FLORIDA LATINO VOTERS AND THE 2016 ELECTION
|
|
|
- Kathlyn Owen
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 FLORIDA LATINO VOTERS AND THE 2016 ELECTION Sylvia Manzano, PhD Principal Latino Decisions April 20, 2016
2 Overview Latino vote will approach 13 million in Florida s 2.5 million eligible Latino voters comprise 18% of the state s entire electorate. What effect will positioning on immigration issues have on 2016 presidential contenders and key senate races? 1 st of three AV/LD studies (July, October) on Latino voters in Check back soon..
3 The Research Sponsored by N= 400 Latino registered voters in Florida Representative of Florida s registered Latino electorate Conducted April 3-13, 2016 Implemented by Latino Decisions Landline, cell and online blended sample Margin of error is +/- 4.9% Interview in Spanish or English at subject s discretion
4 The Research Sponsored by Disclosure note: In August 2015, Matt Barreto and Gary Segura of Latino Decisions were hired as consultants to the Hillary Clinton presidential campaign. This study was not coordinated, sponsored, or otherwise endorsed by any campaign, party, or political organization. This poll was directed by Dr. Sylvia Manzano, Principal at Latino Decisions Implemented by Latino Decisions
5 Most Important Issue Facing Latino Community: Immigration What are the most important issues facing the Latino community that you think Congress and the President should address? 41% 34% 33% 24% U.S. Florida 8% 15% 16% Immigration Economy Health care Education 11% Source: America s Voice/Latino Decisions Florida Survey April 2016 (State N=400, MoE +/-4.9%; National N=2,200, MoE +/-2.1%)
6 Immigration Remains High Priority What are the most important issues facing the Latino community that you think Congress and the President should address? What are the most important issues that you think Congress and the President should address? Immigration 34% 41% Economy 36% 47% Economy 24% 33% Immigration 24% 29% Health care 8% 15% Terrorism/ISIS / foreign policy 7% 14% Education 16% 11% U.S. Florida Health care 13% 13% U.S. Florida Source: America s Voice/Latino Decisions Florida Survey April 2016 (State N=400, MoE +/-4.9%; National N=2,200, MoE +/-2.1%)
7 Favorability Indicators Favorable Unfavorable Don't Know Obama 69% 27% 4% Clinton 59% 37% 4% Sanders 48% 35% 17% Kasich 34% 36% 30% Cruz 41% 45% 14% Trump 12% 84% 4%
8 Favorability Indicators Favorable Unfavorable Don't Know Obama 73% Trump Unfavorables: 23% 4 Clinton 61% 75% among Republicans 32% 7 Sanders Cruz 36% 61% 82% among Cuban Americans 52% 24% 15 91% among Puerto Ricans 12 Kasich 27% 37% 36 Trump 9% 87% 4
9 Clinton Match-Ups Clinton 69% Clinton 58% Trump 18% Cruz 36%
10 Sanders Match-Ups Sanders 64% Trump 20% Sanders 49% Cruz 40%
11 Perceptions of Party: Interest in Latino Community Which statement do you agree with most: The Republican/ Democratic Party: 46% Republican Party 39% Democratic Party Truly cares about the Latino community Doesn t care too much about Latinos 22% 24% 26% 13% 13% 17% Is sometimes hostile to the Latino community Truly cares Doesn t care much Sometimes hostile Don't know
12 Perceptions of Party: Interest in Latino Community 65% of Florida voters say GOP either doesn t care or hostile to Latinos Which statement do you agree with most: The Republican/ Democratic Party: 46% Republican Party 39% Democratic Party 76% U.S. born 59% Cuban 42% Republicans Truly cares about the Latino community Doesn t care too much about Latinos 22% 24% 26% 13% 13% 17% Is sometimes hostile to the Latino community Truly cares Doesn t care much Sometimes hostile Don't know
13 Perceptions of Party: Increasing Welcome or Hostility In recent years, do you think the Republican/ Democratic party has become: More welcoming to Latinos, 36% Republican Party 43% Democratic Party 35% 46% More hostile to Latinos, Or hasn t really changed 14% 12% Welcoming Hostile No change
14 Perceptions of Party: Increasing Welcome or Hostility In recent years, do you think the Republican/ Democratic party has become: More welcoming to Latinos, 36% Republican Party 43% 42% Florida Latino voters GOP has become MORE hostile to Latinos: 49% U.S. born Democratic Party 45% Age 40 and above 40% Cuban 35% 46% More hostile to Latinos, Or hasn t really changed 14% 12% Welcoming Hostile No change
15 Candidate Immigration Views Impact Party Do [candidate] views on immigrants or immigration make you more-or-less likely to vote for the [candidate party] in November? 100% 75% 50% 25% 0% -25% -50% More likely vote for candidate's party Trump 16% -68% Cruz 27% -48% Less likely vote for candidate's party Sanders Clinton 49% 54% -23% -25% -75% -100%
16 Impact of Presidential Candidates Support / Opposition to DACA on Vote In June 2012 President Obama announced the deferred action for childhood arrivals program (DACA) that provides temporary legal work permits to undocumented immigrant youth, called DREAMers. The Republican presidential candidates want to end this program. Does this make you more-or-less likely to vote for the Republican Party this November? 20% 59% 21% More likely vote for party Less likely vote for party No Effect/DK
17 Impact of Presidential Candidates Support / Opposition to DACA on Vote In June 2012 President Obama announced the deferred action for childhood arrivals program (DACA) that provides temporary legal work permits to undocumented immigrant youth, called DREAMers. The Democratic presidential candidates want to continue this program. Does this make you more-or-less likely to vote for the Democratic Party this November? 66% 17% 17% More likely vote for party Less likely vote for party No Effect/DK
18 Impact of Presidential Candidates Support / Opposition to DACA on Vote Democratic candidates want to continue DACA. Does this make you more/less likely to vote for a Democrat in November? Republican Democrat Note: 20% (1 out of 5) 66% Latino voters in 59% Florida know DACA applicants Republican candidates want to end DACA. Does this make you more/less likely to vote for a Republican in November? 20% 21% 17% 17% More likely vote for party Less likely vote for party No Effect/DK
19 Impact of Presidential Candidates Support / Opposition to DAPA on Vote In November of 2014 President Obama took executive action, known as DAPA, to stop the deportation of immigrant parents with American children who have been in the U.S. for five years or more. DAPA would allow these immigrants to apply for temporary work permits. The Democratic presidential candidates want to continue this program. Does this make you more-or-less likely to vote for the Democratic Party this November? 63% 23% 14% More likely vote for party Less likely vote for party No Effect/DK
20 Impact of Presidential Candidates Support / Opposition to DAPA on Vote In November of 2014 President Obama took executive action, known as DAPA, to stop the deportation of immigrant parents with American children who have been in the U.S. for five years or more. DAPA would allow these immigrants to apply for temporary work permits. The Republican presidential candidates want to end this program. Does this make you more-or-less likely to vote for the Republican Party this November? 13% 69% 18% More likely vote for party Less likely vote for party No Effect/DK
21 Impact of Presidential Candidates Support / Opposition to DAPA on Vote Democratic candidates want to continue DAPA. Does this make you more/less likely to vote for a Democrat in November? Republican Democrat 63% 69% Republican candidates want to end DAPA. Does this make you more/less likely to vote for a Republican in November? 23% 18% 13% 14% More likely vote for party Less likely vote for party No Effect/DK
22 Trump: Deportation forces Republican presidential candidate Donald Trump has promised that if he is elected, he will would deport every undocumented immigrant through the use of deportation forces. Does this make you more-or-less likely to vote for Trump? Much less 65% Net -65 Less No impact 8% DK 7% Some Less 10% Less likely 54% GOP 61% Puerto Rican 69% U.S. Born 74% Cuban Note: 25% (1 out of 4) Florida Latino voters know someone deported or detained for immigration reasons.
23 Cruz: Self-Deport Republican presidential candidate Ted Cruz has promised that if he is elected president he will deport every undocumented immigrant through self-deportation. Does this make you more-or-less likely to vote for Cruz? Much less 51% No impact 12% Net -49 Less DK 8% Some less 14% Much More 9% Some More 7% Less likely 51% GOP 52% Puerto Rican 68% U.S. Born 58% Cuban Note: 25% (1 out of 4) Florida Latino voters know someone deported or detained for immigration reasons.
24 Latino Voter Ties to Undocumented Community Thinking about all the people in your family, your friends, co-workers, and other people you know, do you know anyone who is an undocumented immigrant? No 55% DK 6% Yes 39%
25 Interest and Enthusiasm 2016 Thinking ahead to the November 2016 presidential election, would you say you are more enthusiastic about voting in 2016, or that you were more enthusiastic about voting back in 2012? More % DK 3% Same 18% More %
26 Reason for Enthusiasm in 2016 What is different about 2016 that makes you more enthusiastic to vote this time? Against Trump Elect Clinton Vote for 1st woman president Elect Sanders Elect Cruz Vote for 1st Latino president 9% 9% 7% 12% 18% 30% Against Clinton 6% Elect Rubio Against Cruz 2% 3%
27 Key Findings See sharp differences between parties on immigration, and general disposition towards them as Latinos Core GOP constituencies are increasingly alienated by the party Cuban American, older, U.S. born, and self-identified Republicans Ties to immigrant community at center of policy differences and political attacks: Nearly 40% know someone undocumented 1 out of 4 know someone deported/detained 1 out of 5 also know DACA applicants
28 TOPLINES AND CROSSTABS POSTED AT LATINODECISIONS.COM
LATINO VOTERS AND THE 2016 ELECTION
LATINO VOTERS AND THE 2016 ELECTION Sylvia Manzano, PhD Principal Latino Decisions April 20, 2016 Overview Latino vote will approach 12.5 million in 2016 What effect will positioning on immigration issues
America s Voice/LD 2016 3-State Battleground Survey, April 2016
1a. [SPLIT A] On the whole, what are the most important issues facing the [Hispanic/Latino] community that you think Congress and the President should address? Open ended, Pre-code to list, MAY SELECT
America s Voice/LD 2016 3-State Battleground Survey, April 2016
1a. [SPLIT A] On the whole, what are the most important issues facing the [Hispanic/Latino] community that you think Congress and the President should address? Open ended, Pre-code to list, MAY SELECT
Latino Decisions Poll of Non-Voters November 2014
MAIN QUESTIONNAIRE 1. Even though you don t plan to vote, thinking about the 2014 election, what are the most important issues facing the [Latino/Hispanic] community that our politicians should address?
THE LATINO ELECTORATE AND ECONOMIC ISSUES
THE LATINO ELECTORATE AND ECONOMIC ISSUES Sylvia Manzano, PhD Principal, Latino Decisions November 19, 2015 Latinos and the Economy 2 1. Evaluate Latino electorate s tax policy priorities: Support policies
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: Wednesday, May 4 at 6:00 a.m.
Interviews with 1,001 adult Americans conducted by telephone by ORC International on April 28 May 1, 2016. The margin of sampling error for results based on the total sample is plus or minus 3 percentage
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: Wednesday, December 23 at 4:00 p.m.
Interviews with 1,018 adult Americans conducted by telephone by ORC International on December 17-21, 2015. The margin of sampling error for results based on the total sample is plus or minus 3 percentage
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo, Director, The Field Poll
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
Topline Report: Ohio Election Poll Baldwin Wallace University CRI HOLD FOR RELEASE 6:00 a.m., February 24, 2016
Topline Report: Ohio Election Poll Baldwin Wallace University CRI HOLD FOR RELEASE 6:00 a.m., February 24, 2016 The Baldwin Wallace CRI study was conducted during the period of February 11-20, 2016 among
VIRGINIA: TRUMP, CLINTON LEAD PRIMARIES
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Thursday, 25, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
Trump Leads Rubio in Florida- Even Head to Head
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE February 25, 2016 INTERVIEWS: Tom Jensen 919-744-6312 IF YOU HAVE BASIC METHODOLOGICAL QUESTIONS, PLEASE E-MAIL [email protected], OR CONSULT THE FINAL PARAGRAPH
TEXAS: CRUZ, CLINTON LEAD PRIMARIES
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Thursday, 25, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
OHIO: KASICH, TRUMP IN GOP SQUEAKER; CLINTON LEADS IN DEM RACE
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, 14, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
FLORIDA: TRUMP WIDENS LEAD OVER RUBIO
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, March 14, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
NBC News/WSJ/Marist Poll. Indiana Questionnaire
Residents: n=2568, MOE +/- 1.9% Registered Voters: n=2149, MOE +/-2.1% NBC News/WSJ/Marist Poll Indiana Questionnaire Potential Republican Electorate: n=1110, MOE +/- 2.9% Likely Republican Primary Voters:
TRUMP LEADS IN PENNSYLVANIA AS CLINTON EDGES SANDERS, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; BOY NEXT DOOR KASICH RUNS BEST IN NOVEMBER MATCHUPS
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: APRIL 6, 2016 TRUMP LEADS IN PENNSYLVANIA
How the Survey was Conducted Nature of the Sample: NBC News/Marist New Hampshire Poll of 1,037 Adults
How the Survey was Conducted Nature of the Sample: NBC News/Marist New Hampshire Poll of 1,037 Adults This survey of 1,037 adults was conducted July 14 th through July 21 st, 2015 by The Marist Poll sponsored
Trump leads GOP field, with Rubio and Cruz next; Clinton leads Sanders among Virginia Democrats
Feb. 16, 2016 Trump leads GOP field, with Rubio and Cruz next; Clinton leads Sanders among Virginia Democrats Summary of Key Findings 1. Almost two-thirds of Virginia voters have an unfavorable view of
ALABAMA and OKLAHOMA: TRUMP LEADS IN BOTH CLINTON LEADS IN AL, SANDERS IN OK
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, February 29, 2016 Contact: PATRICK
MICHIGAN: TRUMP, CLINTON IN FRONT
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, 7, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
NBC News/WSJ/Marist Poll January 2016 New Hampshire Questionnaire. Screener <Marist Poll Introduction> Are you 18 years of age or older?
NBC News/WSJ/Marist Poll New Hampshire Questionnaire Screener Are you 18 years of age or older? Do you consider your permanent home address to be in New Hampshire? HH SELECTION
UMass Lowell/7News Daily Tracking Poll of New Hampshire Voters Release 5 of 8
Center for Public Opinion Dr. Joshua J. Dyck and Dr. Francis Talty, co-directors http://www.uml.edu/polls @UML_CPO UMass Lowell/7News Daily Tracking Poll of New Hampshire Voters Release 5 of 8 Survey produced
Republicans Get behind Trump, but Not All of His Policies
Republicans Get behind Trump, but Not All of His Policies Dina Smeltz, Senior Fellow, Public Opinion and Foreign Policy Karl Friedhoff, Fellow, Public Opinion and Foreign Policy Craig Kafura, Research
Before the Conventions: Insights into Trump and Clinton Voters July 8-12, 2016
CBS NEWS/NEW YORK TIMES POLL For release: Thursday, July 14, 2016 6:30 pm EDT Before the Conventions: Insights into Trump and Clinton Voters July 8-12, 2016 Trump supporters have negative views of the
NEW HAMPSHIRE: TRUMP LEADS, BUSH SECOND
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Tuesday, July 28, 2015 Contact: PATRICK MURRAY
NATIONAL: TRUMP WIDENS NATIONAL LEAD
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, December 14, 2015 Contact: PATRICK
TRUMP TRUMPS RUBIO AMONG FLORIDA REPUBLICANS, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; LEADERSHIP IS IMPORTANT FACTOR IN RACE
Peter A. Brown, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 535-6203 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: FEBRUARY 25, 2016 TRUMP TRUMPS
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo, Director, The Field Poll
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
MARYLAND: CLINTON LEADS SANDERS BY 25
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Thursday, 21, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
TRUMP SURGES TO 2-1 LEAD AMONG REPUBLICANS NATIONWIDE, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY NATIONAL POLL FINDS; CLINTON, SANDERS LOCKED IN A TIE AMONG DEMOCRATS
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: FEBRUARY 17, 2016 TRUMP SURGES TO 2-1
CARSON IS TOP DOC IN COLORADO REPUBLICAN RACE, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; ALL TOP GOP CANDIDATES LEAD CLINTON BY DOUBLE-DIGITS
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: NOVEMBER 18, 2015 CARSON IS TOP DOC
THE DOCTOR IS IN AS CARSON TIES TRUMP IN GOP RACE, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY NATIONAL POLL FINDS; CARSON TOPS CLINTON BY 10 POINTS IN GENERAL ELECTION
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: NOVEMBER 4, 2015 THE DOCTOR IS IN AS
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo, Director, The Field Poll
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
TRUMP IS TOPS AS CLINTON DROPS IN CONNECTICUT PRIMARIES, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; BIDEN IS TOP VOTE-GETTER IN GENERAL ELECTION
Douglas Schwartz, Ph.D. Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 582-5201 FOR RELEASE: OCTOBER 13, 2015 TRUMP IS TOPS AS CLINTON DROPS IN CONNECTICUT PRIMARIES, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; BIDEN
NATIONAL: HOUSE SPEAKERSHIP SHADOWS GOP 2016
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Tuesday, 20, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
(212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: MAY
Peter A. Brown, Assistant Director, (203) 535-6203 Tim Malloy, Assistant Director (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc., Public Relations Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: MAY 10, 2016 CLINTON-TRUMP
Californians and Their Government March 2016 Full Crosstabs Likely Voters Only
PPIC STATEWIDE SURVEY MARCH 2016 ns and Their Government March 2016 Full Crosstabs Likely Voters Only Methodology Note: Findings are based on a survey of 1,710 adult residents, with 50 percent interviewed
BUMP FOR TRUMP AS CARSON FADES IN REPUBLICAN RACE, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY NATIONAL POLL FINDS; CLINTON, SANDERS SURGE IN MATCHUPS WITH GOP LEADERS
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: DECEMBER 2, 2015 BUMP FOR TRUMP AS
HALF OF U.S. VOTERS EMBARRASSED WITH TRUMP AS PRESIDENT, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY NATIONAL POLL FINDS; TRUMP AT TOP OF GOP PACK, BUT CRUZ CLOSES IN
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: DECEMBER 22, 2015 HALF OF U.S. VOTERS
Walker, Clinton lead New Hampshire Primaries
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE April 15, 2015 INTERVIEWS: Tom Jensen 919-744-6312 IF YOU HAVE BASIC METHODOLOGICAL QUESTIONS, PLEASE E-MAIL [email protected], OR CONSULT THE FINAL PARAGRAPH OF
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo, Director, The Field Poll
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo, Director, The Field Poll
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
In battleground Virginia, Clinton beating all Republicans in 2016 presidential matchups; GOP voters divided, with Bush up, Christie down
February 12, 2015 In battleground Virginia, Clinton beating all Republicans in 2016 presidential matchups; GOP voters divided, with Bush up, Christie down Summary of Key Findings 1. Virginia voters like
IOWA: CRUZ TAKES CAUCUS LEAD
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, 7, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE March 31, 2016
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE March 31, 2016 INTERVIEWS: Tom Jensen 919-744-6312 IF YOU HAVE BASIC METHODOLOGICAL QUESTIONS, PLEASE E-MAIL [email protected], OR CONSULT THE FINAL PARAGRAPH OF
2014 ASIAN AMERICAN ELECTION EVE POLL
AAPI CIVIC ENGAGEMENT FUND 2014 ASIAN AMERICAN ELECTION EVE POLL Presentation of Results November 6, 2014 2014 Election Eve Poll 1150 AsianAm voters 3 state samples Oct 30th - Nov 3rd National ± 3.7% California
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo and Mervin Field
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
NATIONAL: TRUMP WIDENS LEAD
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, August 3, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
IOWA: TRUMP TAKES CAUCUS LEAD
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Wednesday, 27, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo, Director, The Field Poll
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
TRUMP TOPS REPUBLICAN PACK BY WIDE MARGIN, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY NATIONAL POLL FINDS; BUT DEMS TRUMP TRUMP IN GENERAL ELECTION
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: JULY 30, 2015 TRUMP TOPS REPUBLICAN
Marquette Law School Poll September November 12-15, 2015 Results for Registered Voters
! Marquette Law School Poll September November 12-15, 2015 Results for Registered Voters (ages are rounded to whole numbers for reporting of results. Values ending in.5 here may round up or down if they
CHRISTIE, CLINTON TIED IN 2016 WHITE HOUSE RACE, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY NATIONAL POLL FINDS; DEMS LOSE 9-POINT EDGE TO TIE GOP IN 2014 HOUSE RACES
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Polling Institute (561) 329-3692 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: NOVEMBER 13, 2013 CHRISTIE,
Marist College Institute for Public Opinion Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Phone 845.575.5050 Fax 845.575.5111 www.maristpoll.marist.edu
Marist College Institute for Public Opinion Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Phone 845.575.5050 Fax 845.575.5111 www.maristpoll.marist.edu POLL MUST BE SOURCED: NBC News/Marist Poll* Trump Clear GOP Leader, as Bush
Trump Still Strong Kasich/Cruz Rise (Trump 42% - Kasich 19.6% - Cruz 19.3% - Rubio 9%)
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: March 6, 2016 P R E S S R E L E A S E Contact: Steve Mitchell 248-891-2414 Trump Still Strong Kasich/Cruz Rise (Trump 42% - Kasich 19.6% - Cruz 19.3% - Rubio 9%) EAST LANSING, Michigan
The Presidential Election, Same-Sex Marriage, and the Economy May 11-13, 2012
CBS NEWS/NEW YORK TIMES POLL For release: Monday, May 14th, 2012 6:30 pm (ET) The Presidential Election, Same-Sex Marriage, and the Economy May 11-13, 2012 The race for president remains close, but Republican
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: Monday, February 29 at 6:00 a.m.
Interviews with 1,001 adult Americans conducted by telephone by ORC International on February 24-27, 2016. The margin of sampling error for results based on the total sample is plus or minus 3 percentage
Trump Continues Big Michigan Lead (Trump 39% - Rubio 19% - Cruz 14% - Kasich 12%)
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: March 2, 2016 P R E S S R E L E A S E Contact: Steve Mitchell 248-891-2414 Trump Continues Big Michigan Lead (Trump 39% - Rubio 19% - Cruz 14% - Kasich 12%) EAST LANSING, Michigan
The Senate Race between Incumbent Republican Senator Kelly Ayotte and Democratic Challenger Maggie Hassan continues to show a tight race.
May 30, 2016 Presumptive Republican Presidential Nominee Donald Trump is locked in a tight race with presumptive Democratic Presidential Nominee Hillary Clinton in New Hampshire. The Senate Race between
behavior research center s
behavior research center s behavior research center s NEWS RELEASE [RMP 2012-III-01] Contact: Earl de Berge Research Director 602-258-4554 602-268-6563 OBAMA PULLS EVEN WITH ROMNEY IN ARIZONA; FLAKE AND
Challenges for Trump vs. Clinton: Favorability, Attributes and More
ABC NEWS/WASHINGTON POST POLL: Clinton vs. Trump EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE AFTER 7 a.m. Wednesday, March 9, 2016 Challenges for Trump vs. Clinton: Favorability, Attributes and More A rougher road to his party
The 2016 Presidential Race April 30- May 3, 2015
The 2016 Presidential Race April 30- May 3, 2015 CBS NEWS/NEW YORK TIMES POLL For release: Tuesday, May 5, 2015 6:30 pm EDT Marco Rubio, Mike Huckabee and Jeb Bush top the list of potential candidates
NEW HAMPSHIRE: TRUMP, SANDERS HOLD LEADS
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Sunday, 7, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY 732-979-6769
Iowa State Poll. Page 1
Iowa State Poll Project: 151101 N Size: 641 Registered Voters Margin of Error: ± 4% Topline Report November 10-16, 2015 F3B Question Response Frequency Percentage In the presidential caucus in your state
TRUMP, CRUZ LEAVE OTHERS IN DUST IN IOWA GOP CAUCUS, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; TERRORISM REPLACES ECONOMY AS TOP VOTER CONCERN
Peter A. Brown, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 535-6203 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: DECEMBER 14, 2015 TRUMP, CRUZ LEAVE
CLINTON OR CUOMO THUMP GOP IN 2016 NEW YORK PRES RACE, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; ADOPTED DAUGHTER RUNS BETTER THAN NATIVE SON
Maurice Carroll, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 582-5334 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: AUGUST 21, 2014 CLINTON OR CUOMO
IOWA: CARSON, TRUMP TIE FOR LEAD
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, August 31, Contact: PATRICK MURRAY
Latino Voters in the 2012 Election
November 7, 2012 71%; 27% Mark Hugo Lopez, Associate Director Paul Taylor, Director FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: 1615 L St, N.W., Suite 700 Washington, D.C. 20036 Tel (202) 419-3600 Fax (202) 419-3608
The Roots of Trumpismo: Populism and Pushback
ABC NEWS/WASHINGTON POST POLL: Trumpismo EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE AFTER 9 a.m. Sunday, March 13, 2016 The Roots of Trumpismo: Populism and Pushback A reality-tv-star billionaire businessman tears up the rules
Clinton Leads Sanders by 29%
P R E S S R E L E A S E FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: February 8, Contact: Steve Mitchell 248-891-2414 Clinton Leads Sanders by 29% (Clinton 57% - Sanders 28%) EAST LANSING, Michigan --- Former Secretary of State
SIENA RESEARCH INSTITUTE SIENA COLLEGE, LOUDONVILLE, NY
SIENA RESEARCH INSTITUTE SIENA COLLEGE, LOUDONVILLE, NY www.siena.edu/sri For Immediate Release: Monday, July 14, 2008 Contact: Steven Greenberg at 518-469-9858 PDF version; crosstabs; website: www.siena.edu/sri/sny0708
NEW JERSEY VOTERS TELL GOV. CHRISTIE 2-1 TO COME HOME, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY POLL FINDS; GOV. IN DISTANT FOURTH PLACE IN GOP PRESIDENTIAL RACE
Maurice Carroll, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 582-5334 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: NOVEMBER 10, 2015 NEW JERSEY VOTERS
Marquette Law School Poll January 21-24, 2016 Results for Registered Voters
Marquette Law School Poll January 21-24, 2016 Results for Registered Voters (ages are rounded to whole numbers for reporting of results. Values ending in.5 here may round up or down if they are slightly
Trump Still on Top - Cruz Rises in Michigan (Trump 42% - Cruz 19% - Rubio 15% - Kasich 14%)
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: March 3, 2016 P R E S S R E L E A S E Contact: Steve Mitchell 248-891-2414 Trump Still on Top - Cruz Rises in Michigan (Trump 42% - Cruz 19% - Rubio 15% - Kasich 14%) EAST LANSING,
Marquette Law School Poll June 9-12, 2016. Vote results among Likely Voters
Marquette Law School Poll June 9-12, 2016 (ages are rounded to whole numbers for reporting of results. Values ending in.5 here may round up or down if they are slightly above.5 or slightly below. Frequencies
Marist College Institute for Public Opinion Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Phone 845.575.5050 Fax 845.575.5111 www.maristpoll.marist.edu
Marist College Institute for Public Opinion Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Phone 845.575.5050 Fax 845.575.5111 www.maristpoll.marist.edu NBC News/Marist Poll Nearly Seven in Ten New Jersey Voters Applaud Christie
Bernie Sanders has Re-Opened a Lead over Hillary Clinton in the Democratic Presidential Race in New Hampshire
January 5, 6 Bernie Sanders has Re-Opened a Lead over Hillary Clinton in the Democratic Presidential Race in New Hampshire By: R. Kelly Myers Marlin Fitzwater Fellow, Franklin Pierce University 6.4.98
Montana Senate Poll. Conducted: April 27-28, 2013 Respondents: 771 Margin of Error: +/- 3.53% Results:
Montana Senate Poll Conducted: April 27-28, 2013 Respondents: 771 Margin of Error: +/- 3.53% Results: Q: In an election for United States Senator, who would you prefer to vote for: the Republican candidate
THE FIELD POLL. By Mark DiCamillo, Director, The Field Poll
THE FIELD POLL THE INDEPENDENT AND NON-PARTISAN SURVEY OF PUBLIC OPINION ESTABLISHED IN 1947 AS THE CALIFORNIA POLL BY MERVIN FIELD Field Research Corporation 601 California Street, Suite 210 San Francisco,
pril 2016 Franklin n & Marshall College Poll
For immediate releasee April 21, 2016 April 2016 Franklinn & Marshall College Poll SUMMAR RY OF FINDINGS Prepared by: Center for Opinionn Research Floyd Institute for Public Policy Franklin & Marshall
Group Unweighted N Plus or minus Total sample 5,113 2.0 percentage points
METHODOLOGY The NBC News Online Survey was conducted online by SurveyMonkey September 16-8, 2015 among a national sample of 5,113 adults aged 18 and over. Respondents for this non-probability survey were
Marquette Law School Poll March 24-28, 2016. Vote results among Likely Voters
Marquette Law School Poll March 24-28, 2016 (ages are rounded to whole numbers for reporting of results. Values ending in.5 here may round up or down if they are slightly above.5 or slightly below. Frequencies
Survey of Nevada Casino Gaming Employees
Survey of Nevada Casino Gaming Employees American Gaming Association December 13, 2015 N = 320 current Nevada- based casino gaming industry employees Margin of error = +/- 5.5% Field Dates: Dec. 8 th 12
NATIONAL: AN ANGRY AMERICA
Please attribute this information to: Monmouth University Poll West Long Branch, NJ 07764 www.monmouth.edu/polling Follow on Twitter: @MonmouthPoll Released: Monday, January 25, 2016 Contact: PATRICK MURRAY
KASICH, SANDERS TRAIL IN PRIMARIES, LEAD IN NOVEMBER, QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY NATIONAL POLL FINDS; VOTERS BLAME TRUMP AND PROTESTERS FOR VIOLENCE
Tim Malloy, Assistant Director, Quinnipiac University Poll (203) 645-8043 Rubenstein Associates, Inc. Public Relations Contact: Pat Smith (212) 843-8026 FOR RELEASE: MARCH 23, 2016 KASICH, SANDERS TRAIL
