1. 2. 3. through 34. Indicate which ones you got correct with + or -. Use the grade breakdown to check your score.



Similar documents
THE HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS

Engage: Brainstorming Body Systems. Record the structures and function of each body system in the table below.

By Casey Schmidt and Wendy Ford

Introduction to Animal Systems

BIO 137: CHAPTER 1 OBJECTIVES

10. T and B cells are types of a. endocrine cells. c. lymphocytes. b. platelets. d. complement cells.

Integration and Coordination of the Human Body. Nervous System

Page 1. Name: 1) Choose the disease that is most closely related to the given phrase. Questions 10 and 11 refer to the following:

AP Biology I. Nervous System Notes

ORGAN SYSTEMS OF THE BODY

The Immune System. 2 Types of Defense Mechanisms. Lines of Defense. Line of Defense. Lines of Defense

Questions on The Nervous System and Gas Exchange

Human Body Systems Project By Eva McLanahan

1. Give the name and functions of the structure labeled A on the diagram. 2. Give the name and functions of the structure labeled B on the diagram.

Part 1: Introduction Tell the name of your organ system and describe the major functions.

One of the more complex systems we re looking at. An immune response (a response to a pathogen) can be of two types:

Name: Teacher: Olsen Hour:

Essentials of Human Anatomy & Physiology. 7 th edition Marieb, Elaine, Chapters Lab Manual, 2 nd edition and coloring book, 7 th edition

Diagram 2(i): Structure of the Neuron

Immune System Memory Game

The Immune System and Disease

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1

D.U.C. Assist. Lec. Faculty of Dentistry General Physiology Ihsan Dhari. The Autonomic Nervous System

Nervous System: PNS and CNS

7 TH GRADE FINAL EXAM PRACTICE TEST. Part I: Cells. 1. The cell grows to its mature size during. a. mitosis b. prophase c. telophase d.

Investigating the Human Body On-site student activities: Years 7-8 Investigating the Human Body On-site student activities Years 7 8

CHAPTER 35 HUMAN IMMUNE SYSTEM STANDARDS:SC.912.L & SC.912.L.14.6

Immunity Unit Test Z

Name Class Date Laboratory Investigation 24A Chapter 24A: Human Skin

THE GI TRACT IS A CONTINUOUS MULTILAYERED TUBE EXTENDING FROM THE MOUTH TO THE ANUS THAT IS SUPPORTED AND PARTIALLY COVERED BY THE PERITONEUM.

NERVOUS SYSTEM B 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B. contraction of skeletal muscles C.

Chapter 15. The Autonomic Nervous. The Autonomic Nervous System. Autonomic Motor Pathways. ANS vs. SNS

U N IT 10 NE RVOUS SYS TE M REVIEW 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B.

The Body s Defenses CHAPTER 24

67 The Human Skeleton

North Bergen School District Benchmarks

31.1 The Neuron. BUILD Vocabulary. Lesson Objectives

Nerve Tissue. Muscle Tissue. Connective Tissue

Anatomy and Physiology (ANPY) CTY Course Syllabus

Autonomic Nervous System Dr. Ali Ebneshahidi

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School

National 3- Multicellular Organisms Revision

Brain & Mind. Bicester Community College Science Department

The Human Immune System

FUNCTIONAL ORGANIZATION OF THE HUMAN BODY The Internal Environment

The Circulatory System. Chapter 17 Lesson 1

Chapter 15. Autonomic Nervous System (ANS) and Visceral Reflexes. general properties Anatomy. Autonomic effects on target organs

The Immune System: A Tutorial

CHAPTER 9 BODY ORGANIZATION

1) Siderophores are bacterial proteins that compete with animal A) Antibodies. B) Red blood cells. C) Transferrin. D) White blood cells. E) Receptors.

Bio 348 Human Anatomy & Physiology Lapsansky 2014

Chapter 15 Anatomy and Physiology Lecture

Response to Stress Graphics are used with permission of: Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Benjamin Cummings (

Functions of Blood. Collects O 2 from lungs, nutrients from digestive tract, and waste products from tissues Helps maintain homeostasis

REVIEW for BIOLOGY UNIT TEST

2014 ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY Sample Tournament

Chapter 7: The Nervous System

X-Plain Pediatric Tuberculosis Reference Summary

ANIMALS FORM & FUNCTION BODY DEFENSES NONSPECIFIC DEFENSES PHYSICAL BARRIERS PHAGOCYTES. Animals Form & Function Activity #4 page 1

Eating, pooping, and peeing THE DIGESTIVE SYSTEM

Topic 4: Digestion and Nutrition

Unit 9: The Lymphatic and Immune Systems NURSING PHYSIOLOGY (NRSG237)

Name Date Class. This section explains what kinds of organisms cause infectious disease and how infectious diseases are spread.

If you have a cold or the flu, you can spread the sickness to someone else. How does the sickness spread? Write your ideas on the lines below.

Human Body Vocabulary Words Week 1

Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology Course Outline, Objectives and Accreditation Information

IMMUNOTHERAPY FOR THE TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER

What is the basic component of the brain and spinal cord communication system?

Slide 4: Forebrain Structures. Slide 5: 4 Lobes of the Cerebral Cortex. Slide 6: The Cerebral Hemispheres (L & R)

Supplemental Material CBE Life Sciences Education. Su et al.

ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY

Class 10 NCERT Science Text Book Chapter 7 Control and Coordination

Bio 20 Chapter 11 Workbook Blood and the Immune System Ms. Nyboer

THE SPINAL CORD AND THE INFLUENCE OF ITS DAMAGE ON THE HUMAN BODY

Each gland has at least one duct that takes saliva to the oral cavity.

Anatomy and Physiology (ANPY) CTY: Academic Explorations Grades 7 and 8

Parts of the Brain. Chapter 1

Anatomy and Physiology

CHAPTER 16: THE AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM

Candy Antigens and Antibodies

CHAPTER 2 : CELL AS THE BASIC UNIT OF LIFE

Anatomy and Physiology

Fourth Grade The Human Body: The Respiratory System Assessment

Paramedic Program Anatomy and Physiology Study Guide

Medical Physiology Z.H.Al-Zubaydi

Magic School Bus Digestive System Brainpop Digestive System

Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology: Tissues and Integumentary System. Biology 105 Lecture 7 Chapter 4

37 2 Blood and the Lymphatic System Slide 1 of 34

Nerves and Nerve Impulse

Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz

2.06 Understand the functions and disorders of the respiratory system

Best Teaching Practices Conference. Teacher ID: BTPC07_07 SUBJECT: BIOLOGY. Class: X. TOPIC: Exploring our Nervous System

Understanding How Existing and Emerging MS Therapies Work

2. In which part of the nephron does the fluid get diluted by active pumping of Na out of the tubule? A. glomerulus (renal corpuscle) B.

Water Homeostasis. Graphics are used with permission of: Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Benjamin Cummings (

Lung Cancer. This reference summary will help you better understand lung cancer and the treatment options that are available.

Name (print) Name (signature) Period. (Total 30 points)

33.1 The Circulatory System

The Endocrine System

Reavis High School Anatomy and Physiology Curriculum Snapshot

Transcription:

Take Practice Test: On a separate sheet of paper write down numbers 1-34. 1. 2. 3. through 34. Indicate which ones you got correct with + or -. Use the grade breakdown to check your score.

This is the Benchmark Grade Breakdown Grade # Correct Points Earned A 32-34 96-102 B 29-31 87-93 C 24-28 72-84 D 20-23 60-69 F 0-19 0-57

Standard 9D&9E Electrochemical Impulse & Neurons

1. (9d) Identify the cell below A.Cell Body B. Axon C. Dendrite D. Neuron

2. (9d) What is the function of the cerebrum? A. controls conscious and voluntary activities of the body. B. controls heart rate. C. controls blood pressure. D. controls breathing. Controls muscle coordination and homeostasis. Controls thought and conscious movements Receives messages from sense organs and causes appropriate response. Thalamus Hypothalamus Controls and analyzes hunger,thirst, fatigue, anger & body temperature. Medulla Oblongata Controls involuntary body movements like heart beat, breathing, digestion etc.

3. (9d)What is the function of the central nervous system? A. To relay messages B. To process information C. To analyze information D. all of the above

4. (9e) Neurons are categorized by the A.direction in which they carry impulse. B. amount of metabolic activity takes place. C. number of impulses or dendrites that branch out.

5. (9d) What is the function of the neurotransmitters? A. to transmit nerve impulses through the dendrites. B. to stimulate the production of epinephrine. C. to transmit nerve impulses across synapses. D. none of the above

6. (9e) Sensory receptors that are sensitive to chemicals are found in the A. Skin,body core & hypothalamus. B. Skin, skeletal muscles & ears C. Eyes. D. Nose and taste buds.

7. (9e) In the reflex arc or action illustrated in the diagram below. What does X represent? A. Sensory Neuron B. Motor Neuron X C. Interneuron D.Parasympathetic Nervous System

8. 9d Which of the following best describes the direction and sequence of movement of a traveling nerve impulse? A. axon,cell body,dendrites,synapse B. dendrites,cell body,axon,synapse C. dendrites,axon,cell body,synapse D. Cell body,dendrites,synapse,axon

9. (9e) C represents which type of nerve? B A C A. Sensory Neuron B. Motor Neuron C. Interneuron D.All of the above

Standard 9B & 9C Endocrine Feedback System

10. 9B Which system coordinates the body s response to changes in its internal and external environment? A. Endocrine System B. Nervous System C. Lymphatic System D. Both A & B

11. (9c) Which gland fails to produce enough of its hormone in the disease diabetes mellitus? A. adrenal B. hypothalamus C. pancreas D. parathyroid

12. 9C Feedback inhibition means that an increase in a substances will A. Stop production of another substance B. Increase the production of another substances C. Increase production of that substance D. Decrease production of that substance

13. 9C Which process enables the body to maintain a stable body temp? A. The parasympathetic nervous system B. The sumpathetic nervous system C. Feedback inhibition D. Action potential

14. 9B The ability to move your right hand is controlled by the A. Left hemisphere of the cerebrum B. Right hemisphere of the cerebrum C. Both the left and right hemisphere of the cerebrum D. Neither hemisphere of the cerebrum

15.9C Which system in a human is responsible for producing hormones from glands, to regulate metabolism, growth, and sexual development? A. Circulatory B. Digestive C. Endocrine D. Respiratory

Standard 9A Nutrients & Waste Removal

16. (9a) The ( ) is not necessary for removing urea from the body. Circulatory system liver heart kidney

17. (9a) Which of the following is the correct order of nutrient (food) flow from the mouth to the cells? A.Mouth, esophagus, small intestine, stomach, cells & bloodstream. B.Mouth, trachea, esophagus, stomach, large intestine, small intestine & colon. C.Mouth, stomach, large intestine, bloodstream & cells. D.Mouth, esophagus, stomach, small intestine, bloodstream & cells.

18. (9a) Carbon dioxide is Not removed from the the body through which of the following? Circulatory system Lungs Excretory System kidney The Order of Air Flow in Lungs Nose & Mouth Pharynx Larynx Trachea Bronchus Bronchioles Alveoli

Standard 10A & 10D Viruses & Bacteria 1 st Line of Defense

19. (10a) is an enzyme found on the skin, in the saliva and in tears that kills bacteria by breaking down their cell wall. A.Antigens B.Amylase C.Lysozymes D.Lysosomes

20. (10a) Which of the following is not a way that the skin acts as a nonspecific defense against disease? A.Production of sweat B.Forms an outer layer C.Production of antibodies D.Production of lysozymes

21. (10a) The body s first line of defense against disease is? A.Killer T Cells B.Antibodies C.The skin D.Interferon E.Roving macrophages

22. (10d) Unlike lytic viruses, lysogenic viruses do NOT A.Injected their genetic material into the host cell. B.Enter the lytic cycle. C.Lyse the host cell right away. D.Infect host cells.

23. (10d) Antibiotics are used to treat infectious diseases caused by A.fungi B.viruses C.bacteria D.Bacteria & viruses

24. (10d) Interferon is a natural chemical used primarily to fight infections. A.fungal B.viral C.bacterial D.Bacterial & viral

25. (10d) The cell structure below is a A.Plant Cell B.Virus C.Animal Cell D.Bacteriophage E.Bacterial Cell

Standard 10B & 10C The Lines of Defense Against Viruses & Bacteria

26. (10c) A vaccine contains A.Antibodies B.Dying or weak viruses C.antibiotics D.Fully potent fungus tissue

27. (10b) Which of the following is the function of antibodies in the immune response? A.Antibodies produce antibiotics. B.Antibodies attach to antigens and attract phagocytes which engulf & destroy the antigen. C.Antibodies produce interferon.

28. (10c) An infectious disease is one caused by A.Heredity B.Materials in the environment C.Pathogens E D.Hemophilia

29. (10c) A person who has received a vaccine against polio A.Is able to produce antibodies against polio. B.Has polio antibodies in the blood. C.Has antipolio killer T cells in blood. D.Is more susceptible to the polio virus than someone who has not had the vaccine.

Standard 10E & 10F HIV & The Immune Response

30. (10f) Cells that are directly responsible for the production of antibodies are A.Red Blood Cells B.Phagocytes C.T-cells D.B-cells

31. (10e) HIV weakens the immune system by killing A.Antibodies B.B Cells C.Helper T Cells D.Killer T Cells Copy Humoral Immunity Step 6: Macrophage Helper T cell assists the activated B cell to develop into an antibodyproducing plasma cell.

32. (10e) HIV spreads through the body by A. Replicating inside the cells of the immune system. B.Preventing the body from producing antibodies against HIV. C.Causing the body to have asthma attacks. D.Strengthening the immune system.

33. (10e) Zidovudine (AZT) is a drug that stops an enzyme that HIV needs to multiply. What effect would you expect AZT to have on the number of T cells in an HIVinfected person s blood and immune system? A.AZT should increase T cells. B.AZT should decrease T cells. C.AZT has no effect on T cells because it decreases plasma cells.

34. (10e) White blood cells that bind to infected cells and secrete chemicals that disrupt the cell membranes of these cells are termed A. Helper T-cells B. Killer T-cells C. Macrophages D. plasma Cells

Body Systems Practice Test 1. D 11. C 21. C 31. C 2. A 12. D 22. C 32. A 3. D 13. C 23. C 33. A 4. A 14. A 24. B 34. B 5. C 15. C 25. E 6. D 16. B 26. B 7. C 17. D 27. B 8. B 18. D 28. C 9. A 19. C 29. A 10. D 20. C 30. D