Multiple Choice Questions for Class IX



Similar documents
Introduction to the Cell: Plant and Animal Cells

Multiple Choice Questions

Cell and Membrane Practice. A. chromosome B. gene C. mitochondrion D. vacuole

Chapter 3. Cellular Structure and Function Worksheets. 39

Cells & Cell Organelles

Cell Structure and Function. Eukaryotic Cell: Neuron

The Living Cell from the Biology: The Science of Life Series. Pre-Test

The Cell Teaching Notes and Answer Keys

Question Bank Five Kingdom Classification

Given these characteristics of life, which of the following objects is considered a living organism? W. X. Y. Z.

2. What kind of energy is stored in food? A. chemical energy B. heat energy C. kinetic energy D. light energy

Cells are tiny building blocks that make up all living things. Cells are so small that you need a microscope to see them.

Get It Right. Answers. Chapter 1: The Science of Life. A biologist studies all living things.

Lesson Aim To explain the human body at a microscopic level, including the structure and function of cells, tissues and membranes.

Biology 101 Chapter 4 Cells as the Basic Unit of Life. The Cell Theory Major Contributors: Galileo = first observations made with a microscope

Multiple Choice Questions

Fifth Grade Cells: Structures and Processes Assessment

Which of the following can be determined based on this model? The atmosphere is the only reservoir on Earth that can store carbon in any form. A.

Cells, tissues and organs

Cells and Systems Unit 2 Test

Biology 13A Lab #3: Cells and Tissues

Cellular Energy. 1. Photosynthesis is carried out by which of the following?

Chapter 2: Cell Structure and Function pg

Date: Student Name: Teacher Name: Jared George. Score: 1) A cell with 1% solute concentration is placed in a beaker with a 5% solute concentration.

Keystone Review Practice Test Module A Cells and Cell Processes. 1. Which characteristic is shared by all prokaryotes and eukaryotes?

An Overview of Cells and Cell Research

THE HISTORY OF CELL BIOLOGY

2. Which type of macromolecule contains high-energy bonds and is used for long-term energy storage?

Chapter 4: A Tour of the Cell. 1. Cell Basics. Limits to Cell Size. 1. Cell Basics. 2. Prokaryotic Cells. 3. Eukaryotic Cells

7. A selectively permeable membrane only allows certain molecules to pass through.

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

tissues are made of cells that work together, organs are )

CHAPTER 2 : CELL AS THE BASIC UNIT OF LIFE

Plant and Animal Cells

Genetic material of all living organisms. Biology - 100

pathway that involves taking in heat from the environment at each step. C.

Topic 3: Nutrition, Photosynthesis, and Respiration

Section B: Epithelial Tissue 1. Where are epithelial tissues found within the body? 2. What are the functions of the epithelial tissues?

If you have a cold or the flu, you can spread the sickness to someone else. How does the sickness spread? Write your ideas on the lines below.

Comparing Plant and Animal Cells

Cell Unit Practice Test #1

PHOTOSYNTHESIS AND CELLULAR RESPIRATION

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT

Homeostasis and Transport Module A Anchor 4

How Scientists Classify Living Things. on Earth. Fill the board or a large sheet of paper with the names of organisms.

Chapter 5 Organelles. Lesson Objectives List the organelles of the cell and their functions. Distinguish between plant and animal cells.

Natural Resources. Air and Water Resources

Table 1: Kingdom Worksheet

Page 1. Name: 1) Choose the disease that is most closely related to the given phrase. Questions 10 and 11 refer to the following:

Pre-requisites: Successful completion of 4th grade science and the 4th grade science assessment.

Plasma Membrane hydrophilic polar heads

Functions of Blood. Collects O 2 from lungs, nutrients from digestive tract, and waste products from tissues Helps maintain homeostasis

B2 1 Cells, Tissues and Organs

7.2 Cell Structure. Lesson Objectives. Lesson Summary. Cell Organization Eukaryotic cells contain a nucleus and many specialized structures.

Cell Structure & Function!

Membrane Structure and Function

CELLS: PLANT CELLS 20 FEBRUARY 2013

The Cell Interior and Function

THE LIVING CELL. Cells also have variety of shapes. Plant cells are often rectangular or polygonal, while egg cells are usually spherical.

4. Why are common names not good to use when classifying organisms? Give an example.

Flowers; Seeds enclosed in fruit

WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN VASCULAR AND NON- VASCULAR PLANTS?

How Well Do You Know Your Cells?

Compartmentalization of the Cell. Objectives. Recommended Reading. Professor Alfred Cuschieri. Department of Anatomy University of Malta

Photosynthesis. Chemical Energy (e.g. glucose) - They are the ultimate source of chemical energy for all living organisms: directly or indirectly.

DIGESTION is the physical and

Comparing Plant And Animal Cells

7 TH GRADE FINAL EXAM PRACTICE TEST. Part I: Cells. 1. The cell grows to its mature size during. a. mitosis b. prophase c. telophase d.

Cellular Structure and Function

Biology I. Chapter 7

Review of the Cell and Its Organelles

6 Kingdoms of Life. Prokaryotes. Prokaryotes & Eukaryotes. DO HAVE: DNA Ribosomes Cytoplasm Cell membrane

10. T and B cells are types of a. endocrine cells. c. lymphocytes. b. platelets. d. complement cells.

Respiration occurs in the mitochondria in cells.

Cytology. Living organisms are made up of cells. Either PROKARYOTIC or EUKARYOTIC cells.

Tissues (Histology) Ch. 3 Human Anatomy lecture

Investigating cells. Cells are the basic units of living things (this means that all living things are made up of one or more cells).

7.2 Cells: A Look Inside

CHAPTER 2: BLOOD CIRCULATION AND TRANSPORT

Draw one line from each structure in List A to the correct information about the structure in List B.

UNIT 1 - Living Organisms and the Environment Situations. Cells

Eukaryotic Cell Structure: Organelles in Animal & Plant Cells Why are organelles important and how are plants and animals different?

The chemical reactions inside cells are controlled by enzymes. Cells may be specialised to carry out a particular function.

thebiotutor. AS Biology OCR. Unit F211: Cells, Exchange & Transport. Module 1.2 Cell Membranes. Notes & Questions.

Introduction to Plants

7.1 What Are Cells? You are made of cells. A cell is the basic unit of structure and function in a living thing. CHAPTER 7

Cells. Structure, Function and Homeostasis

I. PLANT CELL, CELL WALL Bot 404--Fall 2004

AP BIOLOGY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES. Question 1

Quick Hit Activity Using UIL Science Contests For Formative and Summative Assessments of Pre-AP and AP Biology Students

IIn our high tech world, one of the hottest areas of development

REVIEW for BIOLOGY UNIT TEST

cells - relatively simple cells - lack nuclear membrane and many organelles - bacteria and their relatives are all prokaryotic

10B Plant Systems Guided Practice

Biology Chapter 7 Practice Test

1. The leaf is the main photosynthetic factory (Fig. 36.1, p. 702)

Week 1 EOC Review Cell Theory, Cell Structure, Cell Transport

COMPARISON OF PLANT AND ANIMAL CELLS SIMILARITIES IN PLANT & ANIMAL CELLS

GRADE 7: Life science 1. UNIT 7L.1 7 hours. Specialised cells. Resources. About this unit. Previous learning. Key vocabulary and technical terms

Transcription:

Multiple Choice Questions for Class IX Chapter 5 The Fundamental Unit of Life 1 Cell is a Latin word for a little room. Who coined the term cell? a) Robert Book b) Robert Hooke c) Charles Hooke d) Leeuwenhoek 2 Plasma membrane is a) Semi permeable b) permeable c) Selectively permeable d) Non permeable 3 Movement of water molecules through a selectively permeable membrane is called a) diffusion b) osmosis c) Plasmolysis d) None of the above 4 A prokaryotic cell a) Do not have defined nuclear membrane c) Have a single chromosome d) All of the above b) Do not have membrane bounded cell organelles 5 is a system of membrane bound vesicles arranged parallel to each other in stacks called cisterns. a) Golgi apparatus b) Plastid c) Lysosome d) 6 Chromoplasts are plant pigments which give a) green b) No colour c) Colour other than green d) All of the above 7 Mitochondria a) Is called power-house of the cell b) Have their own DNA c) Double membrane organelle d) All of the above 8 Lysosome is called suicide bag of the cell because a) It causes any cell to commit suicide b) It s enzyme digest the cell itself c) It kills surrounding cells d) All of the above 9 The difference between plant cell and animal cell is that a) Plant cell have cell wall which animal cell do not b) Plant cell do not have vacuole while animal cell do have c) Plant cell have only cell membrane while animal cell have both cell wall d) Plant cell have more plastids while animal cell have few plastids Page 1

and cell membrane 10 When raisins are kept in plain water, water enters the raisins because a) Raisins do not have water b) Water can enter any where c) Raisin contain dilute solution inside d) Raisin contains concentrated solution inside Chapter 6 Tissues 1 The girth of stem or root increases due to growth of a) Lateral meristem b) Apical meristem c) Intercalary meristem d) Girth meristem 2 Cells of Schlerenchyma tissue is dead and hard due to deposits of a) pectin b) lignin c) cellulose d) sucrose 3 Xylem consists of,, Xylem parenchyma and Xylem fibres a) Sieve tube, Companion cell b) Tracheid, Sieve tube c) Tracheid, vessel d) Vessel, Companion cell 4 Phloem contains a) Sieve tube b) tracheid c) vessel d) All of these 5 Inner lining of the mouth and oesophagus are covered with a) Ciliated columner epithelium b) Cuboidal epiothelium c) Stratified squamous epithelium d) Squamous epithelium 6 Tendons connect a) Bone to bone b) Muscle to bone c) Muscle to muscle d) None of the above 7 Striated muscles a) Are also called skeletal muscles b) Are also voluntary muscle c) Have dark and light bands d) All of the above 8 Dendrites are a) Short branched parts in a neuron b) Transmitting part of a neuron c) Muscle tissue d) An adhesive to bind animal cells 9 Adipose tissue Page 2

a) Acts as insulator to the body b) Found below skin & between organs c) Is fat storing tissue d) All of the above 10 Which of the following is not a connective tissue a) bone b) cartilage c) blood d) nerve Chapter 7 DIVERSITY IN LIVING ORGANISMS 1 Eukaryotic unicellular organisms are grouped in the kingdom a) Monera b) Protista c) Fungi d) Plantae 2 An organism having some characteristics of plant and animal kingdom is a) Paramoecium b) Amoeba c) Euglena d) Giraffe 3 Amphibians of the plant kingdom are the a) Algae b) Gymnosperms c) Pteridophytes d) Bryophytes 4 Pinus and Cycas belongs to the group a) Angiosperms b) Gymnosperms c) Bryophytes d) Pteridophytes 5 Platyhelminthes have a) Three germ layers b) No true coelom c) Dorso-ventrally flattened body d) All of the above features 6 Octopus, Pila and Unio belongs to the phylum a) Echinodermata b) Mollusca c) Arthropoda d) Annelida 7 Which character is not found in Vertebrates a) Presence of notochord b) Having paired gill pouches c) Having ventral nerve chord d) Having coelom 8 Ravi caught an animal and was confused with the phylum the animal belongs to. Help Ravi to identify the phylum based on his observation of the animal which had four feet, three chambered lungs, lacked scales, had mucus glands on the surface. The animal belonged to a) Amphibia b) Reptilia Page 3

c) Mammalia d) Aves 9 Which of the following is not a fish a) Shark b) Rohu c) Whale d) Electric Ray 10 Echidna and Platypus which lay eggs belongs to the class a) Mammalia b) Reptilia c) Amphibia d) Aves Chapter 13 WHY DO WE FALL ILL 1 Which of the following disease combination is caused by virus a) Influenza, Dengue, AIDS b) Influenza, Kala azar, Haemophilia c) Sleeping sickness, Kala azar, Dengue d) Influenza, Kala azar, Dengue 2 Antibiotics generally a) Are toxic to bacteria b) Directly kills the bacteria c) Blocks biochemical pathways of bacteria d) Suffocates the bacteria 3 Which of the diseases is not spread by casual physical contact a) Syphilis b) AIDS c) Both a and b d) Neither a nor b 4 The virus for Japanese encephalitis enters into our body through a) Bite of a mad dog b) Bite of a mosquito c) Taking in foul air d) Drinking contaminated water 5 If liver is the target for infection the person is expected to suffer from a) breathlessness b) vomitting c) cough d) Jaundice 6 Common cold, Pneumonia and Tuberculosis are a) Air borne diseases b) Water borne diseases c) soil borne diseases d) vector borne diseases 7 The immune system a) Fights and kills pathogens b) Develops antibodies for future attacks c) Remembers previous infections d) All of the above 8 Leishmania causes Page 4

a) Sleeping sickness b) Acne c) SARS d) Kala azar 9 Sleeping sickness is caused by a) Leishmania b) Trypanosoma c) Ascaris d) Staphylococcus 10 Kala Azar caused by a a) Nematode b) Protozoa c) Virus d) Bacteria Chapter 14 NATURAL RESOURCES 1 Nitrogen constitutes % of our atmosphere a) 28 b) 58 c) 68 d) 78 2 Water pollution involves a) Addition of undesirable substances into water bodies c) Causing a change in temperature in water bodies b) Removal of desirable substances from water bodies d) All of the above 3 Acid rain is a) Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur b) Rain of acid and no water dissolved in atmosphere during rain c) Creating a fountain of acid d) None of the above 4 are pollution indicator plants a) Mycorrhiza b) Lichen c) Rose d) Marigold 5 In coastal areas during the day the air above the land gets heated faster and thus a) Air from the land rushes towards the sea b) Air from the land and sea rushes towards each other and collides c) Air from the sea rushes towards the land d) Air from the land rushes towards the sea creating a vacuum on the land 6 During lightening, high temperature and pressure converts nitrogen into a) Carbonates of Nitrogen b) Oxides of Nitrogen c) Carbonic acid d) Sulphates of Nitrogen Page 5

7 Heat trapped in the earth like glass house causes increase in temperature of the earth. This is called a) Red house effect b) White house effect c) Green- house effect d) Sun heating effect 8 is the major process through which Oxygen is returned to the atmosphere. a) Photosynthesis b) Respiration c) Combustion d) All of the above 9 Elemental oxygen in the atmosphere is normally found in the form of a) Single atom b) Diatomic molecule c) Compound with other elements d) Triatomic molecule 10 Ozone layer depletion is caused by a) AFCs b) BFCs c) CFCs d) DFCs Chapter 15 IMPROVEMENT IN FOOD RESOURCES 1 Growing two or more crops simultaneously on the same field in a definite pattern is referred to as a) Crop rotation b) Inter cropping c) Mixed cropping d) Crop alternation 2 An Italian variety bee introduced in Indian apiculture is a) Apis florae b) Apis dorsata c) Apis cerana d) Apis mellifera 3 Crops grown in rainy season are called a) Kharif crops b) Rabi crops c) Rain crop d) All of the above 4 Out of the 16 nutrients essential to plants, number are classified as macro nutrients a) 4 b) 8 c) 6 d) 12 5 Green manure is prepared by a) Applying green fertilizer b) Colouring the manure into green c) ploughing and mulching sun hemp d) adding leaves and stems into the soil 6 In India agriculture irrigation is done by a) Dug or tube wells b) Canals Page 6

c) River lift system d) All of the above 7 Jersey and Brown Swiss are a) Exotic breeds of cattle having short lactation periods c) Desi (Local) breeds of cattle having longer lactation periods b) Exotic breeds of cattle having longer lactation periods d) Desi (Local) breeds of cattle having short lactation periods 8 Bos indicus is the scientific name of a) pig b) sheep c) buffalo d) cow 9 In poultry farms, broilers are raised for their a) egg b) Both egg and meat c) meat d) Neither egg nor meat 10 Which of the following is not a marine fish a) Pomfret b) Rohu c) Tuna d) Bombay duck Page 7

Practice Sheet Chapter: Chapter: Chapter: Chapter: Chapter: Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 10 10 10 10 10 Score Score Score Score Score Chapter: Chapter: Chapter: Chapter: Chapter: Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 10 10 10 10 10 Score Score Score Score Score Page 8

Answers Chapter: 5 Chapter: 6 Chapter: 7 Chapter: 13 Chapter: 14 Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans Qn Ans 1 B 1 A 1 B 1 A 1 D 2 C 2 B 2 C 2 C 2 D 3 B 3 C 3 D 3 C 3 A 4 D 4 A 4 B 4 B 4 B 5 A 5 D 5 D 5 B 5 C 6 C 6 B 6 B 6 A 6 B 7 D 7 D 7 C 7 D 7 C 8 B 8 A 8 A 8 D 8 A 9 A 9 D 9 C 9 B 9 B 10 d 10 d 10 a 10 B 10 c Chapter: 15 Qn Ans 1 B 2 D 3 A 4 C 5 C 6 D 7 B 8 D 9 C 10 b Page 9