Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms



Similar documents
WAVES AND ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION

Chemistry 2 Chapter 13: Electrons in Atoms Please do not write on the test Use an answer sheet! 1 point/problem 45 points total

13- What is the maximum number of electrons that can occupy the subshell 3d? a) 1 b) 3 c) 5 d) 2

Name Date Class ELECTRONS IN ATOMS. Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics

Atomic Structure: Chapter Problems

Chapter 7. Electron Structure of the Atom. Chapter 7 Topics

Sample Exercise 6.1 Concepts of Wavelength and Frequency

Electron Arrangements

Atomic Structure Ron Robertson

CHEM 1411 Chapter 5 Homework Answers

Electrons In Atoms Mr. O Brien (SFHS) Chapter 5 Standard 1D

CHEMSITRY NOTES Chapter 13. Electrons in Atoms

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

Section 11.3 Atomic Orbitals Objectives

TIME OF COMPLETION NAME SOLUTION DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES. PHYS 3650, Exam 2 Section 1 Version 1 October 31, 2005 Total Weight: 100 points

The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry. Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010

MODERN ATOMIC THEORY AND THE PERIODIC TABLE

KEY. Honors Chemistry Assignment Sheet- Unit 3

Electron Configuration Worksheet (and Lots More!!)

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Unit 2: Chemical Bonding and Organic Chemistry

Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms

Chemistry 102 Summary June 24 th. Properties of Light

2. John Dalton did his research work in which of the following countries? a. France b. Greece c. Russia d. England

AP* Atomic Structure & Periodicity Free Response Questions KEY page 1

Part I: Principal Energy Levels and Sublevels

Elements in the periodic table are indicated by SYMBOLS. To the left of the symbol we find the atomic mass (A) at the upper corner, and the atomic num

Student Exploration: Electron Configuration

Name: Worksheet: Electron Configurations. I Heart Chemistry!

Photons. ConcepTest ) red light 2) yellow light 3) green light 4) blue light 5) all have the same energy. Which has more energy, a photon of:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

electron configuration

Homework #10 (749508)

How To Understand Light And Color

Multi-electron atoms

Chapter 18: The Structure of the Atom

Department of Physics and Geology The Elements and the Periodic Table

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set

The Periodic Table; Chapter 5: Section 1 - History of the Periodic Table Objectives: Explain the roles of Mendeleev and Moseley in the development of

Chapter Test. Teacher Notes and Answers 5 The Periodic Law TEST A 1. b 2. d 3. b 4. b 5. d 6. a 7. b 8. b 9. b 10. a 11. c 12. a.

Chapter 9: ELECTRONS IN ATOMS AND THE PERIODIC TABLE

DO PHYSICS ONLINE FROM QUANTA TO QUARKS QUANTUM (WAVE) MECHANICS

Unit 1, Lesson 03: Answers to Homework 1, 0, +1 2, 1, 0, +1, +2 1, 0, +1 2, 1, 0, +1, +2 3, 2, 1, 0, +1, +2, +3. n = 3 l = 2 m l = -2 m s = -½

SCPS Chemistry Worksheet Periodicity A. Periodic table 1. Which are metals? Circle your answers: C, Na, F, Cs, Ba, Ni

Molecular Models & Lewis Dot Structures

From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation?

Flame Tests & Electron Configuration

CHAPTER 11: MODERN ATOMIC THEORY

IONISATION ENERGY CONTENTS

Untitled Document. 1. Which of the following best describes an atom? 4. Which statement best describes the density of an atom s nucleus?

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur?

6.5 Periodic Variations in Element Properties

Ch. 9 - Electron Organization. The Bohr Model [9.4] Orbitals [9.5, 9.6] Counting Electrons, configurations [9.7]

Unit 3 Study Guide: Electron Configuration & The Periodic Table

CHAPTER 9 ATOMIC STRUCTURE AND THE PERIODIC LAW

Chapter 3, Elements, Atoms, Ions, and the Periodic Table

Models of the Atom and periodic Trends Exam Study Guide

Chemistry CP Unit 2 Atomic Structure and Electron Configuration. Learning Targets (Your exam at the end of Unit 2 will assess the following:)

Preview of Period 3: Electromagnetic Waves Radiant Energy II

The Phenomenon of Photoelectric Emission:

SAMPLE EXAM 2 FALL 2012 SOLUTIONS Chemistry 11, Fall 2007 Exam II November 15, :30 PM 9:30 PM

Chapter 3. Elements, Atoms, Ions, and the Periodic Table

Chapter 1 Structure and Bonding. Modified by Dr. Daniela Radu

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements

Electromagnetic Radiation

Atoms Absorb & Emit Light

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:

9/13/2013. However, Dalton thought that an atom was just a tiny sphere with no internal parts. This is sometimes referred to as the cannonball model.

Nanoelectronics. Chapter 2 Classical Particles, Classical Waves, and Quantum Particles. Q.Li@Physics.WHU@2015.3

Chapter 2. Quantum Theory

CHAPTER 8 PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS (END OF CHAPTER 7 TOO)

Basic Nuclear Concepts

Be (g) Be + (g) + e - O (g) O + (g) + e -

Question: Do all electrons in the same level have the same energy?

47374_04_p25-32.qxd 2/9/07 7:50 AM Page Atoms and Elements

Trends of the Periodic Table Diary

UNIT (2) ATOMS AND ELEMENTS

Calculating particle properties of a wave

Unit 2 Periodic Behavior and Ionic Bonding

ATOMIC SPECTRA. Apparatus: Optical spectrometer, spectral tubes, power supply, incandescent lamp, bottles of dyed water, elevating jack or block.

Periodic Table Questions

Electron Configurations, Isoelectronic Elements, & Ionization Reactions. Chemistry 11

Physics 30 Worksheet # 14: Michelson Experiment

Ernest Rutherford Atomic Model Plum Pudding Model J.J. Thomson 1897

Chapter 7. Chemistry, The Central Science, 11th edition Theodore L. Brown; H. Eugene LeMay, Jr.; and Bruce E. Bursten

Find a pair of elements in the periodic table with atomic numbers less than 20 that are an exception to the original periodic law.

Production of X-rays. Radiation Safety Training for Analytical X-Ray Devices Module 9

Crystalline solids. A solid crystal consists of different atoms arranged in a periodic structure.

Chemistry: The Periodic Table and Periodicity

Unit 3.2: The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends Notes

Level 3 Achievement Scale

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner

Determination of Molecular Structure by MOLECULAR SPECTROSCOPY

Quantum Mechanics and Atomic Structure 1

Q1. The diagram below shows the range of wavelengths and frequencies for all the types of radiation in the electromagnetic spectrum.

Light as a Wave. The Nature of Light. EM Radiation Spectrum. EM Radiation Spectrum. Electromagnetic Radiation

Review of the isotope effect in the hydrogen spectrum

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding

Transcription:

CHAPTER 4 PRE-TEST Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms In the space provided, write the letter of the term that best completes each sentence or best answers each question. 1. Which of the following orbital notations for phosphorus is correct? a. b. c. d. 2. The diagram represents two electrons with a. opposite spin states. b. the same spin state. c. different energies. d. the same energy. 3. Which of the following quantum numbers describes a p-orbital in the third energy level? a. n = 3, l = 0, m = 0 b. n = 3, l = 1, m = 0 c. n = 3, l = 1, m = 0 d. n = 4, l = 1, m = 0 Modern Chemistry 1 Electron Arrangement

Chapter 4 PRE TEST, continued 4. The electron configuration below violates a. the Pauli exclusion principle. b. the Aufbau principle. c. Hund s rule. d. Both (a) and (c) 5. A photon is emitted from a gaseous atom when an electron moves to its ground state from a(n) a. inner shell. b. excited state. c. n = 0 state. d. less energetic state. 6. How many wavelengths of light are represented in the diagram below? a. 1 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8 7. What is the frequency of light whose wavelength is 633 nm? a. 4.74 10 4 Hz b. 4.74 10 2 Hz c. 4.74 10 14 Hz d. 4.74 10 16 Hz Modern Chemistry 2 Electron Arrangement

Chapter 4 PRE TEST, continued 8. What is the frequency of a photon whose energy is 3.4 10 19 J? (h = 6.626 10 34 J s) a. 8.8 10 26 Hz b. 5.1 10 14 Hz c. 1.9 10 15 Hz d. 2.3 10 52 Hz 9. When electromagnetic radiation strikes the surface of a metal, electrons are ejected from the metal s surface. This is a description of the a. photoelectric effect. b. quantum theory. c. Aufbau principle. d. effects of diffraction. 10. The lowest energy state of an atom is its a. highest-occupied energy level. b. principle quantum number. c. electron configuration. d. ground state. 11. Which of these does the angular momentum quantum number indicate? a. the shape of an orbital b. the main energy level of an electron c. the orientation of an orbital around the nucleus d. the spin state of an electron in an orbital 12. Which are the sublevels in an energy level of n = 3? a. s, p, and f b. s, d, and f c. s, p, and d d. p, d, and f 13. What is the highest occupied energy level in an atom of strontium in its ground state? a. n = 3 b. n = 4 c. n = 5 d. n = 6 Modern Chemistry 3 Electron Arrangement

Chapter 4 PRE-TEST, continued 14. What is the correct electron configuration for a ground-state atom with 7 electrons? a. 1s 2 2s 2 2p 3 b. 1s 2 2s 2 2p 2 3s 1 c. 1s 2 2s 3 2p 2 d. 1s 2 2s 5 15. What is the correct noble-gas notation for the electron configuration of an atom of chlorine? a. [Ar]3s 2 3p 5 b. [Ne]3s 2 3p 4 c. [Ar]3s 2 3p 4 d. [Ne]3s 2 3p 5 16. What is the atomic number of the element with the noble-gas notation [Kr]5s 1? a. 35 b. 36 c. 37 d. 38 17. In which orbital(s) are all the inner-shell electrons located in an atom of magnesium that is in the ground state? a. 1s b. 1s, 2s c. 1s, 2s, 2p d. 1s, 2s, 2p, 3s 18. The electron configuration below represents a ground-state atom of which element? 1s 2 2s 2 2p 6 3s 2 3p 4 a. sulfur b. oxygen c. silicon d. selenium 19. Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the lowest frequency? a. X rays b. infrared light c. ultraviolet light d. microwaves Modern Chemistry 4 Electron Arrangement

Chapter 4 PRE-TEST, continued 20. The distance between corresponding points on adjacent waves is the wave s a. energy. b. wavelength. c. frequency. d. speed. 21. According to Einstein, which of the following can behave like a wave and also like a stream of particles? a. a noble gas b. the atomic nucleus c. electromagnetic radiation d. a hydrogen atom in the ground state 22. When an atom in an excited state emits a photon of radiation, the energy of the photon is equal to the a. energy of the atom s excited state. b. energy of the atom s final state. c. total energy of the atom s excited state and its final state. d. difference in energy between the atom s excited state and its final state. 23. The total number of orbitals that can exist at a given main energy level, n, is equal to a. n. b. 2n 2. c. n 2. d. n 1. 24. How many possible orientations does an s orbital have? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5 25. How many possible values are there for the spin quantum number? a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 Modern Chemistry 5 Electron Arrangement