Atomic Structure DEMOCRITUS JOHN DALTON



Similar documents
ATOMS AND THE PERIODIC TABLE CHAPTER 3 PHYSICAL SCIENCE

4.1 Studying Atom. Early evidence used to develop models of atoms.

Instructors Guide: Atoms and Their Isotopes

9/13/2013. However, Dalton thought that an atom was just a tiny sphere with no internal parts. This is sometimes referred to as the cannonball model.

ATOMS A T O M S, I S O T O P E S, A N D I O N S. The Academic Support Daytona State College (Science 120, Page 1 of 39)

Objectives. PAM1014 Introduction to Radiation Physics. Constituents of Atoms. Atoms. Atoms. Atoms. Basic Atomic Theory

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner

( + and - ) ( - and - ) ( + and + ) Atoms are mostly empty space. = the # of protons in the nucleus. = the # of protons in the nucleus

Level 3 Achievement Scale

******* KEY ******* Atomic Structure & Periodic Table Test Study Guide

6.7: Explaining the Periodic Table pg. 234

History of the Atom & Atomic Theory

Part I: Principal Energy Levels and Sublevels

Atomic Calculations. 2.1 Composition of the Atom. number of protons + number of neutrons = mass number

Test Bank - Chapter 4 Multiple Choice

Chapter Five: Atomic Theory and Structure

Bohr s Model of the Atom

Electrons In Atoms Mr. O Brien (SFHS) Chapter 5 Standard 1D

SCH 3UI Unit 2 Outline Up to Quiz #1 Atomic Theory and the Periodic Table

List the 3 main types of subatomic particles and indicate the mass and electrical charge of each.

Untitled Document. 1. Which of the following best describes an atom? 4. Which statement best describes the density of an atom s nucleus?

Elements in the periodic table are indicated by SYMBOLS. To the left of the symbol we find the atomic mass (A) at the upper corner, and the atomic num

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set

Chemistry CP Unit 2 Atomic Structure and Electron Configuration. Learning Targets (Your exam at the end of Unit 2 will assess the following:)

NOTES ON The Structure of the Atom

Chemistry - Elements Electron Configurations The Periodic Table. Ron Robertson

7.4. Using the Bohr Theory KNOW? Using the Bohr Theory to Describe Atoms and Ions

PROTONS AND ELECTRONS

5.1 Evolution of the Atomic Model

2 The Structure of Atoms

Elements, Atoms & Ions

Atomic Theory Part 1

Atomic Structure OBJECTIVES SCHEDULE PREPARATION VOCABULARY MATERIALS. For each team of four. The students. For the class.

Properties of Atoms and the Periodic Table

Chapter 5 TEST: The Periodic Table name

Atomic Structure Chapter 5 Assignment & Problem Set

ANSWER KEY : BUILD AN ATOM PART I: ATOM SCREEN Build an Atom simulation ( an atom )

CHEM 1411 Chapter 5 Homework Answers

Development of the Atomic Theory

Atoms and Elements. Outline Atoms Orbitals and Energy Levels Periodic Properties Homework

Section 11.3 Atomic Orbitals Objectives

An Atom Apart by Leslie Cargile

The Atom and the Periodic Table. Electron Cloud Structure Energy Levels Rows on the Periodic Table Bohr Models Electron Dot Diagrams

Multi-electron atoms

Chapter 3, Elements, Atoms, Ions, and the Periodic Table

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life

Unit 3.2: The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends Notes

18.2 Comparing Atoms. Atomic number. Chapter 18

Electron Arrangements

Unit 3 Study Guide: Electron Configuration & The Periodic Table

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures

Atoms and Molecules. Preparation. Objectives. Standards. Materials. Grade Level: 5-8 Group Size: Time: Minutes Presenters: 2-4

WAVES AND ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION

Structure and Properties of Atoms

Department of Physics and Geology The Elements and the Periodic Table

2. John Dalton did his research work in which of the following countries? a. France b. Greece c. Russia d. England

Name Block Date Ch 17 Atomic Nature of Matter Notes Mrs. Peck. atoms- the smallest particle of an element that can be identified with that element

Introduction to Nuclear Physics

Chapter NP-1. Nuclear Physics. Atomic Nature of Matter TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION OBJECTIVES 1.0 PROPERTIES OF SUBSTANCES

6.5 Periodic Variations in Element Properties

The Models of the Atom

For convenience, we may consider an atom in two parts: the nucleus and the electrons.

Atoms, Ions and Molecules The Building Blocks of Matter

Chapter 18: The Structure of the Atom

3 CHEMICAL FOUNDATIONS: ELEMENTS, ATOMS AND IONS

UNIT (2) ATOMS AND ELEMENTS

Trends of the Periodic Table Diary

Unit 1 Practice Test. Matching

Chapter 2: The Chemical Context of Life

Atomic structure. Resources and methods for learning about these subjects (list a few here, in preparation for your research):

Molecular Models & Lewis Dot Structures

2014 Spring CHEM101 Ch1-2 Review Worksheet Modified by Dr. Cheng-Yu Lai,

2 ATOMIC SYSTEMATICS AND NUCLEAR STRUCTURE

Chemistry: The Periodic Table and Periodicity

Chapter Test. Teacher Notes and Answers 5 The Periodic Law TEST A 1. b 2. d 3. b 4. b 5. d 6. a 7. b 8. b 9. b 10. a 11. c 12. a.

3 Atomic Structure 15

19.1 Bonding and Molecules

Atomic Structure: Chapter Problems

The Periodic Table; Chapter 5: Section 1 - History of the Periodic Table Objectives: Explain the roles of Mendeleev and Moseley in the development of

Models of the Atom and periodic Trends Exam Study Guide

Abstract. 1. Introduction

Atoms and Elements [6th grade]

Atomic Structure Ron Robertson

P. Table & E Configuration Practice TEST

SCPS Chemistry Worksheet Periodicity A. Periodic table 1. Which are metals? Circle your answers: C, Na, F, Cs, Ba, Ni

Semester Exam Practice Questions

Name Date Class ELECTRONS IN ATOMS. Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics

Chemical Building Blocks: Chapter 3: Elements and Periodic Table

Chemistry. The student will be able to identify and apply basic safety procedures and identify basic equipment.

Molecular Models in Biology

Name Class Date. What is ionic bonding? What happens to atoms that gain or lose electrons? What kinds of solids are formed from ionic bonds?

Basics of Nuclear Physics and Fission

EXPERIMENT 4 The Periodic Table - Atoms and Elements

Ernest Rutherford Atomic Model Plum Pudding Model J.J. Thomson 1897

ATOMS: ATOMIC STRUCTURE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Chapter 5 Periodic Table. Dmitri Mendeleev: Russian Chemist credited with the discovery of the periodic table.

Chapter 2 Atoms, Ions, and the Periodic Table

Unit 2 Periodic Behavior and Ionic Bonding

THE PERIODIC TABLE O F T H E E L E M E N T S. The Academic Support Daytona State College (Science 117, Page 1 of 27)

CHEMSITRY NOTES Chapter 13. Electrons in Atoms

Transcription:

Atomic Structure ATOM: the smallest particle that has the properties of an element. From the early Greek concept of the atom to the modern atomic theory, scientists have built on and modified existing models of the atom. DEMORITUS Atoms are composed of a positively charged nucleus surrounded by an electron cloud. Nucleus (99% of atom s mass): uncharged neutrons and positively charged protons. Electron cloud: negatively charged electrons in constant motion creating a cloud like a fan. In 400 B.., this Greek philosopher suggested that the universe was made of indivisible units. Atom Greek word meaning unable to be divided JOHN DALTON In 1808, this English schoolteacher proposed his own atomic theory that became widely accepted. Dalton s Atomic Theory: All elements are made of tiny atoms. Atoms cannot be subdivided. Atoms of the same element are exactly alike. Atoms of different elements can join to form molecules. As it turns out, the atom can be divided into subatomic particles. Thompson and Millikan are given credit for the first discoveries relating to electrons. Rutherford discovered the positively charged nucleus 1

NIELS BOHR In 1913, this Danish scientist suggested that electrons orbit the nucleus. In Bohr s model, electrons are placed in different energy levels based on their distance from the nucleus. Electrons are like books in a book case. They can only exist on certain levels. Only certain orbits are allowed Only certain orbits are allowed An electron jumping down gives off light Only certain orbits are allowed The Bohr Atom was a Solar System model. An electron jumping up absorbs light

MODERN ATOMI MODEL By 195, Bohr s model of the atom no longer explained all observations. Bohr was correct about energy levels, but wrong about electron movement. Electrons occupy the lowest energy levels available. Energy increases as distance from the nucleus increases. Electrons move in patterns of wave functions around the nucleus. It is impossible to know an electrons velocity and location at any moment in time. Schrödinger h m Ψ x This is very difficult stuff! In 196 Schrodinger proposes an equation that gives the probability of finding an electron at any place in the atom. + VΨ Don t worry, this won t be on the test. Ψ = ih t ORBITALS ORBITAL: the regions in an atom where there is a high probability of finding electrons. s is the lowest energy orbital, and p is slightly higher VALENE ELETRONS d and f are the next two orbitals. They occupy even higher energy levels and take on more complex shapes than s & p Electrons in the outermost energy level are called VALENE ELETRONS. Valence electrons determine how an atom will act in a chemical reaction. Atoms with equal numbers of valence electrons have similar properties. We will learn how to determine the # of valence electrons in an atom later in this unit. What part of the atom is much smaller than the atom, yet contains most of the mass? a) the nucleus b) the electron cloud Not drawn to scale While its diameter is very small compared to that of the entire atom, 99% of the mass of an atom comes from the protons and neutrons in the nucleus. Which statement is true according to Dalton s atomic theory? a) Atoms of different elements join to form larger atoms. b) Atoms can be subdivided into smaller particles. c) Atoms of the same element differ in electric charge. d) Atoms of the same element are exactly alike. This statement was part of Dalton s atomic theory. While this statement was holds true if we remove the word exactly, we have since found that atoms of an element often differ in number of neutrons (isotopes). 3

According to Bohr s model of the atom, electrons behave like a) planets rotating on their axes. b) planets orbiting the sun. c) light energy in a vacuum. d) waves vibrating on a string. While Bohr s model of energy levels of Schrödinger electrons around an atom remains supported, his model of electron movement has been revised. Schrödinger and other scientists have since found that electrons travel in wave-like patterns around the nucleus. 1869: created first periodic table of elements. Arranged elements in order of increasing atomic mass. Organization of the Periodic Table One of Rutherford s students. 1914: Arranged the elements in order of increasing atomic number (responsible for TODAY S periodic table). PERIODIITY: regular variations (or patterns) of properties with increasing atomic number. Both chemical and physical properties vary in a periodic (repeating) pattern. PERIOD: horizontal row of elements on P.T. GROUP (FAMILY): vertical column of elements on P.T. Periodic Key 6 arbon 1.011 # of protons = Z # of electrons = # of protons (in a neutral atom) # of neutrons = A-Z Atomic number (Z) Element s symbol Element s name Atomic mass (A) ISOTOPES Isotopes are atoms that have the same # of protons, but a different # of neutrons. Example: arbon-1 vs. arbon-14 1 Mass # = 1; Atomic # = 6 (6P, 6E, 6N) 14 Mass # = 14; Atomic # = 6 (6P, 6E, 8N) 4

IONS Ionization: the process of adding or removing electrons from an atom or group of atoms. An ion has a net electric charge. ation: ion with a positive charge. Ex: Na + Anion: ion with a negative charge. Ex: O - Valence electrons & electron dot diagrams Review: The valence electrons are the outermost electrons in an atom. These are the electrons that are involved when there is a chemical reaction. Looking at a periodic table, you can quickly determine how many valence electrons an atom has by what column it is in. # of Valence electrons 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 ELETRON DOT DIAGRAMS: visual representations of elements and their valence electrons Standard form: Order of electron/dot placement 3 6 4 1 7 R 5 8 element symbol Example: Oxygen O 6 valence electrons Determining # P+, N, and E- from chemical symbols: Example 1: atom Mass # # protons = 6 #electrons= 6 #neutrons= 14-6 = 8 14 6 No net charge The periodic law states that when elements are arranged in order of increasing, similarities in their properties occur in a regular pattern. a) Atomic mass b) Atomic number c) Atomic radius Example : ion # protons = 7 #electrons= 10 #neutrons= 15-7 = 8 Atomic # 15 N 3-7 Net charge of -3 Moseley created the modern periodic table when he determined that elements should be placed in order of increasing atomic number (# of protons). It s a shame that WWI took the life of this brilliant scientist when he was so young. 5

arbon-1 and carbon-14 are a) isomers b) isotopes c) radioactive elements d) different elements Isotopes are atoms of the same element with different numbers of neutrons, and therefore different atomic masses. While carbon-14 is used in radioactive dating, carbon-1 has a more stable nucleus and therefore is not used in this capacity. How many protons, electrons and neutrons are in one atom of oxygen-17? a) 17 p, 17 e, 17 n b) 17 p, 17 e, 1 n c) 8 p, 8 e, 8 n d) 8 p, 8 e, 9 n While most oxygen atoms have a mass of 16 g/mol, oxygen-17 is an isotope with a mass of 17 g/mol. The number of protons in an element is the same for every atom of that element. # electrons = # protons if element has no charge. How many protons, electrons and neutrons are in O -? a) 10 p, 8 e, 8 n b) 8 p, 8 e, 8 n c) 8 p, 10 e, 8 n d) 8 p, 6 e, 8 n Every atom or ion of oxygen has 8 protons. The net charge of - indicates that the ion has two more negative charges (electrons) than positive charges (protons) All atoms and ions of standard oxygen-16 have 8 neutrons. How many dots are in an electron dot diagram of chlorine? a) 1 b) 7 c) 17 l d) 35 hlorine and all of the other halogens (column 17) have seven valence electrons. 6