Sample Final Examination Chemistry 217

Similar documents
(a) graph Y versus X (b) graph Y versus 1/X

Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions

NOTE: This practice exam contains more than questions than the real final.

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Chemistry: Chemical Equations

Chemistry 151 Final Exam

ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.

Name Date Class CHEMICAL QUANTITIES. SECTION 10.1 THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER (pages )

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter

Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

Name Date Class CHEMICAL QUANTITIES. SECTION 10.1 THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER (pages )

Problem Solving. Stoichiometry of Gases

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW

SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY. 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions:

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001

Summer Holidays Questions

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe:

Chemistry Ch 15 (Solutions) Study Guide Introduction

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions

48 Practice Problems for Ch Chem 1C - Joseph

Other Stoich Calculations A. mole mass (mass mole) calculations. GIVEN mol A x CE mol B. PT g A CE mol A MOLE MASS :

CHEM 105 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99. = -163 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Ni(CO) 4 (g) = -260 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Cr(CO) 6 (g)

Chapter 3: Stoichiometry

Unit 10A Stoichiometry Notes

1) What is the overall order of the following reaction, given the rate law?

W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems

= atm. 760 mm Hg. = atm. d. 767 torr = 767 mm Hg. = 1.01 atm

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal

Review - After School Matter Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

HOMEWORK 4A. Definitions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Questions

ch9 and 10 practice test

Bonding Practice Problems

Exam 4 Practice Problems false false

CHEM 36 General Chemistry EXAM #1 February 13, 2002

Chemical Equations. Chemical Equations. Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

13.3 Factors Affecting Solubility Solute-Solvent Interactions Pressure Effects Temperature Effects

17-Jul-12 Chemsheets A

Unit 3 Notepack Chapter 7 Chemical Quantities Qualifier for Test

Atomic mass is the mass of an atom in atomic mass units (amu)

1. What is the molecular formula of a compound with the empirical formula PO and a gram-molecular mass of 284 grams?

Test 5 Review questions. 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will

Unit 2: Quantities in Chemistry

Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations

INTI COLLEGE MALAYSIA A? LEVEL PROGRAMME CHM 111: CHEMISTRY MOCK EXAMINATION: DECEMBER 2000 SESSION m/e

atm = 760 torr = 760 mm Hg = kpa = psi. = atm. = atm. = 107 kpa 760 torr 1 atm 760 mm Hg = 790.

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

Solutions. Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions. Lecture Presentation

Paper 1 (7405/1): Inorganic and Physical Chemistry Mark scheme

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 16: Tests for ions and gases

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

CHEMICAL REACTIONS AND REACTING MASSES AND VOLUMES

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

Sample Exercise 3.1 Interpreting and Balancing Chemical Equations

stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction.

Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer Score:

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Chem 112 Intermolecular Forces Chang From the book (10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20,84,92,94,102,104, 108, 112, 114, 118 and 134)

Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = g/mol). a % c % e % b % d % f. 96.

Calculation of Molar Masses. Molar Mass. Solutions. Solutions

Candidate Style Answer

CP Chemistry Review for Stoichiometry Test

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C

Sample Test 1 SAMPLE TEST 1. CHAPTER 12

THE MOLE / COUNTING IN CHEMISTRY

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A)

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question.

Chem 31 Fall Chapter 3. Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Chemistry Final Study Guide

CHEM 107 (Spring-2005) Final Exam (100 pts)

Chemical Equations & Stoichiometry

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements

AP Chemistry 2005 Scoring Guidelines Form B

Chemistry CA 2 Practice

Stoichiometry. Lecture Examples Answer Key

F321 MOLES. Example If 1 atom has a mass of x g 1 mole of atoms will have a mass of x g x 6.02 x = 7.

neutrons are present?

Colligative Properties

CHEMISTRY Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ)

Description of the Mole Concept:

Unit 9 Stoichiometry Notes (The Mole Continues)

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam

The Mole. Chapter 10. Dimensional Analysis. The Mole. How much mass is in one atom of carbon-12? Molar Mass of Atoms 3/1/2015

(1) e.g. H hydrogen that has lost 1 electron c. anion - negatively charged atoms that gain electrons (1) e.g. HCO 3 bicarbonate anion

Chemistry 1050 Chapter 13 LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1. Exercises: 25, 27, 33, 39, 41, 43, 51, 53, 57, 61, 63, 67, 69, 71(a), 73, 75, 79

Formulas, Equations and Moles

CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6, , , ,

Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet

Chapter 10. Can You draw the Lewis structure for a given covalently bonded molecule?

Transcription:

Sample Final Examination Chemistry 217 Multiple-choice Questions (2 marks each) Circle the appropriate response. 1. A sky-blue aqueous solution was labeled "chromium(ii) perchlorate". This solution contains the ions A) Cr 2 O 2+ and ClO 4. B) Cr 2 O 4+ and Cl. C) Cr 2+ and Cl. D) Cr 2+ and ClO 4. E) Cr 3+ and ClO 4. 2. A green compound composed of chromium and oxygen contains 68.42% Cr. What is the empirical formula of the compound? A) Cr 3 O B) Cr 2 O 3 C) CrO 3 D) Cr 2 O E) Cr 2 O 2 3. The F F bond length in F 2 (g) is 1.42 Å. If 1 Å = 10 10 m, what is the bond length in pm? A) 14.2 pm B) 71 pm C) 1420 pm D) 142 pm E) 0.142 pm 4. If an aqueous solution of sulfuric acid is added to a pool of mercury, SO 2 (aq) and mercury(ii) sulfate are formed. Which species is reduced? A) H 2 SO 4 (aq) B) Hg(l) C) H 2 O(l) D) SO 2 (aq) E) HgSO 4 (aq)

5. When BaO(s) dissolves in water, A) the resulting solution is acidic. B) hydrogen gas is produced. C) O 2 (aq) reacts with water to give hydroxide ions. D) the resulting solution is neutral. E) oxygen gas is produced. 6. Consider the following reactions. ZrC(s) + 4Cl 2 (g) ZrCl 4 (g) + CCl 4 (g) ZrCl 4 (g) + 2Mg(s) Zr(s) + 2MgCl 2 (l) How many moles of Zr(s) are produced from 9.00 moles of chlorine gas? A) 2.25 mol B) 1.00 mol C) 0.444 mol D) 9.00 mol E) 2.00 mol 7. How many moles of sodium sulfate must be added to an aqueous solution that contains 2.0 moles of barium chloride in order to precipitate 2.0 moles of barium sulfate? A) 1.0 mol B) 2.0 mol C) Not enough barium chloride is available to precipitate 2.0 moles of barium sulfate. D) 3.0 mol E) 1.5 mol 8. Consider the following reaction. 4NH 4 ClO 4 (s) 2Cl 2 (g) + 8H 2 O(g) + 2N 2 O(g) + 3O 2 (g) Calculate the total volume of all gases produced at STP by the decomposition of 5.50 moles of ammonium perchlorate. A) 20.6 L B) 14.7 L C) 123 L D) 462 L E) 8.21 L 9. The pressure of a gas in a rigid container at 18 o C is 745 Torr. What is the pressure of the gas at 75 o C? A) 285 Torr B) 1100 Torr C) 760 Torr D) 77.3 Torr E) 507 Torr

10. Calculate the reaction enthalpy for 2S(s) + 3O 2 (g) 2SO 3 (g) from the data SO 3 (g) S(s) + 3/2O 2 (g) A) +791.4 kj B) 395.7 kj C) 197.9 kj D) +395.7 kj E) 791.4 kj H o = +395.7 kj 11. If 100 ml of 1.00 M silver nitrate are added to 100 ml of 1.00 M potassium iodide in a calorimeter with a heat capacity of 2.30 kj/k, the temperature rises 4.87 K. Calculate the enthalpy change for Ag + (aq) + I (aq) AgI(s) A) 9.45 kj B) 4.72 kj C) 21.2 kj D) 56.0 kj E) 112 kj 12. Which of the following represents the first electron affinity of oxygen? A) O(g) + 2e (g) O 2 (g) B) O(g) + e (g) O (g) C) O(g) O + (g) + e (g) D) O(s) + e (g) O (g) E) O(s) + 2e O 2 (g) 13. What is the valence-electron configuration of the alkaline earth elements? A) np 2 B) ns 2 C) np 1 D) ns 1 E) ns 2 np 1

14. Calculate the energy per photon of radio waves of frequency 92.1 MHz. Planck's constant is 6.63 10 34 J s. A) 0.0368 J B) 6.11 10 26 J C) 7.20 10 42 J D) 1.83 10 17 J E) 1.39 10 41 J 15. How many lone pairs of electrons does the iodide atom possess in the Lewis structure of HI? A) 3 B) 2 C) 1 D) 6 E) 4 16. How many lone pairs are there in the Lewis structure of dinitrogen tetroxide, O 2 N NO 2? A) 10 B) 12 C) 8 D) 4 E) 14 17. How many valence electrons are there in the carbonate ion, CO 3 2? A) 24 B) 26 C) 22 D) 18 E) 20 18. What type of orbitals are used to form the N N bond in hydrazine, N 2 H 4? A) sp 3 sp 3 B) sp sp C) sp sp 3 D) sp sp 2 E) sp 2 sp 2

19. The O N O bond angle in NO 3 is A) equal to 90 o or 180 o. B) <109 o. C) equal to 90 o or 120 o. D) equal to 120 o. E) much less than 120 o. 20. Consider the following: (1) C 2 H 4 ; (2) C 2 H 2 ; (3) C 6 H 6 List the carbon-carbon bonds in order of decreasing average bond enthalpy. A) (2) > (3) > (1) B) (1) > (2) > (3) C) (3) > (1) > (2) D) (3) > (2) > (1) E) (2) > (1) > (3) 21. In which of the following would the boiling point of water be lowest? A) in New York city where the pressure is about 760 Torr B) in a pressure cooker where the pressure is 1400 Torr C) in the "mile high" city of Denver D) in New Mexico where the pressure is about 710 Torr E) at the peak of Mt. Everest 22. The phase diagram for a pure substance is given below.

The substance is stored in a container at 150 atm at 25 o C. Describe what happens if the container is opened at 25 o C. A) The liquid in the container vaporizes. B) The solid in the container sublimes. C) The liquid in the container freezes. D) The solid in the container melts. E) The vapor in the container escapes. 23. List the following in order of increasing boiling point: hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride, argon A) HF < Ar < HCl B) Ar < HCl < HF C) Ar < HF < HCl D) HCl < Ar < HF E) HF < HCl < Ar 24. Calculate the freezing point of a 7.0 m aqueous solution of ethylene glycol. The k f for water is 1.86 K kg mol 1. A) 13 o C B) 3.8 o C C) 26 o C D) 0 o C E) 0.27 o C 25. Calculate the molality of methanol in a bottle of "methyl hydrate" used to help start automobiles on damp days, if the solution is 90.0% CH 3 OH by mass. The molar mass of methanol is 32.0 g mol 1. A) 0.320 m B) 28.8 m C) 2.81 m D) 0.900 m E) 281 m 26. Calculate the vapor pressure at 25 o C of a mixture of benzene and toluene in which the mole fraction of benzene is 0.800. The vapor pressure at 25 o C of benzene is 94.6 Torr and that of toluene is 29.1 Torr. A) 81.5 Torr B) 69.9 Torr C) 105 Torr D) 75.7 T0rr E) 124 Torr

Short-answer Questions (4 marks each) 27. If the standard enthalpy of combustion of cyclohexane, C 6 H 12 (g), is 3953 kj mol 1, how many liters of cyclohexane measured at 25 o C and 107.2 kpa must be burned to liberate 1000.0 kj of heat? 28. The absorbance of a dye at 660 nm in a 1 cm cell is 0.761. If the concentration of the dye is 5.40 10 4 M, calculate the molar absorption coefficient of the dye. Describe the color and intensity of the solution of the dye. 29. Given the following data, calculate the second electron affinity of oxygen. enthalpy of formation of Ca(g): 178 kj mol 1 first ionization energy of Ca(g): 590 kj mol 1 second ionization energy of Ca(g): 1150 kj mol 1 enthalpy of formation of O(g): 249 kj mol 1 first electron affinity of O(g): -141 kj mol 1 lattice enthalpy of CaO(s): 3505 kj mol 1 enthalpy of formation of CaO(s): 635 kj mol 1 30. Describe the bonding in acetonitrile, CH 3 CN. 31. Rhodium has a density of 12.4 g cm 3 and an atomic radius of 134 pm. What is the structure of the solid? 32. The addition of 1.96 g of vitamin B 12, isolated as cyanocobalamin, to 100 g camphor lowers the freezing point by 0.57 o C. What is the molar mass of vitamin B 12? The k f for camphor is 39.7 K kg mol 1. Long-answer Questions (6 marks each) 33. Draw the Lewis structure of XeF 6 and predict this molecule's shape using VSEPR theory. What are the bond angles? 34. Potassium chloride has an NaCl-type cyrstal structure. If the density of potassium chloride is 1.984 g/cm 3, determine the length of an edge of the unit cell.

35. Explain FIVE of the following terms and give examples where appropriate to illustrate your definition. a. VSEPR b. dipole moment c. resonance d. Boyle's Law e. partial pressure f. ppm g. Henry's Law 36. Cobalt(II)chloride exists as a hydrated salt that can be represented by the formula CoCl 2. xh 2 O. In an experiment to determine the exact formula of this hydrated salt, 1.024 g of the hydrate was dissolved in 250 ml of water and excess sodium hydroxide was added to the resulting solution. The reaction that occured produced 0.573 g of cobalt(ii)hydroxide. Determine the formula of hydrated cobalt(ii)hydroxide (i.e. the value of x in CoCl 2. xh 2 O) *** END OF EXAMINIATION ***

Final Examination Chemistry 217 Answer Key 1. D 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. D 9. E 10. E 11. E 12. B 13. B 14. B 15. A 16. A 17. A 18. A 19. D 20. E 21. E 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. E 26. A 27. Moles cyclohexane = (1000 kj)/(3953 kj/mol) = 0.2530 mol Volume cyclohexane = nrt/p = (0.2530 mol)(0.0821)(298 K)/(107.2/101.3 atm) = 5.85 L 28. A = C (conc)(path length) 0.761 = C (5.40 10 4 M)(1 cm) C = 1.41 x 10 3 660 nm absorbs in red therefore expect blue/green colour. A is large therefore very intense colour.

29. O - (g) ====> O 2- (g)? O(g) ====> O - (g) -141 1/2O 2 (g) ====> O(g) 249 Ca + (g) ====> Ca 2+ (g) 1150 Ca(g) ====> Ca + (g) 590 Ca(s) ====> Ca(g) 178 CaO(s) ====> Ca(s) + 1/2O 2 (g) 635 CaO(s) ====> Ca 2+ (g) + O 2- (g) 3505? = 844 kj/mol 30. sigma single bonds for all C-H and C-C using sp 3 orbitals on the methyl carbon and sp orbitals on the central carbon one sigma bond C-N using sp orbitals on carbon and nitrogen two pi bonds C-N using 2 p orbitals on carbon and nitrogen 31. Assume fcc and try. Volume = (8 1/2 r) 3 = (8 3/2 )(1.34 x 10-8 cm) 3 = 5.44 x 10-23 cm 3 Mass of one Rh atom = (102.9 g/mol)/(6.022 x 10 23 atoms/mol) = 1.709 x 10-22 g Density = 4(1.709 x 10-22 g)/(5.44 x 10-23 cm 3 ) = 12.5 g/cm 3 Therefore it is face-centred cubic structure 32. T = ik f x molality 0.57 o C = (1)(39.7 K kg/mol)(molality) molality = 1.4358 x 10-2 mol/kg = (1.96 g/mwt (B 12 ))/0.100 kg) MWt(B12) = 1365 g/mol 33. F 6 Xe: Shape based on a pentagonal bipyramid--distorted octehedral All 90 o. 34. 4 KCl per unit cell Wt of 4KCl = 4(39.1 g/mol + 35.35 g/mol)/6.023 x 10 23 = 4.95102 x 10-22 g Volume = (4.95102 x 10-22 g)/(1.984 g/cm 3 ) = 2.495 x 10-22 cm 3 Edge Length = (Volume) 1/3 = 6.29 x 10-8 cm or 6.29 A

35. a. VSEPR - valence-shell electron-pair repulsion model to predict geometric "shape" around a central atom b. diplole moment - a measure of separation between positive and negative centres in polar molecules c. resonance - 2 or more structures describing a molecule where the average gives a real description d. Boyle's Law - at constant T PV is a constant e. partial pressure - pressure exerted by a particular gas in a mixture f. ppm - part per million g. Henry's Law - concentration of a gas in a solution is proportional to the pressure of the gas over the solution (Cg = kpg) 36. 0.573 g of Co(OH) 2 ===> 6.16 x 10-3 moles Moles of CoCl 2. xh 2 O = Moles of Co(OH) 2 MWt (CoCl 2. xh 2 O) = (1.024 g)/(6.16 x 10-3 moles) = 166.2 g/mol CoCl 2. xh 2 O = 166.2 xh 2 O = 36.2 x = 36.2/18 = 2 CoCl2. 2H2O