Modern Physics P a g e 1 AP Physics B

Similar documents
Chapter 18: The Structure of the Atom

Atomic Structure: Chapter Problems

Basic Nuclear Concepts

Main properties of atoms and nucleus

CHEM 1411 Chapter 5 Homework Answers

TIME OF COMPLETION NAME SOLUTION DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES. PHYS 3650, Exam 2 Section 1 Version 1 October 31, 2005 Total Weight: 100 points

Nuclear Physics. Nuclear Physics comprises the study of:

Light as a Wave. The Nature of Light. EM Radiation Spectrum. EM Radiation Spectrum. Electromagnetic Radiation

Objectives 404 CHAPTER 9 RADIATION

13- What is the maximum number of electrons that can occupy the subshell 3d? a) 1 b) 3 c) 5 d) 2

Name Date Class ELECTRONS IN ATOMS. Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics

Atomic Calculations. 2.1 Composition of the Atom. number of protons + number of neutrons = mass number

Masses in Atomic Units

[2] At the time of purchase of a Strontium-90 source, the activity is Bq.

How To Understand Light And Color

Basics of Nuclear Physics and Fission

Nuclear Physics and Radioactivity

The Phenomenon of Photoelectric Emission:

PHOTOELECTRIC EFFECT AND DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATIONS

Atomic and Nuclear Physics Laboratory (Physics 4780)

Chapter NP-5. Nuclear Physics. Nuclear Reactions TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION OBJECTIVES 1.0 NUCLEAR REACTIONS 2.0 NEUTRON INTERACTIONS

Unit 1 Practice Test. Matching

Atomic Structure Ron Robertson

Photons. ConcepTest ) red light 2) yellow light 3) green light 4) blue light 5) all have the same energy. Which has more energy, a photon of:

History of the Atom & Atomic Theory

Homework #10 (749508)

1. In the general symbol cleus, which of the three letters. 2. What is the mass number of an alpha particle?

Chemistry 2 Chapter 13: Electrons in Atoms Please do not write on the test Use an answer sheet! 1 point/problem 45 points total

Wave Function, ψ. Chapter 28 Atomic Physics. The Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle. Line Spectrum

Introduction to Nuclear Physics

Chemistry 1000 Lecture 2: Nuclear reactions and radiation. Marc R. Roussel

Review of the isotope effect in the hydrogen spectrum

Level 3 Achievement Scale

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Objectives. PAM1014 Introduction to Radiation Physics. Constituents of Atoms. Atoms. Atoms. Atoms. Basic Atomic Theory

Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms

ATOMIC SPECTRA. Apparatus: Optical spectrometer, spectral tubes, power supply, incandescent lamp, bottles of dyed water, elevating jack or block.

Sample Exercise 6.1 Concepts of Wavelength and Frequency

WAVES AND ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION

2. John Dalton did his research work in which of the following countries? a. France b. Greece c. Russia d. England

The Models of the Atom

PHYA5/1. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June Unit 5 Nuclear and Thermal Physics Section A

Curriculum for Excellence. Higher Physics. Success Guide

The rate of change of velocity with respect to time. The average rate of change of distance/displacement with respect to time.

SCH 3UI Unit 2 Outline Up to Quiz #1 Atomic Theory and the Periodic Table

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set

Electron Orbits. Binding Energy. centrifugal force: electrostatic force: stability criterion: kinetic energy of the electron on its orbit:

NOTES ON The Structure of the Atom

Structure and Properties of Atoms

Chapter 7. Electron Structure of the Atom. Chapter 7 Topics

Physics 30 Worksheet # 14: Michelson Experiment

GAMMA-RAY SPECTRA REFERENCES

Environmental Health and Safety Radiation Safety. Module 1. Radiation Safety Fundamentals

Radioactivity III: Measurement of Half Life.

A-level PHYSICS (7408/1)

For convenience, we may consider an atom in two parts: the nucleus and the electrons.

9/13/2013. However, Dalton thought that an atom was just a tiny sphere with no internal parts. This is sometimes referred to as the cannonball model.

Review for Test 3. Polarized light. Action of a Polarizer. Polarized light. Light Intensity after a Polarizer. Review for Test 3.

Flame Tests & Electron Configuration

Physics 1104 Midterm 2 Review: Solutions

The content is based on the National Science Teachers Association (NSTA) standards and is aligned with state standards.

Calculating particle properties of a wave

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education

A n = 2 to n = 1. B n = 3 to n = 1. C n = 4 to n = 2. D n = 5 to n = 2

5. The Nature of Light. Does Light Travel Infinitely Fast? EMR Travels At Finite Speed. EMR: Electric & Magnetic Waves

Nanoelectronics. Chapter 2 Classical Particles, Classical Waves, and Quantum Particles. Q.Li@Physics.WHU@2015.3

Pearson Physics Level 30 Unit VIII Atomic Physics: Chapter 17 Solutions

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner

CHAPTER - 1. Chapter ONE: WAVES CHAPTER - 2. Chapter TWO: RAY OPTICS AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS. CHAPTER - 3 Chapter THREE: WAVE OPTICS PERIODS PERIODS

Boardworks AS Physics

AP* Atomic Structure & Periodicity Free Response Questions KEY page 1

Indiana's Academic Standards 2010 ICP Indiana's Academic Standards 2016 ICP. map) that describe the relationship acceleration, velocity and distance.

Nuclear ZPE Tapping. Horace Heffner May 2007

Lesson 43: Alpha, Beta, & Gamma Decay

Introduction to Geiger Counters

3 Atomic Structure 15

Monday 11 June 2012 Afternoon

PHYA5/1. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June Unit 5 Nuclear and Thermal Physics Section A

ATOMS: ATOMIC STRUCTURE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

PHYSICS PAPER 1 (THEORY)

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:

MASS DEFECT AND BINDING ENERGY

Elements in the periodic table are indicated by SYMBOLS. To the left of the symbol we find the atomic mass (A) at the upper corner, and the atomic num

The Existence of a Neutron

6.7: Explaining the Periodic Table pg. 234

18.2 Comparing Atoms. Atomic number. Chapter 18

Radioactivity & Particles

Physics 111 Homework Solutions Week #9 - Tuesday

The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry. Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010

ACCELERATORS AND MEDICAL PHYSICS 2

KE A = PE MAX 1/2M v 2 = k q1 q2 /R

Experiment #12: The Bohr Atom. Equipment: Spectroscope Hydrogen and Helium Gas Discharge Tubes, Holder, and Variac Flashlight

Lecture 09 Nuclear Physics Part 1

Basic Concepts in Nuclear Physics

Physical Principle of Formation and Essence of Radio Waves

Lecture 3 September 14, 2009 Atomic Models: Rutherford & Bohr

MODERN ATOMIC THEORY AND THE PERIODIC TABLE

Atoms Absorb & Emit Light

MCQ - ENERGY and CLIMATE

Theory of electrons and positrons

Transcription:

1. Which color of light emitted from an atom would be associated with the greatest change in energy of the atom? (A) Blue (B) Green (C) Red (D) Violet (E) Yellow Questions 2-3 relate to photoelectric effect and the five graphs below 2. Which graph best shows the maximum kinetic energy K of the photoelectrons as a function of the frequency of incident light? (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E 3. Which graph best shows the maximum kinetic energy K of the photoelectrons as a function of the intensity of incident light? (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E 4. 235 1 1 142 92U 0n 3 0n 56Ba The additional product of the nuclear fission reaction shown above is 91 92 93 (A) 36 Kr (B) 35 Br (C) 36 Kr (D) 93 37 Rb (E) 94 37 Rb 5. Electrons that have been accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 150 volts have a de Broglie wavelength of approximately 1 Angstrom (10 -l0 meter). In order to obtain electrons whose de Broglie wavelength is 0.5 Angstrom (5 x 10 -ll meter), what accelerating potential is required? (A) 37.5 V (B)75 V (C)300 V ( D)600 V (E)22,500 V 6. According to the Bohr model of the atom, electrons orbit the nucleus in definite orbits. According to the laws of classical physics, this model would be impossible because (A) the positively charged nucleus attracts the electrons (B) Coulomb's law applies (C) accelerating electrons radiate energy (D) there is a centripetal force on the electrons (E) angular momentum is conserved Modern Physics P a g e 1 AP Physics B

7. The energy level diagram above is for a hypothetical atom. A gas of these atoms initially in the ground state is irradiated with photons having a continuous range of energies between 7 and 10 electron volts. One would expect photons of which of the following energies to be emitted from the gas? (A) 1, 2, and 3 ev only (B) 4, 5, and 9 ev only (C) 1, 3, 5, and 10 ev only (D) 1, 5, 7, and 10 ev only (E) Since the original photons have a range of energies, one would expect a range of emitted photons with no particular energies. 8. The nuclear reaction X Y + Z occurs spontaneously. If M x, M Y, and M Z are the masses of the three particles. which of the following relationships is true'? (A) M x < M y - M z (B) M x < M y + M z (C) M x > M y + M z (D) M x - M y < M z (E) M x - M z < M y 9. Which of the following graphs best represents the de Broglie wavelength of a particle as a function of the linear momentum p of the particle? 234 10. The half-life of 90 Th is 24.1 days. If 4.0 x 10-5 kilogram of this isotope is present initially, what amount remains after 96.4 days? (A) 2.0 x 10-5 kg (B) 1.0 x 10-5 kg (C) 5.0 x l0-6 kg (D) 2.5 x l0-6 kg (E) 1.2 x 10-6 kg Modern Physics P a g e 2 AP Physics B

2 2 3 1 1 H 1H 1H 1H 4M ev 11. The equation above is an illustration of (A) artificially produced radioactive decay (B) naturally occurring radioactive decay (C) nuclear disintegration (D) nuclear fission (E) nuclear fusion 14 11 12. A proton collides with a nucleus of 7 N. If this collision produces a nucleus of 6 C and one other particle, that particle is (A) a proton (B) a neutron (C) a deuteron (D) an α particle (E) a particle 13. The scattering of alpha particles by a thin gold foil was measured by Geiger and Marsden. The Rutherford model of the atom was proposed in order to explain why (A) more particles scattered through angles greater than 90 than through angles less than 90 (B) the fraction of particles scattered through large angles was too large to be explained by previous models of the atom (C) no particles passed through the foil undeflected (D) the most common scattering angle was about 90 (E) the most common scattering angle was about 180 14. A nucleus of tritium contains 2 neutrons and 1 proton. If the nucleus undergoes beta decay, emitting an electron, the nucleus is transmuted into (A) the nucleus of an isotope of helium (B) the nucleus of an isotope of lithium (C) an alpha particle (D) a triton (E) a deuteron 15. Which of the following statements is true of a beta Particle? (A) Its speed in a vacuum is 3 x 10 8 m/s. (B) It has a charge equal and opposite to that of an alpha particle. (C) It is more penetrating than a gamma ray of the same energy. (D) It has a mass of about 1,840 times that of a proton. (E) It can exhibit wave properties. Questions 16-17 An electron and a positron, each of mass 9.1 x 10-31 kilograms, are in the same general vicinity and have very small initial speeds. They then annihilate each other, producing two photons. 16. What is the approximate energy of each emerging photon? (A) 0.51 MeV (B) 2.0 MeV (C) 4.0 MeV (D) 6.6 MeV (E) It cannot be determined unless the frequency of the photon is known. 17. What is the angle between the paths of the emerging photons? (A) 0 (B) 30º (C) 45 (D) 90 (E) 180 Questions 18-19 deal with nuclear fission for which the following reaction is a good example. 235 92 U n Ba Kr neutrons released 1 138 0 95 56 36 energy 18. The total number of free neutrons in the products of this reaction is (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Modern Physics P a g e 3 AP Physics B

19. Which of the statements is always true for neutron induced fission reactions involving 235 92U? I. The end products always include Ba and Kr. 235 1 II. The rest mass of the end products is less than that of 92U 0n. III. The total number of nucleons (protons plus neutrons) in the end products is less than that in 235 92 U 1 0n. (A) II only (B) III only (C) I and II only (D) I and III only (E) I, II, and III Questions 20-21 A hypothetical atom has four energy states as shown above. 20. Which of the following photon energies could NOT be found in the emission spectra of this atom after it has been excited to the n = 4 state? (A) 1 ev (B) 2 ev (C) 3 ev (D) 4 ev (E) 5 ev 21. Which of the following transitions will produce the photon with the longest wavelength? (A) n = 2 to n = 1 (B) n = 3 to n = 1 (C) n = 3 to n = 2 (D) n = 4 to n = 1 (E) n = 4 to n = 3 22. Cobalt 60 is a radioactive source with a half-life of about 5 years. After how many years will the activity of a new sample of cobalt 60 be decreased to 1/8 its original value? (A) 2.5 years (B) 5 years (C) 10 years (D) 15 years (E) It depends on the original amount of cobalt 60. 23. Of the following phenomena, which provides the best evidence that light can have particle properties? (A) Interference of light in thin films (B) Electromagnetic radiation (C) Photoelectric effect (D) Electron diffraction (E) X-ray diffraction 24. Of the following phenomena, which provides the best evidence that particles can have wave properties? (A) The absorption of photons by electrons in an atom (B) The alpha-decay of radioactive nuclei (C) The interference pattern produced by neutrons incident on a crystal (D) The production of x-rays by electrons striking a metal target (E) The scattering of photons by electrons at rest Modern Physics P a g e 4 AP Physics B

25. A muon with a lifetime of 2 x 10-6 second in its frame of reference is created in the upper atmosphere with a velocity of 0.998c toward the Earth. The lifetime of the muon, as measured by an observer on the Earth, is most nearly (A) 3 x 10-3 s (B) 3 x 10-3 s (C) 3 x 10-4 s (D) 3 x 10-5 s (E) 3 x 10-6 s 26. Forces between two objects which are inversely proportional to the square of the distance between the objects include which of the following? I. Gravitational force between two celestial bodies II. Electrostatic force between two electrons III. Nuclear force between two neutrons (A) I only (B) III only (C) I and II only (D) II and III only (E) I, II, and III 27. In the photoelectric effect, the maximum speed of the electrons emitted by a metal surface when it is illuminated by light depends on which of the following? I. Intensity of the light II. Frequency of the light III. Nature of the photoelectric surface (A) I only (B) III only (C) I and II only (D) II and III only (E) I, II, and III 28. Atoms of isotopes of the same element contain the same number of (A) protons but a different number of neutrons (B) electrons but a different number of protons (C) neutrons but a different number of protons (D) neutrons as electrons (E) protons as neutrons 29. In the Bohr model of the atom, the postulate stating that the orbital angular momentum of the electron is quantized can be interpreted in which of the following ways? (A) An integral number of electron wavelengths must fit into the electron's circular orbit. (B) Only one electron can exist in each possible electron state. (C) An electron has a spin of 1/2. (D) The atom is composed of a small, positively charged nucleus orbited by electrons. (E) An incident photon is completely absorbed when it causes an electron to move to a higher energy state. 30. Quantum transitions that result in the characteristic sharp lines of the X-ray spectrum always involve (A) the inner electron shells (B) electron energy levels that have the same principal quantum number (C) emission of beta particles from the nucleus (D) neutrons within the nucleus (E) protons within the nucleus 31. Which of the following experiments provided evidence that electrons exhibit wave properties? I. Millikan oil-drop experiment II. Davisson-Germer electron-diffraction experiment III. J. J. Thomson's measurement of the charge-to-mass ratio of electrons (A) I only (B) II only (C) I and III only (D) II and III only (E) I, II, and III Modern Physics P a g e 5 AP Physics B

32. Quantities that are conserved in all nuclear reactions include which of the following? I. Electric charge II. Number of nuclei III. Number of protons (A) I only (B) II only (C) I and III only (D) II and III only (E) I, II, and III 33. At noon a radioactive sample decays at a rate of 4,000 counts per minute. At 12:30 PM. the decay rate has decreased to 2,000 counts per minute. The predicted decay rate at 1:30 PM. is (A) 0 counts per minute (B) 500 counts per minute (C) 667 counts per minute (D) 1,000 counts per minute (E) 1,333 counts per minute 34. A negative beta particle and a gamma ray are emitted during the radioactive decay of a nucleus of 214 Pb. Which of the following is the resulting nucleus? 82 (A) 210 80 Hg (B) 214 81Tl (C) 213 83 Bi (D) 214 83 Bi (E) 84 218 Po 35. If the momentum of an electron doubles, its de Broglie wavelength is multiplied by a factor of (A) 1/4 (B)1/2 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 4 36. Quantum concepts are critical in explaining all of the following EXCEPT (A) Rutherford's scattering experiments (B) Bohr's theory of the hydrogen atom (C) Compton scattering (D) the blackbody spectrum (E) the photoelectric effect 37. The graph above shows the decay of a sample of carbon 14 that initially contained N o atoms. Which of the lettered points on the time axis could represent the half-life of carbon 14? (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E 38. If photons of light of frequency f have momentum p, photons of light of frequency 2f will have a momentum of p (A) 2p (B) 2p (C) p (D) (E) ½ p 2 39. The disk-shaped head of a pin is 1.0 mm in diameter. Which of the following is the best estimate of the number of atoms in the layer of atoms on the top surface of the pinhead? (A) 10 4 (B) 10 14 (C) 10 24 (D) 10 34 (E) 10 50 Modern Physics P a g e 6 AP Physics B

40. In an experiment, light of a particular wavelength is incident on a metal surface, and electrons are emitted from the surface as a result. To produce more electrons per unit time but with less kinetic energy per electron, the experimenter should do which of the following? (A) Increase the intensity and decrease the wavelength of the light. (B) Increase the intensity and the wavelength of the light. (C) Decrease the intensity and the wavelength of the light. (D) Decrease the intensity and increase the wavelength of the light. (E) None of the above would produce the desired result. 41. Which of the following imposes a limit on the number of electrons in an energy state of an atom? (A) The Heisenberg uncertainty principle (B) The Pauli exclusion principle (C) The Bohr model of the hydrogen atom (D) The theory of relativity (E) The law of conservation of energy Questions 42-43 relate to the photoelectric effect. For each question, choose an answer from the following graphs. 42. Which graph shows the maximum kinetic energy of the emitted electrons versus the frequency of the light? a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E 43. Which graph shows the total photoelectric current versus the intensity of the light for a fixed frequency above the cutoff frequency? a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E 44. Which of the following statements about the number of protons Z and the number of neutrons N in stable nuclei is true? a. All stable nuclei have Z= N. b. Only heavy stable nuclei have Z = N. c. Heavy stable nuclei tend to have Z < N. d. All light stable nuclei have Z < N. e. All light stable nuclei have Z > N. 45. When 10 B is bombarded by neutrons, a neutron can be absorbed and an alpha particle ( 4 He) emitted. If the 10 B target is stationary, the kinetic energy of the reaction products is equal to the a. kinetic energy of the incident neutron b. total energy of the incident neutron c. energy equivalent of the mass decrease in the reaction d. energy equivalent of the mass decrease in the reaction, minus the kinetic energy of the incident neutron e. energy equivalent of the mass decrease in the reaction, plus the kinetic energy of the incident neutron Modern Physics P a g e 7 AP Physics B

214 46. The nuclide 82 Pb emits an electron and becomes nuclide X. Which of the following gives the mass number and atomic number of nuclide X? Mass Atomic Number Number a. 210 80 b. 210 81 c. 213 83 d. 214 81 e. 214 83 47. A 50,000 W radio station transmits waves of wavelength 4 m. Which of the following is the best estimate of the number of photons it emits per second? a. 10 8 b. 10 22 c. 10 30 d. 10 40 e. 10 56 ANSWERS: 1. D 11. E 21. E 31. B 41. B 2. A 12. D 22. D 32. A 42. A 3. E 13. B 23. C 33. B 43. D 4. A 14. A 24. C 34. D 44. C 5. D 15. E 25. D 35. B 45. E 6. C 16. A 26. C 36. A 46. E 7. B 17. E 27. D 37. A 47. C 8. C 18. B 28. A 38. A 9. D 19. A 29. A 39. B 10. D 20. D 30. A 40. B Modern Physics P a g e 8 AP Physics B