PSI Physics Electro-Magnetic Induction. Multiple Choice Questions

Similar documents
Direction of Induced Current

Phys222 Winter 2012 Quiz 4 Chapters Name

Induced voltages and Inductance Faraday s Law

Physics 121 Sample Common Exam 3 NOTE: ANSWERS ARE ON PAGE 6. Instructions: 1. In the formula F = qvxb:

1. The diagram below represents magnetic lines of force within a region of space.

104 Practice Exam 2-3/21/02

Homework # Physics 2 for Students of Mechanical Engineering

Physics 25 Exam 3 November 3, 2009


45. The peak value of an alternating current in a 1500-W device is 5.4 A. What is the rms voltage across?

Review Questions PHYS 2426 Exam 2

Faraday s Law of Induction

The purposes of this experiment are to test Faraday's Law qualitatively and to test Lenz's Law.

ElectroMagnetic Induction. AP Physics B

Inductance. Motors. Generators

12. The current in an inductor is changing at the rate of 100 A/s, and the inductor emf is 40 V. What is its self-inductance?

Chapter 19 Magnetic Forces and Fields

Eðlisfræði 2, vor 2007

Physics 112 Homework 5 (solutions) (2004 Fall) Solutions to Homework Questions 5

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2010

physics 112N magnetic fields and forces

Solution Derivations for Capa #11

1. Units of a magnetic field might be: A. C m/s B. C s/m C. C/kg D. kg/c s E. N/C m ans: D

ELECTRODYNAMICS 05 AUGUST 2014

Force on Moving Charges in a Magnetic Field

Chapter 27 Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces

Chapter 22: Electric motors and electromagnetic induction

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Conceptual: 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 16, 18, 19. Problems: 4, 6, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23, 27, 34, 41, 45, 56, 60, 65. Conceptual Questions

Magnetic Fields and Their Effects

Physics 30 Worksheet #10 : Magnetism From Electricity

The DC Motor. Physics 1051 Laboratory #5 The DC Motor

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014

Chapter 10. Faraday s Law of Induction

Q27.1 When a charged particle moves near a bar magnet, the magnetic force on the particle at a certain point depends

Principles and Working of DC and AC machines

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012

FORCE ON A CURRENT IN A MAGNETIC FIELD

Magnetism. d. gives the direction of the force on a charge moving in a magnetic field. b. results in negative charges moving. clockwise.

PHYS 222 Spring 2012 Final Exam. Closed books, notes, etc. No electronic device except a calculator.

Linear DC Motors Magnetic Flux Permanent Bar Magnets

Lesson 3 DIRECT AND ALTERNATING CURRENTS. Task. The skills and knowledge taught in this lesson are common to all missile repairer tasks.

Chapter 33. The Magnetic Field

AP2 Magnetism. (c) Explain why the magnetic field does no work on the particle as it moves in its circular path.

Physics 41, Winter 1998 Lab 1 - The Current Balance. Theory

Chapter 4. Moment - the tendency of a force to rotate an object

DIRECT CURRENT GENERATORS

Problem Solving 5: Magnetic Force, Torque, and Magnetic Moments

THE LUCAS C40 DYNAMO & ITS ARMATURE.

TEACHER S CLUB EXAMS GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Paper 1

Lecture 22. Inductance. Magnetic Field Energy. Outline:

2. A conductor of length 2m moves at 4m/s at 30 to a uniform magnetic field of 0.1T. Which one of the following gives the e.m.f. generated?

Magnetic Fields. I. Magnetic Field and Magnetic Field Lines

Preview of Period 16: Motors and Generators

F B = ilbsin(f), L x B because we take current i to be a positive quantity. The force FB. L and. B as shown in the Figure below.

Electromagnetic Induction: Faraday's Law

1. A wire carries 15 A. You form the wire into a single-turn circular loop with magnetic field 80 µ T at the loop center. What is the loop radius?

Problem 1 (25 points)

Copyright 2011 Casa Software Ltd. Centre of Mass

DC GENERATOR THEORY. LIST the three conditions necessary to induce a voltage into a conductor.

Objectives. Capacitors 262 CHAPTER 5 ENERGY

( )( 10!12 ( 0.01) 2 2 = 624 ( ) Exam 1 Solutions. Phy 2049 Fall 2011

Last time : energy storage elements capacitor.

Aircraft Electrical System

Edmund Li. Where is defined as the mutual inductance between and and has the SI units of Henries (H).

Magnetic Field and Magnetic Forces

Experiment #8: Magnetic Forces

Slide 1 / 26. Inductance by Bryan Pflueger

EE301 Lesson 14 Reading: , , and

Magnetic Dipoles. Recall that an electric dipole consists of two equal but opposite charges separated by some distance, such as in

Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives

How To Understand The Physics Of A Charge Charge

The Simple DC Motor: A Teacher s Guide

PHY121 #8 Midterm I

Electromagnetism Extra Study Questions Short Answer

Physics 221 Experiment 5: Magnetic Fields

Motor Fundamentals. DC Motor

Physics 2102 Lecture 19. Physics 2102

Physics 6C, Summer 2006 Homework 2 Solutions

DC generator theory. Resources and methods for learning about these subjects (list a few here, in preparation for your research):

Magnetic Circuits. Outline. Ampere s Law Revisited Review of Last Time: Magnetic Materials Magnetic Circuits Examples

Force on a square loop of current in a uniform B-field.

General Physics (PHY 2140)

Quiz: Work and Energy

AP Physics Electricity and Magnetism #4 Electrical Circuits, Kirchoff s Rules

Chapter 29 Electromagnetic Induction and Faraday s Law. Basis of generators Alternators, transformers Tape recording And computer memory

Magnetic fields of charged particles in motion

Think About This How do the generators located inside the dam convert the kinetic and potential energy of the water into electric energy?

Pre-lab Quiz/PHYS 224 Magnetic Force and Current Balance. Your name Lab section

Chapter 19: Magnetic Forces and Fields

Magnetism. Magnetism. Magnetic Fields and Magnetic Domains. Magnetic Fields and Magnetic Domains. Creating and Destroying a Magnet

How Reed Switches are used with a Permanent Magnet

Module P4.4 Electromagnetic induction

Chapter 22 Magnetism

DC motors: dynamic model and control techniques

Inductance and Magnetic Energy

Unit 33 Three-Phase Motors

Inductors. AC Theory. Module 3

Chapter 30 - Magnetic Fields and Torque. A PowerPoint Presentation by Paul E. Tippens, Professor of Physics Southern Polytechnic State University

CURRENT ELECTRICITY - I

Transcription:

PSI Physics Electro-Magnetic Induction Multiple Choice Questions 1. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to increase, 2. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to increase, 3. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to decrease, 4. A loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular magnetic field. Suddenly, the magnitude of the magnetic field begins to decrease,

5. A rectangular loop of wire with dimensions 0.2 m x 0.5 m is placed in a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 2 T. The magnetic field is perpendicular to the plane of the loop. What is the magnetic flux in the loop? A. 0.1 Wb B. 0.2 Wb C. 0.3 Wb D. 0.4 Wb E. 0.5 Wb 6. A rectangular loop of wire with dimensions 0.2 m x 0.5 m is placed in a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 2 T. The magnetic field is perpendicular to the plane of the loop. The loop is moved from region I to region II in 0.05 s? What is the induced emf in the loop? A. 1 V B. 2 V C. 3 V D. 4 V E. 5 V 7. A bar magnet is moved towards a vertical conducting ring that is suspended at the end of a string. What happens to the ring during the time when the magnet approaches it? A. The ring will move toward the magnet. B. The ring will move away from the magnet. C. The ring will remain stationary. D. The ring will tend to turn in clockwise direction. E. The ring will tend to turn in counter-clockwise direction.

8. A bar magnet with the north pole faced downward is held above a horizontal circular coil. Which of the following statements about the induced current is true (viewed from above)? A. The induced current flows in a clockwise direction. B. The induced current flows in a counter-clockwise direction. C. The induced current flows first in a clockwise and then in a counterclockwise direction. D. The induced current flows first in a counter-clockwise and then in a clockwise direction. E. There is no induced current in the coil. 9. A bar magnet with the north pole faced downward is dropped above a horizontal circular coil. Which of the following statements about the induced current is true (viewed from above)? A. The induced current flows in a clockwise direction B. The induced current flows in a counter-clockwise direction C. The induced current flows first in a clockwise and then in a counter-clockwise direction D. The induced current flows first in a counter-clockwise and then in a clockwise direction E. There is no induced current in the coil In the diagram to the right, a metal rod with a length of L moves at a constant velocity through a uniform magnetic field of magnitude B. The magnetic field is perpendicular to the rod. Use this diagram to answer questions 10 though 12. 10. Which of the following is true about the electric potential in the rod? A. Point A has higher potential. B. Point B has higher potential. C. Point C has higher potential. D. Point A and B have the same potential. E. Point A and C have the same potential. 11. What is the potential difference between point A and B? A. Bv B. vl C. BL D. BLv E. Potential difference is zero

12. What is the induced electric field in the rod? A. Bv B. vl C. BL D. BLv E. There is no electric field in the rod 13. A circular loop of wire is placed in a perpendicular uniform magnetic field. Which of the following will not produce an induced current in the loop? A. Move the loop to region II. B. Rotate the loop with respect to its diameter. C. Rotate the loop with respect to its center. D. Stretch the loop and change its area. E. None from the above. 14. A steady current, I, flows though a straight wire. A circular loop of wire is placed next to the wire. Which of the following will not produce an induced current in the loop? A. Move the loop away from the wire. B. Move the loop toward the wire. C. Increase the electric current in the wire. D. Decrease the electric current in the wire. E. Move the loop in parallel to the wire. 15. A current-carrying wire lies on a horizontal table. A circular coil is placed next to the loop. The current suddenly grows stronger. What is the direction of the induced current in the coil? C. There is no induced current in the coil. D. The induced current changes its direction from clockwise to counterclockwise. E. The induced current changes its direction from counter-clockwise to clockwise.

16. A current-carrying wire lies on a horizontal table. A circular coil is placed next to the loop. The current vanishes suddenly. What is the direction of the induced current in the coil? A. Clockwise B. Counter-clockwise C. There is no induced current in the coil D. The induced current changes its direction from clockwise to counterclockwise E. The induced current changes its direction from counter-clockwise to clockwise 17. A rectangular loop of wire is moved at a constant speed from region I to region II and then to region III. Which of the following is true about the magnetic force direction acting on the loop when it crosses the boundary between the regions? Region I Region II Region II Region III A. Left Right B. Left Left C. Right Right D. Right Left E. Zero Zero

18. Coil A is connected to a circuit including: a battery, a switch, and a resistor. Coil B lies in the same plane as coil A. What is the direction of the induced current in coil B at the moment when the switch is closed? C. There is no induced current in the coil. D. The induced current changes its direction from clockwise to counter-clockwise. E. The induced current changes its direction from counter-clockwise to clockwise.

1) B 2) A 3) A 4) B 5) B 6) D 7) B 8) E 9) B 10) A 11) D 12) A 13) C 14) E 15) B 16) A 17) B 18) B Answers