the first and second boxes 18. The white-tailed deer and the kangaroo are both large herbivorous mammals that occupy similar niches but live on different continents. They are an example of a. ecological equivalents. b. competitors. c. niche partitioning. d. competitive exclusion. 3

4 Name: 19. A herd of caribou has more births than deaths and more immigration than emigration. What will most likely happen to the size of the herd? a. It will increase. b. It will decrease. c. It will increase, and then decrease. d. It will stay the same. 20. In 1988 several large forest fires occurred in Yellowstone National Park. What process occurred after these fires? a. primary succession b. secondary succession c. pioneer succession d. symbiotic succession 21. Which statement is most likely true about the Daphnia population shown in the graph? a. It has reached its carrying capacity. b. It has a large food supply. c. It has a large food supply. d. It will level off during day Lions eat zebras. Zebras are part of the lion's a. biotic factors. b. ecological niche. c. local habitat. d. abiotic conditions. 23. Parasitism is most similar to a. interspecific competition. b. mutualism. c. commensalism. d. predation. 24. Fourteen beavers live in a pond with an area of 2 square kilometers. What is the population density of the beavers? a. 7 beavers per square kilometer b. 7 beavers per square kilometer c. 16 beavers per square kilometer d. 28 beavers per square kilometer 4

5 Name: 25. An alder tree is not a pioneer species because a. alder trees are a form of lichen. b. it is not one of the trees that make up the final forest. c. smaller organisms come before trees in succession. d. pioneer species are always animals. 26. Which of these is a density-independent limiting factor? a. any increase in population b. the introduction of a parasite c. a decrease in predators d. an earthquake 27. The new island of Surtsey was formed near Iceland by a series of volcanic eruptions. Which of these processes occurred first on Surtsey? a. A complex ecosystem developed. b. Volcanic rock broke down into soil. c. Plants grew on the island. d. Animals moved onto the island. 28. Many endoparasites lack complex digestive systems. Which is the most likely reason for this? a. Endoparasites eat only plants, which are easy to digest. b. Endoparasites do not usually kill their hosts. c. Endoparasites feed on food already digested by the host. d. Endoparasites live only inside their hosts, not outside. 29. What might happen if an organism with type III survivorship were introduced into a new environment with no predators? a. It would become extinct. b. Its survivorship would change to type I. c. Its population would increase rapidly. d. Its birth rate would decrease. 30. Bobcats are generally solitary and establish territories of a certain size where they hunt for food. What type of population dispersion would you expect bobcats to have? a. clumped dispersion b. uniform dispersion c. random dispersion d. competitive dispersion 5

6 CCR Biology - Chapter 14 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_14 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_22 STA: KY KY KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_30 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_38 STA: KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_46 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_54 STA: KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_62 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_70 9. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_79 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_87 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_103 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_ ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_111 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_119 1

7 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e18e_127 STA: KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_22 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_46 STA: KY KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_ ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_87 STA: KY KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_127 STA: KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_95 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_38 STA: KY ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_ ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_ ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_103 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_111 STA: KY KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_54 STA: KY ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_79 STA: KY KY KY KY KY KY ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e18f_70 2

8 CCR Biology - Chapter 14 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ B 7. _ A 13. _ A 19. _ C 25. _ C 1. _ B 8. _ C 14. _ B 20. _ D 26. _ A 2. _ C 9. _ B 15. _ B 27. _ B 21. _ D 3. _ D 10. _ C 16. _ C 28. _ A 4. _ D 11. _ A 17. _ C 29. _ B 5. _ B 12. _ B 22. _ B 30. _ A 18. _ D 23. _ C 6. _ A 24.

Study Guide B. Answer Key. Interactions in Ecosystems

Study Guide B. Answer Key. Interactions in Ecosystems Interactions in Ecosystems Answer Key SECTION 1. HABITAT AND NICHE 1. a habitat is all of the biotic and abiotic factors in the area where an organism lives, while a niche includes all physical, chemical,

More information

Answer Key. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

Answer Key. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company Answer Key SECTION 1. HABITAT AND NICHE 1. habitat 2. niche 3. habitat: food, other lions, trees, watering hole, wildebeest, zebra, sand, temperature, grass, savanna; niche: all of the above plus hunting

More information

Chapter 14 - Interactions in Ecosystems Lecture Guide, DAY 1

Chapter 14 - Interactions in Ecosystems Lecture Guide, DAY 1 Habitat versus Niche Review! What is a habitat? Chapter 14 - Interactions in Ecosystems Lecture Guide, DAY 1 All of the in the area where an organism lives.! ; Examples: grass, trees, and watering holes!

More information

UNIT 5: ECOLOGY Chapter 14: Interactions in Ecosystems

UNIT 5: ECOLOGY Chapter 14: Interactions in Ecosystems CORNELL NOTES Directions: You must create a minimum of 5 questions in this column per page (average). Use these to study your notes and prepare for tests and quizzes. Notes will be stamped after each assigned

More information

Section 14.1 Habitat and Niche. KEY CONCEPT Every organism has a habitat and a niche.

Section 14.1 Habitat and Niche. KEY CONCEPT Every organism has a habitat and a niche. Section 14.1 Habitat and Niche KEY CONCEPT Every organism has a habitat and a niche. A habitat differs from a niche. A habitat is all aspects of the area in which an organism lives. biotic factors abiotic

More information

Key Vocabulary Word Textbook Definition Your Definition Drawing/Roots/Example Section 14.1: Habitat and Niche Habitat

Key Vocabulary Word Textbook Definition Your Definition Drawing/Roots/Example Section 14.1: Habitat and Niche Habitat Section 14.1: Habitat and Niche Habitat Ecological Niche Competitive Exclusion Ecological Equivalent Section 14.2: Community Interactions Competition Predation Symbiosis Mutualism Commensalism Parasitism

More information

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Period: Chapter 13-14 Review Quiz Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which phrase best describes the focus of ecology? a. individual organisms

More information

14.1. Every organism has a habitat and a niche. A habitat differs from a niche. Interactions in Ecosystems CHAPTER 14.

14.1. Every organism has a habitat and a niche. A habitat differs from a niche. Interactions in Ecosystems CHAPTER 14. SECTION 14.1 HABITAT AND NICHE Study Guide KEY CONCEPT Every organism has a habitat and a niche. VOCABULARY habitat ecological niche competitive exclusion ecological equivalent A habitat differs from a

More information

Environmental Science Chapter 1: Populations and Communities

Environmental Science Chapter 1: Populations and Communities Name: Class: Date: Environmental Science Chapter 1: Populations and Communities Modified True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or

More information

Populations and Communities. Ecology. Things to know: Factors in the Environment. Levels of Organization. Section 1: Living Things and the Environment

Populations and Communities. Ecology. Things to know: Factors in the Environment. Levels of Organization. Section 1: Living Things and the Environment Populations and Communities Chapter 1 Section 1: Living Things and the Environment Ecology The study of the interactions between organisms and the living and non-living components of their environment.

More information

Biology: Life on Earth

Biology: Life on Earth Teresa Audesirk Gerald Audesirk Bruce E. Byers Biology: Life on Earth Eighth Edition Lecture for Chapter 26 Population Growth and Regulation Copyright 2008 Pearson Prentice Hall, Inc. Chapter 26 Outline

More information

Chapter 6. Population and Community Ecology

Chapter 6. Population and Community Ecology Population and Community Ecology Levels of Complexity Chapter 6 Levels of Complexity Chapter 6 Biosphere Biome Ecosystem Community Population Organism Population Growth Rate Depends on: 1. # of births

More information

density distribution ectoparasite emigration

density distribution ectoparasite emigration the role or way of life played by an organism in its environment changes in the composition in a over a period of time the living factors in an environment the place or environment in which a particular

More information

Matter and Energy in Ecosystems

Matter and Energy in Ecosystems Matter and Energy in Ecosystems The interactions that take place among biotic and abiotic factors lead to transfers of energy and matter. Every species has a particular role, or niche, in an ecosystem.

More information

WHAT'S HAPPENING IN THE ENVIRONMENT? 3 SEPTEMBER 2014

WHAT'S HAPPENING IN THE ENVIRONMENT? 3 SEPTEMBER 2014 WHAT'S HAPPENING IN THE ENVIRONMENT? 3 SEPTEMBER 2014 Lesson Description In this lesson we: Look at predator-prey relationships Discuss types of competition Consider specialisation Look at the different

More information

Biology Chapter 4 Section 2 Review

Biology Chapter 4 Section 2 Review Name: Class: Date: Biology Chapter 4 Section 2 Review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which is a biotic factor that affects the size of

More information

Chapter 19 Populations & Communities

Chapter 19 Populations & Communities Chapter 19 Populations & Communities Ecology Population Dynamics Competition Shapes Communities Species Interactions/ Relationships Coevolution/symbiosis Predation/ animal defenses mimicry Levels of Ecological

More information

Entomology s Ecology Test

Entomology s Ecology Test Entomology s Ecology Test Name: Score: /60 MULTIPLE CHOICE Select the best possible answer out of the four choices given. Each question has only one answer unless stated otherwise, and each question is

More information

Population Growth and Regulation. Chapter 26

Population Growth and Regulation. Chapter 26 Population Growth and Regulation Chapter 26 The Study of Ecology Ecology: the study of interrelationships between living things and their nonliving environment The environment consists of two components

More information

Organism Interactions and Population Dynamics. 1. Which of the following interactions is an example of symbiosis?

Organism Interactions and Population Dynamics. 1. Which of the following interactions is an example of symbiosis? Organism Interactions and Population Dynamics 1. Which of the following interactions is an example of symbiosis? A. a population of hummingbirds migrates during the summer B. a mother bear feeds and protects

More information

CHAPTER 20 COMMUNITY ECOLOGY

CHAPTER 20 COMMUNITY ECOLOGY CHAPTER 20 COMMUNITY ECOLOGY MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The relationship between a predator and its prey is best illustrated by a. a snake eating a bird. c. a lion eating a zebra. b. a fox eating a mouse. d. a

More information

Ecology- an ecosystem: a Biome: o They are either terrestrial or aquatic. rainforests, deserts, coral reefs

Ecology- an ecosystem: a Biome: o They are either terrestrial or aquatic. rainforests, deserts, coral reefs Topic 17: Ecology Ecology- The environment is an organism s surroundings o It includes:! biotic factors: Ecosystems! abiotic factors: an ecosystem: In order for an ecosystem to maintain life it must: -

More information

COMMUNITY ECOLOGY ECOLOGY. 1. What is a community (in terms of the study of ecology)?

COMMUNITY ECOLOGY ECOLOGY. 1. What is a community (in terms of the study of ecology)? AP BIOLOGY ECOLOGY ACTIVITY #4 NAME DATE HOUR COMMUNITY ECOLOGY 1. What is a community (in terms of the study of ecology)? 2. Identify each of the following as true of predation, competition, commensalism,

More information

4-2 What Shapes an Ecosystem? A. Ecosystem conditions: organisms within an ecosystem. a. Examples: plants, bacteria, and animals.

4-2 What Shapes an Ecosystem? A. Ecosystem conditions: organisms within an ecosystem. a. Examples: plants, bacteria, and animals. 4-2 What Shapes an Ecosystem? A. Ecosystem conditions: 1. Biotic factorsbiological influences on organisms within an ecosystem. a. Examples: plants, bacteria, and animals. 2. Abiotic factors- nonliving

More information

14.3 Population Density And Distribution Population Density And Distribution

14.3 Population Density And Distribution Population Density And Distribution CHAPTER 14 - Populations In this powerpoint, you will take notes on 14.3 PowerNotes 14.4 Study Guide From your CH 14 PACKET KEY CONCEPT Each population has a density, a dispersion, and a reproductive strategy.

More information

Unit 12- Ecology Study Guide

Unit 12- Ecology Study Guide Unit 12- Ecology Study Guide Section 13.1: Ecologists Study Relationships KEY CONCEPT Ecology is the study of the relationships among organisms and their environment. VOCABULARY ecology community ecosystem

More information

AP Biology. Life takes place in populations. Population AP Biology. Factors that affect Population Size

AP Biology. Life takes place in populations. Population AP Biology. Factors that affect Population Size organism population community ecosystem biosphere Life takes place in populations Population group of individuals of same species in same area at same time rely on same resources interact interbreed Population

More information

BIOLOGY 4.2 Niches and Community Interactions

BIOLOGY 4.2 Niches and Community Interactions The Niche BIOLOGY 4.2 Niches and Community Interactions A niche is the range of in which a species lives and the way the species obtains what it needs to survive and reproduce. Tolerance Every species

More information

Biology Keystone (PA Core) Quiz Ecology - (BIO.B ) Biotic Interactions, (BIO.B.4.2.3) Recycle Matter, (BIO.B ) Limiting Factors

Biology Keystone (PA Core) Quiz Ecology - (BIO.B ) Biotic Interactions, (BIO.B.4.2.3) Recycle Matter, (BIO.B ) Limiting Factors Biology Keystone (PA Core) Quiz Ecology - (BIO.B.4.2.2 ) Biotic Interactions, (BIO.B.4.2.3) Recycle Matter, (BIO.B.4.2.5 ) Limiting Factors Student Name: Teacher Name: Jared George Date: Score: 1) Bears

More information

Biodiversity, Species Interactions, and Population Control. Chapter 5

Biodiversity, Species Interactions, and Population Control. Chapter 5 Biodiversity, Species Interactions, and Population Control Chapter 5 Three big ideas Interactions among species affect their use of resources and their population sizes. There are always limits to population

More information

Unit 12 Study Guide KEY

Unit 12 Study Guide KEY Unit 12 Study Guide KEY SECTION 13.1. ECOLOGISTS STUDY RELATIONSHIPS 1. Description: an individual living thing; Example: any individual organism, such as a moose 2. Description: a group of the same species

More information

Ecosystems and Communities

Ecosystems and Communities Ecosystems and Communities Interdependence in Nature Q: How do abiotic and biotic factors shape ecosystems? 4.1 What factors affect global climate? WHAT I KNOW SAMPLE ANSWER: The global climate is affected

More information

Chapter Reading. Community Interactions Pg Ecological Lines of Dependency. Chapter # 27:

Chapter Reading. Community Interactions Pg Ecological Lines of Dependency. Chapter # 27: Chapter Reading Chapter # 27: Community Interactions Pg. 538-553. Ecological Lines of Dependency Individual to Individual Territory, Home Range, Density Abundance, Distribution Species A Species B Species

More information

Science. Fire and Succession. Chapter 4 Ecosystems: How They Change. Tenth Edition. Richard T. Wright.

Science. Fire and Succession. Chapter 4 Ecosystems: How They Change. Tenth Edition. Richard T. Wright. Richard T. Wright Environmental Science Tenth Edition Chapter 4 Ecosystems: How They Change Copyright 2008 Pearson Prentice Hall, Inc. Fire and Succession http://www.fs.fed.us/photovideo/ One Year Later

More information

Part 1. Interactions among living things

Part 1. Interactions among living things Part 1 Interactions among living things Interactions Among Living Things Environment- All of the living and non-living things with which an organism may interact. Ecology- The study of the relationships

More information

ECOLOGY POPULATION ECOLOGY POPULATION POPULATION CHARACTERISTICS. Ecology Activity #3 page 1

ECOLOGY POPULATION ECOLOGY POPULATION POPULATION CHARACTERISTICS. Ecology Activity #3 page 1 AP BIOLOGY ECOLOGY ACTIVITY #3 NAME DATEHOUR POPULATION ECOLOGY POPULATION POPULATION CHARACTERISTICS Ecology Activity #3 page 1 POPULATION GROWTH MODELS Ecology Activity #3 page 2 QUESTIONS 1. Match the

More information

Ecosystems and Communities practice test

Ecosystems and Communities practice test Name: answers Score: 0 / 37 (0%) [14 subjective questions not graded] Ecosystems and Communities practice test Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers

More information

Ecology Unit Notes: What are the Characteristics of Life?

Ecology Unit Notes: What are the Characteristics of Life? What are the Characteristics of Life? Ecology Unit Notes: All organisms on Earth share certain characteristics. The actual definition of life isn t that simple though Some things show some, but not all

More information

Chapter 2 Fundamentals of Ecology

Chapter 2 Fundamentals of Ecology Chapter 2 Fundamentals of Ecology Karleskint Turner Small Key Concepts Ecology is the study of relationships among organisms and the interactions of organisms with their environment. An organism s environment

More information

Objectives. Key Terms

Objectives. Key Terms Objectives Identify causes and possible results of interspecific competition. Identify some adaptations of predators and prey. Compare and contrast symbiotic relationships. Key Terms interspecific competition

More information

AP BIOLOGY SUMMER ASSIGNMENT

AP BIOLOGY SUMMER ASSIGNMENT AP BIOLOGY SUMMER ASSIGNMENT AP BIOLOGY includes topics in a college course for biology. One topic, Ecology, is usually very briefly mentioned in lecture in the year course. There are so many topics to

More information

Chapter 54 Population Ecology

Chapter 54 Population Ecology Populations in their Environment organism population community ecosystem biosphere organism population community ecosystem biosphere Chapter 54 Population Ecology Life Takes Place in Populations Population

More information

Ecology Test. Student Names. Team Name. Team Number. Please do not open until time begins. You have 50 minutes to complete this test.

Ecology Test. Student Names. Team Name. Team Number. Please do not open until time begins. You have 50 minutes to complete this test. Ecology Test Student Names Team Name Team Number Please do not open until time begins. You have 50 minutes to complete this test. Section 1 Matching (1 pt each): 1. Biome A. the equilibrium point of an

More information

Teacher Notes. Biology 30 Unit 4 Population Genetics

Teacher Notes. Biology 30 Unit 4 Population Genetics Biology 30 Unit 4 Population Genetics General Outcome D1: Students will describe a community as a composite of populations in which individuals contribute to a gene pool that can change over time. A. Genetic

More information

Chapter 4 Interactions of Life Review Matching

Chapter 4 Interactions of Life Review Matching Chapter 4 Interactions of Life Review Matching a. population density i. producers q. ecosystem b. community j. ecology r. autotroph c. population k. carrying capacity s. competition d. habitat l. symbiosis

More information

H Ecological Relationships

H Ecological Relationships H.1.4.11 Ecological Relationships Need to know Name factors that can control populations. Define and give one example of the following factors: 1. Competition 2. Predation 3. Parasitism 4. Symbiosis 2

More information

Relationships in Ecosystems. Vocabulary

Relationships in Ecosystems. Vocabulary Relationships in Ecosystems Vocabulary Relationships in Ecosystems Big Ideas Diversity and Evolution of Living Organisms Explore the scientific theory of evolution by relating how the inability of a species

More information

Commensalism is a symbiotic relationship in which one organism benefits and the other organism is not affected.. What they might ask:

Commensalism is a symbiotic relationship in which one organism benefits and the other organism is not affected.. What they might ask: B-6.1 Explain how the interrelationships among organisms (including predation, competition, parasitism, mutualism, and commensalism) generate stability within ecosystems. ecosystem - biotic community (all

More information

Ecology. The scientific study of the interactions between organisms and their environments (abiotic and biotic).

Ecology. The scientific study of the interactions between organisms and their environments (abiotic and biotic). Community Ecology Ecology The scientific study of the interactions between organisms and their environments (abiotic and biotic). 1. Abiotic: non-living factors (temperature, light, water, and nutrients)

More information

Ecology. 1. Which example shows a relationship between a living thing and a nonliving thing? 3. What is a primary role of decomposers in an ecosystem?

Ecology. 1. Which example shows a relationship between a living thing and a nonliving thing? 3. What is a primary role of decomposers in an ecosystem? Name: Date: 1. Which example shows a relationship between a living thing and a nonliving thing? 3. What is a primary role of decomposers in an ecosystem? A. An insect is food for a salmon. B. Water carries

More information

Ecology Module B, Anchor 4

Ecology Module B, Anchor 4 Ecology Module B, Anchor 4 Key Concepts: - The biological influences on organisms are called biotic factors. The physical components of an ecosystem are called abiotic factors. - Primary producers are

More information

OBJECTIVE. explain the essentials of ecology, some ecological components, principles and terminology;

OBJECTIVE. explain the essentials of ecology, some ecological components, principles and terminology; Ecology OBJECTIVE explain the essentials of ecology, some ecological components, principles and terminology; explain how all factors, living and non living, are dependent on each other and are in constant

More information

8 th Grade Science Organisms and their Environment Review

8 th Grade Science Organisms and their Environment Review 8 th Grade Science Organisms and their Environment Review #1 The tree is an example of a in the food web. Producers perform photosynthesis. A: Prey B: Decomposer C: producer D: Herbivore C. Producer #2

More information

Chapter 4.1 Population Dynamics Questions from Notes

Chapter 4.1 Population Dynamics Questions from Notes ~~e ~ _ Chapter 4.1 Population Dynamics Questions from Notes / / Use your chapter 4.1 notes to answer the following questions o Do not make up your own answers- use the information in your notes! o Do

More information

Biology 110, Section 11 J. Greg Doheny

Biology 110, Section 11 J. Greg Doheny Biology 110, Section 11 J. Greg Doheny Chapter 53 POPULATION ECOLOGY Quiz Questions: 1. What is the Mark-recapture method of estimating population size? (4 marks) 2. What is the Carrying Capacity (K) of

More information

Organism Interactions in Ecosystems

Organism Interactions in Ecosystems Have you ever grown a plant or taken care of a pet? If so, you know they have certain needs. Both plants and animals need to have enough water. Plants need sunlight to grow. Pets need food and shelter.

More information

Population Ecology and the Distribution of Organisms

Population Ecology and the Distribution of Organisms Population Ecology and the Distribution of Organisms Ecology Level s of Study The Big Abiotic Factors Two Important Factors on Land: Temperature and Precipitation QUESTIONS 1. Match the description with

More information

Organisms and Their Environment

Organisms and Their Environment Organisms and Their Environment Before You Read This section discusses organisms and their environment. All of us come into contact with a variety of organisms every day. On the lines below, list all of

More information

Biology Chapter 5 Test

Biology Chapter 5 Test Name: Class: _ Date: _ Biology Chapter 5 Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What does the range of a population tell you that density

More information

5 th Grade Food Web/Chain and Energy Quiz

5 th Grade Food Web/Chain and Energy Quiz 5 th Grade Food Web/Chain and Energy Quiz Population Change 1) If a disease strikes the snake population in the food chain shown, what will happen to the populations of hawks? A. The population of hawks

More information

REVIEW UNIT 10: ECOLOGY SAMPLE QUESTIONS

REVIEW UNIT 10: ECOLOGY SAMPLE QUESTIONS Period Date REVIEW UNIT 10: ECOLOGY SAMPLE QUESTIONS A. Sample Multiple Choice Questions Complete the multiple choice questions to review this unit. 1. All of the following are density-dependent factors

More information

The Living Environment

The Living Environment ame: Class: 1. Which statement concerning an ecosystem is correct? (1) It can exist with or without a constant source of energy input. (2) It must contain consumers but can exist without producers. (3)

More information

Population Ecology. Photo Credit:

Population Ecology. Photo Credit: Population Ecology Photo Credit: http://www.flickr.com/photos/dotlizard/3523774458/ Ecology: the study of interactions of organisms with other organisms and the environment (word means "study of house")

More information

Competition in Ecosystems

Competition in Ecosystems Have you ever grown a plant or taken care of a pet? If so, you know they have certain needs that must be met. Plants and animals need to have enough water. Plants need sunlight to grow. Pets need food

More information

Chapter 52 Introduction to Ecology and the Biosphere. 2. List the 6 hierarchal levels of ecological research and the scope of study for each of these

Chapter 52 Introduction to Ecology and the Biosphere. 2. List the 6 hierarchal levels of ecological research and the scope of study for each of these AP Biology Name: Chapter 52 Introduction to Ecology and the Biosphere 1. What is ecology? 2. List the 6 hierarchal levels of ecological research and the scope of study for each of these a. b. c. d. e.

More information

Chapter 5: Populations Section: 5-1 How Populations Grow

Chapter 5: Populations Section: 5-1 How Populations Grow Chapter 5: Populations Section: 5-1 How Populations Grow 1 of 22 Copyright Pearson Prentice Hall 5-1 How Populations Grow Characteristics of Populations What characteristics are used to describe a population?

More information

A biological community is an assemblage of populations of various species living close enough for potential interaction

A biological community is an assemblage of populations of various species living close enough for potential interaction Ch 54 Community Ecology A biological community is an assemblage of populations of various species living close enough for potential interaction Ecologists call relationships between species in a community

More information

STAAR Science Tutorial 52 TEK 8.11D: Food Webs & Symbiosis

STAAR Science Tutorial 52 TEK 8.11D: Food Webs & Symbiosis Name: Teacher: Pd. Date: STAAR Science Tutorial 52 TEK 8.11D: Food Webs & Symbiosis TEK 8.11A: Describe producer/consumer, predator/prey, and parasite/host relationships as they occur in food webs within

More information

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5.

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. North arolina Testing Program EO iology Sample Items Goal 4 Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. coyotes 3. If these organisms were arranged in a food pyramid, which organism

More information

X Biology II. Unit 2-1: Ecology

X Biology II. Unit 2-1: Ecology NOTE/STUDY GUIDE: Unit 2-1, Ecology X Biology II, Mr. Doc Miller, M.Ed. North Central High School Name: ID#: NORTH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL NOTE & STUDY GUIDE X Biology II Unit 2-1: Ecology Additional resources

More information

Lecture 20: Population and Community Ecology. I. Background

Lecture 20: Population and Community Ecology. I. Background Lecture 20: Population and Community Ecology I. Background A. Biological processes affecting populations 1. Population ecology is the study of populations in relation to environment a. Environment influences

More information

Chapter 36: Population Growth. Population Concepts. Population: Carrying Capacity: Critical Number: Growth Rate: Growth rate = Birth rate - Death rate

Chapter 36: Population Growth. Population Concepts. Population: Carrying Capacity: Critical Number: Growth Rate: Growth rate = Birth rate - Death rate Chapter 36: Population Growth Population: Population Concepts interbreeding group of same species Carrying Capacity: maximum population size an ecosystem can sustainably support Critical Number: minimum

More information

Which would be least likely to be affected by a density-dependent limiting factor? A large, dense population or a small, scattered population

Which would be least likely to be affected by a density-dependent limiting factor? A large, dense population or a small, scattered population Which would be least likely to be affected by a density-dependent limiting factor? A large, dense population or a small, scattered population A small, scattered population Two ways a population can decrease

More information

Ecology: An Explanation

Ecology: An Explanation Ecology: An Explanation Define Ecology - study of the interactions that take place among Biosphere - part of Earth that supports life, including the top portion of Earth's crust, the atmosphere, and all

More information

An ecosystem includes all living and nonliving factors.

An ecosystem includes all living and nonliving factors. An ecosystem includes all living and nonliving factors. Biotic factors are the living factors in the community Examples: Birds Mushrooms Trees Bacteria Grass Turtles Abiotic Factors are the nonliving factors

More information

TEK 8.11A: Food Webs & Symbiosis

TEK 8.11A: Food Webs & Symbiosis Name: Pd. Date: TEK 8.11A: Food Webs & Symbiosis TEK 8.11A: Describe producer/consumer, predator/prey, and parasite/host relationships as they occur in food webs within marine, freshwater, and terrestrial

More information

Symbiosis: Types of Relationships

Symbiosis: Types of Relationships Symbiosis: Types of Relationships What is symbiosis? Symbiosis is a situation where two types of organisms live closely together. If the two organisms are separated, one (or BOTH) of them will die! (either

More information

Principles of Ecology

Principles of Ecology Principles of Ecology Chapter 2. pp. 33-61 Flexbook. pp. 709-746 Principles of Ecology Ecology the study of interactions that take place between organisms and their environments Living things are affected

More information

8 th grade Review TOPIC: Ecology Do Now: Give an example of a biotic factor. Notes: (found on Ms. Harris s Carey website)

8 th grade Review TOPIC: Ecology Do Now: Give an example of a biotic factor. Notes: (found on Ms. Harris s Carey website) 8 th grade Review TOPIC: Ecology Do Now: Give an example of a biotic factor. Notes: (found on Ms. Harris s Carey website) ECOLOGY I. ECOSYSTEMS 1. ECOSYSTEM all the living & nonliving things in an environment

More information

1. Define Species and Population and list 2 characteristics of each.

1. Define Species and Population and list 2 characteristics of each. 1. Define Species and Population and list 2 characteristics of each. A population is defined as a group of organisms of the same species that live in a particular area. There can be more than one population

More information

Central Case Study: Striking Gold in a Costa Rican Cloud Forest. Ch. 3 - Evolution, Biodiversity, and Population Ecology:

Central Case Study: Striking Gold in a Costa Rican Cloud Forest. Ch. 3 - Evolution, Biodiversity, and Population Ecology: Ch. 3 - Evolution, Biodiversity, and Population Ecology: Natural selection How evolution influences biodiversity Reasons for species extinction Ecological organization Population characteristics Population

More information

CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012

CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A group of organisms of the same

More information

8.11B: Investigate how ecosystems and populations in an ecosystem depend on and may compete for biotic and abiotic factors

8.11B: Investigate how ecosystems and populations in an ecosystem depend on and may compete for biotic and abiotic factors 8.11B: Investigate how ecosystems and populations in an ecosystem depend on and may compete for biotic and abiotic factors Make a new title page: Ecology Glue in a new table of contents after this title

More information

Ecology. The study of the relationships between living organisms and their environment

Ecology. The study of the relationships between living organisms and their environment Ecology The study of the relationships between living organisms and their environment Biosphere: Levels of Organization The organization of the biosphere from the most specific to the broadest level: Organism

More information

Standard 4B. Ecology. Ecological Interactions

Standard 4B. Ecology. Ecological Interactions Standard 4B Ecology Ecological Interactions Learning Targets I can identify the different trophic levels in a food web and food chain: autotroph, heterotroph, carnivore, herbivore, omnivore, producer,

More information

A population = 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.

A population = 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. A population = - a group of individuals from the same species that live in the same area at the same time. - Same area = range, set by biotic & abiotic characteristics. - Ranges vary over time. Population

More information

Biology - Student Reader & Workbook Unit 5, Ecology - Chapter 2: Communities and Populations

Biology - Student Reader & Workbook Unit 5, Ecology - Chapter 2: Communities and Populations Biology - Student Reader & Workbook Unit 5, Ecology - Chapter 2: Communities and Populations UNIT 5, ECOLOGY CHAPTER 2: COMMUNITIES AND POPULATIONS... 4 LESSON 2.1 COMMUNITY INTERACTIONS... 5 Lesson Objectives...

More information

Chapter 53: Population Ecology

Chapter 53: Population Ecology Chapter 53: Population Ecology Name Period Chapter 53: Population Ecology The next three chapters on population, community, and ecosystem ecology provide the academic backbone for this unit on ecology.

More information

CHAPTER 53 P O P U L A T I O N E C O L O G Y

CHAPTER 53 P O P U L A T I O N E C O L O G Y CHAPTER 53 P O P U L A T I O N E C O L O G Y I. Dynamic processes influence population density, dispersion, and demographics Population affected by: Density # per unit area Dispersion Pattern of spacing

More information

3 Types of Interactions

3 Types of Interactions CHAPTER 1 3 Types of Interactions SECTION Interactions of Living Things BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What determines an area s carrying capacity?

More information

Biotic and abiotic factors interact in complex ways in communities and ecosystems.

Biotic and abiotic factors interact in complex ways in communities and ecosystems. Section 1: Biotic and abiotic factors interact in complex ways in communities and ecosystems. K What I Know W What I Want to Find Out L What I Learned Essential Questions What is the difference between

More information

Populations: Population Ecology

Populations: Population Ecology 1 Populations: Population Ecology EVPP 110 Lecture Instructor: Dr. Largen Fall 2003 2 Population ecology Population definition major characteristics dynamics life histories 3 Population definition Population

More information

Lesson 6 Population ecology

Lesson 6 Population ecology Lesson 6 Population ecology 1. A uniform dispersion pattern for a population may indicate that a. the population is spreading out and increasing its range. b. resources are heterogeneously distributed.

More information

Population Ecology. Life History Traits as Evolutionary Adaptations

Population Ecology. Life History Traits as Evolutionary Adaptations Population Ecology An Overview of Population Ecology Population ecology is the study of factors that affect population: Density Growth A population is a group of individuals of a single species that occupy

More information

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5.

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. North arolina Testing Program EO iology Sample Items Goal 4 Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. coyotes 3. If these organisms were arranged in a food pyramid, which organism

More information

Predator-prey relationships

Predator-prey relationships Predator-prey relationships Can insects hunt for food? When you think of an animal hunting for its food, large animals such as lions may come to mind. But many tiny animals also hunt for their food. For

More information

Community Interactions. Chapter 27

Community Interactions. Chapter 27 Community Interactions Chapter 27 Community Interactions An ecological community consists of all the interacting populations in an ecosystem Interactions between populations in a community help limit their

More information

AP Biology Summer Assignment

AP Biology Summer Assignment Name: AP Biology Summer Assignment YOU MUST KNOW The role of abiotic factors in the formation of biomes. How biotic and abiotic factors affect the distribution of biomes. How changes in these factors may

More information