Meteorology Pre Test for Final Exam

Similar documents
2. The map below shows high-pressure and low-pressure weather systems in the United States.

Page 1. Weather Unit Exam Pre-Test Questions

WEATHER THEORY Temperature, Pressure And Moisture

Chapter 7 Stability and Cloud Development. Atmospheric Stability

WEATHER AND CLIMATE practice test

Basics of weather interpretation

Storms Short Study Guide

Chapter Overview. Seasons. Earth s Seasons. Distribution of Solar Energy. Solar Energy on Earth. CHAPTER 6 Air-Sea Interaction

8.5 Comparing Canadian Climates (Lab)

UNIT VII--ATMOSPHERIC STABILITY AND INSTABILITY

Lecture 7a: Cloud Development and Forms Why Clouds Form?

Clouds for pilots. Ed Williams.

Humidity, Condensation, Clouds, and Fog. Water in the Atmosphere

FOURTH GRADE WEATHER

SIXTH GRADE WEATHER 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Name: OBJECTIVES Correctly define: WEATHER BASICS: STATION MODELS: MOISTURE: PRESSURE AND WIND: Weather

Stability and Cloud Development. Stability in the atmosphere AT350. Why did this cloud form, whereas the sky was clear 4 hours ago?

FOR SUBSCRIBERS ONLY! - TRIAL PASSWORD USERS MAY NOT REPRODUCE AND DISTRIBUTE PRINTABLE MATERIALS OFF THE SOLPASS WEBSITE!

Fog and Cloud Development. Bows and Flows of Angel Hair

Partnerships Implementing Engineering Education Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester Public Schools

Read and study the following information. After reading complete the review questions. Clouds

Analyze Weather in Cold Regions and Mountainous Terrain

Hurricanes. Characteristics of a Hurricane

UNIT IV--TEMPERATURE-MOISTURE RELATIONSHIP

6 th Grade Science Assessment: Weather & Water Select the best answer on the answer sheet. Please do not make any marks on this test.

This chapter discusses: 1. Definitions and causes of stable and unstable atmospheric air. 2. Processes that cause instability and cloud development

Clouds, Fog, & Precipitation

THIRD GRADE WEATHER 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Chapter 6 - Cloud Development and Forms. Interesting Cloud

Convective Clouds. Convective clouds 1

Meteorology: Weather and Climate

Description: This competition will test the student's knowledge of meteorological terms, techniques, and events.

Mid latitude Cyclonic Storm System. 08 _15 ab. jpg

Air Masses and Fronts

Lecture 4: Pressure and Wind

Chapter 6: Cloud Development and Forms

HUMIDITY AND PRECIPITATION

Lecture 7a: Cloud Development and Forms

Fundamentals of Climate Change (PCC 587): Water Vapor

The Ideal Gas Law. Gas Constant. Applications of the Gas law. P = ρ R T. Lecture 2: Atmospheric Thermodynamics

WeatherBug Vocabulary Bingo

Water & Climate Review

Name Period 4 th Six Weeks Notes 2015 Weather

GEOLOGY 10 Extended Notes #6 The Atmosphere (LT Chapter 11)

Seasonal & Daily Temperatures. Seasons & Sun's Distance. Solstice & Equinox. Seasons & Solar Intensity

How do Scientists Forecast Thunderstorms?

CHAPTER 5 Lectures 10 & 11 Air Temperature and Air Temperature Cycles

Temperature affects water in the air.

CGC1D1: Interactions in the Physical Environment Factors that Affect Climate

Tornadoes Answer Sheet

ATMOSPHERIC STRUCTURE. The vertical distribution of temperature, pressure,

What Causes Climate? Use Target Reading Skills

Water, Phase Changes, Clouds

Exploring Florida: Teaching Resources for Science 1 of 6

UNIT 6a TEST REVIEW. 1. A weather instrument is shown below.

Clouds: What They Are and What They Mean. Susannah Lopez. Introduction to Meteorology. 2 December 2008

Formation & Classification

The Importance of Understanding Clouds

Atmospheric Stability & Cloud Development

Chapter 3: Weather Map. Weather Maps. The Station Model. Weather Map on 7/7/2005 4/29/2011

Chapter 8, Part 1. How do droplets grow larger? Cloud Droplets in Equilibrium. Precipitation Processes

Review 1. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

6. Base your answer to the following question on the graph below, which shows the average monthly temperature of two cities A and B.

Cloud Development and Forms. LIFTING MECHANISMS 1. Orographic 2. Frontal 3. Convergence 4. Convection. Orographic Cloud. The Orographic Cloud

Precipitation forms from water droplets or ice crystals.

ENVIRONMENTAL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION: CLIMATE SYSTEM Vol. II - High-Altitude Climate Zones and Climate Types - E.I. Khlebnikova

Anticyclones, depressions, hot & drought, cold & snow

Cumulifor m clouds develop as air slowly rises over Lake Powell in Utah.

Geography 1 Pretest for Second Exam

Geography affects climate.

YEAR 1: Seasons and Weather

Southern AER Atmospheric Education Resource

ENVIRONMENTAL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION: CLIMATE SYSTEM Vol. II - Low-Latitude Climate Zones and Climate Types - E.I. Khlebnikova

Temperature. PJ Brucat

Weather Forecasting. DELTA SCIENCE READER Overview Before Reading Guide the Reading After Reading

The Atmosphere and Winds

1. Which weather station model for a New York State location indicates that snow may be about to fall?

Clouds. A simple scientific explanation for the weather-curious. By Kira R. Erickson

If wispy, no significant icing or turbulence. If dense or in bands turbulence is likely. Nil icing risk. Cirrocumulus (CC)

Characteristics of the. thermosphere

CHAPTER 2 Energy and Earth

Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Natural Disasters 6 th Grade

Climate of Illinois Narrative Jim Angel, state climatologist. Introduction. Climatic controls

Multiple Choice Exam Questions

Chapter 3: Weather Map. Station Model and Weather Maps Pressure as a Vertical Coordinate Constant Pressure Maps Cross Sections

Education and Outreach Lesson Plan

5 th Grade Science Vocabulary Words

ES 106 Laboratory # 6 MOISTURE IN THE ATMOSPHERE

LESSON PLAN UNIT: THE EARTH S CLIMATES SESSIONS: 6. Ana Fructuoso Sánchez. Social Sciences teacher. Bilingual group. 1º ESO. IES El Palmar. Murcia.

EXPLANATION OF WEATHER ELEMENTS AND VARIABLES FOR THE DAVIS VANTAGE PRO 2 MIDSTREAM WEATHER STATION

Glaciogenic Cloud Seeding to Increase Orographic Precipitation Bruce A. Boe Director of Meteorology

Cloud seeding. Frequently Asked Questions. What are clouds and how are they formed? How do we know cloud seeding works in Tasmania?

Meteorology Practice Exam

SECOND GRADE 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

In a majority of ice-crystal icing engine events, convective weather occurs in a very warm, moist, tropical-like environment. aero quarterly qtr_01 10

CLIMATE OF RWANDA. Overview. Linked to other lessons

Clouds and What They Mean

Not all clouds are easily classified! Cloud Classification schemes. Clouds by level 9/23/15

ATMS 310 Jet Streams

Transcription:

MULTIPLE CHOICE Meteorology Pre Test for Final Exam 1. The most common way for air to be cooled in order that a cloud may form is by a) emitting radiation b) rising and expanding c) sinking and contracting d) reflecting radiation e) evaporating water 2. Why do clouds represent a source of heat for the atmosphere? a) they increase the absorption of solar radiation b) they conduct heat from the earth's surface c) cloud formation releases latent heat to the air d) melting ice crystals in the cloud absorb heat e) evaporation of the droplets absorbs heat 3. The important difference between liquid droplets and ice crystals in a supercooled cloud is that ice crystals a) are more pure b) are smaller c) increase the water vapor content of the cloud d) grow much more rapidly e) are colder 4. The cloud droplets in a cloud are formed by water vapor molecules and a) molecules of air b) other water vapor molecules c) hygroscopoic nuclei d) protons e) ions 5. Inside of a cloud, how do the air temperature and the dew point compare to one another? a) they are equal b) air temperature exceeds dew point c) dew point exceeds air temperature d) there is no consistent relationship 6. Hygroscopoic nuclei may be formed from a) particles of dust b) nitric acid particles c) smoke from forest fires d) salt crystals from the ocean e) all of the above 7. Clouds and precipitation form in the air primarily due to a) moisture being added to the air b) air being cooled as it rises c) excessive numbers of hygroscopoic nuclei d) release of latent heat e) absorption of infrared radiation 8. The process by which a cloud droplet first forms is a) condensation b) evaporation c) precipitation d) collision and coalescence e) supercooling 1

9. Freezing rain (ice storm) or sleet occurs when a) upper air is cold and surface air is warm b) both surface and upper air are cold c) both surface and upper air are warm d) upper air is warm and surface air is cold 10. A cumulus cloud is recognized mainly by its a) obvious vertical dimension b) darkness or color c) precipitation d) layered structure e) association with high winds 11. Clouds are classified and named according to their altitude and a) water content b) temperature c) size of droplets in the cloud d) form or appearance e) amount of precipitation produced 12. "Anvil head" is a term applied to: a) cumulonimbus clouds b) any high cloud c) nimbostratus clouds d) all clouds that form on the windward side of mountains 13. This method of frost prevention relies heavily on the release of latent heat of fusion: a) orchard heaters b) sprinklers c) smudge pots d) wind machines e) all of these 14. Cloud seeding with silver iodide is based on the a) Bergeron process b) collision-coalescence process c) both a and b d) none of these 15. The air mass type most likely to form thunderstorms is a) mt b) mp c) ct d) ca 16. An air mass is a body of air with a) equal density throughout b) similar values of temperature and moisture in the horizontal c) very high pressure everywhere d) at least two frontal zones e) very low humidity in its lower layers 17. Why are maritime air masses from the north Atlantic of only limited concern for weather in the U.S.? a) they never cause severe storms b) prevailing winds move them away from the U.S. c) temperatures are usually mild over this region d) polar fronts block these air masses from the U.S. e) question is incorrect; these air masses are very important 2

18. Characteristics of an air mass source region include a) sharp temperature contrasts b) high elevation c) uniformity of temperature and moisture d) jet stream winds aloft 19. An air mass is often modified as it moves over the earth's surface. This modification is largely due to a) jet streams above b) clouds c) strong pressure gradients d) lifting along fronts e) contact with the ground below 20. An air mass from the Gulf of Mexico is called: a) cp b) mp c) ct d) mt 21. A ct air mass is: a) cold and dry b) cold and humid c) warm and dry d) warm and humid 22. An mp air mass is: a) dry and cold b) humid and cold c) dry and warm d) humid and warm 23. The air masses that have the greatest influence on weather conditions in the Midwestern United States are: a) cp and mt b) mp and cp c) ct and cp d) mp and mt e) mt and ct 24. A warm front is said to exist when a) warm and cold air meet b) invading cold air pushes underneath warmer air c) moving cold air overrides warmer air d) advancing warm air overrides retreating cold air e) warm air pushes underneath cold air 25. The lifting of air and the resulting formation of clouds and rain is more gentle (gradual) for a a) warm front b) cold front c) mesocyclone d) occluded front e) divergence zone 26. The approximate lifetime of a wave cyclone is a) a month b) 10-24 hours c) 1-2 days d) a few days to a week e) 10-14 days 3

27. Why is the number and intensity of wave cyclones greatest during the late fall, winter and spring months? a) air is drier then b) density of the air is greatest c) temperature contrasts are greater d) temperatures are below freezing e) meteorologists don't know 28. After a cold front passes, which of these does not usually occur? a) marked temperature drop b) wind direction shift c) clearing skies d) drop in relative humidity e) falling barometer 29. The development of major winter storms in the midwest depends strongly on a) wind speed near the surface b) wind speed aloft c) amount of snow already on the ground d) air mass contrasts e) rainfall amounts during the previous fall 30. Which of these is common to both cold and warm fronts? a) light to calm winds b) lifting of warm air over cold c) decreasing precipitation rates d) divergence of surface winds e) steady barometer readings 31. Compared to other types of fronts, the weather associated with a cold front usually a) covers more area b) is less violent but of longer duration c) involves less precipitation d) is more violent but of shorter duration e) does not involve thunderstorms 32. Another common term for the wave cyclone is: a) tropical cyclone b) anticyclone c) polar-front cyclone d) intertropical convergence zone 33. On a weather map, fronts are shown with triangular points on one side of the front and semicircles on the other. a) warm b) cold c) occluded d) stationary 4

Refer to the diagram below of a mature wave cyclone. 34. Refer to Table 9-1: Line A-B represents: a) a cold front b) an occlusion c) a warm front d) an isobar 35. Refer to Table 9-1, the lowest pressure would be found at which one of the following points? a) point A b) point B c) point J d) point D e) point E 36. Refer to Table 9-1: Which of the following best represents the wind direction at point H? a) NE b) E c) NW d) SW e) SE 37. Refer to Table 9-1: Which of the stations listed below should have the highest temperature? a) point A b) point E c) point F d) point H e) point J 38. Refer to Table 9-1: A low-flying aircraft heading from point J to point H would most likely experience which of the following changes in wind direction? a) SE to SW to NW b) NE to N to NW c) SW to SE to NE d) N to S to W e) E to W to NE 5

39. Refer to Table 9-1: Line A-D probably represents: a) a cold front b) a warm front c) an occluded front d) a stationary front 40. Refer to Table 9-1: Of the stations listed below, which one most likely has the least rain and cloud cover? a) point A b) point B c) point G d) point I e) point H 41. Over the last 20 years, which of these has caused the fewest weather related deaths in the U.S.? a) lightning b) floods c) tornadoes d) hurricanes 42. What causes the dissipating stage of a thunderstorm? a) spreading downdraft cuts off air inflow b) release of latent heat within the cloud c) converging surface winds d) converging winds aloft e) loss of radiant energy from cloud top 43. Why do most tornadoes in the central U.S. occur during the spring months? a) upper-air temperatures are warmest b) air-mass contrasts are greatest c) divergence of air aloft is greatest d) surface air is most humid e) solar energy is a maximum 44. Why is strong heating of the ground by the sun associated with thunderstorms? a) leads to greater instability b) reduces the relative humidity c) reduces the dew point d) increases the pressure gradient e) increases the wind speed 45. The gust front occurs a) on the lee shore of the Great Lakes b) near the anvil part of a thunderstorm cloud c) during the development of thunderstorm clouds d) at the leading edge of a thunderstorm downdraft 46. Thunderstorm tops most likely occur a) in the lower troposphere b) in the mesosphere c) near the tropopause d) in the middle stratosphere 47. A tornado is a small, very intense example of the a) cyclone b) anticyclone c) coriolis effect d) geostrophic wind e) jet stream 6

48. Hurricanes and midlatitude cyclones are similar in that: a) both are areas of low pressure b) both have conspicuous surface fronts c) both are most common and well-developed in the winter season d) both form in the trade-wind belt 49. The terms leader, flash, and stroke are used when describing: a) a tornado b) the stages of a thunderstorm c) the passage of a hurricane d) squall line formation 50. Which of the following should have the steepest pressure gradient? a) tornado b) middle-latitude cyclone c) hurricane d) a, b and c should have equally steep pressure gradients e) both a and c have equally steep pressure gradients 51. Tornadoes most often move toward what direction? a) west b) southeast c) northeast d) northwest e) southwest 52. "Heat lightning": a) is brighter than ordinary lightning b) is also called "ball lightning" c) occurs more than 20 kilometers from the person observing it d) is actually a display of the northern lights 53. The formation of tornadoes is associated with: a) severe thunderstorms b) cold fronts c) middle-latitude cyclones d) all of the above 54. Downdrafts and updrafts found side by side relate to the in the development of a thunderstorm. a) cumulus stage b) mature stage c) dissipating stage 55. Downdrafts totally dominate the in the development of a thunderstorm. a) cumulus stage b) mature stage c) dissipating stage 56. Since detection and tracking of hurricanes is now quite accurate, why does damage from these storms continue to increase? a) poor forecasts of landfall area b) hurricane intensity is greater c) changes in tidal patterns d) continued development of coastal areas 57. The initial detection and monitoring of tropical storms that may become hurricanes is accomplished by a) satellites b) ocean buoys c) aircraft d) ocean ships e) coastal observers 7

58. What general circulation wind belt is the place of origin for hurricanes? a) westerlies b) doldrums c) trade winds d) horse latitudes 59. Why do surface wind speeds increase toward the center of a hurricane? a) reduced friction b) stronger Coriolis effect c) warmer water d) conservation of angular momentum 60. What type of clouds is most common in a hurricane? a) cirrus b) stratus c) nimbostratus d) cumulonimbus 61. Why do hurricanes initially form only in the tropics? a) stronger pressure gradients are found there b) warm water temperatures are found there c) subsiding air currents are found there d) Coriolis is weaker there 62. What determines when a tropical depression or storm is given hurricane status? a) wind speed b) central pressure c) diameter d) water temperature 63. What causes the winds of a hurricane to be so fast? a) stronger Coriolis force b) weaker Coriolis force c) very strong pressure gradient force d) coupling with the jet stream e) tidal effects 64. Hurricanes generally are: a) larger than tornadoes b) smaller than midlatitude cyclones c) areas of heavy rainfall and strong winds d) most common in late summer and early fall e) all of these 65. During which of the time spans listed below should hurricane formation in the North Atlantic be at a peak? a) January-February b) April-May c) August-September d) November-December 66. Adiabatic processes are only important for air a) which is rising or sinking b) that is stagnant c) masses which remain near the earth's surface d) that is polluted e) that is saturated 8

67. The vertical motions that occur when the air is unstable are termed a) convergence b) subsidence c) cyclonic d) geostrophic e) convection 68. The buoyancy of a rising air parcel is greatly affected by a) wind speed b) air pressure c) heat released if water vapor condenses d) absorption of solar radiation e) convergence of the parcel 69. A stable atmosphere is one in which a) air layers are at their lowest elevations b) temperatures are adiabatic c) vertical motions are resisted d) clouds are forming e) rising bubbles of air accelerate upward 70. The stability of an air layer refers to its a) albedo b) average temperature c) pressure as measured at its base d) tendency to either sustain or suppress vertical motions e) overall density 71. An adiabatic process is one in which the a) altitude of the air parcel remains constant b) heat exchanged with the surroundings is zero c) pressure on the air parcel remains constant d) temperature remains constant e) work done is zero 72. The heat released when water vapor condenses to form a cloud or when liquid droplets freeze in a cloud a) makes the air heavier b) cools off the cloud c) evaporates more water d) helps the cloud to rise higher e) adds water to the cloud 73. The most important process of cloud formation in the atmosphere is: a) cooling by compression of air b) cooling by release of latent heat of vaporization c) cooling by expansion of air d) radiation cooling e) cooling by contact with a cold surface 74. Which of the following would not be associated with stable atmospheric conditions? a) widespread fog b) temperature inversion c) dreary overcast with light drizzle d) buildup of pollutants e) afternoon thundershowers 9

75. A parcel of air has a temperature of 0 O C as it crosses a mountain range at 3000 meters. If it descends, what will its temperature be when it reaches sea level? a) 15 O C b) 30 O C c) 0 O C d) 40 O C 76. Deserts such as the Great Basin, Gobi, and Takla Makan are examples of: a) chinook deserts b) subtropical deserts c) rain shadow deserts d) monsoon deserts 77. Each of the statements refer to the approach or to the passage of a front. If the statement refers to the approach of a typical cold front, use the letter A for your answer. If the statement refers to the approach or passage of a typical warm front, use the letter B. Pressure tendency falling. TRUE/FALSE 78. Clear skys are associated with subsidence or sinking motion. 79. Adiabatic temperature changes refer to parcels of air that rise or sink. SPECIAL STUDY 80. Carefully study the California Lapse Rate Worksheet. Do you know how to compute a condensation level? Do you know when to use the dry lapse rate? The wet lapse rate? Do you know when to add temperature? Subtract temperature? Do you know why it is so hot in Death Valley even though the air was assumed to be adiabatic? Can you repeat these calculations if you are asked to? 1. b 2. c 3. d 4. c 5. a 6. e 7. b 8. a 9. d 10. a 11. d 12. a 13. b 14. a 15. a 16. b 17. b 18. c 19. e 20. d ANSWER KEY FOR TEST 21. c 22. b 23. a 24. d 25. a 26. d 27. c 28. e 29. d 30. b 31. d 32. e 33. d 34. c 35. a 36. c 37. b 38. a 39. c 40. e 41. d 42. a 43. b 44. a 45. d 46. c 47. a 48. a 49. e 50. a 51. c 52. c 53. d 54. b 55. c 56. d 57. a 58. c 59. d 60. d 61. b 62. a 63. c 64. e 65. c 66. a 67. e 68. c 69. c 70. d 71. b 72. d 73. c 74. e 75. b 76. c 77. B 78. T 79. True 10