Practice Chapter 6. Figure 6.3. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Chapter 6: The Muscular System

Figure ) The A band within a skeletal muscle fiber is indicated by letter. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 188

Muscles How muscles contract - The Sliding Filament Theory

MUSCULAR SYSTEM REVIEW. 1. Identify the general functions of the muscular system

Biology 2401 Anatomy and Physiology I Exam 3 Notes- Muscular System Ch. 8

Muscular System. Principles of Health Science Dr. Wood

Anatomy & Physiology 120. Lab #7 Muscle Tissue and Skeletal Muscles

Objectives continued- Answer each of the objectives on a separate sheet of paper to demonstrate content mastery. Attach answers to back of packet.

Anatomy and Physiology 121: Muscles of the Human Body

Chapter 10 Muscle Tissue Lecture Outline

BIO 2401 MUSCLE TISSUE page 1 MUSCLES AND MUSCLE TISSUE. Striations Present or Absent?

Muscular System. Student Learning Objectives: Identify the major muscles of the body Identify the action of major muscles of the body

UNIT 5 - MUSCULAR SYSTEM LECTURE NOTES

Muscle Tissue. Muscle Physiology. Skeletal Muscle. Types of Muscle. Skeletal Muscle Organization. Myofibril Structure

CHAPTER XV PDL 101 HUMAN ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY. Ms. K. GOWRI. M.Pharm., Lecturer.

Chapter 8 - Muscular System 8.1 Introduction (p. 178 ) A. The three types of muscle in the body are skeletal, smooth, and cardiac muscle. B.

Chapter 10: Muscles and Muscle Tissue

MUSCLES AND MUSCLE TISSUE

Muscular System. Skeletal Muscle

Muscular System: Muscle Tissue (Chapter 10) Lecture Materials for Amy Warenda Czura, Ph.D. Suffolk County Community College

Muscles and Contraction

Chapter 9: Muscular System

The Muscular System General & Anatomy

MUSCULAR SYSTEM. A. K. Sengupta 9/9/2010 1/12

Biology 105 Human Biology PRACTICE MIDTERM EXAM 1. Essentials of Anatomy and Physiology, 5e (Martini/Nath) Chapter 7 The Muscular System

Teppe Treppe: A staircase increase in tension production after repeated simulation, even though the muscle is allowed to relax between twitches.

CHAPTER 9: THE MUSCULAR SYSTEM. 2. Describe three similarities among the three muscle tissues.

Muscle Movements, Types, and Names

Muscular System Teacher s lecture notes, curriculum and guides 2012

Skeletal, Muscular, and Integumentary Systems

Smooth Muscle. Learning Objectives.

Anatomy and Physiology for Exercise and Health Level 3

Muscle Fibres. Anatomy and Physiology Advanced Diploma Course Sample Pages Page 1

UNIT 2 - CHAPTER 9: MUSCULAR SYSTEM

Anatomy of Human Muscles

Chapter 10: The Muscular System

Muscle Tissue Muscle tissues are specialized to contract. Muscle cells are connected together, primarily by collagen fibers

Level 2 Certificate in Fitness Instructing Unit 1: Anatomy and Physiology

Module F SKELETAL SYSTEM & ARTICULATIONS

Skeletal Muscle Structure & Function.

MOCK PAPER Level 3 Anatomy and Physiology For Exercise and Health. Unit Accreditation Number A/600/9051

Chapter 8. Muscular System: Skeletal Muscles of the Body

Deltoid Trapezius. Identify the muscle pair(s) that work together to produce the movements listed above.

Muscle is the only human tissue capable of shortening, or

MUSCLES G.C.S.E. PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Unit 1. Factors Affecting Participation and Performance. G.C.S.E. P.E. Teacher:.

MUSCLE TISSUE. Larry Johnson Texas A&M University

11 - Types Of Skeletal Muscle Contractions. Taft College Human Physiology

I have also included the questions from the muscular system quiz 7AB and 8 AB in this practice set.

Skin of eyebrows galea aponeurotica. Muscle and skin of mouth

Section B: Epithelial Tissue 1. Where are epithelial tissues found within the body? 2. What are the functions of the epithelial tissues?

Get Moving! All About Muscles

MOCK Level 3 Anatomy and Physiology for Exercise and Health

Muscle Physiology and the. Pathology of Muscular Dystrophy

7Muscles. Major Themes. Chapter Objectives. Overview of Muscle 228. Structure of Skeletal Muscle Tissue 231. Muscle Energy 243

Reflex Physiology. Dr. Ali Ebneshahidi Ebneshahidi

CHAPTER 9 BODY ORGANIZATION

Electrode Placement Manual Visit our website: for detailed application protocols

Muscle Organization and Function. Chapter 10: The Muscular System. Parallel (Fusiform) Muscles. Organization of Skeletal Muscle Fibers

Structure and Function of the Musculoskeletal System Professor Alan Hedge DEA 3250/6510

Buccinator Presses cheek against molar teeth Facial (CNVII) wrinkles forehead

SPORT AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY

Cardiac Muscle. Learning Objectives.

Animal Tissues. I. Epithelial Tissue

Human Body Vocabulary Words Week 1

Chapter 15. The Autonomic Nervous. The Autonomic Nervous System. Autonomic Motor Pathways. ANS vs. SNS

The Pilates Studio of Los Angeles / PilatesCertificationOnline.com

Muscles and Muscle Tissue

PHYSIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

North Bergen School District Benchmarks

Tissues (Histology) Ch. 3 Human Anatomy lecture

The Muscular System. PowerPoint Lecture Presentations prepared by Jason LaPres. Lone Star College North Harris Pearson Education, Inc.

TOTAL BODY: POWER/EXPLOSIVE EXERCISES

Muscles and Muscle Tissue

Anaerobic and Aerobic Training Adaptations. Chapters 5 & 6

Nerves and Nerve Impulse

Chapter 13. The Nature of Somatic Reflexes

International Standards for the Classification of Spinal Cord Injury Motor Exam Guide

Flexibility Assessment and Improvement Compiled and Adapted by Josh Thompson

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School

PRIMARY HUMAN ANATOMY: BIOL20600 SPRING 2014

Muscles and Muscle Tissue

Chapter 7: The Nervous System

EXERCISE MANUAL PERSONALITY GYM

UNIT 5: FITNESS BASIC ANATOMY & PROPER STRETCHING TECHNIQUE BASIC ANATOMY MAJOR MUSCLE GROUPS & BONES PROPER STRETCHING TECHNIQUE

Biomechanics of Skeletal Muscle

Chapter 6. Components of Elasticity. Musculotendinous Unit. Behavioral Properties of the Musculotendinous Unit. Biomechanics of Skeletal Muscle

Parts of the Nerve Cell and Their Functions

Questions on The Nervous System and Gas Exchange

Muscles of Mastication

bio4050 human anatomy & physiology 1 final exam 29 june 2006

Chapter 11 The Muscular System. Muscle Attachment Sites: Origin and Insertion

Lesson Aim To explain the human body at a microscopic level, including the structure and function of cells, tissues and membranes.

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs.

Neuromuscular Adaptations to Training

SHOOTING TECHNIQUE BIOMECHANICS

Smooth Muscle. Smooth Muscle Structure

Muscle Energy Technique. Applied to the Shoulder

BASIC PROPERTIES OF MUSCLE

MUSCULAR SYSTEM OBJECTIVES/RATIONALE

Transcription:

Practice Chapter 6 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Voluntary muscle tissue is; a. smooth muscle b. skeletal muscle c. dense regular d. cardiac muscle e. dense irregular 2. Endomysium covers: a. fascicles of muscle cells b. an entire muscle c. an individual muscle cell d. myofibrils e. smooth muscle only 3. The type of muscle tissue pictured in Figure 6.3 is: a. skeletal muscle b. voluntary c. striated d. found only in the heart e. smooth muscle Figure 6.3 4. A sarcomere is: a. the nonfunctional unit of skeletal muscle b. the contractile unit between two Z discs c. the area between two intercalated discs d. the wavy lines on the cell, as seen in a microscope e. a compartment in a myofilament

5. Which one of the following is composed of myosin protein: a. thick filaments b. thin filaments c. all myofilaments d. Z discs e. light bands 6. Place these structures of the skeletal muscle in order from largest to smallest: 1. fascicle 2. myofilament 3. muscle fiber (cell) 4. myofibril 5. sarcomere a. 1, 3, 4, 5, 2 b. 1, 4, 3, 2, 5 c. 2, 5, 4, 3, 1 d. 3, 1, 2, 4, 5 e. 3, 2, 5, 4, 1 7. The light and dark banding pattern send in striated muscle, like skeletal muscle, originate from: a. presence of H zones and Z discs b. layers of thick and thin filaments c. alternating light and dark bands d. repetitive Z discs e. organization of M lines, H zones, and Z discs 8. Why are calcium ions necessary for skeletal muscle contraction: a. calcium increases the action potential transmitted along the sarcolemma b. calcium releases the inhibition on Z discs c. calcium triggers the binding of myosin to actin d. calcium causes ATP binding to actin e. calcium binds to regulatory proteins on the myosin filaments, changing both their shape and their position on the thick filaments 9. Acetylcholine is: a. an ion pump on the postsynaptic membrane b. a source of energy for muscle contraction c. a component of thick myofilaments d. an oxygen-binding protein e. a neurotransmitter that stimulates skeletal muscle 10. The gap between the axon terminal of a motor neuron and the sarcolemma of a skeletal muscle cell is called the: a. motor unit b. sarcomere c. neuromuscular junction d. synaptic cleft e. cross bridge

11. Neurotransmitters are released upon stimulation from a nerve impulse by the: a. myofibrils b. motor unit c. thick filaments d. axon terminals of the motor neuron e. sarcolemma of the muscle cell 12. An elaborate and specialized network of membranes in skeletal muscle cells that function in calcium storage is the: a. sarcolemma b. mitochondria c. intermediate filament network d. myofibrillar network e. sarcoplasmic reticulum 13. Anaerobic glycolysis occurs without: a. ATP b. oxygen c. lactic acid d. carbon dioxide e. glucose 14. Which of these pathways is the fastest way to regenerate ATP during muscle activity: a. direct phosphorylation of ADP by creatine phosphate b. aerobic respiration c. anaerobic glycolysis and lactic acid formation d. oxidative phosphorylation e. both aerobic respiration and anaerobic glycolysis 15. Which of the following muscles closes the jaw: a. buccinator b. zygomaticus c. frontalis d. sternocleidomastoid e. both masseter and temporalis 16. A muscle located on the ventral (anterior) side of the body is the: a. pectoralis major b. occipitalis c. gastrocnemius d. gluteus medius e. latissimus dorsi

17. A nursing infant develops a powerful sucking muscle that adults also use for whistling or blowing a trumpet called the: a. platysma b. masseter c. zygomaticus d. buccinator e. temporalis 18. What is the main function of the quadriceps femoris group: a. arm flexion b. hand supination c. thigh abduction d. knee extension e. foot inversion 19. Which one of the following is the action of the orbicularis oris: a. closes, purses, and protrudes the lips b. pulls the lower lip down and back c. draws the eyebrows together d. allows blinking, squinting, and various other protective mechanisms for the eye e. closes the jaw 20. Paralysis of which of the following would make an individual unable to flex the hip: a. biceps femoris b. gastrocnemius c. tibialis anterior d. sartorius e. iliopsoas 21. Which one of the following muscles is involved in abduction of the arm at the shoulder joint: a. deltoid b. biceps brachii c. triceps brachii d. latissimus dorsi e. pectoralis major 22. What is the origin of the deltoid muscle: a. proximal radius b. proximal humerus c. distal humerus d. olecranon process of ulna e. scapular spine and clavicle

23. While doing "jumping jacks" during an exercise class, your arms and legs move laterally away from the midline of your body. This motion is called: a. extension b. flexion c. abduction d. adduction e. circumduction 24. Which congenital muscle disease results from the degeneration and atrophy of muscles: a. muscular dystrophy b. myasthenia gravis c. multiple sclerosis d. spina bifida e. scoliosis 25. Which one of the following is NOT a criteria generally used in naming muscles: a. relative size of the muscle b. number of origins of the muscle c. shape of the muscle d. method of attachment of the muscle to bone e. action of the muscle True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 26. All types of muscle have endomysium covering individual muscle cells. 27. Smooth muscles activity generates heat to help maintain body temperature. 28. The sarcoplasmic reticulum wraps like a sleeve around the myofibril and stores and releases calcium. 29. The neurotransmitter used by the nervous system to activate skeletal muscle cells is acetylcholine. 30. Thick filaments are made of a protein called actin. 31. Oxygen debt promotes lactic acid accumulation on muscles from anaerobic cellular respiration. 32. A sustained partial contraction of skeletal muscle is called muscle tone. 33. An aponeurosis is a ropelike piece of muscle fascia that forms indirect connections to muscles of the leg. 34. The hamstring group inserts into the distal tibia. 35. Supination and pronation refer to up and down movements of the foot at the ankle.

Essay 36. Compare skeletal, smooth, and cardiac muscles as to their body location, microscopic anatomy, regulation of contraction, speed of contraction, and rhythmicity. 37. Discuss the importance of calcium in skeletal muscle contraction.

Practice Chapter 6 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 182 Page 183 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 183 3. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 182 4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 187 5. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 187 6. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page 183 Page 187 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page 187 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 191 9. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 188 10. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 188 11. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 188 12. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 187 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page 194 14. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page 194 15. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 206 16. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 207 17. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 206 18. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 213 19. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 205 20. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 211 Page 213 21. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 209 22. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page 209 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 200 24. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page 215 25. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 202 TRUE/FALSE 26. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 182-184 27. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 185 28. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 187 29. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 188 30. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 187 31. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 194 32. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 195 33. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page 183 34. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 213 35. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 200

ESSAY 36. ANS: Body location skeletal muscle is attached to bones or to skin (some facial muscles); cardiac muscle is located in the walls of the heart; smooth muscle is found in the walls of hollow visceral organs (other than the heart). Microscopic anatomy skeletal muscle consists of very long, cylindrical, multinucleated cells with very obvious striations; cardiac muscle consists of branching chains of cells that are uninucleated and possess striations; smooth muscle consists of single fusiform uninucleated cells that lack striations. Regulation of contraction skeletal muscle is voluntary via nervous system controls, but this normal voluntary control can be overridden by involuntary reflex arcs (as explained in later chapters); cardiac muscle is involuntary via the heart pacemaker, nervous system controls, and hormones; smooth muscle is involuntary via nervous system controls, hormones, other chemicals, and stretching. Speed of contraction skeletal muscle is slow to fast; cardiac muscle is slow; smooth muscle is the slowest. Rhythmicity skeletal muscle is arrhythmic; cardiac muscle is rhythmic; smooth muscle is sometimes rhythmic. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 182-184 37. ANS: Calcium is necessary for myosin heads to attach to binding sites on actin filaments. As the action potential travels into the muscle cell, it stimulates the sarcoplasmic reticulum surrounding each myofibril to release its stored calcium into the sarcoplasm. The calcium triggers the binding of myosin heads to actin filaments and the initiation of the sliding of filaments. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page 188-191