Bio F/10 Practice Exam 2

Similar documents
Cellular Respiration Worksheet What are the 3 phases of the cellular respiration process? Glycolysis, Krebs Cycle, Electron Transport Chain.

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs.

Page 1. Name:

AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration

Name Date Period. 2. When a molecule of double-stranded DNA undergoes replication, it results in

* Is chemical energy potential or kinetic energy? The position of what is storing energy?

AP BIOLOGY CHAPTER 7 Cellular Respiration Outline

BCOR 011 Exam 2, 2004

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration

Energy Production In A Cell (Chapter 25 Metabolism)

Chapter 7 Active Reading Guide Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS

1. Enzymes. Biochemical Reactions. Chapter 5: Microbial Metabolism. 1. Enzymes. 2. ATP Production. 3. Autotrophic Processes

Photosynthesis takes place in three stages:

PRESTWICK ACADEMY NATIONAL 5 BIOLOGY CELL BIOLOGY SUMMARY

Summary of Metabolism. Mechanism of Enzyme Action

Student name ID # 2. (4 pts) What is the terminal electron acceptor in respiration? In photosynthesis? O2, NADP+

Todays Outline. Metabolism. Why do cells need energy? How do cells acquire energy? Metabolism. Concepts & Processes. The cells capacity to:

Genetic information (DNA) determines structure of proteins DNA RNA proteins cell structure enzymes control cell chemistry ( metabolism )

Transcription and Translation of DNA

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Evolution of Metabolism. Introduction. Introduction. Introduction. How Cells Harvest Energy. Chapter 7 & 8

Keystone Review Practice Test Module A Cells and Cell Processes. 1. Which characteristic is shared by all prokaryotes and eukaryotes?

1. Explain the difference between fermentation and cellular respiration.

Molecular Genetics. RNA, Transcription, & Protein Synthesis

DNA Replication & Protein Synthesis. This isn t a baaaaaaaddd chapter!!!

-Loss of energy -Loss of hydrogen from carbons. -Gain of energy -Gain of hydrogen to carbons

Carbon Hydrogen Oxygen Nitrogen

SOME Important Points About Cellular Energetics by Dr. Ty C.M. Hoffman

Metabolism Poster Questions

The Steps. 1. Transcription. 2. Transferal. 3. Translation

What affects an enzyme s activity? General environmental factors, such as temperature and ph. Chemicals that specifically influence the enzyme.

1. The diagram below represents a biological process

Chapter 7 Cellular Respiration

Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration

Photosynthesis (CO 2 + H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + O 2 )

Nucleotides and Nucleic Acids

008 Chapter 8. Student:

PHOTOSYNTHESIS AND CELLULAR RESPIRATION

Anabolic and Catabolic Reactions are Linked by ATP in Living Organisms

Anatomy and Physiology Placement Exam 2 Practice with Answers at End!

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose

Chapter 2: Cell Structure and Function pg

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

2. The number of different kinds of nucleotides present in any DNA molecule is A) four B) six C) two D) three

Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration. Stored Energy

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

Name: Hour: Elements & Macromolecules in Organisms

Structure and Function of DNA

Chapter 4: A Tour of the Cell. 1. Cell Basics. Limits to Cell Size. 1. Cell Basics. 2. Prokaryotic Cells. 3. Eukaryotic Cells

A disaccharide is formed when a dehydration reaction joins two monosaccharides. This covalent bond is called a glycosidic linkage.

Ms. Campbell Protein Synthesis Practice Questions Regents L.E.

Visualizing Cell Processes

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps):

Problem Set 1 KEY

Provincial Exam Questions. 9. Give one role of each of the following nucleic acids in the production of an enzyme.

Lecture Series 7. From DNA to Protein. Genotype to Phenotype. Reading Assignments. A. Genes and the Synthesis of Polypeptides

THE HISTORY OF CELL BIOLOGY

Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration. Chapter 8

Q: How are proteins (amino acid chains) made from the information in mrna? A: Translation Ribosomes translate mrna into protein

Biochemistry of Cells

Cellular Respiration An Overview

DNA, RNA, Protein synthesis, and Mutations. Chapters

Cell. (1) This is the most basic unit of life inside of our bodies.

Photosynthesis (Life from Light)

RESPIRATION AND FERMENTATION: AEROBIC AND ANAEROBIC OXIDATION OF ORGANIC MOLECULES. Bio 171 Week 6

Photosynthesis 6CO 2 + 6H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2. An anabolic, endergonic, carbon dioxide (CO 2

How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration

How To Understand The Chemistry Of Organic Molecules

Chapter 4. Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Worksheets. 63

Cellular Respiration Stage 4: Electron Transport Chain

Electron Transport Generates a Proton Gradient Across the Membrane

Bio 101 Section 001: Practice Questions for First Exam

Cellular Respiration

CHAPTER 15: ANSWERS TO SELECTED PROBLEMS

Cell Structure & Function!

AP BIOLOGY 2015 SCORING GUIDELINES

Chapter 5: The Structure and Function of Large Biological Molecules

Elements & Macromolecules in Organisms

4. Which carbohydrate would you find as part of a molecule of RNA? a. Galactose b. Deoxyribose c. Ribose d. Glucose

2. 1. What are the three parts of an ATP molecule? (100 points)

Cellular Respiration: Practice Questions #1

From DNA to Protein

THE LIVING CELL. Cells also have variety of shapes. Plant cells are often rectangular or polygonal, while egg cells are usually spherical.

Name Class Date. Figure Which nucleotide in Figure 13 1 indicates the nucleic acid above is RNA? a. uracil c. cytosine b. guanine d.

Chloroplasts and Mitochondria

From DNA to Protein. Proteins. Chapter 13. Prokaryotes and Eukaryotes. The Path From Genes to Proteins. All proteins consist of polypeptide chains

Cells & Cell Organelles

Biology I. Chapter 8/9

The Molecules of Cells

RNA & Protein Synthesis

Microbial Metabolism. Biochemical diversity

Eukaryotes. PSI Biology Eukaryotes & Gene Expression

C A. How many high-energy phosphate bonds would be consumed during the replication of a 10-nucleotide DNA sequence (synthesis of a single-strand)?

1. f. Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide.

AP BIOLOGY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES. Question 1

Unit 5 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration

2. Which type of macromolecule contains high-energy bonds and is used for long-term energy storage?

Chemical Basis of Life Module A Anchor 2

Transcription:

Here is a set of practice questions for Exam #2. The exam will cover lecture sets 5-9 (material from text chapters 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12). 1. Which of the following is not found in a prokaryotic cell? a. DNA b. Cell wall c. Plasma membrane d. Ribosomes e. Endoplasmic reticulum 2. All but one of the following are found in both plant and animal cells. Which one is not? a. Mitochondria b. Nucleus c. Chloroplasts d. Ribosomes e. Endoplasmic reticulum 3. Which of the following is a component of cilia and flagella? a. Cell wall b. Microtubules c. Microfilaments d. Intermediate filaments e. Actin fibers 4. For any 3-d shape of length L: a. Surface area is equal to L 2 b. Surface area is proportional to L 3 c. Volume is proportional to L 3 d. Volume is equal to L 2 5. As a cell or other object gets smaller, its surface area/volume ratio: a. gets larger. b. gets smaller. 6. The difference in size between you and your cells, in an absolute sense, is about: a. 2 micrometers b. 2 millimeters c. 2 centimeters d. 2 meters 7. The difference in size between you and your cells, in a relative sense, is roughly the same as the difference between you and: (don t get hung up on being exact here- just consider orders of magnitude ) a. Earth (1.3X10 7 m) (12,742 km) b. North America (5x10 6 m) (5000 km) c. Missouri (4.5x10 5 m) (450 km) d. Springfield (1.3x10 4 m) (13 km) 8. Which type of microscopy would be most useful for observing the surface features of a preserved cell? a. Bright-field light b. Phase contrast light c. Confocal light d. Transmission electron e. Scanning electron The next five questions refer to the list below. Match the function with the appropriate structure. Answers may be used more than once. a. ribosome b. mitochondrion c. cell membrane d. endoplasmic reticulum e. microtubules 9. catalyzes protein synthesis. 10. site of endocytosis. 11. continuous with nuclear membrane. 12. Which is evidence for an endosymbiotic origin of mitochondria? a. chemiosmosis b. electron transport c. mitochondrial DNA d. ATP synthase e. Kreb's cycle 1

The next five questions are based on the diagram below. Choose the letter indicating the appropriate structure from the diagram. Answers may be used more than once. 18. If a red blood cell is placed in a hypertonic solution, the cell will: a. shrink. b. swell and burst. c. swell until restrained by the cell wall. d. not change in volume. 19. Water moves toward: a. higher solute concentration b. lower water concentration c. lower solute concentration d. both a & b 13. endoplasmic reticulum 14. nuclear envelope 15. Golgi apparatus 16. Ribosome 17. Energy use by cells results largely from active transport of: a. Mg++ in and Cl- out b. Cl- in and Mg++ out c. Na+ out and Cl- in d. Na+ out and K+ in 20. In the most general sense, a molecule that is "reduced" is one that has: a. gained an oxygen. b. lost an electron. c. gained an electron. d. lost an oxygen. Indicate appropriate structure on diagram below. Answers may be used more than once. 21. electron transport chain 22. pyruvate 23. NADH 24. Kreb's cycle 25. ATP A C E H + out D B CO 2 NAD + H + in ADP 2

30. Chemical reactions that transfer phosphate directly to ATP from another molecule (such as phosphenolpyruvate) are called: a. substrate-level phosphorylation. b. oxidative phosphorylation. c. redox reactions. d. hydrolysis. 31. Kreb's cycle occurs in the: 26. The molecule diagrammed above is: a. ATP b. ADP c. AMP d. NAD + e. NADH 27. Comparing anaerobic and aerobic metabolism in muscle, aerobic metabolism has potentially: a. greater efficiency and greater power. b. greater efficiency but lower power. c. lower efficiency and lower power. d. lower efficiency but greater power. 28. Anaerobic metabolism is less efficient than respiration, meaning that: a. ATP can't be made as rapidly b. more oxygen is needed c. fewer ATP are made per glucose d. both a and b e. both a and c 29. A champion weight lifter would probably have unusually high concentrations of the enzymes of: a. Kreb's cycle b. glycolysis a. cytoplasm b. ribosomes c. cell nucleus d. mitochondrial matrix 32. The most important contribution of the Kreb's cycle to the overall mechanism of ATP production in an aerobic cell is: a. substrate level phosphorylation. b. pumping H+ across the inner mitochondrial membrane.. c. reduction of NAD+ to NADH. d. all of the above 33. The main role of the electron transport chain in the mitochondrion is: a. substrate level phosphorylation. b. pumping H+ across the inner mitochondrial membrane. c. reduction of NAD+ to NADH. d. CO 2 production. e. all of the above 34. The role of oxygen in metabolic respiration is to act as a(an): a. enzyme. b. reducing agent. c. oxidizing agent. d. electron acceptor. e. both c and d. 3

35. The metabolic function of the fermentation of pyruvate to lactate is: a. production of lactate for the Kreb's cycle. b. oxidation of NADH to NAD+. c. oxidation of NAD+ to NADH. d. proton pumping. e. all of the above. 36. Cyanide acts as a metabolic poison because it blocks: a. glycolysis b. pyruvate fermentation c. glucose uptake d. Na/K transport e. electron transport 37. The energy for ATP synthase is derived from a: a. ph gradient b. proton gradient c. hydrogen ion gradient d. all of the above. 38. The transfer of light energy to chemical reactions begins with the process called: a. chemiosmosis b. carbon fixation c. photooxidation d. proton pumping e. hydrolysis 39. What happens in photooxidation? a. An image is produced. b. Heat is transferred to sugar. c. An electron gains energy. d. Oxygen binds to the chlorophyll. e. Combustion begins. 40. Plants are green because green light: a. has the longest wavelengths. b. has the highest energy per photon. c. is not absorbed by the pigments. d. is most useful for photosynthesis. 41. The light reactions of photosynthesis supply the Calvin cycle with: a. light b. CO 2 c. H 2 O d. ATP e. sugar 42. NADPH in chloroplasts is used in: a. electron transport for ATP synthesis. b. biosynthesis (Calvin cycle). c. pyruvate transport. d. photooxidation. e. autolysis 43. The production of carbohydrate occurs during (the) a. Calvin cycle b. electron transport c. chemiosmosis d. light reactions 44. C4 photosynthesis: a. is less energy efficient than C3 b. is more water efficient than C3 c. separates CO 2 fixation and Calvin cycle d. utilizes PEP carboxylase e. all of the above 45. Pineapple plants utilize CAM. Therefore a pineapple plant must: a. lack stomates b. open stomates at night c. open stomates during the day d. keep stomates constantly open 46. The genetic information in cells consists of the sequential arrangement of: a. amino acids in proteins. b. nucleotides in nucleic acids. c. monosaccharides in polysaccharides. d. fatty acids in triglycerides. e. carbon atoms in hydrocarbons. 4

47. The purpose of the genetic message is to direct the synthesis of: a. amino acids. b. nucleotides. c. proteins. d. carbohydrates. e. lipids. 48. The sense strand (=template strand) of the DNA is the pattern for making: a. proteins. b. the antisense strand. c. both a and b. 49. If you have a 3-letter alphabet and make words which are 4 letters long, how many unique words can you make? (Use the rule...x different letters taken Y at a time makes X Y different words) a. 3 b. 6 c. 16 d. 64 e. 81 50. The correspondence between codons and amino acids (GAA means glutamate, GCG means alanine, et cetera) is called the: a. double helix. b. genetic information. c. genetic program. d. genetic code. e. nucleotide sequence. 51. The two elemental symbols (bits: 0,1) used by binary digital computers are analogous to in the genetic code. a. nucleotides b. codons c. amino acids d. trna's e. genes 52. The fact that that adenine and thymine are always present in equal amounts in DNA is explained by: a. alternation of phosphate and sugar. b. the helical structure of DNA. c. the presence of deoxyribose. d. complementary base-pairing. 53. The pairing of nucleotides between the two strands of DNA is specific because of hydrogen bonds between the: a. phosphate groups. b. ribose sugars. c. amino acids. d. water molecules. e. nitrogenous bases. 54. The successive bases in a single DNA strand are held together by: a. covalent bonds between phosphates. b. covalent bonds between phosphate and deoxyribose. c. covalent bonds between bases. d. hydrogen bonds between phosphates. e. hydrogen bonds between bases. 55. The 5 and 3 ends of a single DNA strand refer to the positions of carbon atoms in the: a. nitrogenous base. b. phosphate group. c. deoxyribose sugar. d. ribose sugar. 56. A molecule of DNA can be replicated because the two strands are: a. identical. b. reversed. c. mirror images. d. complementary. 5

57. DNA synthesis on the lagging strand: a. proceeds in the opposite direction as the leading strand. b. is primed with short lengths of RNA. c. occurs in short lengths called Okazaki fragments. d. all of the above. e. only leading strand is synthesized. 58. RNA differs from DNA in that RNA usually: a. is single stranded. b. is made of nucleotides. c. includes the nucleotide "A". d. includes the nucleotide "C". e. includes phosphate. 59. The role of a transfer RNA molecule (trna) is to: a. bind a particular kind of amino acid. b. recognize a codon on the messenger RNA. c. all of the above. d. none of the above. 60. The role of ribosomal RNA (rrna) is to: a. bind a particular kind of amino acid b. form part of the ribosome c. recognize each codon d. link the Okazaki fragments e. all of the above 61. The roles of RNA include: a. structural component of ribosomes. b. transfer of amino acids to ribosomes. c. processing of mrna transcripts. d. all of the above. 62. After RNA processing, the edited mrna molecule: a. is shorter. b. has a GTP cap. c. lacks introns. d. has a poly-adenosine tail. e. all of the above. 63. Which feature is thought to facilitate the evolution of new proteins by permitting the mixing and matching of functional domains? a. histones b. exons and introns d. hydrogen bonding c. antiparallel strands e. semiconservative replication Answer the next 5 questions by choosing the appropriate labels from the diagram below: a b e 64. a-site 65. peptide 66. mrna 67. peptidyl-trna 68. aminoacyl-trna 69. Which of the following is not directly involved in translation? a. mrna b. DNA c. trna d. ribosomes e. amino acids 70. "Recognition" of the codons on the mrna involves their binding to: a. anticodons on the ribosome. b. genes on the DNA. c. phosphates on the ribosome. d. anticodons on the trna's e. ribose on the polypeptide. d c 6

71. During translation, which of the following individual structures would be recycled (used over and over)? a. messenger RNA molecule b. ribosome c. transfer RNA molecule d. all of the above e. none of the above Key for Practice Exam 2 1 E 15 D 29 B 43 A 57 D 2 C 16 B 30 A 44 E 58 A 3 B 17 D 31 D 45 B 59 C 4 C 18 A 32 C 46 B 60 B 5 A 19 D 33 B 47 C 61 D 6 D 20 C 34 E 48 C 62 E 7 C 21 E 35 B 49 E 63 B 8 E 22 A 36 E 50 D 64 E 9 A 23 C 37 D 51 A 65 A 10 C 24 B 38 C 52 D 66 C 11 D 25 D 39 C 53 E 67 B 12 C 26 D 40 C 54 B 68 D 13 C 27 B 41 D 55 C 69 B 14 A 28 C 42 B 56 D 70 D 71 D 7