Practice Exam 1 STCC204

Similar documents
Practice#1(chapter1,2) Name

Descriptive statistics Statistical inference statistical inference, statistical induction and inferential statistics

MBA 611 STATISTICS AND QUANTITATIVE METHODS

Northumberland Knowledge

DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS. The purpose of statistics is to condense raw data to make it easier to answer specific questions; test hypotheses.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Foundation of Quantitative Data Analysis

STA-201-TE. 5. Measures of relationship: correlation (5%) Correlation coefficient; Pearson r; correlation and causation; proportion of common variance

Lecture 2: Descriptive Statistics and Exploratory Data Analysis

A Correlation of. to the. South Carolina Data Analysis and Probability Standards

Chapter 1: Looking at Data Section 1.1: Displaying Distributions with Graphs

Chapter 2: Frequency Distributions and Graphs

Using SPSS, Chapter 2: Descriptive Statistics

Engineering Problem Solving and Excel. EGN 1006 Introduction to Engineering

Classify the data as either discrete or continuous. 2) An athlete runs 100 meters in 10.5 seconds. 2) A) Discrete B) Continuous

1.3 Measuring Center & Spread, The Five Number Summary & Boxplots. Describing Quantitative Data with Numbers

Chapter 1: Exploring Data

Why Taking This Course? Course Introduction, Descriptive Statistics and Data Visualization. Learning Goals. GENOME 560, Spring 2012

Statistics I for QBIC. Contents and Objectives. Chapters 1 7. Revised: August 2013

Descriptive Statistics and Measurement Scales

Midterm Review Problems

Interpreting Data in Normal Distributions

2. Here is a small part of a data set that describes the fuel economy (in miles per gallon) of 2006 model motor vehicles.

The right edge of the box is the third quartile, Q 3, which is the median of the data values above the median. Maximum Median

Mind on Statistics. Chapter 2

Fairfield Public Schools

Introduction to Statistics for Psychology. Quantitative Methods for Human Sciences

430 Statistics and Financial Mathematics for Business

STATS8: Introduction to Biostatistics. Data Exploration. Babak Shahbaba Department of Statistics, UCI

Variables. Exploratory Data Analysis

Mean, Median, and Mode

STAT355 - Probability & Statistics

Hands-On Data Analysis

1) Write the following as an algebraic expression using x as the variable: Triple a number subtracted from the number

Exploratory data analysis (Chapter 2) Fall 2011

Descriptive Statistics

4.1 Exploratory Analysis: Once the data is collected and entered, the first question is: "What do the data look like?"

Course Syllabus MATH 110 Introduction to Statistics 3 credits

NEW YORK CITY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY The City University of New York

Week 1. Exploratory Data Analysis

DesCartes (Combined) Subject: Mathematics Goal: Statistics and Probability

How To Write A Data Analysis

Business Statistics. Successful completion of Introductory and/or Intermediate Algebra courses is recommended before taking Business Statistics.

Summarizing and Displaying Categorical Data

Lesson 3: Constructing Circle Graphs. Selected Content Standards. Translating Content Standards into Instruction

Chapter 2: Descriptive Statistics

List of Examples. Examples 319

Descriptive Statistics. Purpose of descriptive statistics Frequency distributions Measures of central tendency Measures of dispersion

Statistics Chapter 2

Expression. Variable Equation Polynomial Monomial Add. Area. Volume Surface Space Length Width. Probability. Chance Random Likely Possibility Odds

MATH BOOK OF PROBLEMS SERIES. New from Pearson Custom Publishing!

Analyzing and interpreting data Evaluation resources from Wilder Research

3: Summary Statistics

Diagrams and Graphs of Statistical Data

Statistics 100 Sample Final Questions (Note: These are mostly multiple choice, for extra practice. Your Final Exam will NOT have any multiple choice!

Describing, Exploring, and Comparing Data

Course Text. Required Computing Software. Course Description. Course Objectives. StraighterLine. Business Statistics

Intro to Statistics 8 Curriculum

Description. Textbook. Grading. Objective

Probability and Statistics Vocabulary List (Definitions for Middle School Teachers)

Exploratory Data Analysis. Psychology 3256

business statistics using Excel OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Glyn Davis & Branko Pecar

Step 3: Go to Column C. Use the function AVERAGE to calculate the mean values of n = 5. Column C is the column of the means.

The Normal distribution

Module 4: Data Exploration

MEASURES OF VARIATION

THE BINOMIAL DISTRIBUTION & PROBABILITY

How To: Analyse & Present Data

SECTION 2-1: OVERVIEW SECTION 2-2: FREQUENCY DISTRIBUTIONS

6. Decide which method of data collection you would use to collect data for the study (observational study, experiment, simulation, or survey):

Section 1.1 Exercises (Solutions)

MTH 140 Statistics Videos

Lecture 1: Review and Exploratory Data Analysis (EDA)

The Big Picture. Describing Data: Categorical and Quantitative Variables Population. Descriptive Statistics. Community Coalitions (n = 175)

Exploratory Data Analysis

Consolidation of Grade 3 EQAO Questions Data Management & Probability

Coins, Presidents, and Justices: Normal Distributions and z-scores

Quantitative Methods for Finance

UNIT 1: COLLECTING DATA

Algebra Academic Content Standards Grade Eight and Grade Nine Ohio. Grade Eight. Number, Number Sense and Operations Standard

Mathematical goals. Starting points. Materials required. Time needed

% 40 = = M 28 28

+ Chapter 1 Exploring Data

Statistics Revision Sheet Question 6 of Paper 2

Summary of Formulas and Concepts. Descriptive Statistics (Ch. 1-4)

Chapter 3. The Normal Distribution

DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS AND EXPLORATORY DATA ANALYSIS

Basics of Statistics

DesCartes (Combined) Subject: Mathematics Goal: Data Analysis, Statistics, and Probability

Pie Charts. proportion of ice-cream flavors sold annually by a given brand. AMS-5: Statistics. Cherry. Cherry. Blueberry. Blueberry. Apple.

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCARBOROUGH Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences Midterm Test March 2014

AP STATISTICS REVIEW (YMS Chapters 1-8)

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Probability Distributions

Shape of Data Distributions

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION INTEGRATED ALGEBRA. Wednesday, June 12, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MATHS LEVEL DESCRIPTORS

Getting started in Excel

Transcription:

Practice Exam 1 STCC204 The following are the types of questions you can expect on Exam 1. There are 24 questions on this practice exam, so it should give you a good indication of the length of the exam. On Exam 1 the 25 th question will be Turn in your crib sheet with your exam paper. With only 24 questions, it is not possible to address all of the topics we covered. You need to study your other assignments to be sure you have studied adequately. 1. A researcher has collected the following sample data. The mean of the sample is 7. 3 5 12 8 7 The range is a. 9 b. 1 c. 3 d. 12 2. For the data given in Problem 1, the variance is a. 75 b. 3.391 c. 9.2 d. 11.5 3. A manufacturer of steel pipes produces pipes that are supposed to measure 4 inches in diameter. The actual measurements of the pipes are variable, with a mean of 4 inches and a standard deviation of.04 inches. If the distribution of this variable (actual measurements of the pipes) is bell-shaped, approximately % of the pipes will be between 3.92 inches and 4.08 inches. a. 95 b. 89 c. 75 d. 68 e. 99.7 4. The mean time required to assemble an electronic component used in CD players is 12 minutes, and the standard deviation is 2.1 minutes. From this we can determine that at least % of the assembly times will be between 7.8 minutes and 16.2 minutes. a. 68 b. 94 c. 75 d. 89 e. 95 5. Eye colors of students enrolled in a statistics class are called a. qualitative data b. quantitative data c. label data d. class data ST204 Practice Exam 1 Page 1 of 5

6. Fifteen percent of the students in a School of Business Administration are majoring in Economics, 20% in Finance, 35% in Management, and 30% in Accounting. The graphical device(s) that can be used to present these data is (are) a. a line graph b. only a bar graph c. only a pie chart d. both a bar graph and a pie chart 7. The graph at the right shows the gas mileage (in mpg, miles per gallon) for a fleet of cars owned by a corporation. Based on the box plot given, approximately 25% of the cars had gas mileage better than (greater than) what value? a. 24.2 mpg b. 30 mpg c. 19.4 mpg d. 21.7 mpg e. 15 mpg 35 30 25 20 15 10 8. Inferential statistics a. refers to the process of drawing inferences about the sample based on the characteristics of the population b. is the same as descriptive statistics c. refers to the statistical methods used to draw inferences about a population based on sample information d. is the same as a census 9. The 50th percentile is the a. mode b. median c. mean d. third quartile 10. The interquartile range is a. the 50th percentile b. another name for the variance c. the range for the middle 50% of the data values d. the difference between the largest and smallest values ST204 Practice Exam 1 Page 2 of 5

11. Paul, a freshman at a local college just completed 15 credit hours. His grade report is presented below. Credit Course Hours Grades Calculus 5 C Biology 4 A English 3 D Music 2 B P.E. 1 A The local university uses a 4 point grading system, i.e., A = 4, B = 3, C = 2, D = 1, F = 0. Compute Paul s semester grade point average. a. 3.0 b. 2.8 c. 2.6 d. 2.4 e. 2.2 12. A researcher has collected the following sample data. 5 12 6 8 5 6 7 5 12 4 The median is a. 6 b. 8 c. 7 d. 5.5 13. For the data given in Problem 12, the mean is a. 5 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8 14. The notation for a population mean is a. σ b. s c. y d. µ e. None of the above 15. The collection of all possible outcomes in an experiment is a. the sample space b. the sample c. an experiment d. the population e. the distribution ST204 Practice Exam 1 Page 3 of 5

16. The weight of an object is an example of a. a continuous random variable b. a discrete random variable c. either a continuous or a discrete random variable, depending on the weight of the object d. either a continuous or a discrete random variable depending on the units of measurement e. a complex random variable 17. In a frequency distribution, the sum of frequencies for all classes will always equal a. 1; b. the number of elements in a data set; c. the number of classes; d. a value between 0 and 1; e. 100 18. A local bottling company has determined the number of machine breakdowns per month and their respective probabilities as shown below. Number of Breakdowns Probability 0 0.12 1 0.38 2 0.25 3 0.18 4 0.07 The expected number of machine breakdowns per month is a. 2 b. 1.7 c. 1 d..20 e. 1.20 19. Refer to problem 18. The probability of at least 3 breakdowns in a month is a. 0.5 b. 0.10 c. 0.30 d. 0.90 20. Quantitative data a. are always nonnumeric; b. may be either numeric or nonnumeric; c. are always numeric; d. are always labels; e. are also called qualitative ST204 Practice Exam 1 Page 4 of 5

21. The difference between a histogram and a frequency polygon is a. the frequency polygon is reported as a percent b. the histogram employs bars whereas the midpoints are connected for a frequency polygon c. bars cannot be adjacent in a histogram d. open-ended classes can be accommodated with a frequency polygon 22. Which of the following measures of central tendency is affected by extreme values? a. mean b. median c. mode d. both the mean and median e. the mean, median and mode are all affected by extreme values 23. When we find the probability of an event happening by subtracting the probability of the event not happening from 1, we are using a. subjective probability; b. the complement rule; c. the special rule of addition; d. the special rule of multiplication; e. the subtraction rule 24. A market survey of homeowners in the Southeast indicates that 30% of homeowners use a push mower to mow their lawn, 40% of homeowners use a riding lawn mower, while 10% use both type of mowers. From this information, we know that the events use a push mower and use a riding lawn mower are a. mutually exclusive b. collectively exhaustive c. independent d. both mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive e. none of the above ANSWERS: 1.a; 2.d; 3.a; 4.c; 5.a; 6.d; 7.a; 8.c; 9.b; 10.c; 11.c; 12.a; 13.c; 14.d; 15.a; 16.a; 17.b; 18.b; 19.e(.25); 20.c; 21.b; 22.a; 23.b; 24.e ST204 Practice Exam 1 Page 5 of 5